Ticker Scout
← Intuit Inc. (INTU)

Intuit Inc. (INTU) FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $21.45B, Net income $4.57B

CIK 0000896878 · Nasdaq · Latest period: FY2026 (ended 2026-07-31, 10-K accession 0000896878-26-000037) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-11-19

More for Intuit: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodFY2026Q3 FY2026

Published

Intuit Inc. reported $21.45 billion in total net revenue for fiscal 2026, the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026, up 13.9% from a year earlier, and net income of $4.57 billion, up 18.0%, or $16.46 per diluted share. Operating income of $5.88 billion was up 19.5%, a faster rate of growth than revenue, and it came after a restructuring charge the company recorded in its fourth quarter under a reorganization plan approved in May 2026. Cash from operations of $8.84 billion was up 42.4%, rising faster than earnings in part because of lower cash tax payments after immediate expensing of domestic research and development costs was reinstated.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$21,448,000,000up 13.9%
Net income$4,566,000,000up 18.0%
Diluted EPS$16.46up 20.4%
Operating income$5,884,000,000up 19.5%
Operating cash flow$8,838,000,000up 42.4%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerINTU
CIK0000896878
CompanyIntuit Inc.
Business typesoftware
Schema templatestandard (software / technology): revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income, diluted EPS and shares; cash, debt, assets, equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditure, free cash flow, dividends and buybacks
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual dollars (not millions)

INTU annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-08-012024-08-012023-08-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-312024-07-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Service revenue18,911,000,00016,400,000,00013,861,000,000
Product and other revenue2,537,000,0002,431,000,0002,424,000,000
Total net revenue21,448,000,00018,831,000,00016,285,000,000
Cost of service revenue4,016,000,0003,624,000,0003,250,000,000
Cost of product and other revenue63,000,00068,000,00069,000,000
Amortization of acquired technology174,000,000156,000,000146,000,000
Selling and marketing5,534,000,0005,035,000,0004,312,000,000
Research and development3,376,000,0002,928,000,0002,754,000,000
General and administrative1,623,000,0001,601,000,0001,418,000,000
Amortization of other acquired intangible assets485,000,000481,000,000483,000,000
Restructuring293,000,00015,000,000223,000,000
Total costs and expenses15,564,000,00013,908,000,00012,655,000,000
Operating income5,884,000,0004,923,000,0003,630,000,000
Interest expense-256,000,000-247,000,000-242,000,000
Interest and other income net389,000,000158,000,000162,000,000
Income before income taxes6,017,000,0004,834,000,0003,550,000,000
Income tax provision1,451,000,000965,000,000587,000,000
Net income4,566,000,0003,869,000,0002,963,000,000
Basic EPS16.5313.8210.58
Basic shares276,000,000280,000,000280,000,000
Diluted EPS16.4613.6710.43
Diluted shares277,000,000283,000,000284,000,000
Total cost of revenue4,253,000,0003,848,000,0003,465,000,000
Gross profit17,195,000,00014,983,000,00012,820,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,705,000,0002,884,000,000
Short term investments2,495,000,0001,668,000,000
Total current assets15,311,000,00014,107,000,000
Long term investments248,000,00094,000,000
Property and equipment net1,023,000,000961,000,000
Goodwill13,981,000,00013,980,000,000
Acquired intangible assets net4,642,000,0005,302,000,000
Total assets36,786,000,00036,958,000,000
Short term debt1,249,000,0000
Deferred revenue1,072,000,0001,019,000,000
Total current liabilities10,163,000,00010,370,000,000
Long term debt6,420,000,0005,973,000,000
Total liabilities17,794,000,00017,248,000,000
Total stockholders equity18,992,000,00019,710,000,000
Total debt7,669,000,0005,973,000,000
Shares outstanding268,384,000279,129,000
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities8,838,000,0006,207,000,0004,884,000,000
Depreciation187,000,000172,000,000159,000,000
Amortization of acquired intangible assets659,000,000637,000,000630,000,000
Share based compensation expense2,056,000,0001,968,000,0001,940,000,000
Purchases of property and equipment-175,000,000-84,000,000-191,000,000
Capitalization of internal use software-46,000,000-40,000,000-59,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-1,412,000,000-2,318,000,000-227,000,000
Cash paid for purchases of treasury stock-5,412,000,000-2,772,000,000-1,988,000,000
Dividends and dividend rights paid-1,347,000,000-1,189,000,000-1,034,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-7,689,000,000-1,510,000,000-397,000,000
Capex-221,000,000-124,000,000-250,000,000
Free cash flow8,617,000,0006,083,000,0004,634,000,000
Segment results
Net revenue
Global business solutions12,864,000,00011,077,000,0009,533,000,000
Consumer8,584,000,0007,754,000,0006,752,000,000
Operating income
Global business solutions9,887,000,0008,476,000,0007,173,000,000
Consumer6,308,000,0005,760,000,0005,012,000,000
Total segment operating income16,195,000,00014,236,000,00012,185,000,000

