Ticker Scout
← Bank of Montreal (BMO)

Bank of Montreal (BMO) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $7.07B, Net income $1.25B

CIK 0000927971 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-07-31, 6-K accession 0000927971-26-000108) · Annual report: FY2025 40-F (filed 2025-12-04, accession 0001193125-25-307982) · Next expected filing: 40-F ~2026-12-03

More for Bank of Montreal: Company index · 40-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

In US dollars converted from its Canadian-dollar results, Bank of Montreal reported net income attributable to shareholders of $1.25 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, down 26.4% from a year earlier, mainly because of a charge, mostly goodwill, on the planned sale of its Transportation Finance and Vendor Finance businesses; diluted EPS was $1.70, against $2.29. Adjusted net income, which excludes that charge and the bank's other adjusting items, was $2.04 billion, up 16.8%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.83, up 20.2%. Revenue was $7.07 billion, up 7.9% from a year earlier, as trading and fee income rose.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$7,066,552,414up 7.9%
Net income$1,248,214,796down 26.4%
Diluted EPS$1.70down 25.7%
Adjusted net income$2,041,559,554up 16.8%
Adjusted diluted EPS$2.83up 20.2%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerBMO
CIK0000927971
CompanyBank of Montreal
Business typebank
Schema templatebank
Reporting currencyCAD
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Canadian dollars at the exchange rates BMO itself states in its MD&A financial highlights tables; per-share figures are per common share in US dollars (BMO common shares are listed directly on the NYSE; there is no ADR); share counts are actual numbers of common shares; ratios are in percent

BMO annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024
Period start2024-11-012023-11-01
Period end2025-10-312024-10-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession40-F40-F
Income statement
Total interest dividend and fee income45,289,756,93248,550,511,368
Total interest expense29,973,626,06034,226,326,245
Net interest income15,316,130,87214,324,185,123
Trading revenues1,841,898,9241,748,951,512
Investment management and custodial fees1,667,260,6741,512,765,801
Mutual fund revenues1,065,649,726974,174,086
Underwriting and advisory fees1,213,914,0351,029,357,663
Total non interest revenue10,540,309,3599,805,753,808
Total revenue25,856,440,23124,129,938,930
Provision for credit losses2,578,230,8082,767,272,460
Employee compensation8,566,540,7377,999,411,375
Other non interest expense955,877,112933,706,129
Total non interest expense15,045,263,38314,346,994,334
Income before income taxes8,232,946,0407,015,672,136
Provision for income taxes2,013,685,9361,624,604,518
Net income6,219,260,1045,391,067,618
Net income attributable to bank shareholders6,207,855,1575,384,445,589
Net income attributable to non controlling interest11,404,9476,622,029
Basic EPS8.16887.0046
Diluted EPS8.15456.9973
Dividends declared per common share4.59054.5030
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans2,243,210,4932,255,904,643
Provision for credit losses on performing loans335,020,315511,367,817
Preferred dividends and other equity distributions310,784,803284,011,478
Net income available to common shareholders5,897,070,3545,100,434,111
Weighted average basic shares721,926,000727,738,000
Weighted average diluted shares723,267,000728,535,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted net income6,592,059,3065,480,832,904
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders6,269,869,5565,190,199,397
Adjusted diluted earnings per share8.66787.1224
Adjusted return on equity %11.3%9.8%
Adjusted efficiency ratio %56.3%58.6%
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities7,299,166,01319,647,560,886
Net cash from financing activities-6,182,194,027-11,099,256,861
