Ticker Scout
← The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank) (BNS)

The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank) (BNS) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $7.54B, Net income attributable to equity holders $2.08B

CIK 0000009631 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-07-31, 6-K accession 0001193125-26-364115) · Annual report: FY2025 40-F (filed 2025-12-02, accession 0001193125-25-304643) · Next expected filing: 40-F ~2026-12-01

More for The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank): Company index · 40-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank) reported net income attributable to equity holders of $2.08 billion, converted from Canadian dollars, for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 16.9% from a year earlier, with diluted earnings per share of $1.63 against $1.34. Total revenue, net of interest expense, rose to $7.54 billion from $6.91 billion on a wider net interest margin and higher wealth-management, advisory and underwriting fees, even though the operations in Colombia, Costa Rica and Panama that the bank transferred to Davivienda had contributed revenue a year earlier. Return on equity was 14.1%, up 1.9 points from a year earlier and above the bank's medium-term target.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$7,543,060,241up 9.2%
Net income attributable to equity holders$2,082,128,067up 16.9%
Diluted EPS$1.63up 21.3%
Return on equity14.1%up 1.9 points

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerBNS
CIK0000009631
CompanyThe Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank)
Business typebank
Schema templatebank: net interest income, non-interest income, provision for credit losses, non-interest expenses, net income and its attribution, EPS; loans, deposits, total assets, equity, book value per share; regulatory capital ratios; cash flow totals
Reporting currencyCAD
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Canadian dollars; per-share amounts in US dollars per common share; share counts in actual shares; ratios in percent

BNS annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024
Period start2024-11-012023-11-01
Period end2025-10-312024-10-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession40-F40-F
Income statement
Interest income41,127,834,58045,319,372,251
Interest expense25,761,124,12231,169,149,987
Net interest income15,366,710,45914,150,222,264
Non interest income11,580,367,85310,597,231,696
Total revenue26,947,078,31224,747,453,960
Provision for credit losses3,365,796,5392,977,485,476
Non interest expenses16,077,854,57214,475,827,316
Income before taxes7,503,427,2017,294,141,167
Income tax expense1,964,214,3141,493,520,239
Net income5,539,212,8865,800,620,928
Net income attributable to non controlling interests-22,134,00498,490,016
Net income attributable to equity holders of the bank5,561,346,8905,702,130,912
Net income attributable to preferred and other equity holders361,284,058346,920,056
Net income attributable to common shareholders5,200,062,8325,355,210,857
Basic EPS4.16984.3659
Diluted EPS4.04844.3145
Dividends per common share3.08453.1164
Net income attributable to common shareholders diluted5,055,120,8095,319,195,851
Weighted average basic shares1,244,000,0001,226,000,000
Weighted average diluted shares1,248,000,0001,232,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and deposits with financial institutions47,085,653,10545,813,903,436
Trading assets108,653,104,92593,067,651,912
Securities purchased under resale agreements and securities borrowed144,902,212,705143,871,870,292
Investment securities107,029,264,811109,643,446,445
Gross loans555,680,228,408550,516,536,337
Allowance for credit losses on loans5,326,909,3504,689,002,080
Net loans550,353,319,058545,827,534,256
Total assets1,042,142,755,1751,013,004,519,693
Total deposits689,706,638,116677,128,201,449
Subordinated debentures5,490,364,0265,619,484,898
Total liabilities978,911,491,792952,687,423,775
Total common equity54,908,636,68852,794,318,100
Preferred shares and other equity instruments7,094,218,4156,298,156,252
Non controlling interests in subsidiaries1,228,408,2801,224,621,565
Total equity63,231,263,38360,317,095,918
Common shares outstanding1,236,305,7381,244,435,686
Book value per common share44.411142.4277
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities3,860,598,61811,504,221,841
Net cash from investing activities1,119,552,179-5,475,750,876
Net cash from financing activities-4,503,912,721-6,495,931,039
Purchases of property and equipment net of disposals-247,758,040-359,415,058
Proceeds from common shares issued149,940,0241,429,575,229
Common shares purchased for cancellation-639,030,1020.0
Cash dividends and distributions paid-4,194,750,671-4,167,450,667
Regulatory capital
Cet1 ratio %13.2%13.1%
Tier1 capital ratio %15.3%15.0%
Total capital ratio %17.1%16.7%
Leverage ratio %4.5%4.4%
Risk weighted assets338,653,104,925332,873,233,374
Performance ratios
Return on equity %9.7%10.2%
Productivity ratio %59.7%58.5%
Net interest margin %2.33%2.16%
Adjusted non GAAP
Adjusted net income6,790,141,0866,340,846,015
Adjusted diluted EPS5.06234.7555
Conversion
CurrencyCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.400561.360544
Closing
Cad per USD1.40101.3939
SourceFRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2025-10-31FRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2024-10-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. 2025 Annual Report MD&A (accession 0001193125-25-304643, Exhibit 99.2), table T10 Impact of foreign currency translation: average U.S. Dollar/Canadian Dollar rate 0.714 for fiscal 2025; applied as its reciprocal (Canadian dollars per US dollar)
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. 2025 Annual Report MD&A (accession 0001193125-25-304643, Exhibit 99.2), table T10 Impact of foreign currency translation: average U.S. Dollar/Canadian Dollar rate 0.735 for fiscal 2024; applied as its reciprocal (Canadian dollars per US dollar)

