Ticker Scout
← Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Net sales $3.04B, Net income $282.01M

CIK 0001403568 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-08-01, 10-Q accession 0001104659-26-102442) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001104659-26-035243) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-12-03

More for Ulta Beauty: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Ulta Beauty reported net sales of $3.04 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, up 8.9% from a year earlier, and net income of $282.01 million, up 8.1%. Diluted earnings per share were $6.55, against $5.78, rising faster than net income because the diluted share count was lower. Comparable sales grew 3.8%, slower than the 6.7% of the same quarter a year earlier; a full quarter of the Space NK acquisition and new stores also added to sales.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Net sales$3,035,676,000up 8.9%
Net income$282,006,000up 8.1%
Diluted EPS$6.55up 13.3%
Comparable sales growth3.8%down 2.9 points
Operating income$379,641,000up 10.1%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerULTA
CIK0001403568
CompanyUlta Beauty, Inc.
Business typespecialty retailer
Schema templatespecialty retailer: net sales, cost of sales, gross profit, selling, general and administrative expenses, pre-opening expenses, operating income, net interest, income tax, equity loss of affiliate, net income and EPS; cash, short-term investments, inventories, operating lease assets and liabilities, short-term debt, goodwill and equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, acquisitions, share repurchases and free cash flow; store count, comparable sales and net sales mix by product category
Schema rationaleUlta Beauty sells cosmetics, fragrance, skincare, haircare and wellness products and salon services through its U.S. stores and e-commerce, and since July 2025 through Space NK in the U.K. and Ireland. It reports a single segment and a conventional retail income statement (net sales, cost of sales, gross profit, SG&A, pre-opening expenses), so the standard retail template fits. Its operating leases dwarf its borrowings and inventory is its largest current asset, so both are carried, along with the store count, comparable sales and category mix the company itself uses to describe performance. The company pays no regular dividend; capital is returned through share repurchases.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars per share; percentages as printed (e.g. 3.8 means 3.8%)
Fiscal calendar noteUlta Beauty's fiscal year is the 52- or 53-week period ending on the Saturday closest to January 31. Fiscal 2025 ended January 31, 2026 and fiscal 2024 ended February 1, 2025 (52 weeks each); fiscal 2023 ended February 3, 2024 (53 weeks). Fiscal 2026 ends January 30, 2027. The second quarter of fiscal 2026 is the 13 weeks ended August 1, 2026; the second quarter of fiscal 2025 is the 13 weeks ended August 2, 2025.

ULTA annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-02-022024-02-042023-01-29
Period end2026-01-312025-02-012024-02-03
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Weeks525253
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Net sales12,392,820,00011,295,654,00011,207,303,000
Cost of sales7,547,596,0006,908,401,0006,826,203,000
Gross profit4,845,224,0004,387,253,0004,381,100,000
Selling general and administrative expenses3,296,411,0002,808,592,0002,694,561,000
Pre opening expenses15,821,00013,689,0008,510,000
Operating income1,532,992,0001,564,972,0001,678,029,000
Interest expense income net1,787,000-15,094,000-17,622,000
Income before income taxes1,531,205,0001,580,066,0001,695,651,000
Income tax expense373,869,000378,948,000404,646,000
Income before equity net loss of affiliate1,157,336,0001,201,118,0001,291,005,000
Equity net loss of affiliate3,857,00000
Net income1,153,479,0001,201,118,0001,291,005,000
Basic EPS25.7225.4426.18
Diluted EPS25.6425.3426.03
Basic shares44,842,00047,207,00049,304,000
Diluted shares44,991,00047,404,00049,596,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents424,243,000703,201,000
Short term investments70,000,0000
Receivables net296,217,000223,334,000
Merchandise inventories net2,181,127,0001,968,214,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets169,361,000129,113,000
Prepaid income taxes3,198,0004,946,000
Total current assets3,144,146,0003,028,808,000
Property and equipment net1,434,062,0001,239,295,000
Operating lease assets1,813,074,0001,609,870,000
Goodwill226,421,00010,870,000
Other intangible assets net203,288,000204,000
Deferred compensation plan assets53,391,00047,951,000
Other long term assets124,912,00064,695,000
Total assets6,999,294,0006,001,693,000
Accounts payable685,887,000563,761,000
Accrued liabilities551,380,000380,241,000
Deferred revenue582,378,000500,585,000
Current operating lease liabilities306,671,000288,114,000
Accrued income taxes35,739,00046,777,000
Short term debt62,287,0000
Total current liabilities2,224,342,0001,779,478,000
Non current operating lease liabilities1,813,103,0001,635,120,000
Deferred income taxes98,766,00042,593,000
Other long term liabilities59,632,00056,149,000
Total liabilities4,195,843,0003,513,340,000
Treasury stock at cost-120,442,000-106,793,000
Additional paid in capital1,182,754,0001,120,769,000
Retained earnings1,736,929,0001,473,909,000
Accumulated other comprehensive income loss3,760,0000
Total stockholders equity2,803,451,0002,488,353,000
Shares outstanding period end44,166,00045,965,000
Total debt62,287,0000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization300,772,000267,042,000243,840,000
Stock based compensation37,426,00042,787,00048,246,000
Operating cash flow1,502,780,0001,338,605,0001,476,266,000
Capital expenditures-434,829,000-374,458,000-435,267,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-386,813,00000
Investing cash flow-931,346,000-383,089,000-441,425,000
Borrowings from short term debt2,214,888,000199,700,000195,400,000
Payments on short term debt-2,182,316,000-199,700,000-195,400,000
Repurchase of common shares-901,388,000-1,003,328,000-995,738,000
Financing cash flow-850,666,000-1,018,909,000-1,006,124,000
Net change in cash and cash equivalents-278,958,000-63,393,00028,717,000
Free cash flow1,067,951,000964,147,0001,040,999,000
Operating metrics
Stores end of period1,5911,4451,385
Comparable sales change %5.4%0.7%5.7%
Net sales by category %
Cosmetics383941
Skincare and wellness242322
Haircare191920
Fragrance131311
Services444
Other222
  • Balance sheet note, FY2023. The fiscal 2025 Form 10-K presents balance sheets as of January 31, 2026 and February 1, 2025 only, so no balance sheet is reported here for fiscal 2023.

