Ticker Scout
← ICICI Bank Limited (IBN)

ICICI Bank Limited (IBN) Q2 FY2027 Financial Statements: Net income $1.71B, Net interest income $3.17B

CIK 0001103838 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2027 (ended 2026-09-30, 6-K accession 0000950103-26-015987) · Annual report: FY2026 20-F (filed 2026-07-20, accession 0000950103-26-010820) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2027-01-21

More for ICICI Bank: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2027

Published

ICICI Bank reported consolidated net income of $1.71 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 11.7% from a year earlier, on consolidated net total income of $6.54 billion, up 5.5%, and net interest income of $3.17 billion, up 5.9%. The figures are converted from Indian rupees, and the rupee was weaker against the dollar than a year earlier, so growth measured in dollars is lower than growth in rupees. The bank's standalone net interest margin was 4.2%, down 0.1 points, while its gross non-performing assets ratio improved to 1.2% from 1.6% a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Net income$1,708,338,060up 11.7%
Net interest income$3,172,898,871up 5.9%
Diluted EPS per ADS$0.47up 11.5%
Net interest margin4.2%down 0.1 points
Gross NPA ratio1.2%down 0.4 points
Net total income$6,537,582,803up 5.5%

About this file

TickerIBN
CIK0001103838
CompanyICICI Bank Limited
Business typebank
Schema templatebank (consolidated Indian GAAP, with a standalone-bank breakdown)
Reporting currencyINR
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share figures in US dollars per ADS; ratios in percent
Accounting basisIndian GAAP (generally accepted accounting principles in India, as applied to banks under Reserve Bank of India directions)
Fiscal year endMarch 31

IBN annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-04-012024-04-012023-04-01
Period end2026-03-312025-03-312024-03-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Standalone bank breakdown
Income statement
Interest earned19,234,958,471
Other income3,481,227,290
Total income22,716,185,761
Interest expended9,266,365,540
Operating expenses5,346,066,312
Operating profit before provisions8,103,753,908
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax608,970,499
Profit before tax7,494,783,409
Tax expense1,819,050,958
Net income5,675,732,451
Net interest income9,968,592,931
Diluted EPS1.5664
Balance sheet
Deposits191,263,453,053
Borrowings13,321,337,525
Advances165,607,263,135
Total assets252,854,204,412
Ratios
Capital adequacy ratio %17.18%
Gross npa ratio %1.4%
Net npa ratio %0.33%
Return on assets annualised %2.33%
Source accession6-K
Income statement
Interest earned22,095,353,61222,042,963,63819,270,470,499
Other income13,231,047,12612,806,593,9099,244,287,842
Total income35,326,400,73834,849,557,54728,514,758,342
Interest expended10,076,495,80010,531,948,1348,952,705,890
Operating expenses15,890,129,61915,118,703,98111,812,741,644
Share of profit of associates29,750,82117,823,299129,717,547
Profit attributable to minority interest422,007,144418,802,383220,366,842
Net income6,135,374,5316,036,740,5285,346,432,583
Net interest income12,018,858,05011,511,016,54510,317,764,307
Tax expense2,193,926,7972,180,835,5841,863,748,060
Basic EPS1.71791.71321.5267
Diluted EPS1.69251.68321.4970
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax638,217,669580,350,236448,480,871
Profit before tax8,751,308,4718,636,378,4957,430,547,484
Operating profit before provisions9,359,775,3199,198,905,4327,749,310,808
Diluted shares7,246,882,5587,167,282,4397,132,000,000
Net total income25,249,904,93824,317,609,41319,562,052,452
Balance sheet
Capital152,641,415166,756,104
Employee stock options outstanding285,843,280242,285,298
Reserves and surplus38,254,941,25536,335,182,652
Minority interest1,759,667,6861,736,712,642
Deposits195,035,715,763192,161,700,105
Borrowings23,474,824,37425,621,379,527
Policyholders funds31,599,602,49434,449,907,187
Other liabilities and provisions20,051,489,51318,573,377,596
Total liabilities and equity310,614,725,781309,287,301,112
Cash and balances with rbi12,920,941,45814,074,787,920
Balances with banks and call money15,319,570,45710,977,706,953
Investments92,797,600,160103,754,747,840
Advances175,280,610,444166,295,647,009
Fixed assets1,856,585,4201,850,921,620
Other assets11,315,038,21811,343,271,907
Goodwill on consolidation1,124,379,623990,217,863
Total assets310,614,725,781309,287,301,112
Total shareholders equity38,693,425,95136,744,224,055
Total liabilities270,161,632,143270,806,364,415
Cash flow
Operating cash flow7,620,073,14514,527,830,03719,000,898,470
Capex-422,170,919-564,290,407-444,390,237
Investing cash flow-1,472,913,103-9,143,192,903-17,629,342,070
Dividends paid-888,841,158-832,979,992-676,343,673
Financing cash flow-527,493,279661,204,9491,662,834,936
Net change in cash5,767,480,5716,063,401,2193,085,545,824
Cash and cash equivalents end of period28,240,511,91525,052,494,87319,530,705,856
Conversion
CurrencyINRINRINR
Average
Inr per USD88.3527284.5310482.77739
Ads ratio2.02.02.0
Closing
Inr per USD93.8385.4383.34
  • Conversion: average source, FY2026. FRED DEXINUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2026-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. FRED DEXINUS, average of 250 daily rates 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. FRED DEXINUS, average of 249 daily rates 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2026. FY2026 Form 20-F (accession 0000950103-26-010820): 'Rupee amounts for fiscal 2026 have been translated into USD using the exchange rate of Rs. 93.83 = USD 1.00 as set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the Federal Reserve Board at March 31, 2026.'
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2025. FRED DEXINUS, rate on 2025-03-31
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2024. FRED DEXINUS, rate on 2024-03-29 (last before 2024-03-31)