BNS quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter323
Period start2026-05-012026-02-012025-05-01
Period end2026-07-312026-04-302025-07-31
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K6-K
Income statement
Interest income10,043,332,3219,546,255,78310,279,362,796
Interest expense5,843,276,1875,521,446,4536,280,457,708
Net interest income4,200,056,1344,024,809,3303,998,905,088
Non interest income3,343,004,1073,146,364,2582,906,904,791
Total revenue7,543,060,2417,171,173,5886,905,809,878
Provision for credit losses772,564,025887,193,073757,848,206
Non interest expenses3,978,096,1273,782,781,3103,704,793,008
Income before taxes2,792,400,0892,501,199,2052,443,168,665
Income tax expense678,052,022582,471,048603,512,164
Net income2,114,348,0681,918,728,1571,839,656,500
Net income attributable to non controlling interests32,220,00126,973,00258,240,016
Net income attributable to equity holders of the bank2,082,128,0671,891,755,1551,781,416,485
Net income attributable to preferred and other equity holders93,080,00392,583,00897,552,027
Net income attributable to common shareholders1,989,048,0641,799,172,1481,683,864,458
Basic EPS1.62531.46531.3395
Diluted EPS1.62531.45801.3395
Dividends per common share0.81620.80190.8008
Net income attributable to common shareholders diluted1,989,048,0641,799,172,1481,667,848,454
Weighted average basic shares1,223,000,0001,230,000,0001,244,000,000
Weighted average diluted shares1,226,000,0001,232,000,0001,245,000,000
Performance ratios
Return on equity %14.1%13.1%12.2%
Productivity ratio %52.7%52.8%53.7%
Net interest margin %2.49%2.49%2.36%
Adjusted non GAAP
Adjusted net income2,128,668,0681,933,308,1591,833,104,499
Adjusted diluted EPS1.63251.47261.3686
Balance sheet
Cash and deposits with financial institutions44,521,670,94458,262,434,79550,343,806,428
Trading assets115,858,283,433115,854,088,60598,580,715,060
Securities purchased under resale agreements and securities borrowed195,065,583,119186,009,110,278
Investment securities108,840,176,789110,062,449,489
Gross loans554,522,383,804561,739,769,304
Allowance for credit losses on loans5,224,550,8985,253,104,107
Net loans549,297,832,906556,486,665,197550,061,394,005
Total assets1,103,697,604,7901,117,861,288,6641,021,802,816,901
Total deposits717,147,847,163721,099,845,713683,887,323,944
Subordinated debentures4,932,278,3014,236,279,480
Total liabilities1,039,096,806,3871,052,780,104,327
Total common equity56,467,065,86856,734,993,75554,357,529,794
Preferred shares and other equity instruments7,085,115,4837,302,182,0596,171,180,932
Non controlling interests in subsidiaries1,048,617,0521,044,008,5231,214,156,735
Total equity64,600,798,40365,081,184,33661,742,867,461
Book value per common share46.328846.249443.7486
Common shares outstanding1,219,000,0001,227,000,0001,242,000,000
Regulatory capital
Cet1 ratio %13.1%13.3%13.3%
Tier1 capital ratio %15.1%15.4%15.2%
Total capital ratio %16.9%17.0%16.9%
Leverage ratio %4.3%4.3%4.5%
Risk weighted assets351,344,453,949348,571,008,743334,766,341,640
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities-12,033,812,3853,190,824,868
Net cash from investing activities13,636,220,436122,304,033
Net cash from financing activities-856,336,027-2,676,856,728
Purchases of property and equipment net of disposals-90,932,003-50,232,014
Proceeds from common shares issued40,096,0017,280,002
Common shares purchased for cancellation-723,876,023-174,720,048
Cash dividends and distributions paid-1,089,036,035-1,092,728,297
Conversion
CurrencyCADCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.3966481.3717421.373626
Closing
Cad per USD1.40281.36111.3845
SourceFRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2026-07-31FRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2026-04-30FRED DEXCAUS, rate on 2025-07-31
  • Conversion: average source, Q3 FY2026. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0001193125-26-364115), table T7 Impact of foreign currency translation: average U.S. dollar/Canadian dollar rate 0.716 for the three months ended July 31, 2026; applied as its reciprocal (Canadian dollars per US dollar)
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 FY2026. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0001193125-26-364115), table T7 Impact of foreign currency translation: average U.S. dollar/Canadian dollar rate 0.729 for the three months ended April 30, 2026; applied as its reciprocal (Canadian dollars per US dollar)
  • Conversion: average source, Q3 FY2025. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0001193125-26-364115), table T7 Impact of foreign currency translation: average U.S. dollar/Canadian dollar rate 0.728 for the three months ended July 31, 2025; applied as its reciprocal (Canadian dollars per US dollar)

