Ticker Scout
← Lennar Corporation (LEN)

Lennar Corporation (LEN) FY2025 10-K and Q3 FY2026 10-Q Summary

CIK 0000920760 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-08-31, 10-Q accession 0001628280-26-064557) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-01-28, accession 0001628280-26-003870) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-01-27

More for Lennar: Company index · Financial statements · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

This page summarizes Lennar Corporation's (LEN) latest annual and quarterly SEC reports: what the business does, the risk factors it discloses, management's discussion of results, legal proceedings, and events after the balance sheet date. It condenses the Form 10-K and Form 10-Q so the whole record fits in one read. It is current through Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-31, as reported in the 10-Q filed with the SEC.

Current period: third quarter of fiscal 2026 (quarter ended August 31, 2026). Lennar's fiscal year ends November 30.


Business

Source: Form 10-K for fiscal 2025 (year ended November 30, 2025), accession 0001628280-26-003870.

Lennar is one of the largest homebuilders in the United States by deliveries, revenues and net earnings. It builds and sells single-family attached and detached homes, mainly under the Lennar brand. Its buyers range from first-time and move-up buyers to active adults and luxury buyers. Homebuilding produced $32 billion of revenue in fiscal 2025, about 94% of consolidated revenue. The company delivered 82,583 homes that year, including homes built by unconsolidated entities, up from 80,210 in fiscal 2024. The average sales price fell to $391,000 from $423,000. Around the homebuilding business sit a captive mortgage, title and closing operation, a multifamily rental developer, and a portfolio of technology and fund investments.

Reportable segments. Lennar reports four homebuilding segments plus an "Other" category, and three non-homebuilding segments:

  • Homebuilding East: Florida, New Jersey and Pennsylvania.
  • Homebuilding Central: Alabama, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Minnesota, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia.
  • Homebuilding South Central: Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma and Texas.
  • Homebuilding West: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington. West carries the highest prices; its average fiscal 2025 delivery price was $602,000, against $238,000 in South Central.
  • Homebuilding Other: urban divisions and other homebuilding investments, mainly in California. This includes an indirect stake of about 40% in Five Point Holdings, a publicly traded developer of three large master-planned communities in California (Newhall Ranch, Great Park Neighborhoods, and San Francisco Shipyard/Candlestick Point). The stake was carried at $585.2 million at November 30, 2025.
  • Financial Services: Lennar Mortgage made about 55,900 residential mortgage loans totaling $20.0 billion in fiscal 2025. It financed 84% of Lennar homebuyers who used a mortgage in areas where it offered services. Substantially all of these loans are sold soon after origination, mostly servicing-released and without recourse. The segment also sells title insurance and closing services; it is licensed in 37 states and handled about 86,300 transactions in fiscal 2025. Its LMF Commercial unit originates commercial real estate first-mortgage loans, generally $5 million to $50 million each, and sells them into securitizations.
  • Multifamily: develops institutional-quality rental communities, mainly through funds and joint ventures it manages and co-invests in. Since inception it has developed 128 communities with about 39,300 units across 20 states. The pipeline totaled about $2.8 billion of anticipated development costs at year-end. In December 2025 Lennar sold a majority interest in its Quarterra Group subsidiary to TPG Real Estate and kept a minority interest. TPG made a $1.0 billion strategic commitment to the platform. Lennar said the sale had no material effect on its financial statements and did not disclose a price.
  • Lennar Other: strategic technology investments run through the LEN X unit, with a book value of $581.8 million at November 30, 2025. The segment also holds fund interests kept after the 2018 sale of the Rialto asset-management platform, worth $133.0 million. Publicly traded holdings are marked to market each quarter, so this segment swings reported earnings.

Lennar also manages Upward America, a single-family rental venture with $1.0 billion of investor commitments. Lennar's own commitment has been reduced to $78.1 million. At year-end the venture had bought 4,697 homes in 103 communities for $1.2 billion.

