Ticker Scout
← Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST)

Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $6.26B, Net income $851.30M

CIK 0000745732 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-08-01, 10-Q accession 0000745732-26-000041) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-03-31, accession 0000745732-26-000006) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-12-09

More for Ross Stores: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Ross Stores reported sales of $6.26 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, up 13.3% from a year earlier, as comparable store sales rose 10.0%. Net income was $851.30 million, up 67.6%, and diluted EPS was $2.66 against $1.56. Those earnings include a one-time pre-tax benefit of about $253 million in cost of goods sold from refunds of tariffs that the U.S. Supreme Court ruled were not authorized under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$6,264,886,000up 13.3%
Net income$851,299,000up 67.6%
Diluted EPS$2.66up 70.5%
Comparable store sales growth10.0%up 8.0 points
IEEPA tariff refund benefit$253,000,000

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerROST
CIK0000745732
CompanyRoss Stores, Inc.
Business typeretailer
Schema templatestandard retail: sales, cost of goods sold, gross profit, SG&A, operating income, net interest income, pre-tax earnings, net earnings and per-share amounts; balance sheet cash, inventory, debt, lease liabilities and equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures and free cash flow; comparable store sales growth and store count. Ross is an off-price apparel and home fashion retailer (Ross Dress for Less and dd's DISCOUNTS) with one reportable segment, so no segment breakdown is carried.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars per share; percentages in percent. Cash flow lines keep the sign the filing prints (outflows negative).

ROST annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-02-022024-02-042023-01-29
Period end2026-01-312025-02-012024-02-03
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Weeks in period525253
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Net sales22,750,559,00021,129,219,00020,376,941,000
Cost of goods sold16,447,256,00015,260,506,00014,801,601,000
Selling general and administrative3,595,946,0003,283,127,0003,267,677,000
Operating income2,707,357,0002,585,586,0002,307,663,000
Earnings before taxes2,842,157,0002,757,154,0002,471,781,000
Provision for taxes on earnings697,113,000666,424,000597,261,000
Net earnings2,145,044,0002,090,730,0001,874,520,000
Basic EPS6.666.365.59
Diluted EPS6.616.325.56
Weighted average basic shares322,220,000328,593,000335,187,000
Weighted average diluted shares324,416,000330,984,000337,433,000
Interest income net134,800,000171,568,000164,118,000
Dividends declared per share1.621.471.34
Gross profit6,303,303,0005,868,713,0005,575,340,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,594,392,0004,730,744,000
Accounts receivable181,301,000144,482,000
Merchandise inventory2,630,970,0002,444,513,000
Total current assets7,640,097,0007,538,696,000
Property and equipment net4,088,760,0003,792,403,000
Operating lease assets3,519,610,0003,294,858,000
Total assets15,548,737,00014,905,332,000
Accounts payable2,386,418,0002,126,317,000
Current operating lease liabilities727,855,000703,337,000
Current portion of long term debt499,743,000699,731,000
Total current liabilities4,827,180,0004,661,825,000
Long term debt1,017,863,0001,515,080,000
Non current operating lease liabilities2,966,877,0002,764,281,000
Total stockholders equity6,187,443,0005,509,195,000
Total liabilities and stockholders equity15,548,737,00014,905,332,000
Shares outstanding322,333,000328,813,000
Total debt1,517,606,0002,214,811,000
Total liabilities9,361,294,0009,396,137,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization509,391,000446,788,000419,432,000
Stock based compensation175,354,000156,298,000145,490,000
Operating cash flow3,026,883,0002,356,988,0002,514,490,000
Capital expenditures-819,275,000-720,104,000-762,812,000
Net cash used in investing activities-819,275,000-637,462,000-762,812,000
Repurchase of common stock-1,050,021,000-1,049,979,000-949,996,000
Dividends paid-528,085,000-488,721,000-454,814,000
Payment of long term debt-700,000,000-250,000,0000
Net cash used in financing activities-2,342,097,000-1,858,505,000-1,428,478,000
Free cash flow2,207,608,0001,636,884,0001,751,678,000
Operating metrics
Comparable store sales growth %5%3%5%
Total stores end of period2,2672,1862,109

