Ticker Scout
← 3M Company (MMM)

3M Company (MMM) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $6.58B, Net income $1.37B

CIK 0000066740 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0000066740-26-000311) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-03, accession 0000066740-26-000014) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-02

More for 3M: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

3M Company reported $6.58 billion in net sales for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 1.0% from a year earlier, a comparison held back by its exit from PFAS manufacturing. Net income attributable to 3M was $1.37 billion, up 64.6%, and diluted earnings per share were $2.63, up 69.7%, growth lifted by a gain on 3M's retained Solventum stake and the absence of a divestiture loss recorded a year earlier. Adjusted earnings per share, which exclude special items, were $2.50, up 12.1%, and adjusted operating margin was 26.2%, up 1.1 points.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$6,584,000,000up 1.0%
Net income$1,373,000,000up 64.6%
Diluted EPS$2.63up 69.7%
Adjusted EPS$2.50up 12.1%
Adjusted operating margin26.2%up 1.1 points

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerMMM
CIK0000066740
Company3M Company
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard industrial: net sales, cost of sales, operating expenses by line as the statement prints them, operating income, pre-tax income, taxes, net income attributable to 3M, EPS and weighted shares; full balance sheet including the redeemable noncontrolling interest; operating, investing and financing cash flow with capital expenditures, free cash flow, buybacks and dividends; the three business segments plus Corporate; and 3M's own adjusted (non-GAAP) operating income, EPS and free cash flow from its earnings release
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; share counts in actual shares; margins in percent

MMM annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Net sales24,948,000,00024,575,000,00024,610,000,000
Cost of sales14,991,000,00014,447,000,00014,983,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses3,997,000,0004,221,000,00019,198,000,000
Research development and related expenses1,169,000,0001,085,000,0001,154,000,000
Loss gain on business divestitures162,000,0000-36,000,000
Total operating expenses20,319,000,00019,753,000,00035,299,000,000
Operating income4,629,000,0004,822,000,000-10,689,000,000
Other expense income net416,000,0003,000,000582,000,000
Income before income taxes4,213,000,0004,819,000,000-11,271,000,000
Provision for income taxes1,003,000,000804,000,000-2,867,000,000
Income from unconsolidated subsidiaries net of taxes52,000,0009,000,00018,000,000
Gross profit9,957,000,00010,128,000,0009,627,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest12,000,00015,000,00016,000,000
Net income from continuing operations attributable to 3m3,250,000,0004,009,000,000-8,402,000,000
Net income from discontinued operations0164,000,0001,407,000,000
Net income attributable to 3m3,250,000,0004,173,000,000-6,995,000,000
Basic shares537,400,000550,800,000553,900,000
Basic EPS continuing operations6.057.28-15.17
Basic EPS6.057.58-12.63
Diluted shares541,300,000552,400,000553,900,000
Diluted EPS continuing operations6.007.26-15.17
Diluted EPS6.007.55-12.63
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents5,235,000,0005,600,000,000
Marketable securities current698,000,0002,128,000,000
Accounts receivable net3,533,000,0003,194,000,000
Inventories3,661,000,0003,698,000,000
Prepaids391,000,000493,000,000
Assets held for sale46,000,0000
Other current assets2,823,000,000771,000,000
Total current assets16,387,000,00015,884,000,000
Property plant and equipment net7,101,000,0007,388,000,000
Goodwill6,419,000,0006,281,000,000
Intangible assets net1,103,000,0001,210,000,000
Other assets6,723,000,0009,105,000,000
Total assets37,733,000,00039,868,000,000
Short term borrowings and current portion of long term debt1,670,000,0001,919,000,000
Accounts payable2,702,000,0002,660,000,000
Accrued payroll718,000,000712,000,000
Liabilities held for sale55,000,0000
Other current liabilities4,450,000,0005,965,000,000
Total current liabilities9,595,000,00011,256,000,000
Long term debt10,932,000,00011,125,000,000
Pension and postretirement benefits1,631,000,0001,813,000,000
Other liabilities10,828,000,00011,780,000,000
Total liabilities32,986,000,00035,974,000,000
Common stock par value9,000,0009,000,000
Additional paid in capital7,440,000,0007,229,000,000
Retained earnings38,258,000,00036,797,000,000
Treasury stock at cost-35,936,000,000-34,462,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive income loss-5,069,000,000-5,731,000,000
Total 3m company shareholders equity4,702,000,0003,842,000,000
Noncontrolling interest45,000,00052,000,000
Total equity4,747,000,0003,894,000,000
Total debt12,602,000,00013,044,000,000
Common shares outstanding530,279,131539,470,303
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities2,306,000,0001,819,000,0006,680,000,000
Depreciation and amortization1,308,000,0001,363,000,0001,987,000,000
Capital expenditures910,000,0001,181,000,0001,615,000,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities1,350,000,000-3,206,000,000-1,207,000,000
Repayment of debt1,815,000,0002,656,000,0003,086,000,000
Proceeds from debt1,099,000,0008,367,000,0002,835,000,000
Purchases of treasury stock3,251,000,0001,801,000,00033,000,000
Dividends paid to shareholders1,562,000,0001,982,000,0003,311,000,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities-4,016,000,0001,098,000,000-3,147,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period5,235,000,0005,600,000,0005,933,000,000
Free cash flow1,396,000,000638,000,0005,065,000,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared1,562,000,0001,982,000,0003,311,000,000
Dividends declared per share2.923.616.00
Dividends paid1,562,000,0001,982,000,0003,311,000,000
Purchases of treasury stock3,251,000,0001,801,000,00033,000,000
Segments
Safety and industrial
Net sales11,384,000,00010,961,000,00010,956,000,000
Operating income2,836,000,0002,491,000,0002,324,000,000
Transportation and electronics
Net sales8,272,000,0008,380,000,0008,501,000,000
Operating income1,436,000,0001,578,000,0001,312,000,000
Consumer
Net sales4,920,000,0004,931,000,0005,026,000,000
Operating income996,000,000932,000,000904,000,000
Total reportable business segments
Net sales24,576,000,00024,272,000,00024,483,000,000
Operating income5,268,000,0005,001,000,0004,540,000,000
Corporate and other
Net sales372,000,000303,000,000127,000,000
Operating income-639,000,000-179,000,000-15,229,000,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted operating cash flow5,264,000,0005,988,000,000
Adjusted capital expenditures890,000,0001,111,000,000
Adjusted free cash flow4,374,000,0004,877,000,000
Non GAAP source accession0000066740-26-0003080000066740-26-000308