Net cash from investing activities431,249,554-18,047,972,923
Net purchases of premises and equipment and software-1,232,447,074-1,150,761,533
Common shares repurchased for cancellation-2,420,699,9790.0
Cash dividends and distributions paid-3,586,142,990-2,825,399,161
Net change in cash and cash equivalents1,700,762,706-9,444,485,321
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents48,147,831,05046,802,789,561
Interest bearing deposits with banks2,024,828,7672,617,010,569
Total securities302,137,557,078285,340,427,062
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements92,338,042,23779,737,579,984
Residential mortgages139,863,727,169137,378,675,678
Consumer instalment and other personal loans66,167,950,91366,638,147,962
Credit card loans9,024,686,0739,786,469,193
Business and government loans271,680,936,073276,794,162,053
Gross loans486,737,300,228490,597,454,885
Allowance for credit losses-3,603,025,114-3,131,785,175
Net loans483,134,275,114487,465,669,710
Derivative assets40,775,542,23733,972,967,144
Goodwill11,984,160,95912,059,817,384
Intangible assets3,394,691,7813,540,872,816
Total assets1,053,654,394,9771,013,478,323,388
Total deposits696,491,152,968706,334,028,327
Derivative liabilities41,901,398,40241,917,463,513
Securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements96,294,948,63079,654,180,746
Securitization and structured entities liabilities36,787,956,62128,876,267,165
Subordinated debt6,064,497,7176,022,719,103
Total liabilities990,797,659,817952,880,149,543
Preferred shares and other equity instruments6,389,840,1835,814,221,008
Common shares stated capital16,665,953,19617,198,216,982
Retained earnings33,802,083,33333,409,303,329
Accumulated other comprehensive income5,697,773,9733,896,038,536
Total shareholders equity62,821,775,11460,572,291,322
Non controlling interest in subsidiaries34,960,04625,882,522
Total equity62,856,735,16060,598,173,844
Net loans and acceptances483,641,552,511487,723,775,972
Common shareholders equity56,431,934,93254,758,070,314
Book value per share79.601975.0593
Common shares outstanding708,905,679729,500,000
Regulatory capital
Cet1 ratio %13.3%13.6%
Tier1 capital ratio %15.0%15.4%
Total capital ratio %17.3%17.6%
Leverage ratio %4.3%4.4%
Total risk weighted assets312,460,759,132302,565,245,524
Key metrics
Return on equity %10.6%9.7%
Return on tangible common equity %14.3%13.5%
Efficiency ratio %58.2%59.5%
Net interest margin on average earning assets %1.65%1.58%
Effective tax rate %24.5%23.2%
Pcl to average net loans and acceptances %0.53%0.57%
Conversion
CurrencyCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.40291.3591
Closing
Cad per USD1.40161.3909
  • Accounting basis. IFRS (audited annual consolidated financial statements, Exhibit 99.3 to Form 40-F)
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. 2025 Annual Report MD&A, Exhibit 99.2 to Form 40-F (accession 0001193125-25-307982), Table 3 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: Average Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.4029 (fiscal 2025)
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. 2025 Annual Report MD&A, Exhibit 99.2 to Form 40-F (accession 0001193125-25-307982), Table 3 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: Average Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.3591 (fiscal 2024)
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2025. 2025 Annual Report MD&A, Exhibit 99.2 to Form 40-F (accession 0001193125-25-307982), Table 3 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: As at October 31, Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.4016 (2025)
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2024. 2025 Annual Report MD&A, Exhibit 99.2 to Form 40-F (accession 0001193125-25-307982), Table 3 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: As at October 31, Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.3909 (2024)

