Ticker Scout
← Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. (ITUB)

Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. (ITUB) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $9.20B, Net income $2.37B

CIK 0001132597 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 6-K accession 0001132597-26-000224) · Annual report: FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-04-30, accession 0001132597-26-000132) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2026-11-04

More for Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Itaú Unibanco reported IFRS net income attributable to shareholders of $2.37 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 20.9% from a year earlier, with diluted earnings of $0.21 per ADS and revenue net of interest expense of $9.20 billion. A stronger Brazilian real accounts for much of the increase in dollar terms; measured in reais, the gains were considerably smaller. On the bank's own management basis, which is not IFRS and excludes items the bank treats as non-recurring, the recurring managerial result was $2.46 billion, up 21.1% from a year earlier, and annualized recurring return on equity was 24.3%.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$9,203,467,096up 32.6%
Net income$2,373,330,729up 20.9%
Diluted EPS per ADS$0.21up 21.4%
Recurring managerial result$2,458,127,920up 21.1%
Recurring return on equity24.3%up 1.0 points

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerITUB
CIK0001132597
CompanyItaú Unibanco Holding S.A.
Business typebank
Schema templatebank: interest income and expense, the issuer's other operating revenue lines, expected credit loss, general and administrative expenses, net income and EPS; loans, deposits, funding, total assets and equity; regulatory capital ratios. Revenue / cost of revenue / capex are the wrong frame for a bank and are not used.
Reporting currencyBRL
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Brazilian reais; per-share figures in US dollars per American Depositary Share (one ADS represents one preferred share); share counts are actual numbers of shares; ratios are in percent

