Ticker Scout
← PepsiCo, Inc. (PEP)

PepsiCo, Inc. (PEP) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $25.27B, Net income $3.05B

CIK 0000077476 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-05, 10-Q accession 0000077476-26-000048) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-03, accession 0000077476-26-000007) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-02

More for PepsiCo: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

PepsiCo reported net revenue of $25.27 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 5, 2026, up 5.6% from a year earlier, with recent beverage acquisitions and currency adding to organic growth. Net income attributable to PepsiCo was $3.05 billion, up 17.1%, and diluted EPS was $2.23, against $1.90, but most of that profit growth reflects much smaller charges for items PepsiCo excludes from its core results than a year earlier, chiefly because year-earlier acquisition-related charges were replaced this quarter by a credit for lowering the estimated contingent consideration owed on its poppi acquisition. Operating profit at PepsiCo Foods North America, its largest profit contributor, fell to $1.33 billion, down 13.2%.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$25,274,000,000up 5.6%
Net income$3,048,000,000up 17.1%
Diluted EPS$2.23up 17.4%
Operating profit$4,260,000,000up 19.4%
Foods North America operating profit$1,333,000,000down 13.2%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerPEP
CIK0000077476
CompanyPepsiCo, Inc.
Business typeconsumer staples (beverages and convenient foods)
Schema templatestandard consumer/industrial: net revenue, cost of sales, gross profit, operating profit, net income, diluted EPS; cash, debt, assets, liabilities, equity; operating cash flow, capital spending, free cash flow, dividends; plus net revenue and operating profit for PepsiCo's six reportable segments
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in US dollars; share counts in actual shares
Fiscal calendar notePepsiCo's fiscal year ends on the last Saturday of December. Its United States and Canada results are reported in 12-week first, second and third quarters and a 16-week fourth quarter; international operations are reported on a monthly calendar basis (the third quarter covers June, July and August). Fiscal years 2023, 2024 and 2025 were each 52 weeks.
Schema rationalePepsiCo is a branded beverage and convenient-food manufacturer and distributor, so the standard revenue, gross profit, operating profit and cash flow frame fits. Line items carry PepsiCo's own captions (net revenue, cost of sales, operating profit, capital spending). Segment net revenue and operating profit are included because PepsiCo manages and reports the business through six reportable segments.

