Ticker Scout
← Raymond James Financial Inc. (RJF)

Raymond James Financial Inc. (RJF) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Net revenues $3.93B, Net income available to common shareholders $595.00M

CIK 0000720005 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 10-Q accession 0000720005-26-000070) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-11-25, accession 0000720005-25-000093) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2026-11-24

More for Raymond James Financial: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Raymond James Financial reported net revenues of $3.93 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 15.6% from a year earlier, and net income available to common shareholders of $595 million, up 36.8%, or $3.01 per diluted share. Revenue growth came mainly from higher asset management fees on larger fee-based client assets and from stronger investment banking. Net income rose faster than net revenues because non-compensation expenses fell: a legal settlement charge in the Capital Markets segment in the year-earlier quarter did not recur, and the Bank segment recorded a $26 million benefit for credit losses against a $15 million provision a year earlier. Client assets under administration in the Private Client Group, the firm's wealth management business, reached $1.86 trillion, up 17.9% from a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Net revenues$3,928,000,000up 15.6%
Net income available to common shareholders$595,000,000up 36.8%
Diluted EPS$3.01up 42.0%
Private Client Group client assets under administration$1,856,500,000,000up 17.9%
Bank provision (benefit) for credit losses-$26,000,000swung from $15 million

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerRJF
CIK0000720005
CompanyRaymond James Financial Inc.
Business typediversified financial services (wealth management broker-dealer and bank holding company)
Schema templatebroker-dealer / financial holding company: revenue lines by source, interest expense, net revenues, compensation and non-compensation expenses, pre-tax income, net income, EPS; balance sheet led by bank loans, bank deposits and client balances; regulatory capital ratios and client assets as key metrics; segment net revenues and pre-tax income
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in US dollars; ratios in percent; client assets in actual US dollars

