Ticker Scout
← United Rentals, Inc. (URI)

United Rentals, Inc. (URI) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $4.89B, Net income $920.00M

CIK 0001067701 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0001067701-26-000034) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-01-28, accession 0001067701-26-000007) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-01-27

More for United Rentals: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

United Rentals reported total revenue of $4.89 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 15.7% from a year earlier, and net income of $920 million, up 31.2%, or $14.77 per diluted share against $10.91. Equipment rentals, the core of the business, brought in $4.32 billion, up 17.8%, led by the specialty segment, whose rental revenue rose to $1.70 billion from $1.26 billion.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$4,893,000,000up 15.7%
Net income$920,000,000up 31.2%
Diluted EPS$14.77up 35.4%
Equipment rentals revenue$4,316,000,000up 17.8%
Specialty rental revenue$1,704,000,000up 34.7%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerURI
CIK0001067701
CompanyUnited Rentals, Inc.
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard industrial template adapted for an equipment rental business: revenue split into equipment rentals and the four ancillary revenue lines the income statement prints, the matching cost lines, gross profit, operating income, net income and EPS; balance sheet with rental fleet, goodwill and total debt; cash flow with rental and non-rental equipment purchases and sales shown separately and free cash flow on the company's own definition; segment results for general rentals and specialty
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in US dollars per share

URI annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Equipment rentals revenue13,806,000,00013,029,000,00012,064,000,000
Sales of rental equipment1,413,000,0001,521,000,0001,574,000,000
Sales of new equipment348,000,000282,000,000218,000,000
Contractor supplies sales163,000,000155,000,000146,000,000
Service and other revenues369,000,000358,000,000330,000,000
Total revenues16,099,000,00015,345,000,00014,332,000,000
Cost of equipment rentals excluding depreciation5,888,000,0005,365,000,0004,900,000,000
Depreciation of rental equipment2,670,000,0002,466,000,0002,350,000,000
Cost of rental equipment sales778,000,000811,000,000788,000,000
Cost of new equipment sales278,000,000229,000,000179,000,000
Cost of contractor supplies sales113,000,000103,000,00099,000,000
Cost of service and other revenues228,000,000221,000,000203,000,000
Total cost of revenues9,955,000,0009,195,000,0008,519,000,000
Gross profit6,144,000,0006,150,000,0005,813,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses1,732,000,0001,645,000,0001,527,000,000
Restructuring charge1,000,0003,000,00028,000,000
Non rental depreciation and amortization438,000,000437,000,000431,000,000
Operating income3,973,000,0004,065,000,0003,827,000,000
Interest expense net716,000,000691,000,000635,000,000
Other income net81,000,00014,000,00019,000,000
Income before income taxes3,338,000,0003,388,000,0003,211,000,000
Provision for income taxes844,000,000813,000,000787,000,000
Net income2,494,000,0002,575,000,0002,424,000,000
Basic EPS38.7138.8235.40
Diluted EPS38.6138.6935.28
Weighted average basic shares64,439,00066,345,00068,470,000
Diluted shares64,604,00066,567,00068,710,000
Dividends declared per share7.166.525.92
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents459,000,000457,000,000
Accounts receivable net2,510,000,0002,357,000,000
Inventory240,000,000200,000,000
Prepaid expenses and other assets399,000,000235,000,000
Total current assets3,608,000,0003,249,000,000
Rental equipment net16,069,000,00014,931,000,000
Property and equipment net1,134,000,0001,034,000,000
Goodwill7,119,000,0006,900,000,000
Other intangible assets net477,000,000663,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets1,395,000,0001,337,000,000
Other long term assets64,000,00049,000,000
Total assets29,866,000,00028,163,000,000
Short term debt and current maturities of long term debt1,577,000,0001,178,000,000
Accounts payable776,000,000748,000,000
Accrued expenses and other liabilities1,466,000,0001,397,000,000
Total current liabilities3,819,000,0003,323,000,000
Long term debt12,652,000,00012,228,000,000
Deferred taxes3,115,000,0002,685,000,000
Operating lease liabilities1,124,000,0001,089,000,000
Other long term liabilities188,000,000216,000,000
Total liabilities20,898,000,00019,541,000,000
Additional paid in capital2,769,000,0002,691,000,000
Retained earnings15,843,000,00013,813,000,000
Treasury stock at cost-9,396,000,000-7,478,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-249,000,000-405,000,000
Total stockholders equity8,968,000,0008,622,000,000
Total debt14,229,000,00013,406,000,000
Common shares outstanding63,095,97065,305,731
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization3,108,000,0002,903,000,0002,781,000,000
Operating cash flow5,190,000,0004,546,000,0004,704,000,000
Payments for purchases of rental equipment-4,149,000,000-3,753,000,000-3,714,000,000
Payments for purchases of non rental equipment and intangible assets-379,000,000-374,000,000-356,000,000
Proceeds from sales of rental equipment1,413,000,0001,521,000,0001,574,000,000
Proceeds from sales of non rental equipment56,000,00067,000,00060,000,000
Insurance proceeds from damaged equipment50,000,00051,000,00038,000,000
Purchases of other companies net of cash acquired-357,000,000-1,655,000,000-574,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-3,369,000,000-4,148,000,000-2,976,000,000
Proceeds from debt11,182,000,00011,609,000,0008,576,000,000
Payments of debt-10,529,000,000-9,861,000,000-8,574,000,000
Common stock repurchased including tax withholdings-1,969,000,000-1,571,000,000-1,070,000,000
Dividends paid-464,000,000-434,000,000-406,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-1,841,000,000-274,000,000-1,474,000,000
Free cash flow2,181,000,0002,058,000,0002,306,000,000
Segments
General rentals
Equipment rentals revenue9,165,000,0008,945,000,0008,803,000,000
Total revenue11,001,000,00010,845,000,00010,697,000,000
Equipment rentals gross profit3,225,000,0003,232,000,0003,219,000,000
Specialty
Equipment rentals revenue4,641,000,0004,084,000,0003,261,000,000
Total revenue5,098,000,0004,500,000,0003,635,000,000
Equipment rentals gross profit2,023,000,0001,966,000,0001,595,000,000

