Ticker Scout
← Kinder Morgan, Inc. (KMI)

Kinder Morgan, Inc. (KMI) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $4.53B, Net income $764.00M

CIK 0001506307 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0001506307-26-000132) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-13, accession 0001506307-26-000011) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-12

More for Kinder Morgan: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Kinder Morgan reported $4.53 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 9.3% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to Kinder Morgan of $764 million, up 21.7%, or $0.34 per diluted share against $0.28. Revenue growth came mainly from higher product sales on commodity prices and from higher services revenue on volumes and expansion projects, chiefly in natural gas pipelines. The quarter's earnings absorbed legal, environmental and other expense accruals in the West Coast refined products business, partly offset by a gain on the sale of terminals in the Tampa, Florida area.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$4,531,000,000up 9.3%
Net income$764,000,000up 21.7%
Diluted EPS$0.34up 21.4%
Operating income$1,160,000,000up 9.1%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerKMI
CIK0001506307
CompanyKinder Morgan, Inc.
Business typeenergy_infrastructure
Schema templatestandard (industrial) income statement, balance sheet and cash flow layout adapted to a pipeline and terminals operator: no gross profit line, because the filing reports costs of sales exclusive of depreciation and other operating costs
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars per share; share counts in actual shares

KMI annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Services revenues9,490,000,0008,916,000,0008,371,000,000
Commodity sales revenues7,255,000,0005,957,000,0006,786,000,000
Other revenues192,000,000227,000,000177,000,000
Total revenues16,937,000,00015,100,000,00015,334,000,000
Costs of sales5,529,000,0004,337,000,0004,938,000,000
Operations and maintenance3,057,000,0002,972,000,0002,807,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization2,453,000,0002,354,000,0002,250,000,000
General and administrative744,000,000712,000,000668,000,000
Taxes other than income taxes445,000,000433,000,000421,000,000
Total operating costs expenses and other12,213,000,00010,716,000,00011,071,000,000
Operating income4,724,000,0004,384,000,0004,263,000,000
Earnings from equity investments896,000,000840,000,000772,000,000
Interest net-1,801,000,000-1,844,000,000-1,797,000,000
Other net173,000,00027,000,000-37,000,000
Total other expense-732,000,000-977,000,000-1,062,000,000
Income before income taxes3,992,000,0003,407,000,0003,201,000,000
Income tax expense-832,000,000-687,000,000-715,000,000
Net income3,160,000,0002,720,000,0002,486,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests-104,000,000-107,000,000-95,000,000
Net income attributable to kinder morgan3,056,000,0002,613,000,0002,391,000,000
Diluted shares2,223,000,0002,220,000,0002,234,000,000
Diluted EPS1.371.171.06
Net income allocated to common stockholders3,040,000,0002,598,000,0002,377,000,000
Dividends declared per share1.171.151.13
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents63,000,00088,000,000
Restricted deposits46,000,000126,000,000
Accounts receivable1,714,000,0001,506,000,000
Total current assets2,754,000,0002,521,000,000
Property plant and equipment net39,331,000,00038,013,000,000
Investments7,532,000,0007,845,000,000
Goodwill20,084,000,00020,084,000,000
Total assets72,748,000,00071,407,000,000
Current portion of debt1,226,000,0002,009,000,000
Total current liabilities4,322,000,0005,101,000,000
Long term debt outstanding30,597,000,00029,779,000,000
Debt fair value adjustments180,000,000102,000,000
Total long term debt30,777,000,00029,881,000,000
Total liabilities40,299,000,00039,540,000,000
Kinder morgan stockholders equity31,162,000,00030,531,000,000
Noncontrolling interests1,287,000,0001,336,000,000
Total stockholders equity32,449,000,00031,867,000,000
Total debt32,003,000,00031,890,000,000
Common shares outstanding2,224,777,7502,221,647,775
Cash flow
Operating cash flow5,917,000,0005,635,000,0006,491,000,000
Acquisitions of assets net of cash acquired-648,000,000-62,000,000-1,842,000,000
Capital expenditures-3,026,000,000-2,629,000,000-2,317,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-3,179,000,000-2,629,000,000-4,175,000,000
Issuances of debt10,017,000,00010,441,000,0007,590,000,000
Payments of debt-10,054,000,000-10,557,000,000-7,356,000,000
Dividends paid-2,604,000,000-2,557,000,000-2,529,000,000
Distributions to noncontrolling interests-153,000,000-154,000,000-151,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-2,843,000,000-2,887,000,000-3,014,000,000
Repurchases of shares0-7,000,000-522,000,000
Free cash flow2,891,000,0003,006,000,0004,174,000,000

