Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) Q2 FY2027 Financial Statements: Net sales $2.63B, Net income $565.80M
More for Constellation Brands: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events
PeriodQ2 FY2027
Published
Constellation Brands reported net sales of $2.63 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended August 31, 2026, up 6.1% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to Constellation of $565.8 million, up 21.4%, or $3.32 per diluted share against $2.65. The earnings gain came from a much smaller income tax charge rather than from operations: operating income was $805 million, down 7.9%, after an impairment on the Nelson's Green Brier whiskey business, heavier marketing and higher incentive compensation. Beer, the bulk of the business, grew net sales to $2.47 billion, up 5.5%, on distributor restocking: shipments rose as distributors sought to rebuild inventory days-on-hand, while depletions to retailers slipped.
| Metric | Amount | vs. year ago |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $2,633,000,000 | up 6.1% |
| Net income | $565,800,000 | up 21.4% |
| Diluted EPS | $3.32 | up 25.3% |
| Operating income | $805,000,000 | down 7.9% |
| Beer net sales | $2,473,600,000 | up 5.5% |
Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.
About this file
| Ticker | STZ |
|---|---|
| CIK | 0000016918 |
| Company | Constellation Brands, Inc. |
| Business type | consumer |
| Schema template | standard (consumer products): net sales, cost of product sold, gross profit, operating income, net income attributable to the company, diluted EPS; cash, total debt, total assets, equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, dividends and buybacks; plus Beer and Wine and Spirits segment net sales and comparable operating income |
| Reporting currency | USD |
| Converted to USD | no |
| Units | actual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in US dollars; share counts in actual shares |
STZ annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Period start | 2025-03-01 | 2024-03-01 | 2023-03-01 |
| Period end | 2026-02-28 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-02-29 |
| Period type | fiscal year | fiscal year | fiscal year |
| Source accession | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
| Income statement | |||
| Sales | 9,755,500,000 | 10,956,900,000 | 10,711,000,000 |
| Excise taxes | 616,500,000 | 748,200,000 | 749,200,000 |
| Net sales | 9,139,000,000 | 10,208,700,000 | 9,961,800,000 |
| Cost of sales | 4,427,500,000 | 4,894,100,000 | 4,944,300,000 |
| Gross profit | 4,711,500,000 | 5,314,600,000 | 5,017,500,000 |
| Selling general and administrative expenses | 1,848,400,000 | 1,950,000,000 | 1,832,700,000 |
| Goodwill and intangible assets impairment | 0 | 2,797,700,000 | 0 |
| Asset impairment and related expenses | 109,800,000 | 478,000,000 | 0 |
| Gain loss on sale of business | -31,900,000 | 266,000,000 | -15,100,000 |
| Operating income | 2,721,400,000 | 354,900,000 | 3,169,700,000 |
| Income loss from unconsolidated investments | 9,000,000 | -26,300,000 | -511,800,000 |
| Interest expense net | 352,600,000 | 411,400,000 | 436,100,000 |
| Income before income taxes | 2,377,800,000 | -82,800,000 | 2,221,800,000 |
| Income tax expense benefit | 621,000,000 | -51,700,000 | 456,600,000 |
| Net income | 1,756,800,000 | -31,100,000 | 1,765,200,000 |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 70,100,000 | 50,300,000 | 37,800,000 |
| Net income attributable to cbi | 1,686,700,000 | -81,400,000 | 1,727,400,000 |
| Basic EPS | 9.62 | -0.45 | 9.42 |
| Diluted EPS | 9.61 | -0.45 | 9.39 |
| Basic shares | 175,414,000 | 181,476,000 | 183,307,000 |
| Diluted shares | 175,568,000 | 181,476,000 | 183,959,000 |
| Dividends declared per share | 4.08 | 4.04 | 3.56 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 102,400,000 | 68,100,000 | |
