Ticker Scout
← Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO)

Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $12.22B, Net income $3.27B

CIK 0000353278 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0000353278-26-000023) · Annual report: FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-02-04, accession 0000353278-26-000012) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-04

More for Novo Nordisk A/S: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Novo Nordisk reported $12.22 billion in net sales for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 4.6% from a year earlier in US dollar terms, against a year-ago quarter that included a one-off release of a US 340B rebate provision. Net income was $3.27 billion, down 18.9% in US dollar terms, and diluted earnings per share were $0.74, after non-cash impairments on intangible pipeline assets, including the terminated monlunabant programme, raised research and development costs. On the company's adjusted measure, which excludes impairment losses and amortisation of intangible assets as well as US 340B provision reversals, diluted earnings per share were $0.96, up 7.5% in US dollar terms.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$12,215,487,373up 4.6%
Net income$3,266,625,019down 18.9%
Diluted EPS$0.74down 18.4%
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.96up 7.5%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerNVO
CIK0000353278
CompanyNovo Nordisk A/S
Business typepharmaceutical
Schema templatestandard (industrial/pharma) with IFRS line names as Novo Nordisk presents them; net sales split into its two operating segments (Obesity and Diabetes care, Rare disease); a non-IFRS block carries the company's adjusted measures where the filing prints them
Reporting currencyDKK
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Danish kroner; per-share figures in US dollars per B share, which equals one ADS (each ADR represents one B share); share counts in actual shares (A and B shares combined, excluding treasury shares, as the filing counts them for earnings per share)

