Ticker Scout
← Lennar Corporation (LEN)

Lennar Corporation (LEN) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $8.05B, Net earnings $283.88M

CIK 0000920760 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-08-31, 10-Q accession 0001628280-26-064557) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-01-28, accession 0001628280-26-003870) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-01-27

More for Lennar: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Lennar reported $8.05 billion in total revenues for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended August 31, 2026, down 8.7% from a year earlier, on 20,840 homes delivered, down 3.4%. Net earnings attributable to Lennar were $283.88 million, or $1.19 per diluted share, down 52.0% from $590.97 million. The decline reflected a gross margin on home sales of 15.8%, down 1.7 points from a year earlier, higher selling, general and administrative costs as a share of home-sales revenue, and mark-to-market losses on technology investments that compared with gains in the year-ago quarter.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$8,046,119,000down 8.7%
Net earnings$283,876,000down 52.0%
Diluted EPS$1.19down 48.0%
Gross margin on home sales15.8%down 1.7 points
Homes delivered20,840down 3.4%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerLEN
CIK0000920760
CompanyLennar Corporation
Business typehomebuilder
Schema templatehomebuilder: consolidated statements by business line (Homebuilding, Financial Services, Multifamily, Lennar Other), plus home-sales margins, deliveries, new orders and backlog
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars; percentages as printed (15.8 means 15.8%)

