Ticker Scout
← Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. (MFG)

Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. (MFG) Q1 FY2027 Financial Statements: Consolidated gross profits $6.44B, Net income $2.65B

CIK 0001335730 · NYSE · Latest period: Q1 FY2027 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001193125-26-324795) · Annual report: 20-F (filed 2026-06-26, accession 0001193125-26-283791) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-13

More for Mizuho Financial: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ1 FY2027

Published

Mizuho Financial Group reported net income attributable to shareholders of $2.65 billion under Japanese GAAP for Q1 FY2027, the three months ended June 30, 2026, up 32.0% from $2.01 billion a year earlier, or $2.18 per American depositary share on a diluted basis. Consolidated gross profits, the Japanese GAAP top line for a bank, stated after interest expense, were $6.44 billion, up 21.7%, with net interest, fee and trading income all higher, and consolidated net business profits were $3.34 billion, up 54.7%. These changes are measured in US dollars; because the yen was weaker against the dollar than a year earlier, the increases in yen were larger, and Mizuho raised its full-year profit forecast alongside the results.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Consolidated gross profits$6,442,562,180up 21.7%
Net income$2,653,762,081up 32.0%
Diluted EPS per ADS$2.18up 35.7%
Consolidated net business profits$3,340,820,205up 54.7%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerMFG
CIK0001335730
CompanyMizuho Financial Group, Inc.
Business typebank
Schema templatebank
Reporting currencyJPY
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Japanese yen; per-share figures are US dollars per American Depositary Share (one ADS represents two shares of common stock); share counts are actual numbers of common shares; ratios are percentages

MFG annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026)FY2025 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025)FY2024 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024)
Period start2025-04-012024-04-012023-04-01
Period end2026-03-312025-03-312024-03-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Diluted EPS6.18703.07764.9774
Interest income39,665,915,16740,464,921,17239,906,052,834
Interest expense28,472,170,41632,197,376,11531,568,310,367
Net interest income11,193,744,7528,267,545,0578,337,742,467
Provision for credit losses1,250,865,149636,096,235326,161,228
Fee and commission income9,132,520,2247,918,733,1177,735,048,277
Trading account gains net681,957,6225,271,436,8432,700,491,795
Investment gains losses equity securities6,873,330,266-1,193,860,7006,990,914,913
Non interest income18,704,125,87413,142,205,03718,985,849,564
Non interest expense17,459,300,50615,791,548,51515,765,942,468
Income before income taxes11,187,711,6084,982,105,34411,231,488,335
Income tax expense2,386,795,2601,309,238,9762,941,713,401
Net income including noncontrolling interests8,800,909,7103,672,866,3688,289,774,934
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests1,114,923,621-220,710,8201,975,712,901
Net income attributable to mhfg shareholders7,685,992,7263,893,577,1886,314,062,034
Basic EPS6.18793.07804.9781
Dividends declared per share1.92481.83721.4531
Shares
Weighted average basic shares2,484,190,0002,529,903,0002,536,775,000
Diluted shares2,484,581,0002,530,282,0002,537,100,000
Shares issued2,489,848,5942,513,757,794
Treasury shares51,325,2984,233,302
Cash flow
Financing cash flow12,313,274,53625,953,681,76479,283,445,614
Operating cash flow-11,823,162,918387,420,093-23,945,721,457
Investing cash flow-78,360,534,028-29,725,863,736-25,460,829,798
Purchases of premises and equipment-2,037,616,286-2,217,888,830-1,774,736,414
Dividends paid-2,447,133,334-1,997,506,086-1,624,661,423
Purchases of treasury stock-2,683,554,248-675,321,175-23,416,349
Ratios
Return on average total assets %0.40%0.21%0.33%
Return on average shareholders equity %12.92%6.61%10.03%
Net interest income pct of average interest earning assets0.660.500.49
Balance sheet
Cash and due from banks16,967,437,76715,292,161,441
Interest bearing deposits in other banks376,585,497,863474,607,631,755
Trading account assets306,110,334,423250,821,207,472
Available for sale securities137,344,021,876100,457,751,835
Held to maturity securities30,502,791,04927,923,702,468
Loans665,299,993,714662,157,191,461
Net loans660,540,382,198656,711,067,378
Total assets1,853,757,273,0701,846,171,794,530
Long term debt130,993,845,86499,493,795,864
Total liabilities1,781,604,563,7421,775,792,041,361
Accumulated other comprehensive income8,410,309,2786,216,004,003
Mhfg shareholders equity68,265,231,33067,144,863,242
Noncontrolling interests3,887,477,9983,234,883,256
Total equity72,152,709,32970,379,746,498
Total deposits1,125,461,434,4981,159,377,464,977
Allowance for credit losses on loans-4,759,611,516-5,446,124,083
Capital ratios
Risk weighted assets508,708,197,134479,282,188,125
Cet1 ratio %13.16%13.23%
Tier1 ratio %15.73%15.65%
Total capital ratio %17.61%17.75%
Leverage ratio %4.87%4.77%
Conversion
CurrencyJPYJPYJPY
Average
Jpy per USD150.66772152.40304144.514418
Ads ratio2.02.02.0
Closing
Jpy per USD159.08149.90
  • Accounting basis. U.S. GAAP (audited consolidated financial statements in the Form 20-F)
  • Conversion: average source, FY2026 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2026-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 250 daily rates 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2024). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 249 daily rates 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2026 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026). Form 20-F (accession 0001193125-26-283791), Item 3.A note (1): Yen amounts are expressed in U.S. dollars at the rate of ¥159.08= $1.00 for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (the noon buying rate on the fiscal year-end date)
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2025 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2025). Form 20-F (accession 0001193125-26-283791), Item 3.A note (1): Yen amounts are expressed in U.S. dollars at the rate of ¥149.90= $1.00 for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025 (the noon buying rate on the fiscal year-end date)

