Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) FY2025 10-K and Q2 FY2026 10-Q Summary
More for Snap-on: Company index · Financial statements · 8-K filings and events
PeriodQ2 FY2026
Published
This page summarizes Snap-on Incorporated's (SNA) latest annual and quarterly SEC reports: what the business does, the risk factors it discloses, management's discussion of results, legal proceedings, and events after the balance sheet date. It condenses the Form 10-K and Form 10-Q so the whole record fits in one read. It is current through Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-04, as reported in the 10-Q filed with the SEC.
Snap-on's fiscal year ends on the Saturday on or nearest to December 31. "Fiscal 2025" is the 53-week year ended January 3, 2026 (the extra week fell in the fourth quarter); "second quarter of 2026" is the three months ended July 4, 2026.
Business
From the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K, accession 0000091440-26-000045.
Snap-on makes and sells professional-grade hand and power tools, tool storage, diagnostics, repair information and software, and shop equipment to people who repair vehicles and maintain critical equipment: automotive technicians, independent repair shops, OEM dealerships, and industrial users in aerospace, the military, natural resources, power generation and manufacturing. It earns revenue in two ways. Product sales came to $4,743.2 million in fiscal 2025. A captive finance arm added $412.9 million of financial services revenue by lending to franchisees' customers who buy tools on extended-term payment plans, and to the franchisees themselves. The United States is the largest market. About 29% of 2025 revenue came from outside the U.S., mainly continental Europe, Asia Pacific, Canada and the United Kingdom, and the company sells in more than 130 countries.
The best-known part of the business is the mobile van channel. Franchisees buy Snap-on products at a discount and resell them, usually with weekly visits to technicians at their workplace. At 2025 year end there were about 4,700 routes, roughly 3,400 of them in the U.S.; company-owned routes were about 5% of the total. Franchise fees are nominal ($21.2 million in fiscal 2025). The economic value of the van network lies in product sales and in the financing that comes with them.
The company reports four segments:
- Commercial & Industrial Group ($1,457.5 million of segment sales in 2025, including intersegment sales). Serves industrial and commercial customers, including what the company calls "critical industries" (aerospace, natural resources, government and military, power generation, transportation, technical education), mostly through direct sales and distributors.
- Snap-on Tools Group ($1,964.9 million). The franchise van business serving vehicle technicians. It produced about 38% of consolidated net revenues in 2025.
- Repair Systems & Information Group ($1,877.1 million, including intersegment sales). Sells diagnostics, repair and service information, electronic parts catalogs, shop management software, OEM dealership programs and undercar equipment to independent shop owners and OEM dealerships.
- Financial Services. Snap-on Credit LLC in the U.S. plus international finance subsidiaries in franchise markets. Finance receivables carry average terms of about four years, and the average yield on finance receivables was 17.6% in 2025.
Beyond the Snap-on and Blue-Point names, the company sells through a portfolio of brands. Hand and torque tools sold through distributors carry names such as BAHCO, Williams, Norbar, CDI, Sturtevant Richmont and Mountz. Shop equipment is sold under John Bean, Hofmann, Challenger and Car-O-Liner, and information and shop-management software under Mitchell1 and Dealer-FX.
Snap-on manufactures most of what it sells, in 36 plants worldwide (15 in the U.S.). It generally makes products in the markets where they are sold, which the company says leaves it relatively advantaged under the tariffs imposed from 2025 onward. Steel, including specialised alloys from a limited set of approved suppliers, is the main raw material. The company had about 13,000 employees at January 3, 2026 (about 7,300 in the U.S.). Most businesses are not seasonal, and no single customer is material. Strategy is framed as "coherent growth" along four paths: enhancing the franchise network, expanding with repair shop owners and managers, extending into critical industries, and building in emerging markets. This is supported by an internal "Rapid Continuous Improvement" (RCI) cost and productivity programme. Growth includes bolt-on acquisitions, three of which closed in the first half of 2026 (see Current quarter).
Risk factors
From the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K, accession 0000091440-26-000045 (Risk Factors, with the allowance ratio from Management's Discussion and Analysis).