LEN annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-12-012023-12-012022-12-01
Period end2025-11-302024-11-302023-11-30
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Total revenues34,186,934,00035,441,452,00034,233,366,000
Corporate general and administrative636,718,000648,986,000501,338,000
Charitable foundation contribution82,583,00080,210,00073,087,000
Total costs and expenses31,519,110,00030,671,689,00028,866,807,000
Equity in earnings losses from unconsolidated entities78,225,000164,099,000-144,610,000
Other income expense net and other gains losses net-62,352,000225,866,00030,517,000
Lennar other gains losses from technology investments130,166,00025,180,000-50,162,000
Earnings before income taxes2,813,863,0005,184,908,0005,202,304,000
Provision for income taxes-705,563,000-1,217,253,000-1,241,013,000
Net earnings including noncontrolling interests2,108,300,0003,967,655,0003,961,291,000
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests30,121,00035,122,00022,780,000
Net earnings attributable to lennar2,078,179,0003,932,533,0003,938,511,000
Earnings available to common stockholders2,058,083,0003,893,710,0003,889,975,000
Basic EPS7.9814.3113.73
Diluted EPS7.9814.3113.73
Basic weighted average shares257,746,000272,019,000283,319,000
Diluted shares257,746,000272,019,000283,319,000
Revenues by segment
Homebuilding32,266,680,00033,906,426,00032,660,987,000
Financial services1,198,197,0001,109,263,000976,859,000
Multifamily680,627,000411,537,000573,485,000
Lennar other41,430,00014,226,00022,035,000
Costs and expenses by segment
Homebuilding29,284,622,00028,809,464,00027,223,645,000
Financial services585,731,000532,079,000467,398,000
Multifamily750,011,000521,455,000573,658,000
Lennar other179,445,00079,495,00027,681,000
Operating earnings by segment
Homebuilding3,015,252,0005,342,252,000
Financial services612,466,000577,184,000
Multifamily-75,455,00042,635,000
Lennar other-19,099,000-47,967,000
Total operating earnings3,533,164,0005,914,104,000
Homebuilding segment
Sales of homes revenue32,097,245,00033,778,149,000
Sales of land revenue130,232,00093,384,000
Other revenues39,203,00034,893,000
Costs of homes sold26,423,605,00026,255,353,000
Costs of land sold182,680,00073,802,000
Selling general and administrative2,678,337,0002,480,309,000
Operating earnings3,015,252,0005,342,252,000
Gross margin pct on home sales17.722.3
Net margin on sales of homes2,995,303,0005,042,487,000
Gross margin on home sales5,673,640,0007,522,796,000
Sga pct of home sales revenue8.37.3
Operating metrics
Deliveries homes82,58380,210
Deliveries dollar value32,307,991,00033,964,575,000
Deliveries average sales price391,000423,000
Average sales incentive per home delivered62,70048,800
Sales incentives pct of home sales revenue13.810.3
Active communities1,7081,447
New orders homes83,97876,951
New orders dollar value31,950,821,00032,678,481,000
New orders average sales price380,000425,000
Cancellation rate %14%14%
Backlog homes13,93611,633
Backlog dollar value5,244,406,0005,372,784,000
Backlog average sales price376,000462,000
Balance sheet
Homebuilding cash and cash equivalents3,441,324,0004,662,643,000
Homebuilding restricted cash25,930,00011,799,000
Homebuilding receivables net1,002,629,0001,053,211,000
Finished homes and construction in progress8,822,271,00010,884,861,000
Land and land under development1,098,961,0004,750,025,000
Inventory owned9,921,232,00015,634,886,000
Consolidated inventory not owned1,696,401,0004,084,665,000
Inventory owned and consolidated inventory not owned11,617,633,00019,719,551,000
Deposits and pre acquisition costs on real estate6,383,633,0003,625,372,000
Homebuilding investments in unconsolidated entities1,545,370,0001,344,836,000
Goodwill3,442,359,0003,442,359,000
Homebuilding other assets1,794,378,0001,734,698,000
Total homebuilding assets29,253,256,00035,594,469,000
Financial services assets3,377,413,0003,516,550,000
Multifamily assets902,136,0001,306,818,000
Lennar other assets897,632,000894,944,000
Total assets34,430,437,00041,312,781,000
Homebuilding accounts payable1,812,484,0001,839,440,000
Liabilities related to consolidated inventory not owned1,476,376,0003,563,934,000
Homebuilding senior notes and other debts payable4,084,686,0002,258,283,000
Homebuilding other liabilities2,691,876,0003,201,552,000
Total homebuilding liabilities10,065,422,00010,863,209,000
Financial services liabilities2,010,598,0002,140,708,000
Multifamily liabilities113,361,000181,883,000
Lennar other liabilities100,447,000105,756,000
Total liabilities12,289,828,00013,291,556,000
Additional paid in capital5,909,726,0005,729,434,000
Retained earnings22,471,471,00025,753,078,000
Treasury stock at cost-6,457,609,000-3,649,564,000
Total stockholders equity21,959,417,00027,870,135,000
Noncontrolling interests181,192,000151,090,000
Total equity22,140,609,00028,021,225,000
Total liabilities and equity34,430,437,00041,312,781,000
Class a shares outstanding215,774,905236,165,305
Class b shares outstanding31,217,01332,068,514
Total common shares outstanding246,991,918268,233,819
Leverage
Total capital26,044,103,00030,128,418,000
Homebuilding debt to total capital %15.7%7.5%
Non GAAP measures
Net homebuilding debt643,362,000-2,404,360,000
Net homebuilding debt to total capital %2.8%-9.4%
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization134,310,000115,528,000110,164,000
Share based compensation expense163,494,000176,676,000160,720,000
Change in inventories excluding valuation adjustments-150,921,000-285,095,0002,274,083,000
Increase in deposits and pre acquisition costs on real estate-1,549,664,000-1,631,783,000-295,761,000
Operating cash flow216,812,0002,403,379,0005,179,738,000
Capital expenditures-188,629,000-171,503,000-99,799,000
Investing cash flow221,568,000-302,557,000-176,981,000
Common stock repurchases-1,808,369,000-2,256,464,000-1,182,711,000
Dividends paid-520,959,000-548,823,000-430,560,000
Financing cash flow-1,597,856,000-3,681,550,000-3,247,589,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash-1,159,476,000-1,580,728,0001,755,168,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period3,830,734,0004,990,210,0006,570,938,000
Free cash flow28,183,0002,231,876,0005,079,939,000
Shareholder returns
Class a shares repurchased13,202,93611,942,725
Class b shares repurchased851,3861,612,501
Class a repurchase cost1,624,220,0001,906,049,000
Class b repurchase cost101,779,000243,860,000
Dividends per share2.02.01.5