MFG quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026)As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Japanese GAAP)Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025)
Fiscal quarter141
Filing labelFirst Quarter of Fiscal 2026 (1Q F2026)As of March 31, 2026 (Fiscal 2025)First Quarter of Fiscal 2025 (1Q F2025)
Period start2026-04-012026-01-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302026-03-312025-06-30
Source accession6-K6-K6-K
Income statement
Ordinary income15,818,413,44514,741,788,241
Interest income9,377,545,5209,845,430,920
Interest on loans and bills discounted4,617,228,1294,479,187,957
Trust fees105,175,596107,294,269
Fee and commission income2,137,679,4051,886,546,488
Trading income2,284,891,3551,585,377,849
Ordinary expenses12,059,846,38912,190,872,705
Interest expense7,092,434,5407,758,988,904
Fee and commission expenses465,618,972365,574,268
Trading expenses548,869,652303,784,728
General and administrative expenses3,174,965,1733,188,480,049
Ordinary profits3,758,567,0562,550,915,536
Income before income taxes3,720,540,4402,620,207,300
Income tax expense1,056,782,253601,659,033
Net income including noncontrolling interests2,663,758,1872,018,541,347
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests9,996,1067,882,873
Net income attributable to mhfg shareholders2,653,762,0812,010,658,474
Consolidated gross profits6,442,562,1805,292,390,344
Net fee and commission income1,671,665,1061,520,515,442
Net trading income1,735,670,3021,281,053,292
Net other operating income644,444,469295,521,208
Net gains related to stocks463,723,917275,450,681
Equity in income from investments in affiliates131,775,40373,361,237
Consolidated net business profits3,340,820,2052,159,311,870
Basic EPS2.17781.6043
Diluted EPS2.17781.6043
Credit related costs-38,277,61778,897,934
Net interest income2,285,110,9802,086,442,016
Supplementary
Depreciation385,028,901351,697,921
Amortization of goodwill18,241,48112,471,410
Balance sheet
Cash and due from banks320,547,678,495387,023,830,777
Trading assets208,390,117,459191,588,741,514
Securities307,005,977,492267,994,197,888
Loans633,906,088,186627,063,068,896
Total assets1,871,246,928,2331,899,924,830,274
Deposits1,016,637,513,0681,043,104,488,308
Negotiable certificates of deposit64,130,471,68174,896,706,060
Borrowed money30,399,194,39132,047,177,521
Bonds and notes99,406,340,32397,089,388,987
Total liabilities1,799,989,748,4781,828,238,314,056
Total shareholders equity62,190,431,09362,271,416,897
Accumulated other comprehensive income8,597,546,2768,858,322,856
Noncontrolling interests460,537,482549,163,943
Total equity71,257,179,75571,686,509,932
Allowance for loan losses-3,670,844,352-4,006,172,995
Mhfg shareholders equity70,787,977,36971,129,746,040
Ratios
Non performing loans ratio %0.7%0.8%
Own capital ratio %3.7%3.7%
Shares
Weighted average basic shares2,437,042,8582,506,490,827
Shares issued2,442,831,9942,489,848,594
Treasury shares9,294,93151,325,298
Capital ratios
Cet1 ratio %13.51%
Tier1 ratio %15.94%
Total capital ratio %17.74%
Risk weighted assets505,588,217,207
Conversion
CurrencyJPYJPYJPY
Average
Jpy per USD159.362063144.490476
Ads ratio2.02.0
Closing
Jpy per USD162.61159.08
  • Period type, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026), Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025). three months
  • Period type, As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Japanese GAAP). balance sheet date only (no income figures reported for this quarter)
  • Accounting basis. Japanese GAAP (quarterly consolidated financial statements, unaudited and not reviewed by an audit firm)
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 63 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30
  • Conversion: closing source, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXJPUS, rate on 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: closing source, As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Japanese GAAP). Form 20-F (accession 0001193125-26-283791), Item 3.A note (1): Yen amounts are expressed in U.S. dollars at the rate of ¥159.08= $1.00 for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (the noon buying rate on the fiscal year-end date)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ratio2
FXEvery money figure is converted from Japanese yen to US dollars. The March 31 balance sheets use the year-end rates the Form 20-F states (¥159.08 per US$1.00 at March 31, 2026 and ¥149.90 at March 31, 2025, the Federal Reserve Bank of New York noon buying rates); the same March 31, 2026 rate is used for the Japanese GAAP balance sheet at that date so the two can be read side by side. The filings state no average rate, so fiscal-year and quarterly income and cash flow figures use the average of the Federal Reserve's daily noon buying rates for each period (about ¥150.67 for the year ended March 31, 2026, ¥152.40 for 2025, ¥144.51 for 2024, ¥159.36 for the April-June 2026 quarter and ¥144.49 for April-June 2025), and the June 30, 2026 balance sheet uses that day's rate (¥162.61). Each period records the rate it was converted at.
Per share basisPer-share figures (earnings and dividends per share) are stated in US dollars per American Depositary Share. The Form 20-F cover page describes the NYSE-listed securities as "American depositary shares, each of which represents two shares of common stock", so each per-share amount is twice the per-common-share figure the filings print. Share counts are numbers of common shares, as filed.

