Ticker Scout
← HDFC Bank Limited (HDB)

HDFC Bank Limited (HDB) Q2 FY2027 Financial Statements: Consolidated revenue $8.23B, Net income $2.17B

CIK 0001144967 · NYSE · Latest period: Q2 FY2027 (ended 2026-09-30, 6-K accession 0001193125-26-424680) · Annual report: FY2026 20-F (filed 2026-07-29, accession 0001193125-26-322004) · Next expected filing: 6-K ~2027-01-19

More for HDFC Bank: Company index · 20-F and 6-K summary · 6-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2027

Published

HDFC Bank reported consolidated net income attributable to shareholders of $2.17 billion, or $0.42 per diluted ADS, for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, down 3.6% from a year earlier in US dollars. Measured in rupees, the currency HDFC Bank reports in, net profit rose from a year earlier, and the decline in dollars reflects a weaker rupee. Consolidated net interest income was $4.65 billion; lower treasury trading gains held back profit while retail and wholesale banking earned more, and the bank's standalone (bank-only) gross non-performing assets fell to 1.1% of advances from 1.2% a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Consolidated revenue$8,230,563,458up 0.1%
Net income$2,165,080,474down 3.6%
Net interest income$4,650,648,874up 0.9%
Diluted EPS per ADS$0.42down 3.6%
Gross NPA ratio1.1%down 0.1 points
Deposits$346,879,511,635up 10.1%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerHDB
CIK0001144967
CompanyHDFC Bank Limited
Business typebank
Schema templatebank
Reporting currencyINR
Converted to USDyes
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions), converted from Indian rupees; per-share figures are in US dollars per American Depositary Share (one ADS represents three equity shares); share counts are actual numbers of equity shares; ratios are in percent

HDB annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-04-012024-04-012023-04-01
Period end2026-03-312025-03-312024-03-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession20-F20-F20-F
Income statement
Interest income38,032,388,81638,186,713,42533,607,319,583
Interest expense21,057,591,66221,571,685,38318,530,697,815
Net interest income16,974,797,15416,615,028,04215,076,621,768
Provision for credit losses1,904,550,3072,145,721,8561,607,481,222
Net interest income after provision for credit losses15,070,246,84714,469,306,18613,469,140,547
Fees and commissions4,035,745,5893,833,934,8483,394,234,827
Insurance premium and other operating income6,179,667,1345,894,464,3294,613,331,007
Non interest income11,271,277,21711,439,852,1548,926,723,831
Total net revenue26,341,524,06425,909,158,34022,395,864,378
Employee costs3,605,941,0513,540,139,8113,488,585,470
Insurance claims and benefits paid6,450,844,9776,303,803,9044,614,373,563
Non interest expense15,296,957,46814,972,386,47512,917,082,793
Surplus transferred to undistributed policyholders earnings-416,394,651-744,702,774-956,418,172
Income before income taxes10,628,171,94510,192,069,0918,522,363,413
Income tax expense2,398,698,0822,070,421,705940,197,559
Net income including noncontrolling interests8,229,473,8638,121,647,3857,582,165,855
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests252,431,391154,061,75160,104,577
Net income attributable to shareholders7,977,042,4727,967,585,6357,522,061,278
Basic EPS1.55821.59741.6066
Diluted EPS1.55341.59071.6004
Dividends declared per share0.52630.39040.3534
Cash flow
Operating cash flow12,660,163,71714,144,122,68012,350,261,346
Investing cash flow-40,487,390,767-43,960,852,723-44,366,755,221
Financing cash flow33,642,637,14828,620,835,61340,437,838,158
Capital expenditures-597,419,072-785,478,328-650,394,993
Dividends paid-2,479,495,821-1,869,823,203-1,046,385,976
Shares
Weighted average basic shares15,357,462,18915,255,283,28614,158,592,110
Diluted shares15,406,371,57115,318,868,21214,214,904,856
Equity shares outstanding end of year15,393,368,32815,304,443,34815,193,821,324
Ratios
Return on average tangible assets %1.6%1.7%1.8%
Return on average tangible equity %12.4%13.4%15.3%
Dividend payout ratio %33.9%25.0%23.8%
Net interest margin %3.6%3.7%3.8%
Cost to net revenue ratio %58.1%57.8%57.7%
Capital ratios
Total capital ratio %19.71%19.55%18.80%
Tier1 ratio %17.73%17.69%16.79%
Tier2 ratio %1.98%1.86%2.01%
Balance sheet
Cash and due from banks and restricted cash27,153,736,54523,211,164,696
Investments held for trading9,042,178,4087,320,478,755
Available for sale debt securities109,213,479,697116,003,444,926
Loans net330,319,583,289328,959,168,910
Goodwill17,366,623,68119,074,216,317
Intangible assets net14,389,836,93916,046,821,959
Total assets560,814,166,045564,060,296,149
Interest bearing deposits293,057,574,337280,865,705,256
Non interest bearing deposits37,345,470,53236,481,291,116
Total deposits330,403,044,868317,346,996,371
Short term borrowings14,383,975,27415,287,523,118
Long term debt54,560,737,50468,666,313,941
Liabilities on policies in force25,235,890,44025,529,255,531
Total liabilities463,183,400,831463,125,132,857
Hdfc bank shareholders equity87,044,608,33489,861,774,552
Noncontrolling interests10,586,156,87911,073,388,739
Total equity including noncontrolling interests97,630,765,214100,935,163,292
Book value per share16.964117.6148
Conversion
CurrencyINRINRINR
Average
Inr per USD88.3527284.5310482.77739
Ads ratio3.03.03.0
Closing
Inr per USD93.8385.43
  • Accounting basis. U.S. GAAP (audited consolidated financial statements, Form 20-F)
  • Conversion: average source, FY2026. FRED DEXINUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2026-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2025. FRED DEXINUS, average of 250 daily rates 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
  • Conversion: average source, FY2024. FRED DEXINUS, average of 249 daily rates 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2026. Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-322004): "all translations from Indian rupees to United States dollars are based on the noon buying rate in the City of New York for cable transfers in Indian rupees at US$ 1.00 = Rs. 93.83 on March 31, 2026" (rate as of March 31, 2026)
  • Conversion: closing source, FY2025. FRED DEXINUS, rate on 2025-03-31

