Ticker Scout
← Shell plc (SHEL)

Shell plc (SHEL) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Total revenue and other income $96.35B, Income attributable to shareholders $10.82B

CIK 0001306965 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001628280-26-050763) · Annual report: FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-03-12, accession 0001628280-26-017024) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-10-29

More for Shell: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Shell plc reported income attributable to shareholders of $10.82 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 200.5% from $3.60 billion a year earlier, on total revenue and other income of $96.35 billion, up 45.0%. Adjusted Earnings, Shell's measure that excludes identified items and inventory price effects, were $9.84 billion, up 130.7%, and diluted earnings per American Depositary Share were $3.84. Oil and gas production available for sale fell to 2,455 thousand barrels of oil equivalent a day, down 8.5% from a year earlier; against the first quarter, Shell attributed its higher earnings mainly to higher realised prices and trading results, partly offset by lower volumes from the Middle East conflict's impact on Qatari output.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Total revenue and other income$96,354,000,000up 45.0%
Income attributable to shareholders$10,821,000,000up 200.5%
Diluted EPS per ADS$3.84up 220.0%
Adjusted Earnings$9,836,000,000up 130.7%
Oil and gas production (thousand boe per day)2,455down 8.5%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerSHEL
CIK0001306965
CompanyShell plc
Business typeintegrated_oil_and_gas
Schema templateintegrated oil and gas (IFRS): income statement as Shell presents it (revenue, purchases, operating cost lines, DD&A, interest, tax, income attributable to shareholders, EPS); balance sheet; cash flow; Shell's own non-GAAP measures (Adjusted Earnings, Adjusted EBITDA, free cash flow, net debt, gearing) kept in a separate block; segment Adjusted Earnings, third-party revenue and cash capital expenditure; production and LNG volumes
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share figures are per American Depositary Share (one ADS = two ordinary shares); share counts are ordinary shares; ratios and returns are percent; volumes are in the units named in each field

