Ticker Scout
← Target Corporation (TGT)

Target Corporation (TGT) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $26.54B, Net earnings $1.88B

CIK 0000027419 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-08-01, 10-Q accession 0000027419-26-000042) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-03-11, accession 0000027419-26-000016) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-11-25

More for Target: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Target reported $26.54 billion in net sales for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, up 5.3% from a year earlier, as comparable sales rose 3.8% after falling 1.9% in the same quarter of the prior year. Net earnings were $1.88 billion, up 100.7%, and diluted earnings per share were $4.11 against $2.05. Most of that earnings gain came from refunds of tariffs paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, which Target received in the quarter and recorded as a $994 million pretax reduction of cost of sales; excluding them, earnings per share still rose from a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$26,539,000,000up 5.3%
Net earnings$1,877,000,000up 100.7%
Diluted EPS$4.11up 100.5%
Comparable sales change3.8%up 5.7 points
Tariff refunds$994,000,000

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerTGT
CIK0000027419
CompanyTarget Corporation
Business typeretail
Schema templatestandard retailer (net sales / cost of sales / gross margin / SG&A / operating income / net earnings; balance sheet; cash flow; net sales by merchandise category)
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; share counts in actual shares; percentages as printed

TGT annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-02-022024-02-042023-01-29
Period end2026-01-312025-02-012024-02-03
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Fiscal year weeks525253
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Net sales104,780,000,000106,566,000,000107,412,000,000
Cost of sales75,511,000,00076,502,000,00077,828,000,000
Selling general and administrative21,535,000,00021,969,000,00021,462,000,000
Depreciation and amortization2,617,000,0002,529,000,0002,415,000,000
Operating income5,117,000,0005,566,000,0005,707,000,000
Net interest expense445,000,000411,000,000502,000,000
Net other expense income-95,000,000-106,000,000-92,000,000
Earnings before income taxes4,767,000,0005,261,000,0005,297,000,000
Provision for income taxes1,062,000,0001,170,000,0001,159,000,000
Net earnings3,705,000,0004,091,000,0004,138,000,000
Basic EPS8.168.898.96
Diluted EPS8.138.868.94
Basic shares454,100,000460,400,000461,500,000
Diluted shares455,600,000461,800,000462,800,000
Gross margin29,269,000,00030,064,000,00029,584,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents5,488,000,0004,762,000,000
Inventory12,304,000,00012,740,000,000
Other current assets2,213,000,0001,952,000,000
Total current assets20,005,000,00019,454,000,000
Property and equipment net33,749,000,00033,022,000,000
Operating lease assets3,703,000,0003,763,000,000
Other noncurrent assets2,033,000,0001,530,000,000
Total assets59,490,000,00057,769,000,000
Accounts payable12,622,000,00013,053,000,000
Accrued and other current liabilities6,478,000,0006,110,000,000
Current portion of long term debt and other borrowings2,130,000,0001,636,000,000
Total current liabilities21,230,000,00020,799,000,000
Long term debt and other borrowings14,326,000,00014,304,000,000
Noncurrent operating lease liabilities3,462,000,0003,582,000,000
Deferred income taxes2,265,000,0002,303,000,000
Other noncurrent liabilities2,042,000,0002,115,000,000
Total noncurrent liabilities22,095,000,00022,304,000,000
Common stock38,000,00038,000,000
Additional paid in capital7,247,000,0006,996,000,000
Retained earnings9,297,000,0008,090,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-417,000,000-458,000,000
Total shareholders equity16,165,000,00014,666,000,000
Total liabilities43,325,000,00043,103,000,000
Total debt16,456,000,00015,940,000,000
Shares outstanding452,840,187455,566,995
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization3,134,000,0002,981,000,0002,801,000,000
Share based compensation expense281,000,000304,000,000251,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities6,562,000,0007,367,000,0008,621,000,000
Capital expenditures-3,727,000,000-2,891,000,000-4,806,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-3,649,000,000-2,860,000,000-4,760,000,000
Additions to long term debt1,984,000,000741,000,0000
Reductions of long term debt-1,643,000,000-1,139,000,000-147,000,000
Dividends paid-2,053,000,000-2,046,000,000-2,011,000,000
Repurchase of stock-408,000,000-1,007,000,0000
Shares withheld for taxes on share based compensation-67,000,000-99,000,000-127,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-2,187,000,000-3,550,000,000-2,285,000,000
Net change in cash and cash equivalents726,000,000957,000,0001,576,000,000
Free cash flow2,835,000,0004,476,000,0003,815,000,000
Net sales by category
Apparel and accessories15,737,000,00016,505,000,00016,485,000,000
Beauty13,214,000,00013,173,000,00012,538,000,000
Food and beverage24,136,000,00023,828,000,00023,899,000,000
Hardlines15,800,000,00015,784,000,00016,162,000,000
Home furnishings and decor15,608,000,00016,699,000,00017,760,000,000
Household essentials18,017,000,00018,614,000,00018,746,000,000
Other merchandise sales205,000,000217,000,000213,000,000
Merchandise sales102,717,000,000104,820,000,000105,803,000,000
Advertising revenue915,000,000649,000,000522,000,000
Credit card profit sharing522,000,000576,000,000667,000,000
Other revenue626,000,000521,000,000420,000,000
Operating metrics
Comparable sales change percent-2.60.1-3.7
Comparable traffic change percent-2.21.4-2.4
Average transaction amount change percent-0.4-1.3-1.4
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per share4.544.464.38
Cash dividends declared2,095,000,0002,080,000,0002,050,000,000
Notable items
Interchange fee settlement net gains in sga593,000,000
Business transformation costs250,000,000