| Accounts receivable | 658,200,000 | 736,500,000 | |
| Inventories | 1,433,900,000 | 1,437,200,000 | |
| Assets held for sale | 0 | 913,500,000 | |
| Total current assets | 2,906,300,000 | 3,716,400,000 | |
| Property plant and equipment net | 8,520,900,000 | 7,409,800,000 | |
| Goodwill | 5,233,900,000 | 5,126,800,000 | |
| Intangible assets | 2,533,000,000 | 2,532,300,000 | |
| Total assets | 21,900,500,000 | 21,652,300,000 | |
| Short term borrowings | 272,000,000 | 806,700,000 | |
| Current maturities of long term debt | 603,600,000 | 1,402,000,000 | |
| Accounts payable | 960,200,000 | 939,800,000 | |
| Total current liabilities | 2,689,800,000 | 4,035,200,000 | |
| Long term debt less current maturities | 9,692,900,000 | 9,289,000,000 | |
| Total liabilities | 13,513,600,000 | 14,517,500,000 | |
| Total cbi stockholders equity | 8,082,400,000 | 6,882,000,000 | |
| Noncontrolling interests | 304,500,000 | 252,800,000 | |
| Total stockholders equity | 8,386,900,000 | 7,134,800,000 | |
| Total debt | 10,568,500,000 | 11,497,700,000 | |
| Cash flow | |||
| Net income | 1,756,800,000 | -31,100,000 | 1,765,200,000 |
| Depreciation | 418,700,000 | 445,700,000 | 427,900,000 |
| Stock based compensation | 67,700,000 | 72,200,000 | 63,600,000 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,669,000,000 | 3,152,200,000 | 2,780,000,000 |
| Capital expenditures | 875,000,000 | 1,214,100,000 | 1,269,100,000 |
| Proceeds from sale of business | 850,500,000 | 409,200,000 | 5,400,000 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 16,500,000 | -974,800,000 | -1,285,900,000 |
| Proceeds from issuance of long term debt | 997,700,000 | 0 | 1,144,400,000 |
| Principal payments of long term debt | 1,404,400,000 | 957,000,000 | 809,700,000 |
| Dividends paid | 715,700,000 | 731,800,000 | 653,800,000 |
| Purchases of treasury stock | 924,100,000 | 1,123,800,000 | 249,700,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | -2,656,000,000 | -2,261,800,000 | -1,474,600,000 |
| Free cash flow | 1,794,000,000 | 1,938,100,000 | 1,510,900,000 |
| Segments | |||
| Beer | |||
| Net sales | 8,315,200,000 | 8,539,800,000 | 8,162,600,000 |
| Comparable operating income | 3,161,000,000 | 3,394,400,000 | 3,094,400,000 |
| Wine and spirits | |||
| Net sales | 823,800,000 | 1,668,900,000 | 1,799,200,000 |
| Comparable operating income | 10,500,000 | 325,100,000 | 398,700,000 |
| Corporate operations and other | |||
| Comparable operating income | -228,300,000 | -244,600,000 | -247,600,000 |
| Total comparable operating income | 2,943,200,000 | 3,474,900,000 | 3,245,500,000 |
| Comparable adjustments | -221,800,000 | -3,120,000,000 | -75,800,000 |
STZ quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow
| Q2 FY2027 | Q2 FY2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fiscal quarter | 2 | 2 |
| Period start | 2026-06-01 | 2025-06-01 |
| Period end | 2026-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
| Period type | three months | three months |
| Source accession | 10-Q | 10-Q |
| Income statement | ||
| Sales | 2,816,700,000 | 2,653,900,000 |
| Excise taxes | 183,700,000 | 172,900,000 |
| Net sales | 2,633,000,000 | 2,481,000,000 |
| Cost of sales | 1,240,000,000 | 1,171,000,000 |
| Gross profit | 1,393,000,000 | 1,310,000,000 |
| Selling general and administrative expenses | 538,200,000 | 436,000,000 |
| Asset impairment and related expenses | 49,800,000 | 0 |
| Operating income | 805,000,000 | 874,000,000 |
| Income loss from unconsolidated investments | 7,800,000 | -3,500,000 |
| Interest expense net | 83,400,000 | 87,600,000 |
| Income before income taxes | 729,400,000 | 782,900,000 |
| Income tax expense benefit | 147,100,000 | 296,800,000 |
| Net income | 582,300,000 | 486,100,000 |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 16,500,000 | 20,100,000 |
