Ticker Scout
← Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG)

Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $3.05B, Net income $522.80M

CIK 0001035267 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0001035267-26-000071) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-03, accession 0001035267-26-000010) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-02

More for Intuitive Surgical: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Intuitive Surgical reported revenue of $3.05 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 21.7% from a year earlier, with instruments and accessories, systems and services all growing. Net income attributable to Intuitive was $522.8 million, or $1.49 per diluted share, down 25.8% from $704.4 million, because the quarter carried a $450 million charge for its agreement to settle a hospital antitrust class action, which still needs court approval. On the company's own non-GAAP basis, which excludes the charge, diluted earnings per share were $3.00, up 25.0% from $2.40.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$3,048,700,000up 21.7%
Net income$522,800,000down 25.8%
Diluted EPS$1.49down 23.6%
Antitrust settlement charge$450,000,000
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$3.00up 25.0%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerISRG
CIK0001035267
CompanyIntuitive Surgical, Inc.
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard industrial (medical technology): product and service revenue and cost of revenue, gross profit, SG&A, R&D, a separately presented antitrust litigation settlement, income from operations, interest and other income, income taxes, net income with the noncontrolling-interest split, basic and diluted EPS and weighted shares; the full balance sheet including cash and investments; operating, investing and financing cash flow with capital expenditures and free cash flow; share repurchases; revenue by type (instruments and accessories, systems, services) and by geography (U.S. and outside the U.S.); and the company's own non-GAAP measures from its third-quarter 2026 earnings release
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; share counts in actual shares

ISRG annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Product revenue8,492,600,0007,045,000,0005,956,300,000
Service revenue1,572,100,0001,307,100,0001,167,800,000
Total revenue10,064,700,0008,352,100,0007,124,100,000
Product cost of revenue2,866,100,0002,313,100,0002,041,800,000
Service cost of revenue556,300,000404,800,000352,800,000
Total cost of revenue3,422,400,0002,717,900,0002,394,600,000
Gross profit6,642,300,0005,634,200,0004,729,500,000
Selling general and administrative2,385,000,0002,140,000,0001,963,900,000
Research and development1,311,800,0001,145,300,000998,800,000
Total operating expenses3,696,800,0003,285,300,0002,962,700,000
Income from operations2,945,500,0002,348,900,0001,766,800,000
Interest and other income net365,900,000324,900,000192,100,000
Income before taxes3,311,400,0002,673,800,0001,958,900,000
Income tax expense434,800,000336,300,000141,600,000
Net income2,876,600,0002,337,500,0001,817,300,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest20,600,00014,900,00019,300,000
Net income attributable to intuitive surgical2,856,000,0002,322,600,0001,798,000,000
Basic EPS8.006.545.12
Diluted EPS7.876.425.03
Basic shares356,900,000355,200,000351,200,000
Diluted shares362,700,000362,000,000357,400,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents3,368,000,0002,027,400,000
Short term investments2,566,900,0001,985,900,000
Accounts receivable net1,527,300,0001,225,400,000
Inventory1,840,000,0001,487,200,000
Prepaids and other current assets477,300,000385,100,000
Total current assets9,779,500,0007,111,000,000
Property plant and equipment net5,342,400,0004,646,600,000
Long term investments3,099,200,0004,819,100,000
Deferred tax assets1,018,600,0001,045,100,000
Intangible and other assets net848,700,000773,900,000
Goodwill370,300,000347,500,000
Total assets20,458,700,00018,743,200,000
Accounts payable255,100,000193,400,000
Accrued compensation and employee benefits648,400,000535,600,000
Deferred revenue506,700,000468,800,000
Other accrued liabilities596,000,000547,500,000
Total current liabilities2,006,200,0001,745,300,000
Other long term liabilities510,800,000468,300,000
Total liabilities2,517,000,0002,213,600,000
Additional paid in capital10,768,500,0009,681,300,000
Retained earnings7,011,800,0006,803,300,000
Accumulated other comprehensive income loss43,300,000-51,300,000
Total intuitive surgical stockholders equity17,824,000,00016,433,700,000
Noncontrolling interest in joint venture117,700,00095,900,000
Total stockholders equity17,941,700,00016,529,600,000
Common shares outstanding355,100,000356,600,000
Cash cash equivalents and investments9,034,100,0008,832,400,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and loss on disposal of property plant and equipment614,700,000445,300,000401,600,000
Amortization of intangible and other assets62,400,00054,400,00053,200,000
Deferred income taxes19,100,000-135,300,000-280,800,000
Share based compensation788,200,000676,800,000592,800,000
Operating cash flow3,030,500,0002,415,000,0001,813,800,000
Purchases of investments-1,215,900,000-5,139,600,000-2,207,400,000
Proceeds from sales of investments259,900,000100,200,000230,300,000
Proceeds from maturities of investments2,175,500,0002,878,800,0002,690,100,000
Capital expenditures-539,800,000-1,111,200,000-1,064,200,000
Acquisitions net of cash intellectual property and other investing-13,900,000-1,000,000-8,900,000
Net cash from investing activities665,800,000-3,272,800,000-360,100,000
Proceeds from employee stock plans350,300,000429,400,000296,300,000
Taxes paid for net share settlement of equity awards-419,100,000-270,000,000-164,700,000
Repurchases of common stock-2,295,300,0000-416,300,000
Net cash from financing activities-2,364,100,000150,900,000-287,600,000
Effect of exchange rate changes12,800,000-800,0003,300,000
Net change in cash cash equivalents and restricted cash1,345,000,000-707,700,0001,169,400,000
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash end of period3,407,400,0002,062,400,0002,770,100,000
Free cash flow2,490,700,0001,303,800,000749,600,000
Revenue by type
Instruments and accessories6,018,900,0005,079,000,0004,276,600,000
Systems2,473,700,0001,966,000,0001,679,700,000
Services1,572,100,0001,307,100,0001,167,800,000
Total revenue10,064,700,0008,352,100,0007,124,100,000
Revenue by geography
United states6,815,800,0005,589,400,0004,688,600,000
Outside united states3,248,900,0002,762,700,0002,435,500,000

