Ticker Scout
← Shopify Inc. (SHOP)

Shopify Inc. (SHOP) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $3.58B, Net income $1.50B

CIK 0001594805 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 10-Q accession 0001594805-26-000047) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-11, accession 0001594805-26-000007) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-11-03

More for Shopify: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Shopify reported revenue of $3.58 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 33.7% from a year earlier, on gross merchandise volume of $115.57 billion, up 31.6%. Net income was $1.50 billion, or $1.16 per diluted share, against $906 million a year earlier, lifted by unrealized gains on Shopify's equity and other investments. Operating income, which excludes those gains, rose to $488 million from $291 million.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$3,583,000,000up 33.7%
Net income$1,502,000,000up 65.8%
Diluted EPS$1.16up 68.1%
Operating income$488,000,000up 67.7%
Gross merchandise volume$115,567,000,000up 31.6%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerSHOP
CIK0001594805
CompanyShopify Inc.
Business typetechnology - commerce platform
Schema templatestandard technology/commerce platform: revenue split into subscription solutions and merchant solutions as on the face of the statement of operations, cost of revenues, gross profit, operating expenses by function (including transaction and loan losses from the merchant lending and payments business), operating income, other income (dominated by gains and losses on equity investments), net income and per-share amounts; balance sheet centred on cash, marketable securities, merchant loans and cash advances, equity investments and debt; cash flow centred on operating cash flow, capital expenditure, free cash flow and share repurchases; plus the company's own key performance indicators, Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV) and Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR). Shopify is an asset-light commerce software and payments platform, so a gross-margin and cash-generation frame fits it; a bank or industrial frame does not.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in US dollars per share

SHOP annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2023FY2024FY2025
Period start2023-01-012024-01-012025-01-01
Period end2023-12-312024-12-312025-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Impairment on sale of logistics businesses1,340,000,000
Subscription solutions revenue1,837,000,0002,350,000,0002,752,000,000
Merchant solutions revenue5,223,000,0006,530,000,0008,804,000,000
Revenue7,060,000,0008,880,000,00011,556,000,000
Cost of revenue subscription solutions354,000,000434,000,000520,000,000
Cost of revenue merchant solutions3,191,000,0003,974,000,0005,481,000,000
Cost of revenue3,545,000,0004,408,000,0006,001,000,000
Gross profit3,515,000,0004,472,000,0005,555,000,000
Sales and marketing1,220,000,0001,393,000,0001,663,000,000
Research and development1,730,000,0001,367,000,0001,536,000,000
General and administrative491,000,000410,000,000471,000,000
Transaction and loan losses152,000,000227,000,000417,000,000
Total operating expenses4,933,000,0003,397,000,0004,087,000,000
Operating income-1,418,000,0001,075,000,0001,468,000,000
Interest income241,000,000308,000,000331,000,000
Net unrealized gain loss on equity and other investments1,424,000,000988,000,000-186,000,000
Total other income expense net1,603,000,0001,153,000,00041,000,000
Pretax income185,000,0002,228,000,0001,509,000,000
Provision for income taxes-53,000,000-209,000,000-278,000,000
Net income132,000,0002,019,000,0001,231,000,000
Basic EPS0.101.570.95
Diluted EPS0.101.550.94
Basic shares1,281,554,5591,289,812,1241,298,955,860
Diluted shares1,295,511,3851,301,509,9801,304,953,255
Cash flow
Net income132,000,0002,019,000,0001,231,000,000
Stock based compensation615,000,000430,000,000449,000,000
Operating cash flow944,000,0001,616,000,0002,033,000,000
Capex-39,000,000-19,000,000-26,000,000
Investing cash flow-1,244,000,000-1,586,000,000-1,190,000,000
Financing cash flow60,000,00061,000,000-811,000,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period1,413,000,0001,498,000,0001,545,000,000
Free cash flow905,000,0001,597,000,0002,007,000,000
Repayment of convertible senior notes-1,043,000,000
Key metrics
Monthly recurring revenue144,000,000178,000,000205,000,000
Gross merchandise volume235,910,000,000292,275,000,000378,441,000,000
Balance sheet
Shares outstanding1,294,580,1401,303,904,301
Cash and cash equivalents1,498,000,0001,545,000,000
Marketable securities3,981,000,0004,233,000,000
Loans and merchant cash advances net1,224,000,0001,784,000,000
Total current assets7,254,000,0008,296,000,000
Long term investments709,000,000975,000,000
Equity and other investments4,647,000,0004,582,000,000
Equity method investment642,000,000602,000,000
Goodwill452,000,000491,000,000
Total assets13,924,000,00015,189,000,000
Deferred revenue current283,000,000300,000,000
Total debt918,000,0000
Total current liabilities1,956,000,0001,392,000,000
Total long term liabilities410,000,000324,000,000
Total equity11,558,000,00013,473,000,000
Total liabilities and equity13,924,000,00015,189,000,000
Total liabilities2,366,000,0001,716,000,000