BNS year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months FY2026Nine months FY2025
Period start2025-11-012024-11-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Interest income29,207,056,53730,891,552,403
Interest expense16,955,442,50619,545,117,316
Net interest income12,251,614,03011,346,435,086
Non interest income9,421,374,9478,545,426,324
Total revenue21,672,988,97819,891,861,411
Provision for credit losses2,506,783,1882,563,912,697
Non interest expenses11,583,764,24711,883,283,232
Income before taxes7,582,441,5435,444,665,481
Income tax expense1,890,195,3881,491,640,406
Net income5,692,246,1563,953,025,075
Net income attributable to non controlling interests67,867,978-12,816,003
Net income attributable to equity holders of the bank5,624,378,1783,965,841,079
Net income attributable to preferred and other equity holders280,857,909278,392,076
Net income attributable to common shareholders5,343,520,2693,687,449,003
Basic EPS4.34642.9477
Diluted EPS4.33202.8622
Dividends per common share2.41152.2926
Net income attributable to common shareholders diluted5,337,022,2713,574,952,972
Weighted average basic shares1,229,000,0001,245,000,000
Weighted average diluted shares1,232,000,0001,250,000,000
Performance ratios
Return on equity %12.7%9.3%
Productivity ratio %53.4%59.7%
Net interest margin %2.47%2.30%
Adjusted non GAAP
Adjusted net income6,007,038,0544,949,825,346
Adjusted diluted EPS4.58473.6739
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities9,489,964,9258,256,354,246
Net cash from investing activities-3,951,504,720-2,201,504,599
Net cash from financing activities-5,529,074,209-4,407,993,199
Purchases of property and equipment net of disposals-348,725,887-140,264,038
Proceeds from common shares issued141,511,95466,928,018
Common shares purchased for cancellation-1,543,635,500-170,880,046
Cash dividends and distributions paid-3,241,778,950-3,132,088,852
Conversion
CurrencyCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.3850421.404494
  • Conversion: average source, Nine months FY2026. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0001193125-26-364115), table T7 Impact of foreign currency translation: average U.S. dollar/Canadian dollar rate 0.722 for the nine months ended July 31, 2026; applied as its reciprocal (Canadian dollars per US dollar)
  • Conversion: average source, Nine months FY2025. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0001193125-26-364115), table T7 Impact of foreign currency translation: average U.S. dollar/Canadian dollar rate 0.712 for the nine months ended July 31, 2025; applied as its reciprocal (Canadian dollars per US dollar)

BNS trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended July 31, 2026
Period start2025-08-01
Period end2026-07-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Income statement
Interest income39,465,781,115
Interest expense23,182,933,872
Net interest income16,282,847,242
Non interest income12,464,626,047
Total revenue28,747,473,289
Provision for credit losses3,309,991,337
Non interest expenses15,789,777,649
Income before taxes9,647,704,303
Income tax expense2,363,557,609
Net income7,284,146,694
Net income attributable to non controlling interests58,475,310
Net income attributable to equity holders of the bank7,225,671,383
Net income attributable to preferred and other equity holders363,846,376
Net income attributable to common shareholders6,861,825,007
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities5,020,935,605
Net cash from investing activities-586,918,856
Net cash from financing activities-5,612,907,883
Purchases of property and equipment net of disposals-456,973,722
Proceeds from common shares issued225,238,233
Common shares purchased for cancellation-2,016,315,334
Cash dividends and distributions paid-4,306,959,284
Adjusted non GAAP
Adjusted net income7,853,017,615
Conversion
CurrencyCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.3852
  • Derivation. FY2025 (accession 0001193125-25-304643) plus the nine months ended July 31, 2026 less the nine months ended July 31, 2025 (both from accession 0001193125-26-364115), computed in Canadian dollars and then converted at the average daily US dollar rate for August 1, 2025 to July 31, 2026. Per-share amounts are not shown for this period because weighted share counts cannot be combined this way.
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXCAUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-08-01 to 2026-07-31

