Ticker Scout
← BP p.l.c. (BP)

BP p.l.c. (BP) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Total revenues and other income $70.11B, Net income $3.91B

CIK 0000313807 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0000313807-26-000016) · Annual report: FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-03-06, accession 0000313807-26-000006) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-03

More for BP p.l.c.: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

BP p.l.c. reported profit attributable to BP shareholders of $3.91 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 140.1% from a year earlier, with diluted earnings of $1.47 per American Depositary Share and total revenues and other income of $70.11 billion, up 47.1%. Underlying replacement cost profit, a non-IFRS measure BP uses to present its results, was $5.73 billion, up 143.6%; BP attributed the increase mainly to much higher realized refining margins, higher liquids realizations and a much higher oil trading contribution, in a quarter it said was marked by Middle East supply disruption and price volatility. Reported profit was below the underlying figure because of inventory holding losses and adjusting items that included impairments, and operating cash flow was $10.86 billion, up 73.1% from a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Total revenues and other income$70,114,000,000up 47.1%
Net income$3,911,000,000up 140.1%
Diluted EPS per ADS$1.47up 138.9%
Underlying replacement cost profit$5,732,000,000up 143.6%
Operating cash flow$10,858,000,000up 73.1%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerBP
CIK0000313807
CompanyBP p.l.c.
Business typeintegrated oil & gas
Schema templateintegrated energy company (IFRS): sales and other operating revenues, profit before interest and taxation, profit attributable to bp shareholders, diluted EPS per ADS, replacement-cost profit measures; cash, finance debt, net debt, total assets, equity; operating cash flow, total cash capital expenditure, free cash flow, dividends and buybacks
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual ordinary shares; per-share figures in US dollars per American Depositary Share (ADS)

BP annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Revenue189,335,000,000189,185,000,000210,130,000,000
Total revenues and other income192,549,000,000194,629,000,000213,032,000,000
Purchases110,640,000,000113,941,000,000119,307,000,000
Production and manufacturing expenses25,646,000,00026,584,000,00025,044,000,000
Production and similar taxes1,698,000,0001,799,000,0001,779,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization17,822,000,00016,622,000,00015,928,000,000
Net impairment and losses on sale of businesses and fixed assets6,037,000,0006,995,000,0005,857,000,000
Exploration expense570,000,000974,000,000997,000,000
Distribution and administration expenses17,494,000,00016,417,000,00016,772,000,000
Profit before interest and taxation12,642,000,00011,297,000,00027,348,000,000
Finance costs5,106,000,0004,683,000,0003,840,000,000
Profit before taxation7,746,000,0006,782,000,00023,749,000,000
Taxation6,451,000,0005,553,000,0007,869,000,000
Profit for the period1,295,000,0001,229,000,00015,880,000,000
Net income55,000,000381,000,00015,239,000,000
Profit attributable to non controlling interests1,240,000,000848,000,000641,000,000
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders54,000,000390,000,00015,238,000,000
Weighted average basic shares15,586,782,00016,385,535,00017,360,288,000
Diluted shares15,913,000,00016,816,664,00017,750,078,000
Basic EPS0.02100.14285.2668
Diluted EPS0.02040.13925.1510
Non ifrs measures
Replacement cost profit1,072,000,000750,000,00016,183,000,000
Underlying replacement cost profit7,485,000,0008,915,000,00013,836,000,000
Cash flow
Income taxes paid-6,589,000,000-8,761,000,000-10,173,000,000
Operating cash flow24,493,000,00027,297,000,00032,039,000,000
Capex-14,533,000,000-16,237,000,000-16,253,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-11,504,000,000-13,250,000,000-14,872,000,000
Net share repurchases-4,486,000,000-7,127,000,000-7,918,000,000
Lease liability payments-3,091,000,000-2,833,000,000-2,560,000,000
Dividends paid to bp shareholders-5,059,000,000-5,003,000,000-4,809,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-15,880,000,000-7,297,000,000-13,359,000,000
Free cash flow9,960,000,00011,060,000,00015,786,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents36,556,000,00039,204,000,000
Inventories22,499,000,00023,232,000,000
Total assets278,526,000,000282,228,000,000
Finance debt current3,356,000,0004,474,000,000
Finance debt non current54,602,000,00055,073,000,000
Lease liabilities current2,832,000,0002,660,000,000
Lease liabilities non current11,739,000,0009,340,000,000
Total liabilities204,526,000,000203,910,000,000
Bp shareholders equity53,052,000,00059,246,000,000
Noncontrolling interests20,948,000,00019,072,000,000
Total equity74,000,000,00078,318,000,000
Total finance debt57,958,000,00059,547,000,000
Net debt22,182,000,00022,997,000,000
Dividends
Dividends paid per ads1.95841.83241.6656
Conversion
Ads ratio6.06.06.0
  • Sources, FY2025, FY2024. Group income statement, group cash flow statement and Notes 10, 11 and 27 of the 2025 Annual Report and Form 20-F (accession 0000313807-26-000006).
  • Sources, FY2023. Group income statement, group cash flow statement and Notes 10, 11 and 27 of the 2025 Annual Report and Form 20-F (accession 0000313807-26-000006). The 20-F's balance sheet presents only 31 December 2025 and 2024, so no 2023 balance sheet is included.