The most substantive risks the company identifies:
- Vehicle repair demand and technology change. Sales depend on vehicle age, complexity and miles driven. Alternative drivetrains and driver-assistance systems change what repair requires, and Snap-on has to keep its products current to benefit.
- Franchisee health. The Snap-on Tools Group (about 38% of 2025 net revenues) depends on independent franchisees. Weak franchisees or broken relationships can mean open routes, termination litigation, and higher charge-offs on franchisee and customer receivables.
- Financing and credit risk. Offering competitive financing to franchisees and technicians is "an integral component" of the business. Credit-loss allowances (3.75% of finance receivables at fiscal 2025 year end) involve significant judgment and may prove inadequate if customers' finances weaken. Changes in interest rates, funding availability and consumer-credit regulation affect this business directly.
- International, trade and tariff exposure. About 29% of revenue is earned outside the U.S. The company cites trade relations with China, Canada and the EU, tariffs and reciprocal tariffs from 2025, sanctions related to Russia and Belarus (the company's property list includes an owned manufacturing plant in Minsk, Belarus), currency swings, and limits on repatriating cash.
- Input costs and manufacturing disruption. Specialised steel alloys and some electronic components come from a limited set of suppliers. Energy and material inflation may not be fully recoverable through pricing, and a prolonged outage at a plant could be material.
- Competition and premium positioning. Price competition is intense. Failing to maintain customer satisfaction could erode the premium image that supports Snap-on's pricing, and keeping pace may require greater use of AI.
- Cyber and IT. The company has experienced cyber incidents, none with a significant impact on results. Ongoing global ERP upgrades carry disruption risk.
- Acquisitions and restructuring. Integration risk, goodwill impairment (goodwill sits almost entirely in Commercial & Industrial and Repair Systems & Information), and charges from footprint rationalisation.
- Pensions. Pension obligations are sensitive to discount rates and asset returns. Adverse markets could require additional cash contributions.
- Legal, regulatory and tax. Risks include product liability and recall exposure, government-contracting compliance, the classification of franchisees as independent businesses, sustainability rules such as the EU's CSRD, and global minimum-tax (Pillar Two) changes.
Management's discussion, fiscal 2025
From the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K, accession 0000091440-26-000045, Item 7.
Fiscal 2025 was a flat year. Net sales rose 0.8% to $4,743.2 million: organic sales grew $16.5 million (0.3%) and currency added $19.3 million. Gross profit was $2,385.4 million, and gross margin slipped 20 basis points, all of it from unfavourable currency; management says tariff costs were largely offset by RCI savings. Operating expenses rose to $1,339.5 million and grew 40 bps faster than sales because of brand-building and personnel costs. Operating earnings before financial services were $1,045.9 million (22.1% of sales), against $1,068.8 million (22.7%) in 2024.
Both years included one-off legal benefits of similar size, so they did not affect the year-over-year comparison. Fiscal 2025 included a $22.0 million benefit from settling a legal matter, recorded in Repair Systems & Information. Fiscal 2024 included $22.5 million of final payments on a separate legal matter.
Consolidated operating earnings were $1,327.7 million (25.8% of revenues, down from 26.3%). Net earnings attributable to Snap-on were $1,016.9 million, or $19.19 per diluted share, compared with $1,043.9 million, or $19.51, in 2024. The 2025 figure included a $0.31 per-share after-tax benefit from the legal settlement and a $0.35 per-share after-tax increase in non-service pension costs. The effective tax rate was 22.4%.
Segment performance diverged:
- Commercial & Industrial sales fell 1.3% to $1,457.5 million (organic −2.1%). A mid single-digit decline in Asia Pacific and weaker European hand tools outweighed growth in specialty torque. Operating margin fell to 15.0% from 16.4%. In the fourth quarter the company sold a building for a $15.9 million gain, retired trademarks at a cost of $8.9 million and took $2.5 million of restructuring charges, a net $4.5 million benefit to operating expenses.
- Snap-on Tools Group sales fell 1.2% to $1,964.9 million. A low single-digit decline in the U.S. outweighed gains abroad, and operating margin fell to 21.7% from 22.5%.