LEN quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-06-012025-06-01
Period end2026-08-312025-08-31
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Total revenues8,046,119,0008,810,278,000
Corporate general and administrative137,883,000171,397,000
Charitable foundation contribution20,840,00021,584,000
Total costs and expenses7,586,305,0008,110,664,000
Equity in earnings losses from unconsolidated entities3,165,00010,822,000
Other income expense net and other gains losses net-22,565,000-18,956,000
Lennar other gains losses from technology investments-53,335,00099,223,000
Earnings before income taxes387,079,000790,703,000
Provision for income taxes-101,592,000-190,892,000
Net earnings including noncontrolling interests285,487,000599,811,000
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests1,611,0008,844,000
Net earnings attributable to lennar283,876,000590,967,000
Earnings available to common stockholders281,983,000585,719,000
Basic EPS1.192.29
Diluted EPS1.192.29
Basic weighted average shares237,756,000255,601,000
Diluted shares237,756,000255,601,000
Revenues by segment
Homebuilding7,759,497,0008,253,675,000
Financial services226,121,000314,195,000
Multifamily38,475,000228,465,000
Lennar other22,026,00013,943,000
Costs and expenses by segment
Homebuilding7,242,516,0007,497,119,000
Financial services95,805,000136,323,000
Multifamily40,868,000238,791,000
Lennar other48,393,00045,450,000
Operating earnings by segment
Homebuilding501,962,000759,785,000
Financial services130,316,000177,872,000
Multifamily-2,869,000-16,471,000
Lennar other-83,607,00062,498,000
Total operating earnings545,802,000983,684,000
Homebuilding segment
Sales of homes revenue7,733,588,0008,213,580,000
Sales of land revenue18,442,00030,521,000
Other revenues7,467,0009,574,000
Costs of homes sold6,512,260,0006,779,563,000
Costs of land sold16,216,00041,065,000
Selling general and administrative714,040,000676,491,000
Operating earnings501,962,000759,785,000
Gross margin pct on home sales15.817.5
Net margin on sales of homes507,288,000757,526,000
Gross margin on home sales1,221,328,0001,434,017,000
Sga pct of home sales revenue9.28.2
Operating metrics
Deliveries homes20,84021,584
Deliveries dollar value7,771,085,0008,278,660,000
Deliveries average sales price372,000383,000
Average sales incentive per home delivered51,00064,100
Sales incentives pct of home sales revenue12.014.3
Active communities1,7131,664
New orders homes20,87923,004
New orders dollar value7,504,389,0008,439,732,000
New orders average sales price359,000367,000
Cancellation rate %15%14%
Backlog homes16,85716,953
Backlog dollar value6,345,460,0006,647,990,000
Backlog average sales price376,000392,000
Balance sheet
Homebuilding cash and cash equivalents1,150,115,0001,406,215,000
Homebuilding restricted cash34,093,000
Homebuilding receivables net924,858,000
Finished homes and construction in progress10,670,269,000
Land and land under development865,134,000
Inventory owned11,535,403,000
Consolidated inventory not owned1,408,036,000
Inventory owned and consolidated inventory not owned12,943,439,000
Deposits and pre acquisition costs on real estate7,327,193,000
Homebuilding investments in unconsolidated entities1,470,473,000
Goodwill3,442,359,000
Homebuilding other assets1,803,804,000
Total homebuilding assets29,096,334,000
Financial services assets2,770,652,000
Multifamily assets815,039,000
Lennar other assets696,200,000
Total assets33,378,225,000
Homebuilding accounts payable1,795,955,000
Liabilities related to consolidated inventory not owned1,250,439,000
Homebuilding senior notes and other debts payable4,297,251,0003,523,766,000
Homebuilding other liabilities2,448,954,000
Total homebuilding liabilities9,792,599,000
Financial services liabilities1,720,568,000
Multifamily liabilities76,247,000
Lennar other liabilities92,391,000
Total liabilities11,681,805,000
Additional paid in capital6,049,974,0005,884,528,000
Retained earnings22,923,564,00022,107,836,000
Treasury stock at cost-7,450,306,000-5,457,876,000
Total stockholders equity21,558,959,00022,570,320,000
Noncontrolling interests137,461,000181,235,000
Total equity21,696,420,00022,751,555,000
Total liabilities and equity33,378,225,000
Class a shares outstanding207,876,222
Class b shares outstanding30,024,017
Total common shares outstanding237,900,239
Leverage
Total capital25,856,210,00026,094,086,000
Homebuilding debt to total capital %16.6%13.5%
Non GAAP measures
Net homebuilding debt3,147,136,0002,117,551,000
Net homebuilding debt to total capital %12.7%8.6%
Shareholder returns
Class a shares repurchased2,634,8783,931,000
Class b shares repurchased365,122188,066
Class a repurchase cost225,693,000484,372,000
Class b repurchase cost30,785,00022,154,000
Cash dividends-119,401,000-129,122,000
Dividends per share0.50.5

