Ticker Scout
← Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. (WBD)

Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. (WBD) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $8.72B, Net income attributable to WBD $149.00M

CIK 0001437107 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 10-Q accession 0001437107-26-000075) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001437107-26-000020) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-11-05

More for Warner Bros. Discovery: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Warner Bros. Discovery reported revenue of $8.72 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, down 11.2% from a year earlier as advertising and content revenue fell. Operating income was $237 million, against an operating loss of $185 million a year earlier, while net income attributable to Warner Bros. Discovery was $149 million, or $0.06 per diluted share, down 90.6% from $1.58 billion; the year-ago quarter included a large gain on retiring debt, and this quarter's profit came from an income tax benefit that more than offset a loss before taxes. After the quarter ended, Skydance Corporation, formerly Paramount Skydance, completed its all-cash acquisition of Warner Bros. Discovery.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$8,717,000,000down 11.2%
Net income attributable to WBD$149,000,000down 90.6%
Diluted EPS$0.06down 90.5%
Operating income$237,000,000swung from -$185 million

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerWBD
CIK0001437107
CompanyWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc.
Business typemedia_entertainment
Schema templatestandard (media & entertainment): revenues by type, costs and expenses, operating income, net income, diluted EPS; cash, debt, assets, equity; operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars

WBD annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Revenue by type
Distribution19,262,000,00019,701,000,00020,237,000,000
Advertising7,306,000,0008,090,000,0008,700,000,000
Content9,647,000,00010,297,000,00011,203,000,000
Other1,081,000,0001,233,000,0001,181,000,000
Operating income738,000,000-10,032,000,000-1,548,000,000
Total revenues37,296,000,00039,321,000,00041,321,000,000
Costs of revenues excluding depreciation and amortization20,885,000,00022,970,000,00024,526,000,000
Selling general and administrative9,418,000,0009,296,000,0009,696,000,000
Depreciation and amortization5,684,000,0007,037,000,0007,985,000,000
Restructuring and other charges399,000,000447,000,000585,000,000
Impairments and loss on dispositions172,000,0009,603,000,00077,000,000
Total costs and expenses36,558,000,00049,353,000,00042,869,000,000
Interest expense net-2,085,000,000-2,017,000,000-2,221,000,000
Gain loss on extinguishment of debt2,945,000,000632,000,00017,000,000
Income loss from equity investees-24,000,000-121,000,000-82,000,000
Other income expense net65,000,000150,000,000-29,000,000
Income before income taxes1,639,000,000-11,388,000,000-3,863,000,000
Income tax benefit expense-890,000,000-94,000,000784,000,000
Net income749,000,000-11,482,000,000-3,079,000,000
Net income available to common stockholders727,000,000-11,311,000,000-3,126,000,000
Basic EPS0.29-4.62-1.28
Diluted EPS0.29-4.62-1.28
Basic shares2,475,000,0002,450,000,0002,436,000,000
Diluted shares2,530,000,0002,450,000,0002,436,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,566,000,0005,312,000,000
Receivables net5,294,000,0004,947,000,000
Total current assets13,206,000,00014,078,000,000
Film and television content rights and games19,114,000,00019,102,000,000
Property and equipment net6,685,000,0006,087,000,000
Goodwill25,933,000,00025,667,000,000
Intangible assets net27,764,000,00032,299,000,000
Total assets100,085,000,000104,560,000,000
Accrued liabilities9,626,000,00010,438,000,000
Current portion of debt139,000,0002,748,000,000
Total current liabilities12,500,000,00015,810,000,000
Noncurrent portion of debt32,428,000,00036,757,000,000
Total liabilities62,919,000,00069,622,000,000
Redeemable noncontrolling interests19,000,000109,000,000
Total warner bros discovery stockholders equity35,919,000,00034,037,000,000
Noncontrolling interests1,228,000,000792,000,000
Total equity37,147,000,00034,829,000,000
Total debt32,567,000,00039,505,000,000
Shares outstanding2,480,000,0002,454,000,000
Cash flow
Content rights amortization and impairment11,855,000,00013,946,000,00016,024,000,000
Share based compensation expense769,000,000557,000,000500,000,000
Operating cash flow4,319,000,0005,375,000,0007,477,000,000
Capital expenditures-1,231,000,000-948,000,000-1,316,000,000
Investing cash flow-1,179,000,000-349,000,000-1,259,000,000
Principal repayments of debt-22,664,000,000-5,043,000,000-2,860,000,000
Borrowings from debt18,306,000,0001,617,000,0001,496,000,000
Financing cash flow-4,240,000,000-3,749,000,000-5,837,000,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period4,570,000,0005,416,000,0004,319,000,000
Free cash flow3,088,000,0004,427,000,0006,161,000,000

