Ticker Scout
← Lam Research Corporation (LRCX)

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $23.23B, Net income $7.27B

CIK 0000707549 · Nasdaq · Period: FY2026 (ended 2026-06-28, 10-K accession 0000707549-26-000037)

More for Lam Research: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ1 FY2027FY2026Q3 FY2026

Archived record for FY2026. The current period is Q1 FY2027.

Published

Lam Research reported revenue of $23.23 billion for FY2026, the fiscal year ended June 28, 2026, up 26.0% from $18.44 billion a year earlier, on stronger sales of wafer fabrication equipment, especially to foundry customers, and higher customer support revenue. Net income was $7.27 billion, up 35.6%, and diluted earnings per share were $5.76, compared with $4.15 in the prior year. Gross margin was 50.5%, up 1.8 points from a year earlier, which Lam attributed largely to a favorable customer mix, partly offset by steel and aluminum tariff costs.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$23,232,690,000up 26.0%
Net income$7,265,396,000up 35.6%
Diluted EPS$5.76up 38.8%
Gross margin50.5%up 1.8 points

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerLRCX
CIK0000707549
CompanyLam Research Corporation
Business typeindustrial
Schema noteStandard industrial template (revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit, operating expenses, operating income, net income, per-share figures; balance sheet; cash flow with free cash flow). Lam designs, manufactures and services wafer fabrication equipment, a capital-equipment business that this template describes well. Revenue is further broken out into systems versus customer support-related revenue, by geographic region, and by the end markets Lam serves, because those are the disclosures Lam itself uses to explain its results.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual dollars (not millions); per-share amounts and share counts in actual shares
Fiscal calendar noteLam's fiscal year ends on the last Sunday of June. Fiscal 2026 ended June 28, 2026 and fiscal 2025 ended June 29, 2025, both 52-week years; fiscal 2024 ended June 30, 2024 and was a 53-week year. The fiscal fourth quarter is the quarter ending in late June.