BP quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q1 2026Q2 2025
Period start2026-04-012026-01-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302026-03-312025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K0001654954-26-0072016-K
Fiscal quarter212
Income statement
Revenue69,105,000,00052,255,000,00046,627,000,000
Total revenues and other income70,114,000,00053,371,000,00047,677,000,000
Purchases41,149,000,00026,250,000,00026,875,000,000
Production and manufacturing expenses8,954,000,0008,537,000,0006,153,000,000
Production and similar taxes629,000,000429,000,000414,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization4,149,000,0004,410,000,0004,641,000,000
Net impairment and losses on sale of businesses and fixed assets1,100,000,000589,000,0001,157,000,000
Exploration expense582,000,00044,000,000139,000,000
Distribution and administration expenses4,610,000,0004,626,000,0004,242,000,000
Profit before interest and taxation8,941,000,0008,486,000,0004,056,000,000
Finance costs1,175,000,0001,175,000,0001,229,000,000
Profit before taxation7,821,000,0007,365,000,0002,883,000,000
Taxation3,491,000,0003,153,000,000954,000,000
Profit for the period4,330,000,0004,212,000,0001,929,000,000
Net income3,911,000,0003,842,000,0001,629,000,000
Profit attributable to non controlling interests419,000,000370,000,000300,000,000
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders3,845,000,0003,842,000,0001,628,000,000
Weighted average basic shares15,522,233,00015,471,646,00015,645,561,000
Diluted shares15,667,335,00015,662,113,00015,854,588,000
Basic EPS1.48621.48980.6246
Diluted EPS1.47241.47180.6162
Balance sheet
Shares in issue at period end15,546,713,00015,496,882,00015,596,112,000
Cash and cash equivalents37,168,000,00035,693,000,00035,067,000,000
Inventories31,003,000,000
Total assets294,627,000,000
Finance debt current5,888,000,000
Finance debt non current52,449,000,000
Lease liabilities current2,961,000,000
Lease liabilities non current11,395,000,000
Total liabilities218,207,000,000
Bp shareholders equity58,428,000,000
Noncontrolling interests17,992,000,000
Total equity76,420,000,00076,961,000,00079,780,000,000
Total finance debt58,337,000,00059,821,000,00060,346,000,000
Net debt22,251,000,00025,309,000,00026,043,000,000
Non ifrs measures
Replacement cost profit4,628,000,000662,000,0002,036,000,000
Underlying replacement cost profit5,732,000,0003,198,000,0002,353,000,000
Cash flow
Income taxes paid-1,381,000,000-1,176,000,000-1,194,000,000
Operating cash flow10,858,000,0002,860,000,0006,271,000,000
Capex-3,086,000,000-3,290,000,000-3,361,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-2,446,000,000-2,997,000,000-2,932,000,000
Net share repurchases0-562,000,000-1,063,000,000
Lease liability payments-761,000,000-764,000,000-784,000,000
Dividends paid to bp shareholders-1,302,000,000-1,278,000,000-1,238,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-6,993,000,000-695,000,000-2,233,000,000
Free cash flow7,772,000,000-430,000,0002,910,000,000
Dividends
Dividends paid per ads0.49920.49920.4800
Dividend announced per ads0.51960.49920.4992
Conversion
Ads ratio6.06.06.0
  • Sources, Q2 2026. Group income statement, group balance sheet (30 June 2026), condensed group cash flow statement and Notes 7-9 of the 6-K for the period ended 30 June 2026 (accession 0000313807-26-000016).
  • Sources, Q1 2026. bp's second-quarter 2026 results as published in the stock exchange announcement furnished on Form 6-K on 4 August 2026 (accession 0001654954-26-007201), whose income statement, cash flow statement and Notes 7-9 print a first-quarter 2026 column. Balance-sheet items at 31 March 2026 are those printed in its Note 9 (net debt) and Note 7 (shares in issue); no full 31 March 2026 balance sheet is presented.
  • Sources, Q2 2025. Comparative columns of the 6-K for the period ended 30 June 2026 (accession 0000313807-26-000016). Balance-sheet items at 30 June 2025 are those printed in Note 9 (finance debt, cash and cash equivalents, net debt, total equity) and Note 7 (shares in issue); no full 30 June 2025 balance sheet is presented.

