Ticker Scout
← Workday, Inc. (WDAY)

Workday, Inc. (WDAY) Q2 FY2027 Financial Statements: Revenue $2.65B, Net income $632.00M

CIK 0001327811 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q2 FY2027 (ended 2026-07-31, 10-Q accession 0001327811-26-000044) · Annual report: FY2026 10-K (filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001327811-26-000014) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-11-25

More for Workday: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2027

Published

Workday reported $2.65 billion in revenue for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 12.8% from a year earlier, with subscription revenue of $2.47 billion, up 13.9%. Net income was $632 million, or $2.57 per diluted share, against $228 million a year earlier, but most of that increase came from an income tax benefit tied mainly to an internal transfer of intellectual property rights between Workday entities. Operating income, which the tax benefit does not touch, was $313 million, up 26.2% from a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$2,649,000,000up 12.8%
Net income$632,000,000up 177.2%
Diluted EPS$2.57up 206.0%
Operating income$313,000,000up 26.2%
Subscription revenue$2,471,000,000up 13.9%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerWDAY
CIK0001327811
CompanyWorkday, Inc.
Business typesoftware
Schema templatestandard (subscription software): revenue split into subscription and professional services, costs by function, operating income, net income and per-share earnings; cash, marketable securities, unearned revenue, debt and equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow and share repurchases
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars per share
Fiscal calendar noteWorkday's fiscal year ends January 31. Fiscal 2026 is the year ended January 31, 2026; the second quarter of fiscal 2027 is the three months ended July 31, 2026.

WDAY annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-02-012024-02-012023-02-01
Period end2026-01-312025-01-312024-01-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Source form10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Subscription services revenue8,833,000,0007,718,000,0006,603,000,000
Professional services revenue719,000,000728,000,000656,000,000
Total revenues9,552,000,0008,446,000,0007,259,000,000
Costs of subscription services1,531,000,0001,266,000,0001,031,000,000
Costs of professional services790,000,000803,000,000740,000,000
Product development2,679,000,0002,626,000,0002,464,000,000
Sales and marketing2,616,000,0002,432,000,0002,139,000,000
General and administrative912,000,000820,000,000702,000,000
Restructuring303,000,00084,000,0000
Total costs and expenses8,831,000,0008,031,000,0007,076,000,000
Operating income721,000,000415,000,000183,000,000
Other income net288,000,000223,000,000173,000,000
Income before income taxes1,009,000,000638,000,000356,000,000
Provision for benefit from income taxes316,000,000112,000,000-1,025,000,000
Net income693,000,000526,000,0001,381,000,000
Basic EPS2.611.985.28
Diluted EPS2.591.955.21
Basic weighted average shares265,097,000265,257,000261,344,000
Diluted shares268,117,000269,205,000265,285,000
Share based compensation expense1,626,000,0001,519,000,0001,416,000,000
Total cost of revenues2,321,000,0002,069,000,0001,771,000,000
Gross profit7,231,000,0006,377,000,0005,488,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,501,000,0001,543,000,000
Marketable securities3,942,000,0006,474,000,000
Trade and other receivables net2,332,000,0001,950,000,000
Total current assets8,429,000,00010,545,000,000
Property and equipment net1,093,000,0001,239,000,000
Acquisition related intangible assets net681,000,000361,000,000
Goodwill5,229,000,0003,478,000,000
Total assets18,074,000,00017,977,000,000
Unearned revenue current5,010,000,0004,467,000,000
Total current liabilities6,378,000,0005,548,000,000
Debt noncurrent2,987,000,0002,984,000,000
Unearned revenue noncurrent71,000,00080,000,000
Total liabilities10,269,000,0008,943,000,000
Treasury stock-4,220,000,000-1,308,000,000
Total stockholders equity7,805,000,0009,034,000,000
Total liabilities and stockholders equity18,074,000,00017,977,000,000
Common shares outstanding259,131,000266,352,000
Total debt2,987,000,0002,984,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization347,000,000326,000,000282,000,000
Share based compensation expense1,626,000,0001,519,000,0001,416,000,000
Operating cash flow2,939,000,0002,461,000,0002,149,000,000
Capital expenditures-162,000,000-269,000,000-232,000,000
Business combinations net of cash acquired-2,079,000,000-825,000,000-8,000,000
Investing cash flow333,000,000-1,781,000,000-1,751,000,000
Repurchases of common stock-2,895,000,000-700,000,000-423,000,000
Taxes paid related to net share settlement-616,000,000-636,000,000-22,000,000
Financing cash flow-3,319,000,000-1,150,000,000-268,000,000
Free cash flow2,777,000,0002,192,000,0001,917,000,000