LEN year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months FY2026 (nine months ended August 31, 2026)Nine months FY2025 (nine months ended August 31, 2025)
Period start2025-12-012024-12-01
Period end2026-08-312025-08-31
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Total revenues22,605,467,00024,819,325,000
Corporate general and administrative431,670,000474,628,000
Charitable foundation contribution58,222,00059,549,000
Total costs and expenses21,531,156,00022,795,426,000
Equity in earnings losses from unconsolidated entities100,520,00056,172,000
Other income expense net and other gains losses net-10,363,00043,471,000
Lennar other gains losses from technology investments-61,749,0007,280,000
Earnings before income taxes1,102,719,0002,130,822,000
Provision for income taxes-275,742,000-520,478,000
Net earnings including noncontrolling interests826,977,0001,610,344,000
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests8,946,00022,402,000
Net earnings attributable to lennar818,031,0001,587,942,000
Earnings available to common stockholders808,716,0001,571,586,000
Basic EPS3.366.06
Diluted EPS3.366.06
Basic weighted average shares240,990,000259,540,000
Diluted shares240,990,000259,540,000
Revenues by segment
Homebuilding21,674,374,00023,381,407,000
Financial services678,615,000889,370,000
Multifamily184,538,000521,966,000
Lennar other67,940,00026,582,000
Costs and expenses by segment
Homebuilding20,345,494,00021,184,631,000
Financial services355,883,000410,735,000
Multifamily204,084,000566,844,000
Lennar other135,803,00099,039,000
Operating earnings by segment
Homebuilding1,364,361,0002,297,292,000
Financial services322,732,000478,635,000
Multifamily33,315,000-31,248,000
Lennar other-127,797,000-79,680,000
Total operating earnings1,592,611,0002,664,999,000
Homebuilding segment
Sales of homes revenue21,601,549,00023,242,401,000
Sales of land revenue46,001,000109,042,000
Other revenues26,824,00029,964,000
Costs of homes sold18,246,493,00019,070,239,000
Costs of land sold69,071,000133,315,000
Selling general and administrative2,029,930,0001,981,077,000
Operating earnings1,364,361,0002,297,292,000
Gross margin pct on home sales15.518.0
Net margin on sales of homes1,325,126,0002,191,085,000
Gross margin on home sales3,355,056,0004,172,162,000
Sga pct of home sales revenue9.48.5
Operating metrics
Deliveries homes58,22259,549
Deliveries dollar value21,758,782,00023,399,515,000
Deliveries average sales price372,000393,000
Average sales incentive per home delivered55,40061,500
Sales incentives pct of home sales revenue13.013.5
New orders homes61,14363,960
New orders dollar value22,852,183,00024,445,727,000
New orders average sales price373,000382,000
Cancellation rate %14%14%
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization104,610,00099,326,000
Share based compensation expense117,907,000138,363,000
Change in inventories excluding valuation adjustments-1,738,751,000-1,314,933,000
Increase in deposits and pre acquisition costs on real estate-794,939,000-1,248,390,000
Operating cash flow-822,184,000-1,542,675,000
Capital expenditures-40,829,000-103,424,000
Investing cash flow114,391,000175,634,000
Common stock repurchases-992,697,000-1,808,312,000
Dividends paid-365,938,000-394,357,000
Financing cash flow-1,624,051,000-1,866,172,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash-2,331,844,000-3,233,213,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period1,498,890,0001,756,997,000
Free cash flow-863,013,000-1,646,099,000
Shareholder returns
Class a shares repurchased8,807,00413,202,936
Class b shares repurchased1,192,996851,386
Class a repurchase cost833,747,0001,624,220,000
Class b repurchase cost106,555,000101,779,000
Cash dividends-365,938,000-394,357,000