LRCX annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-06-302024-07-012023-06-26
Period end2026-06-282025-06-292024-06-30
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Weeks in year525253
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Revenue23,232,690,00018,435,591,00014,905,386,000
Systems revenue14,885,488,00011,491,280,0008,921,643,000
Customer support related revenue and other8,347,202,0006,944,311,0005,983,743,000
Cost of revenue11,507,382,0009,456,532,0007,809,220,000
Restructuring charges in cost of revenue0043,375,000
Total cost of revenue11,507,382,0009,456,532,0007,852,595,000
Gross profit11,725,308,0008,979,059,0007,052,791,000
Research and development2,375,873,0002,096,387,0001,902,444,000
Selling general and administrative1,149,640,000981,704,000868,247,000
Restructuring charges in operating expenses0018,187,000
Total operating expenses3,525,513,0003,078,091,0002,788,878,000
Operating income8,199,795,0005,900,968,0004,263,913,000
Other income expense net62,678,00057,161,00096,309,000
Income before income taxes8,262,473,0005,958,129,0004,360,222,000
Income tax expense997,077,000599,912,000532,450,000
Net income7,265,396,0005,358,217,0003,827,772,000
Basic EPS5.794.172.91
Diluted EPS5.764.152.90
Basic shares1,255,079,0001,286,101,0001,314,102,000
Diluted shares1,261,102,0001,290,142,0001,319,949,000
Gross margin %50.5%48.7%47.3%
Operating margin %35.3%32.0%28.6%
Net margin %31.3%29.1%25.7%
Effective tax rate %12.1%10.1%12.2%
Balance sheet
Cash and equivalents5,579,171,0006,390,659,0005,847,856,000
Accounts receivable net5,339,682,0003,378,071,000
Inventories4,276,111,0004,307,991,000
Prepaid and other current assets415,741,000440,274,000
Total current assets15,610,705,00014,516,995,000
Property and equipment net2,956,472,0002,428,744,000
Goodwill and intangible assets net1,895,859,0001,808,685,000
Other assets3,066,707,0002,590,836,000
Total assets23,529,743,00021,345,260,000n/a
Trade accounts payable1,302,467,000854,208,000
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities2,351,541,0002,394,366,000
Deferred profit2,279,168,0002,565,540,000
Current portion of long term debt and finance leases4,073,000754,311,000
Total current liabilities5,937,249,0006,568,425,000
Long term debt and finance lease obligations3,730,490,0003,730,194,000
Total debt3,734,563,0004,484,505,000n/a
Senior notes outstanding at par3,750,000,0004,500,000,000
Income taxes payable noncurrent681,197,000603,412,000
Other long term liabilities709,886,000581,610,000
Total liabilities11,058,822,00011,483,641,000
Total equity12,470,921,0009,861,619,0008,539,454,000
Shares issued and outstanding1,251,278,0001,268,740,0001,303,769,000
Net cash position1,844,608,0001,906,154,000
Deferred revenue backlog total2,433,996,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow5,857,657,0006,173,264,0004,652,269,000
Capex966,405,000759,186,000396,670,000
Free cash flow4,891,252,0005,414,078,0004,255,599,000
Depreciation and amortization441,533,000386,277,000359,699,000
Equity based compensation386,381,000343,371,000293,058,000
Dividends paid1,270,635,0001,149,542,0001,018,915,000
Dividends declared per share1.040.920.80
Treasury stock purchases3,851,343,0003,422,321,0002,842,807,000
Principal payments on debt and finance leases755,428,000507,488,000256,104,000
Cash paid for interest150,101,000172,355,000173,094,000
Cash paid for income taxes net1,333,996,000972,500,000991,800,000
Revenue by geography
China7,859,811,0006,205,062,0006,293,990,000
Taiwan5,222,915,0003,445,220,0001,671,815,000
Korea4,505,327,0004,127,766,0002,874,015,000
Japan2,171,088,0001,880,882,0001,460,429,000
United States1,528,912,0001,376,857,0001,104,087,000
Southeast Asia1,245,931,000837,242,000794,054,000
Europe698,706,000562,562,000706,996,000
End market mix %
Foundry544540
Memory394242
Logic/integrated device manufacturing71318
  • Source description, FY2026. FY2026 Form 10-K, filed 2026-08-07
  • Source description, FY2025. FY2026 Form 10-K comparative columns, filed 2026-08-07
  • Source description, FY2024. FY2026 Form 10-K comparative columns, filed 2026-08-07. The 10-K's income statement, cash flow statement and revenue notes present fiscal 2024, but its balance sheet presents only fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, so the fiscal 2024 balance sheet below is limited to the items that appear elsewhere in this filing.
  • Balance sheet: note, FY2024. Cash and cash equivalents come from the cash flow statement's restricted-cash reconciliation; total equity and shares outstanding come from the statement of stockholders' equity. Total assets and total debt as of June 30, 2024 are not presented in the FY2026 10-K and are therefore left blank rather than estimated.
  • Customer concentration, FY2026. Four customers accounted for approximately 16%, 15%, 12% and 12% of total revenues; no other customer accounted for 10% or more.
  • Customer concentration, FY2025. Two customers accounted for approximately 17% and 15% of total revenues; no other customer accounted for 10% or more.
  • Customer concentration, FY2024. One customer accounted for approximately 17% of total revenues; no other customer accounted for 10% or more.