ITUB annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Accounting basisIFRS (audited consolidated financial statements)IFRS (audited consolidated financial statements)IFRS (audited consolidated financial statements)
Income statement
Operating revenues30,019,187,37431,194,103,99031,027,467,651
Interest and similar income45,587,011,27144,968,885,71444,524,739,426
Interest and similar expense-39,243,941,592-31,050,802,304-31,683,971,554
Income from financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss10,387,018,1425,942,008,1105,835,256,562
Foreign exchange results and exchange variations3,438,483,389-583,416,060887,351,418
Commissions and banking fees8,408,700,3768,737,504,7249,156,017,082
Income from insurance contracts and private pension1,562,149,9881,296,026,3851,324,019,614
Other income expenses-120,234,1991,883,897,420984,055,104
Expected credit loss from financial assets-5,158,798,603-5,997,695,293-6,095,535,633
Expected credit loss on loan and lease operations-5,835,831,652-5,469,966,417-6,319,375,635
Operating revenues net of expected credit losses24,860,388,77225,196,408,69624,931,932,018
Other operating income expenses-15,869,661,834-16,368,876,359-16,983,409,612
General and administrative expenses-14,166,165,094-14,741,511,231-15,168,063,197
Tax expenses-1,957,026,293-1,821,713,398-1,999,543,911
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures253,529,554194,348,271184,197,497
Income before income tax and social contribution8,990,726,9378,827,532,3387,948,522,406
Current income tax and social contribution-1,913,548,748-1,750,990,675-1,738,864,410
Deferred income tax and social contribution1,126,122,096743,423,900573,014,386
Net income8,203,300,2867,819,965,5636,782,672,381
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,025,811,7067,626,359,7886,628,106,656
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests177,488,580193,605,775154,565,725
Basic EPS0.72460.68680.5966
Diluted EPS0.71750.68310.5926
Diluted shares common5,617,742,9775,617,742,9775,617,742,977
Diluted shares preferred5,571,684,6205,552,704,0855,549,980,489
Diluted shares derived11,189,427,59711,170,447,06211,167,723,466
Net interest income derived20,168,571,21019,276,675,46019,563,375,852
Balance sheet
Cash6,781,814,8625,842,011,643
Total financial assets525,928,610,553432,293,175,938
Securities purchased under agreements to resell51,231,513,60239,330,530,401
Securities at amortized cost60,245,572,39452,960,381,630
Loan and lease operations197,881,687,055165,830,045,278
Provision for expected credit loss-8,959,101,698-7,722,833,118
Securities at fair value through other comprehensive income24,187,146,24817,190,006,468
Securities at fair value through profit or loss114,802,629,17790,579,398,448
Derivative assets13,398,575,86314,948,091,850
Total assets559,826,364,798461,590,394,567
Total financial liabilities442,600,146,065362,221,701,164
Deposits203,484,024,101170,559,670,116
Securities sold under repurchase agreements79,351,287,20162,869,825,356
Interbank market funds74,159,211,24760,202,781,371
Institutional market funds28,153,003,46922,727,522,639
Derivative liabilities12,733,430,71013,811,934,023
Insurance contracts and private pension liabilities64,497,535,14749,627,910,737
Total liabilities520,557,421,946425,807,082,794
Equity attributable to owners of the parent37,338,141,31834,134,864,166
Noncontrolling interests1,930,801,5341,648,447,607
Total equity39,268,942,85235,783,311,772
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,321,502,6701,195,418,2071,131,613,316
Net cash from operating activities6,166,654,6191,312,175,66915,515,235,435
Purchase sale of fixed assets net-210,409,848-233,514,923-725,177,535
Purchase sale of intangible assets net-1,062,605,518-977,310,071-1,049,525,301
Net cash from investing activities3,478,203,6151,293,427,650-6,252,704,149
Acquisition of treasury shares-551,968,012-329,482,503-137,947,908
Dividends and interest on capital paid-8,641,654,136-3,956,388,768-2,071,821,407
Net cash from financing activities-9,395,264,920-4,027,668,363-4,494,418,916
Regulatory capital
Cet1 ratio %12.3%13.7%
Tier1 ratio %13.8%15.0%
Total capital ratio %15.2%16.5%
Conversion
CurrencyBRLBRLBRL
Average
Brl per USD5.5890925.3872364.994639
Ads ratio1.01.01.0
Closing
Brl per USD5.4776.184
SourceFRED DEXBZUS, rate on 2025-12-31FRED DEXBZUS, rate on 2024-12-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. FRED DEXBZUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. FRED DEXBZUS, average of 251 daily rates 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2023. FRED DEXBZUS, average of 249 daily rates 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31

