Ticker Scout
← SAP SE (SAP)

SAP SE (SAP) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $11.49B, Net income $2.54B

CIK 0001000184 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001104659-26-087251) · Annual report: FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020058) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-10-26

More for SAP SE: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

SAP SE reported $11.49 billion in revenue for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 12.2% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to shareholders of $2.54 billion, up 31.7%. Cloud revenue, where SAP is moving its customers, reached $7.31 billion, up 25.6%, while operating profit grew more slowly to $3.07 billion, up 10.4%; the faster rise in net income came largely from net gains on equity securities recorded in financial income, below operating profit. SAP reports in euros, so these US dollar growth rates include the effect of currency movements.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$11,489,907,655up 12.2%
Net income$2,535,735,846up 31.7%
Diluted EPS$2.19up 33.9%
Cloud revenue$7,305,943,509up 25.6%
Operating profit$3,074,288,918up 10.4%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerSAP
CIK0001000184
CompanySAP SE
Business typesoftware
Schema templatestandard (enterprise software and cloud, IFRS): revenue by type (cloud, software licenses, software support, services), cost of revenue, gross profit, operating expenses by function, operating profit, profit after tax and its attribution, EPS; full statement of financial position plus SAP's own financial debt, group liquidity and net liquidity measures; cash flow with SAP's free cash flow as SAP defines it. Chosen because SAP is a software and cloud company whose revenue mix is the core of its story.
Reporting currencyEUR
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from euros; per-share figures in US dollars per share, which equals per American Depositary Share (one ADS represents one ordinary share); share counts are actual shares (the filings print them in millions). Expenses and cash outflows are stated as positive amounts; lines that can be either sign (other operating income/expense, net; other non-operating income/expense, net; financial income, net; net investing, financing and total cash flows; treasury shares; net liquidity) keep the sign the filing prints.