TGT quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-05-032025-05-04
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow also sourced from accession0000027419-26-0000200000027419-26-000020
Income statement
Net sales26,539,000,00025,211,000,000
Cost of sales17,603,000,00017,903,000,000
Selling general and administrative5,725,000,0005,359,000,000
Depreciation and amortization651,000,000632,000,000
Operating income2,560,000,0001,317,000,000
Net interest expense98,000,000116,000,000
Net other expense income3,000,000-17,000,000
Earnings before income taxes2,459,000,0001,218,000,000
Provision for income taxes582,000,000283,000,000
Net earnings1,877,000,000935,000,000
Basic EPS4.132.06
Diluted EPS4.112.05
Basic shares454,400,000454,600,000
Diluted shares456,600,000455,600,000
Gross margin8,936,000,0007,308,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents5,411,000,0004,341,000,000
Inventory13,249,000,00012,881,000,000
Other current assets2,268,000,0001,812,000,000
Total current assets20,928,000,00019,034,000,000
Property and equipment net34,767,000,00033,568,000,000
Operating lease assets3,587,000,0003,694,000,000
Other noncurrent assets1,953,000,0001,555,000,000
Total assets61,235,000,00057,851,000,000
Accounts payable13,306,000,00012,019,000,000
Accrued and other current liabilities6,738,000,0006,068,000,000
Current portion of long term debt and other borrowings1,136,000,0001,136,000,000
Total current liabilities21,180,000,00019,223,000,000
Long term debt and other borrowings14,221,000,00015,320,000,000
Noncurrent operating lease liabilities3,332,000,0003,514,000,000
Deferred income taxes2,504,000,0002,413,000,000
Other noncurrent liabilities2,155,000,0001,961,000,000
Total noncurrent liabilities22,212,000,00023,208,000,000
Common stock38,000,00038,000,000
Additional paid in capital7,329,000,0007,084,000,000
Retained earnings10,890,000,0008,766,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-414,000,000-468,000,000
Total shareholders equity17,843,000,00015,420,000,000
Total liabilities43,392,000,00042,431,000,000
Total debt15,357,000,00016,456,000,000
Shares outstanding454,291,461454,396,092
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities3,803,000,0002,083,000,000
Capital expenditures-1,369,000,000-1,074,000,000
Free cash flow2,434,000,0001,009,000,000
Dividends paid-518,000,000-509,000,000
Net sales by category
Apparel and accessories4,090,000,0004,086,000,000
Beauty3,639,000,0003,396,000,000
Food and beverage5,991,000,0005,588,000,000
Hardlines3,894,000,0003,522,000,000
Home furnishings and decor3,668,000,0003,662,000,000
Household essentials4,617,000,0004,422,000,000
Other merchandise sales48,000,00043,000,000
Merchandise sales25,947,000,00024,719,000,000
Advertising revenue279,000,000217,000,000
Credit card profit sharing139,000,000134,000,000
Other revenue174,000,000141,000,000
Operating metrics
Comparable sales change percent3.8-1.9
Comparable traffic change percent3.6-1.3
Average transaction amount change percent0.2-0.6
Store count2,0191,982
Retail square feet253,826,000248,705,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per share1.161.14
Cash dividends declared539,000,000529,000,000
Notable items
Tariff refunds recognized as reduction of cost of sales994,000,000
  • Cash flow derivation, Q2 FY2026. six months ended August 1, 2026 in the Form 10-Q (accession 0000027419-26-000042) less the three months ended May 2, 2026 in the first-quarter earnings release furnished on Form 8-K (accession 0000027419-26-000020, Exhibit 99)
  • Cash flow derivation, Q2 FY2025. six months ended August 2, 2025 in the Form 10-Q (accession 0000027419-26-000042) less the three months ended May 3, 2025 as presented in the first-quarter 2026 earnings release furnished on Form 8-K (accession 0000027419-26-000020, Exhibit 99)

