Ticker Scout
← Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (MUFG)

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (MUFG) Q1 FY2027 Financial Statements: Gross profits $10.89B, Net income $5.08B

CIK 0000067088 · NYSE · Latest period: Q1 FY2027 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001193125-26-329414) · Annual report: FY2026 20-F (filed 2026-07-06, accession 0001628280-26-047095) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-13

More for Mitsubishi UFJ Financial: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ1 FY2027

Published

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group reported net income attributable to shareholders of $5.08 billion for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 34.4% from a year earlier, or $0.45 per diluted share. Gross profits, MUFG's revenue net of interest expense, were $10.89 billion, up 15.9%, with net interest income of $5.54 billion, up 15.8%, and return on equity on the Japan Exchange Group basis was 14.4%, up 3.6 points. The quarterly results are reported under Japanese accounting standards in yen; because the yen weakened against the dollar over the year, growth measured in yen was faster than these dollar figures show.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Gross profits$10,893,903,902up 15.9%
Net income$5,079,169,940up 34.4%
Diluted EPS$0.45up 36.8%
Net interest income$5,537,064,364up 15.8%
Return on equity14.4%up 3.6 points

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerMUFG
CIK0000067088
CompanyMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
Business typebank
Schema templatebank
Reporting currencyJPY
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Japanese yen; per-share figures are in US dollars per common share, which equals one American Depositary Share; share counts are actual numbers of common shares; ratios are in percent

MUFG annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-04-012024-04-012023-04-01
Period end2026-03-312025-03-312024-03-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Interest income57,132,486,56954,172,067,11249,490,526,898
Interest expense32,696,232,67233,932,212,61031,340,042,871
Net interest income24,436,253,89720,239,854,50318,150,484,027
Provision for credit losses1,499,714,797798,204,2211,789,482,782
Fees and commissions income16,065,987,92914,325,121,24813,211,623,565
Equity in earnings of equity method investees5,778,238,3764,387,206,7113,208,781,635
Non interest income21,578,556,74216,847,129,37519,882,339,925
Non interest expense27,870,571,06924,520,684,23123,256,022,680
Income before income taxes16,644,524,77311,768,095,42512,987,318,490
Income tax expense4,149,306,8913,460,073,4043,461,879,408
Net income including noncontrolling interests12,495,217,8828,308,022,0219,525,439,082
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests1,025,038,1384,620,527357,488,591
Net income attributable to mufg11,470,179,7448,303,401,4949,167,950,491
Basic EPS1.00640.71250.7654
Diluted EPS1.00210.70900.7633
Cash dividends per share paid during year0.49080.29820.2524
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-22,328,480,4676,742,928,300-12,388,224,312
Investing cash flow-11,184,625,589-21,867,977,454-8,662,985,756
Financing cash flow-99,195,974,0009,213,612,531-19,145,028,350
Capital expenditures-2,008,741,792-863,311,050-769,001,521
Purchases of intangible assets-2,282,131,724-2,009,804,693-2,194,081,040
Dividends paid-5,615,938,184-3,485,673,090-3,033,577,652
Purchases of treasury stock-3,316,747,364-2,742,456,416-2,766,491,495
Shares
Weighted average basic shares11,396,985,00011,654,295,00011,978,725,000
Diluted shares11,398,382,00011,654,850,00011,980,601,000
Shares issued11,867,710,92012,067,710,920
Treasury shares580,142,679561,241,249
Ratios
Return on average total equity %8.52%6.36%6.85%
Return on average total assets %0.40%0.30%0.33%
Net interest income pct of average interest earning assets1.070.870.89
Capital ratios
Total capital ratio %16.85%18.83%17.82%
Cet1 ratio %12.47%14.18%
Tier1 ratio %14.95%16.65%
Leverage ratio %4.94%5.29%
Risk weighted assets752,324,868,651715,157,838,416
Balance sheet
Cash due from banks and interest earning deposits565,236,333,500730,993,271,803
Trading account assets524,905,622,967397,385,821,295
Total investment securities336,624,387,040390,038,436,330
Loans905,799,499,625879,069,789,995
Allowance for credit losses-7,720,415,311-8,313,770,733
Net loans898,079,084,313870,756,019,262
Total assets2,661,881,736,3022,714,955,932,317
Total deposits1,630,944,083,0621,668,104,641,520
Long term debt136,879,841,131140,599,297,753
Total liabilities2,531,533,618,9642,586,212,366,239
Accumulated other comprehensive income21,644,051,78917,129,414,125
Mufg shareholders equity122,423,899,174122,294,582,665
Noncontrolling interests7,924,218,1646,448,983,414
Total equity130,348,117,338128,743,566,078
Conversion
CurrencyJPYJPYJPY
Average
Jpy per USD150.77152.58144.62
Ads ratio1.01.01.0
Closing
Jpy per USD159.88149.52
  • Accounting basis. U.S. GAAP (audited consolidated financial statements)
  • Conversion: average source, FY2026. Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-047095), Item 5: "The average exchange rate for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 was ¥150.77 per US$1.00"
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-047095), Item 5: "The average exchange rate for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025 was ¥152.58 per US$1.00"
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-047095), Item 5: "The average exchange rate for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025 was ¥152.58 per US$1.00, compared to the prior fiscal year's average exchange rate of ¥144.62 per US$1.00"
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2026. Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-047095), Item 5: "The Japanese yen depreciated against the U.S. dollar to ¥159.88 to the U.S. dollar as of March 31, 2026 from ¥149.52 to the U.S. dollar as of March 31, 2025" (rate as of March 31, 2026)
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2025. Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-047095), Item 5: "The Japanese yen depreciated against the U.S. dollar to ¥159.88 to the U.S. dollar as of March 31, 2026 from ¥149.52 to the U.S. dollar as of March 31, 2025" (rate as of March 31, 2025)