URI quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession0001067701-26-0000360001067701-26-000036
Income statement
Equipment rentals revenue4,316,000,0003,665,000,000
Sales of rental equipment348,000,000333,000,000
Sales of new equipment84,000,00095,000,000
Contractor supplies sales47,000,00043,000,000
Service and other revenues98,000,00093,000,000
Total revenues4,893,000,0004,229,000,000
Cost of equipment rentals excluding depreciation1,760,000,0001,530,000,000
Depreciation of rental equipment742,000,000684,000,000
Cost of rental equipment sales192,000,000186,000,000
Cost of new equipment sales66,000,00075,000,000
Cost of contractor supplies sales29,000,00032,000,000
Cost of service and other revenues58,000,00057,000,000
Total cost of revenues2,847,000,0002,564,000,000
Gross profit2,046,000,0001,665,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses511,000,000442,000,000
Restructuring charge15,000,0000
Non rental depreciation and amortization111,000,000109,000,000
Operating income1,409,000,0001,114,000,000
Interest expense net184,000,000178,000,000
Income before income taxes1,231,000,000937,000,000
Provision for income taxes311,000,000236,000,000
Net income920,000,000701,000,000
Basic EPS14.7910.93
Diluted EPS14.7710.91
Other income net6,000,0001,000,000
Weighted average basic shares62,164,00064,159,000
Diluted shares62,263,00064,276,000
Dividends declared per share1.971.79
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents153,000,000
Accounts receivable net3,096,000,000
Inventory313,000,000
Prepaid expenses and other assets423,000,000
Total current assets3,985,000,000
Rental equipment net18,363,000,000
Property and equipment net1,154,000,000
Goodwill7,261,000,000
Other intangible assets net507,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets1,454,000,000
Other long term assets61,000,000
Total assets32,785,000,000
Short term debt and current maturities of long term debt1,607,000,000
Accounts payable1,686,000,000
Accrued expenses and other liabilities1,713,000,000
Total current liabilities5,006,000,000
Long term debt13,064,000,000
Deferred taxes3,594,000,000
Operating lease liabilities1,196,000,000
Other long term liabilities230,000,000
Total liabilities23,090,000,000
Additional paid in capital2,846,000,000
Retained earnings17,676,000,000
Treasury stock at cost-10,531,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-297,000,000
Total stockholders equity9,695,000,000
Total debt14,671,000,000
Common shares outstanding61,990,795
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization853,000,000793,000,000
Operating cash flow1,629,000,0001,181,000,000
Payments for purchases of rental equipment-1,619,000,000-1,455,000,000
Payments for purchases of non rental equipment and intangible assets-115,000,000-91,000,000
Proceeds from sales of rental equipment348,000,000333,000,000
Proceeds from sales of non rental equipment18,000,00013,000,000
Insurance proceeds from damaged equipment11,000,00013,000,000
Purchases of other companies net of cash acquired-127,000,000-6,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-1,478,000,000-1,194,000,000
Proceeds from debt2,888,000,0002,638,000,000
Payments of debt-2,500,000,000-1,910,000,000
Common stock repurchased including tax withholdings-375,000,000-618,000,000
Dividends paid-123,000,000-115,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-110,000,000-14,000,000
Free cash flow272,000,000-6,000,000
Segments
General rentals
Equipment rentals revenue2,612,000,0002,400,000,000
Total revenue3,065,000,0002,826,000,000
Equipment rentals gross profit1,003,000,000881,000,000
Specialty
Equipment rentals revenue1,704,000,0001,265,000,000
Total revenue1,828,000,0001,403,000,000
Equipment rentals gross profit811,000,000570,000,000