WDAY quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2027Q2 FY2026
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-05-012025-05-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession0001327811-26-0000420001327811-26-000042
Income statement
Subscription services revenue2,471,000,0002,169,000,000
Professional services revenue178,000,000179,000,000
Total revenues2,649,000,0002,348,000,000
Costs of subscription services436,000,000370,000,000
Costs of professional services216,000,000212,000,000
Product development747,000,000660,000,000
Sales and marketing706,000,000641,000,000
General and administrative231,000,000216,000,000
Restructuring01,000,000
Total costs and expenses2,336,000,0002,100,000,000
Operating income313,000,000248,000,000
Other income net14,000,00056,000,000
Income before income taxes327,000,000304,000,000
Provision for benefit from income taxes-305,000,00076,000,000
Net income632,000,000228,000,000
Basic EPS2.580.86
Diluted EPS2.570.84
Basic weighted average shares245,181,000266,777,000
Diluted shares246,307,000270,180,000
Share based compensation expense462,000,000391,000,000
Total cost of revenues652,000,000582,000,000
Gross profit1,997,000,0001,766,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents661,000,000
Marketable securities2,742,000,000
Trade and other receivables net1,895,000,000
Total current assets5,969,000,000
Property and equipment net1,126,000,000
Acquisition related intangible assets net611,000,000
Goodwill5,227,000,000
Total assets15,857,000,000
Unearned revenue current4,387,000,000
Debt current999,000,000
Total current liabilities6,573,000,000
Debt noncurrent1,990,000,000
Unearned revenue noncurrent72,000,000
Total liabilities9,397,000,000
Treasury stock-7,151,000,000
Total stockholders equity6,460,000,000
Total liabilities and stockholders equity15,857,000,000
Common shares outstanding241,175,000
Total debt2,989,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization92,000,00081,000,000
Share based compensation expense462,000,000391,000,000
Operating cash flow520,000,000616,000,000
Capital expenditures-60,000,000-28,000,000
Investing cash flow947,000,00013,000,000
Repurchases of common stock-1,337,000,000-298,000,000
Taxes paid related to net share settlement-128,000,000-161,000,000
Financing cash flow-1,367,000,000-348,000,000
Free cash flow460,000,000588,000,000

WDAY year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Six months ended July 31, 2026 (H1 FY2027)Six months ended July 31, 2025 (H1 FY2026)
Period start2026-02-012025-02-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Subscription services revenue4,826,000,0004,228,000,000
Professional services revenue365,000,000360,000,000
Total revenues5,191,000,0004,588,000,000
Costs of subscription services848,000,000720,000,000
Costs of professional services408,000,000399,000,000
Product development1,451,000,0001,322,000,000
Sales and marketing1,386,000,0001,264,000,000
General and administrative447,000,000429,000,000
Restructuring0167,000,000
Total costs and expenses4,540,000,0004,301,000,000
Operating income651,000,000287,000,000
Other income net31,000,000120,000,000
Income before income taxes682,000,000407,000,000
Provision for benefit from income taxes-172,000,000111,000,000
Net income854,000,000296,000,000
Basic EPS3.421.11
Diluted EPS3.411.09
Basic weighted average shares249,464,000266,649,000
Diluted shares250,238,000270,240,000
Share based compensation expense871,000,000851,000,000
Total cost of revenues1,256,000,0001,119,000,000
Gross profit3,935,000,0003,469,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization183,000,000165,000,000
Share based compensation expense871,000,000851,000,000
Operating cash flow1,215,000,0001,073,000,000
Capital expenditures-139,000,000-64,000,000
Investing cash flow1,043,000,000-510,000,000
Repurchases of common stock-2,924,000,000-589,000,000
Taxes paid related to net share settlement-273,000,000-372,000,000
Financing cash flow-3,099,000,000-850,000,000
Free cash flow1,076,000,0001,009,000,000

WDAY trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended July 31, 2026
Period start2025-08-01
Period end2026-07-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Subscription services revenue9,431,000,000
Professional services revenue724,000,000
Total revenues10,155,000,000
Total cost of revenues2,458,000,000
Gross profit7,697,000,000
Operating income1,085,000,000
Net income1,251,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,081,000,000
Capital expenditures-237,000,000
Free cash flow2,844,000,000
  • Derivation. Fiscal 2026 (FY2026 10-K) plus the six months ended July 31, 2026, less the six months ended July 31, 2025 (both from the Q2 FY2027 10-Q).

