Ticker Scout
← Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $7.20B, Net income $2.08B

CIK 0000100885 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0000100885-26-000321) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-06, accession 0000100885-26-000037) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-05

More for Union Pacific: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Union Pacific reported $7.20 billion in total operating revenues for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 15.3% from a year earlier, and net income of $2.08 billion, up 16.1%, or $3.49 per diluted share against $3.01. Higher fuel surcharge revenue as diesel prices climbed drove much of the revenue gain, together with more carloads and core pricing, while fuel expense rose with it. The operating ratio was 59.1%, down 0.1 points from a year earlier, an improvement Union Pacific credited to volume growth, core pricing gains, productivity and lower costs tied to the pending acquisition of Norfolk Southern, which together offset higher fuel costs and inflation; excluding those acquisition costs, the adjusted operating ratio was 58.8%, up 0.3 points, and the company said higher fuel prices pushed its operating ratio up while its core business improved it.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$7,197,000,000up 15.3%
Net income$2,076,000,000up 16.1%
Diluted EPS$3.49up 15.9%
Operating ratio59.1%down 0.1 points
Adjusted operating ratio58.8%up 0.3 points

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerUNP
CIK0000100885
CompanyUnion Pacific Corporation
Business typeindustrial
Schema templateindustrial (freight railroad): operating revenues (freight and other), operating expenses by category as the income statement prints them, operating income, other income, interest, income tax, net income, EPS and weighted shares; full balance sheet with total debt; operating, investing and financing cash flow with capital investments and free cash flow; dividends and share repurchases; freight revenue by commodity group; and railroad operating statistics (carloads, average revenue per car, ton-miles, operating ratio, employees)
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; share counts in actual shares; carloads, ton-miles and employees in actual units; operating ratio in percent; average revenue per car in dollars

UNP annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Source form10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Freight revenues23,220,000,00022,811,000,00022,571,000,000
Other revenues1,290,000,0001,439,000,0001,548,000,000
Total operating revenues24,510,000,00024,250,000,00024,119,000,000
Compensation and benefits4,897,000,0004,899,000,0004,818,000,000
Purchased services and materials2,626,000,0002,520,000,0002,616,000,000
Depreciation2,465,000,0002,398,000,0002,318,000,000
Fuel2,390,000,0002,474,000,0002,891,000,000
Equipment and other rents912,000,000920,000,000947,000,000
Other operating expenses1,374,000,0001,326,000,0001,447,000,000
Total operating expenses14,664,000,00014,537,000,00015,037,000,000
Operating income9,846,000,0009,713,000,0009,082,000,000
Other income net629,000,000350,000,000491,000,000
Interest expense-1,309,000,000-1,269,000,000-1,340,000,000
Income before income taxes9,166,000,0008,794,000,0008,233,000,000
Income tax expense-2,028,000,000-2,047,000,000-1,854,000,000
Net income7,138,000,0006,747,000,0006,379,000,000
Basic EPS12.0011.1010.47
Diluted EPS11.9811.0910.45
Basic shares595,000,000607,600,000609,200,000
Diluted shares595,900,000608,600,000610,200,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,266,000,0001,016,000,000
Short term investments250,000,00020,000,000
Accounts receivable net1,860,000,0001,894,000,000
Materials and supplies787,000,000769,000,000
Other current assets392,000,000322,000,000
Total current assets4,555,000,0004,021,000,000
Investments2,885,000,0002,664,000,000
Properties net59,645,000,00058,343,000,000
Operating lease assets1,036,000,0001,297,000,000
Other assets1,577,000,0001,390,000,000
Total assets69,698,000,00067,715,000,000
Accounts payable and other current liabilities3,494,000,0003,829,000,000
Debt due within one year1,520,000,0001,425,000,000
Total current liabilities5,014,000,0005,254,000,000
Debt due after one year30,294,000,00029,767,000,000
Operating lease liabilities738,000,000925,000,000
Deferred income taxes13,421,000,00013,151,000,000
Other long term liabilities1,764,000,0001,728,000,000
Total liabilities51,231,000,00050,825,000,000
Common shares at par2,783,000,0002,783,000,000
Paid in surplus5,589,000,0005,334,000,000
Retained earnings69,529,000,00065,628,000,000
Treasury stock-58,843,000,000-56,132,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-591,000,000-723,000,000
Total shareholders equity18,467,000,00016,890,000,000
Total liabilities and shareholders equity69,698,000,00067,715,000,000
Total debt31,814,000,00031,192,000,000
Common shares outstanding593,245,884604,241,260
Cash flow
Depreciation2,465,000,0002,398,000,0002,318,000,000
Operating cash flow9,290,000,0009,346,000,0008,379,000,000
Capital expenditures-3,791,000,000-3,452,000,000-3,606,000,000
Other investing activities net29,000,000127,000,000-61,000,000
Investing cash flow-3,762,000,000-3,325,000,000-3,667,000,000
Dividends paid-3,236,000,000-3,213,000,000-3,173,000,000
Share repurchases-2,679,000,000-1,505,000,000-705,000,000
Debt issued1,995,000,000800,000,0001,599,000,000
Debt repaid-1,428,000,000-2,226,000,000-2,190,000,000
Other financing activities net72,000,00077,000,000-156,000,000
Financing cash flow-5,276,000,000-6,067,000,000-4,625,000,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash252,000,000-46,000,00087,000,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period1,280,000,0001,028,000,0001,074,000,000
Free cash flow5,499,000,0005,894,000,0004,773,000,000
Free cash flow company definition2,292,000,0002,808,000,0001,539,000,000
Revenue by commodity group
Bulk7,586,000,0007,207,000,0007,358,000,000
Industrial8,604,000,0008,440,000,0008,238,000,000
Premium7,030,000,0007,164,000,0006,975,000,000
Total freight revenues23,220,000,00022,811,000,00022,571,000,000
Other subsidiary revenues718,000,000788,000,000872,000,000
Accessorial revenues475,000,000554,000,000584,000,000
Other97,000,00097,000,00092,000,000
Total operating revenues24,510,000,00024,250,000,00024,119,000,000
Operating metrics
Operating ratio %59.8%59.9%62.3%
Revenue carloads8,447,0008,334,0008,112,000
Revenue carloads bulk2,056,0001,942,0002,031,000
Revenue carloads industrial2,241,0002,211,0002,233,000
Revenue carloads premium4,150,0004,181,0003,848,000
Revenue carloads intermodal3,357,0003,357,0003,028,000
Average revenue per car2,7492,7372,782
Gross ton miles873,600,000,000847,400,000,000837,500,000,000
Revenue ton miles426,900,000,000409,700,000,000413,300,000,000
Freight car velocity daily miles per car225208204
Average terminal dwell hours20.922.623.4
Train length feet9,6789,4699,356
Workforce productivity car miles per employee1,1321,0621,000
Average employees29,28730,33631,490
Dividends
Dividends declared per share5.445.285.20
Dividends declared3,237,000,0003,212,000,0003,173,000,000