RJF annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-10-012023-10-012022-10-01
Period end2025-09-302024-09-302023-09-30
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Asset management and related administrative fees7,078,000,0006,196,000,0005,363,000,000
Securities commissions1,775,000,0001,651,000,0001,459,000,000
Principal transactions529,000,000492,000,000462,000,000
Total brokerage revenues2,304,000,0002,143,000,0001,921,000,000
Account and service fees1,262,000,0001,314,000,0001,125,000,000
Investment banking1,069,000,000858,000,000648,000,000
Interest income3,994,000,0004,232,000,0003,748,000,000
Other revenues205,000,000180,000,000187,000,000
Total revenues15,912,000,00014,923,000,00012,992,000,000
Interest expense-1,847,000,000-2,102,000,000-1,373,000,000
Net revenues14,065,000,00012,821,000,00011,619,000,000
Compensation commissions and benefits9,072,000,0008,213,000,0007,299,000,000
Communications and information processing752,000,000662,000,000599,000,000
Occupancy and equipment308,000,000296,000,000271,000,000
Business development291,000,000257,000,000242,000,000
Investment sub advisory fees223,000,000182,000,000151,000,000
Professional fees163,000,000150,000,000145,000,000
Bank loan provision for credit losses37,000,00045,000,000132,000,000
Other non compensation expenses505,000,000373,000,000500,000,000
Total non compensation expenses2,279,000,0001,965,000,0002,040,000,000
Total non interest expenses11,351,000,00010,178,000,0009,339,000,000
Pre tax income2,714,000,0002,643,000,0002,280,000,000
Provision for income taxes579,000,000575,000,000541,000,000
Net income2,135,000,0002,068,000,0001,739,000,000
Preferred stock dividends5,000,0005,000,0006,000,000
Net income available to common shareholders2,130,000,0002,063,000,0001,733,000,000
Basic EPS10.539.948.16
Diluted EPS10.309.707.97
Weighted average basic shares202,000,000207,100,000211,800,000
Weighted average diluted shares206,600,000212,300,000216,900,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents11,389,000,00010,998,000,000
Assets segregated for regulatory purposes and restricted cash3,398,000,0003,350,000,000
Available for sale securities6,888,000,0008,260,000,000
Brokerage client receivables net2,821,000,0002,711,000,000
Bank loans net51,567,000,00045,994,000,000
Loans to financial advisors net1,626,000,0001,326,000,000
Goodwill and identifiable intangible assets net1,847,000,0001,886,000,000
Total assets88,230,000,00082,992,000,000
Bank deposits58,897,000,00056,010,000,000
Brokerage client payables5,853,000,0005,825,000,000
Other borrowings700,000,0001,049,000,000
Senior notes payable3,520,000,0002,040,000,000
Total liabilities75,726,000,00071,325,000,000
Preferred stock79,000,00079,000,000
Total equity attributable to raymond james financial12,503,000,00011,673,000,000
Noncontrolling interests1,000,000-6,000,000
Total shareholders equity12,504,000,00011,667,000,000
Common shares outstanding198,139,594203,291,449
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization195,000,000179,000,000165,000,000
Operating cash flow2,434,000,0002,155,000,000-3,514,000,000
Increase in bank loans net-5,711,000,000-2,599,000,000-1,262,000,000
Additions to property and equipment-188,000,000-205,000,000-173,000,000
Investing cash flow-4,321,000,000-968,000,000-274,000,000
Increase in bank deposits2,887,000,0001,811,000,0002,842,000,000
Repurchases of common stock and shares withheld for taxes-1,267,000,000-984,000,000-862,000,000
Dividends paid on common and preferred stock-416,000,000-383,000,000-355,000,000
Financing cash flow2,361,000,000438,000,0001,438,000,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per common share2.001.801.68
Key metrics
Pcg client assets under administration1,666,500,000,0001,507,000,000,0001,201,200,000,000
Pcg assets in fee based accounts1,008,100,000,000875,200,000,000683,200,000,000
Tier 1 leverage ratio %13.1%12.8%
Cet1 capital ratio %22.9%22.6%
Total capital ratio %24.1%24.1%
Segments
Private client group
Net revenues10,182,000,0009,459,000,0008,654,000,000
Pre tax income1,720,000,0001,785,000,0001,763,000,000
Capital markets
Net revenues1,770,000,0001,472,000,0001,214,000,000
Pre tax income146,000,00067,000,000-91,000,000
Asset management
Net revenues1,188,000,0001,027,000,000885,000,000
Pre tax income503,000,000421,000,000351,000,000
Bank
Net revenues1,776,000,0001,716,000,0002,013,000,000
Pre tax income491,000,000380,000,000371,000,000
Other and intersegment eliminations
Net revenues-851,000,000-853,000,000-1,147,000,000
Pre tax income-146,000,000-10,000,000-114,000,000

