Ticker Scout
← HP Inc. (HPQ)

HP Inc. (HPQ) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $15.68B, Net income $661.00M

CIK 0000047217 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-07-31, 10-Q accession 0000047217-26-000051) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-12-10, accession 0000047217-25-000071) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2026-12-09

More for HP: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

HP Inc. reported $15.68 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026, up 12.5% from a year earlier, while net income fell to $661 million from $763 million and diluted EPS was $0.71, down 11.3%. Operating income rose to $892 million from $716 million on lower intangible amortization and restructuring charges and on refunds of previously paid tariffs, while gross margin narrowed on higher commodity costs; net income fell because HP recorded an income tax provision this quarter, against an income tax benefit in the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue in Personal Systems, HP's PC business, rose to $11.77 billion, up 18.5%, as HP raised PC prices to offset higher memory and storage costs while shipping fewer units, but the segment's earnings from operations slipped to $537 million from $541 million.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$15,677,000,000up 12.5%
Net income$661,000,000down 13.4%
Diluted EPS$0.71down 11.3%
Operating income$892,000,000up 24.6%
Personal Systems revenue$11,767,000,000up 18.5%
Personal Systems earnings from operations$537,000,000down 0.7%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerHPQ
CIK0000047217
CompanyHP Inc.
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard (industrial/technology hardware)
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars
Fiscal year endOctober 31

HPQ annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-11-012023-11-012022-11-01
Period end2025-10-312024-10-312023-10-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Products net revenue52,002,000,00050,453,000,00050,660,000,000
Services net revenue3,293,000,0003,106,000,0003,058,000,000
Total net revenue55,295,000,00053,559,000,00053,718,000,000
Cost of products41,993,000,00039,952,000,00040,484,000,000
Cost of services1,910,000,0001,789,000,0001,726,000,000
Total cost of net revenue43,903,000,00041,741,000,00042,210,000,000
Gross profit11,392,000,00011,818,000,00011,508,000,000
Research and development1,602,000,0001,640,000,0001,578,000,000
Selling general and administrative5,821,000,0005,658,000,0005,357,000,000
Restructuring and other charges405,000,000301,000,000527,000,000
Acquisition and divestiture charges45,000,00083,000,000240,000,000
Amortization of intangible assets345,000,000318,000,000350,000,000
Total operating expenses8,218,000,0008,000,000,0008,052,000,000
Operating income3,174,000,0003,818,000,0003,456,000,000
Interest and other net-506,000,000-539,000,000-519,000,000
Pretax income2,668,000,0003,279,000,0002,937,000,000
Income tax benefit provision-139,000,000-504,000,000326,000,000
Net income2,529,000,0002,775,000,0003,263,000,000
Basic EPS2.672.833.29
Diluted EPS2.652.813.26
Basic shares946,000,000979,000,000992,000,000
Diluted shares953,000,000989,000,0001,000,000,000
Cash dividends declared per share1.161.101.05
Balance sheet
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash3,705,000,0003,253,000,000
Accounts receivable net5,692,000,0005,117,000,000
Inventory8,512,000,0007,720,000,000
Other current assets4,544,000,0004,670,000,000
Total current assets22,453,000,00020,760,000,000
Property plant and equipment net3,049,000,0002,914,000,000
Goodwill8,706,000,0008,627,000,000
Other non current assets7,561,000,0007,608,000,000
Total assets41,769,000,00039,909,000,000
Notes payable and short term borrowings845,000,0001,406,000,000
Accounts payable18,051,000,00016,903,000,000
Other current liabilities10,362,000,00010,378,000,000
Total current liabilities29,258,000,00028,687,000,000
Long term debt8,821,000,0008,263,000,000
Other non current liabilities4,036,000,0004,282,000,000
Additional paid in capital2,129,000,0001,778,000,000
Accumulated deficit-2,027,000,000-2,676,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-457,000,000-434,000,000
Total stockholders equity-346,000,000-1,323,000,000
Common shares outstanding921,149,000938,989,000
Total debt9,666,000,0009,669,000,000
Total liabilities42,115,000,00041,232,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation amortization and impairment916,000,000830,000,000850,000,000
Stock based compensation expense522,000,000452,000,000438,000,000
Net investment in leases from integrated financing-131,000,000-165,000,000-110,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities3,697,000,0003,749,000,0003,571,000,000
Capital expenditures-897,000,000-592,000,000-593,000,000
Payments for business acquisitions net of cash acquired-116,000,000-58,000,000-7,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-1,177,000,000-646,000,000-590,000,000
Repurchase of common stock-850,000,000-2,100,000,000-100,000,000
Cash dividends paid-1,088,000,000-1,075,000,000-1,037,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-2,060,000,000-3,082,000,000-2,894,000,000
Free cash flow2,800,000,0003,157,000,0002,978,000,000
Free cash flow company definition2,931,000,0003,322,000,0003,088,000,000
Segment net revenue
Commercial ps27,438,000,00025,486,000,00024,712,000,000
Consumer ps11,094,000,00010,709,000,00010,972,000,000
Personal systems38,532,000,00036,195,000,00035,684,000,000
Supplies10,916,000,00011,295,000,00011,452,000,000
Commercial printing4,633,000,0004,841,000,0005,250,000,000
Consumer printing1,153,000,0001,202,000,0001,327,000,000
Printing16,702,000,00017,338,000,00018,029,000,000
Corporate investments62,000,00025,000,0007,000,000
Total segment net revenue55,296,000,00053,558,000,00053,720,000,000
Segment earnings from operations
Personal systems2,054,000,0002,253,000,0002,129,000,000
Printing3,118,000,0003,290,000,0003,399,000,000
Corporate investments-130,000,000-132,000,000-142,000,000
Total segment earnings from operations5,042,000,0005,411,000,0005,386,000,000