BP year-to-date income statement and cash flow

First half 2026First half 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Revenue121,360,000,00093,532,000,000
Total revenues and other income123,485,000,00095,557,000,000
Purchases67,399,000,00054,595,000,000
Production and manufacturing expenses17,491,000,00012,267,000,000
Production and similar taxes1,058,000,000861,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization8,559,000,0008,824,000,000
Net impairment and losses on sale of businesses and fixed assets1,689,000,0001,660,000,000
Exploration expense626,000,000242,000,000
Distribution and administration expenses9,236,000,0008,653,000,000
Profit before interest and taxation17,427,000,0008,455,000,000
Finance costs2,350,000,0002,550,000,000
Profit before taxation15,186,000,0006,013,000,000
Taxation6,644,000,0003,102,000,000
Profit for the period8,542,000,0002,911,000,000
Net income7,753,000,0002,316,000,000
Profit attributable to non controlling interests789,000,000595,000,000
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders7,687,000,0002,315,000,000
Weighted average basic shares15,496,928,00015,711,554,000
Diluted shares15,691,289,00016,026,670,000
Basic EPS2.97600.8838
Diluted EPS2.93940.8664
Non ifrs measures
Replacement cost profit5,290,000,0002,605,000,000
Underlying replacement cost profit8,930,000,0003,734,000,000
Cash flow
Income taxes paid-2,557,000,000-2,587,000,000
Operating cash flow13,718,000,0009,105,000,000
Capex-6,376,000,000-6,984,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-5,443,000,000-6,196,000,000
Net share repurchases-562,000,000-2,910,000,000
Lease liability payments-1,525,000,000-1,511,000,000
Dividends paid to bp shareholders-2,580,000,000-2,495,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-7,688,000,000-7,347,000,000
Free cash flow7,342,000,0002,121,000,000
Dividends
Dividends paid per ads0.99840.9600
Dividend announced per ads1.01880.9792
Conversion
Ads ratio6.06.0
  • Sources, First half 2026. First-half columns of the 6-K for the period ended 30 June 2026 (accession 0000313807-26-000016). The balance sheet at 30 June 2026 is recorded on the Q2 2026 quarter.
  • Sources, First half 2025. First-half 2025 comparative columns of the 6-K for the period ended 30 June 2026 (accession 0000313807-26-000016).

BP trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended 30 June 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetwelve months (derived)
Source accession6-K
Source accessions20-F, 6-K
Income statement
Revenue217,163,000,000
Profit before interest and taxation21,614,000,000
Profit before taxation16,919,000,000
Taxation9,993,000,000
Profit for the period6,926,000,000
Net income5,492,000,000
Non ifrs measures
Underlying replacement cost profit12,681,000,000
Replacement cost profit3,757,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow29,106,000,000
Capex-13,925,000,000
Dividends paid to bp shareholders-5,144,000,000
Net share repurchases-2,138,000,000
Free cash flow15,181,000,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (20-F) plus first half 2026 less first half 2025 (6-K)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ratio6
ADR basisOne ADS is equivalent to six ordinary shares, as stated in the 2025 Form 20-F (Note 11) and the second-quarter 2026 6-K (Note 7). Every per-share figure in this record (earnings per share and dividends per share) is stated per ADS: the per-ordinary-share amount the filings print in cents, converted to dollars and multiplied by six. Totals and share counts are as filed, in ordinary shares.
FXNone. bp reports in US dollars.