UNP quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Freight revenues6,813,000,0005,927,000,000
Other revenues384,000,000317,000,000
Total operating revenues7,197,000,0006,244,000,000
Compensation and benefits1,264,000,0001,214,000,000
Purchased services and materials746,000,000683,000,000
Depreciation643,000,000618,000,000
Fuel1,040,000,000616,000,000
Equipment and other rents206,000,000212,000,000
Other operating expenses355,000,000352,000,000
Total operating expenses4,254,000,0003,695,000,000
Operating income2,943,000,0002,549,000,000
Other income net95,000,00096,000,000
Interest expense-312,000,000-327,000,000
Income before income taxes2,726,000,0002,318,000,000
Income tax expense-650,000,000-530,000,000
Net income2,076,000,0001,788,000,000
Basic EPS3.503.02
Diluted EPS3.493.01
Basic shares593,700,000592,400,000
Diluted shares594,500,000593,200,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents2,211,000,000
Short term investments875,000,000
Accounts receivable net2,140,000,000
Materials and supplies985,000,000
Other current assets306,000,000
Total current assets6,517,000,000
Investments3,030,000,000
Properties net60,626,000,000
Operating lease assets801,000,000
Other assets1,635,000,000
Total assets72,609,000,000
Accounts payable and other current liabilities4,316,000,000
Debt due within one year1,289,000,000
Total current liabilities5,605,000,000
Debt due after one year29,035,000,000
Operating lease liabilities563,000,000
Deferred income taxes13,640,000,000
Other long term liabilities1,748,000,000
Total liabilities50,591,000,000
Common shares at par2,783,000,000
Paid in surplus5,743,000,000
Retained earnings72,816,000,000
Treasury stock-58,785,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-539,000,000
Total shareholders equity22,018,000,000
Total liabilities and shareholders equity72,609,000,000
Total debt30,324,000,000
Common shares outstanding594,223,957
Revenue by commodity group
Bulk2,116,000,0001,930,000,000
Industrial2,509,000,0002,194,000,000
Premium2,188,000,0001,803,000,000
Total freight revenues6,813,000,0005,927,000,000
Other subsidiary revenues201,000,000172,000,000
Accessorial revenues157,000,000124,000,000
Other26,000,00021,000,000
Total operating revenues7,197,000,0006,244,000,000
Operating metrics
Operating ratio %59.1%59.2%
Revenue carloads2,293,0002,163,000
Revenue carloads bulk529,000530,000
Revenue carloads industrial606,000574,000
Revenue carloads premium1,158,0001,059,000
Revenue carloads intermodal956,000860,000
Average revenue per car2,9712,740
Gross ton miles232,500,000,000223,000,000,000
Revenue ton miles114,100,000,000108,900,000,000
Freight car velocity daily miles per car228226
Average terminal dwell hours19.920.4
Train length feet9,9699,801
Workforce productivity car miles per employee1,2191,165
Average employees28,54028,871
Non GAAP
Acquisition related expense22,000,00041,000,000
Adjusted operating expenses4,232,000,0003,654,000,000
Adjusted operating income2,965,000,0002,590,000,000
Adjusted income tax expense-650,000,000-530,000,000
Adjusted net income2,098,000,0001,829,000,000
Adjusted diluted EPS3.533.08
Adjusted operating ratio %58.8%58.5%
Non GAAP source accession0000100885-26-0003190000100885-26-000319
Dividends
Dividends declared per share1.421.38
Dividends declared844,000,000819,000,000