NVO annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Net sales46,686,404,83442,148,476,05233,709,869,376
Cost of goods sold8,880,362,5386,461,828,7375,190,856,313
Gross profit37,806,042,29635,686,647,31528,519,013,062
Sales and distribution costs9,714,501,5119,013,207,5478,235,558,781
Research and development costs7,860,876,1336,975,616,8364,708,708,273
Administrative costs901,661,631765,747,460704,644,412
Other operating income and expenses-45,317,221-305,224,96417,271,408
Operating profit19,283,685,80118,626,850,50814,887,373,004
Financial income1,459,214,502899,564,586427,431,060
Financial expenses1,023,867,0691,066,182,874122,641,509
Profit before income taxes19,719,033,23318,460,232,22115,192,162,554
Income taxes4,245,619,3353,803,047,8963,046,589,260
Net income15,473,413,89714,657,184,32512,145,573,295
Basic EPS3.48343.29032.7097
Diluted EPS3.47893.28452.7025
Basic shares4,443,000,0004,453,900,0004,482,800,000
Diluted shares4,447,700,0004,463,000,0004,494,800,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow17,991,238,67117,557,039,18715,806,676,343
Depreciation amortisation and impairment losses3,320,543,8072,773,149,4921,366,182,874
Interest received211,178,248273,439,768155,587,808
Interest paid-516,465,257-88,824,383-71,262,700
Income taxes paid-4,835,951,662-4,301,306,241-3,758,635,704
Capex-9,084,592,145-6,845,283,019-3,745,428,157
Purchase of intangible assets-4,527,643,505-601,596,517-1,899,854,862
Cash used for acquisition of businesses0-11,924,963,7160
Investing cash flow-11,957,401,813-18,707,547,170-6,370,391,872
Purchase of treasury shares-209,667,674-2,929,027,576-4,343,105,951
Dividends paid-7,819,184,290-6,406,386,067-4,610,595,065
Proceeds from borrowings15,699,546,82811,522,641,5090
Repayment of borrowings-11,961,933,535-919,448,476-212,917,271
Financing cash flow-4,291,238,6711,267,779,390-9,166,618,287
Cash and cash equivalents end of period4,167,559,0552,192,577,0312,135,311,573
Free cash flow8,906,646,52610,711,756,16812,061,248,186
Non ifrs
Free cash flow 2025 definition4,274,169,184-2,134,542,8169,916,690,856
Dividends
Dividend per share for the year1.76741.65461.3643
Segment results
Obesity and diabetes care
Net sales43,724,471,29939,443,251,08931,218,867,925
Operating profit19,100,604,23018,536,865,02214,459,071,118
Rare disease
Net sales2,961,933,5352,705,224,9642,491,001,451
Operating profit183,081,57189,985,486428,301,887
Balance sheet
Intangible assets17,355,590,55112,717,647,059
Goodwill3,125,196,8502,803,501,401
Property plant and equipment32,815,433,07122,644,257,703
Total non current assets58,338,425,19742,554,901,961
Inventories7,814,645,6695,721,148,459
Trade receivables11,158,425,19710,076,890,756
Marketable securities78,425,1971,492,016,807
Cash and cash equivalents4,167,559,0552,192,577,031
Total current assets27,157,952,75622,659,383,754
Total assets85,496,377,95365,214,285,714
Total equity30,558,582,67720,096,078,431
Non current borrowings18,730,866,14212,559,383,754
Non current sales deductions and product returns165,511,811203,921,569
Total non current liabilities20,975,433,07114,640,056,022
Current borrowings1,892,440,9451,836,554,622
Trade payables3,111,496,0632,400,560,224
Current sales deductions and product returns20,999,842,52018,830,952,381
Total current liabilities33,962,362,20530,478,151,261
Total liabilities54,937,795,27645,118,207,283
Net debt15,027,401,5759,763,725,490
Total debt20,623,307,08714,395,938,375
Conversion
CurrencyDKKDKKDKK
Average
Dkk per USD6.626.896.89
Ads ratio1.01.01.0
Closing
Dkk per USD6.357.146.74
  • Accounting basis. IFRS as adopted by the EU (audited consolidated financial statements)
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. Annual Report 2025 (Exhibit 15.1 to the FY2025 Form 20-F, accession 0000353278-26-000012), note 4.4 'Exchange rates applied for hedged currencies': USD average exchange rate applied 662 DKK per 100 in 2025
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. Annual Report 2025 (Exhibit 15.1 to the FY2025 Form 20-F, accession 0000353278-26-000012), note 4.4 'Exchange rates applied for hedged currencies': USD average exchange rate applied 689 DKK per 100 in 2024
  • Conversion: average source, FY2023. Annual Report 2025 (Exhibit 15.1 to the FY2025 Form 20-F, accession 0000353278-26-000012), note 4.4 'Exchange rates applied for hedged currencies': USD average exchange rate applied 689 DKK per 100 in 2023
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2025. Annual Report 2025 (Exhibit 15.1 to the FY2025 Form 20-F, accession 0000353278-26-000012), note 4.4 'Exchange rates applied for hedged currencies': USD year-end exchange rate applied 635 DKK per 100 at the end of 2025
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2024. Annual Report 2025 (Exhibit 15.1 to the FY2025 Form 20-F, accession 0000353278-26-000012), note 4.4 'Exchange rates applied for hedged currencies': USD year-end exchange rate applied 714 DKK per 100 at the end of 2024
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2023. Annual Report 2025 (Exhibit 15.1 to the FY2025 Form 20-F, accession 0000353278-26-000012), note 4.4 'Exchange rates applied for hedged currencies': USD year-end exchange rate applied 674 DKK per 100 at the end of 2023