SHEL annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Revenue266,886,000,000284,312,000,000316,620,000,000
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates1,618,000,0002,993,000,0003,725,000,000
Interest and other income5,227,000,0001,724,000,0002,838,000,000
Total revenue and other income273,731,000,000289,029,000,000323,183,000,000
Purchases177,194,000,000188,120,000,000212,883,000,000
Production and manufacturing expenses21,898,000,00023,379,000,00025,240,000,000
Selling distribution and administrative expenses12,607,000,00012,439,000,00013,433,000,000
Research and development1,170,000,0001,099,000,0001,287,000,000
Exploration1,136,000,0002,411,000,0001,750,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortisation25,299,000,00026,872,000,00031,290,000,000
Interest expense4,671,000,0004,787,000,0004,673,000,000
Total expenditure243,975,000,000259,107,000,000290,556,000,000
Income before taxation29,756,000,00029,922,000,00032,627,000,000
Taxation charge11,637,000,00013,401,000,00012,991,000,000
Income for the period including noncontrolling interest18,119,000,00016,521,000,00019,636,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest282,000,000427,000,000277,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders17,837,000,00016,094,000,00019,359,000,000
Basic EPS6.065.105.76
Diluted EPS6.005.065.70
Basic weighted average shares5,890,800,0006,299,600,0006,733,500,000
Diluted shares5,948,600,0006,363,700,0006,799,800,000
Balance sheet
Goodwill15,662,000,00016,032,000,000
Other intangible assets11,010,000,0009,480,000,000
Property plant and equipment185,077,000,000185,219,000,000
Joint ventures and associates27,775,000,00023,445,000,000
Total non current assets263,177,000,000259,683,000,000
Inventories22,216,000,00023,426,000,000
Trade and other receivables current44,597,000,00045,860,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents30,216,000,00039,110,000,000
Assets classified as held for sale1,030,000,0009,857,000,000
Total current assets107,173,000,000127,926,000,000
Total assets370,350,000,000387,609,000,000
Non current debt66,515,000,00065,448,000,000
Total non current liabilities112,616,000,000112,407,000,000
Current debt9,128,000,00011,630,000,000
Trade and other payables current57,770,000,00060,693,000,000
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale820,000,0006,203,000,000
Total current liabilities82,415,000,00095,034,000,000
Total liabilities195,031,000,000207,441,000,000
Equity attributable to shell shareholders174,392,000,000178,307,000,000
Noncontrolling interest927,000,0001,861,000,000
Total equity175,319,000,000180,168,000,000
Total debt75,643,000,00077,078,000,000
Ordinary shares issued at period end5,718,636,3986,115,031,158
Cash flow
Operating cash flow42,863,000,00054,687,000,00054,191,000,000
Tax paid11,638,000,00012,002,000,00013,712,000,000
Capex18,947,000,00019,601,000,00022,993,000,000
Investments in joint ventures and associates1,886,000,0001,404,000,0001,202,000,000
Cash capital expenditure20,915,000,00021,085,000,00024,392,000,000
Net cash from investing activities-16,811,000,000-15,155,000,000-17,734,000,000
Debt repayments11,806,000,0009,672,000,00010,650,000,000
Interest paid4,104,000,0004,557,000,0004,441,000,000
Dividends paid to shell shareholders8,472,000,0008,668,000,0008,393,000,000
Share repurchases13,879,000,00013,898,000,00014,617,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-35,812,000,000-38,435,000,000-38,235,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period30,216,000,00039,110,000,00038,774,000,000
Free cash flow23,916,000,00035,086,000,00031,198,000,000
Non GAAP measures
Adjusted earnings18,528,000,00023,716,000,00028,250,000,000
Adjusted EBITDA56,135,000,00065,803,000,00068,538,000,000
Free cash flow company definition26,052,000,00039,533,000,00036,457,000,000
Operating expenses35,675,000,00036,917,000,00039,960,000,000
Underlying operating expenses35,032,000,00035,707,000,00039,201,000,000
Roace percent9.411.312.8
Adjusted EPS6.307.528.40
Net debt45,687,000,00038,809,000,00043,542,000,000
Gearing percent20.717.718.8
Shareholder returns
Dividend declared per ads2.8922.7802.588
Operating metrics
Oil and gas production available for sale thousand boe per day2,8002,8362,791
Lng liquefaction volumes million tonnes28.429.128.3
Lng sales volumes million tonnes72.965.867.1
Segment adjusted earnings
Integrated gas8,024,000,00011,390,000,00013,919,000,000
Upstream7,442,000,0008,395,000,0009,806,000,000
Marketing3,994,000,0003,885,000,0003,312,000,000
Chemicals and products1,051,000,0002,934,000,0003,616,000,000
Renewables and energy solutions172,000,000-497,000,000756,000,000
Corporate-1,870,000,000-1,968,000,000-2,875,000,000
Total including noncontrolling interest18,813,000,00024,139,000,00028,534,000,000
Segment third party revenue
Integrated gas38,457,000,00037,290,000,00037,645,000,000
Upstream5,105,000,0006,606,000,0006,475,000,000
Marketing111,855,000,000120,089,000,000130,559,000,000
Chemicals and products77,071,000,00090,918,000,00097,080,000,000
Renewables and energy solutions34,359,000,00029,366,000,00044,819,000,000
Corporate39,000,00043,000,00042,000,000
Total266,886,000,000284,312,000,000316,620,000,000
Segment cash capital expenditure
Integrated gas4,689,000,0004,767,000,0004,196,000,000
Upstream9,316,000,0007,890,000,0008,343,000,000
Marketing1,862,000,0002,445,000,0005,790,000,000
Chemicals and products3,063,000,0003,290,000,0003,014,000,000
Renewables and energy solutions1,866,000,0002,549,000,0002,681,000,000
Corporate119,000,000144,000,000368,000,000
Total20,915,000,00021,085,000,00024,392,000,000
Conversion
Ads ratio2.02.02.0
  • Accounting basis. IFRS as issued by the IASB (audited consolidated financial statements, Form 20-F)