UNP year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Freight revenues19,224,000,00017,461,000,000
Other revenues1,054,000,000964,000,000
Total operating revenues20,278,000,00018,425,000,000
Compensation and benefits3,731,000,0003,675,000,000
Purchased services and materials2,128,000,0001,956,000,000
Depreciation1,914,000,0001,841,000,000
Fuel2,621,000,0001,795,000,000
Equipment and other rents639,000,000683,000,000
Other operating expenses1,081,000,0001,030,000,000
Total operating expenses12,114,000,00010,980,000,000
Operating income8,164,000,0007,445,000,000
Other income net291,000,000297,000,000
Interest expense-945,000,000-984,000,000
Income before income taxes7,510,000,0006,758,000,000
Income tax expense-1,740,000,000-1,468,000,000
Net income5,770,000,0005,290,000,000
Basic EPS9.728.88
Diluted EPS9.718.87
Basic shares593,400,000595,800,000
Diluted shares594,000,000596,700,000
Cash flow
Depreciation1,914,000,0001,841,000,000
Operating cash flow8,302,000,0007,065,000,000
Capital expenditures-2,834,000,000-2,792,000,000
Other investing activities net3,000,0001,000,000
Investing cash flow-3,456,000,000-2,791,000,000
Dividends paid-2,484,000,000-2,418,000,000
Share repurchases-26,000,000-2,679,000,000
Debt issued01,995,000,000
Debt repaid-1,519,000,000-1,424,000,000
Other financing activities net121,000,00054,000,000
Financing cash flow-3,908,000,000-4,472,000,000
Net change in cash and restricted cash938,000,000-198,000,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period2,218,000,000830,000,000
Purchases of short term investments-975,000,0000
Maturities of short term investments350,000,0000
Free cash flow5,468,000,0004,273,000,000
Free cash flow company definition2,362,000,0001,856,000,000
Revenue by commodity group
Bulk6,185,000,0005,667,000,000
Industrial7,086,000,0006,488,000,000
Premium5,953,000,0005,306,000,000
Total freight revenues19,224,000,00017,461,000,000
Other subsidiary revenues570,000,000547,000,000
Accessorial revenues412,000,000349,000,000
Other72,000,00068,000,000
Total operating revenues20,278,000,00018,425,000,000
Operating metrics
Operating ratio %59.7%59.6%
Revenue carloads6,539,0006,374,000
Revenue carloads bulk1,591,0001,540,000
Revenue carloads industrial1,752,0001,680,000
Revenue carloads premium3,196,0003,154,000
Revenue carloads intermodal2,601,0002,551,000
Average revenue per car2,9402,740
Gross ton miles678,300,000,000656,100,000,000
Revenue ton miles335,500,000,000320,400,000,000
Freight car velocity daily miles per car231220
Average terminal dwell hours19.821.3
Train length feet9,8719,661
Workforce productivity car miles per employee1,1861,126
Average employees28,65829,576
Non GAAP
Acquisition related expense93,000,00042,000,000
Adjusted operating expenses12,021,000,00010,883,000,000
Adjusted operating income8,257,000,0007,542,000,000
Adjusted income tax expense-1,740,000,000-1,596,000,000
Adjusted net income5,863,000,0005,259,000,000
Adjusted diluted EPS9.878.82
Adjusted operating ratio %59.3%59.1%
Deferred tax adjustment net income effect-115,000,000
Crew staffing agreement charge55,000,000
Non GAAP source accession0000100885-26-0003190000100885-26-000319
Dividends
Dividends declared per share4.184.06
Dividends declared2,483,000,0002,417,000,000

