Ticker Scout
← Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC)

Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Sales $11.12B, Net earnings $1.12B

CIK 0001133421 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0001133421-26-000038) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-01-27, accession 0001133421-26-000003) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-01-26

More for Northrop Grumman: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Northrop Grumman reported $11.12 billion in sales for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 6.7% from a year earlier, with sales higher in each of its segments. Net earnings were $1.12 billion, up 2.2%, and diluted EPS was $7.89, against $7.67, as a lower effective tax rate from higher research credits more than offset lower pre-tax earnings, which reflected lower other income. Operating income was $1.27 billion, up 2.2%, held back by a smaller FAS/CAS pension adjustment, and total backlog stood at $109.60 billion at quarter end.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Sales$11,122,000,000up 6.7%
Net earnings$1,124,000,000up 2.2%
Diluted EPS$7.89up 2.9%
Operating income$1,269,000,000up 2.2%
Total backlog$109,597,000,000

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerNOC
CIK0001133421
CompanyNorthrop Grumman Corporation
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard industrial, adapted to a defense contractor: product and service sales and their operating costs as the statement prints them, general and administrative expenses, operating income, the pension and other non-operating lines, pre-tax earnings, income taxes, net earnings, EPS and weighted shares; the full statement of financial position with total debt; operating, investing and financing cash flow with capital expenditures, free cash flow, buybacks and dividends; contract backlog; the four business sectors (Aeronautics, Defense, Mission and Space Systems) with segment operating income and its reconciliation; and Northrop Grumman's own adjusted free cash flow (non-GAAP) from its earnings release
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; share counts in actual shares

