Ticker Scout
← Jabil Inc. (JBL)

Jabil Inc. (JBL) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $8.75B, Net income $275.00M

CIK 0000898293 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-05-31, 10-Q accession 0001628280-26-046138) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-10-17, accession 0001628280-25-045293) · Next filing: 10-K, due (projected 2026-10-16)

More for Jabil: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Jabil Inc. reported net revenue of $8.75 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026, up 11.8% from a year earlier, and net income attributable to Jabil of $275 million, up 23.9%. Diluted earnings per share were $2.59, compared with $2.03 in the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue in the Intelligent Infrastructure segment, which covers cloud and data-center infrastructure, networking and communications, and capital equipment, was $4.17 billion, up 21.4% from a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$8,751,000,000up 11.8%
Net income$275,000,000up 23.9%
Diluted EPS$2.59up 27.6%
Intelligent Infrastructure revenue$4,169,000,000up 21.4%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerJBL
CIK0000898293
CompanyJabil Inc.
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard industrial (electronics manufacturing services): revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit, operating expense lines, operating income, net income, EPS and share counts; balance sheet with cash, working-capital lines, debt and equity; cash flow with operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, acquisitions, buybacks and dividends; revenue and segment income by reportable segment
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; share counts in actual shares

JBL annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-09-012023-09-012022-09-01
Period end2025-08-312024-08-312023-08-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Net revenue29,802,000,00028,883,000,00034,702,000,000
Cost of revenue27,156,000,00026,207,000,00031,835,000,000
Gross profit2,646,000,0002,676,000,0002,867,000,000
Selling general and administrative1,122,000,0001,160,000,0001,206,000,000
Research and development26,000,00039,000,00034,000,000
Amortization of intangibles62,000,00040,000,00033,000,000
Restructuring severance and related charges181,000,000296,000,00057,000,000
Loss gain from divestiture of businesses53,000,000-942,000,0000
Acquisition and divestiture related charges20,000,00070,000,0000
Operating income1,182,000,0002,013,000,0001,537,000,000
Loss on securities46,000,00000
Other expense97,000,00089,000,00069,000,000
Interest expense net147,000,000173,000,000206,000,000
Income before income tax892,000,0001,751,000,0001,262,000,000
Income tax expense235,000,000363,000,000444,000,000
Net income657,000,0001,388,000,000818,000,000
Net income attributable to jabil657,000,0001,388,000,000818,000,000
Basic EPS6.0011.346.15
Diluted EPS5.9211.176.02
Basic shares109,500,000122,400,000133,000,000
Diluted shares110,900,000124,300,000135,900,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,933,000,0002,201,000,000
Accounts receivable net4,039,000,0003,533,000,000
Contract assets1,057,000,0001,071,000,000
Inventories net4,681,000,0004,276,000,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets2,010,000,0001,710,000,000
Total current assets13,720,000,00012,791,000,000
Property plant and equipment net2,847,000,0003,024,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets462,000,000360,000,000
Goodwill841,000,000661,000,000
Intangible assets net273,000,000143,000,000
Total assets18,543,000,00017,351,000,000
Current installments of notes payable and long term debt499,000,0000
Accounts payable7,937,000,0006,190,000,000
Accrued expenses5,185,000,0005,499,000,000
Total current liabilities13,714,000,00011,782,000,000
Notes payable and long term debt less current installments2,386,000,0002,880,000,000
Total liabilities17,026,000,00015,614,000,000
Retained earnings6,382,000,0005,760,000,000
Treasury stock at cost-7,899,000,000-6,818,000,000
Total jabil stockholders equity1,513,000,0001,737,000,000
Noncontrolling interests4,000,0000
Total equity1,517,000,0001,737,000,000
Total debt2,885,000,0002,880,000,000
Shares outstanding107,480,895113,744,167
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization674,000,000696,000,000924,000,000
Operating cash flow1,640,000,0001,716,000,0001,734,000,000
Capital expenditures-468,000,000-784,000,000-1,030,000,000
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment146,000,000123,000,000322,000,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-392,000,000-90,000,000-29,000,000
Proceeds from divestitures net of cash7,000,0002,108,000,00050,000,000
Net cash from investing activities-714,000,0001,351,000,000-723,000,000
Borrowings under debt agreements1,844,000,0001,992,000,0004,047,000,000
Payments toward debt agreements-1,986,000,000-2,103,000,000-4,204,000,000
Payments to acquire treasury stock-1,000,000,000-2,500,000,000-487,000,000
Dividends paid-36,000,000-42,000,000-45,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-1,204,000,000-2,668,000,000-680,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period1,933,000,0002,201,000,0001,804,000,000
Free cash flow1,172,000,000932,000,000704,000,000
Segments
Regulated industries
Net revenue11,879,000,00012,261,000,00013,039,000,000
Segment income643,000,000655,000,000647,000,000
Intelligent infrastructure
Net revenue12,317,000,0009,197,000,00011,072,000,000
Segment income664,000,000469,000,000552,000,000
Connected living and digital commerce
Net revenue5,606,000,0007,425,000,00010,591,000,000
Segment income313,000,000464,000,000534,000,000
Total segment income1,620,000,0001,588,000,0001,733,000,000