PEP annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-12-292023-12-312023-01-01
Period end2025-12-272024-12-282023-12-30
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Source form10-K filed 2026-02-0310-K filed 2026-02-0310-K filed 2026-02-03
Income statement
Net revenue93,925,000,00091,854,000,00091,471,000,000
Cost of sales43,066,000,00041,744,000,00041,881,000,000
Gross profit50,859,000,00050,110,000,00049,590,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses37,368,000,00037,190,000,00036,677,000,000
Impairment of intangible assets1,993,000,00033,000,000927,000,000
Operating profit11,498,000,00012,887,000,00011,986,000,000
Other pension and retiree medical benefits income expense-133,000,000-22,000,000250,000,000
Net interest expense and other-1,121,000,000-919,000,000-819,000,000
Income before income taxes10,244,000,00011,946,000,00011,417,000,000
Provision for income taxes1,949,000,0002,320,000,0002,262,000,000
Net income8,295,000,0009,626,000,0009,155,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests55,000,00048,000,00081,000,000
Net income attributable to pepsico8,240,000,0009,578,000,0009,074,000,000
Basic EPS6.026.976.59
Diluted EPS6.006.956.56
Basic shares1,369,000,0001,373,000,0001,376,000,000
Diluted shares1,373,000,0001,378,000,0001,383,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization3,451,000,0003,160,000,0002,948,000,000
Share based compensation expense288,000,000362,000,000380,000,000
Operating cash flow12,087,000,00012,507,000,00013,442,000,000
Capex-4,415,000,000-5,318,000,000-5,518,000,000
Sales of property plant and equipment528,000,000342,000,000198,000,000
Acquisitions investments and purchases of intangible and other assets-3,391,000,000-256,000,000-314,000,000
Investing cash flow-6,879,000,000-5,472,000,000-5,495,000,000
Proceeds from issuances of long term debt8,189,000,0004,042,000,0005,482,000,000
Payments of long term debt-4,082,000,000-3,886,000,000-3,005,000,000
Dividends paid-7,638,000,000-7,229,000,000-6,682,000,000
Share repurchases-1,000,000,000-1,000,000,000-1,000,000,000
Financing cash flow-4,979,000,000-7,556,000,000-3,009,000,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash651,000,000-1,208,000,0004,661,000,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period9,204,000,0008,553,000,0009,761,000,000
Free cash flow as defined by pepsico8,200,000,0007,531,000,0008,122,000,000
Free cash flow7,672,000,0007,189,000,0007,924,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents9,159,000,0008,505,000,000
Short term investments371,000,000761,000,000
Accounts and notes receivable net11,506,000,00010,333,000,000
Inventories5,845,000,0005,306,000,000
Total current assets27,949,000,00025,826,000,000
Property plant and equipment net29,905,000,00028,008,000,000
Goodwill18,916,000,00017,534,000,000
Total assets107,399,000,00099,467,000,000
Short term debt obligations6,861,000,0007,082,000,000
Accounts payable and other current liabilities25,903,000,00024,454,000,000
Total current liabilities32,764,000,00031,536,000,000
Long term debt obligations42,321,000,00037,224,000,000
Total liabilities86,852,000,00081,296,000,000
Total pepsico common shareholders equity20,406,000,00018,041,000,000
Noncontrolling interests141,000,000130,000,000
Total equity20,547,000,00018,171,000,000
Shares outstanding1,367,000,0001,372,000,000
Total debt49,182,000,00044,306,000,000
Segments
Pepsico foods north america
Net revenue27,528,000,00027,431,000,00028,015,000,000
Operating profit6,173,000,0006,619,000,0007,247,000,000
Pepsico beverages north america
Net revenue28,197,000,00027,769,000,00027,626,000,000
Operating profit1,089,000,0002,302,000,0002,584,000,000
International beverages franchise
Net revenue4,997,000,0004,879,000,0004,559,000,000
Operating profit1,769,000,0001,462,000,000567,000,000
Europe middle east and africa
Net revenue18,025,000,00016,658,000,00016,210,000,000
Operating profit2,106,000,0001,971,000,0001,764,000,000
Latin america foods
Net revenue10,549,000,00010,568,000,00010,576,000,000
Operating profit2,010,000,0002,052,000,0001,898,000,000
Asia pacific foods
Net revenue4,629,000,0004,549,000,0004,485,000,000
Operating profit369,000,000377,000,000301,000,000
Total segment operating profit13,516,000,00014,783,000,00014,361,000,000
Corporate unallocated expenses-2,018,000,000-1,896,000,000-2,375,000,000
Dividends
Dividends declared per share5.62255.33004.9450

PEP quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-06-142025-06-15
Period end2026-09-052025-09-06
Period typetwelve weekstwelve weeks
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q filed 2026-10-0810-Q filed 2026-10-08
Income statement
Net revenue25,274,000,00023,937,000,000
Cost of sales11,520,000,00011,113,000,000
Gross profit13,754,000,00012,824,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses9,494,000,0009,122,000,000
Impairment of intangible assets0133,000,000
Operating profit4,260,000,0003,569,000,000
Other pension and retiree medical benefits income expense-114,000,00026,000,000
Net interest expense and other-242,000,000-264,000,000
Income before income taxes3,904,000,0003,331,000,000
Provision for income taxes834,000,000713,000,000
Net income3,070,000,0002,618,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests22,000,00015,000,000
Net income attributable to pepsico3,048,000,0002,603,000,000
Basic EPS2.231.90
Diluted EPS2.231.90
Basic shares1,364,000,0001,369,000,000
Diluted shares1,367,000,0001,372,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents10,675,000,000
Short term investments488,000,000
Accounts and notes receivable net13,623,000,000
Inventories6,434,000,000
Total current assets32,559,000,000
Property plant and equipment net29,731,000,000
Goodwill18,884,000,000
Total assets111,976,000,000
Short term debt obligations9,223,000,000
Accounts payable and other current liabilities25,306,000,000
Total current liabilities34,529,000,000
Long term debt obligations42,658,000,000
Total liabilities89,489,000,000
Total pepsico common shareholders equity22,292,000,00019,388,000,000
Noncontrolling interests195,000,000155,000,000
Total equity22,487,000,00019,543,000,000
Shares outstanding1,364,000,0001,369,000,000
Total debt51,881,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization892,000,000824,000,000
Capex-916,000,000-992,000,000
Segments
Pepsico foods north america
Net revenue6,504,000,0006,526,000,000
Operating profit1,333,000,0001,536,000,000
Pepsico beverages north america
Net revenue7,706,000,0007,327,000,000
Operating profit1,056,000,000729,000,000
International beverages franchise
Net revenue1,401,000,0001,291,000,000
Operating profit562,000,000436,000,000
Europe middle east and africa
Net revenue5,413,000,0005,022,000,000
Operating profit897,000,000720,000,000
Latin america foods
Net revenue3,021,000,0002,656,000,000
Operating profit624,000,000424,000,000
Asia pacific foods
Net revenue1,229,000,0001,115,000,000
Operating profit174,000,000151,000,000
Total segment operating profit4,646,000,0003,996,000,000
Corporate unallocated expenses-386,000,000-427,000,000
Dividends
Dividends declared per share1.48001.4225