BMO quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter323
Period start2026-05-012026-02-012025-05-01
Period end2026-07-312026-04-302025-07-31
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K6-K
Income statement
Total interest dividend and fee income11,273,207,65510,942,351,14111,465,404,224
Total interest expense7,297,914,8817,102,980,8327,462,490,896
Net interest income3,975,292,7733,839,370,3084,002,913,328
Trading revenues606,969,437643,539,101295,702,840
Investment management and custodial fees529,134,533492,675,461428,987,618
Mutual fund revenues330,619,823306,100,138273,852,877
Underwriting and advisory fees357,040,845367,320,166329,934,450
Total non interest revenue3,091,259,6403,133,153,5602,543,335,761
Total revenue7,066,552,4146,972,523,8696,546,249,090
Provision for credit losses515,566,981538,590,482580,480,699
Employee compensation2,261,496,7152,246,920,7782,152,221,413
Other non interest expense991,145,387219,371,766195,193,008
Total non interest expense4,768,637,5323,884,556,5193,718,135,470
Income before income taxes1,782,347,9012,549,376,8682,247,632,921
Provision for income taxes532,704,941632,606,953550,619,082
Net income1,249,642,9591,916,769,9151,697,013,838
Net income attributable to bank shareholders1,248,214,7961,913,854,6751,694,828,842
Net income attributable to non controlling interest1,428,1632,915,2392,184,996
Basic EPS1.69952.58002.2870
Diluted EPS1.69952.57272.2870
Dividends declared per common share1.22111.21711.1872
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans505,569,837534,946,432563,000,728
Provision for credit losses on performing loans9,997,1443,644,04917,479,971
Preferred dividends and other equity distributions57,840,617101,304,57048,069,920
Net income available to common shareholders1,190,374,1791,812,550,1061,646,758,922
Weighted average basic shares699,361,000702,700,000719,514,000
Weighted average diluted shares701,681,000704,600,000720,793,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted net income2,041,559,5541,991,837,3301,747,268,755
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders1,982,290,7741,887,617,5211,697,013,838
Adjusted diluted earnings per share2.82782.67472.3525
Adjusted return on equity %14.0%13.5%12.0%
Adjusted efficiency ratio %54.9%54.4%55.8%
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities19,094,544,416-3,063,364,894
Net cash from financing activities-3,783,204,799-1,924,253,460
Net cash from investing activities-9,088,117,681-82,301,529
Net purchases of premises and equipment and software-408,454,727-294,974,508
Common shares repurchased for cancellation-646,243,930-638,747,269
Cash dividends and distributions paid-934,732,933-941,733,430
Net change in cash and cash equivalents7,329,334,476-4,934,450,109
Net loss on divestitures776,206,7980.0
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents52,846,850,70342,310,247,707
Interest bearing deposits with banks2,282,616,449
Total securities327,146,016,121
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements77,764,462,515
Residential mortgages140,469,363,007
Consumer instalment and other personal loans67,243,740,638
Credit card loans8,589,057,707
Business and government loans284,262,786,219
Gross loans500,564,947,571
Allowance for credit losses-3,742,777,659
Net loans496,822,169,912
Derivative assets48,503,459,591
Goodwill11,474,427,563
Intangible assets3,679,292,389
Total assets1,097,571,153,4351,103,903,857,4791,033,836,210,009
Total deposits726,038,947,143711,794,022,379689,942,225,753
Derivative liabilities49,644,767,815
Securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements89,152,578,643
Securitization and structured entities liabilities44,875,526,072
Subordinated debt5,346,315,714
Total liabilities1,035,817,105,357
Preferred shares and other equity instruments5,496,825,737
Common shares stated capital16,743,704,972
Retained earnings34,049,504,244
Accumulated other comprehensive income5,140,880,234
Total shareholders equity61,718,382,19662,629,450,422
Non controlling interest in subsidiaries35,665,882
Total equity61,754,048,07862,659,781,902
Net loans and acceptances497,843,640,773500,548,439,340489,337,040,514
Common shareholders equity56,221,556,45957,320,376,91456,017,187,839
Book value per share80.647781.838978.2047
Common shares outstanding697,146,398700,400,000716,300,000
Regulatory capital
Cet1 ratio %13.0%13.0%13.5%
Tier1 capital ratio %14.7%14.7%15.5%
Total capital ratio %16.6%16.9%17.8%
Leverage ratio %4.2%4.3%4.5%
Total risk weighted assets324,386,190,170326,642,373,380310,633,350,184
Key metrics
Return on equity %8.4%13.0%11.6%
Return on tangible common equity %11.3%17.3%15.6%
Efficiency ratio %67.5%55.7%56.8%
Net interest margin on average earning assets %1.60%1.61%1.69%
Effective tax rate %29.9%24.8%24.5%
Pcl to average net loans and acceptances %0.41%0.45%0.47%
Conversion
CurrencyCADCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.40041.37211.3730
Closing
Cad per USD1.40191.35841.3847
  • Accounting basis, Q3 FY2026. IFRS, IAS 34 interim consolidated financial statements (unaudited), Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders
  • Accounting basis, Q2 FY2026. IFRS, IAS 34 interim consolidated financial statements (unaudited), Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders; comparative column (income statement and financial highlights only)
  • Accounting basis, Q3 FY2025. IFRS, IAS 34 interim consolidated financial statements (unaudited), Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders; prior-year comparative column
  • Conversion: average source, Q3 FY2026. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0000927971-26-000108), MD&A Table 1 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: Average Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.4004 (Q3-2026)
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 FY2026. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0000927971-26-000108), MD&A Table 1 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: Average Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.3721 (Q2-2026)
  • Conversion: average source, Q3 FY2025. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0000927971-26-000108), MD&A Table 1 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: Average Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.3730 (Q3-2025)
  • Conversion: closing source, Q3 FY2026. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0000927971-26-000108), MD&A Table 1 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: As at Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.4019 (July 31, 2026)
  • Conversion: closing source, Q2 FY2026. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0000927971-26-000108), MD&A Table 1 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: As at Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.3584 (April 30, 2026)
  • Conversion: closing source, Q3 FY2025. Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0000927971-26-000108), MD&A Table 1 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: As at Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.3847 (July 31, 2025)