TGT year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1 FY2026 (six months ended August 1, 2026)H1 FY2025 (six months ended August 2, 2025)
Period start2026-02-012025-02-02
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net sales51,982,000,00049,057,000,000
Cost of sales35,664,000,00035,031,000,000
Selling general and administrative11,286,000,0009,950,000,000
Depreciation and amortization1,337,000,0001,287,000,000
Operating income3,695,000,0002,789,000,000
Net interest expense215,000,000232,000,000
Net other expense income-13,000,000-43,000,000
Earnings before income taxes3,493,000,0002,600,000,000
Provision for income taxes835,000,000629,000,000
Net earnings2,658,000,0001,971,000,000
Basic EPS5.854.33
Diluted EPS5.834.32
Basic shares454,100,000454,800,000
Diluted shares456,200,000456,100,000
Gross margin16,318,000,00014,026,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,597,000,0001,558,000,000
Share based compensation expense154,000,000133,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities4,519,000,0002,358,000,000
Capital expenditures-2,404,000,000-1,864,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-2,397,000,000-1,853,000,000
Additions to long term debt01,984,000,000
Reductions of long term debt-1,070,000,000-1,571,000,000
Dividends paid-1,034,000,000-1,019,000,000
Repurchase of stock-3,000,000-258,000,000
Shares withheld for taxes on share based compensation-92,000,000-62,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-2,199,000,000-926,000,000
Net change in cash and cash equivalents-77,000,000-421,000,000
Free cash flow2,115,000,000494,000,000
Net sales by category
Apparel and accessories7,937,000,0007,797,000,000
Beauty7,037,000,0006,498,000,000
Food and beverage12,255,000,00011,490,000,000
Hardlines7,415,000,0006,597,000,000
Home furnishings and decor6,906,000,0006,880,000,000
Household essentials9,187,000,0008,779,000,000
Other merchandise sales104,000,00083,000,000
Merchandise sales50,841,000,00048,124,000,000
Advertising revenue525,000,000379,000,000
Credit card profit sharing269,000,000275,000,000
Other revenue347,000,000279,000,000
Operating metrics
Comparable sales change percent4.7-2.8
Comparable traffic change percent4.0-1.8
Average transaction amount change percent0.7-1.0
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per share2.302.26
Cash dividends declared1,065,000,0001,044,000,000
Notable items
Tariff refunds recognized as reduction of cost of sales994,000,000
Interchange fee settlement net gains in sga593,000,000