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXEvery money figure is converted from Canadian dollars to US dollars. Income-statement, cash-flow, per-share earnings and dividend figures use the average U.S. dollar/Canadian dollar rate the Bank itself states for that period (Q3 2026 Report table T7: 0.716 for Q3 FY2026, 0.729 for Q2 FY2026, 0.728 for Q3 FY2025, 0.722 for the nine months to July 31, 2026, 0.712 for the nine months to July 31, 2025; 2025 Annual Report table T10: 0.714 for FY2025, 0.735 for FY2024). Balance-sheet positions, book value per share and risk-weighted assets use the Federal Reserve's daily Canadian dollar rate on each period-end date. The trailing-twelve-month period uses the average Federal Reserve daily rate for that period. The rate behind each period is recorded on it under 'conversion'.
ADRNone. BNS common shares are listed directly on the NYSE (and the TSX); there are no American Depositary Shares, so per-share figures are per common share.

Notes

  • Bank template: The Bank of Nova Scotia is a bank, so the record reports net interest income, non-interest income, provision for credit losses, non-interest expenses and net income, plus loans, deposits, equity, book value per share and regulatory capital ratios. Revenue less cost of sales, gross margin and free cash flow do not describe a bank and are not used.
  • Sources: the current quarter (three months ended July 31, 2026), the prior quarter (three months ended April 30, 2026), the year-ago quarter (three months ended July 31, 2025) and both nine-month periods come from the Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders furnished on Form 6-K (accession 0001193125-26-364115, Exhibit 99.1). FY2025 and FY2024 come from the 2025 audited consolidated financial statements (Exhibit 99.3) and the 2025 MD&A (Exhibit 99.2) filed with the Form 40-F (accession 0001193125-25-304643).
  • Statements are prepared under IFRS and presented by the Bank in Canadian dollars, rounded to millions. All money figures here are converted to US dollars as described under adjustments; percentages and share counts are not converted. Because each period is converted at its own average rate, the US-dollar quarters do not add exactly to the US-dollar nine-month figures.
  • Fiscal year: the Bank's fiscal year ends October 31. Q3 FY2026 is May 1 to July 31, 2026.
  • Per-share earnings: on the face of the income statement net income is attributed to non-controlling interests, to preferred shareholders and other equity instrument holders, and to common shareholders. Earnings per share is struck on the common shareholders' share. A foreign currency loss of C$22 million on redeeming Subordinated Additional Tier 1 Capital Notes in Q3 FY2025 is deducted from net income attributable to common shareholders to get the basic EPS numerator, so basic EPS for Q3 FY2025, the nine months to July 31, 2025 and FY2025 is struck on that reduced figure (C$2,291 million, C$5,157 million and C$7,261 million respectively). For diluted EPS the Bank additionally deducts the dilutive impact of share-based payment options and others (C$181 million in FY2025, C$49 million in FY2024, C$136 million in the nine months to July 31, 2025, C$9 million in the nine months to July 31, 2026). That diluted numerator is carried as net_income_attributable_to_common_shareholders_diluted, taken from Note 16 of the Q3 2026 Report and Note 32 of the 2025 financial statements; it, not the statement line, divided by weighted average diluted shares gives the reported diluted EPS.
  • Q3 FY2025 balance sheet: the Q3 2026 Report's statement of financial position compares July 31, 2026 with April 30, 2026 and October 31, 2025 only. The July 31, 2025 figures shown (cash and deposits with financial institutions, trading assets, net loans, total assets, deposits, common equity, preferred shares and other equity instruments, book value per share, shares outstanding, capital ratios, risk-weighted assets) are from the report's T1 Financial highlights table; total equity and non-controlling interests at July 31, 2025 are from the statement of changes in equity. Other July 31, 2025 balance-sheet lines are not printed in this report.
  • Cash flows: the Q3 2026 Report prints three-month cash flows for the quarters ended July 31, 2026 and July 31, 2025 and nine-month cash flows; it does not print cash flows for the quarter ended April 30, 2026, so Q2 FY2026 carries no cash-flow figures. Operating cash flow at a bank largely reflects movements in loans, deposits, repurchase agreements and trading balances and swings widely from quarter to quarter (an outflow of C$16,807 million in Q3 FY2026 against an inflow of C$13,144 million for the nine months).
  • Capital ratios (CET1, Tier 1, Total capital, leverage) and risk-weighted assets are as the Bank reports them under OSFI's Basel III guidelines. The Bank notes that its Q3 and Q2 FY2026 ratios are calculated under OSFI's Capital Adequacy Requirements guideline of November 2025, while the October 31, 2025 ratios were calculated under the November 2023 version.
  • Return on equity and productivity ratio are supplementary financial measures, and net interest margin, adjusted net income and adjusted diluted EPS are non-GAAP measures, as the Bank defines them in its Glossary and Non-GAAP Measures sections; they are taken from the T1 Financial highlights tables and are not IFRS figures. Book value per common share is likewise from the highlights tables.
  • Reported FY2025 and nine-month FY2025 results include sizeable items the Bank adjusts out of its non-GAAP results, among them a net loss on divestitures (C$1,386 million for FY2025 and C$1,374 million for the nine months to July 31, 2025 in the cash flow statement); adjusted diluted EPS was C$7.09 against reported C$5.67 for FY2025.
  • Trailing twelve months to July 31, 2026 is derived as FY2025 plus nine months FY2026 less nine months FY2025, in Canadian dollars, then converted; it carries income-statement, cash-flow and adjusted net income totals but no per-share or balance-sheet figures.
  • Common shares outstanding: FY2025 and FY2024 use the exact year-end counts in Note 23(a) of the 2025 financial statements (1,236,305,738 and 1,244,435,686, matching the 40-F cover for 2025); the quarter-end counts are the rounded millions printed in the Q3 2026 Report's highlights table.
  • No share splits occurred in the periods covered, so no per-share restatement was applied.