SHOP quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2025Q2 2026
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2025-04-012026-04-01
Period end2025-06-302026-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Subscription solutions revenue656,000,000802,000,000
Merchant solutions revenue2,024,000,0002,781,000,000
Revenue2,680,000,0003,583,000,000
Cost of revenue subscription solutions121,000,000163,000,000
Cost of revenue merchant solutions1,257,000,0001,712,000,000
Cost of revenue1,378,000,0001,875,000,000
Gross profit1,302,000,0001,708,000,000
Sales and marketing415,000,000498,000,000
Research and development394,000,000445,000,000
General and administrative122,000,000136,000,000
Transaction and loan losses80,000,000141,000,000
Total operating expenses1,011,000,0001,220,000,000
Operating income291,000,000488,000,000
Interest income106,000,00066,000,000
Net unrealized gain loss on equity and other investments681,000,0001,249,000,000
Total other income expense net788,000,0001,287,000,000
Pretax income1,079,000,0001,775,000,000
Provision for income taxes-173,000,000-273,000,000
Net income906,000,0001,502,000,000
Basic EPS0.701.16
Diluted EPS0.691.16
Basic shares1,297,746,0501,295,220,307
Diluted shares1,308,993,8381,297,940,958
Net realized gain on equity and other investments1,000,0001,000,000
Net loss on equity method investment-24,000,000-22,000,000
Foreign exchange gain loss24,000,000-7,000,000
Cash flow
Net income906,000,0001,502,000,000
Stock based compensation113,000,000128,000,000
Operating cash flow428,000,000658,000,000
Capex-6,000,000-4,000,000
Investing cash flow-252,000,000571,000,000
Financing cash flow44,000,000-1,417,000,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period1,542,000,0001,656,000,000
Share repurchases0-1,420,000,000
Free cash flow422,000,000654,000,000
Key metrics
Monthly recurring revenue185,000,000221,000,000
Gross merchandise volume87,837,000,000115,567,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,656,000,000
Marketable securities3,291,000,000
Loans and merchant cash advances net2,184,000,000
Total current assets7,816,000,000
Long term investments525,000,000
Equity and other investments4,854,000,000
Equity method investment559,000,000
Goodwill491,000,000
Total assets14,470,000,000
Deferred revenue current335,000,000
Total current liabilities1,460,000,000
Total long term liabilities326,000,000
Total equity12,684,000,000
Total liabilities and equity14,470,000,000
Shares outstanding1,289,206,588
Total liabilities1,786,000,000

