Ticker Scout
← Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV)

Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) Q2 FY2027 Financial Statements: Revenue $927.96M, Net income $273.43M

CIK 0001393052 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2027 (ended 2026-07-31, 10-Q accession 0001393052-26-000036) · Annual report: FY2026 10-K (filed 2026-03-20, accession 0001393052-26-000014) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-11-20

More for Veeva Systems: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2027

Published

Veeva Systems reported $927.96 million in revenue for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 17.6% from a year earlier, of which $766.76 million came from subscriptions, up 16.3%. Net income was $273.43 million, up 36.5%, and diluted earnings per share were $1.66 against $1.19. Operating income was $275.02 million, up 40.4%, partly because the year-earlier quarter carried litigation settlement-related charges tied to Veeva's settlement with IQVIA.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$927,963,000up 17.6%
Net income$273,429,000up 36.5%
Diluted EPS$1.66up 39.5%
Subscription revenue$766,764,000up 16.3%
Operating income$275,018,000up 40.4%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerVEEV
CIK0001393052
CompanyVeeva Systems Inc.
Business typesoftware (subscription / SaaS)
Schema templatestandard (technology): revenue split subscription vs. professional services, gross profit, operating expenses, operating income, net income, EPS; cash and investments, deferred revenue, assets, liabilities, equity; operating cash flow, capital spending, free cash flow, buybacks
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not thousands); per-share figures in dollars; share counts in actual shares

VEEV annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-02-012024-02-012023-02-01
Period end2026-01-312025-01-312024-01-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,421,233,0001,118,785,000
Short term investments5,139,581,0004,031,442,000
Accounts receivable net1,259,737,0001,016,356,000
Unbilled accounts receivable50,609,00040,761,000
Total current assets7,997,630,0006,308,802,000
Goodwill439,877,000439,877,000
Intangible assets net30,314,00044,460,000
Total assets8,979,343,0007,339,756,000
Deferred revenue current1,488,819,0001,273,978,000
Total current liabilities1,637,056,0001,398,404,000
Total liabilities1,764,591,0001,507,383,000
Retained earnings4,363,501,0003,454,595,000
Total stockholders equity7,214,752,0005,832,373,000
Shares outstanding163,778,271162,583,789
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization37,972,00039,383,00032,628,000
Operating cash flow1,415,225,0001,090,051,000911,339,000
Purchases of short term investments-3,133,080,000-2,581,968,000-2,697,968,000
Maturities and sales of short term investments2,057,849,0001,902,349,0001,647,813,000
Capex-29,131,000-20,519,000-26,196,000
Investing cash flow-1,104,362,000-700,138,000-1,076,351,000
Proceeds from stock option exercises253,863,000105,538,00062,687,000
Repurchases of common stock-169,949,00000
Taxes paid for net share settlement-93,247,000-79,423,000-78,875,000
Financing cash flow-9,333,00026,115,000-16,188,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash302,449,000414,293,000-182,980,000
Cash paid for income taxes229,965,000322,048,000134,473,000
Free cash flow1,386,094,0001,069,532,000885,143,000
Income statement
Subscription revenue2,684,194,0002,284,659,0001,901,593,000
Professional services and other revenue511,117,000461,960,000462,080,000
Total revenues3,195,311,0002,746,619,0002,363,673,000
Cost of subscription362,888,000323,070,000290,577,000
Cost of professional services and other419,131,000376,566,000386,714,000
Total cost of revenues782,019,000699,636,000677,291,000
Gross profit2,413,292,0002,046,983,0001,686,382,000
Research and development767,386,000693,078,000629,031,000
Sales and marketing428,798,000396,726,000381,472,000
General and administrative300,739,000265,744,000246,545,000
Total operating expenses1,496,923,0001,355,548,0001,257,048,000
Operating income916,369,000691,435,000429,334,000
Other income net278,139,000227,946,000158,689,000
Income before income taxes1,194,508,000919,381,000588,023,000
Income tax provision285,602,000205,243,00062,318,000
Net income908,906,000714,138,000525,705,000
Basic EPS5.554.413.27
Diluted EPS5.444.323.22
Basic shares163,667,000161,879,000160,532,000
Diluted shares166,995,000165,232,000163,486,000
Stock based compensation472,703,000437,350,000393,733,000