LRCX quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q4 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter4343
Period start2026-03-302025-12-292025-03-312024-12-30
Period end2026-06-282026-03-292025-06-292025-03-30
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession10-K0000707549-26-00002210-K0000707549-26-000022
Derived from accessions10-K, 0000707549-26-00002210-K, 0000707549-26-000022
Income statement source accession0000707549-26-0000330000707549-26-000033
Cash flow source accession0000707549-26-0000330000707549-26-0000200000707549-26-0000330000707549-26-000020
Revenue by geography source accession10-K10-K
Income statement
Revenue6,722,238,0005,841,488,0005,171,393,0004,720,175,000
Systems revenue4,249,848,0003,730,582,0003,437,625,0003,035,276,000
Customer support related revenue and other2,472,390,0002,110,906,0001,733,768,0001,684,899,000
Cost of revenue3,243,498,0002,930,961,0002,581,684,0002,406,489,000
Gross profit3,478,740,0002,910,527,0002,589,709,0002,313,686,000
Research and development642,922,000583,200,000580,178,000525,904,000
Selling general and administrative322,330,000280,311,000268,403,000226,023,000
Total operating expenses965,252,000863,511,000848,581,000751,927,000
Operating income2,513,488,0002,047,016,0001,741,128,0001,561,759,000
Other income expense net41,654,000-35,460,00037,853,000-25,035,000
Income before income taxes2,555,142,0002,011,556,0001,778,981,0001,536,724,000
Income tax expense277,860,000186,096,00058,893,000206,057,000
Net income2,277,282,0001,825,460,0001,720,088,0001,330,667,000
Basic EPS1.821.461.351.04
Diluted EPS1.811.451.351.03
Basic shares1,251,286,0001,249,728,0001,274,279,0001,283,779,000
Diluted shares1,256,032,0001,257,325,0001,276,933,0001,288,100,000
Gross margin %51.7%49.8%50.1%49.0%
Operating margin %37.4%35.0%33.7%33.1%
Net margin %33.9%31.3%33.3%28.2%
Effective tax rate %10.9%9.3%3.3%13.4%
Balance sheet
As of2026-06-282026-03-292025-06-29
Cash and equivalents5,579,171,0004,750,936,0006,390,659,000
Accounts receivable net5,339,682,0004,132,890,0003,378,071,000
Inventories4,276,111,0003,999,992,0004,307,991,000
Prepaid and other current assets415,741,000413,099,000440,274,000
Total current assets15,610,705,00013,296,917,00014,516,995,000
Property and equipment net2,956,472,0002,853,614,0002,428,744,000
Goodwill and intangible assets net1,895,859,0001,882,017,0001,808,685,000
Other assets3,066,707,0002,759,362,0002,590,836,000
Total assets23,529,743,00020,791,910,00021,345,260,000
Trade accounts payable1,302,467,0001,071,605,000854,208,000
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities2,351,541,0002,075,421,0002,394,366,000
Deferred profit2,279,168,0002,091,277,0002,565,540,000
Current portion of long term debt and finance leases4,073,0004,095,000754,311,000
Total current liabilities5,937,249,0005,242,398,0006,568,425,000
Long term debt and finance lease obligations3,730,490,0003,730,384,0003,730,194,000
Total debt3,734,563,0003,734,479,0004,484,505,000
Senior notes outstanding at par3,750,000,0003,750,000,0004,500,000,000
Income taxes payable noncurrent681,197,000621,572,000603,412,000
Other long term liabilities709,886,000612,777,000581,610,000
Total liabilities11,058,822,00010,207,131,00011,483,641,000
Total equity12,470,921,00010,584,779,0009,861,619,000
Shares issued and outstanding1,251,278,0001,250,539,0001,268,740,000
Net cash position1,844,608,0001,016,457,0001,906,154,000
Deferred revenue backlog total2,433,996,0002,221,048,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,457,228,0001,141,420,0002,554,188,0001,308,663,000
Capex188,801,000331,604,000172,191,000288,058,000
Free cash flow1,268,427,000809,816,0002,381,997,0001,020,605,000
Depreciation and amortization119,642,000116,322,00098,439,00097,343,000
Equity based compensation103,985,00096,616,00094,286,00087,115,000
Dividends paid325,318,000325,829,000295,207,000295,716,000
Dividends declared per share0.260.260.230.23
Treasury stock purchases246,560,0001,162,837,0001,292,277,000435,321,000