HDB quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2027 (three months ended September 30, 2026)Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026)As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Indian GAAP)Q2 FY2026 (three months ended September 30, 2025)
Fiscal quarter2142
Period start2026-07-012026-04-012026-01-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302026-06-302026-03-312025-09-30
Source accession6-K6-K6-K6-K
Income statement
Interest income9,950,112,8539,571,989,4319,960,865,340
Interest on advances7,326,698,0587,017,831,5877,249,008,638
Income on investments2,311,656,2092,193,191,3272,442,115,689
Non interest income3,579,914,5844,495,096,5973,614,423,095
Insurance premium and other operating income2,472,626,0491,939,639,9472,348,460,894
Other non interest income1,107,288,5352,555,456,6501,265,962,200
Total income13,530,027,43714,067,086,02813,575,288,435
Interest expense5,299,463,9795,033,070,5615,351,866,435
Operating expenses4,792,426,9235,758,362,1024,680,684,429
Employee costs1,022,313,956987,313,1631,066,868,188
Insurance claims benefits and other expenses2,355,305,0053,400,518,3622,174,220,428
Other operating expenses1,414,807,9621,370,530,5781,439,595,812
Operating profit before provisions3,438,136,5343,275,653,3643,542,737,571
Provisions and contingencies440,232,392401,883,651490,273,013
Income before income taxes2,997,904,1422,873,769,7133,052,464,558
Income tax expense745,272,962719,729,609720,796,353
Net income including noncontrolling interests2,252,631,1812,154,040,1042,331,668,205
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests87,550,707120,261,58386,230,562
Net income attributable to shareholders2,165,080,4742,033,778,5212,245,437,644
Basic EPS0.42140.39630.4390
Diluted EPS0.42080.39530.4366
Net interest income4,650,648,8744,538,918,8704,608,998,905
Total net revenue8,230,563,4589,034,015,4668,223,422,000
Balance sheet
Share capital160,895,335164,056,272173,053,616
Employee stock options outstanding533,007,409484,398,380471,224,375
Reserves and surplus62,811,978,50461,811,256,52860,555,024,780
Noncontrolling interests2,461,048,7322,385,693,2752,367,262,897
Total deposits346,879,511,635330,346,188,852315,180,201,622
Borrowings61,999,743,29562,718,165,83267,527,285,425
Other liabilities and provisions23,471,843,89026,961,262,92223,555,460,689
Policyholders funds40,745,060,00238,206,974,31538,701,845,010
Cash and balances with reserve bank of india18,277,795,05421,390,505,16915,004,587,745
Balances with banks and money at call and short notice9,250,134,61311,853,238,8364,938,853,345
Investments141,589,322,759136,439,975,488140,841,492,453
Loans net346,035,431,493325,139,425,557321,457,823,834
Fixed assets1,714,549,7231,757,603,1121,750,140,797
Other assets22,195,855,16026,497,248,21524,538,460,239
Total assets539,063,088,803525,192,653,708523,077,996,376508,531,358,414
Total liabilities473,096,158,823458,703,600,254458,232,591,922444,964,792,746
Total equity including noncontrolling interests65,966,929,98066,489,053,45464,845,404,45563,566,565,668
Hdfc bank shareholders equity63,505,881,24862,459,711,18061,199,302,771
Business segments
Treasury
Segment revenue2,002,989,3971,922,568,4202,359,772,430
Segment result profit before tax219,558,715254,328,127482,336,962
Retail banking
Segment revenue8,274,586,6978,019,918,7968,654,488,933
Segment result profit before tax1,100,485,7991,070,676,6181,041,826,860
Wholesale banking
Segment revenue5,516,645,2925,143,529,2794,844,342,730
Segment result profit before tax1,104,842,1021,095,270,4381,021,647,237
Other banking operations
Segment revenue1,014,574,066955,771,9481,068,728,826
Segment result profit before tax344,895,774295,460,848319,468,716
Insurance
