Ticker Scout
← Snap-on Incorporated (SNA)

Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Net sales $1.24B, Net earnings $260.60M

CIK 0000091440 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-07-04, 10-Q accession 0000091440-26-000144) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-12, accession 0000091440-26-000045) · Next filing: 10-Q, due (projected 2026-10-15)

More for Snap-on: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Snap-on Incorporated reported net sales of $1.24 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended July 4, 2026, up 4.7% from a year earlier, and net earnings attributable to Snap-on of $260.6 million, or $4.96 per diluted share, compared with $4.72 a year ago. Most of the sales growth was organic, with smaller contributions from recently acquired businesses and currency. The Commercial & Industrial Group led the quarter, with segment sales of $395.8 million, up 13.8%, while financial services revenue from Snap-on's captive credit business was $99.7 million, down 2.0%, on a smaller average finance portfolio.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Net sales$1,235,100,000up 4.7%
Net earnings$260,600,000up 4.1%
Diluted EPS$4.96up 5.1%
Commercial & Industrial segment sales$395,800,000up 13.8%
Financial services revenue$99,700,000down 2.0%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerSNA
CIK0000091440
CompanySnap-on Incorporated
Business typeindustrial
Schema templateindustrial manufacturer with a captive finance arm (net sales / gross profit / operating earnings before financial services, plus financial services revenue and operating earnings; balance sheet; cash flow; segment results)
Schema rationaleSnap-on makes and sells tools, diagnostics and equipment, and also runs a captive finance business that lends to the technicians and shop owners who buy its products. Its statement of earnings keeps the two apart: net sales, cost of goods sold and gross profit cover the product business only, and financial services revenue and expenses are reported beneath operating earnings before financial services. This record follows that layout, so gross profit and gross margin refer to product sales, and total revenues (net sales plus financial services revenue) is carried as its own line. Finance receivables originated and collected are investing cash flows in Snap-on's statements, and are carried as such. Results for the company's three product segments and Financial Services are carried in segment_results.
Fiscal calendar noteSnap-on's fiscal year ends on the Saturday on or nearest to December 31. Fiscal 2025 ended January 3, 2026 and contained 53 weeks, with the extra week in the fourth quarter; fiscal 2024 (ended December 28, 2024) and fiscal 2023 (ended December 30, 2023) each contained 52 weeks. The second quarters of 2026 (ended July 4, 2026) and 2025 (ended June 28, 2025) each contained 13 weeks. Fiscal 2026 ends January 2, 2027 and will contain 52 weeks.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in US dollars per share; share counts in actual shares