ROST quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-05-032025-05-04
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typethree monthsthree months
Weeks in period1313
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net sales6,264,886,0005,529,152,000
Cost of goods sold4,145,215,0004,002,167,000
Selling general and administrative1,016,053,000888,711,000
Operating income1,103,618,000638,274,000
Earnings before taxes1,134,762,000670,620,000
Provision for taxes on earnings283,463,000162,625,000
Net earnings851,299,000507,995,000
Basic EPS2.681.57
Diluted EPS2.661.56
Weighted average basic shares317,687,000323,000,000
Weighted average diluted shares319,450,000324,796,000
Interest income net31,144,00032,346,000
Dividends declared per share0.4450.405
Gross profit2,119,671,0001,526,985,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,288,124,0003,847,016,000
Accounts receivable248,140,000210,520,000
Merchandise inventory3,087,370,0002,608,485,000
Total current assets7,876,360,0006,925,836,000
Property and equipment net4,257,806,0003,906,340,000
Operating lease assets3,545,351,0003,374,582,000
Total assets15,982,280,00014,495,519,000
Accounts payable2,621,740,0002,205,613,000
Current operating lease liabilities752,302,000716,162,000
Current portion of long term debt241,459,000499,122,000
Total current liabilities4,885,538,0004,392,008,000
Long term debt777,053,0001,017,218,000
Non current operating lease liabilities2,968,337,0002,835,481,000
Total stockholders equity6,743,184,0005,732,569,000
Total liabilities and stockholders equity15,982,280,00014,495,519,000
Shares outstanding319,668,000325,531,000
Total debt1,018,512,0001,516,340,000
Total liabilities9,239,096,0008,762,950,000
Operating metrics
Comparable store sales growth %10%2%
Total stores end of period2,3282,233
Notable items
Ieepa tariff refund benefit in cost of goods sold253,000,000

ROST year-to-date income statement and cash flow

First six months FY2026First six months FY2025
Period start2026-02-012025-02-02
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typesix monthssix months
Weeks in period2626
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net sales12,275,362,00010,514,123,000
Cost of goods sold8,375,804,0007,583,533,000
Selling general and administrative1,991,914,0001,685,846,000
Operating income1,907,644,0001,244,744,000
Earnings before taxes1,972,237,0001,311,499,000
Provision for taxes on earnings470,974,000324,255,000
Net earnings1,501,263,000987,244,000
Basic EPS4.723.05
Diluted EPS4.693.03
Weighted average basic shares318,322,000323,938,000
Weighted average diluted shares320,343,000325,909,000
Interest income net64,593,00066,755,000
Dividends declared per share0.890.81
Gross profit3,899,558,0002,930,590,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization272,790,000242,337,000
Stock based compensation106,377,00083,239,000
Operating cash flow1,711,767,0001,078,077,000
Capital expenditures-460,217,000-409,105,000
Net cash used in investing activities-460,217,000-409,105,000
Repurchase of common stock-637,500,000-525,021,000
Dividends paid-286,191,000-265,637,000
Payment of long term debt-500,000,000-700,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-1,556,599,000-1,552,141,000
Free cash flow1,251,550,000668,972,000
Operating metrics
Comparable store sales growth %13%1%
Total stores end of period2,3282,233
Notable items
Ieepa tariff refund benefit in cost of goods sold253,000,000

ROST trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended August 1, 2026
Period start2025-08-03
Period end2026-08-01
Period typetrailing twelve months
Weeks in period52
Derivedyes
Source accession10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Net sales24,511,798,000
Cost of goods sold17,239,527,000
Gross profit7,272,271,000
Selling general and administrative3,902,014,000
Operating income3,370,257,000
Interest income net132,638,000
Earnings before taxes3,502,895,000
Provision for taxes on earnings843,832,000
Net earnings2,659,063,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization539,844,000
Stock based compensation198,492,000
Operating cash flow3,660,573,000
Capital expenditures-870,387,000
Free cash flow2,790,186,000
Repurchase of common stock-1,162,500,000
Dividends paid-548,639,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (52 weeks ended January 31, 2026) plus the six months ended August 1, 2026, less the six months ended August 2, 2025.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Ross Stores reports in U.S. dollars.