Segment revenue2,805,209,1223,799,384,8522,610,493,713
Segment result profit before tax209,770,892184,979,937199,940,173
Others
Segment revenue552,341,560525,667,544540,558,335
Segment result profit before tax78,146,74135,347,80456,063,033
Unallocated
Segment result profit before tax-59,795,880-62,294,058-68,818,423
Total
Segment revenue before inter segment elimination20,166,346,13420,366,840,83920,078,384,966
Inter segment revenue6,636,318,6976,299,754,8116,503,096,531
Segment result profit before tax2,997,904,1422,873,769,7133,052,464,558
Bank standalone
Interest earned8,725,847,3868,387,048,5648,781,147,441
Other income1,446,629,3691,354,985,0681,643,088,946
Interest expended5,104,919,7524,843,184,9645,168,475,064
Operating expenses1,983,794,4691,922,051,6452,058,486,442
Operating profit before provisions3,083,762,5332,976,797,0223,197,274,881
Provisions and contingencies373,776,023323,355,050400,813,528
Net profit2,040,607,3542,014,228,8022,134,441,701
Net interest income3,620,927,6333,543,863,5993,612,672,377
Return on average assets not annualized %0.45%0.46%0.49%
Gross npas3,736,794,3233,786,852,9473,630,095,9183,862,297,815
Net npas1,236,654,4921,305,437,3551,190,401,7901,289,399,640
Gross npa ratio %1.11%1.17%1.15%1.24%
Net npa ratio %0.37%0.41%0.38%0.42%
Deposits347,224,139,622330,944,312,054315,587,831,719
Advances333,461,970,155313,030,614,942309,344,422,167
Net interest margin on interest earning assets %3.32%
Net interest margin on total assets %3.16%
Cost to income ratio %39.1%
Capital ratios
Total capital ratio %18.87%19.57%19.71%19.96%
Tier1 ratio %17.2%
Cet1 ratio %17.1%
Conversion
CurrencyINRINRINRINR
Average
Inr per USD95.60859494.62539787.335625
Ads ratio3.03.03.0
Closing
Inr per USD95.8394.6693.8388.78
  • Period type, Q2 FY2027 (three months ended September 30, 2026), Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026), Q2 FY2026 (three months ended September 30, 2025). three months
  • Period type, As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Indian GAAP). balance sheet date only (no income figures for January-March 2026 are reported in these filings)
  • Accounting basis, Q2 FY2027 (three months ended September 30, 2026), Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026), Q2 FY2026 (three months ended September 30, 2025). Indian GAAP (unaudited consolidated financial results, limited review, Form 6-K)
  • Accounting basis, As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Indian GAAP). Indian GAAP (audited consolidated statement of assets and liabilities, as reprinted in the Form 6-K)
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 FY2027 (three months ended September 30, 2026). FRED DEXINUS, average of 64 daily rates 2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXINUS, average of 63 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: average source, Q2 FY2026 (three months ended September 30, 2025). FRED DEXINUS, average of 64 daily rates 2025-07-01 to 2025-09-30
  • Conversion: closing source, Q2 FY2027 (three months ended September 30, 2026). FRED DEXINUS, rate on 2026-09-30
  • Conversion: closing source, Q1 FY2027 (three months ended June 30, 2026). FRED DEXINUS, rate on 2026-06-30
  • Conversion: closing source, As of March 31, 2026 (fiscal year-end balance sheet, Indian GAAP). Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-322004): "all translations from Indian rupees to United States dollars are based on the noon buying rate in the City of New York for cable transfers in Indian rupees at US$ 1.00 = Rs. 93.83 on March 31, 2026" (rate as of March 31, 2026)
  • Conversion: closing source, Q2 FY2026 (three months ended September 30, 2025). FRED DEXINUS, rate on 2025-09-30