JBL quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-03-012025-03-01
Period end2026-05-312025-05-31
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net revenue8,751,000,0007,828,000,000
Cost of revenue7,923,000,0007,147,000,000
Gross profit828,000,000681,000,000
Selling general and administrative340,000,000274,000,000
Research and development9,000,0007,000,000
Amortization of intangibles23,000,00017,000,000
Restructuring severance and related charges7,000,00016,000,000
Loss gain from divestiture of businesses1,000,000-45,000,000
Acquisition and divestiture related charges3,000,0009,000,000
Operating income445,000,000403,000,000
Loss on securities046,000,000
Other expense28,000,00030,000,000
Interest expense net51,000,00037,000,000
Income before income tax366,000,000290,000,000
Income tax expense91,000,00068,000,000
Net income275,000,000222,000,000
Net income attributable to jabil275,000,000222,000,000
Basic EPS2.612.05
Diluted EPS2.592.03
Basic shares105,300,000108,000,000
Diluted shares106,500,000109,300,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,360,000,000
Accounts receivable net5,473,000,000
Contract assets1,467,000,000
Inventories net5,933,000,000
Prepaid expenses and other current assets3,925,000,000
Total current assets18,158,000,000
Property plant and equipment net2,899,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets487,000,000
Goodwill1,228,000,000
Intangible assets net627,000,000
Total assets23,819,000,000
Current installments of notes payable and long term debt499,000,000
Accounts payable11,908,000,000
Accrued expenses6,006,000,000
Total current liabilities18,511,000,000
Notes payable and long term debt less current installments2,879,000,000
Total liabilities22,492,000,000
Retained earnings7,000,000,000
Treasury stock at cost-8,849,000,000
Total jabil stockholders equity1,323,000,000
Noncontrolling interests4,000,000
Total equity1,327,000,000
Total debt3,378,000,000
Shares outstanding104,824,302
Segments
Regulated industries
Net revenue3,181,000,0003,056,000,000
Segment income180,000,000168,000,000
Intelligent infrastructure
Net revenue4,169,000,0003,433,000,000
Segment income256,000,000181,000,000
Connected living and digital commerce
Net revenue1,401,000,0001,339,000,000
Segment income68,000,00071,000,000
Total segment income504,000,000420,000,000