ITUB quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

2Q26 (three months ended June 30, 2026)1Q26 (three months ended March 31, 2026)2Q25 (three months ended June 30, 2025)
Fiscal quarter212
Period start2026-04-012026-01-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302026-03-312025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K0001132597-26-0002236-K
Managerial and capital source accession0001132597-26-0002230001132597-26-000223
Income statement
Operating revenues9,203,467,0966,940,354,772
Interest and similar income14,828,215,35411,418,913,057
Interest and similar expense-10,623,423,798-11,178,587,272
Income from financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss1,698,915,6862,486,834,097
Foreign exchange results and exchange variations301,545,1512,275,424,987
Commissions and banking fees2,389,775,0441,952,051,920
Income from insurance contracts and private pension486,593,227405,186,100
Other income expenses121,846,431-419,468,117
Expected credit loss from financial assets-1,861,179,469-1,380,771,257
Expected credit loss on loan and lease operations-1,704,859,414-1,456,236,727
Operating revenues net of expected credit losses7,342,287,6265,559,583,515
Other operating income expenses-4,514,261,679-3,856,673,440
General and administrative expenses-4,025,092,836-3,419,396,883
Tax expenses-574,956,655-502,339,077
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures85,787,81265,062,520
Income before income tax and social contribution2,828,025,9471,702,910,075
Current income tax and social contribution-561,484,204-581,859,935
Deferred income tax and social contribution175,141,862888,658,809
Net income2,441,683,6052,260,409,8782,009,708,950
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,373,330,7292,214,916,1541,963,689,119
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests68,352,87645,493,72346,019,831
Basic EPS0.21600.1763
Diluted EPS0.21200.1746
Diluted shares common5,617,742,9775,617,742,977
Diluted shares preferred5,528,196,8915,584,005,850
Diluted shares derived11,145,939,86811,201,748,827
Net interest income derived6,205,252,3935,002,584,869
Balance sheet
Cash6,842,349,753
Total financial assets582,835,962,450
Securities purchased under agreements to resell48,458,724,475
Securities at amortized cost78,556,469,564
Loan and lease operations209,477,596,051
Provision for expected credit loss-9,657,601,858
Securities at fair value through other comprehensive income28,435,304,365
Securities at fair value through profit or loss126,193,167,522
Derivative assets19,397,851,544
Total assets619,786,122,133
Total financial liabilities484,950,933,901
Deposits219,584,825,317
Securities sold under repurchase agreements89,696,312,784
Interbank market funds76,120,197,426
Institutional market funds31,705,409,852
Derivative liabilities17,824,252,395
Insurance contracts and private pension liabilities72,680,925,191
Total liabilities575,650,633,891
Equity attributable to owners of the parent42,152,133,94038,410,689,947
Noncontrolling interests1,983,354,3021,824,142,631
Total equity44,135,488,24240,234,832,578
Book value per share3.82463.4589
Managerial basis
Net income brgaap attributable to owners2,413,351,8332,272,401,9471,988,550,407
Recurring managerial result2,458,127,9202,337,882,4522,029,104,281
Managerial operating revenues9,506,993,4908,912,582,0038,080,447,602
Managerial financial margin6,634,785,8296,153,263,9755,615,124,691
Recurring managerial return on average equity annualized %24.3%24.8%23.3%
Efficiency ratio %37.4%37.1%38.0%
Nonperforming loans 90 days ratio %1.9%1.9%1.9%
Cost of credit-2,008,782,057-1,894,366,240-1,665,001,019
Non interest expenses-3,314,222,926-3,081,390,745-2,859,753,418
Regulatory capital
Cet1 ratio %12.3%12.0%13.1%
Tier1 ratio %13.8%13.4%14.6%
Total capital ratio %15.4%14.8%16.5%
Conversion
CurrencyBRLBRLBRL
Average
Brl per USD5.0473375.2534725.671468
Ads ratio1.01.0
Closing
Brl per USD5.16655.4294
SourceFRED DEXBZUS, rate on 2026-06-30FRED DEXBZUS, rate on 2025-06-30
  • Accounting basis, 2Q26 (three months ended June 30, 2026), 2Q25 (three months ended June 30, 2025). IFRS (IAS 34 condensed consolidated interim financial statements, audited)
  • Accounting basis, 1Q26 (three months ended March 31, 2026). IFRS net income only, as printed in the BRGAAP-to-IFRS reconciliation of the 2Q26 Management Discussion & Analysis; no IFRS statements for this quarter are in these filings
  • Conversion: average source, 2Q26 (three months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXBZUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, 1Q26 (three months ended March 31, 2026). FRED DEXBZUS, average of 61 daily rates 2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, 2Q25 (three months ended June 30, 2025). FRED DEXBZUS, average of 63 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2025-06-30