MMM quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net sales6,584,000,0006,517,000,000
Cost of sales3,801,000,0003,792,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses921,000,000820,000,000
Research development and related expenses304,000,000297,000,000
Loss gain on business divestitures0161,000,000
Total operating expenses5,026,000,0005,070,000,000
Operating income1,558,000,0001,447,000,000
Other expense income net-112,000,000300,000,000
Income before income taxes1,670,000,0001,147,000,000
Provision for income taxes261,000,000308,000,000
Income from unconsolidated subsidiaries net of taxes1,000,0002,000,000
Gross profit2,783,000,0002,725,000,000
Net income attributable to ncis and adjustment to redeemable nci37,000,0007,000,000
Net income attributable to 3m1,373,000,000834,000,000
Basic shares518,800,000534,100,000
Basic EPS2.651.56
Diluted shares522,600,000538,100,000
Diluted EPS2.631.55
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,835,000,000
Marketable securities current310,000,000
Accounts receivable net4,116,000,000
Inventories4,081,000,000
Prepaids482,000,000
Assets held for sale0
Other current assets2,890,000,000
Total current assets16,714,000,000
Property plant and equipment net6,969,000,000
Goodwill7,344,000,000
Intangible assets net2,052,000,000
Other assets6,447,000,000
Total assets39,526,000,000
Short term borrowings and current portion of long term debt2,439,000,000
Accounts payable3,040,000,000
Accrued payroll619,000,000
Liabilities held for sale0
Other current liabilities5,770,000,000
Total current liabilities11,868,000,000
Long term debt12,558,000,000
Pension and postretirement benefits1,461,000,000
Other liabilities8,499,000,000
Total liabilities34,386,000,000
Common stock par value9,000,000
Additional paid in capital7,566,000,000
Retained earnings39,587,000,000
Treasury stock at cost-38,052,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive income loss-4,983,000,000
Total 3m company shareholders equity4,127,000,000
Noncontrolling interest42,000,000
Total equity4,169,000,000
Redeemable noncontrolling interest971,000,000
Total debt14,997,000,000
Common shares outstanding516,729,574
Treasury shares427,303,482
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities486,000,0001,756,000,000
Capital expenditures256,000,000218,000,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities-2,089,000,000465,000,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities3,483,000,000-1,208,000,000
Free cash flow230,000,0001,538,000,000
Cash flow source accession0000066740-26-0003080000066740-26-000308
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared403,000,000389,000,000
Dividends declared per share0.780.73
Segments
Safety and industrial
Net sales3,182,000,0002,917,000,000
Operating income960,000,000792,000,000
Transportation and electronics
Net sales1,999,000,0001,992,000,000
Operating income468,000,000484,000,000
Consumer
Net sales1,307,000,0001,312,000,000
Operating income300,000,000292,000,000
Total reportable business segments
Net sales6,488,000,0006,221,000,000
Operating income1,728,000,0001,568,000,000
Corporate
Net sales96,000,000296,000,000
Operating income-170,000,000-121,000,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted operating income1,726,000,0001,585,000,000
Adjusted operating income margin %26.2%25.1%
Adjusted net income attributable to 3m1,306,000,0001,198,000,000
Adjusted diluted EPS2.502.23
Adjusted operating cash flow1,453,000,0001,522,000,000
Adjusted capital expenditures256,000,000212,000,000
Adjusted free cash flow1,197,000,0001,310,000,000
Adjusted net sales6,318,000,000
Non GAAP source accession0000066740-26-0003080000066740-26-000308