SNA annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-12-292023-12-312023-01-01
Period end2026-01-032024-12-282023-12-30
Period typefiscal year (53 weeks)fiscal year (52 weeks)fiscal year (52 weeks)
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Source form10-K filed 2026-02-1210-K filed 2026-02-1210-K filed 2026-02-12
Income statement
Net sales4,743,200,0004,707,400,0004,730,200,000
Cost of goods sold2,357,800,0002,329,500,0002,381,100,000
Gross profit2,385,400,0002,377,900,0002,349,100,000
Operating expenses1,339,500,0001,309,100,0001,309,200,000
Operating income before financial services1,045,900,0001,068,800,0001,039,900,000
Financial services revenue412,900,000401,000,000378,100,000
Financial services expenses131,100,000124,100,000107,600,000
Operating income from financial services281,800,000276,900,000270,500,000
Operating income1,327,700,0001,345,700,0001,310,400,000
Interest expense50,500,00049,600,00049,900,000
Other income expense net58,700,00077,000,00067,500,000
Income before income taxes1,335,900,0001,373,100,0001,328,000,000
Income tax expense293,600,000304,200,000293,400,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests1,042,300,0001,068,900,0001,034,600,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests25,400,00025,000,00023,500,000
Net income1,016,900,0001,043,900,0001,011,100,000
Basic EPS19.5219.8519.11
Diluted EPS19.1919.5118.76
Basic shares52,100,00052,600,00052,900,000
Diluted shares53,000,00053,500,00053,900,000
Total revenues including financial services5,156,100,0005,108,400,0005,108,300,000
Dividends per share8.867.726.72
Segment results
Commercial and industrial group
Segment net sales1,457,500,0001,476,800,0001,458,300,000
Segment operating earnings218,200,000242,100,000226,100,000
Snap on tools group
Segment net sales1,964,900,0001,989,200,0002,088,800,000
Segment operating earnings426,300,000447,300,000493,800,000
Repair systems and information group
Segment net sales1,877,100,0001,797,900,0001,781,200,000
Segment operating earnings500,800,000455,200,000433,200,000
Financial services
Segment operating earnings281,800,000276,900,000270,500,000
Total segment net sales5,299,500,0005,263,900,0005,328,300,000
Total segment operating earnings1,427,100,0001,421,500,0001,423,600,000
Intersegment eliminations-556,300,000-556,500,000-598,100,000
Corporate operating expenses-99,400,000-75,800,000-113,200,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,624,500,0001,360,500,000
Trade and other accounts receivable net881,400,000815,600,000
Finance receivables net590,200,000610,300,000
Contract receivables net130,000,000120,000,000
Inventories net1,025,200,000943,400,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets151,500,000139,600,000
Total current assets4,402,800,0003,989,400,000
Property and equipment net552,300,000542,600,000
Operating lease right of use assets83,700,00089,400,000
Deferred income tax assets72,500,00078,000,000
Long term finance receivables net1,298,800,0001,312,000,000
Long term contract receivables net423,100,000418,300,000
Goodwill1,109,500,0001,056,800,000
Other intangible assets net270,700,000267,600,000
Pension assets173,800,000125,400,000
Other long term assets25,100,00017,300,000
Total assets8,412,300,0007,896,800,000
Notes payable and current maturities of long term debt16,200,00013,700,000
Accounts payable229,100,000265,900,000
Accrued benefits64,700,00067,200,000
Accrued compensation77,200,00086,100,000
Franchisee deposits66,200,00070,900,000
Other accrued liabilities465,100,000457,700,000
Total current liabilities918,500,000961,500,000
Long term debt1,186,400,0001,185,500,000
Deferred income tax liabilities87,000,00073,500,000
Retiree health care benefits17,700,00019,400,000
Pension liabilities85,700,00078,400,000
Operating lease liabilities61,800,00068,600,000
Other long term liabilities98,400,00092,900,000
Total liabilities2,455,500,0002,479,800,000
Retained earnings8,137,500,0007,584,300,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-354,800,000-575,000,000
Treasury stock at cost-2,496,900,000-2,240,400,000
Shareholders equity attributable to snap on5,931,800,0005,394,100,000
Noncontrolling interests25,000,00022,900,000
Total equity5,956,800,0005,417,000,000
Total liabilities and equity8,412,300,0007,896,800,000
Total debt1,202,600,0001,199,200,000
Common shares issued67,461,30967,456,641
Treasury shares15,594,25415,074,968
Common shares outstanding derived51,867,05552,381,673
Cash flow
Depreciation75,800,00072,700,00072,200,000
Amortization of other intangible assets22,700,00025,300,00027,100,000
Provisions for losses on finance receivables72,900,00071,100,00057,200,000
Stock based compensation28,900,00028,600,00044,700,000
Operating cash flow1,081,700,0001,217,500,0001,154,200,000
Additions to finance receivables-913,600,000-966,000,000-1,029,000,000
Collections of finance receivables888,900,000837,800,000833,500,000
Capital expenditures-76,000,000-83,500,000-95,000,000
Acquisitions of businesses net of cash acquired00-42,600,000
Investing cash flow-73,100,000-204,100,000-331,800,000
Dividends paid-462,200,000-406,400,000-355,600,000
Purchases of treasury stock-328,600,000-290,000,000-294,700,000
Proceeds from stock purchase plans and stock option exercises73,900,00092,300,000113,600,000
Financing cash flow-749,900,000-649,800,000-572,900,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period1,624,500,0001,360,500,0001,001,500,000
Free cash flow1,005,700,0001,134,000,0001,059,200,000