Notes

  • Template: integrated oil and gas company reporting under IFRS. bp does not report cost of revenue or gross profit, so the record follows bp's own income statement: sales and other operating revenues ('revenue'), the main expense lines, profit before interest and taxation, profit before taxation, taxation, profit for the period, and profit attributable to bp shareholders ('net_income').
  • 'net_income' is profit for the period attributable to bp shareholders. 'profit_for_the_period' also includes the share attributable to non-controlling interests. 'net_income_attributable_to_ordinary_shareholders' is the earnings-per-share numerator bp prints in its EPS note (after the preference dividend and, in the second quarter and first half of 2026, a $65 million loss on redemption of perpetual hybrid bonds; in 2024, after a $10 million gain on redemption).
  • 'revenue' is the line 'Sales and other operating revenues'. 'total_revenues_and_other_income' adds earnings from joint ventures and associates, interest and other income, and gains on disposals. The SEC's XBRL company facts tag the larger 'total revenues and other income' line as revenue ($192,549 million for 2025); this record uses the sales line ($189,335 million) as revenue.
  • Replacement cost (RC) profit and underlying RC profit are non-IFRS measures bp uses to present its results (profit attributable to bp shareholders adjusted for inventory holding gains and losses, and, for underlying RC profit, for adjusting items). They are recorded under 'non_ifrs_measures' exactly as bp prints them and are not a substitute for IFRS profit.
  • Net debt is a non-IFRS measure defined by bp as finance debt plus the fair value of associated hedges, less cash and cash equivalents. 'total_finance_debt' is current plus non-current finance debt as printed in bp's net debt note; lease liabilities are reported separately and are not included in it.
  • 'capex' is bp's 'Total cash capital expenditure' line from the cash flow statement (property, plant and equipment, intangibles and other assets, acquisitions and investments in joint ventures and associates), which is also what bp calls capital expenditure. 'free_cash_flow' is derived here as net cash provided by operating activities less total cash capital expenditure; it is not bp's own 'adjusted free cash flow' measure.
  • Earnings per share and dividends per share are stated per ADS (one ADS = six ordinary shares). The filings print them in cents per ordinary share; each was converted to dollars and multiplied by six, so the values here carry more decimals than the rounded per-ADS amounts bp also prints (for example, second-quarter 2026 diluted EPS of 24.54 cents per share is $1.4724 per ADS; bp prints $1.47).
  • 'dividends_paid_per_ads' is the dividend paid in the period; 'dividend_announced_per_ads' is the dividend bp announced with that period's results (for the second quarter 2026, 8.660 cents per ordinary share, $0.5196 per ADS, payable 18 September 2026). Annual periods carry the dividends paid in the year, from Note 10 of the 20-F.
  • The first quarter of 2026 comes from bp's second-quarter results as published in its stock exchange announcement, furnished to the SEC on the same day as the interim report (accession 0001654954-26-007201). That version of the statements prints a first-quarter 2026 column; the interim report on Form 6-K (accession 0000313807-26-000016) prints only the second quarter and half-year columns. The first-quarter figures equal the first half less the second quarter on every line checked (for example, revenue 121,360 less 69,105 equals 52,255, and profit attributable to bp shareholders 7,753 less 3,911 equals 3,842).
  • The trailing-twelve-months block (twelve months ended 30 June 2026) is derived as full-year 2025 (20-F) plus first half 2026 less first half 2025 (6-K). It is not a period bp reports.
  • Interim figures for 2026 are unaudited. On 1 January 2026 bp adopted amendments to IFRS 9 relating to settlement of liabilities through electronic payment systems; the 6-K reports a $34 million increase to cash and cash equivalents on transition. The first-half 2026 cash flow statement therefore opens at $36,658 million ($36,624 million closing 2025 cash in the 20-F cash flow statement, which includes cash classified as held for sale, plus $34 million), against $36,556 million of cash and cash equivalents on the 31 December 2025 balance sheet.
  • Shares: weighted average basic and diluted shares and shares in issue are ordinary shares, excluding treasury shares and including certain shares to be issued under employee share plans, as bp defines them.

Uncertainties

  • The 31 March 2026 and 30 June 2025 quarters carry only the balance-sheet items bp prints in its net debt and EPS notes (finance debt, cash and cash equivalents, net debt, total equity, shares in issue); the full balance sheets at those dates are not presented in these filings.
  • Free cash flow and the trailing-twelve-months figures are computed from printed lines rather than printed by bp.

Company details

NameBp Plc
TickerBP
CIK0000313807
ExchangeNYSE
StateUnited Kingdom
IncorporationUnited Kingdom
SIC2911
OfficeEnergy & Transportation
IndustryPetroleum Refining

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0000313807-26-000016
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-03-060000313807-26-000006reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-08-040000313807-26-000016derived

FAQ · BP p.l.c. financial statements

How much did BP earn in Q2 FY2026?

BP reported profit attributable to BP shareholders of $3.91 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 140.1% from $1.63 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings were $1.47 per American Depositary Share, against $0.62 in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was BP's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

BP's total revenues and other income were $70.11 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 47.1% from $47.68 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was BP's underlying replacement cost profit in Q2 FY2026?

BP's underlying replacement cost profit was $5.73 billion for Q2 FY2026, up 143.6% from $2.35 billion a year earlier. It is a non-IFRS measure that excludes inventory holding gains and losses and adjusting items such as impairments, and BP's reported profit attributable to shareholders for the quarter was lower, at $3.91 billion.

How much operating cash flow did BP generate in Q2 FY2026?

BP's net cash provided by operating activities was $10.86 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 73.1% from $6.27 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

Where can I get BP p.l.c. (BP) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes BP p.l.c.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/bp/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/bp/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/bp/events.md. BP p.l.c.'s SEC CIK is 0000313807. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does BP p.l.c. (BP) next file with the SEC?

BP p.l.c. (BP) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 3, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from BP p.l.c.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0000313807-26-000016.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of BP p.l.c.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from BP p.l.c.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.