Operating model. Lennar's stated strategy rests on two things.

The first is even-flow production. The company aims to start, sell and deliver a steady number of homes each quarter and to set prices so that volume holds. Management describes gross margin as the "shock absorber" for that volume. Supporting tools include a standardized "Core Plans" product line, the "Everything's Included" approach of fitting popular features as standard, a dynamic pricing model and digital marketing.

The second is a land-light balance sheet. Lennar controls land through options with land banks, land sellers and joint ventures rather than owning it. At November 30, 2025, 98% of total homesites were controlled rather than owned, up from 82% a year earlier. The company had access to 496,250 homesites through option contracts and $6.3 billion of non-refundable option deposits and pre-acquisition costs at risk. It was building and marketing homes in 1,708 communities and had about 5,000 completed unsold homes, or 2.9 per community. Subcontractors do virtually all construction work.

How the current shape came about. In February 2025 Lennar completed a taxable spin-off of Millrose Properties. It distributed about 80% of Millrose's stock to Lennar shareholders and contributed $5.6 billion of land assets (about 87,000 homesites) plus $1.0 billion of cash. Millrose now holds land on which Lennar holds purchase options and funds horizontal development. In November 2025 Lennar disposed of its retained 20% of Millrose in an exchange offer: it accepted 8,049,594 Lennar Class A shares in return for 33,298,754 Millrose Class A shares, and booked a one-time loss of $156.1 million. On February 10, 2025 Lennar acquired the homebuilding operations of Rausch Coleman Homes, a builder based in Fayetteville, Arkansas, while Millrose acquired Rausch's land. The deal added markets in Arkansas, Oklahoma, Alabama and Kansas/Missouri, and the cash outlay was $254 million net of cash acquired. Earlier acquisitions, including U.S. Home in 2000 and CalAtlantic in 2018, built the national footprint. The company was founded in Miami in 1954.

Lennar employed 12,532 people at November 30, 2025, of whom 10,182 worked in homebuilding. It has two share classes, Class A (LEN) and Class B (LEN.B), both listed on the NYSE.


Risk factors

Source: Form 10-K for fiscal 2025, accession 0001628280-26-003870, Item 1A. The Form 10-Q for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-064557) reports no material changes to these risk factors.

The risks with the most bearing on Lennar's results fall into five groups.

Affordability, rates and the housing cycle

  • Mortgage rates and affordability. Demand depends on interest rates, inflation, employment and consumer confidence. The 10-K says inflation, continued high interest rates, tariffs and trade policy are all raising what buyers pay for new homes. It also cites the more-than-doubling of mortgage rates in 2022–2023. Weak demand has kept Lennar from raising prices in line with inflation, which has compressed margins.
  • Cyclical downturns and write-downs. Several markets softened significantly in fiscal 2024 and 2025, forcing substantial price cuts to hold sales pace. Further weakness could require write-downs of land inventory and write-offs of option deposits. In the 2007–2010 recession the company took significant write-downs and walked away from many options.
  • Cancellations. Higher rates have already raised cancellation rates. Buyers who cannot get financing or sell their current homes can cancel contracts and sometimes recover deposits.
  • Mortgage-market structure. All of the residential loans Financial Services made in 2025 went to buyers of Lennar homes, and the segment depends on selling loans into the secondary market. Changes to the roles of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac or Ginnie Mae, or to FHA/VA programs, could raise rates or shut buyers out.

The land-light model and land banks

  • Dependence on land banks, including Millrose. A significant portion of the land Lennar controls is held by land banks, and most of its land-banking arrangements are concentrated in a limited number of them, Millrose among them. If a land bank cannot raise investor capital, refuses to honor options, defaults on its own secured financing or enters bankruptcy, Lennar could lose access to homesites it needs. Creditors of a land bank in bankruptcy could reject Lennar's purchase options. Millrose's policies limit it to land Lennar expects to use within five years, so other land banks must fund the rest.
  • The strategy may not create value. Lennar warns that the land-light approach could reduce, rather than increase, the value and profitability of its core businesses. Option contracts also charge extra costs when development is delayed or takedowns are slow.