SNA quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-04-052025-03-30
Period end2026-07-042025-06-28
Period typethree months (13 weeks)three months (13 weeks)
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q filed 2026-07-2310-Q filed 2026-07-23
Cash flow source accession0000091440-26-0001410000091440-26-000141
Income statement
Net sales1,235,100,0001,179,400,000
Cost of goods sold599,900,000583,900,000
Gross profit635,200,000595,500,000
Operating expenses366,300,000336,400,000
Operating income before financial services268,900,000259,100,000
Financial services revenue99,700,000101,700,000
Financial services expenses32,200,00033,500,000
Operating income from financial services67,500,00068,200,000
Operating income336,400,000327,300,000
Interest expense12,300,00012,300,000
Other income expense net15,100,00014,300,000
Income before income taxes339,200,000329,300,000
Income tax expense73,000,00072,500,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests266,200,000256,800,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests5,600,0006,500,000
Net income260,600,000250,300,000
Basic EPS5.044.80
Diluted EPS4.964.72
Basic shares51,700,00052,200,000
Diluted shares52,500,00053,000,000
Total revenues including financial services1,334,800,0001,281,100,000
Dividends per share2.442.14
Segment results
Commercial and industrial group
Segment net sales395,800,000347,800,000
Segment operating earnings66,500,00046,900,000
Snap on tools group
Segment net sales508,800,000491,000,000
Segment operating earnings115,100,000116,700,000
Repair systems and information group
Segment net sales480,300,000468,600,000
Segment operating earnings115,100,000119,800,000
Financial services
Segment operating earnings67,500,00068,200,000
Total segment net sales1,384,900,0001,307,400,000
Total segment operating earnings364,200,000351,600,000
Intersegment eliminations-149,800,000-128,000,000
Corporate operating expenses-27,800,000-24,300,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,644,700,000
Trade and other accounts receivable net942,200,000
Finance receivables net597,600,000
Contract receivables net121,100,000
Inventories net1,045,300,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets172,800,000
Total current assets4,523,700,000
Property and equipment net560,400,000
Operating lease right of use assets98,700,000
Deferred income tax assets74,800,000
Long term finance receivables net1,274,000,000
Long term contract receivables net410,600,000
Goodwill1,231,500,000
Other intangible assets net267,800,000
Pension assets173,600,000
Other long term assets25,800,000
Total assets8,640,900,000
Notes payable and current maturities of long term debt317,000,000
Accounts payable267,400,000
Accrued benefits53,200,000
Accrued compensation78,000,000
Franchisee deposits66,800,000
Other accrued liabilities535,500,000
Total current liabilities1,317,900,000
Long term debt887,000,000
Deferred income tax liabilities98,100,000
Retiree health care benefits16,600,000
Pension liabilities77,800,000
Operating lease liabilities75,300,000
Other long term liabilities101,900,000
Total liabilities2,574,600,000
Retained earnings8,391,100,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-382,600,000
Treasury stock at cost-2,629,800,000
Shareholders equity attributable to snap on6,041,300,000
Noncontrolling interests25,000,000
Total equity6,066,300,000
Total liabilities and equity8,640,900,000
Total debt1,204,000,000
Common shares issued67,466,117
Treasury shares15,745,419
Common shares outstanding derived51,720,698
Cash flow
Depreciation20,200,00018,500,000
Amortization of other intangible assets4,700,0005,900,000
Provisions for losses on finance receivables17,300,00018,300,000
Stock based compensation9,400,0008,500,000
Operating cash flow271,500,000237,200,000
Additions to finance receivables-237,600,000-243,500,000
Collections of finance receivables219,200,000217,100,000
Capital expenditures-23,100,000-19,700,000
Acquisitions of businesses net of cash acquired-154,000,0000
Investing cash flow-195,100,000-46,000,000
Dividends paid-126,400,000-111,800,000
Purchases of treasury stock-91,400,000-79,000,000
Proceeds from stock purchase plans and stock option exercises36,500,00026,900,000
Financing cash flow-185,800,000-170,900,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period1,644,700,0001,458,300,000
Free cash flow248,400,000217,500,000
  • Cash flow source form. 8-K filed 2026-07-23, Exhibit 99 (second-quarter 2026 results release)