HPQ quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-05-012025-05-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession0000047217-26-0000480000047217-26-000048
Income statement
Products net revenue14,825,000,00013,114,000,000
Services net revenue852,000,000818,000,000
Total net revenue15,677,000,00013,932,000,000
Cost of products12,256,000,00010,599,000,000
Cost of services476,000,000482,000,000
Total cost of net revenue12,732,000,00011,081,000,000
Gross profit2,945,000,0002,851,000,000
Research and development389,000,000406,000,000
Selling general and administrative1,537,000,0001,452,000,000
Restructuring and other charges48,000,000110,000,000
Acquisition and divestiture charges4,000,0008,000,000
Amortization of intangible assets75,000,000159,000,000
Total operating expenses2,053,000,0002,135,000,000
Operating income892,000,000716,000,000
Interest and other net-94,000,000-92,000,000
Pretax income798,000,000624,000,000
Income tax benefit provision-137,000,000139,000,000
Net income661,000,000763,000,000
Basic EPS0.720.81
Diluted EPS0.710.80
Basic shares919,000,000947,000,000
Diluted shares927,000,000954,000,000
Cash dividends declared per share0.600.58
Balance sheet
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash4,169,000,000
Accounts receivable net7,168,000,000
Inventory10,322,000,000
Other current assets5,087,000,000
Total current assets26,746,000,000
Property plant and equipment net3,110,000,000
Goodwill8,726,000,000
Other non current assets7,119,000,000
Total assets45,701,000,000
Notes payable and short term borrowings1,292,000,000
Accounts payable21,383,000,000
Other current liabilities11,288,000,000
Total current liabilities33,963,000,000
Long term debt7,868,000,000
Other non current liabilities3,962,000,000
Additional paid in capital2,364,000,000
Accumulated deficit-2,117,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-348,000,000
Total stockholders equity-92,000,000
Common shares outstanding903,409,000
Total debt9,160,000,000
Total liabilities45,793,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation amortization and impairment244,000,000306,000,000
Stock based compensation expense95,000,000100,000,000
Net investment in leases from integrated financing-20,000,000-23,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities1,735,000,0001,661,000,000
Capital expenditures-187,000,000-215,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-182,000,00020,000,000
Repurchase of common stock-300,000,000-150,000,000
Cash dividends paid-274,000,000-272,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-1,087,000,000-1,537,000,000
Free cash flow1,548,000,0001,446,000,000
Free cash flow company definition1,568,000,0001,469,000,000
Segment net revenue
Commercial ps8,579,000,0007,036,000,000
Consumer ps3,188,000,0002,895,000,000
Personal systems11,767,000,0009,931,000,000
Supplies2,536,000,0002,609,000,000
Commercial printing1,101,000,0001,113,000,000
Consumer printing275,000,000280,000,000
Printing3,912,000,0004,002,000,000
Corporate investments00
Total segment net revenue15,679,000,00013,933,000,000
Segment earnings from operations
Personal systems537,000,000541,000,000
Printing709,000,000681,000,000
Corporate investments-28,000,000-24,000,000
Total segment earnings from operations1,218,000,0001,198,000,000