KMI quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Services revenues2,492,000,0002,340,000,000
Commodity sales revenues1,989,000,0001,758,000,000
Other revenues50,000,00048,000,000
Total revenues4,531,000,0004,146,000,000
Costs of sales1,566,000,0001,395,000,000
Operations and maintenance949,000,000786,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization628,000,000609,000,000
General and administrative190,000,000183,000,000
Taxes other than income taxes121,000,000111,000,000
Total operating costs expenses and other3,371,000,0003,083,000,000
Operating income1,160,000,0001,063,000,000
Earnings from equity investments231,000,000221,000,000
Interest net-430,000,000-456,000,000
Other net19,000,00011,000,000
Total other expense-180,000,000-224,000,000
Income before income taxes980,000,000839,000,000
Income tax expense-190,000,000-185,000,000
Net income790,000,000654,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests-26,000,000-26,000,000
Net income attributable to kinder morgan764,000,000628,000,000
Diluted shares2,227,000,0002,224,000,000
Diluted EPS0.340.28
Net income allocated to common stockholders760,000,000624,000,000
Dividends declared per share0.29750.2925
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents918,000,000
Restricted deposits25,000,000
Accounts receivable1,596,000,000
Total current assets3,470,000,000
Property plant and equipment net40,892,000,000
Investments7,836,000,000
Goodwill20,075,000,000
Total assets75,397,000,000
Current portion of debt1,726,000,000
Total current liabilities5,179,000,000
Long term debt outstanding31,445,000,000
Debt fair value adjustments-98,000,000
Total long term debt31,347,000,000
Total liabilities42,570,000,000
Kinder morgan stockholders equity31,595,000,000
Noncontrolling interests1,232,000,000
Total stockholders equity32,827,000,000
Total debt33,073,000,000
Common shares outstanding2,227,712,648

KMI year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Services revenues7,473,000,0007,026,000,000
Commodity sales revenues6,212,000,0005,262,000,000
Other revenues151,000,000141,000,000
Total revenues13,836,000,00012,429,000,000
Costs of sales4,720,000,0004,082,000,000
Operations and maintenance2,466,000,0002,270,000,000
Depreciation depletion and amortization1,881,000,0001,835,000,000
General and administrative566,000,000558,000,000
Taxes other than income taxes355,000,000334,000,000
Total operating costs expenses and other9,886,000,0009,069,000,000
Operating income3,950,000,0003,360,000,000
Earnings from equity investments710,000,000647,000,000
Interest net-1,285,000,000-1,359,000,000
Other net59,000,00039,000,000
Total other expense-516,000,000-673,000,000
Income before income taxes3,434,000,0002,687,000,000
Income tax expense-749,000,000-548,000,000
Net income2,685,000,0002,139,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests-78,000,000-79,000,000
Net income attributable to kinder morgan2,607,000,0002,060,000,000
Diluted shares2,226,000,0002,223,000,000
Diluted EPS1.170.92
Net income allocated to common stockholders2,594,000,0002,049,000,000
Dividends declared per share0.89250.8775
Cash flow
Operating cash flow5,041,000,0004,225,000,000
Acquisitions of assets net of cash acquired-503,000,000-648,000,000
Capital expenditures-2,831,000,000-2,206,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-3,381,000,000-2,702,000,000
Issuances of debt6,415,000,0008,434,000,000
Payments of debt-5,079,000,000-7,910,000,000
Dividends paid-1,984,000,000-1,950,000,000
Distributions to noncontrolling interests-119,000,000-122,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-826,000,000-1,604,000,000
Free cash flow2,210,000,0002,019,000,000

KMI trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Total revenues18,344,000,000
Operating income5,314,000,000
Net income3,706,000,000
Net income attributable to kinder morgan3,603,000,000
Net income allocated to common stockholders3,585,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow6,733,000,000
Capital expenditures-3,651,000,000
Free cash flow3,082,000,000
Dividends paid-2,638,000,000
  • Derivation. Full year 2025 from the FY2025 10-K, less the nine months ended September 30, 2025, plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026, both from the Q3 2026 10-Q

