Ticker Scout
← Toyota Motor Corporation (TM)

Toyota Motor Corporation (TM) Q1 FY2027 Financial Statements: Revenue $84.87B, Net income $9.27B

CIK 0001094517 · NYSE · Latest period: Q1 FY2027 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001193125-26-331392) · Annual report: FY2026 20-F (filed 2026-06-10, accession 0001193125-26-264811) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-04

More for Toyota Motor: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ1 FY2027

Published

Toyota Motor Corporation reported net income attributable to shareholders of $9.27 billion for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 59.2% from a year earlier, on revenue of $84.87 billion, up 0.1%. The profit gain came from below the operating line and was largely one-off: other finance income rose to $5.34 billion from $1.06 billion while operating income fell to $6.67 billion, down 17.3%, and Toyota said in June that it expected to book a gain on selling its stake in Toyota Industries in this quarter's results. Toyota reports in yen, which weakened against the dollar over the year, so each year-over-year comparison is weaker in dollars than in yen.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$84,872,144,257up 0.1%
Net income$9,268,479,412up 59.2%
Diluted EPS per ADS$7.57up 69.5%
Operating income$6,673,313,460down 17.3%
Other finance income$5,337,493,654up 401.7%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerTM
CIK0001094517
CompanyToyota Motor Corporation
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard industrial (automaker with a captive financial services arm): sales revenues split between products and financial services, operating income, net income attributable to Toyota Motor Corporation, earnings per share; cash, debt, total assets, liabilities and equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditure and free cash flow; automotive / financial services / all other segment results
Reporting currencyJPY
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Japanese yen; per-share figures are per American Depositary Share (one ADS = ten shares of common stock); share counts are actual numbers of common shares