RJF quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Asset management and related administrative fees2,075,000,0001,733,000,000
Securities commissions503,000,000431,000,000
Principal transactions126,000,000128,000,000
Total brokerage revenues629,000,000559,000,000
Account and service fees316,000,000302,000,000
Investment banking291,000,000212,000,000
Interest income994,000,000990,000,000
Other revenues57,000,00046,000,000
Total revenues4,362,000,0003,842,000,000
Interest expense-434,000,000-444,000,000
Net revenues3,928,000,0003,398,000,000
Compensation commissions and benefits2,579,000,0002,202,000,000
Communications and information processing203,000,000191,000,000
Occupancy and equipment85,000,00077,000,000
Business development95,000,00077,000,000
Investment sub advisory fees63,000,00056,000,000
Professional fees63,000,00042,000,000
Bank loan provision for credit losses-26,000,00015,000,000
Other non compensation expenses116,000,000175,000,000
Total non compensation expenses599,000,000633,000,000
Total non interest expenses3,178,000,0002,835,000,000
Pre tax income750,000,000563,000,000
Provision for income taxes155,000,000127,000,000
Net income595,000,000436,000,000
Preferred stock dividends01,000,000
Net income available to common shareholders595,000,000435,000,000
Basic EPS3.062.16
Diluted EPS3.012.12
Weighted average basic shares194,000,000201,200,000
Weighted average diluted shares197,200,000205,500,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents9,977,000,000
Assets segregated for regulatory purposes and restricted cash3,277,000,000
Available for sale securities6,496,000,000
Brokerage client receivables net3,331,000,000
Bank loans net56,227,000,000
Loans to financial advisors net2,069,000,000
Goodwill and identifiable intangible assets net2,608,000,000
Total assets94,237,000,000
Bank deposits63,319,000,000
Brokerage client payables6,882,000,000
Other borrowings950,000,000
Senior notes payable3,522,000,000
Total liabilities81,454,000,000
Preferred stock0
Total equity attributable to raymond james financial12,699,000,000
Noncontrolling interests84,000,000
Total shareholders equity12,783,000,000
Common shares outstanding192,124,666
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per common share0.540.50
Key metrics
Pcg client assets under administration1,856,500,000,0001,574,200,000,000
Pcg assets in fee based accounts1,153,800,000,000943,900,000,000
Tier 1 leverage ratio %11.7%
Cet1 capital ratio %21.5%
Total capital ratio %22.5%
Segments
Private client group
Net revenues2,841,000,0002,488,000,000
Pre tax income423,000,000411,000,000
Capital markets
Net revenues477,000,000381,000,000
Pre tax income48,000,000-54,000,000
Asset management
Net revenues362,000,000291,000,000
Pre tax income143,000,000125,000,000
Bank
Net revenues488,000,000458,000,000
Pre tax income206,000,000123,000,000
Other and intersegment eliminations
Net revenues-240,000,000-220,000,000
Pre tax income-70,000,000-42,000,000

RJF year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended June 30, 2026 (9M FY2026)Nine months ended June 30, 2025 (9M FY2025)
Period start2025-10-012024-10-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Asset management and related administrative fees6,090,000,0005,201,000,000
Securities commissions1,496,000,0001,302,000,000
Principal transactions388,000,000396,000,000
Total brokerage revenues1,884,000,0001,698,000,000
Account and service fees935,000,000965,000,000
Investment banking778,000,000753,000,000
Interest income2,961,000,0002,980,000,000
Other revenues152,000,000125,000,000
Total revenues12,800,000,00011,722,000,000
Interest expense-1,278,000,000-1,384,000,000
Net revenues11,522,000,00010,338,000,000
Compensation commissions and benefits7,570,000,0006,678,000,000
Communications and information processing603,000,000553,000,000
Occupancy and equipment245,000,000224,000,000
Business development251,000,000209,000,000
Investment sub advisory fees189,000,000163,000,000
Professional fees136,000,000110,000,000
Bank loan provision for credit losses-24,000,00031,000,000
Other non compensation expenses339,000,000387,000,000
Total non compensation expenses1,739,000,0001,677,000,000
Total non interest expenses9,309,000,0008,355,000,000
Pre tax income2,213,000,0001,983,000,000
Provision for income taxes511,000,000452,000,000
Net income1,702,000,0001,531,000,000
Preferred stock dividends3,000,0004,000,000
Net income available to common shareholders1,699,000,0001,527,000,000
Basic EPS8.677.51
Diluted EPS8.527.35
Weighted average basic shares195,700,000203,000,000
Weighted average diluted shares199,100,000207,600,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization154,000,000143,000,000
Operating cash flow843,000,0001,638,000,000
Increase in bank loans net-5,509,000,000-4,044,000,000
Additions to property and equipment-153,000,000-144,000,000
Investing cash flow-5,294,000,000-2,898,000,000
Increase in bank deposits4,422,000,0001,239,000,000
Repurchases of common stock and shares withheld for taxes-1,319,000,000-914,000,000
Dividends paid on common and preferred stock-326,000,000-314,000,000
Financing cash flow2,968,000,000-171,000,000
Cash paid for acquisitions net of cash acquired-484,000,0000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per common share1.621.50
Segments
Private client group
Net revenues8,419,000,0007,522,000,000
Pre tax income1,278,000,0001,304,000,000
Capital markets
Net revenues1,321,000,0001,257,000,000
Pre tax income108,000,00056,000,000
Asset management
Net revenues1,015,000,000874,000,000
Pre tax income423,000,000371,000,000
Bank
Net revenues1,461,000,0001,317,000,000
Pre tax income545,000,000358,000,000
Other and intersegment eliminations
Net revenues-694,000,000-632,000,000
Pre tax income-141,000,000-106,000,000