Principal payments on debt and finance leases1,355,000751,194,0001,485,000504,037,000
Source accession0000707549-26-000020
Revenue by geography
China1,721,765,0001,996,926,0001,836,561,0001,467,299,000
Taiwan1,809,304,0001,317,304,000966,223,0001,125,955,000
Korea1,316,002,0001,352,538,0001,124,941,0001,150,480,000
Japan622,753,000470,727,000741,285,000474,935,000
United States614,282,000355,295,000285,683,000189,512,000
Southeast Asia321,938,000207,834,000126,848,000178,287,000
Europe316,194,000140,864,00089,852,000133,707,000
End market mix %
Foundry5448
Memory3943
Logic/integrated device manufacturing79
  • Source description, Q4 FY2026, Q4 FY2025. Derived: the FY2026 Form 10-K full-year figures less the FY2026 Q3 Form 10-Q nine-month figures; balance sheet from the FY2026 Form 10-K
  • Source description, Q3 FY2026. FY2026 Q3 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-04-23
  • Source description, Q3 FY2025. FY2026 Q3 Form 10-Q comparative columns, filed 2026-04-23
  • Derivation, Q4 FY2026. Lam files no Form 10-Q for its fourth fiscal quarter. Every dollar amount in this quarter's income statement, cash flow and revenue breakdowns is the fiscal 2026 full-year figure in the FY2026 10-K (accession 0000707549-26-000037) less the matching nine-month figure in the FY2026 Q3 10-Q (accession 0000707549-26-000022). Each of those differences agrees exactly with the three-month column of the quarterly results release furnished on Form 8-K on July 29, 2026 (accession 0000707549-26-000033, Exhibit 99.1), which is cited for the quarter's income statement and cash flow because it is the filing that prints them. Per-share amounts, share counts and the dividend declared per share cannot be obtained by subtraction and are taken from that release. The revenue-by-region amounts are derived only; the release gives the quarter's regional mix in whole percentages, not dollars. The balance sheet is the fiscal year-end balance sheet in the FY2026 10-K.
  • Derivation, Q4 FY2025. Lam files no Form 10-Q for its fourth fiscal quarter. Every dollar amount in this quarter's income statement, cash flow and revenue breakdowns is the fiscal 2025 full-year figure in the FY2026 10-K (accession 0000707549-26-000037) less the matching nine-month figure in the FY2026 Q3 10-Q (accession 0000707549-26-000022). Each of those differences agrees exactly with the three-month column of the quarterly results release furnished on Form 8-K on July 29, 2026 (accession 0000707549-26-000033, Exhibit 99.1), which is cited for the quarter's income statement and cash flow because it is the filing that prints them. Per-share amounts, share counts and the dividend declared per share cannot be obtained by subtraction and are taken from that release. The revenue-by-region amounts are derived only; the release gives the quarter's regional mix in whole percentages, not dollars. The balance sheet is the fiscal year-end balance sheet in the FY2026 10-K.
  • Cash flow: source description, Q3 FY2026. Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K results release dated April 22, 2026, which presents a three-month cash flow column for the quarter ended March 29, 2026
  • Cash flow: note, Q3 FY2026. The 10-Q presents cash flows only on a year-to-date basis, so the three-month figures below come from the quarterly results release furnished on Form 8-K on April 22, 2026, whose nine-month column agrees with the 10-Q line for line. The same three-month figures are reprinted in the March 2026 quarter column of the July 29, 2026 results release (accession 0000707549-26-000033).
  • Cash flow: note, Q3 FY2025. The 10-Q presents cash flows only on a year-to-date basis, so the three-month figures here come from the March 2025 quarter column of the quarterly results release furnished on Form 8-K on April 22, 2026, whose nine-month columns agree with the 10-Q line for line. The dividend declared per share is from the 10-Q's statement of stockholders' equity and is also printed in that release.

