Ticker Scout
← Novartis AG (NVS)

Novartis AG (NVS) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Net sales $14.41B, Net income $3.26B

CIK 0001114448 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001114448-26-000012) · Annual report: FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-02-04, accession 0001114448-26-000004) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-10-27

More for Novartis: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Novartis reported net sales of $14.41 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 2.5% from a year earlier, though most of that increase came from favorable currency movements; volume growth from medicines such as Kisqali, Kesimpta and Cosentyx outweighed generic competition, chiefly for Entresto and Promacta. Net income attributable to shareholders was $3.26 billion, down 19.2%, and diluted earnings per share were $1.71, against $2.06, while operating income was $4.75 billion, down 2.3%; higher interest expense and a higher tax rate account for most of the wider fall in net income. Net debt was $39.39 billion at June 30, 2026, up 65.6% from a year earlier, after Novartis funded its acquisition of Avidity Biosciences and other deals with cash and new debt.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Net sales$14,408,000,000up 2.5%
Net income$3,264,000,000down 19.2%
Diluted EPS$1.71down 17.0%
Operating income$4,750,000,000down 2.3%
Net debt$39,387,000,000up 65.6%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerNVS
CIK0001114448
CompanyNovartis AG
Business typepharmaceutical
Schema templatestandard industrial template adapted to an IFRS pharmaceutical income statement (net sales to third parties plus other revenues; operating expense lines as Novartis presents them; net debt and the company-defined free cash flow)
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in US dollars per share, which equals per ADS (1 ADS = 1 ordinary share)

NVS annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Source form20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Net sales to third parties54,532,000,00050,317,000,00045,440,000,000
Other revenues2,142,000,0001,405,000,0001,220,000,000
Cost of goods sold13,699,000,00012,827,000,00012,472,000,000
Gross profit42,975,000,00038,895,000,00034,188,000,000
Selling general and administration13,248,000,00012,566,000,00012,517,000,000
Research and development11,200,000,00010,022,000,00011,371,000,000
Other income1,460,000,0001,175,000,0001,772,000,000
Other expense2,343,000,0002,938,000,0002,303,000,000
Operating income17,644,000,00014,544,000,0009,769,000,000
Interest expense1,144,000,0001,006,000,000855,000,000
Other financial income and expense-136,000,000140,000,000222,000,000
Income before taxes16,352,000,00013,640,000,0009,123,000,000
Income taxes2,385,000,0001,701,000,000551,000,000
Net income from continuing operations13,967,000,00011,939,000,0008,572,000,000
Net income13,967,000,00011,939,000,00014,854,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders13,984,000,00011,941,000,00014,850,000,000
Net income non controlling interests-17,000,000-2,000,0004,000,000
Basic EPS7.215.927.15
Diluted EPS continuing operations7.155.874.10
Diluted EPS7.155.877.10
Basic shares1,939,000,0002,018,000,0002,077,000,000
Diluted shares1,955,000,0002,035,000,0002,092,000,000
Total revenues derived56,674,000,00051,722,000,00046,660,000,000
Net income from discontinued operations6,282,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents11,435,000,00011,459,000,000
Marketable securities time deposits and derivatives155,000,0001,998,000,000
Trade receivables8,937,000,0007,423,000,000
Inventories6,269,000,0005,723,000,000
Total current assets30,460,000,00029,704,000,000
Property plant and equipment10,782,000,0009,458,000,000
Goodwill25,567,000,00024,756,000,000
Intangible assets other than goodwill29,411,000,00026,915,000,000
Total assets110,949,000,000102,246,000,000
Trade payables4,456,000,0004,572,000,000
Current financial debts and derivatives5,602,000,0008,232,000,000
Total current liabilities27,278,000,00028,692,000,000
Non current financial debts27,935,000,00021,366,000,000
Total liabilities64,400,000,00058,120,000,000
Equity attributable to shareholders46,130,000,00044,046,000,000
Non controlling interests419,000,00080,000,000
Total equity46,549,000,00044,126,000,000
Total financial debts33,537,000,00029,598,000,000
Net debt21,947,000,00016,141,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow19,144,000,00017,619,000,00014,220,000,000
Operating cash flow including discontinued operations19,144,000,00017,619,000,00014,458,000,000
Capex1,548,000,0001,366,000,0001,060,000,000
Purchases of intangible assets2,352,000,0002,448,000,0001,693,000,000
Acquisitions of businesses147,000,0004,018,000,0003,561,000,000
Investing cash flow-4,877,000,000-7,513,000,0006,719,000,000
Investing cash flow including discontinued operations-4,877,000,000-7,513,000,0005,596,000,000
Dividends paid7,818,000,0007,624,000,0007,255,000,000
Purchases of treasury shares9,212,000,0008,331,000,0008,719,000,000
Financing cash flow-14,867,000,000-11,742,000,000-17,564,000,000
Financing cash flow including discontinued operations-14,867,000,000-11,742,000,000-14,278,000,000
Acquisitions applying optional concentration test2,769,000,00000
Free cash flow17,596,000,00016,253,000,00013,160,000,000