NOC annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Product sales33,741,000,00032,726,000,00030,897,000,000
Service sales8,213,000,0008,307,000,0008,393,000,000
Total sales41,954,000,00041,033,000,00039,290,000,000
Product operating costs27,280,000,00026,188,000,00026,226,000,000
Service operating costs6,361,000,0006,483,000,0006,513,000,000
General and administrative expenses4,033,000,0003,992,000,0004,014,000,000
Total operating costs and expenses37,674,000,00036,663,000,00036,753,000,000
Gain on sale of business231,000,00000
Operating income4,511,000,0004,370,000,0002,537,000,000
Interest expense-665,000,000-621,000,000-545,000,000
Non operating fas pension benefit541,000,000656,000,000530,000,000
Mark to market pension and opb benefit expense527,000,000443,000,000-422,000,000
Other net154,000,000168,000,000246,000,000
Earnings before income taxes5,068,000,0005,016,000,0002,346,000,000
Federal and foreign income tax expense886,000,000842,000,000290,000,000
Net earnings4,182,000,0004,174,000,0002,056,000,000
Basic EPS29.1428.3913.57
Basic shares143,500,000147,000,000151,500,000
Diluted EPS29.0828.3413.53
Diluted shares143,800,000147,300,000152,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,403,000,0004,353,000,000
Accounts receivable net1,375,000,0001,272,000,000
Unbilled receivables net6,544,000,0005,908,000,000
Inventoried costs net1,309,000,0001,455,000,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets1,656,000,0001,286,000,000
Total current assets15,287,000,00014,274,000,000
Property plant and equipment net10,972,000,00010,536,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets1,859,000,0001,770,000,000
Goodwill17,437,000,00017,512,000,000
Deferred tax assets1,051,000,0001,599,000,000
Pension and other postretirement benefit plan assets3,167,000,0002,184,000,000
Other non current assets1,604,000,0001,484,000,000
Total assets51,377,000,00049,359,000,000
Trade accounts payable3,240,000,0002,599,000,000
Accrued employee compensation2,309,000,0002,271,000,000
Advance payments and billings in excess of costs incurred4,086,000,0004,070,000,000
Other current liabilities4,247,000,0005,188,000,000
Total current liabilities13,882,000,00014,128,000,000
Long term debt net of current portion15,162,000,00014,692,000,000
Pension and other postretirement benefit plan liabilities1,110,000,0001,120,000,000
Operating lease liabilities1,857,000,0001,798,000,000
Other non current liabilities2,692,000,0002,331,000,000
Total liabilities34,703,000,00034,069,000,000
Common stock142,000,000145,000,000
Paid in capital00
Retained earnings16,658,000,00015,297,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-126,000,000-152,000,000
Total shareholders equity16,674,000,00015,290,000,000
Total debt15,696,000,00016,274,000,000
Current portion of long term debt534,000,0001,582,000,000
Common shares outstanding141,997,194144,952,026
Backlog
Funded backlog43,529,000,000
Unfunded backlog52,152,000,000
Total backlog95,681,000,00091,468,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,472,000,0001,370,000,0001,338,000,000
Stock based compensation119,000,000101,000,00087,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities4,757,000,0004,388,000,0003,875,000,000
Capital expenditures-1,450,000,000-1,767,000,000-1,775,000,000
Divestiture of training services business333,000,00000
Net cash used in investing activities-1,155,000,000-1,749,000,000-1,582,000,000
Net proceeds from issuance of long term debt998,000,0002,495,000,0001,995,000,000
Payments of long term debt-1,500,000,0000-1,050,000,000
Common stock repurchases-1,624,000,000-2,514,000,000-1,500,000,000
Cash dividends paid-1,293,000,000-1,186,000,000-1,116,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-3,552,000,000-1,395,000,000-1,761,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period4,403,000,0004,353,000,0003,109,000,000
Free cash flow3,307,000,0002,621,000,0002,100,000,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared1,294,000,0001,185,000,0001,114,000,000
Dividends declared per share8.998.057.34
Segments
Aeronautics systems
Sales12,992,000,00012,396,000,00011,164,000,000
Operating income813,000,0001,236,000,000-416,000,000
Defense systems
Sales8,002,000,0007,399,000,0007,185,000,000
Operating income871,000,000716,000,000684,000,000
Mission systems
Sales12,506,000,00011,399,000,00010,895,000,000
Operating income1,827,000,0001,598,000,0001,609,000,000
Space systems
Sales10,771,000,00011,731,000,00011,873,000,000
Operating income1,183,000,0001,254,000,0001,130,000,000
Intersegment sales eliminations-2,317,000,000-1,892,000,000-1,827,000,000
Intersegment profit eliminations-317,000,000-260,000,000-247,000,000
Total segment operating income4,377,000,0004,544,000,0002,760,000,000
Fas cas operating adjustment258,000,00040,000,000-82,000,000
Unallocated corporate expense-124,000,000-214,000,000-141,000,000