TGT trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Trailing twelve months ended August 1, 2026
Period start2025-08-03
Period end2026-08-01
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Also sourced from accession10-K
Income statement
Net sales107,705,000,000
Cost of sales76,144,000,000
Gross margin31,561,000,000
Selling general and administrative22,871,000,000
Depreciation and amortization2,667,000,000
Operating income6,023,000,000
Net interest expense428,000,000
Net other expense income-65,000,000
Earnings before income taxes5,660,000,000
Provision for income taxes1,268,000,000
Net earnings4,392,000,000
Diluted EPS9.64
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization3,173,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities8,723,000,000
Capital expenditures-4,267,000,000
Free cash flow4,456,000,000
Dividends paid-2,068,000,000
Repurchase of stock-153,000,000
  • Derivation. fiscal 2025 (year ended January 31, 2026, Form 10-K accession 0000027419-26-000016) plus the six months ended August 1, 2026 less the six months ended August 2, 2025 (both from Form 10-Q accession 0000027419-26-000042)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone - the company reports in U.S. dollars

Notes

  • Target's fiscal year ends on the Saturday nearest January 31. The company calls the year ended January 31, 2026 fiscal 2025, the year ended February 1, 2025 fiscal 2024 and the year ended February 3, 2024 fiscal 2023; the labels here follow that convention. Fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024 each contained 52 weeks; fiscal 2023 contained 53 weeks, and the company states the extra week contributed $1.7 billion to fiscal 2023 net sales. On the same convention the quarter ended August 1, 2026 is the second quarter of fiscal 2026 and the quarter ended August 2, 2025 is the second quarter of fiscal 2025.
  • Annual figures are taken from the consolidated statements of operations, financial position, cash flows and shareholders' investment, and from the net sales note, in the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K (accession 0000027419-26-000016). That 10-K presents three years of operations and cash flows but only two year-end balance sheets, so fiscal 2023 carries no balance sheet here.
  • Second-quarter, six-month and August 1, 2026 / August 2, 2025 balance-sheet figures are taken from the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended August 1, 2026 (accession 0000027419-26-000042). That 10-Q's January 31, 2026 balance-sheet column is identical to the fiscal 2025 year-end balance sheet in the 10-K.
  • The 10-Q presents its cash flow statement for the six months only, and so does the accompanying second-quarter earnings release. The cash flow figures on each quarterly entry (operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow and dividends paid) are therefore derived as the six months in the Form 10-Q (accession 0000027419-26-000042) less the first quarter as presented in the first-quarter 2026 earnings release furnished on Form 8-K (accession 0000027419-26-000020, Exhibit 99), which prints three-month cash flow statements for the quarters ended May 2, 2026 and May 3, 2025. The results agree with the second-quarter release's own statements that second-quarter capital expenditures were $1.4 billion, 27 percent higher than a year earlier, and that dividends paid were $518 million against $509 million. The full six-month cash flow statement appears under the year-to-date views.
  • Gross margin is not a line on Target's statement of operations; it is shown here as net sales less cost of sales, which is how the company itself defines it in its 10-K and 10-Q. For the six months ended August 1, 2026 that arithmetic gives $16,318 million; the second-quarter earnings release's operating-metrics table prints $16,319 million, $1 million above the arithmetic on the printed statement figures, consistent with rounding of the underlying amounts.
  • Target operates as a single reportable segment, and nearly all of its revenue is generated in the United States. The net sales breakdown is the company's own disaggregation by merchandise category plus its non-merchandise revenue streams (advertising revenue, mainly from its Roundel advertising business; credit card profit sharing with TD Bank Group; and other revenue such as Target Plus marketplace commissions and Target Circle 360 membership). The 10-Q captions the hardlines category 'Hardlines (Fun 101)'; it is the same category the 10-K calls 'Hardlines'.
  • Net other expense / (income) is carried with the sign the statements print it, so a negative value is net other income. The 10-K captions the line 'Net other income' and prints fiscal 2025's $95 million of income in parentheses; the 10-Q captions it 'Net other expense / (income)'.
  • Target calls its equity 'shareholders' investment'; it is carried here as total shareholders' equity. Total liabilities is the sum of the total current and total noncurrent liabilities the balance sheet prints, and total debt is the sum of the two debt captions it prints, current portion of long-term debt and other borrowings plus long-term debt and other borrowings. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less expenditures for property and equipment. The company prints none of these three totals, and they are shown here for convenience. Shares outstanding are the period-end counts stated beneath each balance sheet.
  • Cash flow lines are carried with the sign the statement prints, so outflows such as capital expenditures, dividends paid and share repurchases are negative.
  • Second-quarter fiscal 2026 results include $994 million of refunds of tariffs paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, received during the quarter and recognized as a reduction of cost of sales (10-Q Note 3). The second-quarter earnings release (Form 8-K, accession 0000027419-26-000034) states that these refunds contributed $752 million to net earnings and $1.65 to diluted EPS in the quarter, and the 10-Q states that refund claims still outstanding at August 1, 2026 have not been recognized.
  • The six months ended August 2, 2025, and therefore fiscal 2025, include $593 million of net gains, recorded within SG&A expenses in the first quarter of 2025, from settlements of credit card interchange fee litigation in which Target was a plaintiff. Fiscal 2025 also includes $250 million of business transformation costs. The 10-Q states that no significant business transformation costs were incurred in the six months ended August 1, 2026 or the comparable prior-year period.
  • The trailing-twelve-month view is fiscal 2025 plus the six months ended August 1, 2026 less the six months ended August 2, 2025. Its diluted EPS ($9.64) is the same arithmetic applied to the per-share figures, not a figure the company reports. Its operating income of $6,023 million differs from the $6,024 million printed in the second-quarter earnings release's return-on-invested-capital table, which is $1 million above the arithmetic on the printed statement figures, consistent with rounding of the underlying amounts.
  • Dividends declared per share and in total come from the consolidated statements of shareholders' investment. The six-month amounts ($2.30 per share and $1,065 million for 2026; $2.26 and $1,044 million for 2025) are the sum of the two quarters that statement prints, and the per-share sums match the six-month dividends declared per share printed in the second-quarter earnings release.
  • Comparable sales, traffic and average-transaction-amount changes, store counts and retail square feet are taken from the management's discussion and analysis in the 10-K and the 10-Q. Comparable sales cover all merchandise sales except those from stores open less than 13 months or that have closed. Retail square feet exclude office, supply chain facility and vacant space.