VEEV quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2027Q2 FY2026
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-05-012025-05-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession0001393052-26-0000320001393052-26-000032
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,812,012,000
Short term investments5,430,935,000
Accounts receivable net496,677,000
Unbilled accounts receivable68,970,000
Total current assets7,946,227,000
Goodwill492,991,000
Intangible assets net55,647,000
Total assets9,060,223,000
Deferred revenue current1,310,498,000
Total current liabilities1,455,950,000
Total liabilities1,628,774,000
Retained earnings4,897,866,000
Total stockholders equity7,431,449,000
Shares outstanding161,834,760
Cash flow
Operating cash flow238,709,000238,433,000
Investing cash flow-63,540,000-389,272,000
Financing cash flow-259,308,000115,689,000
Income statement
Subscription revenue766,764,000659,183,000
Professional services and other revenue161,199,000129,898,000
Total revenues927,963,000789,081,000
Cost of subscription105,677,00093,830,000
Cost of professional services and other126,335,000101,423,000
Total cost of revenues232,012,000195,253,000
Gross profit695,951,000593,828,000
Research and development222,918,000192,677,000
Sales and marketing126,701,000109,439,000
General and administrative71,314,00095,804,000
Total operating expenses420,933,000397,920,000
Operating income275,018,000195,908,000
Other income net74,512,00069,456,000
Income before income taxes349,530,000265,364,000
Income tax provision76,101,00065,055,000
Net income273,429,000200,309,000
Basic EPS1.681.23
Diluted EPS1.661.19
Basic shares162,344,000163,496,000
Diluted shares165,057,000167,685,000
Stock based compensation136,803,000121,966,000

VEEV year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1 FY2027H1 FY2026
Period start2026-02-012025-02-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization22,458,00019,948,000
Operating cash flow1,365,825,0001,115,591,000
Purchases of short term investments-1,706,632,000-1,452,857,000
Maturities and sales of short term investments1,345,987,0001,023,691,000
Capex-9,773,000-12,213,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-81,833,0000
Investing cash flow-452,251,000-441,379,000
Proceeds from stock option exercises17,143,000182,297,000
Repurchases of common stock-472,673,0000
Taxes paid for net share settlement-66,304,000-46,228,000
Financing cash flow-521,834,000136,069,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash390,909,000811,646,000
Cash paid for income taxes151,543,000126,683,000
Free cash flow1,356,052,0001,103,378,000
Income statement
Subscription revenue1,496,939,0001,293,951,000
Professional services and other revenue313,972,000254,173,000
Total revenues1,810,911,0001,548,124,000
Cost of subscription204,780,000172,176,000
Cost of professional services and other248,156,000196,901,000
Total cost of revenues452,936,000369,077,000
Gross profit1,357,975,0001,179,047,000
Research and development431,241,000376,710,000
Sales and marketing237,818,000208,067,000
General and administrative140,786,000164,630,000
Total operating expenses809,845,000749,407,000
Operating income548,130,000429,640,000
Other income net148,930,000134,545,000
Income before income taxes697,060,000564,185,000
Income tax provision162,695,000135,686,000
Net income534,365,000428,499,000
Basic EPS3.282.63
Diluted EPS3.222.56
Basic shares162,836,000163,129,000
Diluted shares166,072,000167,272,000
Stock based compensation256,062,000234,176,000