NOC quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession0001133421-26-0000370001133421-26-000037
Non GAAP source accession0001133421-26-0000370001133421-26-000037
Income statement
Product sales9,098,000,0008,369,000,000
Service sales2,024,000,0002,054,000,000
Total sales11,122,000,00010,423,000,000
Product operating costs7,198,000,0006,631,000,000
Service operating costs1,572,000,0001,565,000,000
General and administrative expenses1,083,000,000985,000,000
Total operating costs and expenses9,853,000,0009,181,000,000
Gain on sale of business00
Operating income1,269,000,0001,242,000,000
Interest expense-158,000,000-161,000,000
Non operating fas pension benefit167,000,000136,000,000
Other net20,000,000106,000,000
Earnings before income taxes1,298,000,0001,323,000,000
Federal and foreign income tax expense174,000,000223,000,000
Net earnings1,124,000,0001,100,000,000
Basic EPS7.917.69
Basic shares142,100,000143,100,000
Diluted EPS7.897.67
Diluted shares142,400,000143,500,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents3,744,000,000
Accounts receivable net2,080,000,000
Unbilled receivables net7,899,000,000
Inventoried costs net1,361,000,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets1,893,000,000
Total current assets16,977,000,000
Property plant and equipment net10,461,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets2,182,000,000
Goodwill17,440,000,000
Deferred tax assets488,000,000
Pension and other postretirement benefit plan assets3,447,000,000
Other non current assets1,502,000,000
Total assets52,497,000,000
Trade accounts payable3,281,000,000
Accrued employee compensation2,039,000,000
Advance payments and billings in excess of costs incurred3,838,000,000
Other current liabilities4,595,000,000
Total current liabilities13,753,000,000
Long term debt net of current portion14,433,000,000
Pension and other postretirement benefit plan liabilities1,076,000,000
Operating lease liabilities2,202,000,000
Other non current liabilities2,350,000,000
Total liabilities33,814,000,000
Common stock142,000,000
Paid in capital63,000,000
Retained earnings18,610,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-132,000,000
Total shareholders equity18,683,000,000
Current portion of long term debt764,000,000
Total debt15,197,000,000
Common shares outstanding142,064,132
Backlog
Funded backlog50,095,000,000
Unfunded backlog59,502,000,000
Total backlog109,597,000,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared353,000,000332,000,000
Dividends declared per share2.472.31
Segments
Aeronautics systems
Sales3,575,000,0003,142,000,000
Operating income377,000,000305,000,000
Defense systems
Sales2,307,000,0002,059,000,000
Operating income250,000,000234,000,000
Mission systems
Sales3,155,000,0003,093,000,000
Operating income500,000,000515,000,000
Space systems
Sales2,749,000,0002,698,000,000
Operating income312,000,000298,000,000
Intersegment profit eliminations-94,000,000-75,000,000
Total segment operating income1,345,000,0001,277,000,000
Fas cas operating adjustment15,000,00067,000,000
Unallocated corporate expense-91,000,000-102,000,000
Intersegment sales eliminations-664,000,000-569,000,000
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities1,745,000,0001,557,000,000
Capital expenditures-306,000,000-301,000,000
Proceeds from sale of equipment to a customer371,000,0000
Free cash flow1,439,000,0001,256,000,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted free cash flow1,810,000,0001,256,000,000

NOC year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Non GAAP source accession0001133421-26-0000370001133421-26-000037
Income statement
Product sales25,864,000,00024,148,000,000
Service sales6,015,000,0006,094,000,000
Total sales31,879,000,00030,242,000,000
Product operating costs20,786,000,00019,523,000,000
Service operating costs4,660,000,0004,702,000,000
General and administrative expenses3,079,000,0003,008,000,000
Total operating costs and expenses28,525,000,00027,233,000,000
Gain on sale of business0231,000,000
Operating income3,354,000,0003,240,000,000
Interest expense-481,000,000-490,000,000
Non operating fas pension benefit499,000,000403,000,000
Other net124,000,000175,000,000
Earnings before income taxes3,496,000,0003,328,000,000
Federal and foreign income tax expense403,000,000573,000,000
Net earnings3,093,000,0002,755,000,000
Basic EPS21.7719.16
Basic shares142,100,000143,800,000
Diluted EPS21.7219.12
Diluted shares142,400,000144,100,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,118,000,0001,066,000,000
Stock based compensation75,000,00065,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities1,369,000,000860,000,000
Capital expenditures-775,000,000-788,000,000
Proceeds from sale of equipment to a customer371,000,0000
Proceeds from sale of investment107,000,0000
Divestiture of training services business0333,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-314,000,000-491,000,000
Net proceeds from issuance of long term debt0998,000,000
Payments of long term debt-527,000,000-1,500,000,000
Common stock repurchases-68,000,000-1,168,000,000
Cash dividends paid-1,035,000,000-964,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-1,714,000,000-2,765,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period3,744,000,0001,957,000,000
Free cash flow594,000,00072,000,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared1,034,000,000963,000,000
Dividends declared per share7.256.68
Segments
Aeronautics systems
Sales10,377,000,0009,070,000,000
Operating income1,044,000,000443,000,000
Defense systems
Sales6,299,000,0005,855,000,000
Operating income590,000,000666,000,000
Mission systems
Sales9,266,000,0009,057,000,000
Operating income1,434,000,0001,317,000,000
Space systems
Sales7,982,000,0007,912,000,000
Operating income783,000,000861,000,000
Intersegment profit eliminations-276,000,000-223,000,000
Total segment operating income3,575,000,0003,064,000,000
Fas cas operating adjustment29,000,000193,000,000
Unallocated corporate expense-250,000,000-17,000,000
Intersegment sales eliminations-2,045,000,000-1,652,000,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted free cash flow965,000,00072,000,000