Uncertainties

  • Quarterly cash flow figures are derived by subtracting first-quarter amounts, taken from the first-quarter earnings release rather than a Form 10-Q, from the six-month figures in the second-quarter Form 10-Q. They agree with the rounded second-quarter amounts the earnings release states, but Target does not print them as such.
  • The trailing-twelve-month diluted EPS is an arithmetic combination of reported per-share figures, and because share counts differ between periods it is an approximation, not a reported measure.

Company details

NameTarget Corp
TickerTGT
CIK0000027419
ExchangeNYSE
StateMinnesota
IncorporationMinnesota
SIC5331
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryRetail-Variety Stores

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-08-01
Form10-Q
Accession0000027419-26-000042
Fiscal year end0201
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252026-01-312026-03-110000027419-26-000016reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-08-012026-08-280000027419-26-000042facts

FAQ · Target financial statements

How much revenue did Target make in Q2 FY2026?

Target reported $26.54 billion in net sales for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026. That is up 5.3% from $25.21 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Target's earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

Target earned $4.11 per diluted share in Q2 FY2026, compared with $2.05 a year earlier, on net earnings of $1.88 billion, up 100.7%. The quarter included tariff refunds recorded as a $994 million pretax reduction of cost of sales.

Why did Target's profit rise so much in Q2 FY2026?

Most of the increase in Target's Q2 FY2026 earnings came from refunds of tariffs it had paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, received during the quarter and recorded as a $994 million pretax reduction of cost of sales. Excluding the refunds, Target's earnings per share still rose from a year earlier, and Target did not recognize refund claims that were still outstanding at the end of the quarter.

What were Target's comparable sales in Q2 FY2026?

Target's comparable sales rose 3.8% in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, after a decline of 1.9% in the same quarter a year earlier.

Where can I get Target Corporation (TGT) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Target Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/tgt/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/tgt/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/tgt/events.md. Target Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000027419. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Target Corporation (TGT) next file with the SEC?

Target Corporation (TGT) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around November 25, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Target Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-01, SEC accession 0000027419-26-000042.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from four of Target Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Target Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.