SNA year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Six months ended July 4, 2026Six months ended June 28, 2025
Period start2026-01-042024-12-29
Period end2026-07-042025-06-28
Period typesix months (26 weeks)six months (26 weeks)
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q filed 2026-07-2310-Q filed 2026-07-23
Income statement
Net sales2,442,300,0002,320,500,000
Cost of goods sold1,198,800,0001,146,500,000
Gross profit1,243,500,0001,174,000,000
Operating expenses723,800,000671,800,000
Operating income before financial services519,700,000502,200,000
Financial services revenue200,800,000203,800,000
Financial services expenses65,300,00065,300,000
Operating income from financial services135,500,000138,500,000
Operating income655,200,000640,700,000
Interest expense24,700,00024,700,000
Other income expense net31,900,00028,700,000
Income before income taxes662,400,000644,700,000
Income tax expense142,700,000141,200,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests519,700,000503,500,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests12,100,00012,700,000
Net income507,600,000490,800,000
Basic EPS9.809.38
Diluted EPS9.659.24
Basic shares51,800,00052,300,000
Diluted shares52,600,00053,100,000
Total revenues including financial services2,643,100,0002,524,300,000
Dividends per share4.884.28
Segment results
Commercial and industrial group
Segment net sales776,800,000691,700,000
Segment operating earnings121,400,000100,100,000
Snap on tools group
Segment net sales994,800,000953,900,000
Segment operating earnings220,100,000209,100,000
Repair systems and information group
Segment net sales965,600,000944,500,000
Segment operating earnings234,600,000241,900,000
Financial services
Segment operating earnings135,500,000138,500,000
Total segment net sales2,737,200,0002,590,100,000
Total segment operating earnings711,600,000689,600,000
Intersegment eliminations-294,900,000-269,600,000
Corporate operating expenses-56,400,000-48,900,000
Cash flow
Depreciation39,900,00036,800,000
Amortization of other intangible assets10,000,00011,600,000
Provisions for losses on finance receivables35,600,00036,500,000
Stock based compensation16,200,00013,000,000
Operating cash flow640,200,000535,700,000
Additions to finance receivables-456,000,000-462,400,000
Collections of finance receivables435,100,000427,800,000
Capital expenditures-44,300,000-42,600,000
Acquisitions of businesses net of cash acquired-159,100,0000
Investing cash flow-223,700,000-78,000,000
Dividends paid-253,200,000-224,000,000
Purchases of treasury stock-191,300,000-166,200,000
Proceeds from stock purchase plans and stock option exercises67,100,00045,200,000
Financing cash flow-396,900,000-364,500,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period1,644,700,0001,458,300,000
Free cash flow595,900,000493,100,000

SNA trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Trailing twelve months ended July 4, 2026
Period start2025-06-29
Period end2026-07-04
Period typetrailing twelve months (53 weeks)
Source accession10-Q
Income statement
Net sales4,865,000,000
Cost of goods sold2,410,100,000
Gross profit2,454,900,000
Operating expenses1,391,500,000
Operating income before financial services1,063,400,000
Financial services revenue409,900,000
Financial services expenses131,100,000
Operating income from financial services278,800,000
Operating income1,342,200,000
Interest expense50,500,000
Other income expense net61,900,000
Income before income taxes1,353,600,000
Income tax expense295,100,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests1,058,500,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests24,800,000
Net income1,033,700,000
Total revenues including financial services5,274,900,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,186,200,000
Capital expenditures-77,700,000
Free cash flow1,108,500,000
Depreciation78,900,000
Dividends paid-491,400,000
Purchases of treasury stock-353,700,000
Acquisitions of businesses net of cash acquired-159,100,000
  • Source form. derived from the 10-Q filed 2026-07-23 (accession 0000091440-26-000144) and the 10-K filed 2026-02-12 (accession 0000091440-26-000045)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Snap-on reports in US dollars, so no currency conversion was applied.
Splits noteSnap-on has had no stock split in the periods covered, so per-share figures are as the filings print them.