LRCX year-to-date income statement and cash flow

First nine months of fiscal 2026 (ended March 29, 2026)First nine months of fiscal 2025 (ended March 30, 2025) - prior-year comparative
Period start2025-06-302024-07-01
Period end2026-03-292025-03-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession0000707549-26-0000220000707549-26-000022
Income statement
Revenue16,510,452,00013,264,198,000
Systems revenue10,635,640,0008,053,655,000
Customer support related revenue and other5,874,812,0005,210,543,000
Cost of revenue8,263,884,0006,874,848,000
Gross profit8,246,568,0006,389,350,000
Research and development1,732,951,0001,516,209,000
Selling general and administrative827,310,000713,301,000
Total operating expenses2,560,261,0002,229,510,000
Operating income5,686,307,0004,159,840,000
Other income expense net21,024,00019,308,000
Income before income taxes5,707,331,0004,179,148,000
Income tax expense719,217,000541,019,000
Net income4,988,114,0003,638,129,000
Basic EPS3.972.82
Diluted EPS3.952.81
Basic shares1,256,343,0001,290,041,000
Diluted shares1,262,792,0001,294,545,000
Gross margin %49.9%48.2%
Operating margin %34.4%31.4%
Net margin %30.2%27.4%
Effective tax rate %12.6%12.9%
Cash flow
Operating cash flow4,400,429,0003,619,076,000
Capex777,604,000586,995,000
Free cash flow3,622,825,0003,032,081,000
Depreciation and amortization321,891,000287,838,000
Equity based compensation282,396,000249,085,000
Dividends paid945,317,000854,335,000
Dividends declared per share0.780.69
Treasury stock purchases3,604,783,0002,130,044,000
Principal payments on debt and finance leases754,073,000506,003,000
Revenue by geography
China6,138,046,0004,368,501,000
Taiwan3,413,611,0002,478,997,000
Korea3,189,325,0003,002,825,000
Japan1,548,335,0001,139,597,000
United States914,630,0001,091,174,000
Southeast Asia923,993,000710,394,000
Europe382,512,000472,710,000
End market mix %
Foundry5842
Memory3643
Logic/integrated device manufacturing615
  • Source description, First nine months of fiscal 2026 (ended March 29, 2026). FY2026 Q3 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-04-23
  • Source description, First nine months of fiscal 2025 (ended March 30, 2025) - prior-year comparative. FY2026 Q3 Form 10-Q comparative columns, filed 2026-04-23
  • Note, First nine months of fiscal 2026 (ended March 29, 2026). Lam's fiscal 2026 is complete, so the full-year figures in the annual record are the current year-to-date and trailing-twelve-month view. This block keeps the nine-month figures from the FY2026 Q3 10-Q, which are the basis on which the fourth quarter is derived.

Adjustments

Splits applied
1.
Split10-for-1 forward stock split of common stock
Effective2024-10-03
TreatmentNo adjustment was applied. The split took effect in October 2024, during fiscal 2025. The FY2026 10-K presents every year it covers, including fiscal 2024, on the post-split share basis (fiscal 2024 diluted earnings per share of $2.90 on 1.32 billion diluted shares), and the FY2026 Q3 10-Q and both results releases used here do the same, so every per-share figure and share count in this record is directly comparable.
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Lam reports in U.S. dollars, so no currency conversion was required.

