Ticker Scout
← Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $1.96B, Net earnings $338.11M

CIK 0000719955 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-08-02, 10-Q accession 0000719955-26-000208) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-03-26, accession 0000719955-26-000059) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-11-24

More for Williams-Sonoma: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Williams-Sonoma reported net revenues of $1.96 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 2, 2026, up 6.7% from a year earlier, with revenue higher at each of its brands. Net earnings were $338.11 million, up 36.6% from $247.56 million, and diluted earnings per share were $2.84, against $2.00. Most of the earnings gain came from refunds of tariffs the company had paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, after the U.S. Supreme Court ruled those tariffs unlawful; the refunds reduced cost of goods sold, lifting gross profit to $1.01 billion, up 17.0%, and the company excludes them from its adjusted results.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$1,959,757,000up 6.7%
Net earnings$338,109,000up 36.6%
Diluted EPS$2.84up 42.0%
Gross profit$1,011,948,000up 17.0%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerWSM
CIK0000719955
CompanyWilliams-Sonoma, Inc.
Business typeretail
Schema templatestandard (retail): net revenues, cost of goods sold, gross profit, SG&A, operating income, net earnings, EPS and share counts; cash, inventories, operating lease liabilities, total assets, liabilities and equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, buybacks and dividends; net revenues by brand
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars

WSM annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-02-032024-01-292023-01-30
Period end2026-02-012025-02-022024-01-28
Period typefiscal year (52 weeks)fiscal year (53 weeks)fiscal year (52 weeks)
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Basic EPS8.968.917.35
Diluted EPS8.848.797.28
Basic shares121,446,000126,242,000129,148,000
Diluted shares123,153,000128,041,000130,543,000
Net revenues7,806,816,0007,711,541,0007,750,652,000
Cost of goods sold4,203,765,0004,129,242,0004,447,051,000
Gross profit3,603,051,0003,582,299,0003,303,601,000
Selling general and administrative expenses2,187,329,0002,152,115,0002,059,408,000
Operating income1,415,722,0001,430,184,0001,244,193,000
Interest income net36,838,00055,548,00029,162,000
Earnings before income taxes1,452,560,0001,485,732,0001,273,355,000
Income taxes364,123,000360,481,000323,593,000
Net earnings1,088,437,0001,125,251,000949,762,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,019,801,0001,212,977,000
Accounts receivable net126,821,000117,678,000
Merchandise inventories net1,462,849,0001,332,429,000
Total current assets2,713,187,0002,754,609,000
Property and equipment net1,095,158,0001,033,934,000
Operating lease right of use assets1,270,272,0001,177,805,000
Goodwill77,398,00077,260,000
Total assets5,411,912,0005,301,607,000
Accounts payable637,985,000645,667,000
Gift card and other deferred revenue602,940,000584,791,000
Operating lease liabilities current221,356,000234,180,000
Total current liabilities1,954,130,0001,911,974,000
Long term operating lease liabilities1,235,549,0001,113,135,000
Total liabilities3,329,353,0003,159,188,000
Total equity2,082,559,0002,142,419,000
Total liabilities and equity5,411,912,0005,301,607,000
Shares outstanding118,770,000123,125,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization231,449,000229,802,000232,590,000
Stock based compensation expense106,522,00098,983,00084,754,000
Net cash provided by operating activities1,314,889,0001,360,222,0001,680,273,000
Purchases of property and equipment-259,438,000-221,567,000-188,458,000
Net cash used in investing activities-260,576,000-221,207,000-188,257,000
Repurchases of common stock-853,962,000-807,477,000-313,001,000
Payment of dividends-316,484,000-280,058,000-232,475,000
Net cash used in financing activities-1,252,372,000-1,184,223,000-598,307,000
Free cash flow1,055,451,0001,138,655,0001,491,815,000
Revenue by brand
Pottery barn2,999,332,0003,039,939,0003,206,167,000
West elm1,859,501,0001,840,582,0001,854,811,000
Williams sonoma1,362,308,0001,302,821,0001,260,045,000
Pottery barn kids and teen1,138,051,0001,107,057,0001,060,470,000
Other447,624,000421,142,000369,159,000
Total7,806,816,0007,711,541,0007,750,652,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per share2.642.281.80