UNP trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months (derived)
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Freight revenues24,983,000,000
Other revenues1,380,000,000
Total operating revenues26,363,000,000
Compensation and benefits4,953,000,000
Purchased services and materials2,798,000,000
Depreciation2,538,000,000
Fuel3,216,000,000
Equipment and other rents868,000,000
Other operating expenses1,425,000,000
Total operating expenses15,798,000,000
Operating income10,565,000,000
Other income net623,000,000
Interest expense-1,270,000,000
Income before income taxes9,918,000,000
Income tax expense-2,300,000,000
Net income7,618,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow10,527,000,000
Capital expenditures-3,833,000,000
Investing cash flow-4,427,000,000
Dividends paid-3,302,000,000
Free cash flow6,694,000,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (10-K) plus nine months 2026 less nine months 2025 (10-Q)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; Union Pacific reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Template: freight railroad (industrial). Union Pacific does not report cost of revenue or gross profit. Its income statement lists operating expenses by category (compensation and benefits, purchased services and materials, depreciation, fuel, equipment and other rents, other), and this record follows that layout. Railroad operating statistics, including the operating ratio, are recorded alongside the statements.
  • Sources: fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 come from the FY2025 10-K (accession 0000100885-26-000037). The 10-K prints three years of income statement and cash flow but balance sheets only at December 31, 2025 and 2024, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet. The third quarters of 2026 and 2025, the nine-month periods and the September 30, 2026 balance sheet come from the Q3 2026 10-Q (accession 0000100885-26-000321). The non-GAAP adjusted figures come from the third-quarter 2026 earnings release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed October 22, 2026 (accession 0000100885-26-000319). The GAAP figures that release prints match the 10-Q.
  • Signs follow the filings: amounts the statements print in parentheses are stored as negative numbers. This covers interest expense, income tax expense, capital investments, share repurchases, debt repaid, dividends paid, net cash used in investing and financing activities, treasury stock and accumulated other comprehensive loss. Dividends declared are stored as positive amounts.
  • capital_expenditures is the cash flow statement's 'Capital investments' line. For the first nine months of 2026 and 2025 it matches the 'Total cash capital investments' table in the 10-Q's MD&A ($2,834 million and $2,792 million). The 10-Q notes these include locomotive and freight car early lease buyouts of $320 million in 2026 and $311 million in 2025.
  • free_cash_flow is cash provided by operating activities less capital investments. Union Pacific defines its own non-GAAP 'free cash flow' differently: cash provided by operating activities, less cash used in investing activities, less dividends paid. That figure is recorded separately as free_cash_flow_company_definition, as the filings print it: $2,292 million, $2,808 million and $1,539 million for 2025, 2024 and 2023, and $2,362 million and $1,856 million for the first nine months of 2026 and 2025.
  • total_debt is debt due within one year plus debt due after one year, as the balance sheet shows them. It matches total debt in Note 14 of the 10-K ($31,814 million at December 31, 2025; $31,192 million at December 31, 2024) and the debt figure in the 10-Q's MD&A ($30,324 million at September 30, 2026). Operating lease liabilities are not included.
  • total_shareholders_equity is the line the filings print as 'Total common shareholders' equity'. Union Pacific has no preferred stock or noncontrolling interests on its balance sheet, so this is all of its equity. common_shares_outstanding is the outstanding count printed in the common shares caption of the balance sheet.
  • The 10-Q's cash flow statement covers only the nine months ended September 30, and the earnings release also prints nine-month cash flows only. The quarterly entries therefore carry no cash flow figures. Cash flows appear in the annual, nine-month (year_to_date) and trailing-twelve-month blocks.
  • The 10-Q compares the September 30, 2026 balance sheet with December 31, 2025, not with September 30, 2025, so the Q3 FY2025 entry has no balance sheet. The December 31, 2025 figures the 10-Q prints match the FY2025 10-K line for line.
  • The trailing twelve months to September 30, 2026 are derived as fiscal 2025 (10-K) plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026, less the nine months ended September 30, 2025 (both from the 10-Q). The 10-Q's MD&A uses the same method and prints matching trailing-twelve-month figures for net income ($7,618 million), income tax expense ($2,300 million), depreciation ($2,538 million), interest expense ($1,270 million) and other income ($623 million). Neither filing prints per-share figures for this period, so the block has none.
  • Dividends declared and dividends declared per share come from the statements of changes in common shareholders' equity, which print the per-share amount in the row caption. The 10-Q says the quarterly dividend increased from $1.38 to $1.42 per share in the third quarter of 2026.
  • revenue_by_commodity_group is the revenue table in Note 1 of the 10-K and Note 3 of the 10-Q. Freight revenues are split into Bulk, Industrial and Premium, and the other revenue lines are listed beside them. The railroad is Union Pacific's one reportable segment, so these are revenue categories, not segments. In the operating statistics, intermodal carloads are part of Premium, and each intermodal container or trailer counts as one carload.
  • operating_metrics come from the MD&A railroad performance and revenue tables of each filing. The operating ratio is operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenues, as the filings print it. It agrees, to one decimal place, with the income statement figures recorded here. Carloads, printed in thousands, and ton-miles, printed in billions, are stored in actual units. Average revenue per car is in dollars.
  • The non_gaap block in each quarterly and nine-month entry holds Union Pacific's adjusted results as reconciled in its earnings release. The adjustment in every period shown is acquisition-related expense for the pending acquisition of Norfolk Southern: $22 million in Q3 2026, $41 million in Q3 2025, $93 million in the first nine months of 2026 and $42 million in the first nine months of 2025. The release shows no tax effect on this expense and says certain acquisition-related costs are non-deductible. The nine months of 2025 also exclude a $115 million reduction in deferred tax expense from Kansas tax legislation and a $55 million crew staffing agreement ratification charge ($42 million after tax). These adjusted figures are company-defined non-GAAP measures and are not part of the 10-Q's financial statements.
  • No stock split occurred in the periods covered, and Union Pacific's shares are not ADRs, so per-share figures are stated as filed with no adjustment.