SAP annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Source form20-F (consolidated IFRS financial statements)20-F (consolidated IFRS financial statements)20-F (consolidated IFRS financial statements)
Income statement
Cloud revenue23,741,281,80118,548,276,26914,778,985,805
Software licenses revenue1,118,007,3721,513,857,9141,907,942,840
Software support revenue11,885,886,45612,216,909,11112,434,076,465
Software licenses and support revenue13,003,893,82813,730,767,02514,343,100,905
Cloud and software revenue36,745,175,62932,279,043,29429,121,005,109
Services revenue4,813,078,2024,702,806,6434,632,493,867
Total revenue41,558,253,83136,981,849,93733,753,498,977
Cost of cloud6,188,566,0605,042,586,0464,200,935,368
Cost of software licenses and support1,482,771,3931,365,610,2121,495,853,145
Cost of cloud and software7,671,337,4536,408,196,2585,696,788,513
Cost of services3,605,856,1003,593,654,1333,685,012,049
Total cost of revenue11,277,193,55310,001,850,3919,381,800,562
Gross profit30,281,060,27826,978,917,44624,372,780,015
Research and development7,490,649,3937,048,799,4646,840,039,976
Sales and marketing10,027,058,0379,836,289,0909,548,367,000
General and administration1,844,147,5141,552,813,5141,475,302,740
Restructuring3,387,9013,402,122,431232,544,054
Other operating income expense net-55,335,718-91,978,501-4,326,401
Total operating expenses30,697,772,11631,933,853,39127,481,299,132
Operating profit10,860,481,7145,047,996,5466,272,199,845
Other non operating income expense net133,257,444-322,465,803-3,244,801
Finance income2,158,093,0181,546,320,914926,931,414
Finance costs1,555,046,6181,115,645,1101,420,141,127
Financial income net603,046,401430,675,804-493,209,714
Profit before tax11,597,914,8605,155,124,4475,776,826,931
Income tax expense3,324,660,3061,746,509,4161,883,066,034
Profit after tax continuing operations8,273,254,5533,408,615,0313,893,760,897
Profit after tax continuing operations attributable to owners of parent8,086,919,9913,380,480,4313,930,535,306
Profit after tax discontinued operations0.00.02,555,821,389
Net income8,273,254,5533,408,615,0316,450,663,886
Net income attributable to owners of parent8,086,919,9913,380,480,4316,639,943,930
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests186,334,56228,134,600-189,280,044
Basic EPS continuing operations6.93392.90003.3638
Basic EPS6.93392.90005.6892
Diluted EPS continuing operations6.88872.86763.3313
Diluted EPS6.88872.86765.6243
Basic shares1,166,000,0001,166,000,0001,167,000,000
Diluted shares1,175,000,0001,180,000,0001,180,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,480,512,7931,385,088,0131,485,037,142
Share based payment expense1,914,164,1372,580,808,5232,401,152,553
Income taxes paid2,482,202,2262,463,941,7222,337,338,139
Operating cash flow continuing operations10,339,874,2415,634,494,7516,634,535,929
Operating cash flow10,339,874,2415,634,494,7516,755,675,157
Business combinations net of cash acquired792,768,8641,205,459,4111,263,309,091
Purchase of intangible assets and ppe834,552,978862,433,708849,056,196
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets and ppe136,645,345132,016,201107,078,425
Purchase of equity or debt instruments6,600,760,6976,926,522,1633,856,986,489
Proceeds from sales of equity or debt instruments6,526,226,8728,151,459,374981,011,426
Interest received474,306,158609,222,306507,270,517
Investing cash flow-1,089,774,863-100,635,3011,502,342,746
Dividends paid3,097,670,9312,775,586,5252,590,432,597
Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests2,258,6011,082,10014,060,803
Purchase of treasury shares2,187,454,8282,278,902,6211,026,438,636
Proceeds from borrowings2,258,6012,994,170,72714,060,803
Repayments of borrowings3,603,597,4991,282,288,5124,414,010,617
Payments of lease liabilities337,660,812335,451,003359,091,283
Interest paid648,218,416595,155,005425,068,898
Financing cash flow-9,875,731,787-4,286,198,139-8,794,491,626
Effect of exchange rates on cash-944,095,114360,339,303-419,660,897
Net change in cash-1,569,727,5221,606,918,515-955,053,020
Free cash flow9,304,305,7964,568,626,2425,533,466,875
Investing cash flow continuing operations-4,471,335,430
Financing cash flow continuing operations-8,816,123,631
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents9,658,498,0689,982,785,435
Other financial assets current1,823,599,6351,692,367,309
Trade and other receivables current7,843,123,4317,037,505,311
Other non financial assets current3,774,099,2452,786,328,498
Tax assets current702,649,859734,501,957
Total current assets23,800,795,24022,233,488,510
Goodwill34,091,443,18232,480,154,422
Intangible assets2,681,349,4642,811,262,086
Property plant and equipment5,283,973,9434,667,775,519
Other financial assets non current8,541,073,2927,418,781,433
Trade and other receivables non current256,149,949217,129,999
Other non financial assets non current5,192,323,9624,145,209,063
Tax assets non current286,699,943372,964,926
Deferred tax assets2,541,524,4922,778,017,302
Total non current assets58,874,538,22554,891,294,749
Total assets82,675,333,46577,124,783,260
Trade and other payables current2,856,424,4292,065,332,235
Tax liabilities current1,137,399,773607,756,216
Financial liabilities current2,408,749,5184,443,373,224
Other non financial liabilities current5,697,573,8605,752,386,612
Provisions current630,974,874743,852,052
Contract liabilities current7,732,673,4536,210,541,298
Total current liabilities20,463,795,90719,824,280,536
Trade and other payables non current2,350,00010,388,995
Tax liabilities non current660,349,868531,916,551
Financial liabilities non current7,074,673,5857,447,870,620
Other non financial liabilities non current615,699,877778,135,736
Provisions non current646,249,871513,216,360
Deferred tax liabilities84,599,983338,681,242
Contract liabilities non current169,199,96691,423,157
Total non current liabilities9,250,773,1509,712,671,561
Total liabilities29,713,394,05729,536,952,097
Issued capital1,444,074,7111,276,807,503
Share premium3,264,149,3472,663,738,355
Retained earnings55,630,363,87444,576,061,470
Other components of equity213,849,9574,874,516,522
Treasury shares-8,163,898,367-6,185,607,709
Equity attributable to owners of parent52,388,539,52247,205,516,141
Noncontrolling interests573,399,885382,315,021
Total equity52,960,764,40847,587,831,162
Group liquidity11,198,922,76011,511,006,621
Financial debt7,226,248,5559,750,071,944
Net liquidity3,972,674,2051,760,934,677
Conversion
CurrencyEUREUREUR
Average
Eur per USD0.8855040.9241290.924556
Closing
Eur per USD0.8510640.962557
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. FY2025 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-020058), Exchange Rates table in the notes to the consolidated financial statements: annual average exchange rate US$1.1293 = €1 for 2025
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. FY2025 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-020058), Exchange Rates table in the notes to the consolidated financial statements: annual average exchange rate US$1.0821 = €1 for 2024
  • Conversion: average source, FY2023. FY2025 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-020058), Exchange Rates table in the notes to the consolidated financial statements: annual average exchange rate US$1.0816 = €1 for 2023
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2025. FY2025 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-020058), Exchange Rates table in the notes to the consolidated financial statements: middle rate as at 12/31 US$1.1750 = €1 for 2025
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2024. FY2025 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-020058), Exchange Rates table in the notes to the consolidated financial statements: middle rate as at 12/31 US$1.0389 = €1 for 2024