Costs and operations

  • Tariffs and trade policy. Tariffs on lumber, steel, aluminum and other inputs have raised construction costs and disrupted supply chains. Further tariffs could raise costs again and reduce demand.
  • Labor and subcontractors. Lennar relies on subcontractors for virtually all construction. It faces possible joint-employer liability for subcontractors' labor violations, as well as warranty and defect exposure.
  • Insurance. Construction-defect insurance has become costly and limited. Many subcontractors cannot obtain it, so Lennar has raised self-insured retentions and self-insures some risks.
  • Natural disasters. Hurricanes, wildfires, floods and earthquakes can delay deliveries and raise homeowners' insurance costs. California wildfires, including those in Los Angeles in January 2025, have already hurt affected housing markets.
  • Land-use and environmental regulation. These rules can delay or block development, especially in the western U.S.

Financing

  • Debt and covenants. The revolving credit facility and the delayed-draw term loan carry three covenants: minimum tangible net worth of $10.0 billion, maximum leverage of 60%, and a liquidity or interest-coverage test. A default could accelerate the senior notes. Financial Services had to renew or replace $3.0 billion of warehouse lines during fiscal 2026.
  • Credit ratings and surety capacity. A rating downgrade would raise borrowing costs. Lennar had $5.6 billion of surety bonds outstanding at year-end, and losing access to bonding would impede development.
  • Joint ventures. Joint-venture partners may fail to fund their share of guarantees, such as multifamily completion and cost-overrun guarantees. Joint ventures that cannot refinance maturing debt could need Lennar capital.

Investments and other

  • Mark-to-market volatility. Publicly traded technology investments are carried at fair value and can produce large quarterly gains or losses. Lennar is a minority investor with little influence in its Rialto fund, Five Point and technology holdings.
  • Cybersecurity, data privacy and artificial intelligence. Lennar says it is in the early stages of integrating artificial intelligence into its operations and customer-facing systems, which may bring new vulnerabilities.
  • Reputation and senior management. Lennar depends on senior managers, many of whom have been with the company for 20 years or more.

Management's discussion: fiscal 2025

Source: Form 10-K for fiscal 2025, accession 0001628280-26-003870, Item 7.

Fiscal 2025 was Lennar's third year in a row of protecting volume at the expense of price. Management called it "a difficult housing market," with poor affordability, low consumer confidence and the October–November 2025 government shutdown weighing on buyers.

Results.

  • Revenue. Total revenues were $34.2 billion. Revenue from home sales fell 5% to $32.1 billion from $33.8 billion: deliveries rose 3% to 82,583, but the average sales price fell 8% to $391,000.
  • Incentives. Incentives averaged $62,700 per home, or 13.8% of revenue, up from $48,800 and 10.3% in fiscal 2024.
  • Gross margin. Gross margin on home sales fell to 17.7% from 22.3% because of lower revenue per square foot and higher land costs. Lower construction costs partly offset these.
  • SG&A. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose to 8.3% of home-sales revenue from 7.3%.
  • Net earnings. Net earnings attributable to Lennar were $2.1 billion, or $7.98 per share, against $3.9 billion, or $14.31, in fiscal 2024. Excluding $130.2 million of mark-to-market gains on technology investments and the $156.1 million Millrose exchange loss, earnings per share were $8.06. The effective tax rate rose to 25.3% from 23.6%, mainly because the Millrose exchange loss was not recognized for tax purposes.

Segment results.

  • Financial Services earned $609.9 million, up from $574.2 million, helped by higher profit per locked loan.
  • Multifamily lost $75.0 million. In fiscal 2024 it had earned $43.0 million, a figure that included a $179.0 million one-time gain from the sale of LMV I fund assets.
  • Lennar Other lost $19.1 million.
  • Homebuilding by region. South Central grew revenue, helped by the Rausch acquisition. East, Central and West revenue declined as Lennar priced to market with heavier incentives. Gross margins ranged from 16.6% in the West to 19.8% in the East.