LEN trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended August 31, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-09-01
Period end2026-08-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Sources
FY20250001628280-26-003870
Nine months FY2026 and FY20250001628280-26-064557
Income statement
Total revenues31,973,076,000
Corporate general and administrative593,760,000
Charitable foundation contribution81,256,000
Total costs and expenses30,254,840,000
Equity in earnings losses from unconsolidated entities122,573,000
Other income expense net and other gains losses net-116,186,000
Lennar other gains losses from technology investments61,137,000
Earnings before income taxes1,785,760,000
Provision for income taxes-460,827,000
Net earnings including noncontrolling interests1,324,933,000
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests16,665,000
Net earnings attributable to lennar1,308,268,000
Revenues by segment
Homebuilding30,559,647,000
Financial services987,442,000
Multifamily343,199,000
Lennar other82,788,000
Homebuilding segment
Sales of homes revenue30,456,393,000
Costs of homes sold25,599,859,000
Selling general and administrative2,727,190,000
Operating earnings2,082,321,000
Gross margin on home sales4,856,534,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow937,303,000
Capital expenditures-126,034,000
Investing cash flow160,325,000
Financing cash flow-1,355,735,000
Common stock repurchases-992,754,000
Dividends paid-492,540,000
Depreciation and amortization139,594,000
Free cash flow811,269,000
Operating metrics
Deliveries homes81,256
New orders homes81,161
  • Derivation. Fiscal 2025 from the FY2025 10-K, plus the nine months ended August 31, 2026 and less the nine months ended August 31, 2025, both from the third-quarter fiscal 2026 10-Q. These are arithmetic combinations of reported periods, not amounts Lennar itself presents.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Split noteNo stock split adjustment applied. Neither filing records a stock split, and every per-share amount here is as Lennar printed it.
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Lennar reports in US dollars.

Notes

  • Lennar's fiscal year ends November 30. Fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 come from the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001628280-26-003870); the quarters ended August 31, 2026 and 2025, the nine-month periods and the August 31, 2026 balance sheet come from the third-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001628280-26-064557).
  • Both filings state amounts in thousands of dollars; every money figure here is in actual US dollars. Share counts are actual shares. Percentages are as printed (15.8 means 15.8%).
  • Signs follow the statements: figures the filing prints in parentheses are negative here. That covers the provision for income taxes, losses, cash outflows (capital expenditures, share repurchases, dividends paid), treasury stock, and cash dividends in the equity rollforward.
  • Lennar's statement of operations has no consolidated gross profit or operating income line. It lists revenues and costs by business line (Homebuilding, Financial Services, Multifamily and Lennar Other), then corporate general and administrative expense and the charitable foundation contribution. Those business-line amounts are under revenues_by_segment and costs_and_expenses_by_segment. Operating earnings by segment come from the MD&A tables and are struck before corporate expenses and the foundation contribution.
  • The Financial Services operating earnings in operating_earnings_by_segment include the noncontrolling interests' share, as the MD&A table prints them. The MD&A text quotes the segment's earnings net of noncontrolling interests: $129.5 million for Q3 FY2026 and $177.4 million for Q3 FY2025.
  • homebuilding_segment.gross_margin_on_home_sales is sales of homes revenue less costs of homes sold, computed here from the two printed lines. The filings print the margin as a percentage (gross_margin_pct_on_home_sales) and quote the dollar amount only rounded, for example $1.2 billion for Q3 FY2026. net_margin_on_sales_of_homes is the filing's own figure after selling, general and administrative expenses. sga_pct_of_home_sales_revenue is taken from the MD&A text.
  • Earnings per share: Lennar reports a single basic and diluted figure under the two-class method, covering Class A and Class B shares together. The numerator (earnings_available_to_common_stockholders) is net earnings attributable to Lennar less earnings allocated to nonvested restricted shares, as printed in the earnings per share note. Basic and diluted weighted average shares are the same figure.
  • Debt: homebuilding_senior_notes_and_other_debts_payable is the balance sheet's homebuilding debt line (senior notes, term loan, revolving credit facility and other debt). Financial Services warehouse borrowings are included in financial_services_liabilities and are not broken out, so no consolidated total debt is shown. Homebuilding debt to total capital is as Lennar prints it. Net homebuilding debt (homebuilding debt less homebuilding cash and cash equivalents) and its ratio to total capital are non-GAAP measures as Lennar defines them.
  • capital_expenditures is the cash flow statement's 'net additions to operating properties and equipment'. Lennar does not report free cash flow. free_cash_flow here is operating cash flow less that line. For a homebuilder, spending on land and home construction runs through operating cash flow (changes in inventories and in deposits on real estate), not capital expenditures.
  • Operating metrics: homes and dollar values for deliveries, new orders and backlog include homes from unconsolidated entities (51 of the 20,840 homes delivered in Q3 FY2026). Sales incentive figures exclude them. Active communities and backlog are counted at period end. New orders are net of cancellations.
  • Q3 FY2025 carries only a partial balance sheet. The 10-Q does not print a balance sheet at August 31, 2025. The figures shown for that date come from its stockholders' equity rollforward (total equity, noncontrolling interests, retained earnings, treasury stock, additional paid-in capital) and its debt to total capital table (homebuilding debt, stockholders' equity, homebuilding cash and cash equivalents).
  • Shares outstanding at August 31, 2026 are from the 10-Q cover (Class A 207,876,222; Class B 30,024,017), which agrees with shares issued less treasury shares on that balance sheet. The November 30, 2025 and 2024 counts are computed here the same way, as shares issued less treasury shares from the balance sheet captions.
  • Dividends: $0.50 per share each quarter on both classes. The fiscal-year totals of $2.00 (2025), $2.00 (2024) and $1.50 (2023) are from the 10-K's statement of equity. The quarterly cash_dividends figures are from the 10-Q's equity rollforward.
  • Share repurchases (shareholder_returns) cover the authorized repurchase program, as tabled in the stockholders' equity notes. The FY2025 count excludes 8,049,594 Class A shares accepted in November 2025 in the non-cash exchange for Millrose Properties, Inc. Class A shares. The cash flow line common_stock_repurchases also includes shares withheld under equity compensation plans.
  • Fiscal 2025 includes the spin-off of Millrose Properties, Inc., which reduced retained earnings by $4.84 billion. It also includes the November 2025 Millrose exchange offer, which reduced investments in unconsolidated entities and stockholders' equity by $1.1 billion and produced a one-time $156.1 million loss in other income (expense). These account for much of the drop in inventories and equity between November 30, 2024 and November 30, 2025.
  • The trailing-twelve-months block is fiscal 2025 plus the nine months ended August 31, 2026, less the nine months ended August 31, 2025. Lennar does not present it. It carries no per-share figure, because summing per-share amounts across periods with different share counts does not give a true twelve-month EPS.
  • Fiscal 2023 appears only in the 10-K's statements of operations and cash flows. That filing does not print a fiscal 2023 balance sheet or fiscal 2023 homebuilding operating data, so that year carries neither.