Notes

  • All figures are stated in actual U.S. dollars. The filings present their statements in thousands; every amount here has been multiplied by 1,000 accordingly. Share counts are in actual shares for the same reason, and per-share amounts are unchanged from the filings.
  • Source filings: the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K (accession 0000707549-26-000037, year ended June 28, 2026, filed August 7, 2026) supplies the three annual years and the fiscal year-end balance sheets; the fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q (accession 0000707549-26-000022, quarter ended March 29, 2026, filed April 23, 2026) supplies the March 2026 and March 2025 quarters and the nine-month figures. The 10-K was filed after the 10-Q and reports the full year that contains the 10-Q's quarter, so this record leads with the completed fiscal 2026.
  • Quarterly coverage is deliberately limited to four quarters: the March 2026 and March 2025 quarters as the 10-Q presents them, and the June 2026 and June 2025 quarters (the fiscal fourth quarters), each derived as the 10-K's full-year figure less the 10-Q's nine-month figure. The first and second quarters of fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026 are not included, because neither the 10-K nor the 10-Q presents them as separate quarters. Those quarters appear only in Lam's quarterly results releases furnished on Form 8-K and in Lam's earlier 10-Q filings, so the quarterly series here is two matched pairs of quarters, not a continuous run.
  • Fourth-quarter derivation: Lam files no 10-Q for its fiscal fourth quarter. Every dollar amount in the June 2026 and June 2025 quarters' income statement, cash flow and revenue breakdowns is the full-year figure in the FY2026 10-K less the matching nine-month figure in the FY2026 Q3 10-Q. Each difference agrees exactly with the three-month columns of the quarterly results release furnished on Form 8-K on July 29, 2026 (accession 0000707549-26-000033, Exhibit 99.1), which is cited for those quarters' income statements and cash flows because it is the filing that prints them. Per-share amounts, share counts and the dividend declared per share cannot be obtained by subtraction and are taken from that release. The fourth-quarter balance sheets are the fiscal year-end balance sheets in the FY2026 10-K.
  • Cash flow sourcing for the March quarters: Lam presents cash flows only on a year-to-date basis in its 10-Qs. The quarterly results release furnished on Form 8-K on April 22, 2026 (accession 0000707549-26-000020) presents three-month cash flow columns for the quarters ended March 29, 2026 and March 30, 2025, and is the source of those quarters' cash flow figures; its nine-month columns agree with the 10-Q line for line.
  • Cost of revenue: fiscal 2024 carried separate restructuring lines inside cost of goods sold ($43.4 million) and inside operating expenses ($18.2 million). Both are shown separately and are included in total cost of revenue and total operating expenses, matching the filing's own subtotals. No restructuring charges were recorded on those lines in fiscal 2025 or fiscal 2026.
  • Total debt is the sum of the balance sheet's current portion of long-term debt and finance lease obligations plus its long-term debt and finance lease obligations, so it includes a small amount of finance lease liability alongside the senior notes. As of June 28, 2026 that total was $3.735 billion against $3.750 billion of senior notes at par; the difference reflects unamortized discount and issuance costs, partly offset by finance leases and other financing arrangements. The $750 million of 3.75% senior notes due March 15, 2026 were repaid at maturity in the March 2026 quarter, which is why senior notes at par fell from $4.5 billion to $3.75 billion during fiscal 2026.
  • Capital expenditures are taken from the cash flow statement line 'Capital expenditures and intangible assets', which is how Lam presents the item; free cash flow is operating cash flow less that line. Cash outflows (capital expenditures, dividends paid, treasury stock purchases, debt repayments) and income tax expense are shown as positive amounts.
  • Treasury stock purchases: the FY2026 10-K captions the line 'Treasury stock purchases', while the 10-Q and the results releases caption it 'Treasury stock purchases, including excise tax payments'. It is the same line (the 10-K and the July 2026 release both report $3,851.3 million for fiscal 2026), so one name is used for every period.
  • Dividends per share are the amounts declared: $0.80 for fiscal 2024, $0.92 for fiscal 2025 and $1.04 for fiscal 2026 (from the captions of the 10-K's statement of stockholders' equity); $0.23 in each of the March and June 2025 quarters and $0.26 in each of the March and June 2026 quarters; $0.69 and $0.78 for the first nine months of fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026. Dividends paid in the cash flow statement differ slightly from dividends declared because of timing.
  • Cash paid for income taxes: the fiscal 2026 amount ($1,334.0 million) is from the table in the FY2026 10-K's income tax note. That note states the fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024 amounts in its text as $972.5 million and $991.8 million, and they are recorded here at that precision.
  • Fiscal 2024 balance sheet coverage is partial by design. The FY2026 10-K's balance sheet presents only fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, so for fiscal 2024 only the cash balance (from the cash flow statement's restricted-cash reconciliation) and total equity and shares outstanding (from the statement of stockholders' equity) could be sourced from this filing. Total assets and total debt for that year are left blank rather than estimated.
  • Fiscal 2024 was a 53-week year while fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026 were 52-week years, which flatters fiscal 2024 relative to its neighbours and slightly understates fiscal 2025's growth over it.
  • Lam operates in a single reportable business segment (manufacturing and servicing of wafer processing semiconductor manufacturing equipment). The systems versus customer support-related revenue split, the geographic split and the end-market mix are disaggregation disclosures, not segments.
  • The end-market mix (foundry, memory, logic/integrated device manufacturing) is Lam's own percentage split of leading- and non-leading-edge equipment and upgrade revenue, not of total revenue, and is reported in whole percentages.
  • The deferred revenue backlog figure is the transaction price of contracts not yet recognized as revenue, as tabulated in the revenue note of each filing ($2.434 billion as of June 28, 2026 and $2.221 billion as of March 29, 2026).
  • Margins, effective tax rates, free cash flow, total debt and net cash position are computed from the reported figures shown alongside them; every input is a filed number.
  • One presentational difference between the filing and the SEC's XBRL company facts is worth naming: the structured data tags noncurrent long-term debt at $3,721,914 thousand as of June 28, 2026 and $3,719,694 thousand as of June 29, 2025 (the senior notes, per the debt note), whereas the balance sheet caption 'Long-term debt and finance lease obligations' reads $3,730,490 thousand and $3,730,194 thousand. This report follows the balance sheet caption.

