Ticker Scout
← Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CM)

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CM) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $6.00B, Net income $1.72B

CIK 0001045520 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-07-31, 6-K accession 0001193125-26-369486) · Annual report: FY2025 40-F (filed 2025-12-04, accession 0001193125-25-307488) · Next expected filing: 40-F ~2026-12-03

More for Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce: Company index · 40-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC) reported net income attributable to shareholders of $1.72 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 12.8% from a year earlier, on total revenue of $6.00 billion, up 13.6%, as both net interest income and fee and trading income rose. Diluted earnings per share were $1.77, against $1.56; a charge related to the agreed sale of CIBC Caribbean Bank Limited held back reported earnings, and adjusted diluted earnings per share, which exclude that charge and the amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, were $1.96, up 24.4%. Return on common equity rose to 15.2% from 14.2%; CIBC reports in Canadian dollars, and these amounts and changes are in US dollars converted at each period's exchange rates.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$5,995,162,603up 13.6%
Net income$1,718,737,462up 12.8%
Diluted EPS$1.77up 13.1%
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.96up 24.4%
Return on common equity15.2%up 1.0 points

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCM
CIK0001045520
CompanyCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
Business typebank
Schema templatebank: net interest income, non-interest income, total revenue, provision for credit losses, non-interest expenses, net income and its attribution, EPS; loans, deposits, total assets, equity, book value per share; regulatory capital ratios; cash flow totals
Reporting currencyCAD
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Canadian dollars; per-share amounts in US dollars per common share (CIBC common shares are listed directly on the New York Stock Exchange; there is no ADR); share counts in actual shares; ratios in percent