HDB year-to-date income statement and cash flow

H1 FY2027 (six months ended September 30, 2026)H1 FY2026 (six months ended September 30, 2025)
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession6-K6-K
Income statement
Interest income19,523,262,12020,168,221,704
Interest on advances14,345,542,22814,742,535,854
Income on investments4,505,276,4764,874,815,092
Non interest income8,069,952,8118,935,202,387
Insurance premium and other operating income4,414,841,0094,231,509,677
Other non interest income3,655,111,8034,703,692,710
Total income27,593,214,93129,103,424,091
Interest expense10,333,490,86610,924,601,139
Operating expenses10,545,367,61710,417,136,440
Employee costs2,009,726,2362,106,862,420
Insurance claims benefits and other expenses5,750,187,3465,443,438,301
Other operating expenses2,785,454,0352,866,835,719
Operating profit before provisions6,714,356,4487,761,686,512
Provisions and contingencies842,279,9682,266,532,690
Income before income taxes5,872,076,4805,495,153,823
Income tax expense1,465,074,9711,162,968,272
Net income including noncontrolling interests4,407,001,5094,332,185,550
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests207,634,779183,402,664
Net income attributable to shareholders4,199,366,7304,148,782,887
Basic EPS0.81780.8116
Diluted EPS0.81590.8075
Net interest income9,189,771,2549,243,620,566
Total net revenue17,259,724,06518,178,822,953
Cash flow
Operating cash flow-3,626,488,220-3,707,392,513
Capital expenditures-152,484,945-160,267,108
Investing cash flow-138,847,558989,123,108
Financing cash flow-1,307,520,686-5,757,145,896
Dividends paid-2,104,801,064-2,394,982,335
Conversion
CurrencyINRINR
Average
Inr per USD95.12086686.455669
Ads ratio3.03.0
  • Accounting basis. Indian GAAP (unaudited consolidated financial results, limited review, Form 6-K)
  • Conversion: average source, H1 FY2027 (six months ended September 30, 2026). FRED DEXINUS, average of 127 daily rates 2026-04-01 to 2026-09-30
  • Conversion: average source, H1 FY2026 (six months ended September 30, 2025). FRED DEXINUS, average of 127 daily rates 2025-04-01 to 2025-09-30

HDB trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026 (derived)
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession6-K
Accounting basisIndian GAAP (consolidated), derived
Income statement
Interest income38,807,373,949
Interest expense20,412,447,291
Non interest income15,779,249,426
Total income54,586,623,375
Operating expenses20,637,275,936
Operating profit before provisions13,536,900,149
Provisions and contingencies1,624,996,873
Income before income taxes11,911,903,275
Income tax expense2,889,708,806
Net income including noncontrolling interests9,022,194,469
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests386,278,250
Net income attributable to shareholders8,635,916,219
Net interest income18,394,926,658
Total net revenue34,174,176,084
Cash flow
Operating cash flow11,973,893,705
Capital expenditures-426,374,357
Conversion
CurrencyINR
Average
Inr per USD92.75464
  • Derivation. Year ended March 31, 2026, plus the six months ended September 30, 2026, less the six months ended September 30, 2025, all from the consolidated Indian GAAP columns of the Form 6-K (accession 0001193125-26-424680). Each component is taken in rupees as printed; the total is then converted at the average rate for these twelve months.
  • Conversion: average source. FRED DEXINUS, average of 250 daily rates 2025-10-01 to 2026-09-30