Demand indicators. New orders rose 9% to 83,978 homes, but at an average price of $380,000 against $425,000 a year earlier. Year-end backlog was 13,936 homes worth $5.2 billion, against 11,633 homes worth $5.4 billion. The cancellation rate held at 14%. Active communities rose to 1,708 from 1,447. Lennar walked away from 15,500 controlled homesites and wrote off $23.1 million of deposits.

Cash and capital.

  • Operating cash flow. Cash from operations fell to $217 million from $2.4 billion, mainly because deposits and pre-acquisition costs rose $1.5 billion as more homesites moved under option with Millrose.
  • Shareholder returns. Lennar repurchased $1.8 billion of stock and paid $521 million of dividends, an annual rate of $2.00 per share.
  • Financing. It issued $700 million of 5.20% senior notes due 2030 and drew about $1.7 billion on a new delayed-draw term loan, which matures in May 2028 and can be extended to May 2029. It redeemed $500 million of 4.75% notes.
  • Liquidity and leverage. Year-end homebuilding cash was $3.4 billion and total liquidity $6.6 billion. Homebuilding debt-to-total-capital rose, reflecting the equity reduction from the Millrose spin-off, share repurchases and the new borrowings.

Outlook given with the 10-K. Management expected first-quarter fiscal 2026 gross margin of 15% to 16% and full-year fiscal 2026 deliveries of about 85,000 homes. It argued that a lower cost structure, record-short cycle times and the asset-light balance sheet would lift returns once rates moderate.


Current quarter: third quarter of fiscal 2026 (three months ended August 31, 2026)

Sources: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended August 31, 2026, accession 0001628280-26-064557; third-quarter earnings release furnished on Form 8-K dated September 16, 2026, accession 0001628280-26-062287. Earlier-quarter comparisons come from the first-quarter earnings release (Form 8-K, accession 0001628280-26-017308) and the second-quarter earnings release (Form 8-K, accession 0001628280-26-042551).

What changed this quarter

Conditions worsened during the quarter, and Lennar again held volume at the cost of margin. The 10-Q says the 30-year mortgage rate rose to about 7%, from 6.4% to 6.5% earlier in the year, and the 10-year Treasury yield to about 5%. It attributes the rise "in significant part" to energy-driven inflation tied to geopolitical tension with Iran. In the earnings release, Chief Executive Stuart Miller put the 30-year rate at about 6.8% at quarter-end and said it had gone "even higher since." He said the environment had "deteriorated since our last earnings call."

The 10-Q also names three newer pressures. More resale homes are coming to market, particularly in Texas and Florida. Labor is tighter in some areas because of immigration enforcement and competing construction demand. Land costs per home are rising, partly through option maintenance fees on extended deals. Management expects the land-cost pressure to persist while it works through land committed under earlier market conditions.

Headline results.

  • Earnings. Net earnings attributable to Lennar fell to $283.9 million, or $1.19 per diluted share, from $591.0 million, or $2.29. Lennar's adjusted figure was $294.3 million, or $1.23 per share. That figure excludes $53.3 million of mark-to-market losses on technology investments and a $39.2 million net one-time benefit in Financial Services, which came mainly from reversing a litigation accrual after a court judgment.
  • Revenue. Total revenues were $8.05 billion, down from $8.81 billion. Revenue from home sales fell 6% to $7.7 billion: deliveries fell 3% to 20,840 homes and the average sales price fell 3% to $372,000 from $383,000.
  • Margins. Gross margin on home sales was 15.8%, down from 17.5% a year earlier but up from 15.6% in the second quarter and 15.2% in the first. SG&A rose to 9.2% of home-sales revenue from 8.2%, for a net margin on home sales of 6.6%.
  • Incentives. Incentives on homes delivered fell to $51,000 per home, or 12.0% of revenue, from $64,100 and 14.3% a year earlier. They have come down through the year, from about 14% in the first quarter and 12.9% in the second.
  • Demand. New orders fell 9% to 20,879 homes, at an average price of $359,000, against 23,004 a year earlier. The cancellation rate was 15%, against 14%. Backlog was 16,857 homes worth $6.3 billion, against 16,953 homes worth $6.6 billion. Active communities rose to 1,713 from 1,664.