MMM year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net sales19,114,000,00018,815,000,000
Cost of sales11,192,000,00010,916,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses2,726,000,0003,032,000,000
Research development and related expenses914,000,000870,000,000
Loss gain on business divestitures343,000,000164,000,000
Total operating expenses15,175,000,00014,982,000,000
Operating income3,939,000,0003,833,000,000
Other expense income net271,000,000378,000,000
Income before income taxes3,668,000,0003,455,000,000
Provision for income taxes665,000,000818,000,000
Income from unconsolidated subsidiaries net of taxes4,000,00051,000,000
Gross profit7,922,000,0007,899,000,000
Net income attributable to ncis and adjustment to redeemable nci48,000,00015,000,000
Net income attributable to 3m2,959,000,0002,673,000,000
Basic shares522,500,000538,400,000
Basic EPS5.664.97
Diluted shares525,900,000542,100,000
Diluted EPS5.634.93
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities2,046,000,000723,000,000
Depreciation and amortization997,000,000878,000,000
Capital expenditures704,000,000662,000,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities-2,512,000,0001,755,000,000
Repayment of debt650,000,0001,804,000,000
Proceeds from debt3,175,000,0001,099,000,000
Purchases of treasury stock3,225,000,0002,699,000,000
Dividends paid to shareholders1,216,000,0001,175,000,000
Net cash provided by used in financing activities25,000,000-3,399,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period4,835,000,0004,671,000,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired1,910,000,0000
Proceeds from investment by noncontrolling interest1,277,000,0000
Free cash flow1,342,000,00061,000,000
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared1,216,000,0001,175,000,000
Dividends declared per share2.342.19
Dividends paid1,216,000,0001,175,000,000
Purchases of treasury stock3,225,000,0002,699,000,000
Segments
Safety and industrial
Net sales9,203,000,0008,519,000,000
Operating income2,642,000,0002,279,000,000
Transportation and electronics
Net sales5,913,000,0005,752,000,000
Operating income1,371,000,0001,354,000,000
Consumer
Net sales3,685,000,0003,706,000,000
Operating income770,000,000780,000,000
Total reportable business segments
Net sales18,801,000,00017,977,000,000
Operating income4,783,000,0004,413,000,000
Corporate
Net sales313,000,000838,000,000
Operating income-844,000,000-580,000,000
Non GAAP
Adjusted operating income4,816,000,0004,502,000,000
Adjusted operating income margin %25.2%24.7%
Adjusted net income attributable to 3m3,739,000,0003,436,000,000
Adjusted diluted EPS7.116.34
Adjusted operating cash flow3,790,000,0003,730,000,000
Adjusted capital expenditures704,000,000647,000,000
Adjusted free cash flow3,086,000,0003,083,000,000
Adjusted net sales19,087,000,00018,256,000,000
Non GAAP source accession0000066740-26-0003080000066740-26-000308