HPQ year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended July 31, 2026Nine months ended July 31, 2025
Period start2025-11-012024-11-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-31
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Products net revenue41,986,000,00038,232,000,000
Services net revenue2,537,000,0002,424,000,000
Total net revenue44,523,000,00040,656,000,000
Cost of products34,312,000,00030,800,000,000
Cost of services1,415,000,0001,426,000,000
Total cost of net revenue35,727,000,00032,226,000,000
Gross profit8,796,000,0008,430,000,000
Research and development1,213,000,0001,204,000,000
Selling general and administrative4,555,000,0004,391,000,000
Restructuring and other charges539,000,000302,000,000
Acquisition and divestiture charges6,000,00031,000,000
Amortization of intangible assets220,000,000287,000,000
Total operating expenses6,533,000,0006,215,000,000
Operating income2,263,000,0002,215,000,000
Interest and other net-301,000,000-381,000,000
Pretax income1,962,000,0001,834,000,000
Income tax benefit provision-306,000,000-100,000,000
Net income1,656,000,0001,734,000,000
Basic EPS1.801.83
Diluted EPS1.791.82
Basic shares922,000,000948,000,000
Diluted shares927,000,000955,000,000
Cash dividends declared per share1.201.16
Cash flow
Depreciation amortization and impairment722,000,000708,000,000
Stock based compensation expense389,000,000432,000,000
Net investment in leases from integrated financing-69,000,000-71,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities3,044,000,0002,073,000,000
Capital expenditures-590,000,000-700,000,000
Payments for business acquisitions net of cash acquired-10,000,000-116,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-465,000,000-1,113,000,000
Repurchase of common stock-725,000,000-350,000,000
Cash dividends paid-825,000,000-818,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-2,123,000,000-1,339,000,000
Free cash flow2,454,000,0001,373,000,000
Free cash flow company definition2,523,000,0001,444,000,000
Segment net revenue
Commercial ps23,575,000,00020,467,000,000
Consumer ps8,656,000,0007,712,000,000
Personal systems32,231,000,00028,179,000,000
Supplies8,089,000,0008,166,000,000
Commercial printing3,374,000,0003,424,000,000
Consumer printing831,000,000889,000,000
Printing12,294,000,00012,479,000,000
Corporate investments00
Total segment net revenue44,525,000,00040,658,000,000
Segment earnings from operations
Personal systems1,578,000,0001,457,000,000
Printing2,241,000,0002,286,000,000
Corporate investments-81,000,000-69,000,000
Total segment earnings from operations3,738,000,0003,674,000,000

HPQ trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Trailing twelve months ended July 31, 2026
Period start2025-08-01
Period end2026-07-31
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Total net revenue59,162,000,000
Total cost of net revenue47,404,000,000
Gross profit11,758,000,000
Operating income3,222,000,000
Pretax income2,796,000,000
Net income2,451,000,000
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities4,668,000,000
Capital expenditures-787,000,000
Free cash flow3,881,000,000
Free cash flow company definition4,010,000,000
  • Derivation. fiscal 2025 as reported in the FY2025 10-K, plus the nine months ended July 31, 2026, less the nine months ended July 31, 2025, both as reported in the Q3 FY2026 10-Q

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone, the company reports in U.S. dollars
NoteNo stock splits are on record for HP Inc. over the periods shown and it is not an ADR, so no per-share adjustment was applied.