URI year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Equipment rentals revenue11,584,000,00010,225,000,000
Sales of rental equipment1,028,000,0001,027,000,000
Sales of new equipment254,000,000240,000,000
Contractor supplies sales131,000,000120,000,000
Service and other revenues291,000,000279,000,000
Total revenues13,288,000,00011,891,000,000
Cost of equipment rentals excluding depreciation4,896,000,0004,351,000,000
Depreciation of rental equipment2,127,000,0001,972,000,000
Cost of rental equipment sales558,000,000567,000,000
Cost of new equipment sales204,000,000192,000,000
Cost of contractor supplies sales87,000,00086,000,000
Cost of service and other revenues169,000,000169,000,000
Total cost of revenues8,041,000,0007,337,000,000
Gross profit5,247,000,0004,554,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses1,424,000,0001,301,000,000
Restructuring charge66,000,0001,000,000
Non rental depreciation and amortization341,000,000331,000,000
Operating income3,416,000,0002,921,000,000
Interest expense net538,000,000533,000,000
Income before income taxes2,939,000,0002,464,000,000
Provision for income taxes735,000,000623,000,000
Net income2,204,000,0001,841,000,000
Basic EPS35.2428.42
Diluted EPS35.1928.37
Other income net61,000,00076,000,000
Weighted average basic shares62,546,00064,792,000
Diluted shares62,640,00064,889,000
Dividends declared per share5.915.37
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization2,468,000,0002,303,000,000
Operating cash flow4,934,000,0003,934,000,000
Payments for purchases of rental equipment-4,339,000,000-3,576,000,000
Payments for purchases of non rental equipment and intangible assets-280,000,000-273,000,000
Proceeds from sales of rental equipment1,028,000,0001,027,000,000
Proceeds from sales of non rental equipment44,000,00044,000,000
Insurance proceeds from damaged equipment34,000,00036,000,000
Purchases of other companies net of cash acquired-527,000,000-22,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-3,949,000,000-2,766,000,000
Proceeds from debt7,391,000,0007,467,000,000
Payments of debt-7,094,000,000-6,862,000,000
Common stock repurchased including tax withholdings-1,191,000,000-1,338,000,000
Dividends paid-371,000,000-350,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-1,284,000,000-1,129,000,000
Free cash flow1,421,000,0001,192,000,000
Segments
General rentals
Equipment rentals revenue7,259,000,0006,767,000,000
Total revenue8,603,000,0008,097,000,000
Equipment rentals gross profit2,621,000,0002,356,000,000
Specialty
Equipment rentals revenue4,325,000,0003,458,000,000
Total revenue4,685,000,0003,794,000,000
Equipment rentals gross profit1,940,000,0001,546,000,000

URI trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months (derived)
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Equipment rentals revenue15,165,000,000
Total revenues17,496,000,000
Total cost of revenues10,659,000,000
Gross profit6,837,000,000
Operating income4,468,000,000
Income before income taxes3,813,000,000
Net income2,857,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow6,190,000,000
Payments for purchases of rental equipment-4,912,000,000
Payments for purchases of non rental equipment and intangible assets-386,000,000
Proceeds from sales of rental equipment1,414,000,000
Proceeds from sales of non rental equipment56,000,000
Insurance proceeds from damaged equipment48,000,000
Free cash flow2,410,000,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; United Rentals reports in US dollars