MMM trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Net sales25,247,000,000
Cost of sales15,267,000,000
Gross profit9,980,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses3,691,000,000
Research development and related expenses1,213,000,000
Total operating expenses20,512,000,000
Operating income4,735,000,000
Other expense income net309,000,000
Income before income taxes4,426,000,000
Provision for income taxes850,000,000
Net income attributable to 3m3,536,000,000
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities3,629,000,000
Capital expenditures952,000,000
Free cash flow2,677,000,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; 3M reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Business type: a diversified industrial manufacturer, so the record uses a standard industrial layout. Every money figure is in whole US dollars, scaled from the millions the filings print; weighted-average share counts are printed in millions and stored as actual shares; per-share amounts are in dollars; margins are in percent.
  • Annual figures for 2025, 2024 and 2023 are from the FY2025 10-K (accession 0000066740-26-000014). That 10-K prints three years of income statement and cash flows but only two year-end balance sheets, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet.
  • The two quarters (Q3 2026 and Q3 2025), the nine-month year-to-date view and the September 30, 2026 balance sheet are from the Q3 2026 10-Q (accession 0000066740-26-000311). The 10-Q's balance sheet compares September 30, 2026 with December 31, 2025, so no September 30, 2025 balance sheet is shown; the 10-Q's December 31, 2025 column matches the 10-K line for line and appears under FY2025.
  • The 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for the nine months only. Three-month operating, investing and financing cash flow and purchases of property, plant and equipment for Q3 2026 and Q3 2025 come from 3M's third-quarter 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K accession 0000066740-26-000308, Exhibit 99.1), which is why those quarters name that accession as their cash flow source. The release's quarterly capital expenditures ($256 million and $218 million) agree with the 10-Q's segment note.
  • Free cash flow is computed here as net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property, plant and equipment; 3M does not print a GAAP free cash flow line. 3M's own adjusted free cash flow, shown under non_gaap, is a non-GAAP measure from the Q3 2026 earnings release: it adds back after-tax cash payments for special items, chiefly net costs for significant litigation and PFAS exit ($894 million in Q3 2026), and removes capital spending tied to manufactured PFAS products. That is why Q3 2026 adjusted free cash flow ($1,197 million) is far above free cash flow ($230 million).
  • Gross profit is computed as net sales less cost of sales; 3M's income statement does not print a gross profit line.
  • Sign conventions: capital expenditures, purchases of treasury stock, dividends paid, debt repayments and acquisitions are stored as positive amounts of cash spent; net investing and net financing cash flow keep the filing's sign, so a negative figure is a net outflow. 'Other expense (income), net' is stored as printed, so a positive figure is net expense and a negative one is net income (Q3 2026: -$112 million). The loss (gain) on business divestitures is also stored as printed, positive being a loss.
  • On April 1, 2024 3M separated its Health Care business through a pro rata distribution of 80.1% of the shares of Solventum Corporation to 3M stockholders. FY2024 and FY2023 net income attributable to 3M and total EPS include Solventum's results as discontinued operations; continuing-operations net income and EPS are shown alongside. The 10-K's cash flow statement includes Solventum's cash flows up to the separation, so FY2024 and FY2023 cash flows are on that combined basis (FY2024 purchases of property, plant and equipment were $1,181 million on the cash flow statement against $1,104 million for continuing operations in the segment note).
  • FY2023's operating loss of $10,689 million reflects $14,785 million of net costs for significant litigation recorded in Corporate and Other, as the 10-K's segment note reports.
  • Segments: annual segment figures are as the FY2025 10-K reports them. In 2026 3M changed the segment profit measure its chief executive uses and moved items into Corporate: manufactured PFAS products activity and net costs for respirator mask/asbestos litigation earlier in 2026, and acquired intangible asset amortization from the third quarter of 2026. The 10-Q restates its 2025 comparative periods on that basis, so quarterly and year-to-date segment figures are not comparable with the annual ones. The unallocated line is called 'Corporate and Other' in the 10-K and 'Corporate' in the 10-Q.
  • At September 30, 2026 the balance sheet carries a $971 million redeemable noncontrolling interest between liabilities and equity (none at December 31, 2025), and the nine-month cash flow statement shows $1,277 million of proceeds from investment by noncontrolling interest. The 10-Q's line between net income including noncontrolling interests and net income attributable to 3M common shareholders covers both the noncontrolling interests' share and an adjustment to the redeemable noncontrolling interest ($41 million in Q3 2026 per the 10-Q's equity rollforward), so for the interim periods it is stored under that name rather than as plain noncontrolling interest.
  • Total debt is computed as short-term borrowings and current portion of long-term debt plus long-term debt, both as printed on the balance sheet.
  • Common shares outstanding are the counts printed on the balance sheet: 516,729,574 at September 30, 2026; 530,279,131 at December 31, 2025; 539,470,303 at December 31, 2024. Treasury shares at September 30, 2026 were 427,303,482 of 944,033,056 issued.
  • Dividends declared per share are as 3M states them: $2.92 for 2025, $3.61 for 2024 ($1.51 in the first quarter, then $0.70 a quarter after the Solventum separation) and $6.00 for 2023 in the 10-K; $0.78 a quarter in 2026 and $0.73 a quarter in 2025 in the 10-Q.
  • Adjusted (non-GAAP) operating income, operating margin, net income and EPS for the quarters and the nine months come from the Q3 2026 earnings release. They are on what 3M calls its new basis, which treats amortization of intangible assets as a special item for all periods presented, so the 2025 comparatives are 3M's restated figures on that basis (Q3 2025 adjusted EPS $2.23). 3M computes adjusted operating income margin on adjusted sales, which exclude sales of manufactured PFAS products ($199 million in Q3 2025, $559 million in the first nine months of 2025 and $27 million in the first nine months of 2026), so the margin is not adjusted operating income divided by net sales. Annual adjusted free cash flow for 2025 and 2024 comes from the same release.
  • The trailing-twelve-month view is computed as FY2025 plus the nine months to September 30, 2026 less the nine months to September 30, 2025. FY2025 had no discontinued operations, so all three inputs are on one basis.
  • No stock split occurred in the periods covered and no per-share figure has been restated. The April 2024 Solventum separation was a distribution of Solventum shares, not a split of 3M stock, and 3M did not restate its share counts or per-share figures for it.