ITUB year-to-date income statement and cash flow

1H26 (six months ended June 30, 2026)1H25 (six months ended June 30, 2025)
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Managerial source accession0001132597-26-0002230001132597-26-000223
Income statement
Operating revenues17,509,714,02314,654,634,460
Interest and similar income28,142,408,37922,010,608,623
Interest and similar expense-21,163,422,055-20,124,635,080
Income from financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss3,810,445,3484,656,664,760
Foreign exchange results and exchange variations804,662,5763,668,608,449
Commissions and banking fees4,663,663,4743,943,193,970
Income from insurance contracts and private pension930,324,339746,990,718
Other income expenses321,631,964-246,796,980
Expected credit loss from financial assets-3,573,105,819-3,020,093,373
Expected credit loss on loan and lease operations-3,280,218,741-2,944,022,242
Operating revenues net of expected credit losses13,936,608,20411,634,541,087
Other operating income expenses-8,696,104,796-7,719,309,337
General and administrative expenses-7,944,853,325-6,840,670,405
Tax expenses-1,127,848,317-998,998,049
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures376,596,846120,359,118
Income before income tax and social contribution5,240,503,4083,915,231,750
Current income tax and social contribution-1,144,939,871-971,730,544
Deferred income tax and social contribution604,419,487895,659,413
Net income4,699,983,0253,839,160,619
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,586,557,2603,759,094,886
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests113,425,76580,065,734
Basic EPS0.41560.3387
Diluted EPS0.41180.3352
Diluted shares common5,617,742,9775,617,742,977
Diluted shares preferred5,504,786,1415,579,857,433
Diluted shares derived11,122,529,11811,197,600,410
Net interest income derived11,594,094,24710,211,246,752
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization702,307,476572,617,623
Net cash from operating activities24,610,283,444379,313,585
Purchase sale of fixed assets net-130,517,319-85,970,799
Purchase sale of intangible assets net-1,019,860,774-524,508,712
Net cash from investing activities-14,065,183,3015,148,695,615
Acquisition of treasury shares-341,831,073-14,415,306
Dividends and interest on capital paid-854,966,126-3,623,625,748
Net cash from financing activities-695,121,255-2,116,965,790
Key metrics
Return on average equity annualized %22.4%20.9%
Dividends and interest on capital per share net of taxes0.13210.1146
Managerial basis
Net income brgaap attributable to owners4,684,445,2493,850,970,749
Recurring managerial result4,795,151,9033,931,383,840
Managerial operating revenues18,413,624,14415,739,082,273
Managerial financial margin12,782,345,66810,929,059,502
Recurring managerial return on average equity annualized %24.5%22.8%
Efficiency ratio %37.3%37.5%
Nonperforming loans 90 days ratio %1.9%1.9%
Cost of credit-3,902,118,226-3,294,157,859
Non interest expenses-6,392,823,723-5,500,394,337
Conversion
CurrencyBRLBRL
Average
Brl per USD5.1487425.757769
Ads ratio1.01.0
  • Accounting basis. IFRS (IAS 34 condensed consolidated interim financial statements, audited)
  • Conversion: average source, 1H26 (six months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXBZUS, average of 124 daily rates 2026-01-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, 1H25 (six months ended June 30, 2025). FRED DEXBZUS, average of 124 daily rates 2025-01-01 to 2025-06-30

ITUB trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession20-F, 6-K
Income statement
Operating revenues32,826,651,712
Interest and similar income51,627,619,744
Interest and similar expense-40,179,572,027
Income from financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss9,619,984,055
Foreign exchange results and exchange variations423,301,239
Commissions and banking fees9,136,535,455
Income from insurance contracts and private pension1,743,895,185
Expected credit loss from financial assets-5,644,205,662
General and administrative expenses-15,262,865,719
Income before income tax and social contribution10,344,022,099
Net income9,068,065,818
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,857,171,769
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests210,894,049
Net interest income derived21,491,333,011
Conversion
CurrencyBRL
Average
Brl per USD5.287015
  • Accounting basis. IFRS (IAS 34 condensed consolidated interim financial statements, audited)
  • Derivation. FY2025 (20-F) plus 1H26 less 1H25 (June 30, 2026 interim statements)
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXBZUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-07-01 to 2026-06-30