NVO quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q2 2025
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K
Fiscal quarter22
Income statement
Net sales12,215,487,37311,678,835,001
Cost of goods sold2,661,360,1321,952,018,872
Gross profit9,554,127,2409,726,816,129
Sales and distribution costs2,334,059,5272,664,233,760
Research and development costs2,768,281,4431,776,358,447
Administrative costs203,726,340199,973,286
Other operating income and expenses-36,418,612-3,494,974
Operating profit4,211,641,3185,082,755,662
Financial income204,504,515807,490,914
Financial expenses233,452,643753,394,797
Profit before income taxes4,182,693,1915,136,851,779
Income taxes916,068,1721,109,578,219
Net income3,266,625,0194,027,273,560
Basic EPS0.73770.9057
Diluted EPS0.73930.9057
Diluted shares4,435,800,0004,446,700,000
Segment results
Obesity and diabetes care
Net sales11,451,785,95910,931,366,463
Operating profit4,413,188,7675,004,042,773
Rare disease
Net sales763,701,413747,468,537
Operating profit-201,547,44978,712,889
Non ifrs
Adjusted net profit4,267,669,9533,982,598,677
Adjusted diluted EPS0.96180.8950
Adjusted net sales12,215,487,37311,276,305,187
US 340b provision reversal in net sales0402,529,814
Adjusted operating profit5,196,500,2024,680,225,848
Major impairments984,858,8840
Cash flow
Operating cash flow8,590,901,6356,347,784,240
Capex-1,972,674,835-2,227,817,895
Free cash flow6,618,226,8004,119,966,345
Balance sheet
Intangible assets15,608,023,465
Goodwill3,038,589,630
Property plant and equipment35,405,603,593
Total non current assets59,006,538,544
Inventories7,845,030,401
Trade receivables13,588,713,373
Marketable securities76,384,857
Cash and cash equivalents6,795,502,460
Total current assets31,882,428,427
Total assets90,888,966,971
Total equity33,804,424,211
Non current borrowings18,606,434,660
Non current sales deductions and product returns233,584,894
Total non current liabilities20,559,901,005
Current borrowings2,800,727,184
Trade payables2,229,062,911
Current sales deductions and product returns21,418,466,803
Total current liabilities36,524,641,755
Total liabilities57,084,542,760
Net debt13,218,094,045
Total debt21,407,161,844
Conversion
CurrencyDKKDKK
Average
Dkk per USD6.4252866.580879
Ads ratio1.01.0
Closing
Dkk per USD6.5458
SourceFRED DEXDNUS, rate on 2026-06-30
  • Accounting basis. IFRS, IAS 34 condensed interim financial statements (unaudited)
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 2026. FRED DEXDNUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 2025. FRED DEXDNUS, average of 63 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30

NVO year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1 2026H1 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Net sales27,368,618,57922,686,787,798
Cost of goods sold4,792,408,0813,768,246,404
Gross profit22,576,210,49818,918,541,395
Sales and distribution costs4,226,648,5244,747,644,919
Research and development costs4,382,294,8483,220,931,162
Administrative costs382,324,822371,319,276
Other operating income and expenses-53,078,987-1,317,773
Operating profit13,531,863,31610,577,328,264
Financial income1,150,096,7601,279,558,025
Financial expenses780,417,2261,484,837,845
Profit before income taxes13,901,542,85010,372,048,444
Income taxes3,044,392,1432,240,361,292
Net income10,857,150,7078,131,687,151
Basic EPS2.44631.8302
Diluted EPS2.44481.8288
Diluted shares4,442,200,0004,446,900,000
Segment results
Obesity and diabetes care
Net sales25,750,021,70021,290,240,775
Operating profit13,481,438,27810,421,830,996
Rare disease
Net sales1,618,596,8791,396,547,024
Operating profit50,425,038155,497,268
Non ifrs
Adjusted net profit8,882,924,6158,274,592,361
Adjusted diluted EPS1.99981.8610
Adjusted net sales23,190,990,06022,298,923,145
US 340b provision reversal in net sales4,177,628,518387,864,654
Adjusted operating profit10,342,128,41710,189,463,611
Major impairments987,893,6200
Cash flow
Operating cash flow12,377,239,2319,737,467,316
Capex-3,744,566,429-4,111,892,437
Free cash flow8,632,672,8025,625,574,879
Depreciation amortisation and impairment losses2,160,627,0061,268,430,160
Income taxes paid-1,139,949,306-1,229,921,891
Purchase of intangible assets-133,321,927-406,752,740
Interest received53,391,216120,649,481
Investing cash flow-3,821,062,616-2,942,588,125
Purchase of treasury shares-920,920,427-203,229,951
Dividends paid-5,512,721,160-5,139,316,474
Interest paid-430,720,369-285,810,420
Proceeds from borrowings5,424,828,60210,629,746,364
Repayment of borrowings-4,268,799,484-11,258,031,463
Financing cash flow-5,708,332,839-6,256,641,944
Cash and cash equivalents end of period6,795,502,4602,908,325,051
Conversion
CurrencyDKKDKK
Average
Dkk per USD6.4055486.829702
Ads ratio1.01.0
Closing
Dkk per USD6.54586.3387
SourceFRED DEXDNUS, rate on 2026-06-30FRED DEXDNUS, rate on 2025-06-30
  • Accounting basis. IFRS, IAS 34 condensed interim financial statements (unaudited)
  • Conversion: average source, H1 2026. FRED DEXDNUS, average of 124 daily rates 2026-01-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, H1 2025. FRED DEXDNUS, average of 124 daily rates 2025-01-01 to 2025-06-30