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteNo adjustment was needed. HDFC Bank issued one bonus equity share for every share held on the record date of August 27, 2025 (allotted August 28, 2025). Both filings state their per-share figures and share counts on a post-bonus basis, including the earlier years and quarters they print, so every per-share figure here is already comparable across periods.
ADR ratio3
Per share basisPer-share figures are stated per American Depositary Share. The Form 20-F states "One ADS represents three equity shares" and, after the bonus issue, "One ADS continues to represent three equity shares", so each per-equity-share amount the filings print was multiplied by three before conversion to US dollars. Share counts are equity shares, as filed.
FXEvery money figure is converted from Indian rupees to US dollars. The Form 20-F states one rate, Rs. 93.83 per US$1.00 on March 31, 2026, and that rate is used for both March 31, 2026 balance sheets in this record (U.S. GAAP and Indian GAAP). The filings state no other rate, so all other periods use the Federal Reserve's daily rupee rates (H.10 series DEXINUS): the average over each period for income, cash flow and per-share earnings and dividends, and the period-end rate for balance sheets. Each period records the rates it was converted at.

Notes

  • Two accounting bases. The fiscal-year figures come from the audited U.S. GAAP consolidated financial statements in HDFC Bank's Form 20-F for the year ended March 31, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-322004). The quarterly, half-year and trailing-twelve-month figures come from the unaudited Indian GAAP consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, furnished on Form 6-K on October 19, 2026 (accession 0001193125-26-424680) and subjected to a limited review by the bank's joint statutory auditors. The 20-F states that U.S. GAAP differs in certain material respects from Indian GAAP. Compare quarters with quarters and years with years: for the year ended March 31, 2026, net income attributable to the bank's shareholders was Rs. 704,793.4 million under U.S. GAAP and ₹76,025.97 crore (Rs. 760,259.7 million) under Indian GAAP, and total assets at March 31, 2026 were Rs. 52,621,193.2 million under U.S. GAAP and ₹4,908,040.84 crore (Rs. 49,080,408.4 million) under Indian GAAP.
  • Fiscal calendar. HDFC Bank's fiscal year ends March 31, and this record labels each year by the calendar year in which it ends, as the bank does: FY2026 is the year ended March 31, 2026, and Q2 FY2027 is the three months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Exchange-rate effect. The rupee was weaker against the dollar in the July-September 2026 quarter (about Rs. 95.61 per US$1.00 on average) than a year earlier (about Rs. 87.34), so growth rates measured in dollars are lower than in rupees. Consolidated net profit attributable to the bank rose 5.6% in rupees (₹20,700.03 crore against ₹19,610.67 crore) but fell about 3.6% in US dollars.
  • Quarterly line items. The quarters use the Indian GAAP captions of the consolidated results. Net interest income is interest earned less interest expended, the definition the bank's news release uses; the results table does not print it as a line. Non-interest income is the line the results call "Other income", which the news release describes as non-interest revenue; it includes premium and other operating income of the insurance subsidiaries (HDFC Life and HDFC ERGO). Operating expenses include claims, benefits and other expenses of the insurance business. Provisions and contingencies is the Indian GAAP line "Provisions (other than tax) and contingencies", which is broader than the U.S. GAAP provision for credit losses shown for the fiscal years. Net loans on the quarterly balance sheets are the line the 6-K calls "Advances". Net revenue for the quarters, half years and trailing twelve months is net interest income plus other income, the definition of net revenues the news release uses, on the Indian GAAP consolidated basis; it includes the premium and other operating income of the insurance subsidiaries, as the U.S. GAAP net revenue for the fiscal years also does. It is not directly comparable with the U.S. GAAP fiscal-year figure, which the 20-F states after the provision for credit losses.