ULTA quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-05-032025-05-04
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typethree monthsthree months
Weeks1313
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net sales3,035,676,0002,788,469,000
Cost of sales1,848,724,0001,696,773,000
Gross profit1,186,952,0001,091,696,000
Selling general and administrative expenses802,784,000741,737,000
Pre opening expenses4,527,0005,105,000
Operating income379,641,000344,854,000
Interest expense income net3,684,000-1,413,000
Income before income taxes375,957,000346,267,000
Income tax expense91,878,00084,795,000
Income before equity net loss of affiliate284,079,000261,472,000
Equity net loss of affiliate2,073,000597,000
Net income282,006,000260,875,000
Basic EPS6.575.80
Diluted EPS6.555.78
Basic shares42,955,00044,955,000
Diluted shares43,062,00045,112,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents158,451,000242,745,000
Short term investments55,000,0000
Receivables net249,295,000224,412,000
Merchandise inventories net2,406,733,0002,407,051,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets163,467,000165,963,000
Prepaid income taxes35,572,00028,877,000
Total current assets3,068,518,0003,069,048,000
Property and equipment net1,414,258,0001,332,503,000
Operating lease assets1,877,965,0001,682,151,000
Goodwill223,146,000392,606,000
Other intangible assets net200,200,0005,466,000
Deferred compensation plan assets56,828,00050,550,000
Other long term assets123,035,00098,324,000
Total assets6,963,950,0006,630,648,000
Accounts payable646,200,000708,655,000
Accrued liabilities440,435,000460,232,000
Deferred revenue542,417,000460,187,000
Current operating lease liabilities312,648,000282,593,000
Accrued income taxes00
Short term debt339,578,000289,101,000
Total current liabilities2,281,278,0002,200,768,000
Non current operating lease liabilities1,871,805,0001,716,133,000
Deferred income taxes99,404,00049,158,000
Other long term liabilities67,722,00060,729,000
Total liabilities4,320,209,0004,026,788,000
Treasury stock at cost-131,318,000-120,031,000
Additional paid in capital1,209,214,0001,151,858,000
Retained earnings1,568,291,0001,571,575,000
Accumulated other comprehensive income loss-2,883,0000
Total stockholders equity2,643,741,0002,603,860,000
Shares outstanding period end42,805,00044,875,000
Total debt339,578,000289,101,000
Operating metrics
Stores end of period1,6221,556
Comparable sales change %3.8%6.7%
Net sales by category %
Cosmetics3738
Skincare and wellness2425
Haircare2019
Fragrance1312
Services44
Other22
  • Cash flow note. Ulta Beauty's Form 10-Q and its earnings release present the statement of cash flows for the 26-week year-to-date period only, so no cash flow figures are reported for the 13-week quarter; see the year-to-date block.