MUFG quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026)As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Japanese GAAP)Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025)
Fiscal quarter141
Period start2026-04-012026-01-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302026-03-312025-06-30
Source accession6-K6-K6-K
Income statement
Ordinary income24,519,907,22522,520,044,851
Interest income14,662,630,21513,997,960,668
Interest expense9,125,961,1779,217,348,000
General and administrative expenses5,650,974,7875,513,989,725
Ordinary expenses17,504,849,94717,616,358,327
Ordinary profits7,015,057,2794,903,679,603
Income before income taxes7,017,184,5105,042,650,700
Income tax expense1,704,715,6321,018,710,742
Net income including noncontrolling interests5,312,462,6034,023,933,038
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests233,292,663244,666,645
Net income attributable to mufg5,079,169,9403,779,266,393
Gross profits10,893,903,9029,401,422,416
Net interest income5,537,064,3644,780,854,899
Trust fees286,222,449262,259,500
Net fees and commissions3,502,502,3493,194,688,071
Net trading profits832,701,319296,130,245
Net other operating profits735,400,871867,475,860
Total credit costs-452,190,431-324,844,940
Net gains on equity securities620,712,346209,785,453
Equity in earnings of equity method investees1,641,319,1141,093,179,318
Basic EPS0.45040.3291
Diluted EPS0.44920.3284
Shares
Weighted average basic shares11,278,794,99011,484,298,385
Shares issued11,867,710,92011,867,710,920
Treasury shares611,946,162580,104,991
Supplementary
Depreciation613,577,649614,538,774
Amortization of goodwill70,531,21564,980,061
Ratios
ROE jpx basis %14.40%10.78%
Equity to asset ratio %5.2%5.2%
Non performing loans ratio %0.80%0.96%
Business segments
Retail and digital
Net revenue1,845,545,8881,767,632,076
Operating profit534,920,284459,379,759
Commercial banking and wealth management
Net revenue1,602,451,6451,364,429,030
Operating profit835,882,753601,416,802
Japanese corporate and investment banking
Net revenue1,939,526,8501,696,554,727
Operating profit1,267,095,7961,019,921,894
Global commercial banking
Net revenue1,414,106,9451,353,231,060
Operating profit621,132,772602,849,422
Asset management and investor services
Net revenue988,478,669960,277,825
Operating profit252,048,695255,387,075
Global corporate and investment banking
Net revenue1,923,111,3991,530,398,446
Operating profit1,131,009,455756,880,336
Total customer business
Net revenue9,713,240,2218,672,550,847
Operating profit4,642,108,5803,695,856,051
Global markets
Net revenue1,481,437,9001,108,744,358
Operating profit932,725,124559,988,466
Other
Net revenue-135,414,914-325,793,099
Operating profit-425,879,276-503,022,774
Total
Net revenue11,059,263,2079,455,502,105
Operating profit5,148,948,1533,752,821,743
Balance sheet
Cash and due from banks495,876,661,952563,206,780,085
Trading assets280,511,942,685250,158,475,106
Securities541,988,703,032536,119,558,419
Loans826,851,841,830836,874,468,351
Allowance for credit losses-7,460,131,603-7,692,938,454
Total assets2,668,430,465,5312,700,347,435,577
Deposits1,457,089,877,6211,497,618,501,376
Negotiable certificates of deposit118,724,008,364110,091,837,628
Borrowed money39,040,717,05358,543,889,167
Bonds payable105,655,488,59298,765,136,352
Total liabilities2,519,718,313,7572,551,835,101,326
Accumulated other comprehensive income32,032,605,62130,749,130,598
Noncontrolling interests9,115,454,1549,195,090,068
Total equity148,712,151,774148,512,334,251
Mufg shareholders equity139,592,571,183139,316,618,714
Conversion
CurrencyJPYJPYJPY
Average
Jpy per USD159.362063144.490476
Ads ratio1.01.0
Closing
Jpy per USD162.61159.88
  • Period type, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026), Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025). three months
  • Period type, As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Japanese GAAP). balance sheet date only (no income figures reported for this quarter)
  • Accounting basis. Japanese GAAP (quarterly consolidated financial statements, unaudited)
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 FY2026 (three months ended June 30, 2025). FRED DEXJPUS, average of 63 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30
  • Conversion: closing source, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXJPUS, rate on 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: closing source, As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Japanese GAAP). Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-047095), Item 5: "The Japanese yen depreciated against the U.S. dollar to ¥159.88 to the U.S. dollar as of March 31, 2026 from ¥149.52 to the U.S. dollar as of March 31, 2025" (rate as of March 31, 2026)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ratio1
FXEvery money figure is converted from Japanese yen to US dollars. Fiscal-year income and cash flow figures use the average rates the Form 20-F states (¥150.77, ¥152.58 and ¥144.62 per US$1.00 for the years ended March 31, 2026, 2025 and 2024); the March 31 balance sheets use the year-end rates it states (¥159.88 at March 31, 2026 and ¥149.52 at March 31, 2025). The quarterly report states no exchange rate, so the quarters use the Federal Reserve's daily noon buying rates: the April-June average for income figures (¥159.36 in 2026, ¥144.49 in 2025) and the June 30, 2026 rate (¥162.61) for that balance sheet. Each period records the rate it was converted at.
Per share basisPer-share figures are in US dollars per common share. Each MUFG American Depositary Share represents one common share (the Form 20-F describes ADSs "each exchangeable for one share of MUFG common stock"), so per-share and per-ADS amounts are the same.