CM annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024
Period start2024-11-012023-11-01
Period end2025-10-312024-10-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession40-F40-F
Income statement
Interest income34,816,005,89538,342,566,604
Interest expense23,556,729,07628,280,260,393
Net interest income11,259,276,81910,062,306,212
Underwriting and advisory fees653,322,233519,463,344
Investment management and custodial fees1,600,103,9601,454,791,259
Mutual fund fees1,441,592,9921,319,598,536
Gains from financial instruments at fvtpl2,871,761,7712,370,281,113
Non interest income9,542,074,6668,751,524,592
Total revenue20,801,351,48518,813,830,803
Provision for credit losses1,672,219,3111,470,220,864
Employee compensation and benefits6,616,047,8796,069,712,422
Non interest expenses11,318,539,92810,608,955,048
Income before income taxes7,810,592,2466,734,654,891
Income taxes1,774,323,2221,478,303,037
Net income6,036,269,0235,256,351,854
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests17,850,33428,654,979
Net income attributable to preferred and other equity holders259,900,866193,237,425
Net income attributable to common shareholders5,758,517,8225,034,459,450
Net income attributable to equity shareholders6,018,418,6895,227,696,874
Basic EPS6.15485.3563
Diluted EPS6.11915.3489
Dividends per common share2.77042.6451
Provision for credit losses impaired1,347,343,2281,293,147,786
Provision for credit losses performing324,876,083177,073,078
Weighted average basic shares935,374,000939,352,000
Weighted average diluted shares940,675,000941,712,000
Performance ratios
Efficiency ratio %54.4%56.4%
Loan loss ratio %0.33%0.32%
Return on common shareholders equity %14.3%13.4%
Net interest margin on average interest earning assets %1.55%1.47%
Effective tax rate %22.7%21.9%
Adjusted non GAAP
Adjusted efficiency ratio %54.3%55.8%
Adjusted return on common shareholders equity %14.4%13.7%
Adjusted net income6,059,831,4645,343,051,535
Adjusted net income attributable to common shareholders5,782,080,2645,121,159,131
Adjusted diluted EPS6.14775.4371
Balance sheet
Book value per common share44.489740.9499
Common shares outstanding926,614,000942,295,000
Common shareholders equity41,227,694,50438,588,851,424
Loans and acceptances net of allowance420,773,733,048400,525,145,276
Cash and non interest bearing deposits with banks8,835,831,5496,144,630,174
Interest bearing deposits with banks22,572,448,25128,337,039,960
Securities202,166,309,779182,470,048,067
Cash collateral on securities borrowed15,486,795,14612,216,084,368
Securities purchased under resale agreements61,880,799,42960,062,414,807
Residential mortgage loans204,877,230,550201,357,342,708
Personal loans34,165,596,00333,489,489,920
Credit card loans15,403,997,14514,743,525,360
Business and government loans169,461,812,991153,744,888,442
Allowance for credit losses-3,134,903,640-2,810,101,155
Net loans420,773,733,048400,525,145,276
Derivative assets27,374,732,33426,138,890,882
Goodwill3,907,922,9123,904,871,225
Software and other intangible assets2,065,667,3802,030,274,769
Total assets797,243,397,573747,532,104,168
Personal deposits184,253,390,435181,429,083,865
Business and government deposits326,398,286,938312,432,025,253
Bank deposits19,074,232,69114,354,688,285
Secured borrowings47,093,504,64040,501,470,694
Total deposits576,819,414,704548,717,268,097
Obligations related to securities sold short17,304,782,29815,526,221,393
Obligations related to securities sold under repurchase agreements92,820,842,25679,025,037,664
Derivative liabilities29,558,172,73429,165,650,334
Subordinated indebtedness5,581,013,5625,355,477,437
Total liabilities751,266,952,177705,199,799,125
Preferred shares and other equity instruments4,546,038,5443,548,317,670
Common shares12,023,554,60412,203,888,371
Retained earnings26,032,119,91424,012,482,961
Accumulated other comprehensive income3,010,706,6382,258,411,651
Total shareholders equity45,773,733,04842,137,169,094
Noncontrolling interests202,712,348195,135,949
Total equity45,976,445,39642,332,305,043
Regulatory capital
Cet1 ratio %13.3%13.3%
Tier1 capital ratio %15.1%14.8%
Total capital ratio %17.4%17.0%
Leverage ratio %4.3%4.3%
Risk weighted assets255,391,149,179239,258,196,427
Liquidity coverage ratio %132%129%
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities9,880,517,0038,146,831,053
Net cash from financing activities-3,078,825,648-1,917,679,388
Net cash from investing activities-4,123,427,207-15,246,653,245
Net sale purchase of property equipment and software-791,840,826-800,135,193
Issue of preferred shares and lrcns1,968,534,859731,804,088
Purchase of common shares for cancellation-1,235,957,142-307,857,342
Dividends and distributions paid-2,851,055,383-2,165,287,799
Net change in cash and non interest bearing deposits with banks2,723,246,990-9,001,337,232
Conversion
CurrencyCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.4005341.36102
Closing
Cad per USD1.40101.3939
SourceFRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2025-10-31FRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2024-10-31
  • Accounting basis, FY2025. IFRS; audited consolidated financial statements, Exhibit B.3(b) to the Form 40-F (2025 Annual Report)
  • Accounting basis, FY2024. IFRS; audited consolidated financial statements, Exhibit B.3(b) to the Form 40-F (2025 Annual Report); prior-year comparative column
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. FRED DEXCAUS, average of 250 daily rates 2024-11-01 to 2025-10-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. FRED DEXCAUS, average of 251 daily rates 2023-11-01 to 2024-10-31