PEP year-to-date income statement and cash flow

First three quarters FY2026 (36 weeks ended September 5, 2026)First three quarters FY2025 (36 weeks ended September 6, 2025)
Period start2025-12-282024-12-29
Period end2026-09-052025-09-06
Period typethirty-six weeksthirty-six weeks
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q filed 2026-10-0810-Q filed 2026-10-08
Income statement
Net revenue68,898,000,00064,582,000,000
Cost of sales31,302,000,00029,343,000,000
Gross profit37,596,000,00035,239,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses26,100,000,00025,305,000,000
Impairment of intangible assets01,993,000,000
Operating profit11,496,000,0007,941,000,000
Other pension and retiree medical benefits income expense3,000,00091,000,000
Net interest expense and other-773,000,000-788,000,000
Income before income taxes10,726,000,0007,244,000,000
Provision for income taxes2,314,000,0001,504,000,000
Net income8,412,000,0005,740,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests56,000,00040,000,000
Net income attributable to pepsico8,356,000,0005,700,000,000
Basic EPS6.124.16
Diluted EPS6.104.15
Basic shares1,366,000,0001,370,000,000
Diluted shares1,369,000,0001,373,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization2,531,000,0002,315,000,000
Share based compensation expense240,000,000207,000,000
Operating cash flow7,950,000,0005,468,000,000
Capex-2,182,000,000-2,499,000,000
Sales of property plant and equipment89,000,000272,000,000
Acquisitions investments and purchases of intangible and other assets-148,000,000-3,176,000,000
Investing cash flow-2,347,000,000-5,237,000,000
Proceeds from issuances of long term debt2,978,000,0008,179,000,000
Payments of long term debt-2,328,000,000-3,245,000,000
Dividends paid-5,935,000,000-5,692,000,000
Share repurchases-739,000,000-752,000,000
Financing cash flow-3,904,000,000-1,008,000,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash1,524,000,000-382,000,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period10,728,000,0008,171,000,000
Free cash flow as defined by pepsico5,857,000,0003,241,000,000
Free cash flow5,768,000,0002,969,000,000
Segments
Pepsico foods north america
Net revenue19,204,000,00019,215,000,000
Operating profit4,104,000,0004,463,000,000
Pepsico beverages north america
Net revenue21,340,000,00019,999,000,000
Operating profit2,845,000,000550,000,000
International beverages franchise
Net revenue3,748,000,0003,418,000,000
Operating profit1,520,000,0001,248,000,000
Europe middle east and africa
Net revenue13,219,000,00011,946,000,000
Operating profit1,926,000,0001,310,000,000
Latin america foods
Net revenue7,895,000,0006,865,000,000
Operating profit1,668,000,0001,301,000,000
Asia pacific foods
Net revenue3,492,000,0003,139,000,000
Operating profit518,000,000321,000,000
Total segment operating profit12,581,000,0009,193,000,000
Corporate unallocated expenses-1,085,000,000-1,252,000,000
Dividends
Dividends declared per share4.38254.2000