Uncertainties

  • There is no three-month cash flow for either quarter. The 10-Q prints cash flows for the nine-month periods only, and Lennar's third-quarter earnings release (Form 8-K, accession 0001628280-26-062287) does not include a cash flow statement. Quarterly cash flow is left out rather than estimated.
  • No consolidated total debt is shown, because Financial Services warehouse borrowings are not separated from the segment's other liabilities on the balance sheet.
  • Fiscal quarters other than Q3 (Q1 and Q2 of fiscal 2026, and Q4 of fiscal 2025) are not printed in these filings and are not included.

Company details

NameLennar Corp /New/
TickerLEN
CIK0000920760
ExchangeNYSE
StateFlorida
IncorporationDelaware
SIC1520
OfficeReal Estate & Construction
IndustryGeneral Bldg Contractors - Residential Bldgs

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-08-31
Form10-Q
Accession0001628280-26-064557
Fiscal year end1130
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-11-302026-01-280001628280-26-003870reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-08-312026-10-020001628280-26-064557facts

FAQ · Lennar financial statements

How much revenue did Lennar make in Q3 FY2026?

Lennar reported total revenues of $8.05 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended August 31, 2026, down 8.7% from $8.81 billion a year earlier. Lennar delivered 20,840 homes in the quarter, against 21,584 a year earlier.

What were Lennar's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Lennar earned $1.19 per diluted share in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended August 31, 2026, against $2.29 a year earlier. Net earnings attributable to Lennar were $283.88 million, down 52.0% from $590.97 million.

What was Lennar's gross margin on home sales in Q3 FY2026?

Lennar's gross margin on home sales was 15.8% in Q3 FY2026, down 1.7 points from 17.5% a year earlier. Lennar says it prices homes to market to protect sales volume, accepting a lower margin in a difficult housing market.

Why did Lennar's profit fall in Q3 FY2026?

Net earnings attributable to Lennar fell to $283.88 million in Q3 FY2026 from $590.97 million a year earlier. Lennar's gross margin on home sales narrowed to 15.8% from 17.5%, selling, general and administrative costs rose as a share of home-sales revenue, and its technology investments posted mark-to-market losses after gains in the year-ago quarter.

Where can I get Lennar Corporation (LEN) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Lennar Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/len/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/len/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/len/events.md. Lennar Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000920760. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Lennar Corporation (LEN) next file with the SEC?

Lennar Corporation (LEN) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around January 27, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Lennar Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-31, SEC accession 0001628280-26-064557.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Lennar Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Lennar Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.