WSM quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-05-042025-05-05
Period end2026-08-022025-08-03
Period typethree months (13 weeks)three months (13 weeks)
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net revenues1,959,757,0001,836,760,000
Cost of goods sold947,809,000972,137,000
Gross profit1,011,948,000864,623,000
Selling general and administrative expenses563,153,000536,564,000
Operating income448,795,000328,059,000
Interest income net12,412,0009,080,000
Earnings before income taxes461,207,000337,139,000
Income taxes123,098,00089,577,000
Net earnings338,109,000247,562,000
Basic EPS2.872.03
Diluted EPS2.842.00
Basic shares117,765,000122,121,000
Diluted shares118,892,000123,595,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,028,936,000985,823,000
Accounts receivable net146,219,000115,509,000
Merchandise inventories net1,447,423,0001,433,605,000
Total current assets2,746,546,0002,655,520,000
Property and equipment net1,121,677,0001,029,526,000
Operating lease right of use assets1,322,644,0001,221,792,000
Goodwill77,369,00077,374,000
Total assets5,506,306,0005,228,368,000
Accounts payable703,822,000601,661,000
Gift card and other deferred revenue618,926,000578,192,000
Operating lease liabilities current217,032,000222,572,000
Total current liabilities1,898,578,0001,766,309,000
Long term operating lease liabilities1,310,914,0001,171,675,000
Total liabilities3,365,392,0003,078,672,000
Total equity2,140,914,0002,149,696,000
Total liabilities and equity5,506,306,0005,228,368,000
Shares outstanding117,779,000121,790,000
Revenue by brand
Pottery barn770,808,000724,579,000
West elm496,251,000468,550,000
Williams sonoma268,828,000249,053,000
Pottery barn kids and teen297,438,000286,749,000
Other126,432,000107,829,000
Total1,959,757,0001,836,760,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per share0.760.66

WSM year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1 FY2026H1 FY2025
Period start2026-02-022025-02-03
Period end2026-08-022025-08-03
Period typesix months (26 weeks)six months (26 weeks)
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net revenues3,765,213,0003,566,873,000
Cost of goods sold1,959,839,0001,936,441,000
Gross profit1,805,374,0001,630,432,000
Selling general and administrative expenses1,064,891,0001,011,660,000
Operating income740,483,000618,772,000
Interest income net19,319,00018,613,000
Earnings before income taxes759,802,000637,385,000
Income taxes190,331,000158,560,000
Net earnings569,471,000478,825,000
Basic EPS4.823.91
Diluted EPS4.773.86
Basic shares118,075,000122,614,000
Diluted shares119,375,000124,163,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization112,683,000113,165,000
Stock based compensation expense61,530,00046,974,000
Net cash provided by operating activities695,862,000401,678,000
Purchases of property and equipment-116,434,000-110,293,000
Net cash used in investing activities-116,372,000-111,488,000
Repurchases of common stock-287,805,000-289,108,000
Payment of dividends-175,444,000-155,994,000
Net cash used in financing activities-570,002,000-521,133,000
Free cash flow579,428,000291,385,000
Revenue by brand
Pottery barn1,479,255,0001,419,671,000
West elm967,425,000905,635,000
Williams sonoma540,370,000506,546,000
Pottery barn kids and teen537,587,000516,465,000
Other240,576,000218,556,000
Total3,765,213,0003,566,873,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per share1.521.32

WSM trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

TTM ended August 2, 2026
Period start2025-08-04
Period end2026-08-02
Period typetrailing twelve months (52 weeks)
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Net revenues8,005,156,000
Cost of goods sold4,227,163,000
Gross profit3,777,993,000
Selling general and administrative expenses2,240,560,000
Operating income1,537,433,000
Interest income net37,544,000
Earnings before income taxes1,574,977,000
Income taxes395,894,000
Net earnings1,179,083,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization230,967,000
Stock based compensation expense121,078,000
Net cash provided by operating activities1,609,073,000
Free cash flow1,343,494,000
Purchases of property and equipment-265,579,000
Repurchases of common stock-852,659,000
Payment of dividends-335,934,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (fiscal year ended February 1, 2026, from the FY2025 10-K) plus the 26 weeks ended August 2, 2026 less the 26 weeks ended August 3, 2025 (both from the Q2 FY2026 10-Q)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; the company reports in US dollars
Splits noteThe company's 2-for-1 stock split took effect in July 2024. Every per-share amount and share count here is taken from the FY2025 10-K or the Q2 FY2026 10-Q, which already present all periods on a post-split basis, so no further adjustment was made.