| Net income attributable to cbi | 565,800,000 | 466,000,000 |
| Basic EPS | 3.32 | 2.65 |
| Diluted EPS | 3.32 | 2.65 |
| Basic shares | 170,460,000 | 175,821,000 |
| Diluted shares | 170,601,000 | 175,938,000 |
| Dividends declared per share | 1.03 | 1.02 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 98,500,000 | |
| Accounts receivable | 678,100,000 | |
| Inventories | 1,378,600,000 | |
| Total current assets | 2,959,500,000 | |
| Property plant and equipment net | 8,653,200,000 | |
| Goodwill | 5,269,300,000 | |
| Intangible assets | 2,531,200,000 | |
| Total assets | 22,063,700,000 | |
| Short term borrowings | 116,500,000 | |
| Current maturities of long term debt | 1,103,000,000 | |
| Accounts payable | 999,400,000 | |
| Total current liabilities | 2,963,800,000 | |
| Long term debt less current maturities | 9,096,200,000 | |
| Total liabilities | 13,184,300,000 | |
| Total cbi stockholders equity | 8,586,900,000 | |
| Noncontrolling interests | 292,500,000 | |
| Total stockholders equity | 8,879,400,000 | |
| Total debt | 10,315,700,000 | |
| Segments | ||
| Beer | ||
| Net sales | 2,473,600,000 | 2,345,000,000 |
| Comparable operating income | 964,200,000 | 951,600,000 |
| Wine and spirits | ||
| Net sales | 159,400,000 | 136,000,000 |
| Comparable operating income | 6,100,000 | -19,800,000 |
| Corporate operations and other | ||
| Comparable operating income | -73,700,000 | -45,600,000 |
| Total comparable operating income | 896,600,000 | 886,200,000 |
| Comparable adjustments | -91,600,000 | -12,200,000 |
STZ year-to-date income statement and cash flow
| First half FY2027 (six months ended August 31, 2026) | First half FY2026 (six months ended August 31, 2025) | |
|---|---|---|
| Period start | 2026-03-01 | 2025-03-01 |
| Period end | 2026-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
| Period type | six months | six months |
| Source accession | 10-Q | 10-Q |
| Income statement | ||
| Sales | 5,407,100,000 | 5,331,400,000 |
| Excise taxes | 341,400,000 | 335,400,000 |
| Net sales | 5,065,700,000 | 4,996,000,000 |
| Cost of sales | 2,352,100,000 | 2,419,400,000 |
| Gross profit | 2,713,600,000 | 2,576,600,000 |
| Selling general and administrative expenses | 995,200,000 | 936,700,000 |
| Asset impairment and related expenses | 68,100,000 | 52,100,000 |
| Operating income | 1,650,300,000 | 1,587,800,000 |
| Income loss from unconsolidated investments | 8,300,000 | -7,000,000 |
| Interest expense net | 169,200,000 | 186,500,000 |
| Income before income taxes | 1,489,400,000 | 1,394,300,000 |
| Income tax expense benefit | 235,200,000 | 384,400,000 |
| Net income | 1,254,200,000 | 1,009,900,000 |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 34,600,000 | 27,800,000 |
| Net income attributable to cbi | 1,219,600,000 | 982,100,000 |
| Basic EPS | 7.12 | 5.55 |
| Diluted EPS | 7.11 | 5.55 |
| Basic shares | 171,323,000 | 176,804,000 |
| Diluted shares | 171,503,000 | 176,957,000 |
| Dividends declared per share | 2.06 | 2.04 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Net income | 1,254,200,000 | 1,009,900,000 |
| Depreciation | 194,400,000 | 207,900,000 |
| Stock based compensation | 34,900,000 | 32,100,000 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,478,600,000 | 1,489,300,000 |
| Capital expenditures | 354,100,000 | 410,100,000 |
| Proceeds from sale of business | 13,900,000 | 851,100,000 |
| Net cash from investing activities | -350,400,000 | 464,800,000 |
| Proceeds from issuance of long term debt | 499,700,000 | 499,100,000 |
| Principal payments of long term debt | 602,100,000 | 902,100,000 |
| Dividends paid | 353,800,000 | 361,100,000 |
| Purchases of treasury stock | 454,700,000 | 604,000,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | -1,131,500,000 | -1,953,100,000 |
| Free cash flow | 1,124,500,000 | 1,079,200,000 |