Notes

  • Template: standard industrial/technology hardware. HP Inc. sells personal computers and printers and reports three segments: Personal Systems, Printing and Corporate Investments. Its fiscal year ends October 31, so the third fiscal quarter of 2026 is May 1 to July 31, 2026.
  • Annual figures for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023 come from the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0000047217-25-000071). That 10-K prints balance sheets only as of October 31, 2025 and 2024, so fiscal 2023 carries an income statement and cash flow but no balance sheet.
  • Quarterly, nine-month and July 31, 2026 balance sheet figures come from the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0000047217-26-000051). The 10-Q's balance sheet compares July 31, 2026 with October 31, 2025 (the fiscal 2025 year-end figures shown under FY2025, which it prints identically), so no balance sheet is shown for Q3 FY2025.
  • The 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for the nine months only. The three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 come from the condensed consolidated statements of cash flows in HP's Q3 FY2026 earnings release, furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed August 26, 2026 (accession 0000047217-26-000048). The release's nine-month cash flow columns match the 10-Q.
  • HP has a stockholders' deficit. The balance sheet field total_stockholders_equity carries HP's printed 'Total stockholders' deficit' as a negative number (-$346 million at October 31, 2025; -$92 million at July 31, 2026).
  • HP does not print a total-liabilities line. total_liabilities is the sum of total current liabilities, long-term debt and other non-current liabilities, and equals total liabilities and stockholders' deficit less the (negative) deficit. total_debt is notes payable and short-term borrowings plus long-term debt.
  • The cash figure is the balance sheet's 'Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash'. The fiscal 2025 cash flow statement's ending balance of $3,713 million is $8 million higher because it includes cash held for sale recorded within other current assets.
  • Cash flow figures keep the filing's signs: outflows (capital expenditures, share repurchases, dividends paid, net investment in leases) are negative. capital_expenditures is HP's 'Investment in property, plant, equipment and purchased intangibles, net'.
  • free_cash_flow is net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. free_cash_flow_company_definition follows HP's own non-GAAP definition in its earnings release: operating cash flow adjusted for net investment in leases from integrated financing (that outflow is added back) and for net investments in property, plant, equipment and purchased intangibles. For Q3 FY2026 that is $1,735 million + $20 million - $187 million = $1,568 million, which the release presents as $1.57 billion.
  • Dividends: HP's statements of stockholders' deficit record dividend declarations of $0.60 per share in the first and third quarters of fiscal 2026 and none in the second (fiscal 2025: $0.58 in the first and third quarters). The Q3 FY2026 earnings release states a dividend payment of $0.30 per share in the quarter, which used $274 million of cash. cash_dividends_declared_per_share is the declared amount; cash_dividends_paid is the cash actually paid in the period.
  • Segments: effective the first quarter of fiscal 2026, HP moved its Print-as-a-Service business from Corporate Investments to Printing (Supplies and Consumer Printing) and recast prior periods; consolidated results were unaffected. The quarterly and nine-month segment figures here, including Q3 FY2025, are on the new basis as printed in the 10-Q. The fiscal 2023-2025 segment figures are as printed in the FY2025 10-K, before the realignment, so annual Printing and Corporate Investments figures are not directly comparable with fiscal 2026 segment figures.
  • Segment earnings from operations exclude corporate and unallocated costs, stock-based compensation, restructuring and other charges, acquisition and divestiture charges, amortization of intangible assets, certain litigation charges, and interest and other, net. Total segment net revenue differs from consolidated net revenue by a small 'Other' line.
  • Weighted-average share counts are printed in whole millions, so net income divided by diluted shares matches the printed diluted EPS only to within rounding. common_shares_outstanding is the period-end count from the statements of stockholders' deficit, which print shares in thousands (921,149 thousand at October 31, 2025; 903,409 thousand at July 31, 2026).
  • The trailing-twelve-month block is fiscal 2025 as reported in the FY2025 10-K, plus the nine months ended July 31, 2026, less the nine months ended July 31, 2025, as reported in the Q3 FY2026 10-Q. Per-share figures are not summed across periods and are omitted from it.
  • No stock splits occurred over the periods shown and HP is not an ADR; all figures are in U.S. dollars as reported.

Uncertainties

  • The three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 are taken from the unaudited earnings release rather than the 10-Q, which presents cash flows only for the nine months; they could differ from any later-filed presentation.
  • Annual segment figures (fiscal 2023-2025) are on HP's pre-realignment basis; the FY2025 10-K does not print recast figures, so fiscal-year segment comparisons with fiscal 2026 should be read with that in mind.

Company details

NameHp Inc
TickerHPQ
CIK0000047217
ExchangeNYSE
StateCalifornia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC3570
OfficeTechnology
IndustryComputer & office Equipment

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-07-31
Form10-Q
Accession0000047217-26-000051
Fiscal year end1031
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-10-312025-12-100000047217-25-000071reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-07-312026-08-270000047217-26-000051facts

FAQ · HP financial statements

How much revenue did HP make in Q3 FY2026?

HP Inc. reported $15.68 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended July 31, 2026. That is up 12.5% from $13.93 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were HP's net income and EPS in Q3 FY2026?

HP Inc. reported net income of $661 million for Q3 FY2026, down 13.4% from $763 million a year earlier, and diluted EPS of $0.71, against $0.80 in the same quarter a year earlier.

Why did HP's net income fall in Q3 FY2026 when revenue grew?

HP Inc.'s operating income rose to $892 million in Q3 FY2026 from $716 million a year earlier, helped by lower intangible amortization and restructuring charges and by refunds of previously paid tariffs, while gross margin narrowed on higher commodity costs. Net income still fell, to $661 million, because the company recorded an income tax provision this quarter, against an income tax benefit in the same quarter a year earlier.

How did HP's PC business perform in Q3 FY2026?

HP Inc.'s Personal Systems segment, which sells PCs and workstations, reported $11.77 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, up 18.5% from $9.93 billion a year earlier, as HP raised prices to offset higher memory and storage costs while shipping fewer PCs. Personal Systems earnings from operations, however, slipped to $537 million from $541 million.

Where can I get HP Inc. (HPQ) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes HP Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/hpq/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/hpq/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/hpq/events.md. HP Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000047217. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does HP Inc. (HPQ) next file with the SEC?

HP Inc. (HPQ) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around December 9, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from HP Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0000047217-26-000051.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of HP Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from HP Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.