Ticker Scout
← Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras (PBR)

Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras (PBR) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $33.61B, Net income $10.43B

CIK 0001119639 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001292814-26-004133) · Annual report: FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-04-09, accession 0001292814-26-002168) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-06

More for Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Petrobras reported net income attributable to shareholders of $10.43 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 120.3% from $4.73 billion a year earlier, and earnings of $1.62 per American Depositary Share against $0.74. Sales revenues were $33.61 billion, up 59.8%, as higher Brent crude prices lifted exports and domestic fuel sales, and government fuel subsidy programs added revenue in the domestic market. Operating income rose to $14.25 billion from $5.35 billion. The gain came from operations, led by the exploration and production segment, which earned $8.25 billion against $3.97 billion, and was partly offset by a new Brazilian export tax on crude and diesel and a much smaller foreign-exchange gain than a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$33,607,000,000up 59.8%
Net income$10,428,000,000up 120.3%
Diluted EPS per ADS$1.62up 118.9%
Operating income$14,253,000,000up 166.5%
E&P segment net income$8,250,000,000up 107.6%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerPBR
CIK0001119639
CompanyPetróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras
Business typeintegrated_oil_and_gas
Schema templateintegrated oil and gas (IFRS): the income statement as Petrobras presents it (sales revenues, cost of sales, gross profit, each operating income/expense line, income before net finance income, finance lines, income taxes, net income and its attribution, earnings per ADS); the balance sheet's main assets, finance debt and lease liabilities shown separately, liabilities and equity; the cash flow statement's main lines with free cash flow derived as operating cash flow less acquisition of PP&E and intangible assets; Petrobras's own non-IFRS measures (Adjusted EBITDA, gross debt, net debt, its policy-defined free cash flow) kept in a separate non_gaap block; net income by operating segment for the interim periods
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions). Per-share figures are US dollars per American Depositary Share (one ADS = two common shares for PBR, two preferred shares for PBR.A). Share counts are actual shares, common plus preferred. Expense lines (cost of sales, selling, general and administrative, exploration, research and development, other taxes, finance expenses, income tax expense) and cash outflows named as payments (capex, income taxes paid, repayments, dividends paid, share repurchases) are positive amounts; lines that can be either a gain or a loss, net totals and net cash flows carry the sign the statement prints (negative = expense, loss or outflow). Ratios are plain numbers.