| Segments | ||
| Beer | ||
| Net sales | 4,757,100,000 | 4,579,500,000 |
| Comparable operating income | 1,855,600,000 | 1,825,000,000 |
| Wine and spirits | ||
| Net sales | 308,600,000 | 416,500,000 |
| Comparable operating income | 5,000,000 | -25,800,000 |
| Corporate operations and other | ||
| Comparable operating income | -129,800,000 | -103,100,000 |
| Total comparable operating income | 1,730,800,000 | 1,696,100,000 |
| Comparable adjustments | -80,500,000 | -108,300,000 |
STZ trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow
| Twelve months ended August 31, 2026 (derived) | |
|---|---|
| Period start | 2025-09-01 |
| Period end | 2026-08-31 |
| Period type | trailing twelve months |
| Source accession | 10-Q |
| Derived from accessions | 10-K, 10-Q |
| Income statement | |
| Net sales | 9,208,700,000 |
| Cost of sales | 4,360,200,000 |
| Gross profit | 4,848,500,000 |
| Operating income | 2,783,900,000 |
| Net income | 2,001,100,000 |
| Net income attributable to cbi | 1,924,200,000 |
| Cash flow | |
| Operating cash flow | 2,658,300,000 |
| Capital expenditures | 819,000,000 |
| Dividends paid | 708,400,000 |
| Purchases of treasury stock | 774,800,000 |
| Free cash flow | 1,839,300,000 |
- Derivation. FY2026 (10-K, accession 0000016918-26-000011) plus the first half of FY2027 less the first half of FY2026 (10-Q, accession 0000016918-26-000040)
Adjustments
| Splits applied | none |
|---|---|
| ADR ratio | n/a |
| FX | none; the company reports in US dollars |
Notes
- Annual figures (FY2026, FY2025, FY2024) are from the FY2026 Form 10-K (accession 0000016918-26-000011). Quarterly and six-month figures, and the August 31, 2026 balance sheet, are from the Q2 FY2027 Form 10-Q (accession 0000016918-26-000040).
- Constellation Brands' fiscal year ends on the last day of February: FY2026 ran from March 1, 2025 to February 28, 2026, and Q2 FY2027 is the three months from June 1 to August 31, 2026.
- The 10-K presents balance sheets at two dates (February 28, 2026 and 2025), so FY2024 carries income statement and cash flow figures only. The 10-Q compares the August 31, 2026 balance sheet with February 28, 2026, so the year-ago quarter (Q2 FY2026) carries no balance sheet.
- Net sales is sales less excise taxes, as the income statement presents it; it is the top line used throughout. Costs and expenses (excise taxes, cost of product sold, SG&A, impairments, interest expense, capital expenditures, dividends paid, share repurchases, debt repayments) are stored as positive amounts. income_tax_expense_benefit is positive for a tax provision and negative for a tax benefit. gain_loss_on_sale_of_business and income_loss_from_unconsolidated_investments are positive for a gain or income and negative for a loss.
- net_income is consolidated net income including noncontrolling interests; net_income_attributable_to_cbi is the company's share, on which earnings per share are based. Weighted average share counts are printed in millions in both filings and are stored here as actual share counts.
- For FY2025, a year with a net loss attributable to the company of $81.4 million, the 10-K prints the same weighted average share count (181.476 million) for basic and diluted earnings per share.
- total_debt is computed here as short-term borrowings plus current maturities of long-term debt plus long-term debt less current maturities. At August 31, 2026 that gives $10,315.7 million, the same total debt outstanding the 10-Q states in its discussion of liquidity.
- free_cash_flow is computed here as net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property, plant, and equipment.
- The 10-Q presents the cash flow statement for the six months only, so no three-month cash flow figures are recorded for either second quarter; the six-month cash flows are in year_to_date and its prior_year_comparative.