INTU quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q4 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q3 FY2025
Period start2026-05-012026-02-012025-05-012025-02-01
Period end2026-07-312026-04-302025-07-312025-04-30
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession0000896878-26-0000290000896878-26-0000250000896878-26-0000290000896878-26-000025
Income statement
Service revenue3,783,000,0007,759,000,0003,291,000,0006,971,000,000
Product and other revenue571,000,000799,000,000540,000,000783,000,000
Total net revenue4,354,000,0008,558,000,0003,831,000,0007,754,000,000
Cost of service revenue894,000,0001,317,000,000834,000,0001,138,000,000
Cost of product and other revenue16,000,00014,000,00016,000,00018,000,000
Amortization of acquired technology43,000,00043,000,00044,000,00038,000,000
Selling and marketing1,264,000,0001,793,000,0001,251,000,0001,618,000,000
Research and development857,000,000840,000,000801,000,000707,000,000
General and administrative391,000,000409,000,000424,000,000394,000,000
Amortization of other acquired intangible assets121,000,000122,000,000121,000,000120,000,000
Restructuring293,000,00001,000,0001,000,000
Total costs and expenses3,879,000,0004,538,000,0003,492,000,0004,034,000,000
Operating income475,000,0004,020,000,000339,000,0003,720,000,000
Interest expense-70,000,000-70,000,000-59,000,000-68,000,000
Interest and other income net135,000,00097,000,00086,000,00032,000,000
Income before income taxes540,000,0004,047,000,000366,000,0003,684,000,000
Income tax provision177,000,000983,000,000-15,000,000864,000,000
Net income363,000,0003,064,000,000381,000,0002,820,000,000
Basic EPS1.3411.101.3610.09
Basic shares272,000,000276,000,000279,000,000280,000,000
Diluted EPS1.3411.091.3510.02
Diluted shares272,000,000276,000,000282,000,000282,000,000
Total cost of revenue953,000,0001,374,000,000894,000,0001,194,000,000
Gross profit3,401,000,0007,184,000,0002,937,000,0006,560,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,681,000,000
Short term investments2,099,000,000
Total current assets17,837,000,000
Long term investments176,000,000
Property and equipment net996,000,000
Goodwill13,982,000,000
Acquired intangible assets net4,807,000,000
Total assets39,330,000,000
Short term debt750,000,000
Deferred revenue1,055,000,000
Total current liabilities12,276,000,000
Long term debt5,412,000,000
Total liabilities18,701,000,000
Total stockholders equity20,629,000,000
Total debt6,162,000,000
Shares outstanding274,268,000
Segment results
Net revenue
Global business solutions3,285,000,0002,849,000,000
Consumer5,273,000,0004,905,000,000
Operating income
Global business solutions2,520,000,0002,189,000,000
Consumer4,263,000,0004,040,000,000
Total segment operating income6,783,000,0006,229,000,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Intuit reports in U.S. dollars and no currency translation was applied.