Notes

  • Two accounting bases. The fiscal-year figures come from the audited U.S. GAAP consolidated financial statements in Mizuho's Form 20-F for the year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-283791). The quarterly figures come from Mizuho's "Consolidated Financial Statements for the First Quarter of Fiscal 2026 (Under Japanese GAAP)", furnished on Form 6-K on July 30, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-324795). Japanese GAAP and U.S. GAAP measure income and the balance sheet differently, so a quarter should be compared only with another quarter, and a fiscal year only with another fiscal year. For example, total assets at March 31, 2026 are ¥294,895,707 million under U.S. GAAP and ¥302,240,042 million under Japanese GAAP.
  • Fiscal calendar. Mizuho's fiscal year ends March 31. This record labels each year by the calendar year in which it ends: FY2026 is the year ended March 31, 2026, and Q1 FY2027 is the three months ended June 30, 2026. Mizuho's own Japanese GAAP release calls the year ended March 31, 2026 "Fiscal 2025" and the June 2026 quarter the "First Quarter of Fiscal 2026"; each period's filing_label gives the filing's own name.
  • Quarterly line items. Ordinary income, ordinary expenses and ordinary profits are Japanese GAAP captions with no direct U.S. GAAP equivalent. Interest income, interest expense, fee and commission income and expenses, trading income and expenses, general and administrative expenses, taxes and profits are taken from the consolidated statements of income (in millions of yen). Net interest income for each quarter is interest income less interest expense from that statement (¥364,160 million and ¥301,471 million), consistent with the ¥364.1 billion and ¥301.4 billion shown in the release's income analysis. Consolidated gross profits, net fee and commission income, net trading income, net other operating income, net gains related to stocks, equity in income from investments in affiliates, credit-related costs and consolidated net business profits come from the release's consolidated income analysis, which is printed in billions of yen to one decimal place. Credit-related costs are shown as the release prints them: a negative figure is a net cost (¥6.1 billion in the June 2026 quarter) and a positive figure a net reversal (¥11.4 billion in the June 2025 quarter).
  • What the quarterly report contains. Mizuho states that it did not prepare a quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows for the three months ended June 30, 2026, so the quarters carry no cash flow figures; the depreciation and goodwill amortization the report discloses instead are shown under supplementary. The report's balance sheet compares June 30, 2026 with March 31, 2026, so the year-ago quarter has no balance sheet and the March 31, 2026 Japanese GAAP balance sheet is carried as its own balance-sheet-only entry. The release states that the quarterly statements were not reviewed by certified public accountants or an audit firm.
  • Equity and deposit definitions. Under Japanese GAAP, total_equity is "Total Net Assets", which includes stock acquisition rights and non-controlling interests; total_shareholders_equity excludes accumulated other comprehensive income; and mhfg_shareholders_equity is the "Own Capital" figure the release reports (total net assets less stock acquisition rights and non-controlling interests). Japanese GAAP deposits exclude negotiable certificates of deposit, which are shown separately. Under U.S. GAAP, total_equity includes noncontrolling interests, mhfg_shareholders_equity is total MHFG shareholders' equity, and total_deposits is the sum of domestic and foreign, interest-bearing and noninterest-bearing deposits (the 20-F's selected financial data prints this total; it equals the four deposit lines on the balance sheet).