PBR annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Revenue89,195,000,00091,416,000,000102,409,000,000
Cost of sales46,736,000,00045,444,000,00048,435,000,000
Gross profit42,459,000,00045,972,000,00053,974,000,000
Selling expenses5,198,000,0004,874,000,0005,038,000,000
General and administrative expenses1,938,000,0001,845,000,0001,594,000,000
Exploration costs1,217,000,000913,000,000982,000,000
Research and development expenses864,000,000789,000,000726,000,000
Other taxes768,000,0001,251,000,000890,000,000
Impairment reversals losses net-1,519,000,000-1,531,000,000-2,680,000,000
Other income and expenses net-4,842,000,000-7,893,000,000-4,031,000,000
Total income expenses net-16,346,000,000-19,096,000,000-15,941,000,000
Operating income26,113,000,00026,876,000,00038,033,000,000
Finance income1,490,000,0001,954,000,0002,169,000,000
Finance expenses4,314,000,0005,957,000,0003,922,000,000
Foreign exchange and inflation indexation net3,558,000,000-11,104,000,000-580,000,000
Net finance income expense734,000,000-15,107,000,000-2,333,000,000
Results of equity accounted investments-52,000,000-627,000,000-304,000,000
Income before income taxes26,795,000,00011,142,000,00035,396,000,000
Income tax expense7,075,000,0003,537,000,00010,401,000,000
Net income19,720,000,0007,605,000,00024,995,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras19,634,000,0007,528,000,00024,884,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests86,000,00077,000,000111,000,000
Basic EPS3.041.163.82
Diluted EPS3.041.163.82
Basic weighted average shares12,888,732,76112,898,762,12813,022,289,244
Diluted shares12,888,732,76112,898,762,12813,022,289,244
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents6,471,000,0003,271,000,000
Financial investments current2,726,000,0004,263,000,000
Trade and other receivables current4,627,000,0003,566,000,000
Inventories8,210,000,0006,710,000,000
Total current assets25,448,000,00021,836,000,000
Judicial deposits14,814,000,00011,748,000,000
Property plant and equipment168,040,000,000136,285,000,000
Intangible assets2,523,000,0002,255,000,000
Total non current assets196,889,000,000159,809,000,000
Total assets222,337,000,000181,645,000,000
Trade payables7,442,000,0006,082,000,000
Finance debt current2,186,000,0002,566,000,000
Lease liability current10,037,000,0008,542,000,000
Dividends payable2,095,000,0002,657,000,000
Total current liabilities36,051,000,00031,460,000,000
Finance debt non current24,255,000,00020,596,000,000
Lease liability non current33,315,000,00028,607,000,000
Deferred income tax liabilities6,354,000,0001,470,000,000
Employee benefits non current15,367,000,00010,672,000,000
Provision for decommissioning costs non current25,563,000,00024,507,000,000
Total non current liabilities110,395,000,00090,835,000,000
Total liabilities146,446,000,000122,295,000,000
Share capital107,101,000,000107,101,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-105,281,000,000-109,470,000,000
Equity attributable to shareholders of petrobras75,565,000,00059,106,000,000
Noncontrolling interests326,000,000244,000,000
Total equity75,891,000,00059,350,000,000
Total finance debt26,441,000,00023,162,000,000
Total lease liability derived43,352,000,00037,149,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow36,047,000,00037,984,000,00043,212,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization15,147,000,00012,479,000,00013,280,000,000
Income taxes paid5,001,000,0006,907,000,00010,032,000,000
Capex19,521,000,00014,644,000,00012,114,000,000
Acquisition of equity interests2,000,000-22,000,000-24,000,000
Proceeds from divestments613,000,000863,000,0003,606,000,000
Investing cash flow-15,639,000,000-13,369,000,000-7,955,000,000
Proceeds from finance debt5,320,000,0002,129,000,0002,210,000,000
Repayment of finance debt principal3,326,000,0006,536,000,0004,193,000,000
Repayment of finance debt interest1,836,000,0001,918,000,0001,978,000,000
Repayment of lease liability9,409,000,0007,895,000,0006,286,000,000
Dividends paid to shareholders of petrobras8,114,000,00018,327,000,00019,670,000,000
Financing cash flow-17,406,000,000-33,088,000,000-30,700,000,000
Net change in cash and cash equivalents3,200,000,000-9,456,000,0004,731,000,000
Share repurchases0380,000,000735,000,000
Free cash flow derived16,526,000,00023,340,000,00031,098,000,000
Conversion
Ads ratio2.02.02.0
  • Source form, FY2025. 20-F for fiscal year 2025, audited consolidated financial statements
  • Source form, FY2024. 20-F for fiscal year 2025, prior-year comparative columns
  • Source form, FY2023. 20-F for fiscal year 2025, earliest comparative columns (income statement and cash flow statement only; the 20-F prints no December 31, 2023 balance sheet)