VEEV trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

TTM ended July 31, 2026
Period start2025-08-01
Period end2026-07-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Derivedyes
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,665,459,000
Capex-26,691,000
Depreciation and amortization40,482,000
Repurchases of common stock-642,622,000
Free cash flow1,638,768,000
Income statement
Subscription revenue2,887,182,000
Professional services and other revenue570,916,000
Total revenues3,458,098,000
Cost of subscription395,492,000
Cost of professional services and other470,386,000
Total cost of revenues865,878,000
Gross profit2,592,220,000
Research and development821,917,000
Sales and marketing458,549,000
General and administrative276,895,000
Total operating expenses1,557,361,000
Operating income1,034,859,000
Other income net292,524,000
Income before income taxes1,327,383,000
Income tax provision312,611,000
Net income1,014,772,000
Stock based compensation494,589,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone - Veeva reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Veeva Systems' fiscal year ends January 31. FY2026 is the year ended January 31, 2026; Q2 FY2027 is the quarter ended July 31, 2026.
  • Sources: the annual figures for FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024 and the January 31, 2026 and 2025 balance sheets come from the FY2026 Form 10-K (accession 0001393052-26-000014). The Q2 FY2027 and Q2 FY2026 income statements, the July 31, 2026 balance sheet, and the six-month figures come from the Q2 FY2027 Form 10-Q (accession 0001393052-26-000036).
  • The 10-Q presents cash flows only for the six months ended July 31. The three-month operating, investing and financing cash flows shown for Q2 FY2027 and Q2 FY2026 come from the GAAP-basis lines of the reconciliation table in the Q2 FY2027 earnings release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed August 26, 2026 (accession 0001393052-26-000032), recorded on each quarter as cash_flow_source_accession. The release does not print three-month capital spending, so no quarterly free cash flow is given.
  • The FY2024 annual period carries an income statement and cash flows but no balance sheet, because the FY2026 10-K presents balance sheets only as of January 31, 2026 and 2025.
  • The July 31, 2026 balance sheet is carried on the Q2 FY2027 quarter; the January 31, 2026 balance sheet, which the 10-Q also prints as its comparative, is carried on FY2026 and taken from the 10-K. The two agree.
  • capex is the investing line Veeva's cash flow statement captions 'Long-term assets'; the filings describe investing activities as purchases of marketable securities, net of maturities, plus capital expenditures, and this is the only capital-spending line. free_cash_flow is operating cash flow less that line. Veeva does not present a free cash flow figure in these filings; it is calculated here.
  • stock_based_compensation in each income statement is the total stock-based compensation disclosed in the footnote beneath the statement of comprehensive income; it is already included in the cost and expense lines above it.
  • Share counts: basic_shares and diluted_shares are weighted averages printed in thousands and stated here in actual shares. shares_outstanding is the period-end count: 163,778,271 and 162,583,789 at January 31, 2026 and 2025 from the 10-K balance sheet, and 161,834,760 at July 31, 2026 from the 10-Q statement of stockholders' equity.
  • Veeva's balance sheets carry no borrowings line; its liabilities are mainly deferred revenue, accrued items and lease liabilities. No total debt figure is recorded because the filings print none.
  • The trailing-twelve-months block (August 1, 2025 to July 31, 2026) is calculated as FY2026 plus the six months ended July 31, 2026 less the six months ended July 31, 2025. Per-share earnings and share counts are not summed across periods, so the block carries no EPS.
  • The repurchase lines for FY2025, FY2024 and the six months ended July 31, 2025 are zero because the cash flow statements print a dash for them. Of the periods these filings present, FY2026 is the first with share repurchases.
  • Cash flow from acquisitions in the six months ended July 31, 2026 ($81.8 million, net of cash acquired) includes the acquisition the Q2 FY2027 10-Q (accession 0001393052-26-000036) describes as Rise Healthcare Tech, Inc. ('Ostro'), which that 10-Q puts at $90 million of total consideration, or $70 million net of cash acquired; the 10-Q does not itemize the rest of the line. The Q2 FY2027 earnings release (accession 0001393052-26-000032) says Veeva also acquired Copli in the quarter but does not state a price for it.
  • No stock splits, currency translation or ADR adjustments apply. Veeva reports in US dollars and its common stock trades directly on the NYSE. All figures are in actual US dollars, scaled up from the thousands the statements print.

Uncertainties

  • Three-month cash flows for Q2 FY2027 and Q2 FY2026 come from the earnings release, not the 10-Q, which prints only six-month cash flows. The six-month GAAP operating, investing and financing totals in the release match the 10-Q exactly.
  • The trailing-twelve-month figures are calculated, not printed in any filing.

Company details

NameVeeva Systems Inc
TickerVEEV
CIK0001393052
ExchangeNYSE
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC7372
OfficeTechnology
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2027
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY27Q2
Period end2026-07-31
Form10-Q
Accession0001393052-26-000036
Fiscal year end0131
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2026FYFY262026-01-312026-03-200001393052-26-000014reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2027Q2FY27Q22026-07-312026-08-270001393052-26-000036facts

FAQ · Veeva Systems financial statements

How much revenue did Veeva Systems make in Q2 FY2027?

Veeva Systems reported $927.96 million in revenue for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended July 31, 2026. That is up 17.6% from $789.08 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Veeva Systems' net income and EPS in Q2 FY2027?

Veeva Systems earned net income of $273.43 million in Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 36.5% from $200.31 million a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $1.66, against $1.19 in the year-earlier quarter.

How fast is Veeva Systems' subscription revenue growing?

Veeva Systems' subscription revenue was $766.76 million in Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 16.3% from $659.18 million a year earlier. Subscriptions make up most of Veeva's revenue, with the rest coming from professional services.

Why did Veeva Systems' operating income rise in Q2 FY2027?

Veeva Systems' operating income was $275.02 million in Q2 FY2027, up 40.4% from $195.91 million a year earlier. The increase came partly from higher revenue and partly from a lower comparison base, because the year-earlier quarter carried litigation settlement-related charges tied to Veeva's settlement with IQVIA.

Where can I get Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Veeva Systems Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/veev/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/veev/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/veev/events.md. Veeva Systems Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001393052. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) next file with the SEC?

Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around November 20, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Veeva Systems Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0001393052-26-000036.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Veeva Systems Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Veeva Systems Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.