TM annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026 (year ended March 31, 2026)FY2025 (year ended March 31, 2025)FY2024 (year ended March 31, 2024)
Period start2025-04-012024-04-012023-04-01
Period end2026-03-312025-03-312024-03-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Accounting basisIFRS Accounting Standards, auditedIFRS Accounting Standards, auditedIFRS Accounting Standards, audited
Income statement
Sales of products304,417,887,255286,076,163,573288,193,597,403
Financial services revenues31,984,309,57929,119,018,88623,853,640,680
Total revenues336,402,196,834315,195,182,458312,047,238,083
Cost of products sold259,786,356,361233,001,631,726232,506,987,642
Cost of financial services20,440,967,71419,346,785,99614,714,068,184
Selling general and administrative31,178,038,66731,380,292,67727,785,345,266
Total costs and expenses311,405,362,741283,728,710,398275,006,401,091
Operating income24,996,834,09331,466,472,06037,040,830,071
Share of profit of equity method investments3,668,615,9453,879,312,3815,280,698,013
Other finance income3,944,063,1343,652,814,2755,170,667,469
Other finance costs-575,743,762-1,251,359,553-717,637,738
Foreign exchange gain loss net2,660,025,6514,627,807,9491,297,918,938
Other income loss net-492,733,281-285,407,693123,987,629
Income before income taxes34,201,061,78042,089,645,98148,196,471,303
Income tax expense7,747,074,15810,661,434,31313,103,640,635
Net income26,453,980,98531,428,211,66835,092,837,588
Net income attributable to toyota motor corporation25,540,294,89531,266,344,81834,217,575,439
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests913,692,727161,873,411875,262,149
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization15,879,439,86914,771,575,42314,441,922,328
Operating cash flow36,324,436,31624,257,613,23429,106,943,502
Capex-14,257,811,826-12,511,633,626-12,776,905,070
Additions to equipment leased to others-18,360,615,001-19,664,437,140-19,843,417,976
Additions to intangible assets-2,514,168,264-2,324,074,375-2,313,174,039
Investing cash flow-10,090,462,642-27,491,157,657-34,589,981,188
Financing cash flow-3,561,871,1161,294,173,66017,282,413,994
Dividends paid to toyota shareholders-8,223,221,271-7,429,832,108-6,090,720,996
Repurchase of treasury stock-265,318,942-7,736,348,304-1,598,933,886
Free cash flow22,066,624,49011,745,979,60816,330,038,433
Earnings per share
Basic EPS19.596123.592725.3220
Diluted EPS19.596123.592725.3220
Diluted shares13,033,274,00013,252,456,00013,512,848,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents79,580,223,78759,922,641,761
Trade accounts and other receivables23,862,119,68824,547,845,230
Receivables related to financial services current84,727,646,46776,405,930,620
Inventories32,279,331,15430,675,330,220
Assets held for sale12,677,923,0580.0
Total current assets269,198,397,033247,356,077,385
Investments accounted for using the equity method33,584,033,19138,679,459,640
Receivables related to financial services noncurrent160,222,416,394147,910,513,676
Property plant and equipment net107,287,936,887102,292,815,210
Total assets663,328,708,826624,425,283,522
Short term and current portion of long term debt110,517,374,906105,600,507,005
Total current liabilities211,246,033,442196,359,039,360
Long term debt161,078,482,525153,191,214,143
Total liabilities405,470,599,698378,401,847,899
Toyota motor corporation shareholders equity250,935,717,878239,658,612,408
Noncontrolling interests6,922,391,2506,364,829,887
Total equity257,858,109,127246,023,435,624
Total debt271,595,857,430258,791,721,147
Segments
Automotive
Total revenues301,442,823,984283,458,026,822285,550,774,595
Operating income18,431,612,29225,854,326,79031,979,335,100
Financial services
Total revenues32,237,263,56229,403,481,71524,109,691,256
Operating income5,652,982,6034,484,943,3453,944,402,281
All other
Total revenues10,960,622,4889,495,309,2809,467,318,341
Operating income876,624,4021,188,913,2921,212,619,491
Conversion
CurrencyJPYJPYJPY
Average
Jpy per USD150.66772152.40304144.514418
Ads ratio10.010.010.0
Closing
Jpy per USD159.08149.90
SourceFRED DEXJPUS, rate on 2026-03-31FRED DEXJPUS, rate on 2025-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2026 (year ended March 31, 2026). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2026-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025 (year ended March 31, 2025). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 250 daily rates 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024 (year ended March 31, 2024). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 249 daily rates 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31

TM quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026)Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025)
Fiscal quarter11
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K
Accounting basisIFRS Accounting Standards, unauditedIFRS Accounting Standards, unaudited
Income statement
Sales of products76,192,933,07077,025,097,488
Financial services revenues8,679,211,1877,778,595,732
Total revenues84,872,144,25784,803,693,221
Cost of products sold63,916,441,64464,625,041,446
Cost of financial services5,655,655,9514,981,712,428
Selling general and administrative8,626,733,2027,126,227,475
Total costs and expenses78,198,830,79776,732,981,349
Operating income6,673,313,4608,070,711,872
Share of profit of equity method investments1,322,052,413976,147,383
Other finance income5,337,493,6541,063,883,269
Other finance costs-1,792,252,150-42,985,532
Foreign exchange gain loss net705,174,104-1,469,820,059
Other income loss net77,483,93768,046,007
Income before income taxes12,323,271,6948,665,982,940
Income tax expense2,586,161,3002,629,647,369
Net income9,737,104,1196,036,335,571
Net income attributable to toyota motor corporation9,268,479,4125,822,840,531
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests468,624,706213,495,040
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization4,029,434,5343,819,102,928
Operating cash flow3,366,867,81012,986,883,648
Capex-3,121,489,460-3,486,783,447
Additions to equipment leased to others-4,623,785,524-4,635,163,635
Additions to intangible assets-446,963,340-480,156,215
Investing cash flow8,957,313,762-12,471,424,068
Financing cash flow-27,227,929,397-5,559,425,245
Dividends paid to toyota shareholders-4,089,411,167-4,515,494,848
Repurchase of treasury stock-22,947,017,196-276,509,574
Free cash flow245,378,3509,500,100,200
Earnings per share
Basic EPS7.57334.4681
Diluted EPS7.57334.4681
Diluted shares12,238,756,59613,032,932,250
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents63,606,697,005
Trade accounts and other receivables24,719,543,693
Receivables related to financial services current86,626,511,285
Inventories33,637,574,565
Assets held for sale805,128,836
Total current assets238,932,494,927
Investments accounted for using the equity method34,066,164,443
Receivables related to financial services noncurrent161,157,610,233
Property plant and equipment net106,736,479,921
Total assets631,173,457,967
Short term and current portion of long term debt109,886,544,493
Total current liabilities204,407,453,416
Long term debt160,411,518,357
Total liabilities396,077,633,602
Toyota motor corporation shareholders equity229,437,476,170
Noncontrolling interests5,658,348,195
Total equity235,095,824,365
Total debt270,298,062,850
Segments
Automotive
Total revenues75,380,380,83876,404,080,778
Operating income4,517,549,4506,307,813,672
Financial services
Total revenues8,789,224,8237,862,857,342
Operating income1,729,803,1591,538,198,269
All other
Total revenues2,948,731,9072,373,097,587
Operating income512,537,291259,297,367
Conversion
CurrencyJPYJPY
Average
Jpy per USD159.362063144.490476
Ads ratio10.010.0
Closing
Jpy per USD162.61
SourceFRED DEXJPUS, rate on 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 63 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30