NVS quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q2 2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Net sales to third parties14,408,000,00014,054,000,000
Other revenues543,000,000782,000,000
Cost of goods sold3,710,000,0003,322,000,000
Gross profit11,241,000,00011,514,000,000
Selling general and administration3,241,000,0003,442,000,000
Research and development2,847,000,0002,727,000,000
Other income410,000,000548,000,000
Other expense813,000,0001,029,000,000
Operating income4,750,000,0004,864,000,000
Interest expense462,000,000289,000,000
Other financial income and expense-17,000,000-41,000,000
Income before taxes4,269,000,0004,531,000,000
Income taxes1,012,000,000507,000,000
Net income3,257,000,0004,024,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders3,264,000,0004,041,000,000
Net income non controlling interests-7,000,000-17,000,000
Basic shares1,905,000,0001,948,000,000
Basic EPS1.712.07
Diluted shares1,914,000,0001,960,000,000
Diluted EPS1.712.06
Total revenues derived14,951,000,00014,836,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents7,616,000,0006,656,000,000
Marketable securities time deposits and derivatives74,000,000344,000,000
Trade receivables9,636,000,000
Inventories6,220,000,000
Total current assets27,351,000,000
Property plant and equipment10,685,000,000
Goodwill26,767,000,000
Intangible assets other than goodwill42,074,000,000
Total assets122,033,000,000
Trade payables4,258,000,000
Current financial debts and derivatives9,588,000,0008,314,000,000
Total current liabilities31,748,000,000
Non current financial debts37,489,000,00022,470,000,000
Total liabilities80,087,000,000
Equity attributable to shareholders41,542,000,000
Non controlling interests404,000,000
Total equity41,946,000,000
Total financial debts47,077,000,00030,784,000,000
Net debt39,387,000,00023,784,000,000
Shares outstanding1,900,714,8401,935,853,188
Cash flow
Operating cash flow5,882,000,0006,664,000,000
Capex321,000,000331,000,000
Purchases of intangible assets437,000,000227,000,000
Acquisitions of businesses23,000,000127,000,000
Acquisitions applying optional concentration test2,720,000,0001,537,000,000
Investing cash flow-3,105,000,000-2,243,000,000
Dividends paid2,871,000,0002,485,000,000
Purchases of treasury shares1,199,000,0002,714,000,000
Financing cash flow-2,020,000,000-5,213,000,000
Free cash flow5,561,000,0006,333,000,000
Net sales by region
US5,954,000,0006,249,000,000
Europe4,441,000,0004,170,000,000
Asia africa australasia3,018,000,0002,713,000,000
Canada and latin america995,000,000922,000,000
Total14,408,000,00014,054,000,000
Of which established markets10,536,000,00010,537,000,000
Of which emerging growth markets3,872,000,0003,517,000,000
  • Source form, Q2 2026. 6-K (interim financial report, Exhibit 99.2)
  • Source form, Q2 2025. 6-K (interim financial report, Exhibit 99.2), prior-year comparative column