IBN quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2-2027Q1-2027Q2-2026
Fiscal quarter212
Period start2026-07-012026-04-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302026-06-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession6-K6-K6-K
Income statement
Interest earned5,856,367,8915,520,806,4285,516,753,329
Other income3,364,683,9322,900,740,2743,202,093,075
Total income9,221,051,8238,421,546,7028,718,846,404
Interest expended2,683,469,0202,437,371,0162,521,009,038
Operating expenses4,026,305,4183,595,352,9473,910,810,737
Operating profit before provisions2,511,277,3862,388,822,7392,287,026,629
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax93,632,796137,087,932104,116,734
Share of profit of associates8,052,6237,025,5987,070,425
Profit before tax2,425,697,2132,258,760,4042,189,980,320
Tax expense606,942,301538,691,531550,540,515
Profit attributable to minority interest110,416,85288,365,283110,045,586
Net income1,708,338,0601,631,703,5901,529,394,219
Net interest income3,172,898,8713,083,435,4122,995,744,291
Basic EPS0.47610.45530.4285
Diluted EPS0.47050.45000.4218
Net total income6,537,582,8035,984,175,6866,197,837,366
Balance sheet
Capital149,844,516151,588,844160,954,044
Employee stock options outstanding298,743,608286,575,111260,996,846
Reserves and surplus40,303,206,72039,761,467,35737,374,048,209
Minority interest2,053,729,5211,852,252,2711,829,054,967
Deposits218,255,088,177197,587,443,482185,386,903,582
Borrowings30,842,264,42723,908,485,10524,244,161,973
Policyholders funds32,310,757,59233,244,480,24534,353,453,481
Other liabilities and provisions19,410,803,50620,385,701,45818,990,717,504
Total liabilities and equity343,624,438,067317,177,993,873302,600,290,606
Cash and balances with rbi10,455,653,7627,818,411,1568,959,586,619
Balances with banks and call money18,268,340,81212,939,383,0559,914,974,093
Investments99,001,102,99599,228,856,962101,351,416,986
Advances201,960,288,010182,688,303,402168,074,016,670
Fixed assets1,830,308,8801,830,687,7241,865,523,767
Other assets10,884,863,82111,557,831,18511,481,919,351
Goodwill on consolidation1,223,879,7871,114,520,389952,853,120
Total assets343,624,438,067317,177,993,873302,600,290,606
Total shareholders equity40,751,794,84540,199,631,31237,795,999,099
Total liabilities300,818,913,701275,126,110,289262,975,236,540
Standalone bank breakdown
Income statement
Interest earned5,136,567,5354,826,482,2604,781,319,192
Other income841,711,991906,316,937867,405,483
Total income5,978,279,5265,732,799,1985,648,724,676
Interest expended2,486,315,1952,249,547,2332,316,178,535
Operating expenses1,339,937,0771,328,854,6631,351,915,670
Operating profit before provisions2,152,027,2542,154,397,3021,980,630,470
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax88,976,311133,204,197104,666,337
Profit before tax2,063,050,9432,021,193,1051,875,964,133
Tax expense510,572,303456,655,416460,861,189
Net income1,552,478,6401,564,537,6901,415,102,943
Net interest income2,650,252,3402,576,935,0272,465,140,657
Diluted EPS0.42780.43160.3907
Balance sheet
Deposits213,907,354,691193,702,280,794181,665,345,799
Borrowings21,345,367,83913,341,596,23912,594,996,621
Advances191,128,023,583172,328,302,345158,645,689,344
Total assets284,387,617,656256,964,508,768240,625,201,622
Ratios
Capital adequacy ratio %16.68%16.84%15.76%
Gross npa ratio %1.20%1.38%1.58%
Net npa ratio %0.30%0.35%0.39%
Return on assets annualised %2.26%2.49%2.36%
Net interest margin %4.18%4.36%4.30%
Conversion
CurrencyINRINRINR
Average
Inr per USD95.60859494.62539787.335625
Ads ratio2.02.02.0
Closing
Inr per USD95.8394.6688.78
SourceFRED DEXINUS, rate on 2026-09-30FRED DEXINUS, rate on 2026-06-30FRED DEXINUS, rate on 2025-09-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q2-2027. FRED DEXINUS, average of 64 daily rates 2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q1-2027. FRED DEXINUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q2-2026. FRED DEXINUS, average of 64 daily rates 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30