  • Share counts. Fiscal-year weighted-average basic and diluted share counts are from Note 18 of the 20-F, printed in thousands. The quarterly report gives only the average number of shares outstanding used for earnings per share, not a separate diluted count; basic and diluted earnings per share were the same (¥173.53 per share in the June 2026 quarter and ¥115.90 a year earlier). Shares issued and treasury shares are period-end counts as each filing prints them: 2,489,848,594 shares issued at March 31, 2026 and 2,442,831,994 at June 30, 2026, with treasury shares of 51,325,298 and 9,294,931 respectively.
  • Capital and return ratios. The fiscal-year capital adequacy and leverage ratios are Mizuho's consolidated ratios calculated under Japanese GAAP and the Financial Services Agency's guidelines, as the 20-F explains; risk-weighted assets are converted at the March 31 rate. Return on average total assets, return on average shareholders' equity and net interest income as a percentage of average interest-earning assets are the 20-F's own U.S. GAAP ratios. The quarterly own capital ratio and non-performing loan ratio are the Japanese GAAP figures the release reports. The June 30, 2026 Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and total capital ratios and risk-weighted assets are Mizuho Financial Group's consolidated international-standard figures from its announcement of its capital ratio as of June 30, 2026, furnished on Form 6-K on August 14, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-350179); like the fiscal-year ratios, they are calculated under Japanese GAAP and the Financial Services Agency's guidelines, and risk-weighted assets (¥82,213.7 billion) are converted at the June 30, 2026 rate. That announcement does not give a leverage ratio. Its March 31, 2026 column (13.16%, 15.73% and 17.61%, and risk-weighted assets of ¥80,925.3 billion) matches the 20-F.
  • Dividends. The fiscal-year figure is the cash dividend per share declared with respect to each fiscal year (¥145.00 per common share for the year ended March 31, 2026, made up of ¥72.50 at the second quarter-end and ¥72.50 at the year-end), stated here per ADS. No dividend is paid for the first quarter. Mizuho's forecast for the year ending March 31, 2027 is ¥150.00 per common share (¥75.00 at the second quarter-end and ¥75.00 at the year-end).
  • Earnings estimate. With the first-quarter results, Mizuho raised its Japanese GAAP estimate of profit attributable to owners of parent for the year ending March 31, 2027 from ¥1,300,000 million to ¥1,400,000 million.
  • Cash flow presentation. Free cash flow is not presented: for a bank, operating cash flow is driven by trading and lending balances and is not a measure of cash available to shareholders. Purchases of premises and equipment are shown as the 20-F prints them.
  • Exchange-rate effect. The yen was much weaker against the dollar in the April-June 2026 quarter (about ¥159.36 per US$1.00 on average) than a year earlier (about ¥144.49), so growth rates measured in dollars are lower than in yen. Profit attributable to owners of parent rose 45.5% in yen (¥422,909 million against ¥290,521 million, as the release reports) but about 32.0% in US dollars.
  • Periods not presented. For a first fiscal quarter the year-to-date period is the quarter itself, so no separate year-to-date block is given. No trailing-twelve-month figures are given, because the fiscal-year figures here are U.S. GAAP and the quarters are Japanese GAAP, and combining them would not produce a meaningful total. The FY2024 entry has no balance sheet because the 20-F's balance sheets cover only March 31, 2025 and 2026.