ISRG quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Product revenue2,566,500,0002,109,200,000
Service revenue482,200,000395,900,000
Total revenue3,048,700,0002,505,100,000
Product cost of revenue797,700,000699,400,000
Service cost of revenue166,700,000143,300,000
Total cost of revenue964,400,000842,700,000
Gross profit2,084,300,0001,662,400,000
Selling general and administrative633,400,000573,300,000
Antitrust class action litigation settlement450,000,0000
Research and development408,300,000329,400,000
Total operating expenses1,491,700,000902,700,000
Income from operations592,600,000759,700,000
Interest and other income net75,800,00095,500,000
Income before taxes668,400,000855,200,000
Income tax expense144,000,000146,000,000
Net income524,400,000709,200,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest1,600,0004,800,000
Net income attributable to intuitive surgical522,800,000704,400,000
Basic EPS1.501.98
Diluted EPS1.491.95
Basic shares349,000,000356,600,000
Diluted shares351,600,000361,800,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents2,978,100,000
Short term investments1,064,400,000
Accounts receivable net1,721,300,000
Inventory2,128,200,000
Prepaids and other current assets536,300,000
Total current assets8,428,300,000
Property plant and equipment net5,676,200,000
Long term investments2,757,900,000
Deferred tax assets719,700,000
Intangible and other assets net1,209,200,000
Goodwill557,800,000
Total assets19,349,100,000
Accounts payable279,500,000
Accrued compensation and employee benefits505,900,000
Deferred revenue541,200,000
Other accrued liabilities1,206,400,000
Total current liabilities2,533,000,000
Other long term liabilities698,300,000
Total liabilities3,231,300,000
Additional paid in capital11,521,100,00010,478,800,000
Retained earnings4,525,100,0006,424,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive income loss-60,300,00026,500,000
Total intuitive surgical stockholders equity15,986,200,00016,929,700,000
Noncontrolling interest in joint venture131,600,000112,400,000
Total stockholders equity16,117,800,00017,042,100,000
Common shares outstanding346,600,000354,900,000
Cash cash equivalents and investments6,800,400,000
Revenue by type
Instruments and accessories1,797,400,0001,518,800,000
Systems769,100,000590,400,000
Services482,200,000395,900,000
Total revenue3,048,700,0002,505,100,000
Revenue by geography
United states2,063,000,0001,717,600,000
Outside united states985,700,000787,500,000
Shareholder returns
Shares repurchased7,800,0004,000,000
Average price per share repurchased377.01479.60
Aggregate cost of shares repurchased2,939,800,0001,919,600,000
Non GAAP
Non GAAP gross profit2,129,600,0001,703,800,000
Non GAAP income from operations1,269,700,000975,900,000
Non GAAP net income attributable to intuitive surgical1,054,500,000867,200,000
Non GAAP diluted EPS3.02.4
Non GAAP source accession0001035267-26-0000670001035267-26-000067
  • Balance sheet source, Q3 FY2025. The Q3 2026 10-Q prints no September 30, 2025 balance sheet; the equity figures and shares outstanding shown for Q3 FY2025 are the September 30, 2025 ending balances in that 10-Q's stockholders' equity note (Note 9).