IBN year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1-2027H1-2026
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Interest earned11,378,445,60811,249,796,702
Other income6,267,566,9926,183,718,271
Total income17,646,012,60017,433,514,973
Interest expended5,121,903,5375,217,408,011
Operating expenses7,623,575,4627,440,167,978
Operating profit before provisions4,900,533,6014,775,938,984
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax230,486,758315,958,460
Share of profit of associates15,082,91614,374,997
Profit before tax4,685,129,7594,474,355,522
Tax expense1,145,939,9461,146,120,331
Profit attributable to minority interest198,888,013215,118,340
Net income3,340,301,8013,113,116,851
Net interest income6,256,542,0716,032,388,692
Basic EPS0.93140.8728
Diluted EPS0.92050.8589
Net total income12,524,109,06412,216,106,962
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-469,691,897-2,008,080,002
Capex-173,260,618-236,390,514
Investing cash flow-5,525,329,216-2,175,354,169
Dividends paid-905,239,866-908,344,136
Financing cash flow7,064,038,925-1,242,979,220
Net change in cash1,080,869,049-5,373,286,742
Cash and cash equivalents end of period28,723,994,57418,874,560,712
Standalone bank breakdown
Income statement
Interest earned9,964,246,9619,797,490,550
Other income1,747,623,9131,859,963,631
Total income11,711,870,87411,657,454,180
Interest expended4,736,893,3754,804,883,298
Operating expenses2,668,740,4212,683,520,961
Operating profit before provisions4,306,237,0774,169,049,921
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax221,942,891315,616,088
Profit before tax4,084,294,1863,853,433,833
Tax expense967,467,012947,077,282
Net income3,116,827,1742,906,356,551
Net interest income5,227,353,5864,992,607,252
Diluted EPS0.85910.8025
Conversion
CurrencyINRINR
Average
Inr per USD95.12086686.455669
Ads ratio2.02.0
Closing
Inr per USD95.8388.78
SourceFRED DEXINUS, rate on 2026-09-30FRED DEXINUS, rate on 2025-09-30
  • Conversion: average source, H1-2027. FRED DEXINUS, average of 127 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-09-30
  • Conversion: average source, H1-2026. FRED DEXINUS, average of 127 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2025-09-30