SAP quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q2 2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Cloud revenue7,305,943,5095,818,226,360
Software licenses revenue152,376,787220,026,494
Software support revenue2,836,999,8762,996,443,283
Software licenses and support revenue2,989,376,6633,215,335,620
Cloud and software revenue10,295,320,1729,034,696,137
Services revenue1,194,587,4831,203,340,773
Total revenue11,489,907,65510,238,036,910
Cost of cloud1,880,864,6161,471,001,869
Cost of software licenses and support305,916,756354,991,199
Cost of cloud and software2,187,944,5531,825,993,068
Cost of services894,486,636903,923,277
Total cost of revenue3,082,431,1892,729,916,345
Gross profit8,407,476,4667,508,120,565
Research and development2,144,906,8351,835,066,326
Sales and marketing2,692,765,3602,445,242,891
General and administration469,925,359409,430,744
Restructuring8,142,27120,414,829
Other operating income expense net-16,284,542-12,475,729
Total operating expenses8,415,618,7377,452,546,863
Operating profit3,074,288,9182,785,490,047
Other non operating income expense net-45,364,082-3,402,472
Finance income844,469,828359,527,828
Finance costs375,707,651303,954,126
Financial income net468,762,17755,573,702
Profit before tax3,496,523,8322,837,661,277
Income tax expense927,055,720854,020,360
Net income2,569,468,1121,983,640,917
Net income attributable to owners of parent2,535,735,8461,924,664,743
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests34,895,44758,976,174
Basic EPS2.19841.6445
Diluted EPS2.18681.6332
Basic shares1,153,000,0001,166,000,000
Diluted shares1,158,000,0001,175,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents12,000,406,4459,347,730,392
Other financial assets current1,271,853,561
Trade and other receivables current8,078,667,682
Other non financial assets current3,729,933,199
Tax assets current776,355,854
Total current assets25,858,358,441
Goodwill34,716,807,077
Intangible assets3,011,804,034
Property plant and equipment5,142,215,834
Other financial assets non current9,274,027,357
Trade and other receivables non current170,113,268
Other non financial assets non current5,080,564,045
Tax assets non current350,501,834
Deferred tax assets2,718,387,189
Total non current assets60,464,420,639
Total assets86,322,779,080
Trade and other payables current3,136,249,311
Tax liabilities current1,551,570,008
Financial liabilities current2,244,581,778
Other non financial liabilities current4,223,147,506
Provisions current135,862,274
Contract liabilities current11,237,750,988
Total current liabilities22,530,303,567
Trade and other payables non current1,141,700
Tax liabilities non current764,938,856
Financial liabilities non current9,751,257,868
Other non financial liabilities non current520,615,102
Provisions non current697,578,569
Deferred tax liabilities240,898,655
Contract liabilities non current155,271,171
Total non current liabilities12,132,843,620
Total liabilities34,663,147,187
Issued capital1,403,149,036
Share premium3,389,706,663
Retained earnings55,462,633,879
Other components of equity1,318,663,252
Treasury shares-10,492,221,029
Equity attributable to owners of parent51,081,931,80248,254,627,374
Noncontrolling interests576,558,392471,976,818
Total equity51,659,631,89348,727,781,191
Group liquidity13,023,369,453
Financial debt9,761,533,166
Net liquidity3,260,694,5872,703,567,956
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,667,511,5242,922,723,066
Free cash flow3,491,871,1062,673,208,485
Conversion
CurrencyEUREUR
Average
Eur per USD0.8597110.881712
Closing
Eur per USD0.8758870.849618
SourceFRED DEXUSEU, rate on 2026-06-30FRED DEXUSEU, rate on 2025-06-30
  • Source form, Q2 2026. 6-K (Quarterly Statement Q2 2026, Exhibit 99.1; Half-Year Report 2026, Exhibit 99.2)
  • Source form, Q2 2025. 6-K (Quarterly Statement Q2 2026, Exhibit 99.1; Half-Year Report 2026, Exhibit 99.2), prior-year comparative column
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 2026. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 63 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 2025. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 63 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30