CM quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter323
Period start2026-05-012026-02-012025-05-01
Period end2026-07-312026-04-302025-07-31
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K6-K
Income statement
Interest income8,870,949,2538,464,457,6668,796,811,056
Interest expense5,641,958,1145,295,300,5305,851,200,075
Net interest income3,228,991,1393,169,157,1352,945,610,981
Underwriting and advisory fees174,811,147199,120,805211,752,173
Investment management and custodial fees471,416,945442,004,424403,857,237
Mutual fund fees406,220,984387,300,907358,741,654
Gains from financial instruments at fvtpl896,265,346853,374,879625,069,129
Non interest income2,766,171,4642,670,261,0522,332,912,255
Total revenue5,995,162,6035,839,418,1885,278,523,236
Provision for credit losses404,071,667441,275,044406,767,920
Employee compensation and benefits1,920,056,8571,860,648,9881,729,673,247
Non interest expenses3,356,517,3033,062,667,6212,893,218,691
Income before income taxes2,234,573,6332,335,475,5231,978,536,625
Income taxes508,671,779537,553,236453,338,844
Net income1,725,901,8541,797,922,2871,525,197,781
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests7,164,3915,835,0421,455,341
Net income attributable to preferred and other equity holders91,704,20883,149,34759,668,997
Net income attributable to common shareholders1,627,033,2541,708,937,8981,464,073,442
Net income attributable to equity shareholders1,718,737,4621,792,087,2461,523,742,440
Basic EPS1.78391.85991.5718
Diluted EPS1.76961.84531.5645
Dividends per common share0.76660.78040.7058
Provision for credit losses impaired438,460,745399,700,371350,009,605
Provision for credit losses performing-34,389,07841,574,67456,758,314
Weighted average basic shares911,667,000917,401,000932,258,000
Weighted average diluted shares919,211,000924,297,000937,518,000
Performance ratios
Efficiency ratio %56.0%52.4%54.8%
Loan loss ratio %0.40%0.38%0.33%
Return on common shareholders equity %15.2%16.4%14.2%
Net interest margin on average interest earning assets %1.63%1.67%1.58%
Effective tax rate %22.8%23.0%22.9%
Adjusted non GAAP
Adjusted efficiency ratio %52.7%52.3%54.7%
Adjusted return on common shareholders equity %16.8%16.4%14.2%
Adjusted net income1,897,130,8051,802,298,5691,531,019,146
Adjusted net income attributable to common shareholders1,798,262,2051,713,314,1801,469,894,808
Adjusted diluted EPS1.95591.85261.5718
Balance sheet
Book value per common share46.435746.851843.4670
Common shares outstanding907,935,000914,773,000929,451,000
Common shareholders equity42,162,817,22342,858,717,21440,397,255,327
Loans and acceptances net of allowance435,853,293,413441,539,930,938420,111,231,492
Cash and non interest bearing deposits with banks10,926,005,13312,334,876,20313,796,316,360
Interest bearing deposits with banks30,054,890,22026,984,791,713
Securities216,474,194,468222,786,716,626
Cash collateral on securities borrowed16,875,534,64518,424,068,768
Securities purchased under resale agreements63,818,790,98966,790,830,946
Residential mortgage loans207,095,095,523212,363,529,498
Personal loans34,629,312,80335,337,594,593
Credit card loans16,072,854,29116,107,560,062
Business and government loans181,367,978,329181,052,090,221
Allowance for credit losses-3,311,947,534-3,320,843,435
Net loans435,853,293,413441,539,930,938
Derivative assets25,935,985,17325,670,413,636
Goodwill3,875,819,7893,919,623,834
Software and other intangible assets2,078,699,7432,121,078,539
Total assets839,593,669,803852,663,287,047796,139,400,506
Personal deposits186,688,765,326192,057,159,650
Business and government deposits356,961,790,704352,960,105,797
Bank deposits23,041,773,59622,562,633,164
Secured borrowings40,789,136,01444,256,116,376
Total deposits607,481,465,640611,836,014,988572,533,044,420
Obligations related to securities sold short16,847,020,24515,899,639,997
Obligations related to securities sold under repurchase agreements98,878,671,229105,800,455,514
Derivative liabilities29,330,624,46530,656,086,988
Subordinated indebtedness4,820,359,2814,938,652,560
Total liabilities791,483,461,648804,197,340,386
Preferred shares and other equity instruments5,737,097,2345,393,431,7834,816,901,408
Common shares11,872,683,20512,306,222,908
Retained earnings27,356,715,14128,039,820,733
Accumulated other comprehensive income2,674,650,6992,284,181,912
Total shareholders equity47,899,914,45748,252,148,997
Noncontrolling interests210,293,698213,797,664200,072,228
Total equity48,110,208,15548,465,946,66145,414,228,964
Regulatory capital
Cet1 ratio %13.4%13.6%13.4%
Tier1 capital ratio %15.6%15.6%15.3%
Total capital ratio %17.5%17.6%17.6%
Leverage ratio %4.3%4.3%4.3%
Risk weighted assets263,233,532,934263,313,496,437251,146,262,189
Liquidity coverage ratio %127%131%127%
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities3,104,330,73111,826,900,5644,264,877,955
Net cash from financing activities-1,190,721,827-2,188,870,095-1,338,914,082
Net cash from investing activities-3,020,507,354-5,406,166,326757,505,196
Net sale purchase of property equipment and software-216,364,616-233,401,676-205,203,137
Issue of preferred shares and lrcns503,656,7050745,134,794
Purchase of common shares for cancellation-859,010,512-649,148,412-384,210,128
Dividends and distributions paid-789,515,916-799,400,741-717,483,307
Net change in cash and non interest bearing deposits with banks-1,047,434,0024,224,570,3403,703,843,848
Balance sheet source accession0001193125-26-242963
Cash flow source accession0001193125-26-242963
Conversion
CurrencyCADCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.3957921.3710271.374248
Closing
Cad per USD1.40281.36111.3845
SourceFRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2026-07-31FRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2026-04-30FRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2025-07-31
  • Accounting basis, Q3 FY2026. IFRS, IAS 34; unaudited interim consolidated financial statements, Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders furnished on Form 6-K (Exhibit 99.1)
  • Accounting basis, Q2 FY2026. IFRS, IAS 34; unaudited interim consolidated financial statements. Income statement and financial highlights: prior-quarter comparative column of the Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders furnished on Form 6-K (accession 0001193125-26-369486, Exhibit 99.1). Balance sheet and cash flows: Report to Shareholders for the Second Quarter, 2026 furnished on Form 6-K (accession 0001193125-26-242963, Exhibit 99.1)
  • Accounting basis, Q3 FY2025. IFRS, IAS 34; unaudited interim consolidated financial statements, Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders furnished on Form 6-K (Exhibit 99.1); prior-year comparative column
  • Conversion: average source, Q3 FY2026. FRED DEXCAUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-05-01 to 2026-07-31
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 FY2026. FRED DEXCAUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-02-01 to 2026-04-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q3 FY2025. FRED DEXCAUS, average of 63 daily rates 2025-05-01 to 2025-07-31