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; Workday reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Workday's fiscal year ends January 31. FY2026 is the year ended January 31, 2026; Q2 FY2027 is the three months ended July 31, 2026.
  • Annual figures for fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024 come from the FY2026 10-K (accession 0001327811-26-000014). That filing prints balance sheets only at January 31, 2026 and January 31, 2025, so fiscal 2024 carries an income statement and cash flow but no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly income statements for Q2 FY2027 and Q2 FY2026, the six-month figures in year_to_date, and the July 31, 2026 balance sheet come from the Q2 FY2027 10-Q (accession 0001327811-26-000044).
  • The 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for the six months only. Every three-month cash flow figure for Q2 FY2027 and Q2 FY2026 is taken from the condensed cash flow statement in Workday's Q2 FY2027 earnings release, furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed August 27, 2026 (accession 0001327811-26-000042); those quarters carry that accession as cash_flow_source_accession. The release's income statement and balance sheet are identical to the 10-Q's.
  • Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditures, the definition Workday uses in its earnings release. The quarterly and six-month free cash flow figures are as printed in the release's reconciliation; the fiscal-year figures are computed on the same definition from the 10-K's cash flow statement.
  • Workday does not present a gross profit line. total_cost_of_revenues is the sum of the two lines the filing prints (costs of subscription services and costs of professional services), and gross_profit is total revenues less that sum; both are computed, not printed.
  • total_debt is debt, current plus debt, noncurrent as printed on the balance sheet. At July 31, 2026 the 10-Q shows $999 million as current, reflecting the 3.500% senior notes due April 1, 2027 ($1.0 billion principal). The 10-K balance sheets at January 31, 2026 and 2025 print no current debt line, so total_debt there equals debt, noncurrent.
  • Cash flow lines keep the filing's signs: outflows such as capital expenditures, share repurchases and acquisitions are negative.
  • common_shares_outstanding is the closing balance of Class A plus Class B common stock shares in the statement of stockholders' equity (printed in thousands). Share counts and weighted-average shares are printed in thousands in the filings and are stored here as actual shares.
  • Second-quarter fiscal 2027 net income of $632 million includes an income tax benefit: the 10-Q reports a $305 million net tax benefit for the quarter, primarily attributable to an intra-entity transfer of certain intellectual property rights as part of an internal legal entity restructuring, in connection with which Workday recognized $374 million of deferred tax assets. The earnings release states that this benefit contributed $1.52 to the quarter's diluted earnings per share of $2.57.
  • Fiscal 2024 net income of $1,381 million includes a $1,025 million income tax benefit as printed in the 10-K's statement of operations.
  • The trailing-twelve-month figures (twelve months ended July 31, 2026) are computed as fiscal 2026 from the 10-K, plus the six months ended July 31, 2026, less the six months ended July 31, 2025, both from the Q2 FY2027 10-Q (free cash flow uses operating cash flow less capital expenditures on the same basis). No trailing-twelve-month per-share figure is given, because per-share earnings cannot be added across periods with different share counts.
  • No stock split, currency translation or ADR adjustment applies: Workday reports in US dollars, its shares trade directly on Nasdaq, and no split occurred in the periods covered.

Uncertainties

  • Q1 FY2027 (three months ended April 30, 2026) is not included: neither the FY2026 10-K nor the Q2 FY2027 10-Q prints that quarter on its own.
  • No balance sheet is given for July 31, 2025 (Q2 FY2026) or January 31, 2024 (FY2024), because the filings covered here do not print one for those dates.

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2026FYFY262026-01-312026-03-060001327811-26-000014reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2027Q2FY27Q22026-07-312026-08-270001327811-26-000044facts

Company details

NameWorkday, Inc.
TickerWDAY
CIK0001327811
ExchangeNasdaq
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC7374
OfficeTechnology
IndustryServices-Computer Processing & Data Preparation

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2027
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY27Q2
Period end2026-07-31
Form10-Q
Accession0001327811-26-000044
Fiscal year end0131
Sourcefacts

FAQ · Workday financial statements

How much revenue did Workday make in Q2 FY2027?

Workday reported total revenue of $2.65 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 12.8% from $2.35 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Subscription revenue, most of the total, was $2.47 billion, up 13.9% from $2.17 billion.

What were Workday's net income and earnings per share in Q2 FY2027?

Workday earned net income of $632 million, or $2.57 per diluted share, in Q2 FY2027, compared with $228 million, or $0.84 per diluted share, a year earlier. Most of the increase came from an income tax benefit tied mainly to an internal transfer of intellectual property rights between Workday entities.

Why did Workday's earnings jump in Q2 FY2027?

Workday's net income of $632 million in Q2 FY2027 was lifted mainly by an income tax benefit from an internal transfer of intellectual property rights between its own entities, not by the operating business alone. Workday's operating income, which comes before taxes, was $313 million, up 26.2% from $248 million a year earlier.

What was Workday's operating income in Q2 FY2027?

Workday reported operating income of $313 million for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 26.2% from $248 million a year earlier, on revenue of $2.65 billion.

Where can I get Workday, Inc. (WDAY) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Workday, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/wday/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/wday/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/wday/events.md. Workday, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001327811. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Workday, Inc. (WDAY) next file with the SEC?

Workday, Inc. (WDAY) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around November 25, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Workday, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0001327811-26-000044.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Workday, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Workday, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.