PBR quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q2 2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Revenue33,607,000,00021,037,000,000
Cost of sales14,114,000,00011,025,000,000
Gross profit19,493,000,00010,012,000,000
Selling expenses1,746,000,0001,286,000,000
General and administrative expenses556,000,000464,000,000
Exploration costs101,000,000185,000,000
Research and development expenses296,000,000193,000,000
Other taxes1,184,000,000127,000,000
Impairment reversals losses net-226,000,000-190,000,000
Other income and expenses net-1,131,000,000-2,218,000,000
Total income expenses net-5,240,000,000-4,663,000,000
Operating income14,253,000,0005,349,000,000
Finance income382,000,000345,000,000
Finance expenses1,049,000,0001,065,000,000
Foreign exchange and inflation indexation net379,000,0001,735,000,000
Net finance income expense-288,000,0001,015,000,000
Results of equity accounted investments103,000,00047,000,000
Income before income taxes14,068,000,0006,411,000,000
Income tax expense3,630,000,0001,654,000,000
Net income10,438,000,0004,757,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras10,428,000,0004,734,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests10,000,00023,000,000
Basic EPS1.620.74
Diluted EPS1.620.74
Basic weighted average shares12,888,732,76112,888,732,761
Diluted shares12,888,732,76112,888,732,761
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents6,483,000,000
Financial investments current3,903,000,000
Trade and other receivables current6,252,000,000
Inventories9,718,000,000
Total current assets29,937,000,000
Judicial deposits16,580,000,000
Property plant and equipment185,694,000,000
Intangible assets2,732,000,000
Total non current assets217,140,000,000
Total assets247,077,000,000
Trade payables6,617,000,000
Finance debt current1,435,000,000
Lease liability current10,250,000,000
Dividends payable1,583,000,000
Total current liabilities35,037,000,000
Finance debt non current24,399,000,000
Lease liability non current34,722,000,000
Deferred income tax liabilities10,417,000,000
Employee benefits non current16,807,000,000
Provision for decommissioning costs non current26,859,000,000
Total non current liabilities118,957,000,000
Total liabilities153,994,000,000
Share capital107,101,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-101,296,000,000
Equity attributable to shareholders of petrobras92,908,000,000
Noncontrolling interests175,000,000
Total equity93,083,000,000
Total finance debt25,834,000,000
Total lease liability derived44,972,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow12,250,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization4,263,000,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted EBITDA18,615,000,000
Gross debt70,806,000,000
Adjusted cash and cash equivalents10,418,000,000
Net debt60,388,000,000
Net debt to ltm adjusted EBITDA1.14
Segments
Exploration and production
Sales revenues22,785,000,00014,404,000,000
Gross profit13,435,000,0007,803,000,000
Operating income12,456,000,0005,957,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras8,250,000,0003,974,000,000
Refining transportation and marketing
Sales revenues32,351,000,00019,795,000,000
Gross profit5,185,000,0001,209,000,000
Operating income2,809,000,000340,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras1,920,000,000217,000,000
Gas and low carbon energies
Sales revenues2,406,000,0002,176,000,000
Gross profit1,086,000,0001,032,000,000
Operating income274,000,000118,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras190,000,00088,000,000
Corporate and other businesses
Sales revenues99,000,00080,000,000
Gross profit12,000,00010,000,000
Operating income-1,061,000,000-1,024,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras218,000,000483,000,000
Eliminations
Sales revenues-24,034,000,000-15,418,000,000
Gross profit-225,000,000-42,000,000
Operating income-225,000,000-42,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras-150,000,000-28,000,000
Conversion
Ads ratio2.02.0
  • Source form, Q2 2026. 6-K furnished August 7, 2026: unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements (IAS 34), Apr-Jun/2026 column; balance sheet as of June 30, 2026
  • Source form, Q2 2025. 6-K furnished August 7, 2026: unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements (IAS 34), Apr-Jun/2025 comparative column (income statement only)
  • Supplementary sources: cash flow, Q2 2026. Three-month operating cash flow and depreciation, depletion and amortization, and the non_gaap block, are from the Jan-Jun/2026 financial information report on Form 6-K furnished August 20, 2026 (accession 0001292814-26-004304); the interim financial statements print the cash flow statement for six months only.