CM year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months FY2026 (nine months ended July 31, 2026)Nine months FY2025 (nine months ended July 31, 2025)
Period start2025-11-012024-11-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Interest income25,851,352,37626,097,063,111
Interest expense16,345,532,22817,814,642,312
Net interest income9,505,820,1488,282,420,799
Underwriting and advisory fees587,973,982476,860,182
Investment management and custodial fees1,354,362,6731,171,510,238
Mutual fund fees1,196,173,1131,066,885,690
Gains from financial instruments at fvtpl2,747,008,6642,147,294,281
Non interest income8,387,658,3257,060,377,616
Total revenue17,893,478,47315,342,798,415
Provision for credit losses1,254,681,5801,236,277,814
Employee compensation and benefits5,683,266,9394,917,353,725
Non interest expenses9,544,103,4668,308,043,137
Income before income taxes7,094,693,4265,798,477,464
Income taxes1,334,859,8511,333,073,314
Net income5,759,833,5764,465,404,150
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests18,058,16913,522,901
Net income attributable to preferred and other equity holders251,369,712176,509,440
Net income attributable to common shareholders5,490,405,6954,275,371,809
Net income attributable to equity shareholders5,741,775,4074,451,881,249
Basic EPS5.98094.5622
Diluted EPS5.93754.5337
Dividends per common share2.31872.0711
Provision for credit losses impaired1,213,508,955989,306,944
Provision for credit losses performing41,172,625246,970,870
Weighted average basic shares917,915,000937,588,000
Weighted average diluted shares925,064,000942,579,000
Performance ratios
Efficiency ratio %53.3%54.1%
Loan loss ratio %0.37%0.33%
Return on common shareholders equity %17.3%14.5%
Net interest margin on average interest earning assets %1.64%1.54%
Effective tax rate %18.8%23.0%
Adjusted non GAAP
Adjusted efficiency ratio %52.1%54.0%
Adjusted return on common shareholders equity %16.9%14.6%
Adjusted net income5,637,038,0274,483,197,440
Adjusted net income attributable to common shareholders5,367,610,1464,293,165,099
Adjusted diluted EPS5.80034.5551
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities13,289,367,71112,903,694,172
Net cash from financing activities-4,187,328,222-1,819,897,738
Net cash from investing activities-6,966,119,263-3,599,226,775
Net sale purchase of property equipment and software-626,979,627-513,158,494
Issue of preferred shares and lrcns1,205,563,3611,644,811,761
Purchase of common shares for cancellation-2,233,434,339-952,296,900
Dividends and distributions paid-2,378,622,017-2,118,113,285
Net change in cash and non interest bearing deposits with banks2,129,419,2857,498,804,291
Conversion
CurrencyCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.3844151.405024
  • Accounting basis. IFRS, IAS 34; unaudited interim consolidated financial statements, Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders furnished on Form 6-K (Exhibit 99.1)
  • Conversion: average source, Nine months FY2026 (nine months ended July 31, 2026). FRED DEXCAUS, average of 186 daily rates 2025-11-01 to 2026-07-31
  • Conversion: average source, Nine months FY2025 (nine months ended July 31, 2025). FRED DEXCAUS, average of 186 daily rates 2024-11-01 to 2025-07-31