NVS year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1 2026H1 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Net sales to third parties27,521,000,00027,287,000,000
Other revenues954,000,0001,169,000,000
Cost of goods sold7,169,000,0006,549,000,000
Gross profit21,306,000,00021,907,000,000
Selling general and administration6,381,000,0006,500,000,000
Research and development5,587,000,0005,093,000,000
Other income888,000,000774,000,000
Other expense1,241,000,0001,561,000,000
Operating income8,985,000,0009,527,000,000
Interest expense805,000,000559,000,000
Other financial income and expense-67,000,000-24,000,000
Income before taxes8,108,000,0008,938,000,000
Income taxes1,695,000,0001,305,000,000
Net income6,413,000,0007,633,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders6,420,000,0007,647,000,000
Net income non controlling interests-7,000,000-14,000,000
Basic shares1,906,000,0001,958,000,000
Basic EPS3.373.91
Diluted shares1,915,000,0001,970,000,000
Diluted EPS3.353.88
Total revenues derived28,475,000,00028,456,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow9,558,000,00010,309,000,000
Capex667,000,000585,000,000
Purchases of intangible assets898,000,0001,467,000,000
Acquisitions of businesses11,704,000,000127,000,000
Acquisitions applying optional concentration test2,720,000,0001,537,000,000
Investing cash flow-14,841,000,000-1,913,000,000
Dividends paid9,068,000,0007,818,000,000
Purchases of treasury shares3,074,000,0005,430,000,000
Financing cash flow1,559,000,000-13,761,000,000
Free cash flow8,891,000,0009,724,000,000
Net sales by region
US10,913,000,00011,961,000,000
Europe8,627,000,0008,075,000,000
Asia africa australasia6,038,000,0005,485,000,000
Canada and latin america1,943,000,0001,766,000,000
Total27,521,000,00027,287,000,000
Of which established markets19,798,000,00020,206,000,000
Of which emerging growth markets7,723,000,0007,081,000,000
  • Source form, H1 2026. 6-K (interim financial report, Exhibit 99.2)
  • Source form, H1 2025. 6-K (interim financial report, Exhibit 99.2), prior-year comparative column

NVS trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

TTM ended June 30, 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K, 20-F
Income statement
Net sales to third parties54,766,000,000
Other revenues1,927,000,000
Cost of goods sold14,319,000,000
Gross profit42,374,000,000
Research and development11,694,000,000
Operating income17,102,000,000
Net income12,747,000,000
Net income attributable to shareholders12,757,000,000
Total revenues derived56,693,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow18,393,000,000
Capex1,630,000,000
Free cash flow16,763,000,000
  • Derivation. H1 2026 plus FY2025 less H1 2025, each as printed in the interim financial report (accession 0001114448-26-000012) and the FY2025 20-F (accession 0001114448-26-000004)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ratio1
FXnone: Novartis presents its consolidated financial statements in US dollars