NVO trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended 30 June 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K, 20-F
Income statement
Net sales51,446,873,530
Cost of goods sold9,955,766,724
Gross profit41,491,106,806
Research and development costs9,075,286,523
Operating profit22,191,130,731
Net income18,184,774,033
Conversion
CurrencyDKK
Average
Dkk per USD6.403324
  • Accounting basis. derived: FY2025 (audited) plus H1 2026 less H1 2025 (unaudited)
  • Derivation. Each figure is the FY2025 amount from the Annual Report 2025 plus the H1 2026 amount less the H1 2025 amount from the 6-K, computed in Danish kroner and then converted at the average rate for 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026.
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXDNUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-07-01 to 2026-06-30

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteNovo Nordisk split its B shares 2-for-1 in September 2023 (trading unit changed from DKK 0.20 to DKK 0.10 on 13 September 2023; the NYSE-listed ADRs were split on 20 September 2023, per note 4.1 of the Annual Report 2025). Every per-share figure in the filings used here is already on the post-split basis, so no adjustment was applied.
ADR ratio1
Per share basisEach American Depositary Receipt represents one B share (FY2025 Form 20-F cover page), so the per-share figures here, stated per B share as the filings print them, are also per ADS. Earnings per share are computed by the company over A and B shares together, excluding treasury shares; share counts are as filed.
FXNovo Nordisk reports in Danish kroner (DKK). Every money figure is converted to US dollars: income statement and cash flow figures and per-share amounts at the average rate for the period, balance sheet figures and the cash flow statement's cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period at the rate on the balance sheet date. For FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023 the rates are the ones the Annual Report 2025 states in note 4.4 ('Exchange rates applied for hedged currencies', USD): average DKK 662, 689 and 689 per USD 100, and year-end DKK 635 (2025), 714 (2024) and 674 (2023) per USD 100. The interim report prints only six-month average rates (DKK 640 per USD 100 for H1 2026 and 684 for H1 2025) and a 30 July 2026 spot rate, with no quarterly average and no 30 June rate, so Q2 2026, Q2 2025, the two six-month periods, 30 June 2026 and the trailing twelve months use the Federal Reserve's H.10 daily DKK per US dollar series (average of the daily rates over the period, or the rate on the balance sheet date). The H.10 six-month averages (DKK 6.41 and 6.83 per US dollar) agree with the interim report's own to within 0.2%. The rate applied is recorded with each period under 'conversion'. Because each period is converted at its own rate, US dollar figures for a quarter and a half-year do not add up exactly the way the DKK figures do.
Sign conventionIncome statement cost lines (cost of goods sold, sales and distribution, research and development, administrative, financial expenses, income taxes) are stored as positive amounts; 'other operating income and expenses' is net income (positive) or net expense (negative). Balance sheet liabilities, borrowings and net debt are stored as positive amounts. Cash flow lines keep the statement's sign (outflows negative).