NOC trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Product sales35,457,000,000
Service sales8,134,000,000
Total sales43,591,000,000
Product operating costs28,543,000,000
Service operating costs6,319,000,000
General and administrative expenses4,104,000,000
Total operating costs and expenses38,966,000,000
Operating income4,625,000,000
Earnings before income taxes5,236,000,000
Federal and foreign income tax expense716,000,000
Net earnings4,520,000,000
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities5,266,000,000
Capital expenditures-1,437,000,000
Free cash flow3,829,000,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; Northrop Grumman reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Business type: a US aerospace and defense contractor, so the record uses a standard industrial layout adapted to how Northrop Grumman reports: sales and operating costs are split into product and service, there is no cost-of-sales or gross-profit line (Northrop Grumman does not print one and none is computed here), and the business is shown through its four sectors (Aeronautics Systems, Defense Systems, Mission Systems and Space Systems) plus contract backlog. Every money figure is in whole US dollars, scaled from the millions the filings print; weighted-average share counts are printed in millions and stored as actual shares; per-share amounts are in dollars.
  • Annual figures for 2025, 2024 and 2023 are from the FY2025 10-K (accession 0001133421-26-000003). That 10-K prints three years of earnings and cash flows but only two year-end statements of financial position, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet. Backlog is shown at December 31, 2025 (funded, unfunded and total) and December 31, 2024 (total only, as the 10-K's backlog table prints it).
  • The two quarters (Q3 2026 and Q3 2025), the nine-month year-to-date view and the September 30, 2026 balance sheet are from the Q3 2026 10-Q (accession 0001133421-26-000038). The 10-Q compares September 30, 2026 with December 31, 2025, so no September 30, 2025 balance sheet is shown; the 10-Q's December 31, 2025 column matches the 10-K line for line and appears under FY2025.
  • The 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for the nine months only. Three-month operating cash flow, capital expenditures and proceeds from the sale of equipment to a customer for Q3 2026 and Q3 2025 come from Northrop Grumman's third-quarter 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K accession 0001133421-26-000037, Exhibit 99), which is why those quarters name that accession as their cash flow source. The release's quarterly capital expenditures ($306 million and $301 million) agree with the 10-Q's segment note. Quarterly investing and financing cash flow totals are not printed for a three-month period, so they are not shown.
  • Free cash flow is computed here as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. Northrop Grumman's own adjusted free cash flow, shown under non_gaap and taken from the Q3 2026 earnings release, is a non-GAAP measure that also adds proceeds from the sale of equipment to a customer and the after-tax impact of discretionary pension contributions (there were none in the nine months of 2026 or 2025). In Q3 2026 the $371 million of equipment-sale proceeds is the entire difference between free cash flow ($1,439 million) and adjusted free cash flow ($1,810 million); for Q3 2025 and the nine months of 2025 the two measures are equal.
  • Total debt is the total long-term debt including its current portion. The 10-K's debt note prints it for December 31, 2025 ($15,696 million) and 2024 ($16,274 million). For September 30, 2026 it is computed as long-term debt, net of current portion ($14,433 million) plus the current portion of $764 million stated in the balance-sheet caption, giving $15,197 million. The current portion is recorded within other current liabilities. Northrop Grumman had no commercial paper borrowings outstanding at December 31, 2024, December 31, 2025 or September 30, 2026, and no borrowings under its revolving credit facility at September 30, 2026.
  • Sign conventions: lines in the 'Other (expense) income' section are stored as printed, so interest expense is negative and the pension benefit lines and other, net are positive when they add to earnings; the mark-to-market pension and other postretirement benefit line (recognised annually, so it appears only in the full-year figures) is positive for a benefit and negative for an expense. Cash flow lines keep the statement's sign, so capital expenditures, debt repayments, share repurchases and dividends paid are negative. Dividends declared are stored as positive amounts. Segment reconciling items (intersegment eliminations, the FAS/CAS operating adjustment and unallocated corporate expense) keep the filing's sign.
  • Sector sales include sales to other Northrop Grumman sectors, so the four sectors add up to more than total sales; intersegment_sales_eliminations brings them back to the consolidated figure. The 10-K prints that elimination line; for the 10-Q periods it is the sum of the four sectors' intersegment sales in the 10-Q's revenue disaggregation table, and it agrees with the eliminations line in the Q3 2026 earnings release. Total segment operating income, which Northrop Grumman also describes as a non-GAAP measure in its management's discussion, reconciles to operating income through the FAS/CAS operating adjustment and unallocated corporate expense.
  • The trailing-twelve-month view is computed as FY2025 plus the nine months of 2026 less the nine months of 2025, using the FY2025 10-K and the Q3 2026 10-Q. It includes the fourth-quarter 2025 mark-to-market pension and other postretirement benefit of $527 million, which sits within earnings before income taxes and net earnings but has no counterpart in the 2026 nine-month figures. Per-share figures are not computed for the trailing period.
  • One-off items visible in these periods: a $231 million gain on the sale of the training services business in the first nine months of 2025 (cash proceeds of $333 million), a $477 million B-21 loss provision in 2025, $371 million of proceeds from the sale of equipment to a customer and $107 million from the sale of an investment in the first nine months of 2026.
  • Common shares outstanding are the issued and outstanding counts printed in the common stock caption of each statement of financial position: 142,064,132 at September 30, 2026, 141,997,194 at December 31, 2025 and 144,952,026 at December 31, 2024.
  • No stock splits, currency translation or depositary-share adjustments apply: Northrop Grumman reports in US dollars, its common stock trades directly on the New York Stock Exchange, and no split took place in the periods shown.