SAP year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1 2026H1 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Cloud revenue14,283,964,37211,078,562,151
Software licenses revenue288,152,499412,546,220
Software support revenue5,725,718,4865,912,432,961
Software licenses and support revenue6,013,870,9856,324,979,181
Cloud and software revenue20,297,835,35617,403,541,332
Services revenue2,371,716,7242,337,397,151
Total revenue22,669,552,08019,740,938,482
Cost of cloud3,651,487,1352,812,317,733
Cost of software licenses and support652,134,603662,043,669
Cost of cloud and software4,302,455,1293,475,455,688
Cost of services1,800,078,1631,792,442,197
Total cost of revenue6,103,699,9015,266,803,598
Gross profit16,567,018,78814,473,040,597
Research and development4,136,796,6083,601,298,700
Sales and marketing5,197,244,4694,805,014,461
General and administration888,956,293786,792,393
Restructuring22,165,57719,697,167
Other operating income expense net-41,997,935-20,791,454
Total operating expenses16,389,694,17314,500,397,773
Operating profit6,279,857,9075,240,540,709
Other non operating income expense net-18,665,7497,660,009
Finance income1,166,609,308790,075,254
Finance costs717,464,725599,669,306
Financial income net449,144,584191,500,235
Profit before tax6,711,503,3515,438,606,666
Income tax expense1,863,075,0651,559,359,054
Net income4,847,261,6763,879,247,612
Net income attributable to owners of parent4,797,097,4763,804,836,092
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests51,330,81074,411,520
Basic EPS4.14153.2610
Diluted EPS4.12983.2391
Basic shares1,158,000,0001,167,000,000
Diluted shares1,163,000,0001,175,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization724,464,381730,983,753
Share based payment expense878,456,8091,038,478,416
Income taxes paid1,605,254,408996,895,508
Operating cash flow7,776,617,6506,956,382,812
Business combinations net of cash acquired1,156,109,8255,471,435
Purchase of intangible assets and ppe412,979,695391,754,766
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets and ppe64,163,51285,354,390
Purchase of equity or debt instruments2,076,564,5693,705,255,970
Proceeds from sales of equity or debt instruments2,319,219,3053,077,135,200
Interest received187,824,099204,631,679
Investing cash flow-1,073,280,564-736,455,188
Dividends paid3,363,334,6363,001,629,393
Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests32,665,0610.0
Purchase of treasury shares3,033,184,2021,786,970,762
Proceeds from borrowings5,233,409,3572,188,574
Repayments of borrowings2,449,879,5482,024,431,053
Payments of lease liabilities136,493,289151,011,614
Interest paid352,316,011414,734,794
Financing cash flow-4,135,629,998-7,377,683,329
Effect of exchange rates on cash104,994,838-667,515,104
Net change in cash2,672,701,925-1,825,270,809
Free cash flow7,291,308,1776,498,970,823
Dividends per share paid2.91652.5716
Conversion
CurrencyEUREUR
Average
Eur per USD0.8571850.913837
  • Source form, H1 2026. 6-K (Half-Year Report 2026, Exhibit 99.2)
  • Source form, H1 2025. 6-K (Half-Year Report 2026, Exhibit 99.2), prior-year comparative column
  • Conversion: average source, H1 2026. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 124 daily rates 2026-01-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, H1 2025. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 124 daily rates 2025-01-01 to 2025-06-30