JBL year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended May 31, 2026Nine months ended May 31, 2025
Period start2025-09-012024-09-01
Period end2026-05-312025-05-31
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net revenue25,338,000,00021,550,000,000
Cost of revenue23,022,000,00019,687,000,000
Gross profit2,316,000,0001,863,000,000
Selling general and administrative1,013,000,000835,000,000
Research and development23,000,00022,000,000
Amortization of intangibles65,000,00045,000,000
Restructuring severance and related charges88,000,000144,000,000
Loss gain from divestiture of businesses1,000,000-45,000,000
Acquisition and divestiture related charges24,000,00017,000,000
Operating income1,102,000,000845,000,000
Loss on securities046,000,000
Other expense88,000,00074,000,000
Interest expense net128,000,000112,000,000
Income before income tax886,000,000613,000,000
Income tax expense243,000,000174,000,000
Net income643,000,000439,000,000
Net income attributable to jabil644,000,000439,000,000
Basic EPS6.073.98
Diluted EPS6.013.94
Basic shares106,100,000110,200,000
Diluted shares107,200,000111,500,000
Cash flow
Depreciation amortization and other net645,000,000622,000,000
Operating cash flow1,269,000,0001,052,000,000
Capital expenditures-382,000,000-299,000,000
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment104,000,00060,000,000
Acquisitions net of cash acquired-852,000,000-393,000,000
Proceeds from divestitures net of cash054,000,000
Net cash from investing activities-1,146,000,000-578,000,000
Borrowings under debt agreements2,144,000,0001,604,000,000
Payments toward debt agreements-1,884,000,000-1,720,000,000
Payments to acquire treasury stock-891,000,000-975,000,000
Dividends paid-27,000,000-28,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-701,000,000-1,165,000,000
Cash and cash equivalents end of period1,360,000,0001,523,000,000
Free cash flow887,000,000753,000,000
Segments
Regulated industries
Net revenue9,280,000,0008,754,000,000
Segment income502,000,000438,000,000
Intelligent infrastructure
Net revenue12,050,000,0008,576,000,000
Segment income689,000,000442,000,000
Connected living and digital commerce
Net revenue4,008,000,0004,220,000,000
Segment income203,000,000221,000,000
Total segment income1,394,000,0001,101,000,000

JBL trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended May 31, 2026
Period start2025-06-01
Period end2026-05-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Income statement
Net revenue33,590,000,000
Cost of revenue30,491,000,000
Gross profit3,099,000,000
Operating income1,439,000,000
Net income861,000,000
Net income attributable to jabil862,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow1,857,000,000
Capital expenditures-551,000,000
Free cash flow1,306,000,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (10-K, accession 0001628280-25-045293) plus the nine months ended May 31, 2026, less the nine months ended May 31, 2025 (both from the Q3 FY2026 10-Q, accession 0001628280-26-046138)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone - Jabil reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Jabil's fiscal year ends August 31. Fiscal 2026 runs from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, and its third quarter is the three months ended May 31, 2026.
  • Sources: the three fiscal years (FY2025, FY2024, FY2023) come from the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001628280-25-045293). The third-quarter, nine-month and May 31, 2026 balance-sheet figures come from the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001628280-26-046138). The 10-K presents balance sheets only at August 31, 2025 and August 31, 2024, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet.
  • Template: a standard industrial layout fits Jabil, an electronics manufacturing services company. It covers net revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit, the operating expense lines as printed, operating income, net income, EPS and share counts, plus the balance sheet, cash flows and the three reportable segments (Regulated Industries, Intelligent Infrastructure, Connected Living and Digital Commerce).
  • All money figures are stated in actual US dollars, scaled from the statements, which are printed in millions. Weighted average share counts are printed in millions and stored as actual shares. Per-share amounts are in dollars.
  • Sign conventions: expense lines are stored as positive amounts, as the statements print them. 'loss_gain_from_divestiture_of_businesses' is positive for a loss and negative for a gain. FY2024 includes a $942 million gain on the divestiture of businesses, which raised that year's operating income, and Q3 FY2025 includes a $45 million gain. On the cash flow statement, outflows (capital expenditures, acquisitions, debt repayments, share repurchases, dividends) are stored as negative amounts, as printed.
  • net_income is consolidated net income. net_income_attributable_to_jabil is the figure earnings per share are calculated on. The two differ only in the nine months ended May 31, 2026 ($643 million versus $644 million, the difference being a $1 million loss attributable to noncontrolling interests).
  • total_debt is the sum of the two debt lines on the balance sheet: current installments of notes payable and long-term debt, plus notes payable and long-term debt less current installments. shares_outstanding is the count of common shares outstanding stated in the balance-sheet caption.
  • free_cash_flow is net cash provided by operating activities less acquisition of property, plant and equipment. Jabil's own non-GAAP 'adjusted free cash flow' also adds back proceeds and advances from the sale of property, plant and equipment, so it is higher than the figure here.
  • The trailing twelve months to May 31, 2026 is derived as FY2025, plus the nine months ended May 31, 2026, less the nine months ended May 31, 2025. Earnings per share are not summed across periods, so this view carries no EPS.
  • The 10-K's cash flow statement shows 'Depreciation and amortization' as a separate line. The 10-Q combines it into 'Depreciation, amortization, and other, net'. Because the two are not the same measure, they are stored under different names.
  • Segment income is Jabil's own segment measure. It is net revenue less segment expenses, and it excludes, among other items, amortization of intangibles, stock-based compensation expense and related charges, restructuring charges, gains and losses on divestitures, acquisition and divestiture related charges, gains and losses on securities, interest expense and income tax. Total segment income therefore does not equal GAAP operating income.
  • No stock split took place in any period presented, and Jabil reports in US dollars, so no split or currency adjustment was applied.
  • On September 30, 2026, Jabil furnished preliminary, unaudited fourth-quarter and full fiscal 2026 results (Form 8-K, accession 0001628280-26-063890). Those figures are not on this page, which covers the period through May 31, 2026.