Regional picture.

RegionQ3 FY26 gross marginQ3 FY25 gross marginNotes
East20.9%18.6%Only region to improve; revenue rose on higher Florida prices (product mix) and more deliveries in Florida and New Jersey
Central15.3%18.5%Lower base prices
South Central16.9%17.2%Lower Texas prices and fewer deliveries
West12.1%16.3%Lower base prices and more incentives in California, Colorado, Oregon and Washington; fewer active communities

Operating efficiency. The cost side kept improving.

  • Construction costs fell to about $80 per square foot, down 6% from a year earlier.
  • Cycle time reached a record low of 116 days, down from 121 days in the second quarter and 126 a year ago.
  • Pace. Starts and sales pace each ran at 4.1 homes per community per month.
  • Inventory. Completed unsold homes fell to 1.8 per community from 2.1 in the second quarter, and inventory turn was 2.4 times.
  • Land. About 86% of homes delivered came through land-banking arrangements. Lennar owned 11,808 of its 487,961 homesites (2%) and controlled the other 98% through options.

Other segments.

  • Financial Services earned $129.5 million, net of noncontrolling interests, against $177.4 million. The current-quarter figure includes the $39.2 million one-time benefit; excluding it, the decline came from lower profit per locked loan and lower lock volume. The segment originated 13,400 mortgages worth $4.7 billion, and its capture rate among Lennar buyers was 83%.
  • Multifamily lost $2.9 million.
  • Lennar Other lost $83.6 million, mainly because of the technology mark-to-market losses. In the year-ago quarter it had earned $62.5 million, driven by $99.2 million of mark-to-market gains.
  • Tax. The effective tax rate rose to 26.4% from 24.4%, which the company attributes mainly to the Millrose spin-off.

Year to date (nine months ended August 31, 2026)

  • Revenue. Total revenues were $22.6 billion, against $24.8 billion. Revenue from home sales fell 7% to $21.6 billion on 58,222 deliveries, against 59,549. The average price was $372,000, against $393,000.
  • Margins. Gross margin on home sales was 15.5%, against 18.0%, and SG&A was 9.4% of home-sales revenue, against 8.5%.
  • Earnings. Net earnings attributable to Lennar were $818.0 million, or $3.36 per share, against $1.59 billion, or $6.06.
  • Orders. New orders totaled 61,143, against 63,960.

Balance sheet, cash and capital returns

Leverage has risen this year: working capital absorbed cash while buybacks, dividends and debt repayment continued, and the revolving credit facility was drawn.

  • Operating cash flow. Operations used $822 million of cash in the nine months. Inventories rose $1.7 billion and deposits and pre-acquisition costs rose $795 million, including option maintenance fees paid to land banks.
  • Cash and liquidity. Homebuilding cash fell to $1.15 billion from $3.44 billion at November 30, 2025, and total liquidity was $3.6 billion.
  • Debt. Homebuilding debt was $4.30 billion. This included $650 million drawn on the $3.125 billion revolving credit facility, which had been undrawn at year-end, and $1.7 billion on the term loan. Lennar redeemed all $400 million of its 5.25% senior notes due June 2026.
  • Leverage. Homebuilding debt-to-total-capital rose to 16.6% from 15.7% at year-end and 13.5% a year earlier. On a net basis, which Lennar presents as a non-GAAP measure, it rose to 12.7% from 2.8% at year-end. Lennar reported covenant leverage of 19.1% against a 60% limit.
  • Shareholder returns. Over the nine months Lennar repurchased 10.0 million shares for $950 million under its program and paid $366 million of dividends. Remaining repurchase authorization was $751 million.
  • Option deposits. Non-refundable option deposits and pre-acquisition costs rose to $7.24 billion from $6.30 billion. Three land banks supply a significant portion of Lennar's land; deposits with them totaled $2.7 billion, of which $1.3 billion was with Millrose.