Notes

  • Fiscal calendar: Williams-Sonoma's fiscal year ends on the Sunday closest to January 31. Fiscal 2025 was the 52 weeks ended February 1, 2026; fiscal 2024 was a 53-week year ended February 2, 2025; fiscal 2023 was the 52 weeks ended January 28, 2024. Labels follow the company's own naming, so FY2025 is the year that ended in early 2026, and Q2 FY2026 is the 13 weeks ended August 2, 2026.
  • Sources: the three fiscal years come from the FY2025 10-K (accession 0000719955-26-000059). Q2 FY2026, Q2 FY2025 and the two first-half (26-week) periods come from the Q2 FY2026 10-Q (accession 0000719955-26-000208). The 10-K prints income statements and cash flows for three years but balance sheets for only two, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet. The 10-Q's February 1, 2026 balance sheet column matches the 10-K's figures line for line.
  • Template: a standard retail layout. The company aggregates its brands into a single reportable segment; the net revenues by brand shown here come from the segment note in each filing. 'Other' is primarily Rejuvenation, Mark and Graham, international franchise operations and GreenRow (plus Dormify in the 10-Q). Brand revenues include business-to-business sales within each brand, and Williams Sonoma includes Williams Sonoma Home.
  • Cash flows: the 10-Q presents cash flows only for the 26 weeks year to date, so cash flow figures appear in the first-half blocks and the trailing-twelve-month view, not in the three-month quarters.
  • Free cash flow is not a figure the company reports in these filings; it is calculated here as net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property and equipment.
  • Trailing twelve months ended August 2, 2026 = fiscal 2025 (10-K) plus the 26 weeks ended August 2, 2026 less the 26 weeks ended August 3, 2025 (10-Q). Per-share amounts are not shown for this period because earnings per share cannot be added across periods with different share counts.
  • Debt: the balance sheets carry no borrowings. The 10-Q states the company had no borrowings under its $600 million revolving Credit Facility during the 13 and 26 weeks ended August 2, 2026 and August 3, 2025, and the 10-K states there were no borrowings under it during fiscal 2025. The largest fixed obligations on the balance sheet are operating lease liabilities, shown as current and long-term lines.
  • Q2 FY2026 includes a refund of tariffs paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA). Per Note L of the 10-Q, the company recorded a $167.8 million reduction of cost of goods sold for refunds of previously expensed tariffs and $6.3 million of related interest income, partially offset by a $47.5 million provision to reimburse merchandise vendors that had provided tariff-related concessions and a one-time $10.0 million employee recognition cost (a discretionary 401(k) contribution). A further $29.3 million of refund income was deferred as a reduction of merchandise inventories, which the company expects to recognize as a reduction of cost of goods sold in the third quarter of fiscal 2026. Cash refunds collected in the quarter were $200.2 million including interest. These items lift Q2 FY2026 gross profit, operating income and earnings relative to the year-ago quarter.
  • Shares outstanding are the period-end counts of common shares issued and outstanding printed in each balance sheet's common stock caption. Diluted shares are the weighted-average counts used for diluted earnings per share.
  • Dividends declared per share come from the stock repurchase and dividends notes: $2.64, $2.28 and $1.80 for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023 (10-K Note J), and $0.76 and $0.66 for the second quarters of fiscal 2026 and 2025, $1.52 and $1.32 for the respective first halves (10-Q Note G).
  • Cash flow amounts are signed as the statements print them: purchases of property and equipment, share repurchases and dividends paid are negative (cash outflows).

Uncertainties

  • No three-month cash flow figures are reported for Q2 FY2026 or Q2 FY2025, because the 10-Q presents cash flows only on a 26-week basis and the first-quarter 10-Q needed to separate the second quarter is not among the filings used here.
  • Trailing-twelve-month figures are calculated, not reported by the company, and no trailing-twelve-month per-share amount is given.

Company details

NameWilliams Sonoma Inc
TickerWSM
CIK0000719955
ExchangeNYSE
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC5700
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryRetail-Home Furniture, Furnishings & Equipment Stores

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-08-02
Form10-Q
Accession0000719955-26-000208
Fiscal year end0131
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252026-02-012026-03-260000719955-26-000059reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-08-022026-08-280000719955-26-000208facts

FAQ · Williams-Sonoma financial statements

How much revenue did Williams-Sonoma make in Q2 FY2026?

Williams-Sonoma reported net revenues of $1.96 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 2, 2026. That is up 6.7% from $1.84 billion in the same quarter a year earlier, with revenue higher at each of its brands, including Pottery Barn, West Elm and Williams Sonoma.

What were Williams-Sonoma's net earnings in Q2 FY2026?

Williams-Sonoma's net earnings were $338.11 million in Q2 FY2026, up 36.6% from $247.56 million a year earlier. Most of the increase came from refunds of tariffs it had paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, net of amounts it set aside to reimburse merchandise vendors.

What was Williams-Sonoma's EPS in Q2 FY2026?

Williams-Sonoma earned $2.84 per diluted share in Q2 FY2026, against $2.00 in the same quarter a year earlier. That figure includes one-time tariff refund income, which the company excludes from its adjusted earnings per share.

Why did Williams-Sonoma's gross profit rise in Q2 FY2026?

Williams-Sonoma's gross profit was $1.01 billion in Q2 FY2026, up 17.0% from $864.62 million a year earlier, mainly because refunds of tariffs it had already expensed reduced cost of goods sold. Tariffs still in effect continued to weigh on Williams-Sonoma's merchandise margins in the quarter.

Where can I get Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Williams-Sonoma, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/wsm/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/wsm/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/wsm/events.md. Williams-Sonoma, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000719955. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM) next file with the SEC?

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around November 24, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Williams-Sonoma, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-02, SEC accession 0000719955-26-000208.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Williams-Sonoma, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Williams-Sonoma, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.