ISRG year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Product revenue7,323,500,0006,048,400,000
Service revenue1,388,300,0001,150,100,000
Total revenue8,711,800,0007,198,500,000
Product cost of revenue2,354,700,0002,056,300,000
Service cost of revenue481,900,000404,200,000
Total cost of revenue2,836,600,0002,460,500,000
Gross profit5,875,200,0004,738,000,000
Selling general and administrative1,864,600,0001,697,900,000
Antitrust class action litigation settlement450,000,0000
Research and development1,140,800,000958,900,000
Total operating expenses3,455,400,0002,656,800,000
Income from operations2,419,800,0002,081,200,000
Interest and other income net243,600,000274,600,000
Income before taxes2,663,400,0002,355,800,000
Income tax expense489,800,000278,700,000
Net income2,173,600,0002,077,100,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest11,200,00015,900,000
Net income attributable to intuitive surgical2,162,400,0002,061,200,000
Basic EPS6.135.77
Diluted EPS6.075.67
Basic shares352,600,000357,500,000
Diluted shares356,200,000363,500,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and loss on disposal of property plant and equipment559,000,000446,300,000
Amortization of intangible and other assets85,000,00037,300,000
Deferred income taxes315,900,00058,600,000
Share based compensation632,000,000584,900,000
Operating cash flow3,197,000,0002,138,000,000
Purchases of investments-1,460,300,000-790,900,000
Proceeds from sales of investments1,845,100,000249,100,000
Proceeds from maturities of investments1,373,500,0001,795,500,000
Proceeds from sale of assets46,000,0000
Capital expenditures-329,000,000-377,300,000
Acquisitions net of cash intellectual property and other investing-518,600,000-1,200,000
Net cash from investing activities956,700,000875,200,000
Proceeds from employee stock plans283,800,000273,700,000
Taxes paid for net share settlement of equity awards-378,500,000-406,000,000
Repurchases of common stock-4,419,200,000-2,094,300,000
Other financing activities-21,300,0000
Net cash from financing activities-4,535,200,000-2,226,600,000
Effect of exchange rate changes-3,500,000500,000
Net change in cash cash equivalents and restricted cash-385,000,000787,100,000
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash end of period3,022,400,0002,849,500,000
Free cash flow2,868,000,0001,760,700,000
Revenue by type
Instruments and accessories5,218,700,0004,360,600,000
Systems2,104,800,0001,687,800,000
Services1,388,300,0001,150,100,000
Total revenue8,711,800,0007,198,500,000
Revenue by geography
United states5,779,500,0004,885,200,000
Outside united states2,932,300,0002,313,300,000
Shareholder returns
Shares repurchased11,000,0004,400,000
Average price per share repurchased405.51482.66
Aggregate cost of shares repurchased4,446,300,0002,100,600,000
Non GAAP
Non GAAP gross profit6,032,600,0004,857,500,000
Non GAAP income from operations3,564,500,0002,690,000,000
Non GAAP net income attributable to intuitive surgical2,957,700,0002,326,600,000
Non GAAP diluted EPS8.36.4
Non GAAP source accession0001035267-26-0000670001035267-26-000067