Uncertainties

  • The filings state no average exchange rate, so income and cash flow figures are converted at averages of the Federal Reserve's daily noon buying rates, and the June 30, 2026 balance sheet at that day's rate. Mizuho's own translation for these periods, if it published one, could differ slightly.
  • These filings do not reconcile the quarter's Japanese GAAP results to U.S. GAAP, so how the quarter would read under the basis used for the fiscal years cannot be determined from them.
  • Figures taken from the release's income analysis are printed in billions of yen rounded to one decimal place, and the release states that amounts of less than one million yen are rounded down, so small rounding differences against the statements in millions of yen are expected.

Company details

NameMizuho Financial Group Inc
TickerMFG
CIK0001335730
ExchangeNYSE
StateJapan
Incorporation
SIC6021
OfficeFinance
IndustryNational Commercial Banks

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2027
Fiscal periodQ1
TagFY27Q1
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001193125-26-324795
Fiscal year end0331
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-Fn/an/an/a2026-03-312026-06-260001193125-26-283791reported-unverified
quarterlyyes6-K2027Q1FY27Q12026-06-302026-07-300001193125-26-324795derived

FAQ · Mizuho Financial financial statements

How much did Mizuho Financial Group earn in Q1 FY2027?

Mizuho Financial Group reported net income attributable to shareholders of $2.65 billion under Japanese GAAP for Q1 FY2027, the three months ended June 30, 2026, up 32.0% from $2.01 billion a year earlier. The increase was larger in yen, because the yen was weaker against the dollar than a year before.

What were Mizuho's earnings per ADS in Q1 FY2027?

Mizuho Financial Group's diluted earnings per American depositary share were $2.18 under Japanese GAAP for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up 35.7% from $1.60 a year earlier. Each ADS represents two shares of Mizuho common stock.

What was Mizuho Financial Group's revenue in Q1 FY2027?

Mizuho Financial Group's consolidated gross profits, the Japanese GAAP top line for a bank, stated after interest expense, were $6.44 billion for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up 21.7% from $5.29 billion a year earlier, with net interest, fee and trading income all higher.

What were Mizuho's consolidated net business profits in Q1 FY2027?

Mizuho Financial Group's consolidated net business profits, Japanese GAAP consolidated gross profits less general and administrative expenses, plus equity-method income, were $3.34 billion for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up 54.7% from $2.16 billion a year earlier.

Where can I get Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. (MFG) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/mfg/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/mfg/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/mfg/events.md. Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001335730. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. (MFG) next file with the SEC?

Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. (MFG) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 13, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q1 FY2027, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001193125-26-324795.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.