Uncertainties

  • No discrete three-month cash flow figures are given for Q3 FY2026 or Q3 FY2025. The 10-Q's cash flow statement prints only the nine-month periods, and the matching earnings release does the same, so quarterly cash flow is omitted rather than estimated.
  • Period start dates are taken from Jabil's fiscal calendar (fiscal year beginning September 1, third quarter beginning March 1). The statements print period end dates only.

Company details

NameJabil Inc
TickerJBL
CIK0000898293
ExchangeNYSE
StateFlorida
IncorporationDelaware
SIC3672
OfficeManufacturing
IndustryPrinted Circuit Boards

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-05-31
Form10-Q
Accession0001628280-26-046138
Fiscal year end0831
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-08-312025-10-170001628280-25-045293reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-05-312026-06-300001628280-26-046138facts

FAQ · Jabil financial statements

How much revenue did Jabil report in Q3 FY2026?

Jabil Inc. reported net revenue of $8.75 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026. That is up 11.8% from $7.83 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was Jabil's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Jabil Inc. reported net income attributable to Jabil of $275 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026, up 23.9% from $222 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Jabil's diluted earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

Jabil Inc. reported diluted earnings per share of $2.59 for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026, compared with $2.03 in the same quarter a year earlier, up 27.6%.

How did Jabil's Intelligent Infrastructure segment do in Q3 FY2026?

Jabil's Intelligent Infrastructure segment, which serves cloud and data-center infrastructure, networking and communications, and capital equipment customers, reported net revenue of $4.17 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended May 31, 2026. That is up 21.4% from $3.43 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

Where can I get Jabil Inc. (JBL) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Jabil Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/jbl/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/jbl/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/jbl/events.md. Jabil Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000898293. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Jabil Inc. (JBL) next file with the SEC?

Jabil Inc. (JBL) is due to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC. The projected date, October 16, 2026, has passed, which means the filing is due or overdue rather than already reported here. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Jabil Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-05-31, SEC accession 0001628280-26-046138.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Jabil Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Jabil Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.