SHOP year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Six months ended June 30, 2026Six months ended June 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Subscription solutions revenue1,552,000,0001,276,000,000
Merchant solutions revenue5,201,000,0003,764,000,000
Revenue6,753,000,0005,040,000,000
Cost of revenue subscription solutions311,000,000244,000,000
Cost of revenue merchant solutions3,188,000,0002,325,000,000
Cost of revenue3,499,000,0002,569,000,000
Gross profit3,254,000,0002,471,000,000
Sales and marketing994,000,000820,000,000
Research and development882,000,000771,000,000
General and administrative251,000,000231,000,000
Transaction and loan losses257,000,000155,000,000
Total operating expenses2,384,000,0001,977,000,000
Operating income870,000,000494,000,000
Interest income141,000,000171,000,000
Net unrealized gain loss on equity and other investments185,000,000-340,000,000
Total other income expense net271,000,000-185,000,000
Pretax income1,141,000,000309,000,000
Provision for income taxes-220,000,000-85,000,000
Net income921,000,000224,000,000
Basic EPS0.710.17
Diluted EPS0.710.17
Basic shares1,299,266,6111,296,593,342
Diluted shares1,302,627,9271,308,463,539
Net realized gain on equity and other investments4,000,0001,000,000
Net loss on equity method investment-43,000,000-47,000,000
Foreign exchange gain loss-16,000,00030,000,000
Cash flow
Net income921,000,000224,000,000
Stock based compensation260,000,000227,000,000
Operating cash flow1,139,000,000795,000,000
Capex-9,000,000-10,000,000
Investing cash flow881,000,000-871,000,000
Financing cash flow-1,902,000,000103,000,000
Cash and restricted cash end of period1,656,000,0001,542,000,000
Share repurchases-1,911,000,0000
Free cash flow1,130,000,000785,000,000
Key metrics
Monthly recurring revenue221,000,000185,000,000
Gross merchandise volume216,310,000,000162,587,000,000

SHOP trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Subscription solutions revenue3,028,000,000
Merchant solutions revenue10,241,000,000
Revenue13,269,000,000
Cost of revenue6,931,000,000
Gross profit6,338,000,000
Sales and marketing1,837,000,000
Research and development1,647,000,000
General and administrative491,000,000
Transaction and loan losses519,000,000
Total operating expenses4,494,000,000
Operating income1,844,000,000
Interest income301,000,000
Total other income expense net497,000,000
Pretax income2,341,000,000
Provision for income taxes-413,000,000
Net income1,928,000,000
Cash flow
Stock based compensation482,000,000
Operating cash flow2,377,000,000
Capex-25,000,000
Free cash flow2,352,000,000
Key metrics
Gross merchandise volume432,164,000,000
  • Basis. fiscal year 2025 plus the six months ended June 30, 2026 less the six months ended June 30, 2025

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXn/a
NoteShopify reports in US dollars and its Class A subordinate voting shares trade directly rather than as American depositary shares, so no currency or per-ADS conversion applies. No stock split falls within the periods in this record (fiscal 2023 through June 30, 2026), and per-share amounts are as each filing states them, so no split adjustment was made.