Definitions

Net salesNet sales of products and services, excluding financial services revenue (the filing's 'Net sales').
Gross profitNet sales less cost of goods sold; covers the product business only.
Operating income before financial servicesThe filing's 'Operating earnings before financial services'.
Operating income from financial servicesThe filing's 'Operating earnings from financial services': financial services revenue less financial services expenses.
Operating incomeThe filing's 'Operating earnings', the sum of the two lines above.
Total revenues including financial servicesNet sales plus financial services revenue, as the revenue-disaggregation note prints 'Total revenues'.
Net incomeNet earnings attributable to Snap-on Incorporated, the figure earnings per share is based on.
Net income including noncontrolling interestsThe filing's 'Net earnings', before the share attributable to noncontrolling interests.
Dividends per shareCash dividends per common share. The quarterly and six-month figures are the 10-Q's 'Dividends declared per common share'; the annual figures are the per-share amounts printed in the statements of equity, which match the 10-K's 'Cash dividends paid per share' totals.
Total debtTotal debt as printed in the debt note: the 3.25% notes due 2027, 4.10% notes due 2048 and 3.10% notes due 2050, plus other debt; equals notes payable and current maturities of long-term debt plus long-term debt.
Common shares outstanding derivedShares issued less treasury shares, both as printed in the balance-sheet captions.
Free cash flowNet cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. Snap-on does not present a free cash flow figure in these filings; it is computed here from the cash flow statement lines.

Notes

  • Sources: the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0000091440-26-000045, filed February 12, 2026, fiscal year ended January 3, 2026) and the second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0000091440-26-000144, filed July 23, 2026, quarter ended July 4, 2026). The three-month cash flow figures for both second quarters come from the second-quarter 2026 results release furnished on Form 8-K the same day (accession 0000091440-26-000141, Exhibit 99), because the 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for the six months only; those two periods carry cash_flow_source_accession for that reason.
  • Coverage: the 10-K's statements of earnings and cash flows print fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023, and its balance sheet prints the 2025 and 2024 year ends, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet. The 10-Q prints the second quarters and first six months of 2026 and 2025, and a balance sheet at July 4, 2026 and January 3, 2026; the January 3, 2026 column agrees with the FY2025 balance sheet here. No balance sheet is printed at June 28, 2025, so Q2 FY2025 carries none.
  • Sign convention: in income_statement, expense lines (cost of goods sold, operating expenses, financial services expenses, interest expense, income tax expense, and earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests) are stored as positive amounts; 'other income (expense) - net' keeps its printed sign. In cash_flow, balance_sheet and segment_results, figures keep the sign the filing prints, so outflows, treasury stock, accumulated other comprehensive loss, corporate operating expenses and intersegment eliminations are negative.
  • The trailing-twelve-month figures are fiscal 2025 plus the first six months of 2026 less the first six months of 2025. Because fiscal 2025 contained 53 weeks, this window (June 29, 2025 to July 4, 2026) also covers 53 weeks. Earnings per share is not given for it, since per-share amounts for separate periods do not add.
  • The second-quarter 2025 figures in the 10-Q agree with the second-quarter column of the 10-K's quarterly data table (net sales $1,179.4 million, gross profit $595.5 million, net earnings attributable to Snap-on $250.3 million, diluted EPS $4.72). Q1 2026 plus Q2 2026 operating cash flow ($368.7 million and $271.5 million, from the first- and second-quarter 2026 results releases) equals the 10-Q's six-month figure of $640.2 million.
  • Debt: notes payable and current maturities of long-term debt rose to $317.0 million at July 4, 2026 from $16.2 million at January 3, 2026, and long-term debt fell to $887.0 million from $1,186.4 million. The 10-Q says the current amount reflects the $300 million unsecured 3.25% notes, which Snap-on intends to repay with cash on hand at maturity on March 1, 2027, plus $17.2 million of other notes; the debt note shows $299.8 million of current maturities of long-term debt, net of unamortized issuance costs and discounts. Total debt was little changed at $1,204.0 million. The 10-K's balance sheet captions this line 'Notes payable'; it is carried under one name here.
  • Acquisitions: in the second quarter of 2026 Snap-on acquired Hi-Force Group Holdings Ltd. on April 30, 2026 (preliminary cash purchase price $58.0 million) and Diesel Laptops, LLC on June 8, 2026 (preliminary $99.7 million), and in February 2026 certain assets of Car-O-Liner Australia ($5.1 million). Cash paid for acquisitions, net of cash acquired, was $154.0 million in the quarter and $159.1 million in the six months, and goodwill rose to $1,231.5 million from $1,109.5 million.
  • Segment results come from the financial data by segment note in each filing. Segment net sales of the Commercial & Industrial Group and the Repair Systems & Information Group include intersegment sales, which are eliminated to reach consolidated net sales; Financial Services reports revenue rather than net sales, and its segment operating earnings equal operating earnings from financial services. Segment operating earnings less corporate operating expenses equals consolidated operating earnings.
  • Share counts: weighted-average share counts are printed in millions and stored as actual shares. Shares issued and treasury shares are printed in full in the balance-sheet captions.