Uncertainties

  • The first and second quarters of fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026 are not part of this record (see the quarterly coverage note), so a full eight-quarter trend cannot be read from this page alone. The four quarters shown do not sum to any fiscal year.
  • The June 2026 and June 2025 quarters' revenue by region is derived by subtraction and is not printed in dollars in any filing. The July 29, 2026 results release gives only whole-percentage regional shares for the June 2026 quarter; the derived amounts round to those percentages for every region except Europe, whose derived share of 4.7% is printed as 4% in the release (the release's percentages sum to 100%).
  • The end-market mix for the fourth quarters is not shown. The FY2026 10-K reports the full-year mix (foundry 54%, memory 39%, logic/integrated device manufacturing 7%) and the 10-Q reports the nine-month mix (58%, 36%, 6%), but the percentages are measured on equipment and upgrade revenue, which neither filing states in dollars, so the fourth-quarter mix cannot be derived.
  • No separate trailing-twelve-month view is presented: fiscal 2026 ended June 28, 2026, so the trailing twelve months are the fiscal year itself, shown in the annual record.
  • Customer concentration is disclosed only annually in the 10-K. In fiscal 2026 four customers each accounted for 10% or more of revenue (approximately 16%, 15%, 12% and 12%); no quarterly concentration figure is available.
  • Interest expense sits inside the 'Other income (expense), net' line on the face of the income statement and is not separately broken out there, so it is not shown as its own line.

Company details

NameLam Research Corp
TickerLRCX
CIK0000707549
ExchangeNasdaq
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC3559
OfficeTechnology
IndustrySpecial Industry Machinery, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodFY
TagFY26
Period end2026-06-28
Form10-K
Accession0000707549-26-000037
Fiscal year end0628
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualyes10-K2026FYFY262026-06-282026-08-070000707549-26-000037facts

FAQ · Lam Research financial statements

How much revenue did Lam Research report in FY2026?

Lam Research reported revenue of $23.23 billion for FY2026, the fiscal year ended June 28, 2026. That is up 26.0% from $18.44 billion in the prior fiscal year.

What was Lam Research's net income in FY2026?

Lam Research earned net income of $7.27 billion in FY2026, the fiscal year ended June 28, 2026, up 35.6% from $5.36 billion in the prior fiscal year.

What were Lam Research's earnings per share in FY2026?

Lam Research reported diluted earnings per share of $5.76 for FY2026, up 38.8% from $4.15 in the prior fiscal year.

What was Lam Research's gross margin in FY2026?

Lam Research's gross margin was 50.5% in FY2026, up 1.8 points from 48.7% in the prior fiscal year, which the company attributed largely to a favorable customer mix, partly offset by steel and aluminum tariff costs.

Where can I get Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Lam Research Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/lrcx/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/lrcx/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/lrcx/events.md. Lam Research Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000707549. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

·

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from four of Lam Research Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names six such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Lam Research Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.