Notes

  • Intuit's fiscal year ends July 31. Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024 come from the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K (accession 0000896878-26-000037), filed September 9, 2026 for the year ended July 31, 2026. The three months ended April 30, 2026 and the year-ago quarter come from the third-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0000896878-26-000025), filed May 20, 2026. The three months ended July 31, 2026 comes from Intuit's fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2026 results announcement of August 25, 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.01 to a Form 8-K (accession 0000896878-26-000029). The three months ended July 31, 2025 come from the year-ago column of the same Table A of that announcement, so the two fourth quarters stand on an identical basis; those amounts are unchanged from the ones Intuit printed for that quarter in its fourth-quarter fiscal 2025 results announcement of August 21, 2025.
  • This record holds only the periods those filings present. The 10-K's statements of operations and cash flows cover fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, but its balance sheets are presented at July 31, 2026 and July 31, 2025 only, so fiscal 2024 carries an income statement and a cash flow statement and no balance sheet. Fiscal 2023 is not presented in this 10-K and is therefore not included here.
  • The quarter ended July 31, 2026 is taken line by line from Table A of the August 25, 2026 results announcement, which presents a complete three-month GAAP statement of operations; it is not derived by subtracting the nine months from the full year. As a cross-check, the fiscal 2026 total net revenue and net income the 10-K reports less the nine-month amounts the 10-Q reports give the same $4,354 million of revenue and $363 million of net income. That announcement presents a balance sheet at July 31, 2026 - the same balance sheet the 10-K reports at that date, which is carried here under fiscal 2026 - and a cash flow statement for the twelve months only, so the fourth quarter carries no separate balance sheet or cash flow block.
  • Intuit's statements of operations do not present a gross profit subtotal. Cost of revenue here is the sum of the three cost-of-revenue lines the statement prints - cost of service revenue, cost of product and other revenue, and amortization of acquired technology - and gross profit is total net revenue less that sum.
  • Capital expenditure: the 10-K's cash flow statement prints purchases of property and equipment and capitalization of internal use software on separate lines, and capex here is their sum ($221 million in fiscal 2026, $124 million in fiscal 2025 and $250 million in fiscal 2024). The results announcement combines the two into a single $221 million line for fiscal 2026, which agrees. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capex.
  • Cash flow lines are carried with the sign the filings print, so outflows - capex, dividends paid, share repurchases, and the investing and financing totals - are negative.
  • Segments: effective August 1, 2025 Intuit combined its Consumer, Credit Karma and ProTax businesses into a single Consumer segment, and moved certain Credit Karma selling and marketing, product development and general and administrative expenses, and certain Global Business Solutions marketing, communications and customer success expenses, out of the segments and into unallocated corporate items. Intuit recast fiscal 2025 and 2024 to that basis, reclassifying $9 million and $16 million of expense out of Global Business Solutions and $606 million and $585 million out of Consumer respectively. The fiscal 2025 and 2024 segment figures in this record are the recast two-segment figures the fiscal 2026 10-K presents, so they differ from the four-segment figures Intuit reported in its fiscal 2025 10-K: fiscal 2025 Global Business Solutions operating income is $8,476 million on the recast basis against $8,467 million as previously reported, and the single Consumer segment's $5,760 million replaces the former Consumer, Credit Karma and ProTax lines. The recast changed segment presentation only; Intuit states it had no effect on the consolidated balance sheets, income statements or cash flow statements, and the consolidated fiscal 2025 and 2024 figures in this record are unchanged from the amounts previously reported.
  • Segment operating income is stated before unallocated corporate items - share-based compensation, other corporate expenses, amortization of acquired technology and of other acquired intangible assets, and restructuring charges - so the segment figures do not sum to consolidated operating income.
  • Effective August 1, 2026 Intuit began managing Mailchimp as a separate operating segment from Global Business Solutions; Mailchimp becomes a separate reportable segment in fiscal 2027, so the segment figures here do not isolate it.
  • Restructuring: in May 2026 Intuit approved a plan to simplify its organizational structure, and it recorded a $293 million charge in fiscal 2026 - all of it in the quarter ended July 31, 2026 - against total plan costs estimated at approximately $315 million. That charge is the main reason fourth-quarter operating income of $475 million is small relative to the full year.
  • During fiscal 2026 Intuit retired $27,006 million of treasury stock. That is why the July 31, 2026 balance sheet shows no additional paid-in capital and no treasury stock balance where July 31, 2025 showed $21,632 million and $(21,543) million; the retirement moved the amounts against additional paid-in capital and retained earnings and had no effect on total stockholders' equity.
  • Total debt is short-term debt plus long-term debt as the balance sheet presents them ($1,249 million and $6,420 million at July 31, 2026). Shares outstanding are the period-end counts from the balance sheet and the statements of stockholders' equity, stated there in thousands and converted here to whole shares.
  • Intuit's business is highly seasonal: consumer tax revenue is concentrated in the quarters ending January 31 and April 30, which makes the April quarter by far its largest and makes sequential quarter-to-quarter comparisons uninformative. The quarter ended July 31 is seasonally the smallest.
  • No separate year-to-date or trailing-twelve-month block is reported: this record's current period is the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026, so both views are the fiscal 2026 figures already shown under that year.