PBR year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1 2026 (Jan-Jun/2026)H1 2025 (Jan-Jun/2025)
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Revenue57,142,000,00042,110,000,000
Cost of sales26,309,000,00021,710,000,000
Gross profit30,833,000,00020,400,000,000
Selling expenses3,261,000,0002,376,000,000
General and administrative expenses1,035,000,000908,000,000
Exploration costs239,000,000498,000,000
Research and development expenses546,000,000395,000,000
Other taxes1,658,000,000250,000,000
Impairment reversals losses net191,000,000-240,000,000
Other income and expenses net-2,184,000,000-3,108,000,000
Total income expenses net-8,732,000,000-7,775,000,000
Operating income22,101,000,00012,625,000,000
Finance income716,000,000642,000,000
Finance expenses2,034,000,0002,048,000,000
Foreign exchange and inflation indexation net2,497,000,0004,169,000,000
Net finance income expense1,179,000,0002,763,000,000
Results of equity accounted investments113,000,000129,000,000
Income before income taxes23,393,000,00015,517,000,000
Income tax expense6,737,000,0004,765,000,000
Net income16,656,000,00010,752,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras16,627,000,00010,708,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests29,000,00044,000,000
Basic EPS2.581.66
Diluted EPS2.581.66
Basic weighted average shares12,888,732,76112,888,732,761
Diluted shares12,888,732,76112,888,732,761
Cash flow
Operating cash flow20,649,000,00016,029,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization8,374,000,0006,944,000,000
Income taxes paid4,975,000,0002,781,000,000
Capex9,072,000,0008,046,000,000
Acquisition of equity interests-63,000,000-2,000,000
Proceeds from divestments358,000,000479,000,000
Investing cash flow-9,296,000,000-4,328,000,000
Proceeds from finance debt1,931,000,0003,072,000,000
Repayment of finance debt principal3,135,000,0001,547,000,000
Repayment of finance debt interest1,070,000,000856,000,000
Repayment of lease liability5,216,000,0004,368,000,000
Dividends paid to shareholders of petrobras3,742,000,0004,588,000,000
Financing cash flow-11,442,000,000-8,161,000,000
Net change in cash and cash equivalents12,000,0003,725,000,000
Free cash flow derived11,577,000,0007,983,000,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted EBITDA29,964,000,00019,688,000,000
Free cash flow as defined by petrobras11,514,000,0007,981,000,000
Segments
Exploration and production
Sales revenues38,781,000,00029,471,000,000
Gross profit21,289,000,00016,073,000,000
Operating income19,773,000,00013,489,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras13,095,000,0008,961,000,000
Refining transportation and marketing
Sales revenues54,648,000,00039,784,000,000
Gross profit9,710,000,0002,420,000,000
Operating income6,328,000,000815,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras4,220,000,000584,000,000
Gas and low carbon energies
Sales revenues4,611,000,0004,036,000,000
Gross profit2,075,000,0001,767,000,000
Operating income442,000,00074,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras310,000,00060,000,000
Corporate and other businesses
Sales revenues188,000,000157,000,000
Gross profit20,000,00019,000,000
Operating income-2,181,000,000-1,874,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras495,000,0001,023,000,000
Eliminations
Sales revenues-41,086,000,000-31,338,000,000
Gross profit-2,261,000,000121,000,000
Operating income-2,261,000,000121,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras-1,493,000,00080,000,000
Conversion
Ads ratio2.02.0
  • Source form, H1 2026 (Jan-Jun/2026). 6-K furnished August 7, 2026: Jan-Jun/2026 columns; the non_gaap block is from the Form 6-K furnished August 20, 2026 (accession 0001292814-26-004304)
  • Source form, H1 2025 (Jan-Jun/2025). 6-K furnished August 7, 2026: Jan-Jun/2025 comparative columns; the non_gaap block is from the Form 6-K furnished August 20, 2026 (accession 0001292814-26-004304)