PEP trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months (52 weeks) ended September 5, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-09-07
Period end2026-09-05
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions
Annual0000077476-26-000007
Year to date0000077476-26-000048
Income statement
Net revenue98,241,000,000
Cost of sales45,025,000,000
Gross profit53,216,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses38,163,000,000
Impairment of intangible assets0
Operating profit15,053,000,000
Other pension and retiree medical benefits income expense-221,000,000
Net interest expense and other-1,106,000,000
Income before income taxes13,726,000,000
Provision for income taxes2,759,000,000
Net income10,967,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests71,000,000
Net income attributable to pepsico10,896,000,000
Basic EPS7.98
Diluted EPS7.95
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization3,667,000,000
Operating cash flow14,569,000,000
Capex-4,098,000,000
Sales of property plant and equipment345,000,000
Free cash flow10,471,000,000
Free cash flow as defined by pepsico10,816,000,000
Dividends paid-7,881,000,000
Share repurchases-987,000,000
Dividends
Dividends declared per share5.805
  • Derivation. FY2025 (10-K, accession 0000077476-26-000007) plus the 36 weeks ended September 5, 2026, less the 36 weeks ended September 6, 2025 (both from the Q3 FY2026 10-Q, accession 0000077476-26-000048). This is a computed roll-forward, not a figure PepsiCo reports.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; PepsiCo reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Annual figures (FY2025, FY2024, FY2023) come from the consolidated statements in PepsiCo's FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0000077476-26-000007). The 10-K presents three years of income statement and cash flow but only two year-end balance sheets, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly and year-to-date figures come from the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0000077476-26-000048). PepsiCo's third quarter is 12 weeks for the United States and Canada and covers June, July and August for international operations; the year-to-date columns cover 36 weeks (January through August internationally).
  • The 10-Q's balance sheet compares September 5, 2026 with December 27, 2025. The December 27, 2025 column is identical, line for line, to the FY2025 balance sheet in the 10-K and is recorded once, under FY2025.
  • For Q3 FY2025 (12 weeks ended September 6, 2025) the 10-Q prints no balance sheet. Only total equity, PepsiCo common shareholders' equity, noncontrolling interests and shares outstanding at that date are recorded, taken from the 10-Q's statement of equity.
  • Cash outflows are shown as negative numbers, as the cash flow statement prints them (capital spending, dividends paid, share repurchases). On the income statement, negative values for other pension and retiree medical benefits and for net interest expense and other are expenses.
  • The 10-Q's cash flow statement covers 36 weeks only. Quarterly capital spending and depreciation and amortization come from the 10-Q's segment note (Other Segment Information, 12 weeks ended); there, capital spending is printed as a positive amount and is recorded here as an outflow so it is consistent with the cash flow statement. Quarterly operating cash flow and free cash flow are not recorded because neither filing prints them.
  • free_cash_flow is net cash provided by operating activities less capital spending. PepsiCo's own non-GAAP free cash flow also adds back sales of property, plant and equipment; that measure is recorded separately as free_cash_flow_as_defined_by_pepsico. PepsiCo prints it as $8,200 million for FY2025 and $7,531 million for FY2024 in the 10-K, and as $5,857 million and $3,241 million for the 36 weeks ended September 5, 2026 and September 6, 2025 in the 10-Q. The FY2023 value ($8,122 million) applies the same definition to the 10-K's FY2023 cash flow column; the 10-K does not print it.
  • total_debt is short-term debt obligations plus long-term debt obligations from the balance sheet. It is a sum, not a line PepsiCo prints.
  • shares_outstanding is common stock issued net of repurchased common stock at period end, as shown in the statement of equity and the common stock caption on the balance sheet (in millions). The 10-Q cover reports 1,362,741,092 shares of common stock outstanding as of October 1, 2026.
  • Diluted EPS is net income attributable to PepsiCo divided by weighted-average diluted shares. PepsiCo computes it from unrounded amounts, so dividing the rounded millions shown here can differ in the last digit.
  • Dividends declared per common share come from the footnote to each statement of equity: $5.6225 (FY2025), $5.3300 (FY2024), $4.9450 (FY2023); $1.4800 and $1.4225 for the 12 weeks ended September 5, 2026 and September 6, 2025; $4.3825 and $4.2000 for the 36-week periods.
  • Segment net revenue and segment operating profit come from the segment tables in Note 1 of each filing. Segment operating profit less corporate unallocated expenses equals consolidated operating profit in every period. Segments: PepsiCo Foods North America, PepsiCo Beverages North America, International Beverages Franchise, Europe/Middle East/Africa, Latin America Foods and Asia Pacific Foods.
  • The year-ago comparisons include large impairment charges. FY2025 recorded $1,993 million of impairment of intangible assets, all of it within the first 36 weeks of 2025. The 10-Q says the 36 weeks ended September 6, 2025 included $1,960 million of pre-tax charges ($1,539 million after tax, or $1.12 per share), primarily related to the impairment of the Rockstar brand and the Be & Cheery brand. No impairment of intangible assets was recorded in the first 36 weeks of 2026.
  • The trailing-twelve-month block (52 weeks ended September 5, 2026) is FY2025 plus the 36 weeks ended September 5, 2026, less the 36 weeks ended September 6, 2025. It is a computed roll-forward, not a figure PepsiCo reports. Its EPS and dividends-per-share values apply the same arithmetic to the printed per-share amounts.
  • No stock split, currency translation or ADR adjustment applies. PepsiCo reports in US dollars, and its common stock trades directly on Nasdaq.