Uncertainties

  • No cash flow or free cash flow figures are reported for any three-month period. Neither the 10-Q's cash flow statement (presented for the nine months only) nor the fourth-quarter results announcement (presented for the twelve months only) states a discrete quarterly cash flow.
  • No balance sheet is reported for fiscal 2024 or for the quarter ended April 30, 2025, because the filings covered here do not present one at July 31, 2024 or at April 30, 2025.
  • The fiscal 2025 and 2024 segment figures here are on Intuit's current two-segment basis and are not directly comparable with the four-segment figures Intuit reported for those years before the August 1, 2025 change.
  • Fourth-quarter figures, for fiscal 2026 and for the year-ago fiscal 2025 quarter, are taken from a results announcement furnished on a Form 8-K rather than from an audited or reviewed statement filed for that three-month period. The full-year and July 31, 2026 balance sheet amounts in that announcement agree with the 10-K filed on September 9, 2026.

Company details

NameIntuit Inc.
TickerINTU
CIK0000896878
ExchangeNasdaq
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC7372
OfficeTechnology
IndustryServices-Prepackaged Software

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodFY
TagFY26
Period end2026-07-31
Form10-K
Accession0000896878-26-000037
Fiscal year end0731
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualyes10-K2026FYFY262026-07-312026-09-090000896878-26-000037facts

FAQ · Intuit financial statements

How much revenue did Intuit make in fiscal 2026?

Intuit reported $21.45 billion in total net revenue for fiscal 2026, the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026. That is up 13.9% from $18.83 billion a year earlier, with growth led by the Global Business Solutions segment, which houses QuickBooks.

How much profit did Intuit make in fiscal 2026?

Intuit earned $4.57 billion in fiscal 2026, up 18.0% from $3.87 billion a year earlier, which worked out to $16.46 per diluted share. Earnings per share rose faster than net income because Intuit bought back stock through the year and carried a smaller average share count.

What was Intuit's operating income in fiscal 2026?

Intuit's operating income was $5.88 billion in fiscal 2026, up 19.5% from $4.92 billion a year earlier. That is a faster rate of growth than revenue, and it came after the restructuring charge Intuit recorded in its fourth quarter under the reorganization plan it approved in May 2026.

How much cash flow did Intuit generate in fiscal 2026?

Intuit generated $8.84 billion of cash from operations in fiscal 2026, up 42.4% from $6.21 billion a year earlier. That is a faster increase than net income, which management attributes in part to lower cash tax payments after immediate expensing of domestic research and development costs was reinstated.

Where can I get Intuit Inc. (INTU) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Intuit Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/intu/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/intu/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/intu/events.md. Intuit Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000896878. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Intuit Inc. (INTU) next file with the SEC?

Intuit Inc. (INTU) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around November 19, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Intuit Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-K for FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0000896878-26-000037.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Intuit Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names four such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Intuit Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.