SHEL quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q1 2026Q2 2025
Fiscal quarter212
Period start2026-04-012026-01-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302026-03-312025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K6-K
Income statement
Revenue94,664,000,00069,691,000,00065,406,000,000
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates642,000,000-93,000,000712,000,000
Interest and other income1,048,000,000535,000,000326,000,000
Total revenue and other income96,354,000,00070,133,000,00066,443,000,000
Purchases64,530,000,00044,775,000,00044,099,000,000
Production and manufacturing expenses5,476,000,0005,745,000,0004,909,000,000
Selling distribution and administrative expenses2,911,000,0002,803,000,0003,077,000,000
Research and development277,000,000167,000,000278,000,000
Exploration110,000,00098,000,000360,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortisation6,183,000,0005,743,000,0006,670,000,000
Interest expense1,114,000,0001,473,000,0001,075,000,000
Total expenditure80,600,000,00060,805,000,00060,468,000,000
Income before taxation15,754,000,0009,328,000,0005,975,000,000
Taxation charge4,949,000,0003,570,000,0002,332,000,000
Income for the period including noncontrolling interest10,805,000,0005,758,000,0003,644,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest-16,000,00064,000,00043,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders10,821,000,0005,694,000,0003,601,000,000
Basic EPS3.882.021.22
Diluted EPS3.842.001.20
Basic weighted average shares5,589,300,0005,653,900,0005,947,900,000
Diluted shares5,637,000,0005,703,700,0006,004,700,000
Balance sheet
Goodwill14,969,000,000
Other intangible assets10,449,000,000
Property plant and equipment182,300,000,000
Joint ventures and associates27,997,000,000
Total non current assets257,680,000,000
Inventories26,639,000,000
Trade and other receivables current52,938,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents31,374,000,000
Assets classified as held for sale2,395,000,000
Total current assets122,833,000,000
Total assets380,513,000,000
Non current debt64,534,000,00065,585,000,00065,218,000,000
Total non current liabilities113,118,000,000
Current debt8,542,000,00010,060,000,00010,457,000,000
Trade and other payables current60,742,000,000
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale821,000,000
Total current liabilities85,614,000,000
Total liabilities198,732,000,000
Equity attributable to shell shareholders180,786,000,000181,137,000,000
Noncontrolling interest995,000,0001,951,000,000
Total equity181,781,000,000183,088,000,000
Total debt73,076,000,00075,645,000,00075,675,000,000
Ordinary shares issued at period end5,570,928,1275,912,344,106
Cash flow
Operating cash flow21,432,000,0006,062,000,00011,937,000,000
Tax paid2,934,000,0002,301,000,0003,432,000,000
Capex4,031,000,0003,757,000,0005,393,000,000
Investments in joint ventures and associates187,000,000426,000,000406,000,000
Cash capital expenditure4,237,000,0004,202,000,0005,817,000,000
Net cash from investing activities-3,908,000,000-3,136,000,000-5,406,000,000
Debt repayments3,206,000,0002,794,000,0004,075,000,000
Interest paid1,167,000,0001,037,000,0001,212,000,000
Dividends paid to shell shareholders2,164,000,0002,100,000,0002,122,000,000
Share repurchases3,001,000,0003,182,000,0003,533,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-9,166,000,000-9,820,000,000-10,106,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period31,374,000,00023,117,000,00032,682,000,000
Free cash flow17,401,000,0002,305,000,0006,544,000,000
Non GAAP measures
Adjusted earnings9,836,000,0006,915,000,0004,264,000,000
Adjusted EBITDA20,710,000,00017,741,000,00013,313,000,000
Free cash flow company definition17,524,000,0002,927,000,0006,531,000,000
Operating expenses8,664,000,0008,716,000,0008,265,000,000
Underlying operating expenses8,440,000,0008,585,000,0008,145,000,000
Roace percent12.49.99.4
Net debt41,754,000,00052,606,000,00043,216,000,000
Gearing percent18.723.219.1
Adjusted EPS3.522.441.44
Shareholder returns
Dividend declared per ads0.78120.78120.7160
Operating metrics
Oil and gas production available for sale thousand boe per day2,4552,7522,682
Lng liquefaction volumes million tonnes7.737.866.72
Lng sales volumes million tonnes17.9619.1617.77
Segment adjusted earnings
Integrated gas2,691,000,0001,819,000,0001,737,000,000
Upstream3,485,000,0002,377,000,0001,732,000,000
Marketing1,329,000,0001,334,000,0001,199,000,000
Chemicals and products2,877,000,0001,925,000,000118,000,000
Renewables and energy solutions79,000,000348,000,000-9,000,000
Corporate-617,000,000-908,000,000-463,000,000
Total including noncontrolling interest9,845,000,0006,894,000,0004,314,000,000
Segment third party revenue
Integrated gas11,278,000,0007,748,000,0009,576,000,000
Upstream1,800,000,0001,400,000,0001,193,000,000
Marketing38,015,000,00030,695,000,00028,241,000,000
Chemicals and products34,235,000,00019,221,000,00018,388,000,000
Renewables and energy solutions9,338,000,00010,622,000,0007,996,000,000
Corporate-2,000,0005,000,00012,000,000
Total94,664,000,00069,691,000,00065,406,000,000
Segment cash capital expenditure
Integrated gas1,269,000,0001,014,000,0001,196,000,000
Upstream1,633,000,0002,159,000,0002,826,000,000
Marketing380,000,000248,000,000429,000,000
Chemicals and products507,000,000363,000,000775,000,000
Renewables and energy solutions429,000,000404,000,000555,000,000
Corporate19,000,00014,000,00036,000,000
Total4,237,000,0004,202,000,0005,817,000,000
Conversion
Ads ratio2.02.02.0
  • Accounting basis. IAS 34 condensed consolidated interim financial statements (unaudited, furnished on Form 6-K)

