Ticker Scout
← The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV)

The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Total revenues $12.41B, Net income $1.92B

CIK 0000086312 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0000086312-26-000181) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-12, accession 0000086312-26-000065) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-11

More for The Travelers Companies: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

The Travelers Companies reported net income of $1.92 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 1.5% from a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share of $9.04, up 9.7%, rising faster than net income because share repurchases reduced the share count. Total revenues were $12.41 billion, down 0.5%, with the year-ago quarter still including most of the Canadian business that Travelers sold to Definity Financial Corporation in January. The combined ratio improved to 86.8% from 87.3% as larger favorable prior-year reserve development more than offset higher catastrophe losses of $538 million, up from $402 million.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Total revenues$12,412,000,000down 0.5%
Net income$1,917,000,000up 1.5%
Diluted EPS$9.04up 9.7%
Combined ratio86.8%down 0.5 points
Catastrophe losses (pre-tax)$538,000,000up 33.8%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerTRV
CIK0000086312
CompanyThe Travelers Companies, Inc.
Business typeinsurer
Schema templateinsurer (property and casualty)
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in US dollars; share counts in actual shares; ratios in percent (86.8 means 86.8%). Cash outflows and losses are negative, as the statements print them.
Schema noteInsurer template. Travelers is a property and casualty insurer, so the record is organised around earned and written premiums, net investment income, claims, catastrophe losses, prior-year reserve development, the loss, expense and combined ratios, core income, investments, claim reserves, shareholders' equity and book value per share. Revenue/cost-of-revenue/capital-expenditure lines are not a meaningful frame for an insurer and are not used.
Fiscal calendar noteTravelers' fiscal year is the calendar year; its third quarter runs July 1 to September 30.

TRV annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Premiums43,914,000,00041,941,000,00037,761,000,000
Net investment income3,959,000,0003,590,000,0002,922,000,000
Fee income495,000,000473,000,000433,000,000
Net realized investment gains losses-48,000,000-30,000,000-105,000,000
Other revenues508,000,000449,000,000353,000,000
Total revenues48,828,000,00046,423,000,00041,364,000,000
Claims and claim adjustment expenses27,221,000,00027,059,000,00026,215,000,000
Amortization of deferred acquisition costs7,266,000,0006,973,000,0006,226,000,000
General and administrative expenses6,120,000,0005,819,000,0005,176,000,000
Interest expense425,000,000392,000,000376,000,000
Total claims and expenses41,032,000,00040,243,000,00037,993,000,000
Income before income taxes7,796,000,0006,180,000,0003,371,000,000
Income tax expense1,508,000,0001,181,000,000380,000,000
Net income6,288,000,0004,999,000,0002,991,000,000
Basic EPS27.8321.7612.93
Diluted EPS27.4321.4712.79
Basic shares224,200,000228,000,000229,700,000
Diluted shares227,600,000231,100,000232,200,000
Net income available to common shareholders6,242,000,0004,961,000,0002,969,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow10,606,000,0009,074,000,0007,711,000,000
Investing cash flow-7,652,000,000-7,264,000,000-6,821,000,000
Share repurchases-3,004,000,000-1,003,000,000-958,000,000
Dividends paid-979,000,000-951,000,000-908,000,000
Issuance of debt1,233,000,0000738,000,000
Financing cash flow-2,663,000,000-1,747,000,000-1,051,000,000
Operating metrics
Loss and lae ratio %61.4%64.0%68.9%
Underwriting expense ratio %28.5%28.5%28.1%
Combined ratio %89.9%92.5%97.0%
Gross written premiums47,730,000,00046,550,000,00042,972,000,000
Net written premiums44,387,000,00043,356,000,00040,201,000,000
Core income6,325,000,0005,025,000,0003,072,000,000
Net favorable prior year reserve development1,036,000,000709,000,000143,000,000
Catastrophe losses3,690,000,0003,335,000,0002,991,000,000
Balance sheet
Fixed maturities available for sale89,833,000,00083,666,000,000
Total investments101,182,000,00094,223,000,000
Cash842,000,000699,000,000
Premiums receivable10,992,000,00011,110,000,000
Reinsurance recoverables7,886,000,0008,000,000,000
Deferred acquisition costs3,518,000,0003,494,000,000
Goodwill4,066,000,0004,233,000,000
Assets held for sale4,550,000,0000
Total assets143,708,000,000133,189,000,000
Claims and claim adjustment expense reserves65,737,000,00064,093,000,000
Unearned premium reserves22,431,000,00022,289,000,000
Debt9,267,000,0008,033,000,000
Liabilities held for sale2,542,000,0000
Total liabilities110,814,000,000105,325,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-2,500,000,000-4,967,000,000-4,471,000,000
Total shareholders equity32,894,000,00027,864,000,00024,921,000,000
Common shares outstanding217,500,000226,600,000228,200,000
Book value
Book value per share151.21
  • Source description. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed 2026-02-12
  • Book value note, FY2025. Book value per share as printed in the FY2025 Form 10-K's financial highlights. The 10-K does not print a book value per share for December 31, 2024 or 2023.
  • Balance sheet note, FY2023. The FY2025 Form 10-K prints balance sheets for December 31, 2025 and 2024 only. Shareholders' equity, accumulated other comprehensive loss and common shares outstanding at December 31, 2023 are taken from the 10-K's statement of changes in shareholders' equity.