WBD quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession0001437107-26-0000720001437107-26-000072
Income statement
Revenue by type
Distribution4,950,000,0004,885,000,000
Advertising1,724,000,0002,216,000,000
Content1,828,000,0002,471,000,000
Other215,000,000240,000,000
Total revenues8,717,000,0009,812,000,000
Costs of revenues excluding depreciation and amortization4,621,000,0005,967,000,000
Selling general and administrative2,564,000,0002,477,000,000
Netflix termination fee00
Depreciation and amortization1,159,000,0001,447,000,000
Restructuring and other charges113,000,00080,000,000
Impairments and loss on dispositions23,000,00026,000,000
Total costs and expenses8,480,000,0009,997,000,000
Operating income237,000,000-185,000,000
Interest expense net-511,000,000-463,000,000
Gain loss on extinguishment of debt-75,000,0002,958,000,000
Income loss from equity investees28,000,0005,000,000
Other income expense net50,000,000139,000,000
Income before income taxes-271,000,0002,454,000,000
Income tax benefit expense433,000,000-866,000,000
Net income162,000,0001,588,000,000
Net income available to common stockholders149,000,0001,580,000,000
Basic EPS0.060.64
Diluted EPS0.060.63
Basic shares2,511,000,0002,477,000,000
Diluted shares2,575,000,0002,499,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents3,369,000,000
Receivables net4,952,000,000
Total current assets12,539,000,000
Film and television content rights and games19,245,000,000
Property and equipment net6,652,000,000
Goodwill25,861,000,000
Intangible assets net25,922,000,000
Total assets97,248,000,000
Accrued liabilities12,076,000,000
Current portion of debt1,493,000,000
Total current liabilities16,143,000,000
Noncurrent portion of debt30,530,000,000
Total liabilities63,253,000,000
Redeemable noncontrolling interests0
Total warner bros discovery stockholders equity32,838,000,000
Noncontrolling interests1,157,000,000
Total equity33,995,000,000
Total debt32,023,000,000
Shares outstanding2,508,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow848,000,000983,000,000
Capital expenditures-276,000,000-281,000,000
Free cash flow572,000,000702,000,000

WBD year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Six months ended June 30, 2026Six months ended June 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Revenue by type
Distribution9,856,000,0009,771,000,000
Advertising3,571,000,0004,196,000,000
Content3,715,000,0004,337,000,000
Other468,000,000487,000,000
Total revenues17,610,000,00018,791,000,000
Costs of revenues excluding depreciation and amortization9,264,000,00011,098,000,000
Selling general and administrative5,039,000,0004,671,000,000
Netflix termination fee2,800,000,0000
Depreciation and amortization2,385,000,0002,994,000,000
Restructuring and other charges317,000,000134,000,000
Impairments and loss on dispositions37,000,000116,000,000
Total costs and expenses19,842,000,00019,013,000,000
Operating income-2,232,000,000-222,000,000
Interest expense net-1,092,000,000-931,000,000
Gain loss on extinguishment of debt-102,000,0002,954,000,000
Income loss from equity investees23,000,000-2,000,000
Other income expense net12,000,000221,000,000
Income before income taxes-3,391,000,0002,020,000,000
Income tax benefit expense647,000,000-881,000,000
Net income-2,744,000,0001,139,000,000
Net income available to common stockholders-2,767,000,0001,127,000,000
Basic EPS-1.110.46
Diluted EPS-1.110.45
Basic shares2,501,000,0002,469,000,000
Diluted shares2,501,000,0002,500,000,000
Cash flow
Content rights amortization and impairment5,088,000,0006,851,000,000
Share based compensation expense342,000,000298,000,000
Operating cash flow640,000,0001,536,000,000
Capital expenditures-544,000,000-532,000,000
Investing cash flow-499,000,000-431,000,000
Principal repayments of debt-15,373,000,000-20,403,000,000
Borrowings from debt14,781,000,00018,303,000,000
Financing cash flow-1,273,000,000-1,886,000,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period3,373,000,0004,891,000,000
Free cash flow96,000,0001,004,000,000