TM trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Income statement
Total revenues336,475,762,515
Operating income23,725,282,252
Income before income taxes37,980,068,822
Net income30,212,622,630
Net income attributable to toyota motor corporation29,037,247,331
Cash flow
Operating cash flow26,765,407,276
Capex-13,870,589,040
Free cash flow12,894,818,236
Conversion
CurrencyJPY
Average
Jpy per USD154.41536
  • Derivation. FY2026 (Form 20-F, accession 0001193125-26-264811) plus Q1 FY2027 less Q1 FY2026 (Form 6-K, accession 0001193125-26-331392), computed in yen before conversion
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXJPUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-07-01 to 2026-06-30

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteNo share split falls within the periods presented. Each filing states its per-share figures on its own current basis, so no restatement was applied.
ADR ratio10
Per share basisBasic and diluted earnings per share are stated per American Depositary Share. The Form 20-F cover states: "Each American Depositary Share representing ten shares of the registrant's Common Stock." Each per-share figure is the yen amount per common share multiplied by ten and converted to US dollars at the period's average rate. Weighted-average share counts are common shares as filed, not ADSs.
FXToyota reports in Japanese yen. Every money figure is converted to US dollars: income statement, cash flow and segment figures at the average of the Federal Reserve's H.10 daily yen/US$ rates over the period, and balance sheet figures at the H.10 rate on the balance sheet date. Neither filing states a precise exchange rate for any period; the Q1 FY2027 financial summary prints Toyota's own rates rounded to the whole yen (US$1 = ¥160 for April-June 2026, ¥145 for April-June 2025 and ¥151 for fiscal 2026), which agree with the rates applied here (¥159.36, ¥144.49 and ¥150.67) to within that rounding. The rate applied to each period is recorded with that period under 'conversion'.