Notes

  • United Rentals is an equipment rental company, so the record uses a standard industrial layout adapted to how it reports: revenue is split into equipment rentals (the core business) and four smaller lines (sales of rental equipment, sales of new equipment, contractor supplies sales, service and other revenues), each with its matching cost line. Cost of revenues includes depreciation of rental equipment, so gross profit is after fleet depreciation, as the income statement prints it.
  • Annual figures for FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023 come from the FY2025 10-K (accession 0001067701-26-000007). That 10-K's balance sheet presents only December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, so FY2023 carries an income statement, cash flow statement and segment results but no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly figures for Q3 FY2026 (July 1 to September 30, 2026) and Q3 FY2025 come from the Q3 2026 10-Q (accession 0001067701-26-000034). The 10-Q's balance sheet compares September 30, 2026 with December 31, 2025, so Q3 FY2025 carries no balance sheet; the December 31, 2025 balance sheet is in the FY2025 entry.
  • The 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for the nine months only. The three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 are taken from the condensed cash flow statement and free cash flow reconciliation in the Q3 2026 earnings release, furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed October 21, 2026 (accession 0001067701-26-000036); each quarterly entry records this as cash_flow_source_accession. The release's nine-month columns match the 10-Q exactly, and its three-month operating cash flow and rental equipment purchases equal the nine-month figures less the six-month figures in the Q2 2026 earnings release.
  • The year_to_date block covers the nine months ended September 30, 2026, with the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as its prior-year comparative; both come from the 10-Q.
  • The trailing_twelve_months block (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026) is derived, not printed: FY2025 from the 10-K plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026 less the nine months ended September 30, 2025 from the 10-Q. Per-share amounts and share counts are not derived for this view, because quarterly earnings per share do not add up to a twelve-month figure.
  • Free cash flow is the company's own non-GAAP measure: net cash provided by operating activities, less payments for purchases of rental equipment and of non-rental equipment and intangible assets, plus proceeds from sales of rental and non-rental equipment and insurance proceeds from damaged equipment. Because it is net of equipment sale proceeds, it is not operating cash flow minus gross equipment purchases. Annual figures are from the 10-K's MD&A reconciliation, nine-month figures from the 10-Q's MD&A reconciliation and three-month figures from the earnings release reconciliation; every period's components in this record add up to the printed free cash flow.
  • Gross capital spending is shown as two lines, payments for purchases of rental equipment (the fleet) and payments for purchases of non-rental equipment and intangible assets, exactly as the cash flow statement prints them. Cash outflows are stored as negative numbers, as the statement prints them; treasury stock and accumulated other comprehensive loss are likewise negative.
  • Other income, net is stored as a positive amount of income. The income statement prints it in parentheses within the expense lines (a reduction of expenses); the segment note's reconciliation to pre-tax income prints the same amounts as positive income, and those are the cells used.
  • Total debt is the 'Total debt' line of the debt note (senior notes, the ABL and term loan facilities, the accounts receivable securitization facility and finance leases, net of discounts and issuance costs). It equals short-term debt and current maturities plus long-term debt on the balance sheet.
  • Weighted-average basic and diluted shares come from the earnings per share note, which states shares in thousands; they are stored as actual share counts. Common shares outstanding is the outstanding count printed in the balance sheet's common stock caption (issued shares less treasury shares). Dividends declared per share are from the footnotes to the statements of stockholders' equity.
  • Segment results cover the company's two reportable segments, general rentals and specialty. Equipment rentals gross profit is the measure the company uses to evaluate its segments. Segment total revenue includes immaterial intersegment revenues; in every period recorded here the two segments add up to the consolidated figures.
  • Items affecting comparisons, as the filings describe them: the nine months ended September 30, 2026 include a $53 million pre-tax gain, mainly from the sale of part of the scaffolding business, recorded mostly in other income, net, and restructuring charges of $66 million ($15 million in Q3 FY2026) that mainly relate to the 2026 Cost Savings Restructuring Program. The nine months ended September 30, 2025 and FY2025 include a $64 million break-up fee received after the terminated agreement to acquire H&E Equipment Services, recorded in other income, net.
  • No stock split, ADR conversion or currency conversion applies: United Rentals reports in US dollars, its common stock trades directly on the NYSE, and the filings record no stock split.

Uncertainties

  • The three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 come from an unaudited earnings release furnished on Form 8-K, not from the 10-Q, which presents cash flows only for the nine-month periods.

Company details

NameUnited Rentals, Inc.
TickerURI
CIK0001067701
ExchangeNYSE
StateConnecticut
IncorporationDelaware
SIC7359
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryServices-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0001067701-26-000034
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-01-280001067701-26-000007reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-210001067701-26-000034facts

FAQ · United Rentals financial statements

How much revenue did United Rentals report in Q3 FY2026?

United Rentals reported total revenue of $4.89 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That is up 15.7% from $4.23 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were United Rentals' net income and earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

United Rentals earned net income of $920 million in Q3 FY2026, up 31.2% from $701 million a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $14.77, against $10.91 in the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did United Rentals' equipment rental revenue grow in Q3 FY2026?

United Rentals' equipment rentals revenue, its core business, was $4.32 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 17.8% from $3.67 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

How did United Rentals' specialty segment perform in Q3 FY2026?

Equipment rentals revenue in United Rentals' specialty segment was $1.70 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 34.7% from $1.26 billion a year earlier.

Where can I get United Rentals, Inc. (URI) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes United Rentals, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/uri/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/uri/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/uri/events.md. United Rentals, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001067701. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does United Rentals, Inc. (URI) next file with the SEC?

United Rentals, Inc. (URI) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around January 27, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from United Rentals, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0001067701-26-000034.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of United Rentals, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names one such gap.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from United Rentals, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.