Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) Financials
PeriodQ2 FY2027
Published
Constellation Brands reported net sales of $2.63 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended August 31, 2026, up 6.1% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to Constellation of $565.8 million, up 21.4%, or $3.32 per diluted share against $2.65. The earnings gain came from a much smaller income tax charge rather than from operations: operating income was $805 million, down 7.9%, after an impairment on the Nelson's Green Brier whiskey business, heavier marketing and higher incentive compensation. Beer, the bulk of the business, grew net sales to $2.47 billion, up 5.5%, on distributor restocking: shipments rose as distributors sought to rebuild inventory days-on-hand, while depletions to retailers slipped.
| Metric | Amount | vs. year ago |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $2,633,000,000 | up 6.1% |
| Net income | $565,800,000 | up 21.4% |
| Diluted EPS | $3.32 | up 25.3% |
| Operating income | $805,000,000 | down 7.9% |
| Beer net sales | $2,473,600,000 | up 5.5% |
Company details
| Name | Constellation Brands, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Ticker | STZ |
| CIK | 0000016918 |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| State | New York |
| Incorporation | Delaware |
| SIC | 2080 |
| Office | Manufacturing |
| Industry | Beverages |
| Latest period covered | Q2 FY2027, ended 2026-08-31, 10-Q, accession 0000016918-26-000040 |
| Fiscal year end | 02/28 (MM/DD) |
| Next expected filing | 10-Q around 2027-01-07 (predicted) |
Data files
- Financial statementsPage Annual financial statements plus the latest quarter: income statement, balance sheet, cash flow. Actual dollars, actual shares. Sourcing notes and uncertainties included, plus a figure_sources block linking each figure the filing tags to the line that prints it.
- 10-K and 10-Q summaryPage Qualitative synthesis of the latest 10-K + 10-Q: business, risk factors (quarter-over-quarter changes flagged), MD&A, legal proceedings, subsequent events.
- 8-K filings and eventsPage Digest of material 8-K filings: earnings headlines, management changes, capital-return and financing actions, governance. SEC accession numbers cited throughout.
FAQ · Constellation Brands Q2 FY2027
How much revenue did Constellation Brands make in Q2 FY2027?
Constellation Brands reported net sales of $2.63 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended August 31, 2026. That is up 6.1% from $2.48 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.
What were Constellation Brands' earnings per share in Q2 FY2027?
Constellation Brands earned $3.32 per diluted share in Q2 FY2027, against $2.65 a year earlier. Net income attributable to Constellation was $565.8 million, up 21.4% from $466 million.
Why did Constellation Brands' profit rise when its operating income fell?
Constellation Brands' operating income was $805 million in Q2 FY2027, down 7.9% from $874 million, weighed down by an impairment on the Nelson's Green Brier whiskey business, heavier marketing and higher incentive compensation. Net income attributable to Constellation still rose to $565.8 million because the income tax charge was much smaller than a year earlier, mainly from changes to valuation allowances.
How are Constellation Brands' beer sales doing?
Constellation Brands' Beer segment reported net sales of $2.47 billion in Q2 FY2027, up 5.5% from $2.35 billion a year earlier. The rise came from distributor restocking: shipments grew as distributors sought to rebuild inventory days-on-hand, while depletions, the distributors' sales to retailers, slipped.
Where can I get Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) financial data in machine-readable form?
Ticker Scout publishes Constellation Brands, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/stz/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/stz/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/stz/events.md. Constellation Brands, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000016918. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.
When does Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) next file with the SEC?
Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around January 7, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Constellation Brands, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, the period ended 2026-08-31, SEC accession 0000016918-26-000040.
Related companies
How this page was built
This page was built from Constellation Brands, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time, and nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.
A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.
Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer
Data extracted from SEC filings (accession numbers cited in each file). The undated URLs hold the latest period and are replaced in place each quarter; every period also stays published at its own dated URL, which never changes. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.