Uncertainties

  • Free cash flow is computed (operating cash flow less capital expenditures) and is not a figure Snap-on reports. It does not deduct net additions to finance receivables, which Snap-on records in investing activities.
  • The trailing-twelve-month view spans 53 weeks rather than 52 because of the extra week in fiscal 2025's fourth quarter. The company says the extra week was not material to full-year or fourth-quarter revenues or net earnings, but the window is still one week longer than a standard year.

Company details

NameSnap-on Inc
TickerSNA
CIK0000091440
ExchangeNYSE
StateWisconsin
IncorporationDelaware
SIC3420
OfficeManufacturing
IndustryCutlery, Handtools & General Hardware

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-07-04
Form10-Q
Accession0000091440-26-000144
Fiscal year end0102
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252026-01-032026-02-120000091440-26-000045reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-07-042026-07-230000091440-26-000144facts

FAQ · Snap-on financial statements

How much revenue did Snap-on report in Q2 FY2026?

Snap-on reported net sales of $1.24 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended July 4, 2026, up 4.7% from $1.18 billion a year earlier. Its financial services business added a further $99.7 million of revenue, down 2.0%.

How much did Snap-on earn in Q2 FY2026?

Snap-on's net earnings attributable to the company were $260.6 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended July 4, 2026, up 4.1% from $250.3 million a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $4.96, compared with $4.72, up 5.1%.

How did Snap-on's Commercial & Industrial segment do in Q2 FY2026?

Snap-on's Commercial & Industrial Group had segment sales, including intersegment sales, of $395.8 million in Q2 FY2026, up 13.8% from $347.8 million a year earlier. Every business in the segment grew, and most of the increase was organic, with the newly acquired Hi-Force hydraulic tools business adding to it.

Why did Snap-on's financial services revenue fall in Q2 FY2026?

Snap-on's financial services revenue was $99.7 million in Q2 FY2026, down 2.0% from $101.7 million a year earlier, because its average finance portfolio was smaller.

Where can I get Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Snap-on Incorporated's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/sna/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/sna/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/sna/events.md. Snap-on Incorporated's SEC CIK is 0000091440. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) next file with the SEC?

Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) is due to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC. The projected date, October 15, 2026, has passed, which means the filing is due or overdue rather than already reported here. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Snap-on Incorporated's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-04, SEC accession 0000091440-26-000144.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Snap-on Incorporated's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Snap-on Incorporated's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.