CM trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended July 31, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-08-01
Period end2026-07-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Source accessions40-F, 6-K
Income statement
Interest income34,567,571,470
Interest expense22,084,175,570
Net interest income12,483,395,900
Non interest income10,869,188,565
Total revenue23,352,584,464
Provision for credit losses1,690,730,580
Non interest expenses12,555,587,641
Income before income taxes9,106,266,243
Income taxes1,775,916,835
Net income7,330,349,408
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests22,379,440
Net income attributable to preferred and other equity holders334,969,679
Net income attributable to common shareholders6,973,000,289
Net income attributable to equity shareholders7,307,969,968
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities10,183,367,023
Net cash from financing activities-5,451,920,300
Net cash from investing activities-7,480,508,230
Conversion
CurrencyCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.3852
  • Derivation. FY2025 (Form 40-F, accession 0001193125-25-307488) plus the nine months ended July 31, 2026, less the nine months ended July 31, 2025 (Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders, accession 0001193125-26-369486), computed in Canadian dollars and then converted at the average daily US dollar rate for August 1, 2025 to July 31, 2026. Per-share amounts are not shown for this period because weighted share counts cannot be combined this way.
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXCAUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-08-01 to 2026-07-31

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXEvery money figure is converted from Canadian dollars to US dollars. CIBC does not state a translation rate in either filing (its MD&A gives only the percentage change in the average US dollar), so the Federal Reserve's H.10 daily Canadian dollar rate (FRED series DEXCAUS) is used: the average of the daily rates across each period for income-statement, cash-flow, per-share earnings and dividend figures, and the rate on the period-end date for balance-sheet positions, book value per share and risk-weighted assets. The rate applied to each period is recorded on that period under 'conversion'. Percentages and share counts are not converted.
Splits noteCIBC's 2-for-1 common share split took effect in May 2022, before every period in this record, so all share counts and per-share amounts are already on a post-split basis and no adjustment is made.
ADR noteCIBC common shares are listed directly on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the New York Stock Exchange (2025 Annual Information Form, accession 0001193125-25-307488); there is no ADR, so per-share amounts are per common share.