SAP trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

TTM ended June 30, 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K, 20-F
Income statement
Total revenue44,550,724,976
Cloud revenue26,996,162,236
Total cost of revenue12,137,366,291
Gross profit32,415,691,672
Operating profit11,911,066,525
Net income9,257,293,501
Net income attributable to owners of parent9,093,984,392
Cash flow
Operating cash flow11,040,862,272
Purchase of intangible assets and ppe857,372,823
Free cash flow9,973,520,594
Conversion
CurrencyEUR
Average
Eur per USD0.85727
  • Derivation. FY2025 plus H1 2026 less H1 2025, computed in euros from the figures as printed in the FY2025 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-020058) and the Q2 2026 6-K (accession 0001104659-26-087251), then converted at the average US dollar rate for the twelve months
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXUSEU, average of 250 daily rates 2025-07-01 to 2026-06-30

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ratio1
Per share basisPer-share figures are stated per American Depositary Share. The FY2025 Form 20-F states that each ADR represents one SAP SE ordinary share, so the per-ADS figure equals the per-share figure the filings print, converted to US dollars.
FXSAP reports in euros. Every money figure is converted to US dollars: income statement, cash flow and per-share figures at the average rate for the period, balance sheet figures at the rate on the balance sheet date. For the fiscal years the rates SAP itself states in the FY2025 20-F are used (annual average €1 = US$1.1293 for 2025, US$1.0821 for 2024 and US$1.0816 for 2023; €1 = US$1.1750 at December 31, 2025 and US$1.0389 at December 31, 2024). The Q2 2026 6-K states no exchange rates for its periods, so the quarters, the half-years and the trailing twelve months use the US Federal Reserve euro rate (series DEXUSEU), averaged over each period or taken on the balance sheet date. Each period records the rate it was converted at under 'conversion'.

Notes

  • Annual figures come from the consolidated IFRS financial statements in SAP's FY2025 Form 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-020058), which present income statements and cash flows for 2025, 2024 and 2023 and statements of financial position at December 31, 2025 and 2024. Quarterly, half-year and June 30, 2026 figures come from SAP's Q2 2026 Form 6-K (accession 0001104659-26-087251): the Quarterly Statement Q2 2026 (Exhibit 99.1) and the Half-Year Report 2026 with the condensed consolidated half-year financial statements prepared under IAS 34, unaudited (Exhibit 99.2).
  • SAP prints its income statement for the second quarter alone (Q2 2026 and Q2 2025), so both quarters' income statements are taken directly from the filing. Its cash flow statement covers only the first half (January to June). For the quarter alone SAP prints only net cash flows from operating activities and free cash flow, in the Group Results at a Glance table of Exhibit 99.1; those two figures are what the quarterly entries carry. No other three-month cash flow line is printed, and none is derived here.
  • Free cash flow is SAP's own measure: net cash flows from operating activities, less purchases of intangible assets and property, plant, and equipment, plus proceeds from sales of those assets, less payments of lease liabilities. SAP revised the definition in 2025 to add the proceeds from asset sales and restated 2024 to match. The 2023 figure (€5,116 million) is stated in the text of the FY2025 20-F under the revised definition; it uses operating cash flow from continuing operations.
  • Since January 2025 SAP no longer classifies interest paid and interest received as operating cash flows (they are shown under financing and investing activities). The FY2025 20-F amended 2024 and 2023 to match, so all three years are on the same basis.
  • FY2023 includes a profit of €2,363 million from discontinued operations. For FY2023, net income, its attribution and basic and diluted EPS include discontinued operations; profit before tax and income tax expense are for continuing operations, which are also shown separately (profit after tax from continuing operations and EPS from continuing operations). Operating cash flow for FY2023 includes €113 million from discontinued operations; continuing operations alone are shown separately. Net cash flows from investing activities for FY2023 (a €1,389 million inflow) include €5,523 million from discontinued operations (continuing operations: a €4,134 million outflow), and net cash flows from financing activities (an €8,131 million outflow) include €20 million from discontinued operations (continuing operations: an €8,151 million outflow); the continuing-operations investing and financing figures are also shown separately. FY2024, FY2025 and the 2025 and 2026 interim periods have no discontinued operations.
  • financial_debt is SAP's own measure: the nominal volume of bank loans, commercial paper, private placements and bonds. It excludes lease liabilities and is not the same as the 'financial liabilities' lines on the statement of financial position. group_liquidity is cash and cash equivalents plus current time deposits and debt securities; net_liquidity is group liquidity less financial debt (a negative value would be net debt).
  • The June 30, 2025 entries in the Q2 2025 balance sheet are only those the Q2 2026 6-K prints for that date: cash and cash equivalents (end of period, cash flow statement), equity attributable to owners of the parent, non-controlling interests and total equity (statement of changes in equity) and net liquidity (net liquidity development table). The full statement of financial position at June 30, 2025 is not in this filing.
  • Diluted and basic share counts are weighted averages excluding treasury shares, which SAP prints rounded to the nearest million.
  • dividends_per_share_paid in the half-year blocks is the dividend paid in that half: €2.50 per share for fiscal year 2025, approved at the Annual General Meeting on May 5, 2026, and €2.35 per share for fiscal year 2024, paid in 2025.
  • The trailing twelve months to June 30, 2026 are derived as FY2025 plus H1 2026 less H1 2025, computed in euros from the figures printed in the FY2025 20-F (accession 0001104659-26-020058) and the Q2 2026 6-K (accession 0001104659-26-087251), then converted at the average US dollar rate for those twelve months.
  • Because the record is in US dollars, growth rates computed from it include the movement of the euro against the dollar. SAP's own reported growth rates are in euros (and at constant currencies), so they differ from rates computed from these dollar figures.