ISRG trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Product revenue9,767,700,000
Service revenue1,810,300,000
Total revenue11,578,000,000
Product cost of revenue3,164,500,000
Service cost of revenue634,000,000
Total cost of revenue3,798,500,000
Gross profit7,779,500,000
Selling general and administrative2,551,700,000
Research and development1,493,700,000
Total operating expenses4,495,400,000
Income from operations3,284,100,000
Interest and other income net334,900,000
Income before taxes3,619,000,000
Income tax expense645,900,000
Net income2,973,100,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest15,900,000
Net income attributable to intuitive surgical2,957,200,000
Antitrust class action litigation settlement450,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow4,089,500,000
Capital expenditures-491,500,000
Share based compensation835,300,000
Repurchases of common stock-4,620,200,000
Free cash flow3,598,000,000
Revenue by type
Instruments and accessories6,877,000,000
Systems2,890,700,000
Services1,810,300,000
Total revenue11,578,000,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; Intuitive Surgical reports in US dollars
Split noteIntuitive Surgical's 3-for-1 stock split took effect in October 2021, before every period shown here, so all per-share figures and share counts are already on a post-split basis and none have been adjusted.

Notes

  • Annual figures for FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 are from the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001035267-26-000010), which prints three years of income and cash flow statements and two year-end balance sheets (December 31, 2025 and 2024); FY2023 therefore carries no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly figures for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, the nine-month year-to-date figures and the September 30, 2026 balance sheet are from the Q3 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001035267-26-000071). The December 31, 2025 balance sheet column the 10-Q reprints matches the 10-K line for line.
  • Q3 2026 results include a $450.0 million pre-tax charge for the settlement of the antitrust class action litigation ("In re: da Vinci Surgical Robot Antitrust Litigation"), which the 10-Q presents as a separate operating-expense line. The earnings release instead includes it within selling, general and administrative expense, which it reports as $1,083.4 million for the quarter ($633.4 million plus the $450.0 million settlement). The release states the charge was $347 million net of tax, or $0.99 per diluted share, and that the settlement remains subject to court approval. This charge is why Q3 2026 income from operations ($592.6 million) fell from Q3 2025 ($759.7 million) while revenue rose 22%.
  • The 10-Q prints cash flows for the nine months only, so the quarterly entries carry no cash flow figures; nine-month cash flows are in the year-to-date block.
  • The balance sheets present no debt or borrowings line, so no total-debt figure is shown. The company paid no dividends; the only dividend line on the cash flow statement is the joint venture's $8.0 million payment to its noncontrolling holder in FY2024.
  • Cash flow outflows are stored as negative numbers, as the statements print them in parentheses.
  • The trailing-twelve-month block is computed as FY2025 plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026 less the nine months ended September 30, 2025; per-share figures and share counts are not computed for it. Its SG&A excludes the $450.0 million settlement, which is shown on its own line.
  • Non-GAAP figures for Q3 2026, Q3 2025 and both nine-month periods are the company's own, from the GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliation in its Q3 2026 earnings release (accession 0001035267-26-000067); they are not GAAP measures.