  • Quarterly balance sheets. The 6-K prints full consolidated balance sheets at September 30, 2026, September 30, 2025 and March 31, 2026. Total liabilities and total equity including noncontrolling interests are taken from the consolidated segment table, whose "Segment Liabilities" total and "Capital, Employees stock options outstanding, Reserves and Minority Interest" line equal the sums of the corresponding balance sheet lines. The bank's shareholders' equity is the sum of capital, employee stock options outstanding, and reserves and surplus. For June 30, 2026 the 6-K gives only those segment-table totals, so that quarter carries total assets, total liabilities and total equity alone.
  • March 31, 2026 entry. The 6-K reprints the audited Indian GAAP balance sheet at March 31, 2026. It is recorded as a balance-sheet-only entry so the September 30, 2026 position can be compared with the fiscal year-end on the same basis. No income figures for January-March 2026 are reported in these filings.
  • Cash flows. The 6-K prints cash flow statements only for the half years ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (and the year ended March 31, 2026), so cash flows appear in the year-to-date block and the trailing-twelve-month figure, and no quarter carries three-month cash flows. As is usual for a bank, operating cash flow swings with loan and deposit growth and is not a measure of free cash flow.
  • Year-ago half-year items. The six months ended September 30, 2025 include a floating provision of ₹9,000.00 crore (6-K note 7) and a consolidated pre-tax gain of ₹6,949.27 crore on the bank's sale of shares in its subsidiary HDB Financial Services Limited through that company's initial public offering launched on June 25, 2025 (6-K note 8 and the consolidated cash flow statement). Both inflate the comparison base: provisions and other income for that half year are not like-for-like with the six months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Standalone figures. HDFC Bank's news release headlines the bank's standalone (bank-only) results, while this record's statements are consolidated. The bank_standalone section of each quarter holds the standalone figures the same 6-K prints: interest earned and expended, net interest income (interest earned less interest expended), other income, operating expenses, provisions, net profit, deposits, advances, gross and net non-performing assets and their ratios, and return on average assets for the quarter, not annualized. Standalone net profit for the quarter was ₹19,509.96 crore, up 4.7% in rupees from ₹18,641.28 crore. The net interest margins (3.32% on interest-earning assets, 3.16% on total assets) and the 39.1% cost-to-income ratio for the quarter are as stated in the news release.
  • Capital ratios. The total capital adequacy ratios for the quarters are the standalone ratios in the 6-K's analytical ratios table. The Tier 1 (17.2%) and Common Equity Tier 1 (17.1%) ratios at September 30, 2026 are as stated, to one decimal, in the news release. The fiscal-year ratios come from the 20-F's selected financial data, calculated under the Reserve Bank of India's Basel III guidelines; the March 31, 2026 total ratio (19.71%) matches the standalone figure in the 6-K.
  • Segments. Business segment revenue is shown before the elimination of inter-segment revenue; after deducting inter-segment revenue the total equals consolidated total income. Segment results are profit before tax and minority interest, and with the unallocated line they sum to consolidated profit before tax. The digital banking sub-segment of retail banking (a few crore of revenue) is not shown separately.
  • Trailing twelve months. The twelve months ended September 30, 2026 are derived, not reported: the year ended March 31, 2026, plus the six months ended September 30, 2026, less the six months ended September 30, 2025, all on the Indian GAAP consolidated basis of the 6-K. Per-share earnings are not derived for this period.
  • Fiscal-year ratios. Net interest margin, cost-to-net revenue, dividend payout and returns on average tangible assets and tangible shareholders' equity for FY2024-FY2026 are as stated in the 20-F's selected financial data, on a U.S. GAAP basis. Dividends declared per share are per ADS, converted at the fiscal year's average rate.
  • FY2024 comparability. HDFC Limited merged into HDFC Bank effective July 1, 2023, so FY2024 includes HDFC Limited for nine months and FY2025-FY2026 for the full year; the 20-F notes FY2024 is not fully comparable. The 20-F's balance sheet presents March 31, 2025 and 2026 only, so FY2024 carries no balance sheet.