Notes

  • Annual figures (FY2025, FY2024, FY2023) come from the consolidated financial statements in Novo Nordisk's Annual Report 2025 (Exhibit 15.1 to the FY2025 Form 20-F, accession 0000353278-26-000012); the Form 20-F incorporates those statements by reference. The income statement and cash flow statement print three years and the balance sheet two, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet.
  • Q2 2026, Q2 2025 and the six-month figures come from the financial report for 1 January to 30 June 2026 (Form 6-K furnished 4 August 2026, accession 0000353278-26-000023): the condensed income statement prints Q2 2026, Q2 2025, H1 2026 and H1 2025; the condensed cash flow statement prints only the two six-month periods; the condensed balance sheet prints 30 June 2026 and 31 December 2025. Its 31 December 2025 column agrees line for line with the FY2025 balance sheet in the Annual Report 2025. No 30 June 2025 balance sheet is printed, so Q2 2025 carries none.
  • Quarterly operating cash flow, purchase of property, plant and equipment, and free cash flow for Q2 2026 and Q2 2025 are taken from the free cash flow reconciliation in Appendix 7 of the same 6-K, the only place the filing prints three-month cash flow figures. Other three-month cash flow lines are not printed and are not included.
  • Reported net sales in H1 2026 include a one-off, non-cash DKK 26,760 million reversal in the first quarter of 2026 of a provision for US 340B Drug Pricing Program rebates (about USD 4.2 billion), and reported net sales in Q2 2025 (and therefore H1 2025) include a DKK 2,649 million reversal related to the same programme. Q2 2026 net sales include no such reversal. The company's adjusted net sales and adjusted operating profit exclude these reversals; they are recorded under non_ifrs as the company reports them.
  • Q2 2026 research and development costs include DKK 6,328 million of impairment charges on intangible pipeline assets (DKK 4.0 billion of it related to monlunabant), which the company excludes from adjusted operating profit ('major impairments').
  • From 1 January 2026 Novo Nordisk presents interest received within investing activities and interest paid within financing activities; previously both were part of operating cash flow. The 6-K re-presents the H1 2025 and Q2 2025 comparatives on the new basis. The FY2023-FY2025 operating cash flow figures are as printed in the Annual Report 2025 and still include interest (FY2025: interest received DKK 1,398 million, interest paid DKK 3,419 million), so annual and 2026 interim operating cash flow are not on exactly the same basis.
  • Free cash flow follows the company's definition from 2026: net cash from operating activities less purchase of property, plant and equipment. The quarterly and six-month figures are printed in the 6-K (comparatives restated by the company). The annual figures are derived on the same definition from the Annual Report 2025 cash flow statement (operating cash flow less purchase of property, plant and equipment). Under its 2025 definition, which also deducted purchases of intangible assets, business acquisitions, other financial assets and lease repayments, the company reported free cash flow of DKK 28,295 million for 2025, DKK (14,707) million for 2024 and DKK 68,326 million for 2023; those figures are kept separately as non_ifrs.free_cash_flow_2025_definition.
  • Capex is the cash flow line 'Purchase of property, plant and equipment'. Purchases of intangible assets (DKK 29,973 million in 2025, mainly related to the acquisition of Akero Therapeutics according to the annual report) are recorded separately.
  • Total debt is current plus non-current 'Borrowings' as printed on the balance sheet, which include lease liabilities. Net debt is the company's measure: borrowings excluding lease liabilities, less cash at bank and marketable securities; the filing prints it in brackets as a net liability and it is stored here as a positive amount.
  • Cash and cash equivalents on the balance sheet is the line the company calls 'Cash at bank'; the cash flow statement shows the same amount as cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period.
  • Effective 1 January 2025 the company presents goodwill and 'sales deductions and product returns' as separate balance sheet lines; the FY2024 balance sheet figures are the re-presented comparatives printed in the Annual Report 2025.
  • Diluted share counts are the company's 'average number of shares outstanding, including dilutive effect'. For interim periods the 6-K prints this count only in its adjusted EPS reconciliation (Appendix 7) and prints no basic share count, so interim periods carry diluted shares only.
  • Segment results are the company's two operating segments, Obesity and Diabetes care and Rare disease, which together make up the whole group; segment operating profit sums to group operating profit.
  • Dividend per share for the year is the interim plus final dividend the Annual Report 2025 attributes to each year (FY2025: DKK 3.75 interim plus DKK 7.95 final, the final dividend then pending approval at the March 2026 Annual General Meeting). Dividends paid in the cash flow statement are the amounts paid during the period, which include the prior year's final dividend.
  • Adjusted (non-IFRS) measures are the company's own. The company defines adjusted net profit as net profit excluding, together with their related tax effects, impairment losses and reversals on intangible assets, amortisation of intangible assets and major restructuring costs; from 2026 it also excludes the 340B provision reversals, major legal matters and major impairments on property, plant and equipment. In Q2 2026 the adjustment adds back DKK 6,519 million of impairment losses on intangible assets (which include the DKK 6,328 million of major impairments on intangible pipeline assets in research and development costs) and DKK 1,670 million of amortisation of intangible assets, less DKK 1,757 million of tax effects. The Q2 2025 and H1 2025 adjusted figures are the comparatives printed in the 6-K.
  • The trailing twelve months to 30 June 2026 is derived (FY2025 plus H1 2026 less H1 2025) for income statement lines only; it includes the full DKK 26,760 million 340B reversal recognised in Q1 2026 and excludes the DKK 2,649 million reversal from Q2 2025.