Guidance

For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Lennar expects 22,000 to 23,000 deliveries at a gross margin of 15.5% to 16.0%. In the September 16, 2026 release it cut its full-year fiscal 2026 delivery target to about 80,000 to 81,000 homes. The target had been about 85,000 in the 10-K and 82,000 to 83,000 in June. Management maintains that the U.S. housing shortage is unresolved and that demand is "deferred rather than diminished." It says it will keep pricing to market to protect volume while working on construction costs, cycle times and land basis.


Subsequent events

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended August 31, 2026, accession 0001628280-26-064557, which has no separate subsequent-events note; the items below are its post-period disclosures. Also the earnings release furnished on Form 8-K dated September 16, 2026, accession 0001628280-26-062287.

  • Dividend. On September 23, 2026 the Board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.50 per share on both Class A and Class B stock, payable October 22, 2026 to holders of record on October 7, 2026.
  • Warehouse financing. After August 31, 2026, Financial Services extended a $500 million residential warehouse repurchase facility from its September 2026 maturity to November 2026. The facility has $250 million committed and $250 million uncommitted.

The earnings release added that mortgage rates had risen further since quarter-end. Neither filing discloses any acquisition, divestiture, new borrowing or litigation outcome after August 31, 2026.

FAQ · Lennar 10-K and 10-Q summary

What does Lennar Corporation (LEN) do?

Lennar is one of the largest homebuilders in the United States by deliveries, revenues and net earnings. It builds and sells single-family attached and detached homes, mainly under the Lennar brand. Its buyers range from first-time and move-up buyers to active adults and luxury buyers. Homebuilding produced $32 billion of revenue in fiscal 2025, about 94% of consolidated revenue. The company delivered 82,583 homes that year, including homes built by unconsolidated entities, up from 80,210 in fiscal 2024. The average sales price fell to $391,000 from $423,000.

What are the main risk factors Lennar Corporation discloses?

The risks with the most bearing on Lennar's results fall into five groups. Affordability, rates and the housing cycle Mortgage rates and affordability. Demand depends on interest rates, inflation, employment and consumer confidence. The 10-K says inflation, continued high interest rates, tariffs and trade policy are all raising what buyers pay for new homes. It also cites the more-than-doubling of mortgage rates in 2022–2023. Weak demand has kept Lennar from raising prices in line with inflation, which has compressed margins. Cyclical downturns and write-downs.

What did Lennar Corporation management say about the latest quarter?

Fiscal 2025 was Lennar's third year in a row of protecting volume at the expense of price. Management called it "a difficult housing market," with poor affordability, low consumer confidence and the October–November 2025 government shutdown weighing on buyers. Results. Revenue. Total revenues were $34.2 billion. Revenue from home sales fell 5% to $32.1 billion from $33.8 billion: deliveries rose 3% to 82,583, but the average sales price fell 8% to $391,000. Incentives. Incentives averaged $62,700 per home, or 13.8% of revenue, up from $48,800 and 10.3% in fiscal 2024. Gross margin.

When does Lennar Corporation (LEN) next file with the SEC?

Lennar Corporation (LEN) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around January 27, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Lennar Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-31, SEC accession 0001628280-26-064557.

How this page was built

This page was built from five of Lennar Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from news coverage, analyst commentary or another website. Their accession numbers are cited inline, so any statement here can be traced to the filing it came from and checked against sec.gov.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Lennar Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.