Uncertainties

  • The Bank states its average U.S. dollar/Canadian dollar rates to three decimals, so the US-dollar income-statement and cash-flow figures carry a conversion rounding of up to about 0.07%.
  • Balance-sheet conversions use the Federal Reserve's daily rate on the period-end date rather than a rate stated by the Bank, which does not print a period-end rate in these documents.
  • The Q3 FY2025 balance sheet is partial (see notes): total liabilities and the loan, securities and deposit detail at July 31, 2025 are not printed in the Q3 2026 Report and are left out rather than estimated.

Company details

NameBank Of Nova Scotia
TickerBNS
CIK0000009631
ExchangeNYSE
StateOntario, Canada
IncorporationCanada (Federal Level)
SIC6022
OfficeFinance
IndustryState Commercial Banks

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-07-31
Form6-K
Accession0001193125-26-364115
Fiscal year end1031
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno40-F2025FYFY252025-10-312025-12-020001193125-25-304643reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q3FY26Q32026-07-312026-08-250001193125-26-364115derived

FAQ · The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank) financial statements

How much revenue did Scotiabank report in Q3 FY2026?

Scotiabank (The Bank of Nova Scotia) reported total revenue, net of interest expense, of $7.54 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026. That is up 9.2% from $6.91 billion in the same quarter a year earlier, with both figures converted from Canadian dollars.

What was Scotiabank's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Scotiabank's net income attributable to equity holders of the bank was $2.08 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 16.9% from $1.78 billion a year earlier, converted from Canadian dollars.

What were Scotiabank's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Scotiabank earned diluted earnings per common share of $1.63 in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 21.3% from $1.34 in the same quarter a year earlier, converted from Canadian dollars.

What was Scotiabank's return on equity in Q3 FY2026?

Scotiabank's return on equity was 14.1% in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 1.9 points from 12.2% a year earlier and above the bank's medium-term target.

Where can I get The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank) (BNS) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank)'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/bns/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 40-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/bns/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/bns/events.md. The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank)'s SEC CIK is 0000009631. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank) (BNS) next file with the SEC?

The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank) (BNS) is expected to file its next Form 40-F with the SEC on or around December 1, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank)'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0001193125-26-364115.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank)'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from The Bank of Nova Scotia (Scotiabank)'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.