BMO year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months FY2026 (nine months ended July 31, 2026)Nine months FY2025 (nine months ended July 31, 2025)
Period start2025-11-012024-11-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Total interest dividend and fee income33,237,399,66734,111,671,521
Total interest expense21,321,859,86022,752,006,820
Net interest income11,915,539,80811,359,664,701
Trading revenues1,879,383,9031,439,937,487
Investment management and custodial fees1,514,932,3881,221,140,868
Mutual fund revenues942,945,983775,733,466
Underwriting and advisory fees1,034,058,862886,552,532
Total non interest revenue9,262,419,5537,772,962,989
Total revenue21,177,959,36119,132,627,691
Provision for credit losses1,595,921,6142,033,103,644
Employee compensation7,088,003,4716,421,822,832
Other non interest expense1,414,418,975610,925,623
Total non interest expense12,843,300,31111,047,098,103
Income before income taxes6,738,737,4366,052,425,943
Provision for income taxes1,771,639,3091,484,691,340
Net income4,967,098,1274,567,734,603
Net income attributable to bank shareholders4,963,482,5374,561,341,195
Net income attributable to non controlling interest3,615,5906,393,408
Basic EPS6.74676.0240
Diluted EPS6.72506.0169
Dividends declared per common share3.65173.4169
Provision for credit losses on impaired loans1,577,120,5441,702,777,580
Provision for credit losses on performing loans18,801,070330,326,064
Preferred dividends and other equity distributions217,658,544193,933,366
Net income available to common shareholders4,745,823,9934,367,407,828
Weighted average basic shares703,487,000724,820,000
Weighted average diluted shares705,384,000725,981,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted net income5,888,350,5684,783,689,707
Adjusted net income available to common shareholders5,667,076,4344,583,362,932
Adjusted diluted earnings per share8.03386.3153
Adjusted return on equity %13.3%11.1%
Adjusted efficiency ratio %55.7%56.2%
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities27,235,519,560-1,795,126,803
Net cash from financing activities-3,369,730,277-4,341,834,198
Net cash from investing activities-18,807,578,2781,855,508,986
Net purchases of premises and equipment and software-1,035,505,098-873,765,717
Common shares repurchased for cancellation-2,265,528,961-1,429,992,186
Cash dividends and distributions paid-2,810,759,997-2,699,438,801
Net change in cash and cash equivalents4,774,025,598-4,625,275,272
Net loss on divestitures798,322,3660.0
Key metrics
Return on equity %11.1%10.5%
Return on tangible common equity %14.9%14.3%
Efficiency ratio %60.6%57.7%
Net interest margin on average earning assets %1.63%1.64%
Effective tax rate %26.3%24.5%
Pcl to average net loans and acceptances %0.43%0.56%
Conversion
CurrencyCADCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.38291.4077
  • Accounting basis. IFRS, IAS 34 interim consolidated financial statements (unaudited), Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders
  • Conversion: average source, Nine months FY2026 (nine months ended July 31, 2026). Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0000927971-26-000108), MD&A Table 1 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: Average Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.3829 (YTD-2026)
  • Conversion: average source, Nine months FY2025 (nine months ended July 31, 2025). Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders (accession 0000927971-26-000108), MD&A Table 1 Financial Highlights, Foreign Exchange Rates: Average Canadian/U.S. dollar 1.4077 (YTD-2025)