Notes

  • Annual figures come from Toyota's Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-264811), prepared under IFRS Accounting Standards and audited. Its statements of income and cash flows cover fiscal 2024, 2025 and 2026; its statement of financial position covers March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2026, so fiscal 2024 carries no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly figures come from the FY2027 First Quarter Financial Summary, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K furnished on August 4, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-331392). Its condensed statements are unaudited, and the summary states that the Japanese-language originals of these statements were not reviewed by certified public accountants or an audit firm. The statements of income and cash flows cover the three months ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025; the statement of financial position covers March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, so Q1 FY2026 carries no balance sheet.
  • Toyota's fiscal year ends March 31. Q1 FY2027 is April 1 to June 30, 2026, and Q1 FY2026 is April 1 to June 30, 2025. Because the first quarter is also the fiscal year to date, no separate year-to-date view is given.
  • The Q1 FY2027 financial summary also prints rounded quarterly totals in billions of yen for the second, third and fourth quarters of fiscal 2026 (sales revenues, operating income and net income attributable to Toyota Motor Corporation), but no statements for those quarters. They are not carried here.
  • The trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2026 are fiscal 2026 (Form 20-F) plus Q1 FY2027 less Q1 FY2026 (Form 6-K, accession 0001193125-26-331392), computed in yen and then converted at the average rate for July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026.
  • Exchange rates matter when reading growth here. In yen, Q1 FY2027 sales revenues rose 10.4% from Q1 FY2026 (¥13,525.4 billion against ¥12,253.3 billion), but the yen averaged about ¥159.4 per US dollar in the quarter against about ¥144.5 a year earlier, so the same revenue converts to almost unchanged US-dollar totals. Year-over-year changes in this record's US-dollar figures therefore differ from the changes Toyota reports in yen.
  • Total sales revenues are sales of products plus financial services revenues, as the statement of income prints them. Toyota does not present a gross profit line, and none is derived here.
  • Net income is shown both in total and attributable to Toyota Motor Corporation. Earnings per share are based on net income attributable to Toyota Motor Corporation. Toyota reports diluted earnings per share equal to basic earnings per share in every period presented.
  • Weighted-average share counts for the fiscal years come from Note 30 of the Form 20-F (printed in thousands of shares). For the quarters they are the average numbers of shares issued and outstanding that the Q1 FY2027 financial summary prints (12,238,756,596 for Q1 FY2027 and 13,032,932,250 for Q1 FY2026). Toyota states that shares held by its stock-granting employee stock ownership plan trust are treated as treasury stock and excluded from the average for fiscal 2026 and the first-quarter periods.
  • Capital expenditure ('capex') is the cash flow line 'Additions to fixed assets excluding equipment leased to others'. 'Additions to equipment leased to others' and 'Additions to intangible assets' are shown separately and are not included in capex. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less that capex, and is derived here rather than reported by Toyota.
  • Operating cash flow includes the change in receivables related to financial services, which is large: the Form 20-F shows increases in those receivables reducing operating cash flow by ¥2,017.2 billion in fiscal 2026, ¥2,389.7 billion in fiscal 2025 and ¥3,398.4 billion in fiscal 2024. The Q1 FY2027 cash flow statement does not break that change out of 'Changes in operating assets and liabilities, and other'.
  • Total debt is the sum of 'Short-term and current portion of long-term debt' and 'Long-term debt' from the statement of financial position. It does not include amounts reported in other financial liabilities.
  • The fiscal 2026 statement of cash flows prints the treasury stock line as 'Reissuance (repurchase) of treasury stock'; the Q1 FY2027 statement prints 'Repurchase of treasury stock'. Both are carried as repurchase_of_treasury_stock.
  • In Q1 FY2027 Toyota paid ¥3,656.9 billion to repurchase treasury stock. The Form 20-F describes a tender offer in which Toyota repurchased 1,192,330,962 of its shares at ¥3,067 per share between March 31 and April 27, 2026, and Toyota's Q1 FY2027 results presentation (Exhibit 99.2 to the same Form 6-K) describes the ¥3,656.8 billion as acquired through the tender offer conducted as part of the privatization of Toyota Industries Corporation. Toyota retired 1.2 billion treasury shares in the quarter: shares issued, including treasury stock, fell from 15,794,987,460 at March 31, 2026 to 14,594,987,460 at June 30, 2026.
  • Hino Motors, Ltd. and its consolidated subsidiaries (70 companies) left Toyota's consolidation in Q1 FY2027. The condensed statement of changes in equity attributes the quarter's equity transactions mainly to the disposition of shares in Toyota Industries Corporation and the deconsolidation of Hino Motors, Ltd.
  • Income before income taxes rose 56.8% in Q1 FY2027 while operating income fell 8.8%, because of items below operating income: other finance income was ¥850.6 billion against ¥153.7 billion in Q1 FY2026, other finance costs ¥285.6 billion against ¥6.2 billion, net foreign exchange a ¥112.4 billion gain against a ¥212.4 billion loss, and share of profit of equity-method investments ¥210.7 billion against ¥141.0 billion.
  • At June 30, 2026, assets held for sale (¥130.9 billion) consist of part of Toyota's holding of ARCHION CORPORATION shares, which Toyota expects to sell in the year ending March 31, 2027.
  • Segment figures (Automotive, Financial services, All other) are each segment's total sales revenues including inter-segment revenues, and its operating income, as printed in the segment note. They do not sum to the consolidated totals, which also reflect inter-segment eliminations.