Notes

  • Bank template: Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC) is a bank, so the record reports net interest income, non-interest income, total revenue, provision for credit losses, non-interest expenses and net income with its attribution, plus loans, deposits, equity, book value per share and regulatory capital ratios. Revenue less cost of sales, gross margin, capital expenditure and free cash flow do not describe a bank and are not used.
  • Sources: the quarter ended July 31, 2026 (Q3 FY2026), the quarter ended April 30, 2026 (Q2 FY2026), the quarter ended July 31, 2025 (Q3 FY2025) and both nine-month periods come from CIBC's Report to Shareholders for the Third Quarter, 2026, furnished on Form 6-K (accession 0001193125-26-369486, Exhibit 99.1). The April 30, 2026 consolidated balance sheet and the cash flows for the quarter ended April 30, 2026 come from CIBC's Report to Shareholders for the Second Quarter, 2026, furnished on Form 6-K (accession 0001193125-26-242963, Exhibit 99.1). FY2025 and FY2024 come from the audited 2025 consolidated financial statements (Exhibit B.3(b)) and the 2025 management's discussion and analysis (Exhibit B.3(c)) filed with the Form 40-F (accession 0001193125-25-307488).
  • Statements are prepared under IFRS and presented by CIBC in millions of Canadian dollars. All money figures here are converted to US dollars as described under adjustments. Because each period is converted at its own average rate, the US-dollar quarters do not add exactly to the US-dollar nine-month or annual figures.
  • Fiscal year: CIBC's fiscal year ends October 31. Q3 FY2026 is May 1 to July 31, 2026; the nine months FY2026 are November 1, 2025 to July 31, 2026.
  • Earnings per share is struck on net income attributable to common shareholders, which is net income less the share attributable to non-controlling interests and less dividends and distributions to preferred shareholders and other equity instrument holders (including limited recourse capital notes). Diluted EPS adds stock options potentially exercisable to the weighted-average share count (Note 11 of the Q3 2026 report; Note 19 of the 2025 financial statements).
  • Items of note in the current periods: Q3 FY2026 includes C$269 million (C$232 million after tax) of charges related to CIBC's announced sale of its 91.67% interest in CIBC Caribbean Bank Limited, and C$10 million (C$7 million after tax) of amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets; CIBC states these items reduced Q3 FY2026 net income by C$239 million in total. The nine months FY2026 also include income tax recoveries of C$422 million related to a capital gains distribution and the utilization of capital losses, which is why the nine-month effective tax rate (18.8%) is well below the quarterly rates.
  • Adjusted figures (adjusted net income, adjusted net income attributable to common shareholders, adjusted diluted EPS, adjusted efficiency ratio and adjusted return on common shareholders' equity) are non-GAAP measures that CIBC calculates by removing items of note from reported results. They are shown as CIBC reports them and are not IFRS measures. FY2025 and FY2024 adjusted net income figures are from the CIBC Total column of the 2025 MD&A reconciliation of reported to adjusted results.
  • Performance ratios (efficiency ratio, loan loss ratio, return on common shareholders' equity, net interest margin on average interest-earning assets, effective tax rate) are as CIBC reports them in its financial highlights tables, on CIBC's own definitions. Capital ratios and risk-weighted assets are calculated under OSFI's Capital Adequacy Requirements Guideline and the leverage ratio under OSFI's Leverage Requirements Guideline; the liquidity coverage ratio is not reported for nine-month periods.
  • Q2 FY2026 balance sheet: the April 30, 2026 positions come from the consolidated balance sheet in CIBC's Report to Shareholders for the Second Quarter, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-242963), which prints that date in full; book value per share, shares outstanding, common shareholders' equity, loans and acceptances net of allowance, capital ratios, risk-weighted assets and the liquidity coverage ratio for that date come from the Q3 2026 report's third quarter financial highlights table. Q3 FY2025 balance sheet: the Q3 2026 report's consolidated balance sheet compares July 31, 2026 with October 31, 2025 only. The July 31, 2025 positions shown (total assets, loans and acceptances net of allowance, deposits, common shareholders' equity, book value per share, shares outstanding, capital ratios, risk-weighted assets and the liquidity coverage ratio) come from the report's third quarter financial highlights table. July 31, 2025 total equity, preferred shares and other equity instruments, and non-controlling interests come from the statement of changes in equity, and the July 31, 2025 cash balance from the statement of cash flows. Other balance-sheet lines, including total liabilities, are not printed for that date.
  • Loans and acceptances net of allowance for credit losses (from the highlights tables) and net loans (from the balance sheet) are the same figure for the dates where both are printed.
  • Cash flows: the Q3 2026 report prints three-month cash flows for the quarters ended July 31, 2026 and July 31, 2025 and nine-month cash flows. Q2 FY2026 cash flows are the three-month column of the consolidated statement of cash flows in CIBC's Report to Shareholders for the Second Quarter, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-242963). Operating cash flow at a bank largely reflects movements in loans, deposits, repurchase agreements and trading balances and swings widely from period to period.
  • Trailing twelve months to July 31, 2026: FY2025 plus the nine months FY2026 less the nine months FY2025, computed in Canadian dollars. The result matches the sum of the four quarters ended October 31, 2025 through July 31, 2026 printed in the Q3 2026 report's review of quarterly financial information (total revenue C$32,348 million; provision for credit losses C$2,342 million; non-interest expenses C$17,392 million).
  • The October 31, 2025 balance sheet printed as the comparative column in the Q3 2026 report agrees line for line with the audited FY2025 balance sheet. The 2025 Annual Report notes that certain prior-year segment information was restated and that prior-year balance-sheet amounts for acceptances were revised to conform to the 2025 presentation; consolidated FY2024 totals are shown as printed in the 2025 Annual Report.