SHEL year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Half year 2026 (six months ended June 30, 2026)Half year 2025 (six months ended June 30, 2025)
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Revenue164,355,000,000134,640,000,000
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates548,000,0001,327,000,000
Interest and other income1,583,000,000628,000,000
Total revenue and other income166,487,000,000136,596,000,000
Purchases109,304,000,00089,948,000,000
Production and manufacturing expenses11,221,000,00010,459,000,000
Selling distribution and administrative expenses5,714,000,0005,917,000,000
Research and development444,000,000464,000,000
Exploration208,000,000569,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortisation11,926,000,00012,111,000,000
Interest expense2,587,000,0002,194,000,000
Total expenditure141,405,000,000121,662,000,000
Income before taxation25,082,000,00014,934,000,000
Taxation charge8,519,000,0006,415,000,000
Income for the period including noncontrolling interest16,564,000,0008,519,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest48,000,000138,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders16,515,000,0008,381,000,000
Basic EPS5.882.80
Diluted EPS5.822.78
Basic weighted average shares5,621,400,0005,990,500,000
Diluted shares5,670,200,0006,046,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow27,495,000,00021,218,000,000
Tax paid5,235,000,0006,331,000,000
Capex7,787,000,0009,141,000,000
Investments in joint ventures and associates613,000,000819,000,000
Cash capital expenditure8,439,000,0009,993,000,000
Net cash from investing activities-7,044,000,000-9,365,000,000
Debt repayments6,000,000,0006,589,000,000
Interest paid2,204,000,0002,059,000,000
Dividends paid to shell shareholders4,264,000,0004,300,000,000
Share repurchases6,183,000,0006,844,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-18,986,000,000-19,289,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period31,374,000,00032,682,000,000
Free cash flow19,708,000,00012,077,000,000
Non GAAP measures
Adjusted earnings16,751,000,0009,841,000,000
Adjusted EBITDA38,451,000,00028,563,000,000
Free cash flow company definition20,451,000,00011,853,000,000
Operating expenses17,380,000,00016,840,000,000
Underlying operating expenses17,026,000,00016,598,000,000
Adjusted EPS5.963.28
Shareholder returns
Dividend declared per ads1.56241.4320
Operating metrics
Oil and gas production available for sale thousand boe per day2,6032,760
Lng liquefaction volumes million tonnes15.6013.32
Lng sales volumes million tonnes37.1234.26
Segment adjusted earnings
Integrated gas4,509,000,0004,220,000,000
Upstream5,862,000,0004,068,000,000
Marketing2,663,000,0002,100,000,000
Chemicals and products4,802,000,000567,000,000
Renewables and energy solutions427,000,000-51,000,000
Corporate-1,525,000,000-920,000,000
Total including noncontrolling interest16,739,000,0009,984,000,000
Segment third party revenue
Integrated gas19,026,000,00019,179,000,000
Upstream3,200,000,0002,703,000,000
Marketing68,710,000,00055,324,000,000
Chemicals and products53,456,000,00039,998,000,000
Renewables and energy solutions19,960,000,00017,413,000,000
Corporate3,000,00023,000,000
Total164,355,000,000134,640,000,000
Segment cash capital expenditure
Integrated gas2,283,000,0002,313,000,000
Upstream3,792,000,0004,749,000,000
Marketing628,000,000684,000,000
Chemicals and products870,000,0001,233,000,000
Renewables and energy solutions833,000,000958,000,000
Corporate33,000,00054,000,000
Total8,439,000,0009,993,000,000
Conversion
Ads ratio2.02.0
  • Accounting basis. IAS 34 condensed consolidated interim financial statements (unaudited, furnished on Form 6-K)