Uncertainties

  • Three-month cash flow figures for Q3 2026 and Q3 2025 are from the unaudited earnings release, because the 10-Q prints only nine-month cash flows. The release's nine-month operating cash flow ($2,046 million) matches the 10-Q.
  • Adjusted operating income, adjusted EPS and adjusted free cash flow are 3M's own non-GAAP measures and depend on which items 3M classifies as special; the 2025 comparatives were restated by 3M to its new basis.
  • Quarterly and year-to-date segment figures are on 3M's 2026 segment basis and annual segment figures on its 2025 basis; the two cannot be compared directly.

Company details

Name3M Co
TickerMMM
CIK0000066740
ExchangeNYSE
StateMinnesota
IncorporationDelaware
SIC3841
OfficeIndustrial Applications and Services
IndustrySurgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000066740-26-000311
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-030000066740-26-000014reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-200000066740-26-000311facts

FAQ · 3M financial statements

How much revenue did 3M make in Q3 FY2026?

3M Company reported $6.58 billion in net sales for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That is up 1.0% from $6.52 billion in the same quarter a year earlier, a comparison held back by 3M's exit from PFAS manufacturing.

What was 3M's net income in Q3 FY2026?

3M Company's net income attributable to 3M was $1.37 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 64.6% from $834 million a year earlier. The increase was lifted by a gain on 3M's retained Solventum stake and the absence of a divestiture loss recorded in the year-earlier quarter.

What were 3M's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

3M Company reported diluted earnings per share of $2.63 for Q3 FY2026, up 69.7% from $1.55 a year earlier. Adjusted earnings per share, which exclude special items, were $2.50, up 12.1% from $2.23.

What was 3M's adjusted operating margin in Q3 FY2026?

3M Company's adjusted operating margin was 26.2% in Q3 FY2026, up 1.1 points from 25.1% a year earlier, as sales growth and productivity outweighed tariffs and cost dis-synergies following 3M's exit from PFAS manufacturing and the spin-off of Solventum.

Where can I get 3M Company (MMM) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes 3M Company's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/mmm/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/mmm/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/mmm/events.md. 3M Company's SEC CIK is 0000066740. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does 3M Company (MMM) next file with the SEC?

3M Company (MMM) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 2, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from 3M Company's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0000066740-26-000311.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of 3M Company's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from 3M Company's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.