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteItaú distributes bonus shares rather than splitting its stock: 10% granted on March 20, 2025 and 3% granted on December 30, 2025. Every per-share figure here is taken from a filing that already presents it on the post-bonus share count, so no further adjustment is applied.
ADR ratio1
ADR notePer-share figures are stated per American Depositary Share. The 20-F cover states each ADS represents one preferred share, so per-ADS amounts equal the per-preferred-share amounts the filings print (common and preferred shares earn the same amount per share).
FXConverted from Brazilian reais to US dollars at Federal Reserve (FRED DEXBZUS) rates: the average of daily rates over each period for income, cash-flow and per-share earnings and dividend figures, and the rate on the period-end date for balance-sheet positions and book value per share. The filings state no translation rate of their own. Each period records the rates it used under 'conversion'. Ratios and share counts are not converted.

Notes

  • Itaú Unibanco is a bank, so the record uses a bank layout: interest and similar income and expense, fee and insurance income, expected credit loss, general and administrative expenses, net income and EPS; loans, deposits, funding, total assets and equity; and regulatory capital ratios.
  • Annual figures (FY2023 to FY2025 income statement and cash flows; December 31, 2025 and 2024 balance sheets and capital ratios) are from the consolidated IFRS financial statements in the FY2025 Form 20-F (accession 0001132597-26-000132). The 20-F presents two balance sheets, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet.
  • 2Q26 and 2Q25 three-month income statements, the June 30, 2026 balance sheet, and the 1H26 and 1H25 six-month income statements and cash flows are from the June 30, 2026 Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in IFRS furnished on Form 6-K (accession 0001132597-26-000224). The interim statement of income prints both three-month (April 1 to June 30) and six-month columns; the interim cash flow statement prints six-month columns only, so no three-month cash flow figures are reported.
  • The June 30, 2025 equity figures come from the statement of changes in stockholders' equity in the same interim report; no full June 30, 2025 balance sheet is presented in these filings, so 2Q25 carries equity and book value per share only.
  • 1Q26 carries IFRS net income only: R$11,875 million in total, R$11,636 million attributable to owners of the parent company, as printed in the BRGAAP-to-IFRS reconciliation in the 2Q26 Management Discussion & Analysis (Form 6-K, accession 0001132597-26-000223). These equal the 1H26 IFRS figures less the 2Q26 IFRS figures. No other IFRS line items for 1Q26 appear in these filings.
  • Figures under 'managerial_basis' are on Itaú's managerial basis, not IFRS: Brazilian accounting rules for financial institutions set by the Central Bank of Brazil (BRGAAP), adjusted for managerial reclassifications and, for the recurring managerial result, excluding extraordinary items. They come from the 2Q26 Management Discussion & Analysis (accession 0001132597-26-000223). The recurring managerial result (R$12,407 million in 2Q26) is the profit figure Itaú headlines; BRGAAP net income attributable to owners was R$12,181 million and IFRS net income attributable to owners R$11,979 million in the same quarter. The MD&A states that from 1Q26 its income statement reflects managerial reclassifications announced at the end of 4Q25 and consolidates Avenue following the acquisition of a controlling interest.
  • Regulatory capital ratios (Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and total capital / BIS ratio) are for the prudential conglomerate under Central Bank of Brazil rules. The June 30, 2026, March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2025 ratios are from the 2Q26 Management Discussion & Analysis; the Tier 1 ratio applies the 1.5% limit on Additional Tier 1 capital (without that limit it would be 14.0% at June 30, 2026 and 15.0% at June 30, 2025). The December 31, 2025 and 2024 ratios are from the 20-F.
  • Itaú's IFRS income statement has no net interest income line. 'net_interest_income_derived' follows the definition in Itaú's management report: the sum of interest and similar income, interest and similar expense, income of financial assets and liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, and foreign exchange results and exchange variations in foreign transactions, computed from those four printed lines. Interest and similar income less interest and similar expense alone is not a meaningful margin for Itaú, because the effects of its foreign-exchange funding and hedges fall partly in the fair-value and foreign-exchange lines (in 2Q25 the two interest lines nearly offset, at R$64,762 million and R$63,399 million). The management report's own net interest income figure (R$62.9 billion for 1H26, against R$59,695 million computed here) additionally reclassifies the tax effects of managerial adjustments.
  • Expected credit loss, interest expense, general and administrative expenses, tax expenses and other charges are stored as negative numbers, as the filings print them in parentheses.
  • 'loan_and_lease_operations' is the gross loan and lease portfolio carried at amortized cost on the balance sheet, before the provision for expected credit loss; the provision line covers loans and other financial assets at amortized cost. Itaú's wider 'credit portfolio' (R$1,522.4 billion at June 30, 2026 on the managerial basis) also includes financial guarantees provided and private securities and is not shown here.
  • Diluted EPS is the per-preferred-share (and per-common-share) figure the filings print. 'diluted_shares_derived' adds the weighted average diluted common and preferred share counts the statements print; both classes share equally in earnings.
  • Book value per share (IFRS, shares in circulation at June 30), annualized return on average equity and dividends and interest on own capital per share net of taxes are from the management report highlights in the June 30, 2026 interim report (accession 0001132597-26-000224); the June 30, 2025 per-share figures there are restated for the 2025 bonus shares.
  • The trailing twelve months to June 30, 2026 are derived: FY2025 (20-F) plus 1H26 less 1H25 (interim report), for the income statement lines shown.
  • The December 31, 2025 balance sheet comparative printed in the June 30, 2026 interim report agrees line for line with the FY2025 20-F balance sheet, so no restatement affects the periods shown.