- Repair Systems & Information was the growth engine. Sales rose 4.4% to $1,877.1 million (organic +3.9%), led by a double-digit increase in OEM dealership activity and mid single-digit growth in diagnostics and repair information for independent shops, partly offset by lower undercar equipment sales. Operating earnings of $500.8 million (26.7% margin) included the $22.0 million legal benefit.
- Financial Services revenue rose 3.0% to $412.9 million, of which $7.4 million came from the extra week of interest income. Originations fell 5.2% to $1,120.9 million, and operating earnings were $281.8 million.
Operating cash flow fell to $1,081.7 million from $1,217.5 million, mostly because of working-capital changes. Inventory rose $81.8 million, which the company attributes to uncertainty in the trade environment and to currency. Uses of cash included $462.2 million of dividends, $328.6 million of buybacks (987,000 shares) and $76.0 million of capital expenditures. Year-end cash was $1,624.5 million against $1,186.4 million of long-term debt, made up of 3.25% notes due March 2027 ($300 million), 4.10% notes due 2048 ($400 million) and 3.10% notes due 2050 ($500 million). The $900 million revolving credit facility was undrawn, and no commercial paper was outstanding. In November 2025 the board raised the quarterly dividend 14.0% to $2.44 per share ($9.76 annualised). Snap-on has paid quarterly dividends without interruption or reduction since 1939.
Entering 2026, management guided to capital expenditures of about $100 million and an effective tax rate of 22% to 23%.
Current quarter, Q2 fiscal 2026 (three months ended July 4, 2026)
From the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, accession 0000091440-26-000144, and the Q2 2026 earnings release furnished on Form 8-K, accession 0000091440-26-000141.
The second quarter showed a clearer recovery than fiscal 2025. Net sales rose 4.7% to $1,235.1 million. Organic growth contributed $35.5 million (3.0%), newly acquired businesses $11.5 million, and currency $8.7 million. Gross margin improved 90 bps to 51.4% on higher volumes and RCI savings. Operating expenses grew faster than sales (up 110 bps as a share of sales, on personnel and other costs), so operating earnings before financial services rose 3.8% to $268.9 million while the margin eased to 21.8% from 22.0%. Net earnings attributable to Snap-on were $260.6 million, or $4.96 per diluted share, compared with $250.3 million, or $4.72, a year earlier. The tax rate was 21.9%. Chairman and CEO Nick Pinchuk described results as achieved against "an environment of significantly increasing turbulence".
The quarter's swing factor was the Commercial & Industrial Group:
- Commercial & Industrial sales rose 13.8% to $395.8 million, with organic growth of 11.0%. Every business in the segment grew, including double-digit gains in Asia Pacific, European hand tools, specialty torque and power tools. Operating margin jumped to 16.8% from 13.5%. This reverses the segment's decline in fiscal 2025.
- Snap-on Tools Group sales rose 3.6% to $508.8 million (organic +3.0%), with low single-digit gains both in the U.S. and abroad. However, operating margin fell to 22.6% from 23.8% on product mix and higher personnel and freight costs.
- Repair Systems & Information sales rose 2.5% to $480.3 million, but organic growth was only 0.7%. The segment's prior driver, OEM dealership activity, declined at a low single-digit rate, while undercar equipment and independent-shop diagnostics grew. Operating margin fell to 24.0% from 25.6% on mix, personnel costs and technology investment.
- Financial Services revenue fell 2.0% to $99.7 million because the average portfolio was smaller. Originations fell 4.1% to $281.0 million. Operating earnings were $67.5 million, against $68.2 million.
For the first six months, net sales were $2,442.3 million (up 5.2%; organic +3.2%), and diluted EPS was $9.65 against $9.24. Operating cash flow rose to $640.2 million from $535.7 million.
Acquisitions. Snap-on spent $159.1 million of net cash on three tuck-ins, each aimed at one of its stated growth paths:
- Diesel Laptops (closed June 8, 2026; Repair Systems & Information). Extends Snap-on's diagnostics and repair-information franchise from cars into commercial trucks and off-highway equipment used in mining, agriculture and infrastructure. The company says it adds to its library of proprietary repair data.