Uncertainties

  • Three-month cash flow lines other than operating cash flow and free cash flow (capital expenditure, investing and financing flows) are not printed for Q2 2026 or Q2 2025 in this filing, so the quarterly entries do not carry them.
  • The interim periods are converted at US Federal Reserve rates, while the fiscal years use the rates SAP states in its 20-F. The two sources can differ slightly for the same dates, so a dollar figure built from both (the trailing twelve months, or a comparison between a quarter and a fiscal year) carries a small currency-source difference.
  • Share counts are printed rounded to the nearest million, so net income divided by diluted shares reproduces SAP's printed EPS only to within that rounding.

Company details

NameSap Se
TickerSAP
CIK0001000184
ExchangeNYSE
StateGermany
IncorporationGermany
SIC7372
OfficeTechnology
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001104659-26-087251
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-260001104659-26-020058reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-07-280001104659-26-087251derived

FAQ · SAP SE financial statements

How much revenue did SAP report in Q2 FY2026?

SAP SE reported $11.49 billion in total revenue for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 12.2% from $10.24 billion in the same quarter a year earlier in US dollar terms. Cloud revenue made up $7.31 billion of that total, up 25.6% from $5.82 billion.

What were SAP's net income and earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

SAP SE's net income attributable to its shareholders was $2.54 billion for Q2 FY2026, up 31.7% from $1.92 billion a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share were $2.19, compared with $1.63. Each SAP ADS represents one ordinary share, so this is also the amount per ADS, and much of the increase came from net gains on equity securities rather than from operations.

How fast is SAP's cloud business growing?

SAP SE's cloud revenue was $7.31 billion in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 25.6% from $5.82 billion a year earlier in US dollar terms. SAP's Cloud ERP Suite was the main driver of that growth.

Why did SAP's operating profit growth slow in Q2 FY2026?

SAP SE's IFRS operating profit was $3.07 billion in Q2 FY2026, up 10.4% from $2.79 billion a year earlier. SAP attributed the slowdown from the first quarter to slower revenue growth, an unusually low share-based compensation expense in the first quarter, accelerated research and development investment, and the dilutive effect of its Reltio acquisition.

Where can I get SAP SE (SAP) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes SAP SE's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/sap/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/sap/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/sap/events.md. SAP SE's SEC CIK is 0001000184. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does SAP SE (SAP) next file with the SEC?

SAP SE (SAP) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around October 26, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from SAP SE's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001104659-26-087251.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of SAP SE's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from SAP SE's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.