- Segment figures are the Beer, Wine and Spirits, and Corporate Operations and Other segments as reported in the segment notes. Segment profit is comparable operating income, the measure the company's chief operating decision maker uses; it excludes items the company calls Comparable Adjustments. Total comparable operating income plus comparable_adjustments (stored as printed, negative when it reduces income) equals reported operating income in every period here.
- The 10-K describes the June 2, 2025 sale of a portion of the wine and spirits business, primarily its then-owned mainstream wine brands (the '2025 Wine Divestitures'). Wine and Spirits segment net sales were $1,668.9 million in FY2025 and $823.8 million in FY2026, and the first half of FY2026 includes $851.1 million of proceeds from the sale of a business. FY2025 operating income includes a $2,797.7 million goodwill and intangible assets impairment.
- trailing_twelve_months covers September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026 and is computed, not filed: FY2026 from the 10-K plus the first half of FY2027 less the first half of FY2026 from the 10-Q. Per-share figures are not computed for it.
- The February 28, 2026 balance sheet column printed in the 10-Q agrees line for line with the balance sheet in the 10-K.
Uncertainties
- No three-month cash flow figures are available for Q2 FY2027 or Q2 FY2026 from these filings, because the 10-Q presents cash flows for the six months only.
- The first quarter of FY2027 (March 1 to May 31, 2026) is not presented as its own column in the Q2 FY2027 10-Q, so it is not recorded as a quarter here.
- Trailing-twelve-month figures are arithmetic combinations of filed periods, not figures the company reports.
Company details
| Name | Constellation Brands, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Ticker | STZ |
| CIK | 0000016918 |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| State | New York |
| Incorporation | Delaware |
| SIC | 2080 |
| Office | Manufacturing |
| Industry | Beverages |
Fiscal period
| Fiscal year | 2027 |
|---|---|
| Fiscal period | Q2 |
| Tag | FY27Q2 |
| Period end | 2026-08-31 |
| Form | 10-Q |
| Accession | 0000016918-26-000040 |
| Fiscal year end | 0228 |
| Source | facts |
Source filings
| Role | Current | Form | Fiscal year | Fiscal period | Tag | Period end | Filed | Accession | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| annual | no | 10-K | 2026 | FY | FY26 | 2026-02-28 | 2026-04-22 | 0000016918-26-000011 | reported |
| quarterly | yes | 10-Q | 2027 | Q2 | FY27Q2 | 2026-08-31 | 2026-10-07 | 0000016918-26-000040 | facts |
FAQ · Constellation Brands financial statements
How much revenue did Constellation Brands make in Q2 FY2027?
Constellation Brands reported net sales of $2.63 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended August 31, 2026. That is up 6.1% from $2.48 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.
What were Constellation Brands' earnings per share in Q2 FY2027?
Constellation Brands earned $3.32 per diluted share in Q2 FY2027, against $2.65 a year earlier. Net income attributable to Constellation was $565.8 million, up 21.4% from $466 million.
Why did Constellation Brands' profit rise when its operating income fell?
Constellation Brands' operating income was $805 million in Q2 FY2027, down 7.9% from $874 million, weighed down by an impairment on the Nelson's Green Brier whiskey business, heavier marketing and higher incentive compensation. Net income attributable to Constellation still rose to $565.8 million because the income tax charge was much smaller than a year earlier, mainly from changes to valuation allowances.
How are Constellation Brands' beer sales doing?
Constellation Brands' Beer segment reported net sales of $2.47 billion in Q2 FY2027, up 5.5% from $2.35 billion a year earlier. The rise came from distributor restocking: shipments grew as distributors sought to rebuild inventory days-on-hand, while depletions, the distributors' sales to retailers, slipped.
Where can I get Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) financial data in machine-readable form?
Ticker Scout publishes Constellation Brands, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/stz/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/stz/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/stz/events.md. Constellation Brands, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000016918. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.
When does Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) next file with the SEC?
Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around January 7, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Constellation Brands, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, the period ended 2026-08-31, SEC accession 0000016918-26-000040.
Related companies
How this page was built
This page was built from two of Constellation Brands, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.
A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.
Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer
Built from Constellation Brands, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.