ULTA year-to-date income statement and cash flow

First half of FY2026 (26 weeks ended August 1, 2026)First half of FY2025 (26 weeks ended August 2, 2025)
Period start2026-02-012025-02-02
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typesix monthssix months
Weeks2626
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net sales6,199,533,0005,636,836,000
Cost of sales3,744,961,0003,430,921,000
Gross profit2,454,572,0002,205,915,000
Selling general and administrative expenses1,617,483,0001,452,350,000
Pre opening expenses9,192,0006,934,000
Operating income827,897,000746,631,000
Interest expense income net3,032,000-4,960,000
Income before income taxes824,865,000751,591,000
Income tax expense198,738,000184,439,000
Income before equity net loss of affiliate626,127,000567,152,000
Equity net loss of affiliate3,652,0001,225,000
Net income622,475,000565,927,000
Basic EPS14.3512.53
Diluted EPS14.3112.49
Basic shares43,368,00045,158,000
Diluted shares43,513,00045,297,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization162,724,000143,198,000
Stock based compensation21,063,00020,338,000
Operating cash flow381,590,000316,543,000
Capital expenditures-139,534,000-155,988,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired0-386,793,000
Investing cash flow-133,980,000-559,911,000
Borrowings from short term debt1,358,274,000593,641,000
Payments on short term debt-1,080,032,000-333,100,000
Repurchase of common shares-793,183,000-479,242,000
Financing cash flow-512,913,000-217,088,000
Net change in cash and cash equivalents-265,792,000-460,456,000
Free cash flow242,056,000160,555,000
Operating metrics
Stores end of period1,6221,556
Comparable sales change %4.6%4.7%
Net sales by category %
Cosmetics3839
Skincare and wellness2425
Haircare1919
Fragrance1311
Services44
Other22

ULTA trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Trailing four quarters ended August 1, 2026 (52 weeks)
Period start2025-08-03
Period end2026-08-01
Period typetrailing twelve months
Weeks52
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Net sales12,955,517,000
Cost of sales7,861,636,000
Gross profit5,093,881,000
Selling general and administrative expenses3,461,544,000
Pre opening expenses18,079,000
Operating income1,614,258,000
Interest expense income net9,779,000
Income before income taxes1,604,479,000
Income tax expense388,168,000
Income before equity net loss of affiliate1,216,311,000
Equity net loss of affiliate6,284,000
Net income1,210,027,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization320,298,000
Stock based compensation38,151,000
Operating cash flow1,567,827,000
Capital expenditures-418,375,000
Free cash flow1,149,452,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-20,000
Investing cash flow-505,415,000
Borrowings from short term debt2,979,521,000
Payments on short term debt-2,929,248,000
Repurchase of common shares-1,215,329,000
Financing cash flow-1,146,491,000
  • Derivation. Fiscal 2025 (from the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K, accession 0001104659-26-035243) plus the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2026 less the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025 (both from the second-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q, accession 0001104659-26-102442), line by line. Ulta Beauty does not publish a trailing statement; these figures are computed, not printed. Per-share amounts and share counts are not additive and are not reported for this period.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Ulta Beauty reports in U.S. dollars, so no translation was required.

Notes

  • Annual figures for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023 are taken from the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001104659-26-035243). The second quarters of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, the 26-week year-to-date periods and the balance sheets as of August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2025 are taken from the second-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001104659-26-102442). Figures are restated from the filings' thousands into actual dollars and actual shares.
  • Fiscal 2023 (ended February 3, 2024) was a 53-week year; fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2025 were 52-week years. Fiscal 2023 therefore contains one more week of sales and expenses than the years that follow it.
  • The Form 10-Q's balance sheet as of January 31, 2026 matches the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K's balance sheet line for line, so the fiscal 2025 year-end balance sheet is reported once, under fiscal 2025.
  • Ulta Beauty acquired Space NK, a luxury beauty retailer in the U.K. and Ireland, on July 10, 2025, within the second quarter of fiscal 2025. Fiscal 2025 and the periods from the second quarter of fiscal 2025 onward therefore include Space NK, while fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023 predate the acquisition. The cash paid appears as acquisitions, net of cash acquired, of $386.8 million in the first half of fiscal 2025 and in fiscal 2025.
  • The balance sheet as of August 2, 2025 shows goodwill of $392.6 million and other intangible assets of $5.5 million, reflecting the preliminary allocation of the Space NK purchase price as first recorded. The fiscal 2025 Form 10-K reports that the allocation was finalized as of January 31, 2026, with adjustments that increased total assets by $319.7 million and total liabilities by $151.7 million and reduced goodwill by $167.9 million; goodwill was $226.4 million and other intangible assets $203.3 million at January 31, 2026. The Form 10-Q presents the August 2, 2025 balance sheet as originally recorded, so the change in goodwill and intangibles between August 2025 and August 2026 largely reflects that reallocation.
  • Ulta Beauty's balance sheets carry no long-term debt. Short-term debt of $339.6 million at August 1, 2026 consisted of $287.0 million under the company's revolving Loan Agreement and $52.6 million under Space NK's revolving Facility Agreement; at August 2, 2025 the corresponding amounts were $237.7 million and $51.4 million (Form 10-Q, Note 7). At January 31, 2026 the $62.3 million of short-term debt was entirely under the Space NK facility.
  • The Form 10-Q and the accompanying earnings release present the statement of cash flows for the 26-week year-to-date periods only. Cash flow figures, including free cash flow, are therefore reported in the year-to-date block and the trailing-twelve-month block, not for the 13-week quarters.
  • The trailing-twelve-month block (the 52 weeks ended August 1, 2026) is computed as fiscal 2025 plus the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2026 less the first 26 weeks of fiscal 2025, line by line. It is not a figure Ulta Beauty publishes. Per-share amounts and share counts are not computed for it.
  • Ulta Beauty does not currently pay a regular dividend (Form 10-Q, Note 9); it returns capital through share repurchases, so no dividend line is carried.
  • Ulta Beauty reports one reportable segment, comprising retail stores, salon services and e-commerce, so no segment breakdown is carried. Net sales by primary category are carried as the approximate percentages the filings print.
  • Store counts: 1,591 stores at January 31, 2026 (1,505 Ulta Beauty stores in the U.S. and 86 Space NK stores in the U.K. and Ireland) and 1,622 stores at August 1, 2026 (1,534 Ulta Beauty stores in the U.S. and 88 Space NK stores).
  • No stock splits occurred in the periods covered, and Ulta Beauty reports in U.S. dollars, so no per-share or currency adjustments were made.
  • In the trailing-twelve-month block, acquisitions, net of cash acquired, is an outflow of $20 thousand: the difference between the $386,813 thousand the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K reports for the full year and the $386,793 thousand the Form 10-Q reports for the first half of fiscal 2025. No acquisition spending is reported in the first half of fiscal 2026.