Notes

  • Two accounting bases. The fiscal-year figures come from the audited U.S. GAAP consolidated statements in MUFG's Form 20-F for the year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001628280-26-047095). The quarterly figures come from MUFG's Japanese GAAP Consolidated Summary Report for the three months ended June 30, 2026, furnished on Form 6-K on August 3, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-329414). MUFG states that Japanese GAAP and U.S. GAAP amounts can differ significantly and that it publishes U.S. GAAP results only semiannually and annually. Quarterly figures should be compared with other quarters, not with the fiscal-year figures: at March 31, 2026, for example, total assets were ¥425.58 trillion under U.S. GAAP and ¥431.73 trillion under Japanese GAAP.
  • Fiscal calendar. MUFG's fiscal year ends March 31. This record labels each year by the calendar year in which it ends: FY2026 is the year ended March 31, 2026, and Q1 FY2027 is the three months ended June 30, 2026. MUFG's own investor materials call the year ending March 31, 2027 "FY2026".
  • Exchange-rate effect. The yen was weaker against the dollar in the April-June 2026 quarter (about ¥159.36 per US$1.00 on average) than a year earlier (about ¥144.49), so growth rates measured in dollars are lower than in yen. Profits attributable to owners of parent rose 48.2% in yen (¥809,427 million against ¥546,068 million, as the 6-K reports) but about 34.4% in US dollars.
  • What the quarterly report contains. MUFG states that no consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared for the three months ended June 30, 2026 or 2025, so the quarters carry no cash flow figures; depreciation and goodwill amortization, which the report discloses instead, are shown under supplementary. The report's balance sheet compares June 30, 2026 with March 31, 2026, so the year-ago quarter carries income figures only, and the March 31, 2026 entry holds that Japanese GAAP balance sheet alone; no income figures for January-March 2026 are reported in these filings.
  • Quarterly line items. Ordinary income, ordinary expenses and ordinary profits are Japanese GAAP captions with no direct U.S. GAAP equivalent. Interest income, interest expense, general and administrative expenses, taxes and profits are taken from the consolidated statements of income. Gross profits, net interest income, trust fees, net fees and commissions, net trading profits, net other operating profits, total credit costs, net gains on equity securities and equity in earnings of equity method investees are taken from the "Financial Results, MUFG Consolidated" table in the Selected Financial Information attached to the same 6-K. That table's net interest income (¥882,398 million for the quarter; ¥690,788 million a year earlier) is a few tens of millions of yen higher than interest income less interest expense on the statement of income (¥882,335 million and ¥690,753 million); both are shown as printed. Total credit costs are shown negative when they are a net charge, as the filing prints them.
  • Equity and deposit definitions. Under Japanese GAAP, total_equity is "Total net assets", which includes non-controlling interests and subscription rights to shares, and mufg_shareholders_equity is the "Shareholders' equity" figure the 6-K reports for reference (total shareholders' equity plus accumulated other comprehensive income). Under U.S. GAAP, total_equity includes noncontrolling interests and mufg_shareholders_equity is "Total Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group shareholders' equity". The Japanese GAAP balance sheet reports deposits and negotiable certificates of deposit separately; the U.S. GAAP figure is total deposits. Loans are "Loans and bills discounted" under Japanese GAAP and loans net of unearned income, before the allowance for credit losses, under U.S. GAAP.
  • Business segments. The quarterly segment figures are MUFG's Japanese GAAP net revenue and operating profit by business group. MUFG changed how it allocates net revenue and operating expenses among segments in the quarter ended June 30, 2026 and restated the year-ago quarter's segment figures on the new basis. Total customer business is MUFG's own subtotal of the six customer-facing groups.
  • Share counts. Fiscal-year weighted-average basic and diluted share counts are the 20-F's figures printed in thousands. The quarterly report gives only the average number of shares outstanding (used for basic earnings per share), not a diluted share count. Shares issued and treasury shares are period-end counts as each filing prints them; the Japanese GAAP report and the U.S. GAAP balance sheet give slightly different treasury share counts at March 31, 2026 (580,104,991 and 580,142,679).
  • Capital and return ratios. The fiscal-year capital ratios are calculated under Japanese banking regulations from Japanese GAAP data, as the 20-F explains. For FY2024 the 20-F gives only the total (risk-adjusted) capital ratio. Return on average equity and assets and net interest income as a percentage of average interest-earning assets are the 20-F's own ratios. The quarterly ROE is MUFG's figure calculated on the Japan Exchange Group basis.
  • Dividends per share. The fiscal-year figure is the cash dividend per share paid during each year, as the 20-F reports it (¥74.00 in FY2026). The 6-K reports dividends declared for the year ended March 31, 2026 of ¥86.00 per share (¥35.00 interim and ¥51.00 year-end), and a forecast of ¥96.00 for the year ending March 31, 2027 (¥48.00 interim and ¥48.00 year-end). MUFG has an earnings target of ¥2,700.0 billion of profits attributable to owners of parent for the year ending March 31, 2027, unchanged from May 15, 2026.
  • Review of the quarterly statements. On August 6, 2026 MUFG furnished a further 6-K (accession 0001193125-26-336512) announcing that a Japanese audit firm had completed an interim review of the Japanese-language original of these quarterly statements, and that there were no changes to the statements originally announced on August 3, 2026.
  • Periods not presented. For a first fiscal quarter the year-to-date period is the quarter itself, so no separate year-to-date block is given. No trailing-twelve-month figures are given, because the fiscal-year figures here are U.S. GAAP and the quarters are Japanese GAAP, and adding one to the other would not produce a meaningful total. The FY2024 entry has no balance sheet because the 20-F's balance sheets cover March 31, 2026 and 2025 only.