Uncertainties

  • CIBC does not state the exchange rates it uses, so the US-dollar figures use the Federal Reserve's published daily rates. Converted figures may differ slightly from any US-dollar amounts CIBC itself discloses (for example, the US-dollar results it gives for its U.S. Commercial Banking and Wealth Management segment).
  • Q3 FY2025 carries only the balance-sheet positions the Q3 2026 report prints for that date; total liabilities and most individual asset and liability lines are not available for it.

Company details

NameCanadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce /Can/
TickerCM
CIK0001045520
ExchangeNYSE
StateOntario, Canada
Incorporation
SIC6029
OfficeFinance
IndustryCommercial Banks, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-07-31
Form6-K
Accession0001193125-26-369486
Fiscal year end1031
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno40-F2025FYFY252025-10-312025-12-040001193125-25-307488reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q3FY26Q32026-07-312026-08-270001193125-26-369486derived

FAQ · Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce financial statements

How much did CIBC earn in Q3 FY2026?

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC) reported net income attributable to shareholders of $1.72 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 12.8% from $1.52 billion a year earlier, in US dollars converted from its Canadian-dollar results. Diluted earnings per share were $1.77, against $1.56.

What was CIBC's revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce reported total revenue of $6.00 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 13.6% from $5.28 billion a year earlier, in US dollars converted from Canadian dollars. Net interest income and non-interest income, which includes fees and trading, both rose.

What were CIBC's adjusted earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce's adjusted diluted earnings per share were $1.96 for Q3 FY2026, up 24.4% from $1.57 a year earlier, against reported diluted earnings per share of $1.77. The adjusted figure excludes a charge related to the agreed sale of CIBC Caribbean Bank Limited and the amortization of acquisition-related intangibles.

What was CIBC's return on equity in Q3 FY2026?

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce's return on common shareholders' equity was 15.2% for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 1.0 points from 14.2% a year earlier.

Where can I get Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CM) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/cm/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 40-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/cm/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/cm/events.md. Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce's SEC CIK is 0001045520. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CM) next file with the SEC?

Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CM) is expected to file its next Form 40-F with the SEC on or around December 3, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0001193125-26-369486.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.