Uncertainties

  • Q2 2026 diluted EPS is printed as DKK 4.75, above basic EPS of DKK 4.74, while Q2 2026 net profit of DKK 20,989 million divided by the 4,435.8 million diluted shares printed in the same filing gives about DKK 4.73. The figures published here are the filing's own; the small difference is not explained in the filing.
  • Annual free cash flow is derived (operating cash flow less purchase of property, plant and equipment) rather than printed, and annual operating cash flow still includes interest paid and received, so FY2025 free cash flow on the company's fully restated 2026 basis would differ somewhat from the figure here.
  • No trailing-twelve-month cash flow is given: the 2026 change in where interest is presented means FY2025 operating cash flow and the six-month figures are not on the same basis.
  • The exchange rates the Annual Report states are rounded to whole kroner per USD 100, so annual conversions carry roughly 0.1% rounding. Interim periods are converted at Federal Reserve H.10 rates because the interim report states none; the company's own average rates for those periods may differ slightly.

Company details

NameNovo Nordisk A S
TickerNVO
CIK0000353278
ExchangeNYSE
StateDenmark
Incorporation
SIC2834
OfficeLife Sciences
IndustryPharmaceutical Preparations

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0000353278-26-000023
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-040000353278-26-000012reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-08-040000353278-26-000023derived

FAQ · Novo Nordisk A/S financial statements

How much revenue did Novo Nordisk make in Q2 FY2026?

Novo Nordisk reported $12.22 billion in net sales for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 4.6% from $11.68 billion a year earlier in US dollar terms. The year-ago quarter included a one-off release of a US 340B rebate provision; the latest quarter included none.

Why did Novo Nordisk's net income fall in Q2 FY2026?

Novo Nordisk's net income for Q2 FY2026 was $3.27 billion, down 18.9% from $4.03 billion a year earlier in US dollar terms. The quarter absorbed non-cash impairments on intangible pipeline assets, including the terminated monlunabant programme, booked in research and development costs, and the year-ago quarter's sales had been lifted by a one-off US 340B rebate provision release.

What were Novo Nordisk's earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

Novo Nordisk's diluted earnings per share for Q2 FY2026 were $0.74, down 18.4% from $0.91 a year earlier in US dollar terms. Each Novo Nordisk American depositary receipt represents one B share, so the figure is also per ADR.

What were Novo Nordisk's adjusted earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

Novo Nordisk's adjusted diluted earnings per share for Q2 FY2026 were $0.96, up 7.5% from $0.90 a year earlier in US dollar terms. The company's adjusted measure excludes impairment losses and amortisation of intangible assets as well as US 340B provision reversals.

Where can I get Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Novo Nordisk A/S's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/nvo/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/nvo/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/nvo/events.md. Novo Nordisk A/S's SEC CIK is 0000353278. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) next file with the SEC?

Novo Nordisk A/S (NVO) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 4, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Novo Nordisk A/S's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0000353278-26-000023.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Novo Nordisk A/S's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names four such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Novo Nordisk A/S's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.