IBN trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months (derived)
Source accession6-K
Income statement
Interest earned22,229,653,417
Other income13,266,806,922
Total income35,496,460,339
Interest expended9,987,761,259
Operating expenses16,019,172,734
Operating profit before provisions9,489,526,346
Provisions and contingencies excluding tax549,794,598
Profit before tax8,970,138,852
Tax expense2,196,693,341
Net income6,368,013,503
Net interest income12,241,892,158
Net total income25,508,699,080
Conversion
CurrencyINR
Average
Inr per USD92.75464
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXINUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-10-01 to 2026-09-30

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ratio2
ADR basisEach American Depositary Share represents two equity shares (cover page of the FY2026 Form 20-F). Every per-share figure in this record is stated per ADS: the per-equity-share amount the filing prints, multiplied by two, converted to US dollars. Share counts are equity shares, as filed.
FXConverted from Indian rupees. Income statement, cash flow and per-share amounts use the average of daily Federal Reserve H.10 rupee rates over each period; balance sheet amounts, and the cash and cash equivalents at the end of each cash flow period, use the rate on the period-end date. The March 31, 2026 balance sheet uses Rs. 93.83 per US$1.00, the rate the FY2026 Form 20-F states for its own convenience translations. The September 30, 2026 period-end rate (Rs. 95.83) is the same rate the October 2026 earnings release uses for its US$ translations. Each period records the rates it used under 'conversion'. Ratios and share counts are not converted.

Notes

  • ICICI Bank reports under Indian GAAP. The main income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures are CONSOLIDATED: the bank together with its subsidiaries, including the life and general insurers, the asset manager and the securities business. The FY2026 Form 20-F also reconciles net income and equity to US GAAP; those US GAAP figures are not presented here.
  • Fiscal years end March 31. Annual figures for FY2026, FY2025 and FY2024 come from the FY2026 Form 20-F (accession 0000950103-26-010820). It prints three years of income statement and cash flow, and balance sheets at March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 only, so FY2024 has no balance sheet here.
  • Quarterly and half-year figures come from the unaudited results in the Form 6-K furnished October 22, 2026 (accession 0000950103-26-015987), which have had a limited review by the joint statutory auditors. That filing covers Q2-2027 (July 1 to September 30, 2026), Q1-2027 (April 1 to June 30, 2026), Q2-2026 (July 1 to September 30, 2025), the half-years H1-2027 and H1-2026, and balance sheets at each of those quarter-ends. Its FY2026 consolidated column matches the 20-F.
  • The interim results present amounts in crore; one crore is 10 million rupees. Interim earnings per share are not annualised.
  • In the consolidated statements, other income includes insurance premium and other operating income from the insurance business (₹21,392.71 crore in Q2-2027). Operating expenses include insurance claims, benefits and related expenses (₹22,351.74 crore in Q2-2027). Consolidated total income and operating expenses are therefore much larger than the bank's own.
  • profit_before_tax is measured after the share of profit of associates and before minority interest, which is how the interim results present it. net_income is the consolidated profit attributable to the group, after minority interest.
  • Net interest income for the quarters, the half-years and the trailing twelve months is interest earned less interest expended. The interim results do not print a net interest income line. Annual net interest income is the figure printed in note 19 of the 20-F.
  • net_total_income is interest earned less interest expended plus other income (equivalently, total income less interest expended), computed in every period from the printed income statement lines. It corresponds to the 'Net total income' line in the operating results data of the FY2026 Form 20-F (accession 0000950103-26-010820), which prints Rs. 2,230,898 million for FY2026 and Rs. 2,055,593 million for FY2025. Consolidated other income includes gross insurance premium income, while the related insurance claims and benefits sit in operating expenses, so this figure is larger than the bank's own net revenue.
  • The annual profit and loss account in the 20-F reports a single 'provisions and contingencies' line that includes income tax. For the annual periods, provisions_and_contingencies_excluding_tax is that line less the income tax expense shown in note 19. profit_before_tax is net profit before minority interest plus that income tax expense. operating_profit_before_provisions is total income less interest expended and operating expenses. On this basis, FY2026 provisions excluding tax, profit before tax and pre-provision operating profit agree with the FY2026 column of the interim results.
  • Balance sheet: total_shareholders_equity is capital plus employee stock options outstanding plus reserves and surplus. total_liabilities is deposits plus borrowings plus policyholders' funds plus other liabilities and provisions. Minority interest is shown separately, and the three sum to the printed total.
  • Cash flows: the interim results present cash flow statements only for the six-month periods (in year_to_date), so no quarter carries a cash flow. capex is purchase of fixed assets. Free cash flow is not presented, because a bank's operating cash flow is driven mainly by movements in loans and deposits.
  • standalone_bank_breakdown holds ICICI Bank Limited on its own, without subsidiaries, as the interim results print it. These are the figures the bank's earnings release leads with: standalone profit after tax of ₹14,843 crore in Q2-2027, up from ₹12,359 crore in Q2-2026. Its ratios are the standalone capital adequacy ratio (Basel III), gross and net non-performing customer assets as a percentage of customer assets, and annualised return on assets, as printed in the results. Net interest margin is as stated in the earnings release. The FY2026 standalone figures come from the FY2026 column of the same 6-K.
  • trailing_twelve_months is derived from the consolidated columns of the interim results: FY2026 plus H1-2027 less H1-2026. It is converted at the average rupee rate from October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026.
  • Diluted weighted share counts are printed only in the annual report. FY2026 and FY2025 come from schedule 18 note 1 of the 20-F. FY2024 comes from note 19, which rounds to the nearest million.
  • During Q2-2027 the bank bought an additional 2.0% of ICICI Life Insurance Limited, recognising ₹1,178.39 crore of goodwill on consolidation. It also allotted 5,130,452 equity shares on the exercise of employee stock options and units.