Uncertainties

  • Discrete-quarter operating cash flow and free cash flow for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 are not included. The 10-Q prints only 36-week cash flows, and this record does not difference them against the prior quarter's filing.
  • Period start dates are derived from PepsiCo's stated fiscal calendar (fiscal year ending on the last Saturday of December; 12-week third quarter) rather than printed beside each column. FY2023 is taken to begin January 1, 2023, the day after the last Saturday of December 2022.
  • The FY2023 value of PepsiCo's own free cash flow measure ($8,122 million) is computed from the FY2023 cash flow column using PepsiCo's stated definition; it is not printed in the FY2025 10-K.

Company details

NamePepsico Inc
TickerPEP
CIK0000077476
ExchangeNasdaq
StateNew York
IncorporationNorth Carolina
SIC2080
OfficeManufacturing
IndustryBeverages

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-05
Form10-Q
Accession0000077476-26-000048
Fiscal year end1226
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-272026-02-030000077476-26-000007reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-052026-10-080000077476-26-000048facts

FAQ · PepsiCo financial statements

How much revenue did PepsiCo report in Q3 FY2026?

PepsiCo reported net revenue of $25.27 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 5, 2026, up 5.6% from $23.94 billion a year earlier. Acquisitions in its North American beverage business and currency added to organic growth, which came from both pricing and volume.

What were PepsiCo's net income and EPS in Q3 FY2026?

PepsiCo's net income attributable to the company was $3.05 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 17.1% from $2.60 billion a year earlier, and diluted EPS was $2.23 against $1.90. Most of that growth reflects much smaller charges for items PepsiCo excludes from its core results than a year earlier: year-earlier acquisition, impairment and tax charges did not recur and PepsiCo recorded a credit for lowering the estimated poppi contingent consideration, while this quarter's pension settlement charge is one of those excluded items.

Why did PepsiCo's operating profit rise in Q3 FY2026?

PepsiCo's operating profit was $4.26 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 19.4% from $3.57 billion a year earlier. Much of the increase came from items PepsiCo excludes from its core results: a credit for lowering the estimated poppi contingent consideration in place of year-earlier acquisition charges, plus mark-to-market gains on commodity hedges.

How did PepsiCo Foods North America perform in Q3 FY2026?

Operating profit at PepsiCo Foods North America, PepsiCo's snack business in the US and Canada, was $1.33 billion in Q3 FY2026, down 13.2% from $1.54 billion a year earlier. Higher operating costs, lower net pricing, higher commodity costs and the absence of year-earlier gains on asset sales drove the decline, partially offset by productivity savings.

Where can I get PepsiCo, Inc. (PEP) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes PepsiCo, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/pep/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/pep/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/pep/events.md. PepsiCo, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000077476. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does PepsiCo, Inc. (PEP) next file with the SEC?

PepsiCo, Inc. (PEP) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 2, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from PepsiCo, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-05, SEC accession 0000077476-26-000048.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of PepsiCo, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from PepsiCo, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.