Notes

  • Novartis AG files as a foreign private issuer: its annual report is a Form 20-F and its quarterly results are furnished on Form 6-K. Annual figures come from the FY2025 20-F (accession 0001114448-26-000004); quarterly, first-half and June 30 balance sheet figures come from the condensed interim consolidated financial statements for the period ended June 30, 2026, Exhibit 99.2 to the 6-K filed July 21, 2026 (accession 0001114448-26-000012). The interim statements are unaudited.
  • Novartis reports under IFRS Accounting Standards in US dollars, so no currency conversion was applied. Each American Depositary Share represents one ordinary share (20-F cover page), so every per-share figure here is also the per-ADS figure.
  • Novartis operates as a single global innovative medicines segment. Its income statement shows net sales to third parties and other revenues separately and does not print a total revenue line; total_revenues_derived is the sum of the two, which is the base from which the statement's gross profit is struck.
  • Expense and cash outflow lines (cost of goods sold, operating expenses, interest expense, income taxes, capital expenditure, purchases of intangible assets, acquisitions, dividends and treasury share purchases) are shown as positive amounts. Net subtotals that can take either sign (other financial income and expense, net income attributable to non-controlling interests, investing and financing cash flows) keep the sign the filing prints.
  • capex is purchases of property, plant and equipment only. Free cash flow follows Novartis's own definition (net cash flows from operating activities less purchases of property, plant and equipment); it is a non-IFRS measure. The company prints it for Q2 2026, Q2 2025, H1 2026, H1 2025, FY2025 and FY2024; the FY2023 figure is computed here on the same definition from continuing operations (14,220 less 1,060, in USD millions). Purchases of intangible assets and acquisitions are not deducted.
  • FY2023 includes the Sandoz business, distributed to Novartis shareholders on October 3, 2023, as discontinued operations. For FY2023, net_income and diluted_eps are the totals including the USD 5.86 billion gain on the Sandoz distribution; the continuing-operations figures are given separately. operating_cash_flow, investing_cash_flow and financing_cash_flow are continuing-operations figures in every year (in FY2024 and FY2025 there were no discontinued operations, so they equal the totals); the FY2023 totals including discontinued operations are given separately.
  • total_financial_debts and net_debt are taken from Novartis's own net debt tables: financial debts include current derivative financial instruments, and net debt is total financial debts less cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities, time deposits and derivative financial instruments. Lease liabilities are not included. Net debt is shown as a positive amount.
  • The June 30, 2025 balance sheet is not presented in the interim report. Only the items the report prints for that date are given for Q2 2025: the components of net debt and the number of shares outstanding.
  • Q1 2026 is not presented as a separate column in the interim report and is not included here. The first-half figures are in year_to_date. The trailing-twelve-month figures are computed as H1 2026 plus FY2025 less H1 2025.
  • In the first half of 2026 Novartis completed the acquisition of Avidity Biosciences for approximately USD 12.0 billion in cash (closed February 27, 2026), shown in acquisitions_of_businesses (USD 11,704 million in H1 2026). It also acquired Pikavation Therapeutics (closed May 28, 2026) and Excellergy (closed June 24, 2026); these were accounted for as asset acquisitions, shown in acquisitions_applying_optional_concentration_test (USD 2,720 million in Q2 2026). The acquisitions were funded with cash and new debt: non-current financial debts rose to USD 37.5 billion and net debt to USD 39.4 billion at June 30, 2026, from USD 21.9 billion at December 31, 2025.
  • Q2 2025 dividends_paid (USD 2,485 million) and Q2 2026 dividends_paid (USD 2,871 million) are Swiss withholding tax payments made in April on the annual dividend paid in the first quarter, as the interim report explains.
  • Blank cells on the FY2025 20-F cash flow statement (acquisitions applying the optional concentration test in FY2024 and FY2023) are recorded as zero.
  • Net sales by region are by location of customer, as Novartis discloses them. 'Established markets' are the US, Canada, Western Europe, Japan, Australia and New Zealand; 'emerging growth markets' are all other markets.

Uncertainties

  • The interim financial statements for the period ended June 30, 2026 are unaudited, and the Avidity purchase price allocation is preliminary. Goodwill, intangible assets and deferred taxes at June 30, 2026 may change when it is finalized.
  • The FY2023 free cash flow is computed here from continuing operations on Novartis's current definition. It is not printed in the FY2025 20-F.

Company details

NameNovartis Ag
TickerNVS
CIK0001114448
ExchangeNYSE
StateSwitzerland
IncorporationSwitzerland
SIC2834
OfficeLife Sciences
IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001114448-26-000012
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-040001114448-26-000004reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-07-210001114448-26-000012derived

FAQ · Novartis financial statements

How much revenue did Novartis report in Q2 FY2026?

Novartis reported net sales of $14.41 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 2.5% from $14.05 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Novartis also records smaller other revenues, such as royalties and profit-sharing income, separately from net sales.

What was Novartis net income in Q2 FY2026?

Novartis net income attributable to shareholders was $3.26 billion in Q2 FY2026, down 19.2% from $4.04 billion a year earlier, while operating income was $4.75 billion, down 2.3%. Higher interest expense on increased borrowing and a higher tax rate account for most of the difference.

What were Novartis earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

Novartis reported diluted earnings per share of $1.71 for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, down 17.0% from $2.06 a year earlier.

How much debt does Novartis have after the Avidity acquisition?

Novartis had net debt of $39.39 billion at June 30, 2026, compared with $23.78 billion a year earlier, after it funded the acquisition of Avidity Biosciences and other deals in the first half with cash and new debt.

Where can I get Novartis AG (NVS) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Novartis AG's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/nvs/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/nvs/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/nvs/events.md. Novartis AG's SEC CIK is 0001114448. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Novartis AG (NVS) next file with the SEC?

Novartis AG (NVS) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around October 27, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Novartis AG's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001114448-26-000012.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Novartis AG's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Novartis AG's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.