Uncertainties

  • Dollar amounts are converted at Federal Reserve rates averaged over each period, not at a rate the company states, except at March 31, 2026. They will not match the earnings release's US$ figures exactly, because the release translates every period at the single September 30, 2026 rate of Rs. 95.83.
  • No three-month cash flow is available for any quarter. The interim results print only six-month cash flows, and the Q1-2027 cash flow is not in these filings, so Q2-2027 cannot be isolated by subtraction.
  • The trailing-twelve-month figures are converted at one average rate for the whole twelve months, so they differ slightly from the sum of the separately converted periods.
  • Net interest margin comes from the earnings release text, not from a financial statement table.

Company details

NameIcici Bank Ltd
TickerIBN
CIK0001103838
ExchangeNYSE
StateIndia
Incorporation
SIC6029
OfficeFinance
IndustryCommercial Banks, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2027
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY27Q2
Period end2026-09-30
Form6-K
Accession0000950103-26-015987
Fiscal year end0331
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2026FYFY262026-03-312026-07-200000950103-26-010820reported
quarterlyyes6-K2027Q2FY27Q22026-09-302026-10-220000950103-26-015987derived

FAQ · ICICI Bank financial statements

How much did ICICI Bank earn in Q2 FY2027?

ICICI Bank reported consolidated net income of $1.71 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 11.7% from $1.53 billion a year earlier. The amounts are converted from Indian rupees, and a weaker rupee makes the dollar growth rate lower than the growth in rupees.

What was ICICI Bank's net interest income in Q2 FY2027?

ICICI Bank's consolidated net interest income was $3.17 billion for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 5.9% from $3.00 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What was ICICI Bank's earnings per ADS in Q2 FY2027?

ICICI Bank's diluted earnings per American Depositary Share were $0.47 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 11.5% from $0.42 a year earlier.

What are ICICI Bank's net interest margin and gross NPA ratio?

ICICI Bank's standalone net interest margin was 4.2% in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, against 4.3% a year earlier, and its gross non-performing assets ratio was 1.2%, down from 1.6% a year earlier.

Where can I get ICICI Bank Limited (IBN) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes ICICI Bank Limited's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/ibn/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/ibn/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/ibn/events.md. ICICI Bank Limited's SEC CIK is 0001103838. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does ICICI Bank Limited (IBN) next file with the SEC?

ICICI Bank Limited (IBN) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around January 21, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from ICICI Bank Limited's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2027, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0000950103-26-015987.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of ICICI Bank Limited's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names four such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from ICICI Bank Limited's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.