PBR trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Sources
FY20250001292814-26-002168
H1 2026 and H1 20250001292814-26-004133
LTM Adjusted EBITDA (as printed by Petrobras)0001292814-26-004304
Income statement
Revenue104,227,000,000
Cost of sales51,335,000,000
Gross profit52,892,000,000
Operating income35,589,000,000
Income tax expense9,047,000,000
Net income25,624,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders of petrobras25,553,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow40,667,000,000
Capex20,547,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization16,577,000,000
Free cash flow derived20,120,000,000
Non GAAP
Ltm adjusted EBITDA52,799,000,000
  • Derivation. Full year 2025 from the 2025 Form 20-F, plus the first half of 2026 and less the first half of 2025, both from the second-quarter 2026 interim financial statements on Form 6-K. These are arithmetic combinations of reported periods. Petrobras itself prints last-twelve-months net income, operating cash flow and Adjusted EBITDA at June 30, 2026 in its Jan-Jun/2026 financial information report; the derived net income and operating cash flow equal the figures printed there.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteNo share split or reverse split is on record for Petrobras since 2018, so no per-share figure needed restating.
ADR ratio2
Per share basisEvery per-share figure is stated per American Depositary Share, which is what a US holder owns. The FY2025 Form 20-F cover lists ADSs 'each representing two Common Shares' (PBR) and 'each representing two Preferred Shares' (PBR.A). Petrobras reports one basic and diluted earnings per share figure that applies equally to common and preferred shares, so each per-share amount was multiplied by two: for example, $0.81 per share for the second quarter of 2026 is shown as $1.62 per ADS. These equal the 'earnings per ADS equivalent' amounts Petrobras prints in its earnings-per-share notes for every period here. Totals and share counts are as filed.
FXNone applied. Petrobras's functional currency is the Brazilian real, but it presents its SEC financial statements in US dollars, and every figure here is taken as printed in US dollars.

Notes

  • Annual figures are from the FY2025 Form 20-F (accession 0001292814-26-002168): income statement and cash flow statement for 2025, 2024 and 2023, balance sheet as of December 31, 2025 and 2024. The 20-F prints no balance sheet as of December 31, 2023, so FY2023 carries none.
  • Quarterly and six-month figures are from the unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements for the period ended June 30, 2026, furnished on Form 6-K on August 7, 2026 (accession 0001292814-26-004133). They were reviewed, not audited, by the independent accountants.
  • On September 21, 2026 Petrobras furnished a Form 6-K/A (accession 0001292814-26-004623) that re-furnishes the same interim financial statements. Its explanatory note states that it amends the August 7 filing solely to add Exhibit 101 (the XBRL interactive data file) and amends no other information. Every figure in the amended statements was compared with the original and found identical, so the original filing is cited throughout.
  • operating_income is the line Petrobras captions 'Income before net finance income (expense), results of equity-accounted investments and income taxes'. total_income_expenses_net is the statement's 'Income (expenses)' subtotal of all operating income and expense lines below gross profit.
  • impairment_reversals_losses_net is positive for a net reversal and negative for a net impairment loss, as printed: a $191 million net reversal in the first half of 2026, a $226 million net loss in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Basic and diluted earnings per share are identical in every period because Petrobras has no potentially dilutive shares; diluted_shares is the weighted average number of common and preferred shares outstanding. The weighted average fell from 13,022,289,244 shares in 2023 to 12,888,732,761 in 2025 and the 2026 periods, which Petrobras attributes to its preferred-share repurchase program, closed on August 4, 2024, whose shares were cancelled in January 2025.
  • The interim financial statements print the cash flow statement for six months only. Operating cash flow ($12,250 million) and depreciation, depletion and amortization ($4,263 million) for the second quarter of 2026 are taken from the Apr-Jun/2026 column of the last-twelve-months reconciliation in Petrobras's Jan-Jun/2026 financial information report on Form 6-K (accession 0001292814-26-004304); that table's Jan-Mar/2026 and Apr-Jun/2026 columns sum to the six-month figures in the cash flow statement. No three-month capital expenditure is printed, so the quarter carries no capex or free cash flow, and the second quarter of 2025 carries no cash flow figures.
  • free_cash_flow_derived is net cash provided by operating activities less acquisition of PP&E and intangible assets, calculated here. Petrobras's own Free Cash Flow, defined by its shareholder remuneration policy, also deducts acquisitions of equity interests; it is shown separately as non_gaap.free_cash_flow_as_defined_by_petrobras ($11,514 million for the first half of 2026 against $11,577 million derived here).
  • The non_gaap blocks hold measures Petrobras reports outside IFRS, as printed in its Jan-Jun/2026 financial information report (accession 0001292814-26-004304): Adjusted EBITDA, gross debt (finance debt plus lease liabilities), adjusted cash and cash equivalents, net debt (gross debt less adjusted cash), the net debt to last-twelve-months Adjusted EBITDA ratio, and its policy-defined free cash flow. Gross debt of $70,806 million at June 30, 2026 equals total_finance_debt plus total_lease_liability_derived from the balance sheet.
  • total_finance_debt is printed in the finance debt note and equals current plus non-current finance debt on the balance sheet. total_lease_liability_derived is current plus non-current lease liability, added here.
  • Segment figures (segments block, interim periods only) are from the net income by operating segment tables in note 8 of the interim statements. Segment sales revenues include sales between segments, which the eliminations column removes; the four segments plus eliminations sum to the consolidated figure for every line and period. The annual entries carry no segment breakdown.
  • The December 31, 2025 balance sheet printed as a comparative in the interim statements agrees with the 20-F for every line used here. The interim statements print no separate non-current financial investments line; their non-current 'Others' at December 31, 2025 ($316 million) equals the 20-F's 'Others' ($313 million) plus its non-current financial investments ($3 million). Neither line is used here.
  • Share repurchases were nil in 2025 (the cash flow statement prints a dash) against $380 million in 2024 and $735 million in 2023.
  • The trailing-twelve-months block is derived: FY2025 plus the first half of 2026 less the first half of 2025. Its net income ($25,624 million), operating cash flow ($40,667 million), income tax expense and depreciation, depletion and amortization equal the last-twelve-months figures Petrobras prints at June 30, 2026 (accession 0001292814-26-004304); ltm_adjusted_ebitda is Petrobras's own printed figure.