TRV quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession0000086312-26-0001800000086312-26-000180
Book value source accession0000086312-26-0001800000086312-26-000180
Earnings release measures source accession0000086312-26-0001800000086312-26-000180
Income statement
Premiums11,103,000,00011,135,000,000
Net investment income1,098,000,0001,033,000,000
Fee income123,000,000127,000,000
Net realized investment gains losses-34,000,00027,000,000
Other revenues122,000,000148,000,000
Total revenues12,412,000,00012,470,000,000
Claims and claim adjustment expenses6,487,000,0006,594,000,000
Amortization of deferred acquisition costs1,856,000,0001,849,000,000
General and administrative expenses1,582,000,0001,572,000,000
Interest expense118,000,000111,000,000
Total claims and expenses10,043,000,00010,126,000,000
Income before income taxes2,369,000,0002,344,000,000
Income tax expense452,000,000456,000,000
Net income1,917,000,0001,888,000,000
Basic EPS9.208.37
Diluted EPS9.048.24
Basic shares206,900,000224,100,000
Diluted shares210,600,000227,500,000
Dividends declared per share1.251.10
Net income available to common shareholders1,904,000,0001,875,000,000
Operating metrics
Loss and lae ratio %57.9%58.7%
Underwriting expense ratio %28.9%28.6%
Combined ratio %86.8%87.3%
Gross written premiums12,059,000,00012,293,000,000
Net written premiums11,480,000,00011,473,000,000
Core income1,947,000,0001,867,000,000
Net favorable prior year reserve development234,000,00022,000,000
Catastrophe losses538,000,000402,000,000
Balance sheet
Fixed maturities available for sale89,372,000,000
Total investments100,588,000,000
Cash766,000,000
Premiums receivable12,142,000,000
Reinsurance recoverables8,078,000,000
Deferred acquisition costs3,763,000,000
Goodwill4,060,000,000
Assets held for sale0
Total assets142,089,000,000
Claims and claim adjustment expense reserves68,130,000,000
Unearned premium reserves23,525,000,000
Debt9,813,000,000
Liabilities held for sale0
Total liabilities113,094,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-7,063,000,000-3,094,000,000
Total shareholders equity28,995,000,00031,609,000,000
Common shares outstanding204,900,000223,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,878,000,0004,227,000,000
Investing cash flow-2,813,000,000-4,553,000,000
Share repurchases-1,487,000,000-619,000,000
Dividends paid-259,000,000-247,000,000
Issuance of debt744,000,0001,233,000,000
Financing cash flow-919,000,000402,000,000
Book value
Book value per share141.48141.72
Adjusted book value per share172.47150.55
Earnings release measures
Underlying combined ratio %84.1%83.9%
Core income per diluted share9.188.14
  • Source description, Q3 FY2026. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, filed 2026-10-16
  • Source description, Q3 FY2025. Year-ago comparative column of the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, filed 2026-10-16
  • Cash flow source description. The Form 10-Q prints cash flows for the nine months only; the three-month cash flow figures are as printed in the quarterly statement of cash flows in the financial supplement furnished with the third-quarter 2026 earnings release on Form 8-K, filed 2026-10-16.
  • Book value note, Q3 FY2026. Book value per share and adjusted book value per share are as printed in the third-quarter 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1). The Form 10-Q's MD&A prints the same $141.48 book value per share at September 30, 2026.
  • Balance sheet note, Q3 FY2025. The Form 10-Q does not print a balance sheet at September 30, 2025. Shareholders' equity, accumulated other comprehensive loss and common shares outstanding at that date are taken from the year-ago columns of the Form 10-Q's statement of changes in shareholders' equity.