Notes

  • Coverage: this record holds exactly the periods printed in two filings. The fiscal 2025 Form 10-K (accession 0000745732-26-000006, filed March 31, 2026, for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026) presents statements of earnings and cash flows for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023 and balance sheets at January 31, 2026 and February 1, 2025. The Form 10-Q for the second quarter of fiscal 2026 (accession 0000745732-26-000041, filed September 1, 2026) presents the three and six months ended August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2025, and balance sheets at August 1, 2026, January 31, 2026 and August 2, 2025. The 10-Q's January 31, 2026 balance sheet column matches the 10-K and is carried under FY2025.
  • Fiscal calendar: Ross's fiscal year ends on the Saturday nearest January 31, and the company names each fiscal year after the calendar year in which it begins. Fiscal 2025 ran from February 2, 2025 to January 31, 2026 and fiscal 2024 from February 4, 2024 to February 1, 2025, both 52 weeks. Fiscal 2023 ended February 3, 2024 and was a 53-week year, so it includes one more week of sales and cash flow than the years either side of it. The second quarter of fiscal 2026 is the 13 weeks ended August 1, 2026; fiscal 2026 is a 52-week year ending January 30, 2027.
  • Units: every statement in both filings is stated in thousands of dollars, with share counts in thousands and per-share amounts in dollars. All figures here are restated in actual dollars and actual shares.
  • The top line of Ross's statements of earnings is captioned simply "Sales"; it is recorded here as net_sales.
  • Gross profit is not a subtotal Ross prints. The gross_profit figure here is sales less cost of goods sold, and in every period it equals operating income plus selling, general and administrative expenses.
  • Interest income, net appears within costs and expenses on the statements of earnings as a negative amount, that is, a credit that adds to earnings. It is recorded here as a positive figure: operating income plus interest income, net equals earnings before taxes in every period.
  • Second quarter of fiscal 2026: the 10-Q (Note A) states that after the U.S. Supreme Court's February 2026 decision that tariffs imposed beginning in 2025 under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) were not authorized, Ross filed refund claims and recognized a benefit of approximately $253 million in cost of goods sold in the three months ended August 1, 2026, with substantially all of it received by that date. MD&A attributes about 405 basis points of the quarter's 625 basis-point decline in the cost of goods sold rate to this recovery, and approximately $0.60 of diluted earnings per share in both the second quarter and the first six months. The same section states that the year-ago second quarter and first six months included an approximately $0.11 per share negative impact from tariff-related costs. The notable_items figure is the approximate amount the filing states, not a statement line.
  • Quarterly cash flow: the 10-Q presents its statement of cash flows for the six months only, so no three-month operating cash flow, capital expenditure or free cash flow is reported for either second quarter. Six-month cash flows are in the year-to-date block.
  • Total debt is not a line the balance sheet prints. It is stated here as the current portion of long-term debt plus long-term debt (Ross's unsecured senior notes). Operating lease liabilities are excluded and shown separately as current and non-current operating lease liabilities. Ross repaid $700 million of senior notes at maturity in April 2025 and $500 million in April 2026.
  • Total liabilities is not a line the balance sheet prints either; it is stated here as total liabilities and stockholders' equity less total stockholders' equity.
  • Free cash flow is net cash provided by operating activities less additions to property and equipment. Cash flow lines keep the sign the filing prints, so capital expenditures, share repurchases, dividends paid and debt repayments appear as negative amounts.
  • Shares outstanding are the closing common share balances in the statements of stockholders' equity (also stated in the balance sheet's common stock caption). Weighted-average basic and diluted shares come from the statements of earnings.
  • Dividends declared per share for each fiscal year are the amounts stated in the 10-K's statements of stockholders' equity ($1.62, $1.47 and $1.34). Ross declared $0.4450 per share in each of the first two quarters of fiscal 2026 and $0.4050 in each of the first two quarters of fiscal 2025, so the six-month figures of $0.89 and $0.81 are the sum of the two quarterly declarations shown in the 10-Q.
  • The trailing-twelve-month view is derived, not filed: fiscal 2025 plus the six months ended August 1, 2026 less the six months ended August 2, 2025, covering the 52 weeks from August 3, 2025 to August 1, 2026. No trailing per-share figure or share count is stated, because neither filing prints a weighted-average share count for that span.
  • Comparable store sales growth and end-of-period store counts are taken from the Results of Operations and Store Openings tables in each filing's management's discussion and analysis. Ross defines comparable stores as stores open for 14 complete months.
  • Fiscal 2023 carries no balance sheet, because the fiscal 2025 10-K presents balance sheets only at January 31, 2026 and February 1, 2025.
  • Ross has one reportable segment, so no segment breakdown is carried. Its sales mix by merchandise category is disclosed only as percentages of sales.

Uncertainties

  • The IEEPA tariff refund benefit is stated in the 10-Q only as approximately $253 million; the exact amount is not disclosed, and the six-month statement of cash flows does not show the refund as a separate line.
  • No three-month cash flow figures exist for either second quarter in the filings behind this record, so quarterly free cash flow cannot be stated.

Company details

NameRoss Stores, Inc.
TickerROST
CIK0000745732
ExchangeNasdaq
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC5651
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryRetail-Family Clothing Stores

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-08-01
Form10-Q
Accession0000745732-26-000041
Fiscal year end0201
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252026-01-312026-03-310000745732-26-000006reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-08-012026-09-010000745732-26-000041facts

FAQ · Ross Stores financial statements

How much revenue did Ross Stores report in Q2 FY2026?

Ross Stores reported sales of $6.26 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026. That is up 13.3% from $5.53 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Ross Stores earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

Ross Stores earned $2.66 per diluted share in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, against $1.56 a year earlier, on net income of $851.30 million, up 67.6% from $508.00 million. The quarter included a one-time pre-tax benefit of about $253 million from refunds of IEEPA tariffs, recognized in cost of goods sold.

How much did Ross Stores comparable store sales grow in Q2 FY2026?

Ross Stores comparable store sales rose 10.0% in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, against a 2.0% gain in the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did tariff refunds add to Ross Stores results in Q2 FY2026?

Ross Stores recognized a one-time benefit of about $253 million in cost of goods sold in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, from refunds of tariffs it had paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act. Substantially all of the refund had been received by the end of the quarter.

Where can I get Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Ross Stores, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/rost/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/rost/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/rost/events.md. Ross Stores, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000745732. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) next file with the SEC?

Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around December 9, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Ross Stores, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-01, SEC accession 0000745732-26-000041.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Ross Stores, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Ross Stores, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.