Uncertainties

  • No three-month capital expenditure or free cash flow is available for the second quarter of 2026, and no cash flow figures at all for the second quarter of 2025: the interim statements present the cash flow statement for six months only, and the financial information report prints only operating cash flow and depreciation by quarter.
  • The second-quarter 2026 operating cash flow and depreciation figures come from Petrobras's management report on Form 6-K rather than from the interim financial statements themselves; they reconcile to the six-month statement figures but are not separately reviewed by the independent accountants.
  • Non-IFRS measures (Adjusted EBITDA, gross debt, net debt, Petrobras-defined free cash flow) are Petrobras's own definitions and are not comparable with similarly named measures of other companies.

Company details

NamePetrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro Sa
TickerPBR
CIK0001119639
ExchangeNYSE
State
IncorporationBrazil
SIC1311
OfficeEnergy & Transportation
IndustryCrude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001292814-26-004133
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-04-090001292814-26-002168reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-08-070001292814-26-004133derived

FAQ · Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras financial statements

How much did Petrobras earn in Q2 FY2026?

Petrobras reported net income attributable to shareholders of $10.43 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That is up 120.3% from $4.73 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Petrobras revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Petrobras reported sales revenues of $33.61 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 59.8% from $21.04 billion a year earlier, as higher Brent crude prices lifted export and domestic fuel sales, and government fuel subsidy programs added revenue in the domestic market.

What were Petrobras earnings per ADS in Q2 FY2026?

Petrobras earned $1.62 per American Depositary Share in Q2 FY2026, against $0.74 in the same quarter a year earlier. Basic and diluted earnings per share are the same because Petrobras has no dilutive securities.

How much did Petrobras exploration and production segment earn in Q2 FY2026?

Petrobras's exploration and production segment earned net income attributable to shareholders of $8.25 billion in Q2 FY2026, up 107.6% from $3.97 billion a year earlier, as Brent crude prices rose.

Where can I get Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras (PBR) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/pbr/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/pbr/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/pbr/events.md. Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras's SEC CIK is 0001119639. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras (PBR) next file with the SEC?

Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras (PBR) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 6, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001292814-26-004133.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from four of Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.