WBD trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months (derived)
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Total revenues36,115,000,000
Operating income-1,272,000,000
Net income-3,134,000,000
Net income available to common stockholders-3,167,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,423,000,000
Capital expenditures-1,243,000,000
Free cash flow2,180,000,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (from the FY2025 10-K) plus the six months ended June 30, 2026, less the six months ended June 30, 2025 (both from the Q2 2026 10-Q)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; the company reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Schema: a standard industrial-style template adapted to a media and entertainment company. Revenues are shown in total and by type (distribution, advertising, content, other), followed by costs and expenses, operating income, net income and earnings per share; the balance sheet and cash flow carry cash, debt, assets, equity, operating cash flow, capital expenditures and free cash flow.
  • Full-year figures for 2025, 2024 and 2023 come from the consolidated statements in the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001437107-26-000020). That filing prints balance sheets only at December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, so FY2023 carries income statement and cash flow figures but no balance sheet.
  • Second-quarter 2026 and 2025 income statement figures, the June 30, 2026 balance sheet, and the six-month figures come from the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001437107-26-000075). The 10-Q's December 31, 2025 balance sheet column matches the FY2025 10-K line for line. The 10-Q does not present a balance sheet at June 30, 2025, so the Q2 FY2025 entry has none.
  • The Q2 2026 10-Q presents its cash flow statement only for the six months ended June 30. The three-month operating cash flow, purchases of property and equipment and free cash flow for Q2 FY2026 and Q2 FY2025 are taken from the free cash flow table in the company's Q2 2026 earnings release, furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed August 6, 2026 (accession 0001437107-26-000072); each quarter records that accession as its cash flow source.
  • The six months ended June 30, 2026 include a $2,800 million expense for the Netflix Termination Fee, recorded in the first quarter of 2026. The 10-Q (Note 1) states that Paramount Skydance Corporation paid the fee to Netflix in cash on the company's behalf after the company terminated its merger agreement with Netflix on February 27, 2026, and that the amount is reimbursable by the company in certain circumstances if the merger agreement with Paramount Skydance is terminated; it is recorded in accrued liabilities. The charge is the main reason the six-month period shows an operating loss of $2,232 million against $222 million a year earlier.
  • Diluted shares for the six months ended June 30, 2026 equal basic shares (2,501 million) because the period was a net loss; the earnings per share note shows no dilutive effect from share-based awards for that period.
  • Total debt is the balance-sheet carrying amount (current plus noncurrent portion of debt): $32,023 million at June 30, 2026. The Q2 2026 earnings release cites 'total debt of $32.4 billion' and 'gross debt of $33.1 billion' (total debt plus $659 million of finance leases) for its net debt and leverage measures; those are company-defined figures on a different basis from the balance-sheet carrying amount and are not used in this record.
  • The trailing twelve months to June 30, 2026 are derived, not filed: the FY2025 figures from the 10-K, plus the six months ended June 30, 2026, less the six months ended June 30, 2025, both from the 10-Q.
  • Figures are in US dollars as reported. Warner Bros. Discovery had no stock split in the periods covered and its Series A common stock is not an American Depositary Share, so no per-share adjustment was applied.

Uncertainties

  • The Q2 FY2026 and Q2 FY2025 cash flow figures are from the furnished earnings release, not from the 10-Q, which prints cash flows only on a six-month basis.
  • Discrete figures for the first quarter of 2026 and the fourth quarter of 2025 are not shown: neither filing presents those three-month periods on its face.

Definitions

Revenue by typeDistribution, advertising, content and other revenues as printed on the face of the consolidated statements of operations; they sum to total_revenues.
Costs of revenues excluding depreciation and amortizationThe filing's 'Costs of revenues, excluding depreciation and amortization'. Because depreciation and amortization is reported as a separate line, the company does not present gross profit, and none is shown here.
Net incomeConsolidated net income (loss), before amounts attributable to noncontrolling and redeemable noncontrolling interests.
Net income available to common stockholdersThe filing's 'Net income (loss) available to Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.', which the earnings per share note identifies as the numerator for basic and diluted earnings per share of Series A common stock.
Basic shares / diluted sharesWeighted average Series A common shares outstanding, printed in millions and stored here as actual shares.
Shares outstandingSeries A common shares outstanding at the balance sheet date, from the common stock caption on the balance sheet (printed in millions).
Total debtCurrent portion of debt plus noncurrent portion of debt, as carried on the balance sheet. It excludes finance lease obligations.
Free cash flowCash provided by operating activities less purchases of property and equipment, the company's own definition of this non-GAAP measure. For the quarters it is the figure printed in the earnings release; for full years and six-month periods it is computed from the cash flow statement on the same definition.
Sign conventionCost and expense lines are positive amounts. On lines whose caption combines income and expense (interest expense, net; gain or loss on extinguishment of debt; income or loss from equity investees; other income or expense; income tax benefit or expense) a negative figure is an expense or loss. Cash outflows such as purchases of property and equipment are negative.

Company details

NameWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc.
TickerWBD
CIK0001437107
ExchangeNasdaq
StateNew York
IncorporationDelaware
SIC4841
OfficeTechnology
IndustryCable & Other Pay Television Services

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form10-Q
Accession0001437107-26-000075
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-270001437107-26-000020reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-08-060001437107-26-000075facts

FAQ · Warner Bros. Discovery financial statements

How much revenue did Warner Bros. Discovery make in Q2 FY2026?

Warner Bros. Discovery reported revenue of $8.72 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That is down 11.2% from $9.81 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

Was Warner Bros. Discovery profitable in Q2 FY2026?

Warner Bros. Discovery reported net income attributable to the company of $149 million for Q2 FY2026, down 90.6% from $1.58 billion a year earlier. The year-ago quarter included a large gain on retiring debt, and the latest quarter's profit rested on an income tax benefit, since Warner Bros. Discovery had a loss before taxes.

What was Warner Bros. Discovery's earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

Warner Bros. Discovery earned $0.06 per diluted share in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with $0.63 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Did Warner Bros. Discovery make an operating profit in Q2 FY2026?

Yes. Warner Bros. Discovery reported operating income of $237 million for Q2 FY2026, against an operating loss of $185 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

Where can I get Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. (WBD) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/wbd/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/wbd/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/wbd/events.md. Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001437107. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. (WBD) next file with the SEC?

Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. (WBD) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around November 5, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001437107-26-000075.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.