TRV year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Premiums32,461,000,00032,766,000,000
Net investment income3,176,000,0002,905,000,000
Fee income370,000,000370,000,000
Net realized investment gains losses75,000,000-28,000,000
Other revenues407,000,000383,000,000
Total revenues36,489,000,00036,396,000,000
Claims and claim adjustment expenses18,791,000,00021,389,000,000
Amortization of deferred acquisition costs5,408,000,0005,429,000,000
General and administrative expenses4,688,000,0004,576,000,000
Interest expense347,000,000309,000,000
Total claims and expenses29,234,000,00031,703,000,000
Income before income taxes7,255,000,0004,693,000,000
Income tax expense1,419,000,000901,000,000
Net income5,836,000,0003,792,000,000
Basic EPS27.4816.69
Diluted EPS27.0516.45
Basic shares210,900,000225,600,000
Diluted shares214,200,000228,900,000
Dividends declared per share3.603.25
Net income available to common shareholders5,795,000,0003,765,000,000
Operating metrics
Loss and lae ratio %57.3%64.7%
Underwriting expense ratio %29.0%28.5%
Combined ratio %86.3%93.2%
Gross written premiums36,029,000,00036,434,000,000
Net written premiums33,347,000,00033,531,000,000
Core income5,803,000,0003,814,000,000
Net favorable prior year reserve development1,225,000,000715,000,000
Catastrophe losses1,817,000,0003,595,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow7,992,000,0007,921,000,000
Investing cash flow-3,313,000,000-7,077,000,000
Share repurchases-4,585,000,000-1,369,000,000
Dividends paid-759,000,000-737,000,000
Payment of debt-200,000,0000
Issuance of debt744,000,0001,233,000,000
Financing cash flow-4,747,000,000-835,000,000
Proceeds from divestiture of canadian business2,388,000,0000
Earnings release measures
Underlying combined ratio %84.5%84.4%
Core income per diluted share26.9016.54
Earnings release measures source accession0000086312-26-0001800000086312-26-000180
  • Source description, Nine months ended September 30, 2026. Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, filed 2026-10-16
  • Source description, Nine months ended September 30, 2025. Year-ago comparative column of the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026

TRV trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Total revenues48,921,000,000
Premiums43,609,000,000
Net investment income4,230,000,000
Net income8,332,000,000
Operating metrics
Core income8,314,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow10,677,000,000
  • Source description. Derived: fiscal 2025 (Form 10-K) plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026, less the nine months ended September 30, 2025 (both from the third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q).
  • Note. Each figure equals the sum of the four quarters ended September 30, 2026 as printed in the third-quarter 2026 financial supplement (Form 8-K, accession 0000086312-26-000180): net income 2,496 + 1,711 + 2,208 + 1,917 = $8,332 million; core income 2,511 + 1,696 + 2,160 + 1,947 = $8,314 million; operating cash flow 2,685 + 2,198 + 1,916 + 3,878 = $10,677 million.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Travelers reports in US dollars, so no currency conversion was needed.
Splits noteNone applied. No stock split falls within the periods covered here.