Uncertainties

  • Three-month investing and financing cash flows, and three-month depreciation and amortization in the cash flow statement, are not printed for Q3 2026 or Q3 2025 in these filings and are not shown. (The 10-Q's segment note does print total depreciation and amortization of $379 million in both quarters.)
  • Total debt at September 30, 2026 ($15,197 million) is computed from the balance sheet and its caption rather than read from a printed total, because the 10-Q does not reprint the debt table.

Company details

NameNorthrop Grumman Corp /De/
TickerNOC
CIK0001133421
ExchangeNYSE
StateVirginia
Incorporation
SIC3812
OfficeManufacturing
IndustrySearch, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0001133421-26-000038
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-01-270001133421-26-000003reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-200001133421-26-000038facts

FAQ · Northrop Grumman financial statements

What were Northrop Grumman's sales in Q3 FY2026?

Northrop Grumman reported sales of $11.12 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That is up 6.7% from $10.42 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Northrop Grumman earn in Q3 FY2026?

Northrop Grumman's net earnings were $1.12 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 2.2% from $1.1 billion a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $7.89, against $7.67.

What was Northrop Grumman's operating income in Q3 FY2026?

Northrop Grumman's operating income was $1.27 billion for Q3 FY2026, up 2.2% from $1.24 billion a year earlier, as a smaller FAS/CAS pension adjustment offset much of the gain in segment operating income.

How big is Northrop Grumman's backlog?

Northrop Grumman's total backlog was $109.60 billion at September 30, 2026, the end of Q3 FY2026.

Where can I get Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Northrop Grumman Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/noc/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/noc/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/noc/events.md. Northrop Grumman Corporation's SEC CIK is 0001133421. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC) next file with the SEC?

Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around January 26, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Northrop Grumman Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0001133421-26-000038.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Northrop Grumman Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Northrop Grumman Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.