RJF trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026 (TTM)
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months (derived)
Source accession10-Q
Income statement
Total revenues16,990,000,000
Interest expense-1,741,000,000
Net revenues15,249,000,000
Compensation commissions and benefits9,964,000,000
Total non compensation expenses2,341,000,000
Total non interest expenses12,305,000,000
Pre tax income2,944,000,000
Provision for income taxes638,000,000
Net income2,306,000,000
Net income available to common shareholders2,302,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,639,000,000
Additions to property and equipment-197,000,000
Investing cash flow-6,717,000,000
Financing cash flow5,500,000,000
  • Derived from. FY2025 10-K (accession 0000720005-25-000093); Q3 FY2026 10-Q (accession 0000720005-26-000070)
  • Method. FY2025 full year plus nine months ended June 30, 2026, less nine months ended June 30, 2025

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone - Raymond James reports in US dollars
Splits noteThe company's most recent stock split was a 3-for-2 split in September 2021, before every period in this record; all per-share figures are as filed and need no adjustment.

Notes

  • Template: Raymond James is a financial holding company and bank holding company whose largest business is wealth management (the Private Client Group) alongside capital markets, asset management and banking. The record therefore follows the company's own income statement - revenues by source, interest expense, net revenues, compensation and non-compensation expenses, pre-tax income and net income - rather than a revenue / cost of goods / gross profit frame. Net revenues (total revenues less interest expense) is the company's top-line measure.
  • Sources: fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 come from the FY2025 10-K (accession 0000720005-25-000093). The third quarter of fiscal 2026 (April 1 - June 30, 2026), the year-ago quarter, and both nine-month periods come from the Q3 FY2026 10-Q (accession 0000720005-26-000070). The fiscal year ends September 30.
  • The September 30, 2025 balance sheet printed in the 10-Q as its comparative column matches the FY2025 10-K balance sheet line for line.
  • Sign conventions: interest_expense is negative because the income statement deducts it from total revenues to reach net revenues. bank_loan_provision_for_credit_losses is an expense when positive and a benefit when negative - the company recorded a benefit of $26 million in Q3 FY2026 and $24 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2026. Cash flow outflows are negative.
  • Balance sheets are given where the filings print them: September 30, 2025 and 2024 (10-K) and June 30, 2026 (10-Q). FY2023 and the June 30, 2025 quarter carry no balance sheet because neither filing presents one for those dates.
  • The 10-Q presents the cash flow statement for the nine months only, so the quarters carry no cash flow block; nine-month cash flows are in year_to_date. Free cash flow is not presented: the company does not report it, and for a business whose cash flows are dominated by client balances, bank loans and deposits, operating cash flow less capital expenditure is not a meaningful measure. Additions to property and equipment is shown for readers who want it.
  • Preferred stock: the company redeemed its Series B preferred stock during the nine months ended June 30, 2026 (the $79 million balance went to zero; $81 million cash was paid for the redemption). No preferred dividends were paid in Q3 FY2026, so net income and net income available to common shareholders are both $595 million that quarter.
  • Acquisitions during fiscal 2026: a majority stake in GreensLedge Holdings LLC (results included from March 1, 2026; it added $40 million of noncontrolling interests) and all of Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. (results included from May 1, 2026). Cash paid for acquisitions, net of cash acquired, was $484 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2026, and goodwill and identifiable intangible assets rose from $1,847 million at September 30, 2025 to $2,608 million at June 30, 2026. The 10-Q describes the Clark Capital purchase accounting as provisional.
  • Share counts: weighted-average basic and diluted shares are taken from the income statement, which prints them in millions to one decimal place. common_shares_outstanding is the exact count from the balance-sheet common stock caption.
  • Segments: net revenues and pre-tax income by segment come from the segment information notes. 'Other and intersegment eliminations' combines the Other segment with eliminations, as the filings print it, so the five segment figures sum to the consolidated total. The company changed how it allocates interest income on certain cash balances effective October 1, 2024, moving interest income from the Other segment to the Private Client Group; FY2024 and FY2023 segment results were not restated for this, so segment comparisons between FY2025 and earlier years are not like-for-like.
  • Key metrics: Private Client Group assets under administration and assets in fee-based accounts come from the MD&A 'Selected key metrics' tables (printed in billions). Tier 1 leverage, CET1 and total capital ratios are for Raymond James Financial, Inc. on a consolidated basis, from the regulatory capital notes.
  • Dividends per common share are amounts declared, from the common stock dividends tables in the equity notes.
  • The trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2026 are derived, not reported: FY2025 plus the nine months ended June 30, 2026, less the nine months ended June 30, 2025. Per-share amounts are not derived for this period because they cannot be added across periods with different share counts.