Uncertainties

  • Three-month cash flow figures for Q3 2026 and Q3 2025 (operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow) are not available: the Q3 2026 10-Q prints only nine-month cash flows, and the six-month figures needed to difference them are in the Q2 2026 10-Q, which is not among the filings read for this page.
  • The FY2025 10-K has no separate litigation-settlement line, so FY2025 SG&A includes whatever litigation charges arose that year; the earnings release attributes $454.9 million of Q3 2026 litigation charges to SG&A, of which $450.0 million is the antitrust settlement shown separately in the 10-Q.

Definitions

Net incomeConsolidated net income, including the share earned by the noncontrolling interest in the company's joint venture with Fosun Pharma. Earnings per share are struck on net_income_attributable_to_intuitive_surgical.
Antitrust class action litigation settlementThe $450.0 million charge for the settlement of the antitrust class action litigation, which the Q3 2026 10-Q presents as its own operating-expense line. Zero where the 10-Q prints a dash; not presented in the FY2025 10-K.
Free cash flowNet cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property, plant, and equipment. Computed here from the cash flow statement; it is not a figure the company reports.
Capital expendituresPurchases of property, plant, and equipment as printed on the cash flow statement (shown as a negative outflow).
Cash cash equivalents and investmentsCash and cash equivalents plus short-term and long-term investments, summed from the balance sheet. The company's Q3 2026 earnings release prints the same total: $6,800.4 million at September 30, 2026 and $9,034.1 million at December 31, 2025.
Common shares outstandingCommon shares issued and outstanding at the period end, from the stockholders' equity statement.
Revenue by typeRevenue disaggregated by type in the revenue note: instruments and accessories plus systems make up product revenue; services equals service revenue.
Non GAAPThe company's own non-GAAP measures from its Q3 2026 earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K, accession 0001035267-26-000067). They exclude share-based compensation and long-term incentive plan expense, amortization of intangible assets, litigation charges (including the $450 million antitrust settlement), acquisition-related items, gains on sale of businesses and assets, gains or losses on strategic investments and tax adjustments, as the release defines them.
Trailing twelve monthsFY2025 from the FY2025 10-K plus the nine months ended September 30, 2026, less the nine months ended September 30, 2025, both from the Q3 2026 10-Q.

Company details

NameIntuitive Surgical Inc
TickerISRG
CIK0001035267
ExchangeNasdaq
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC3842
OfficeIndustrial Applications and Services
IndustryOrthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0001035267-26-000071
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-030001035267-26-000010reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-210001035267-26-000071facts

FAQ · Intuitive Surgical financial statements

How much revenue did Intuitive Surgical report in Q3 FY2026?

Intuitive Surgical reported revenue of $3.05 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That is up 21.7% from $2.51 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

Why did Intuitive Surgical's earnings fall in Q3 FY2026?

Intuitive Surgical's net income attributable to the company fell to $522.8 million in Q3 FY2026, down 25.8% from $704.4 million a year earlier, and diluted earnings per share fell to $1.49 from $1.95. The decline reflects a $450 million operating-expense charge, recorded in the quarter, for settling a hospital antitrust class action, while revenue was up 21.7% from a year earlier.

What is Intuitive Surgical's antitrust class action settlement?

Intuitive Surgical agreed after the quarter to make a one-time payment of $450 million to settle the hospital class action known as In re: da Vinci Surgical Robot Antitrust Litigation, with agreed injunctive relief and no admission of liability. The company recorded the full amount as an operating-expense charge and a liability for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and the settlement still needs preliminary and final court approval.

What was Intuitive Surgical's non-GAAP EPS in Q3 FY2026?

Intuitive Surgical reported non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $3.00 for Q3 FY2026, up 25.0% from $2.40 a year earlier, compared with GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.49. The company's non-GAAP measure excludes items including the antitrust settlement charge, share-based compensation and amortization of intangible assets.

Where can I get Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/isrg/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/isrg/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/isrg/events.md. Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0001035267. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) next file with the SEC?

Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 2, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0001035267-26-000071.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.