BMO trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended July 31, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-08-01
Period end2026-07-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Source accessions40-F, 6-K
Income statement
Net interest income15,863,413,226
Total non interest revenue12,022,812,590
Total revenue27,886,225,816
Provision for credit losses2,138,319,376
Total non interest expense16,832,948,311
Income before income taxes8,914,958,129
Provision for income taxes2,299,306,959
Net income6,615,651,170
Net income attributable to bank shareholders6,606,988,161
Net income available to common shareholders6,272,018,481
Cash flow
Net cash from operating activities36,407,017,037
Conversion
CurrencyCAD
Average
Cad per USD1.3852
  • Derivation. FY2025 (Form 40-F, accession 0001193125-25-307982) plus the nine months ended July 31, 2026, less the nine months ended July 31, 2025 (Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders, accession 0000927971-26-000108), computed in Canadian dollars before conversion
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXCAUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-08-01 to 2026-07-31

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteNo stock splits in the periods covered; no per-share restatement applied.
ADR ration/a
ADR noteBMO common shares are listed directly on the New York Stock Exchange; there is no ADR, so per-share figures are per common share.
FXCanadian dollars converted to US dollars, period by period, at the Canadian/U.S. dollar rates BMO states in its Financial Highlights tables: average rates for income statement, cash flow, earnings-per-share and dividend figures; period-end (as at) rates for balance sheet positions, risk-weighted assets and book value per share. Rates used (C$ per US$): Q3 FY2026 average 1.4004, July 31, 2026 1.4019; Q2 FY2026 average 1.3721, April 30, 2026 1.3584; Q3 FY2025 average 1.3730, July 31, 2025 1.3847; nine months FY2026 average 1.3829; nine months FY2025 average 1.4077; FY2025 average 1.4029, October 31, 2025 1.4016; FY2024 average 1.3591, October 31, 2024 1.3909. The trailing twelve months, for which BMO states no rate, use the average of daily Federal Reserve Canada/U.S. rates from August 1, 2025 to July 31, 2026 (1.3852). Each period records its rate under 'conversion'. Percentages, ratios and share counts are not converted.

Notes

  • Template: bank. BMO is a Canadian chartered bank reporting under IFRS, so the record is built around net interest income, non-interest revenue, provision for credit losses, non-interest expense, loans, deposits, capital ratios and book value per share rather than revenue, cost of sales and capital expenditure.
  • Annual figures (FY2025, FY2024) come from the audited consolidated financial statements (Exhibit 99.3) and the MD&A Financial Highlights table (Exhibit 99.2, Table 3) of the FY2025 Form 40-F (accession 0001193125-25-307982). BMO's fiscal year ends October 31.
  • Quarterly, nine-month and July 31, 2026 balance sheet figures come from the unaudited interim consolidated financial statements and MD&A Table 1 in the Q3 2026 Report to Shareholders, furnished on Form 6-K (accession 0000927971-26-000108). The interim statements print three quarters on the income statement (Q3 FY2026, Q2 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025) and two quarters on the cash flow statement (Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025), each alongside nine-month totals.
  • Q3 FY2026 reported results include a charge of C$1.1 billion pre-tax (C$1.0 billion after tax), primarily goodwill, recognized when the Transportation Finance and Vendor Finance businesses, agreed to be sold to Stonepeak on May 11, 2026, met the accounting requirements for assets held for sale. It sits in non-interest expense, other (C$1,388 million in the quarter, against C$268 million a year earlier). The cash flow statement adds back a net loss on divestitures of C$1,087 million for the quarter; the nine-month figure of C$1,104 million also includes the C$17 million Q2 write-down related to the U.S. branch sale. This is why reported net income fell to C$1,750 million while BMO's adjusted net income rose to C$2,859 million.
  • Q2 FY2026 results include an additional C$17 million goodwill write-down related to the agreed sale of 138 U.S. branches to First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company (Note 13).
  • The 'non_gaap' block carries BMO's adjusted measures (adjusted net income, adjusted net income available to common shareholders, adjusted diluted earnings per share, adjusted return on equity, adjusted efficiency ratio) exactly as BMO prints them in its Financial Highlights tables. They are non-GAAP measures defined by BMO, exclude items BMO specifies (including the Q3 FY2026 divestiture charge), and are not IFRS figures.
  • Diluted earnings per share are BMO's printed figures. The numerator is net income available to common shareholders (net income attributable to bank shareholders less dividends on preferred shares and distributions on other equity instruments); the weighted-average share counts come from the earnings-per-share notes (Note 10 interim, Note 23 annual), except Q2 FY2026, whose counts come from MD&A Table 1 in millions rounded to one decimal.
  • Q2 FY2026 is a comparative column in the Q3 2026 report. The interim statements print only its income statement; its balance sheet positions as at April 30, 2026 (total assets, deposits, net loans and acceptances, common shareholders' equity, book value per share, shares outstanding, risk-weighted assets and capital ratios) come from MD&A Table 1. No cash flow figures for Q2 FY2026 alone are printed, so none are given.
  • Q3 FY2025 positions as at July 31, 2025 are partial: total assets, deposits, net loans and acceptances, common shareholders' equity, book value per share, shares outstanding, risk-weighted assets and capital ratios come from MD&A Table 1; total equity and total shareholders' equity from the interim statement of changes in equity; cash and cash equivalents from the interim cash flow statement. The Q3 2026 report does not print a full balance sheet at that date.
  • The Q3 2026 report reprints the October 31, 2025 balance sheet unchanged from the FY2025 annual statements.
  • 'net_loans' is the balance sheet's loans net of the allowance for credit losses; 'net_loans_and_acceptances' is BMO's highlights-table measure, which adds customers' liability under acceptances.
  • Common shares outstanding at July 31, 2026 (697,146,398) and October 31, 2025 (708,905,679) are exact counts from Note 6; other dates use the highlights tables' counts in millions rounded to one decimal.
  • 'common_shares_stated_capital' is the dollar carrying amount of common share capital on the balance sheet, not a share count.
  • Free cash flow is not presented: for a bank, operating cash flow is dominated by movements in deposits, loans and trading positions and is not a measure of distributable cash. Net purchases of premises, equipment and software are shown as printed.
  • Return on equity, return on tangible common equity and the PCL ratio are annualized for quarterly and nine-month periods, as BMO presents them. Efficiency ratio is non-interest expense divided by total revenue as BMO reports it.
  • The trailing twelve months are derived: FY2025 plus the nine months ended July 31, 2026 less the nine months ended July 31, 2025, computed in Canadian dollars and then converted. They imply fiscal Q4 2025 net income of C$2,295 million.
  • The Q3 2026 report states that certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current period's presentation; the Q3 FY2025 and nine-month FY2025 figures here are as presented in that report.
  • Because each period is converted at its own exchange rate, changes between periods in US dollars combine BMO's underlying change in Canadian dollars with movement in the Canadian/U.S. dollar rate. The Canadian-dollar figure for any amount equals the US-dollar figure multiplied by the rate recorded on its period.