Uncertainties

  • Cash flows for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 alone are not available from these filings: the 10-Q prints only nine-month cash flows, and the six-month figures needed to isolate the quarter are in the prior quarter's 10-Q, which this record does not draw on.
  • The trailing-twelve-month figures are derived by arithmetic from reported periods and have not been published by the company in that form.
  • Segment results for FY2024 and FY2023 are on the company's earlier interest-income allocation method and are not directly comparable with FY2025 and fiscal 2026 segment results.

Company details

NameRaymond James Financial Inc
TickerRJF
CIK0000720005
ExchangeNYSE
StateFlorida
IncorporationFlorida
SIC6211
OfficeFinance
IndustrySecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-06-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000720005-26-000070
Fiscal year end0930
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-09-302025-11-250000720005-25-000093reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-06-302026-08-050000720005-26-000070facts

FAQ · Raymond James Financial financial statements

How much revenue did Raymond James make in Q3 FY2026?

Raymond James Financial reported net revenues of $3.93 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That is up 15.6% from $3.40 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Raymond James earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Raymond James Financial earned $3.01 per diluted share in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 42.0% from $2.12 a year earlier. Net income available to common shareholders was $595 million, compared with $435 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

Why did Raymond James profit rise in Q3 FY2026?

Raymond James Financial's net income available to common shareholders rose to $595 million in Q3 FY2026 from $435 million a year earlier. Net revenues were up 15.6%, driven by higher asset management fees and stronger investment banking. Profit grew faster than revenue because non-compensation expenses fell: the year-earlier quarter had included a legal settlement charge in the Capital Markets segment that did not recur, and the Bank segment recorded a $26 million benefit for credit losses against a $15 million provision a year earlier. A lower effective tax rate also helped.

How much in client assets does Raymond James's Private Client Group administer?

Raymond James Financial's Private Client Group held $1.86 trillion of client assets under administration at June 30, 2026, up 17.9% from a year earlier.

Where can I get Raymond James Financial Inc. (RJF) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Raymond James Financial Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/rjf/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/rjf/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/rjf/events.md. Raymond James Financial Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000720005. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Raymond James Financial Inc. (RJF) next file with the SEC?

Raymond James Financial Inc. (RJF) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around November 24, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Raymond James Financial Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0000720005-26-000070.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Raymond James Financial Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Raymond James Financial Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.