Notes

  • Annual figures for fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025 come from the consolidated statements in Shopify's FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001594805-26-000007). The 10-K's balance sheet presents only December 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, so fiscal 2023 carries an income statement and cash flow but no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly figures (Q2 2026 and Q2 2025), the six-month year-to-date figures and the June 30, 2026 balance sheet come from the condensed consolidated statements in Shopify's Q2 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001594805-26-000047). That filing prints three-month columns only for the second quarters, so first-quarter figures are not shown here.
  • Dollar amounts are stored in actual US dollars; the filings present them in millions. Share counts are actual shares and per-share amounts are US dollars per share, as printed.
  • Revenue is the sum of subscription solutions and merchant solutions, both shown on the face of the statement of operations; cost of revenues is split the same way.
  • provision_for_income_taxes is stored as a negative number, matching how the statement of operations presents it as a deduction from income before income taxes.
  • Other income includes net unrealized gains or losses on Shopify's equity and other investments, which swing net income widely between periods: a gain of $1,249 million in Q2 2026 and $681 million in Q2 2025, a gain of $185 million in the first half of 2026 against a loss of $340 million in the first half of 2025, and a loss of $186 million in fiscal 2025 against gains of $988 million in 2024 and $1,424 million in 2023. Operating income is the better guide to the underlying business.
  • Fiscal 2023 operating expenses include a $1,340 million impairment on the sale of Shopify's logistics businesses, which is why that year shows an operating loss of $1,418 million.
  • Free cash flow is net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property and equipment. This is the calculation in the company's own free cash flow reconciliation in its Q2 2026 earnings release (accession 0001594805-26-000046), which reports $654 million for Q2 2026 and $422 million for Q2 2025; the same arithmetic was applied to every other period here.
  • Starting in April 2026, Shopify presents the cash flows of merchant cash advances within investing activities, alongside loans, instead of within operating activities; earlier periods were not recast. The 10-Q says this change resulted in a net cash use of $37 million presented in investing activities for Q2 2026. Operating cash flow and free cash flow for Q2 2026 and the first half of 2026 are therefore on a different basis from Q2 2025, the first half of 2025 and the fiscal years, and the trailing-twelve-month cash flow mixes the two bases.
  • total_liabilities is the sum of the current and long-term liability subtotals printed on each balance sheet; the balance sheet does not print a single total-liabilities line. It equals total assets less total shareholders' equity in every period.
  • total_debt at December 31, 2024 is the $918 million of convertible senior notes on that balance sheet. The notes matured in 2025 (the fiscal 2025 cash flow statement shows $1,043 million paid on their maturity), and the December 31, 2025 balance sheet shows no amount on that line. The June 30, 2026 balance sheet carries no borrowings line at all, so total_debt is not stated for that date.
  • shares_outstanding is the total of Class A subordinate voting shares, Class B restricted voting shares and the founder share, taken from the statement of changes in shareholders' equity at each balance sheet date. The statement shows 4,214,019 Class A shares repurchased in the first quarter of 2026 and 12,645,957 in the second quarter. Cash paid for repurchases was $1,420 million in Q2 2026 and $1,911 million in the first half of 2026; the 2025 periods show none.
  • Gross Merchandise Volume and Monthly Recurring Revenue are the company's key performance indicators, taken from the MD&A tables in the 10-K and 10-Q. GMV is the total dollar value of orders facilitated through the platform over the period. MRR is measured on the last day of the period, so the six-month figure equals the quarter-end figure.
  • The trailing-twelve-month view is derived: fiscal 2025 (accession 0001594805-26-000007) plus the six months ended June 30, 2026, less the six months ended June 30, 2025 (both from accession 0001594805-26-000047). Per-share amounts and share counts are not derived for it.

Uncertainties

  • Operating and free cash flow for 2026 are not directly comparable with earlier periods because merchant cash advance cash flows moved from operating to investing activities from April 2026 without recasting prior periods. The filing quantifies the effect only as a $37 million net cash use moved into investing activities in Q2 2026.

Company details

NameShopify Inc.
TickerSHOP
CIK0001594805
ExchangeNasdaq
State
IncorporationCanada (Federal Level)
SIC7372
OfficeTechnology
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form10-Q
Accession0001594805-26-000047
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-110001594805-26-000007reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-08-050001594805-26-000047facts

FAQ · Shopify financial statements

How much revenue did Shopify make in Q2 FY2026?

Shopify reported revenue of $3.58 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That is up 33.7% from $2.68 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Shopify's net income and earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

Shopify earned net income of $1.50 billion, or $1.16 per diluted share, in Q2 FY2026, compared with $906 million, or $0.69 per diluted share, a year earlier. Shopify's net income includes unrealized gains and losses on its equity and other investments, which can move widely from one period to the next.

What was Shopify's operating income in Q2 FY2026?

Shopify's operating income was $488 million in Q2 FY2026, up 67.7% from $291 million a year earlier. Operating income excludes the investment gains and losses that drive much of the swing in Shopify's net income.

What was Shopify's gross merchandise volume in Q2 FY2026?

Shopify's gross merchandise volume was $115.57 billion in Q2 FY2026, up 31.6% from $87.84 billion a year earlier. Gross merchandise volume is the total value of orders facilitated through Shopify's platform, not Shopify's revenue.

Where can I get Shopify Inc. (SHOP) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Shopify Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/shop/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/shop/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/shop/events.md. Shopify Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001594805. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Shopify Inc. (SHOP) next file with the SEC?

Shopify Inc. (SHOP) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around November 3, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Shopify Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001594805-26-000047.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Shopify Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names one such gap.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Shopify Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.