Uncertainties

  • US-dollar amounts depend on the exchange rates applied (recorded under each period's 'conversion'); the real moved materially against the dollar over these periods (period averages from about R$4.99 to R$5.76 per US$), so dollar growth rates differ from the growth rates in reais.
  • The managerial-basis figures are not IFRS and are not directly comparable with the IFRS statement lines; they are shown because they are the measures the issuer reports its quarter on.

Company details

NameItau Unibanco Holding S.A.
TickerITUB
CIK0001132597
ExchangeNYSE
StateBrazil
IncorporationBrazil
SIC6022
OfficeFinance
IndustryState Commercial Banks

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form6-K
Accession0001132597-26-000224
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2025FYFY252025-12-312026-04-300001132597-26-000132reported
quarterlyyes6-K2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-08-070001132597-26-000224derived

FAQ · Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. financial statements

How much did Itaú Unibanco earn in Q2 FY2026?

Itaú Unibanco reported IFRS net income attributable to shareholders of $2.37 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 20.9% from $1.96 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings were $0.21 per ADS, against $0.17, and a stronger Brazilian real accounts for much of the increase in dollar terms.

What was Itaú Unibanco's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Itaú Unibanco's IFRS operating revenues, which are net of interest expense and before expected credit losses, were $9.20 billion for Q2 FY2026, up 32.6% from $6.94 billion a year earlier. Even measured in reais, the increase in IFRS operating revenues was much larger than the increase in net income attributable to shareholders, and much larger than the growth in the bank's own management-basis revenue measure.

What was Itaú Unibanco's recurring managerial result in Q2 FY2026?

Itaú Unibanco's recurring managerial result, the bank's own profit measure, was $2.46 billion for Q2 FY2026, up 21.1% from $2.03 billion a year earlier. It is not an IFRS figure: it is prepared under Brazilian banking rules with managerial adjustments and excludes items the bank treats as non-recurring.

What is Itaú Unibanco's return on equity?

Itaú Unibanco's annualized recurring return on average equity, measured on the bank's management basis, was 24.3% in Q2 FY2026, up 1.0 points from 23.3% a year earlier.

Where can I get Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. (ITUB) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/itub/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/itub/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/itub/events.md. Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.'s SEC CIK is 0001132597. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. (ITUB) next file with the SEC?

Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. (ITUB) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around November 4, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0001132597-26-000224.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.