Uncertainties

  • No figures are reported for the 13-week quarters' cash flows, because neither the Form 10-Q nor the earnings release prints a three-month cash flow statement.
  • No balance sheet is reported for fiscal 2023, because the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K presents balance sheets for the two most recent year-ends only.
  • Net sales by category are the company's approximate whole-number percentages; multiplying them by net sales gives only a rough dollar split.

Definitions

Interest expense income netInterest expense (income), net, as the income statement prints it: a positive figure is net interest expense, a negative figure is net interest income.
Equity net loss of affiliateUlta Beauty's share of the net loss of an affiliate, as printed below income before equity net loss of affiliate.
Free cash flowNet cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. Computed here from the cash flow statement; Ulta Beauty does not report a free cash flow figure.
Total debtShort-term debt as printed on the balance sheet: borrowings under the company's revolving Loan Agreement plus Space NK's revolving Facility Agreement. The balance sheets carry no long-term debt.
Shares outstanding period endCommon shares outstanding at the balance sheet date, as stated in the common stock caption of the balance sheet (issued shares less treasury shares).
Comparable sales change %Ulta Beauty's comparable sales change for the period, in percent, as printed in the filing's other operating data. Comparable sales include retail sales, salon services and e-commerce for stores and e-commerce platforms from the first day of their 14th month of operation.
Stores end of periodNumber of stores at the end of the period, from the filing's other operating data.
Net sales by category %The approximate percentage of net sales by primary category, as printed in the revenue note. These are whole-number percentages, not dollar amounts.
Repurchase of common sharesCash paid to repurchase common shares, from the statement of cash flows (an outflow, shown negative). It differs from the total cost of shares repurchased in the share repurchase note by repurchases accrued but not yet paid and by excise tax.

Company details

NameUlta Beauty, Inc.
TickerULTA
CIK0001403568
ExchangeNasdaq
StateIllinois
Incorporation
SIC5990
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryRetail-Retail Stores, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-08-01
Form10-Q
Accession0001104659-26-102442
Fiscal year end0130
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252026-01-312026-03-260001104659-26-035243reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-08-012026-08-270001104659-26-102442facts

FAQ · Ulta Beauty financial statements

How much revenue did Ulta Beauty make in Q2 FY2026?

Ulta Beauty reported net sales of $3.04 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026. That is up 8.9% from $2.79 billion in the same quarter a year earlier, driven by comparable sales, a full quarter of Space NK and new stores.

What were Ulta Beauty's earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

Ulta Beauty earned $6.55 per diluted share in Q2 FY2026, up 13.3% from $5.78 a year earlier. Net income was $282.01 million, up 8.1% from $260.88 million; earnings per share grew faster because the diluted share count was lower.

What were Ulta Beauty's comparable sales in Q2 FY2026?

Ulta Beauty's comparable sales grew 3.8% in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, compared with growth of 6.7% in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Ulta Beauty's operating income in Q2 FY2026?

Ulta Beauty reported operating income of $379.64 million for Q2 FY2026, up 10.1% from $344.85 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

Where can I get Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/ulta/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/ulta/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/ulta/events.md. Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001403568. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA) next file with the SEC?

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around December 3, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-01, SEC accession 0001104659-26-102442.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.