Uncertainties

  • No three-month cash flow figures are recorded for either third quarter. Neither the 10-Q nor the earnings release prints them, and deriving them would need six-month figures that neither filing contains.
  • The nine-month 2026 cash flow statement shows a $26 million outflow under 'Share repurchase programs', while Note 16 of the 10-Q reports no shares repurchased in 2026. The filing does not break that amount down. It is recorded as printed.

Company details

NameUnion Pacific Corp
TickerUNP
CIK0000100885
ExchangeNYSE
StateNebraska
IncorporationUtah
SIC4011
OfficeEnergy & Transportation
IndustryRailroads, Line-Haul Operating

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000100885-26-000321
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-060000100885-26-000037reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-220000100885-26-000321facts

FAQ · Union Pacific financial statements

How much revenue did Union Pacific make in Q3 FY2026?

Union Pacific reported total operating revenues of $7.20 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 15.3% from $6.24 billion a year earlier. Higher fuel surcharges, more carloads and core pricing drove the increase.

What was Union Pacific's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Union Pacific earned net income of $2.08 billion in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 16.1% from $1.79 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Union Pacific's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Union Pacific earned $3.49 per diluted share in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with $3.01 in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Union Pacific's operating ratio in Q3 FY2026?

Union Pacific's operating ratio, operating expenses as a share of operating revenues, was 59.1% in Q3 FY2026, compared with 59.2% a year earlier; a lower ratio means a more efficient railroad. Excluding acquisition-related costs, the adjusted operating ratio was 58.8% against 58.5%, up 0.3 points. Union Pacific said record locomotive fuel prices pushed its operating ratio up and that its core business improved the ratio.

Where can I get Union Pacific Corporation (UNP) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Union Pacific Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/unp/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/unp/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/unp/events.md. Union Pacific Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000100885. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Union Pacific Corporation (UNP) next file with the SEC?

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 5, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Union Pacific Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0000100885-26-000321.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Union Pacific Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Union Pacific Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.