Notes

  • Sources: the Form 10-K for fiscal 2025 (accession 0000086312-26-000065) for fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023, and the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (accession 0000086312-26-000181) for the third quarters of 2026 and 2025 and the nine-month year-to-date periods. Three-month cash flows, book value per share for the quarters, underlying combined ratio and core income per diluted share come from the third-quarter 2026 earnings release and financial supplement furnished on Form 8-K (accession 0000086312-26-000180); each period names that accession for those blocks.
  • The 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for the nine months only. The three-month cash flow figures for the third quarters of 2026 and 2025 are the quarterly columns of the financial supplement; the supplement's first three quarters of 2026 sum to the 10-Q's nine-month operating cash flow of $7,992 million, and its first three quarters of 2025 to $7,921 million.
  • Ratios are Travelers' own GAAP-basis measures as printed: the loss and loss adjustment expense ratio plus the underwriting expense ratio equals the combined ratio. The underlying combined ratio excludes catastrophe losses and prior-year reserve development.
  • Core income is Travelers' measure of net income excluding the after-tax impact of net realized investment gains (losses), among other items; it is reconciled to net income in the segment note of both the 10-K and the 10-Q. Adjusted book value per share excludes net unrealized investment gains and losses, net of tax, from shareholders' equity.
  • Catastrophe losses and net favorable prior-year reserve development are pre-tax and net of reinsurance, as printed for total reportable segments in the segment note. Fiscal 2023 includes net unfavorable development of $289 million in Business Insurance, so the $143 million consolidated figure is a net amount.
  • On January 2, 2026 Travelers completed the sale of its Canadian personal insurance business and the majority of its Canadian commercial insurance business to Definity Financial Corporation for approximately US$2.4 billion. The prior periods were not restated: the business is included in all 2025 and earlier figures, and its assets ($4,550 million) and liabilities ($2,542 million) are shown as held for sale on the December 31, 2025 balance sheet. The 10-Q states that third-quarter 2025 figures included $259 million of earned premiums and $240 million of net written premiums from the Canadian operations, and the first nine months of 2025 included $783 million and $736 million respectively. Cash proceeds of $2,388 million appear in nine-month 2026 investing cash flows.
  • Share repurchases and dividends paid are the cash amounts in the statement of cash flows. The statement of changes in shareholders' equity shows slightly different repurchase amounts (for example $1,500 million under repurchase authorizations in the third quarter of 2026, against $1,487 million paid in cash).
  • Travelers includes restricted and deferred stock units as participating securities in its earnings per share calculation, so both basic and diluted EPS are struck on net income available to common shareholders, which is net income less income allocated to those awards (fiscal 2025: $6,288 million less $46 million = $6,242 million; $6,242 million / 227.6 million diluted shares = $27.43).
  • Year-to-date and trailing-twelve-month views describe this period only. The trailing twelve months ended September 30, 2026 are derived as fiscal 2025 plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026 less the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Uncertainties

  • Book value per share is not available for December 31, 2024 or December 31, 2023: neither filing prints it for those dates, and it is not computed here.
  • Combined ratios and other ratios are not provided for the trailing twelve months, because Travelers does not print them on that basis.

Company details

NameTravelers Companies, Inc.
TickerTRV
CIK0000086312
ExchangeNYSE
StateMinnesota
IncorporationMinnesota
SIC6331
OfficeFinance
IndustryFire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000086312-26-000181
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-120000086312-26-000065reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-160000086312-26-000181facts

FAQ · The Travelers Companies financial statements

How much did Travelers earn in Q3 FY2026?

The Travelers Companies reported net income of $1.92 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 1.5% from $1.89 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $9.04, compared with $8.24, as share repurchases reduced the share count.

What was Travelers' revenue in Q3 FY2026?

The Travelers Companies reported total revenues of $12.41 billion for Q3 FY2026, down 0.5% from $12.47 billion a year earlier. The year-ago quarter still included most of the Canadian business that Travelers sold to Definity Financial Corporation in January.

What was Travelers' combined ratio in Q3 FY2026?

The Travelers Companies reported a combined ratio of 86.8% for Q3 FY2026, compared with 87.3% a year earlier. The ratio measures claims and underwriting expenses against earned premiums, so a lower figure means a more profitable underwriting result.

How much did catastrophes cost Travelers in Q3 FY2026?

The Travelers Companies reported catastrophe losses of $538 million before tax and net of reinsurance for Q3 FY2026, up from $402 million a year earlier, mostly from severe wind and hail storms.

Where can I get The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/trv/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/trv/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/trv/events.md. The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000086312. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) next file with the SEC?

The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 11, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0000086312-26-000181.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.