Uncertainties

  • The trailing-twelve-month figures are converted at an average of daily Federal Reserve rates (1.3852 C$ per US$) rather than a rate BMO states, because BMO publishes no rate for that window.
  • Q2 FY2026 weighted-average share counts are rounded to the nearest 0.1 million in BMO's highlights table, so net income available to common divided by those counts reproduces the printed diluted EPS only approximately.
  • Q2 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 figures are as presented in the Q3 2026 report, which states that certain comparatives were reclassified; they may differ from the figures BMO originally published for those quarters.

Company details

NameBank Of Montreal /Can/
TickerBMO
CIK0000927971
ExchangeNYSE
StateOntario, Canada
IncorporationOntario, Canada
SIC6029
OfficeFinance
IndustryCommercial Banks, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-07-31
Form6-K
Accession0000927971-26-000108
Fiscal year end1031
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno40-F2025FYFY252025-10-312025-12-040001193125-25-307982reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q3FY26Q32026-07-312026-08-250000927971-26-000108derived

FAQ · Bank of Montreal financial statements

How much did Bank of Montreal earn in Q3 FY2026?

In US dollars converted from its Canadian-dollar results, Bank of Montreal reported net income attributable to shareholders of $1.25 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, down 26.4% from $1.69 billion a year earlier. The decline came mainly from a charge, mostly goodwill, recorded on the planned sale of its Transportation Finance and Vendor Finance businesses.

Why did Bank of Montreal's profit fall in Q3 FY2026?

Bank of Montreal's reported net income fell in Q3 FY2026 mainly because of a charge, mostly goodwill, taken when its planned sale of the Transportation Finance and Vendor Finance businesses met held-for-sale accounting. Excluding that charge and its other adjusting items, Bank of Montreal's adjusted net income was $2.04 billion, up 16.8% from $1.75 billion a year earlier.

What was Bank of Montreal's revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Bank of Montreal reported revenue of $7.07 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 7.9% from $6.55 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Bank of Montreal's EPS in Q3 FY2026?

Bank of Montreal reported diluted EPS of $1.70 for Q3 FY2026, against $2.29 a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS, which excludes the divestiture charge and the bank's other adjusting items, was $2.83, up 20.2% from $2.35.

Where can I get Bank of Montreal (BMO) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Bank of Montreal's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/bmo/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 40-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/bmo/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/bmo/events.md. Bank of Montreal's SEC CIK is 0000927971. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Bank of Montreal (BMO) next file with the SEC?

Bank of Montreal (BMO) is expected to file its next Form 40-F with the SEC on or around December 3, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Bank of Montreal's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0000927971-26-000108.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Bank of Montreal's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Bank of Montreal's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.