- Hi-Force (closed April 30, 2026; Commercial & Industrial). A U.K. maker of high-pressure hydraulic tools, heavy lifting systems and torque and tensioning equipment. It broadens the specialty torque business in oil and gas, power generation, railways, mining and heavy engineering, and extends the push into critical industries.
- Car-O-Liner Australia (assets acquired February 3, 2026; Commercial & Industrial). Brings a former independent collision-equipment distributor in-house.
Acquisition-related sales were $11.5 million in the quarter. Goodwill rose to $1,231.5 million, and the annual impairment test, completed in the quarter, found no impairment.
Capital and balance sheet. On April 30, 2026, the board authorised a new $500 million share repurchase programme, replacing the 2024 authorisation, which had about $234 million left at the end of the first quarter. Availability stood at $485.5 million at July 4, 2026. The $300 million of 3.25% notes due March 1, 2027 have moved into current liabilities, and Snap-on says it intends to repay them from cash on hand. Long-term debt now consists of the $400 million 4.10% notes due 2048 and the $500 million 3.10% notes due 2050. Cash was $1,644.7 million, the $900 million credit facility remained undrawn, and debt ratings were unchanged at A2/A-/A. Days sales outstanding rose to 70 from 67 at year end.
Outlook. Management kept its 2026 capital expenditure projection at about $100 million and now expects a full-year effective tax rate of about 22%, at the low end of its earlier range.
Subsequent events
From the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, accession 0000091440-26-000144.
The Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed July 23, 2026, discloses no acquisitions, divestitures, financings or litigation outcomes after the July 4, 2026 quarter end, and its notes contain no subsequent-events disclosure. The only open items carried past the quarter concern the Diesel Laptops and Hi-Force purchases. Their prices remain preliminary pending working-capital adjustments expected in the third quarter of 2026, and the company expects to complete purchase accounting for both in the second half of 2026.
FAQ · Snap-on 10-K and 10-Q summary
What does Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) do?
Snap-on makes and sells professional-grade hand and power tools, tool storage, diagnostics, repair information and software, and shop equipment to people who repair vehicles and maintain critical equipment: automotive technicians, independent repair shops, OEM dealerships, and industrial users in aerospace, the military, natural resources, power generation and manufacturing. It earns revenue in two ways. Product sales came to $4,743.2 million in fiscal 2025.
What are the main risk factors Snap-on Incorporated discloses?
The most substantive risks the company identifies: Vehicle repair demand and technology change. Sales depend on vehicle age, complexity and miles driven. Alternative drivetrains and driver-assistance systems change what repair requires, and Snap-on has to keep its products current to benefit. Franchisee health. The Snap-on Tools Group (about 38% of 2025 net revenues) depends on independent franchisees. Weak franchisees or broken relationships can mean open routes, termination litigation, and higher charge-offs on franchisee and customer receivables. Financing and credit risk.
What did Snap-on Incorporated management say about the latest quarter?
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA): Fiscal 2025 was a flat year. Net sales rose 0.8% to $4,743.2 million: organic sales grew $16.5 million (0.3%) and currency added $19.3 million. Gross profit was $2,385.4 million, and gross margin slipped 20 basis points, all of it from unfavourable currency; management says tariff costs were largely offset by RCI savings. Operating expenses rose to $1,339.5 million and grew 40 bps faster than sales because of brand-building and personnel costs. Operating earnings before financial services were $1,045.9 million (22.1% of sales), against $1,068.8 million (22.7%) in 2024.
When does Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) next file with the SEC?
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) is due to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC. The projected date, October 15, 2026, has passed, which means the filing is due or overdue rather than already reported here. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Snap-on Incorporated's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-04, SEC accession 0000091440-26-000144.
How this page was built
This page was built from three of Snap-on Incorporated's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from news coverage, analyst commentary or another website. Their accession numbers are cited inline, so any statement here can be traced to the filing it came from and checked against sec.gov.
A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.
Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer
Built from Snap-on Incorporated's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.