Uncertainties

  • The quarterly report states no exchange rate, so the quarters are converted at Federal Reserve rates rather than a rate MUFG published; MUFG's own translation for these periods, if it published one, could differ slightly.
  • These filings do not reconcile the quarter's Japanese GAAP results to U.S. GAAP, so how the quarter's results would read under the basis used for the fiscal years cannot be determined from them.

Company details

NameMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group Inc
TickerMUFG
CIK0000067088
ExchangeNYSE
StateJapan
Incorporation
SIC6029
OfficeFinance
IndustryCommercial Banks, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2027
Fiscal periodQ1
TagFY27Q1
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001193125-26-329414
Fiscal year end0331
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2026FYFY262026-03-312026-07-060001628280-26-047095facts+derived
quarterlyyes6-K2027Q1FY27Q12026-06-302026-08-030001193125-26-329414derived

FAQ · Mitsubishi UFJ Financial financial statements

How much did MUFG earn in Q1 FY2027?

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group reported net income attributable to shareholders of $5.08 billion for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 34.4% from $3.78 billion a year earlier. Growth was faster in yen, the currency MUFG reports in, because the yen weakened against the dollar over the year.

What was Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group's revenue in Q1 FY2027?

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group reported gross profits, its revenue net of interest expense under Japanese accounting standards, of $10.89 billion for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 15.9% from $9.40 billion a year earlier. Net interest income within that total was $5.54 billion, up 15.8% from $4.78 billion.

What were MUFG's earnings per share in Q1 FY2027?

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group reported diluted earnings per share of $0.45 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, against $0.33 a year earlier. MUFG's per-share and per-ADS amounts are the same.

What is MUFG's return on equity?

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group's return on equity on the Japan Exchange Group basis was 14.4% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 3.6 points from 10.8% a year earlier.

Where can I get Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (MUFG) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/mufg/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/mufg/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/mufg/events.md. Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000067088. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (MUFG) next file with the SEC?

Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (MUFG) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 13, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q1 FY2027, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001193125-26-329414.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.