SHEL trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Sources
FY20250001628280-26-017024
Half year 2026 and 20250001628280-26-050763
Income statement
Revenue296,601,000,000
Total revenue and other income303,622,000,000
Income before taxation39,904,000,000
Income for the period including noncontrolling interest26,164,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders25,971,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow49,140,000,000
Capex17,593,000,000
Cash capital expenditure19,361,000,000
Dividends paid to shell shareholders8,436,000,000
Share repurchases13,218,000,000
Free cash flow31,547,000,000
Non GAAP measures
Adjusted earnings25,438,000,000
Adjusted EBITDA66,023,000,000
Free cash flow company definition34,650,000,000
  • Derivation. Full year 2025 from the 2025 Form 20-F, plus the first half of 2026 and less the first half of 2025, both from the second-quarter 2026 interim report on Form 6-K. These are arithmetic combinations of reported periods, not amounts Shell itself presents.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteNo share split or consolidation is on record for Shell plc in the periods covered, so no per-share restatement was needed.
ADR ratio2
Per share basisEvery per-share figure in this record is stated per American Depositary Share (ADS), which is what a US holder owns. The FY2025 Form 20-F states 'Each ADS represents two ordinary shares', so each per-ordinary-share amount the filings print was multiplied by two: for example, diluted earnings per share of $1.92 for the second quarter of 2026 is shown as $3.84 per ADS. Totals and share counts are as filed, and share counts are ordinary shares.
FXNone. Shell reports in US dollars, so no currency translation was applied.

Notes

  • Template: integrated oil and gas. The income statement follows Shell's own IFRS presentation (revenue, purchases, operating cost lines, depreciation, depletion and amortisation, interest, tax). Shell does not report a gross profit or operating income line, so none is shown.
  • Annual figures (FY2025, FY2024, FY2023) come from the audited consolidated financial statements in the FY2025 Form 20-F (accession 0001628280-26-017024). Quarterly and half-year figures come from Shell's unaudited Condensed Interim Financial Report for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K filed July 30, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-050763). That report prints the second quarter of 2026, the first quarter of 2026 and the second quarter of 2025 side by side, plus both half years, so all three quarters here come from it.
  • Balance sheet coverage follows what the filings print. The 20-F has balance sheets at December 31, 2025 and 2024 only, so FY2023 has no balance sheet; its net debt and gearing come from the 20-F's non-GAAP reconciliation. The interim report has a balance sheet at June 30, 2026 only. For March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2025 this record carries current, non-current and total debt from the interim report's total-debt reconciliation (Note 8). For June 30, 2025 it also carries equity from the statement of changes in equity and the issued share count from Note 4.
  • The December 31, 2025 balance sheet comparative in the interim report matches the 20-F on every line taken here. No period was restated.
  • Sign convention: income statement expense lines are positive, as Shell prints them. Cash flow lines named as outflows (tax paid, capex, investments in joint ventures and associates, cash capital expenditure, debt repayments, interest paid, dividends paid, share repurchases) are stored as positive amounts. Net investing and financing cash flows keep the filing's sign, so a negative value is a net outflow. Income attributable to non-controlling interest was a loss of $16 million in the second quarter of 2026 and is shown as negative.
  • free_cash_flow in the cash flow block is cash flow from operating activities less the 'Capital expenditure' line. Shell defines free cash flow differently: cash flow from operating activities plus cash flow from investing activities, which also counts divestment proceeds, interest received and investments in joint ventures. Shell's figure is in non_gaap_measures.free_cash_flow_company_definition. For the second quarter of 2026 the two are $17.40 billion and $17.52 billion.
  • capex is the 'Capital expenditure' line of the cash flow statement. cash_capital_expenditure is Shell's broader measure, printed in the same statement. It adds investments in joint ventures and associates and in equity securities.
  • non_gaap_measures holds Shell's alternative performance measures as Shell presents them. Adjusted Earnings is measured on a current cost of supplies basis, excludes identified items (such as divestment gains, impairments and fair-value accounting effects on commodity derivatives) and excludes the non-controlling interest share. Adjusted EBITDA also strips out tax, depreciation, depletion and amortisation, exploration well write-offs and net interest, and includes the non-controlling interest share. Net debt is total debt less cash and cash equivalents, adjusted for debt-related derivatives and associated collateral. Gearing is net debt as a percentage of net debt plus total equity. roace_percent is Shell's return on average capital employed as printed. These are not IFRS measures.
  • segment_adjusted_earnings shows each segment's Adjusted Earnings including the non-controlling interest share, as in Shell's segment note, so its total differs slightly from group Adjusted Earnings attributable to shareholders (second quarter of 2026: $9,845 million against $9,836 million). segment_third_party_revenue sums to consolidated revenue. segment_cash_capital_expenditure sums to cash capital expenditure.
  • Earnings per share use the weighted average number of shares, which excludes shares held in employee share trusts. ordinary_shares_issued_at_period_end is the issued share count from the share capital note. Shell cancels repurchased shares, and the count fell from 5,718,636,398 at December 31, 2025 to 5,570,928,127 at June 30, 2026.
  • Dividends per ADS are dividends declared in respect of each period. The interim dividend for the second quarter of 2026 is $0.3906 per ordinary share, or $0.7812 per ADS, which is also the per-ADS amount in Shell's dividend announcement of July 30, 2026 (Form 6-K, accession 0001171843-26-005059). Annual amounts are the 20-F's 'dividend per share' key metric, which counts the dividends declared for that year: for 2025, three quarterly dividends of $0.358 plus $0.372 announced in February 2026, or $1.446 per share ($2.892 per ADS). This differs from the dividends paid during 2025, $1.432 per share in the 20-F's dividends note.
  • Operating metrics: oil and gas production available for sale is the group total in thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day. LNG liquefaction and LNG sales volumes are Integrated Gas segment figures in million tonnes.
  • The trailing-twelve-month view is full year 2025 plus the first half of 2026 less the first half of 2025, using the printed half-year columns. No trailing earnings per share is shown, because the share count changed through the period.
  • The interim report describes the ARC Resources Ltd. acquisition as a post-balance-sheet event. ARC shareholders approved it on July 14, 2026, and closing was expected in the third quarter of 2026, subject to remaining regulatory approval. No figure in this record includes ARC.