Uncertainties

  • Neither filing states a precise yen/US-dollar exchange rate, so every conversion uses Federal Reserve H.10 rates. Where Toyota prints its own rates, rounded to the whole yen (¥160, ¥145 and ¥151 per US$ for Q1 FY2027, Q1 FY2026 and fiscal 2026), they differ from the rates applied here by less than 0.5%, so US-dollar figures would move by less than that if converted at Toyota's rates.
  • The Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026 share counts are the average numbers of shares issued and outstanding that the financial summary prints for basic earnings per share. They are used as the diluted count because Toyota reports identical basic and diluted earnings per share; the summary prints no separate diluted share count.

Company details

NameToyota Motor Corp/
TickerTM
CIK0001094517
ExchangeNYSE
StateJapan
IncorporationJapan
SIC3711
OfficeManufacturing
IndustryMotor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2027
Fiscal periodQ1
TagFY27Q1
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001193125-26-331392
Fiscal year end0331
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2026FYFY262026-03-312026-06-100001193125-26-264811reported
quarterlyyes6-K2027Q1FY27Q12026-06-302026-08-040001193125-26-331392derived

FAQ · Toyota Motor financial statements

How much did Toyota earn in Q1 FY2027?

Toyota Motor Corporation reported net income attributable to shareholders of $9.27 billion for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 59.2% from $5.82 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings were $7.57 per American Depositary Share, against $4.47.

What was Toyota's revenue in Q1 FY2027?

Toyota Motor Corporation reported revenue of $84.87 billion for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 0.1% from $84.80 billion a year earlier in dollar terms. Toyota reports in yen, which weakened against the dollar over the year, so revenue grew faster in yen than the dollar figures show.

Why did Toyota's profit rise while operating income fell in Q1 FY2027?

Toyota Motor Corporation's operating income fell to $6.67 billion in Q1 FY2027, down 17.3% from $8.07 billion a year earlier in dollar terms, a larger decline than Toyota reports in yen because the yen weakened against the dollar over the year. Net income still rose because of items below the operating line, led by other finance income, which rose to $5.34 billion from $1.06 billion. Much of the below-the-line improvement was one-off: Toyota said in June that it expected to book a gain on selling its stake in Toyota Industries in this quarter's results.

What was Toyota's operating income in Q1 FY2027?

Toyota Motor Corporation reported operating income of $6.67 billion for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, down 17.3% from $8.07 billion in the same quarter a year earlier in dollar terms. Toyota reports in yen, which weakened against the dollar over the year, so the decline Toyota reports in yen is smaller than the dollar figures show.

Where can I get Toyota Motor Corporation (TM) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Toyota Motor Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/tm/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/tm/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/tm/events.md. Toyota Motor Corporation's SEC CIK is 0001094517. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Toyota Motor Corporation (TM) next file with the SEC?

Toyota Motor Corporation (TM) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 4, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Toyota Motor Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q1 FY2027, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001193125-26-331392.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Toyota Motor Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Toyota Motor Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.