Uncertainties

  • The 6-K's consolidated note 8 says the ₹6,949.27 crore gain on the HDB Financial Services share sale was recognised "during the half year ended September 30, 2026", but the consolidated cash flow statement in the same filing places that gain in the half year ended September 30, 2025 and shows none in 2026, and the standalone note 12 dates its equivalent gain to the half year ended September 30, 2025. This record follows the statements and treats the gain as a 2025 item.
  • Apart from the March 31, 2026 rate stated in the 20-F, every conversion uses Federal Reserve daily rates rather than a rate the bank states. US dollar figures for the quarters therefore differ from any dollar translation the bank may publish.
  • The 6-K prints per-share earnings for each quarter but not the weighted share counts behind them, so the quarterly earnings per ADS cannot be tied to a share count here. The equity share capital it prints (₹1,541.86 crore of ₹1 shares at September 30, 2026, about 15.42 billion shares) is consistent with the reported earnings per share.
  • Treating the Indian GAAP "Advances" line as net loans relies on the 6-K's standalone ratios, which measure net non-performing assets against "Net Advances"; the consolidated balance sheet itself does not say whether the line is net of provisions.
  • The 20-F's earnings per share are not struck on the same numerator in every year. For FY2026, Rs. 45.75 diluted equals net income attributable to the bank's shareholders (Rs. 704,793.4 million) divided by 15,406,371,571 diluted shares. For FY2025 and FY2024, the printed Rs. 44.82 and Rs. 44.16 equal net income before noncontrolling interest (Rs. 686,531.3 million and Rs. 627,631.9 million) divided by the diluted shares; on net income attributable to the bank they would be about Rs. 43.97 and Rs. 43.80. This record shows each year's earnings per share as printed, so the FY2025-to-FY2026 change in earnings per ADS partly reflects that difference in basis.

Company details

NameHdfc Bank Ltd
TickerHDB
CIK0001144967
ExchangeNYSE
State
IncorporationIndia
SIC6029
OfficeFinance
IndustryCommercial Banks, NEC

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2027
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY27Q2
Period end2026-09-30
Form6-K
Accession0001193125-26-424680
Fiscal year end0331
Sourcederived

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno20-F2026FYFY262026-03-312026-07-290001193125-26-322004reported
quarterlyyes6-K2027Q2FY27Q22026-09-302026-10-190001193125-26-424680derived

FAQ · HDFC Bank financial statements

How much did HDFC Bank earn in Q2 FY2027?

HDFC Bank reported net income attributable to shareholders of $2.17 billion on a consolidated basis for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, or $0.42 per diluted ADS. In US dollars that was down 3.6% from $2.25 billion a year earlier, a decline that reflects a weaker rupee; in rupees, the currency HDFC Bank reports in, net profit rose.

What was HDFC Bank's net interest income in Q2 FY2027?

On a consolidated basis, HDFC Bank's net interest income, what it earns on loans and securities less the interest it pays on deposits and borrowings, was $4.65 billion for Q2 FY2027, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That is up 0.9% from $4.61 billion a year earlier in US dollar terms; the weaker rupee held down growth measured in dollars, and in rupees, the currency HDFC Bank reports in, net interest income grew considerably faster.

What is HDFC Bank's gross NPA ratio?

HDFC Bank's gross non-performing assets were 1.1% of gross advances at September 30, 2026 on a standalone basis, down from 1.2% a year earlier.

How much in deposits does HDFC Bank have?

HDFC Bank held $346.88 billion in deposits on a consolidated basis at September 30, 2026, up 10.1% from $315.18 billion a year earlier in US dollar terms; the weaker rupee held down growth measured in dollars, and in rupees deposits grew considerably faster. Deposits grew faster than loans over the year.

Where can I get HDFC Bank Limited (HDB) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes HDFC Bank Limited's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/hdb/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 20-F and 6-K narrative and the 6-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/hdb/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/hdb/events.md. HDFC Bank Limited's SEC CIK is 0001144967. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does HDFC Bank Limited (HDB) next file with the SEC?

HDFC Bank Limited (HDB) is expected to file its next Form 6-K with the SEC on or around January 19, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from HDFC Bank Limited's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 6-K for Q2 FY2027, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0001193125-26-424680.

How this page was built

This page was built from two of HDFC Bank Limited's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names five such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from HDFC Bank Limited's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.