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; Kinder Morgan reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Kinder Morgan, Inc. is a pipeline and terminals operator. The record follows the company's own consolidated statements of income, balance sheets and statements of cash flows. There is no gross profit line: the company reports costs of sales exclusive of depreciation, depletion and amortization and of its other operating costs, so revenue less costs of sales is not a margin the company presents.
  • Annual figures for 2025, 2024 and 2023 come from the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001506307-26-000011). The 10-K prints balance sheets only at December 31, 2025 and 2024, so FY2023 carries an income statement and cash flows but no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly figures for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, the nine-month figures, and the balance sheet at September 30, 2026 come from the Q3 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001506307-26-000132). The December 31, 2025 balance sheet that the 10-Q prints as its comparative agrees line for line with the 10-K.
  • All money amounts are stored in actual US dollars. Amounts the statements print in parentheses are stored as negative numbers, exactly as printed: for example income tax expense, interest (net), net income attributable to noncontrolling interests, capital expenditures, dividends paid and debt repayments are negative.
  • Basic and diluted earnings per share are identical in every period; the company states its potential common stock equivalents (unvested stock awards and convertible trust preferred securities) are antidilutive. Earnings per share use the two-class method, so the numerator is net income allocated to common stockholders (net income attributable to Kinder Morgan, Inc. less the share allocated to participating unvested stock awards), taken from the earnings per share note. The share count shown is the basic and diluted weighted average; common_shares_outstanding is the period-end issued and outstanding count from the balance sheet.
  • Total debt is the current portion of debt plus total long-term debt as carried on the balance sheet, including debt fair value adjustments. On this basis the September 30, 2026 figure is $33,073 million, the same debt balance the 10-Q cites in its net debt discussion.
  • Free cash flow is computed here as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. It is not the company's own distributable cash flow measure, which the company calculates differently.
  • The 10-Q prints its cash flow statement only for the nine months ended September 30, so no three-month cash flow figures are shown for the quarters.
  • Declared dividends per share come from the 10-K's dividends table (per share cash dividend declared for the period) and from the 10-Q's consolidated earnings results tables. Dividends paid in the cash flow statement are the cash paid in the period, which lags the declaration by a quarter.
  • The trailing twelve months ended September 30, 2026 are derived: full-year 2025 from the 10-K, less the nine months ended September 30, 2025, plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026, both from the 10-Q. No trailing per-share figure is given, because the company prints no weighted share count for that span.
  • The 'Other income, net' line inside operating costs (a credit of $83 million in the third quarter of 2026, which includes the $71 million net gain the 10-Q reports on the September 1, 2026 divestiture of terminals in the Tampa, Florida area) is included in total operating costs, expenses and other and is not broken out separately.
  • No stock split, currency translation or depositary-share adjustment applies: the company reports in US dollars and its Class P common stock trades directly on the New York Stock Exchange.

Uncertainties

  • Three-month cash flow figures for the third quarters of 2026 and 2025 are not available from the filings this page covers, because the 10-Q presents cash flows only on a nine-month basis.
  • Trailing-twelve-month figures are a calculation from the 10-K and 10-Q columns, not figures the company prints.

Company details

NameKinder Morgan, Inc.
TickerKMI
CIK0001506307
ExchangeNYSE
StateTexas
IncorporationDelaware
SIC4922
OfficeEnergy & Transportation
IndustryNatural Gas Transmission

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0001506307-26-000132
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-130001506307-26-000011reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-230001506307-26-000132facts

FAQ · Kinder Morgan financial statements

How much revenue did Kinder Morgan report in Q3 FY2026?

Kinder Morgan reported $4.53 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That is up 9.3% from $4.15 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Kinder Morgan's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Net income attributable to Kinder Morgan was $764 million for Q3 FY2026, up 21.7% from $628 million in the same quarter a year earlier. The quarter included legal, environmental and other expense accruals in the West Coast refined products business, partly offset by a gain on the sale of terminals in the Tampa, Florida area.

What were Kinder Morgan's earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Kinder Morgan earned $0.34 per diluted share for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, against $0.28 in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Kinder Morgan's operating income in Q3 FY2026?

Kinder Morgan's operating income was $1.16 billion for Q3 FY2026, up 9.1% from $1.06 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

Where can I get Kinder Morgan, Inc. (KMI) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/kmi/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/kmi/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/kmi/events.md. Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001506307. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Kinder Morgan, Inc. (KMI) next file with the SEC?

Kinder Morgan, Inc. (KMI) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 12, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0001506307-26-000132.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Kinder Morgan, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.