Uncertainties

  • Quarterly and half-year columns are each rounded to the nearest $1 million, so the first and second quarters of 2026 can differ from the printed half-year total by $1 million on some lines (for example, cash flow from operating activities: $21,432 million plus $6,062 million against $27,495 million for the half year). The figures here are as printed.
  • The interim report labels its return measure simply 'ROACE'. The 20-F's annual figure is ROACE on an Adjusted Earnings plus non-controlling interest basis. The quarterly figures are shown as printed, and the measurement window behind them is not restated here.

Company details

NameShell plc
TickerSHEL
CIK0001306965
ExchangeNYSE
State
IncorporationDistrict of Columbia
SIC1311
OfficeEnergy & Transportation
IndustryCrude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001628280-26-050763
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-03-120001628280-26-017024reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-07-300001628280-26-050763derived

FAQ · Shell financial statements

How much did Shell earn in Q2 FY2026?

Shell plc reported income attributable to shareholders of $10.82 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 200.5% from $3.60 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Its Adjusted Earnings, which exclude identified items and inventory price effects, were $9.84 billion, up 130.7% from $4.26 billion.

What was Shell's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Shell plc reported total revenue and other income of $96.35 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That is up 45.0% from $66.44 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Shell's earnings per ADS in Q2 FY2026?

Shell plc's diluted earnings per American Depositary Share were $3.84 for Q2 FY2026, up 220.0% from $1.20 a year earlier. Each ADS represents two Shell ordinary shares.

How much oil and gas did Shell produce in Q2 FY2026?

Shell plc's oil and gas production available for sale averaged 2,455 thousand barrels of oil equivalent a day in Q2 FY2026, down 8.5% from 2,682 a year earlier. Shell said the fall in volumes against the first quarter came mainly from the Middle East conflict's impact on its Qatari output.

Where can I get Shell plc (SHEL) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Shell plc's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/shel/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/shel/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/shel/events.md. Shell plc's SEC CIK is 0001306965. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Shell plc (SHEL) next file with the SEC?

Shell plc (SHEL) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around October 29, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Shell plc's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001628280-26-050763.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Shell plc's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Shell plc's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.