Ticker Scout
← General Electric Company (GE)

General Electric Company (GE) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $14.12B, Net income $2.29B

CIK 0000040545 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0000040545-26-000064) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-01-29, accession 0000040545-26-000008) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-01-28

More for General Electric: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

GE Aerospace reported $14.12 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 15.9% from a year earlier, and net income of $2.29 billion, up 6.1%, or $2.20 per diluted share against $2.02. Growth was led by Commercial Engines and Services, its jet engine and aftermarket segment, where revenue was $10.34 billion, up 21.4%, on more internal shop visits, higher spare parts volume and more engine deliveries. Net income grew more slowly than revenue, held back by lower results at its run-off insurance business, which swung to a loss in a quarter that carried a larger annual reserve-review charge than a year earlier, and by a larger loss from discontinued operations. GE Aerospace also raised its full-year guidance for the second quarter running and agreed during the quarter to buy Consolidated Precision Products, a longtime supplier of engine castings.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$14,118,000,000up 15.9%
Net income$2,288,000,000up 6.1%
Diluted EPS$2.20up 8.9%
Commercial Engines and Services revenue$10,342,000,000up 21.4%
Commercial Engines and Services profit$2,887,000,000up 21.1%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerGE
CIK0000040545
CompanyGeneral Electric Company
Business typeindustrial
Schema templateindustrial (aerospace manufacturer and aftermarket services), with a run-off insurance line
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in US dollars; share counts in actual shares

GE annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Sales of equipment12,159,000,00010,274,000,0009,318,000,000
Sales of services30,163,000,00024,847,000,00022,641,000,000
Insurance revenue3,533,000,0003,581,000,0003,389,000,000
Total revenue45,855,000,00038,702,000,00035,348,000,000
Cost of equipment sold12,382,000,00010,341,000,0009,900,000,000
Cost of services sold16,586,000,00013,967,000,00013,039,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses4,088,000,0004,437,000,0004,045,000,000
Separation costs202,000,000492,000,000692,000,000
Research and development1,580,000,0001,286,000,0001,011,000,000
Interest and other financial charges843,000,000986,000,0001,029,000,000
Insurance losses annuity benefits and other costs2,449,000,0002,429,000,0002,886,000,000
Goodwill impairments0251,000,0000
Non operating benefit cost income-788,000,000-842,000,000-978,000,000
Total costs and expenses37,342,000,00033,346,000,00031,625,000,000
Other income loss1,487,000,0002,264,000,0006,718,000,000
Income from continuing operations before income taxes10,000,000,0007,620,000,00010,441,000,000
Benefit provision for income taxes-1,405,000,000-962,000,000-994,000,000
Net income from continuing operations8,595,000,0006,657,000,0009,448,000,000
Income from discontinued operations net of taxes103,000,000-91,000,000-3,000,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests8,698,000,0006,566,000,0009,445,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests-6,000,00011,000,000-37,000,000
Net income attributable to the company8,704,000,0006,556,000,0009,482,000,000
Preferred stock dividends and other00-295,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders8,704,000,0006,556,000,0009,188,000,000
Net income from continuing operations attributable to common shareholders8,601,000,0006,670,000,0009,154,000,000
Diluted EPS continuing operations8.056.098.33
Basic EPS continuing operations8.116.158.41
Diluted EPS8.145.998.36
Basic EPS8.206.048.44
Diluted shares1,068,000,0001,094,000,0001,099,000,000
Basic shares1,061,000,0001,085,000,0001,089,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization of ppe863,000,000834,000,000797,000,000
Amortization of intangible assets357,000,000350,000,000382,000,000
Operating cash flow8,543,000,0005,817,000,0004,609,000,000
Operating cash flow discontinued operations-6,000,000-1,107,000,000580,000,000
Operating cash flow total8,537,000,0004,710,000,0005,189,000,000
Capex-1,273,000,000-1,032,000,000-862,000,000
Investing cash flow total-1,153,000,000-1,666,000,0003,967,000,000
Dividends paid-1,452,000,000-1,008,000,000-589,000,000
Share repurchases-7,551,000,000-5,827,000,000-1,233,000,000
Financing cash flow total-8,682,000,000-6,726,000,000-8,613,000,000
Free cash flow7,270,000,0004,785,000,0003,747,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash12,392,000,00013,619,000,000
Investment securities current0982,000,000
Current receivables11,773,000,0009,327,000,000
Inventories11,868,000,0009,763,000,000
Current contract assets3,511,000,0002,982,000,000
Total current assets40,596,000,00037,635,000,000
Investment securities noncurrent38,788,000,00037,741,000,000
Property plant and equipment net7,987,000,0007,277,000,000
Goodwill9,060,000,0008,538,000,000
Other intangible assets net4,225,000,0004,257,000,000
Deferred income tax assets7,459,000,0007,111,000,000
Assets of discontinued operations1,855,000,0001,841,000,000
Total assets130,169,000,000123,140,000,000
Short term borrowings1,686,000,0002,039,000,000
Accounts payable10,078,000,0007,909,000,000
Progress collections7,662,000,0006,695,000,000
Contract liabilities and deferred income current10,333,000,0009,353,000,000
Total current liabilities38,980,000,00034,392,000,000
Long term borrowings18,808,000,00017,234,000,000
Insurance liabilities and annuity benefits36,894,000,00036,209,000,000
Liabilities of discontinued operations1,413,000,0001,317,000,000
Total liabilities111,271,000,000103,576,000,000
Retained earnings87,663,000,00080,488,000,000
Common stock held in treasury-87,801,000,000-81,566,000,000
Total shareholders equity18,677,000,00019,342,000,000
Noncontrolling interests221,000,000223,000,000
Total equity18,898,000,00019,564,000,000
Total debt20,494,000,00019,273,000,000
Shares outstanding1,048,766,7021,073,692,183

GE quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession0000040545-26-0000630000040545-26-000063
Income statement
Sales of equipment3,924,000,0003,163,000,000
Sales of services9,361,000,0008,143,000,000
Insurance revenue833,000,000875,000,000
Total revenue14,118,000,00012,181,000,000
Cost of equipment sold3,951,000,0003,361,000,000
Cost of services sold5,145,000,0004,401,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses1,114,000,0001,195,000,000
Separation costs3,000,00053,000,000
Research and development458,000,000415,000,000
Interest and other financial charges231,000,000225,000,000
Insurance losses annuity benefits and other costs1,020,000,000500,000,000
Non operating benefit cost income-178,000,000-198,000,000
Total costs and expenses11,745,000,0009,951,000,000
Other income loss432,000,000285,000,000
Income from continuing operations before income taxes2,805,000,0002,515,000,000
Benefit provision for income taxes-385,000,000-344,000,000
Net income from continuing operations2,420,000,0002,171,000,000
Income from discontinued operations net of taxes-124,000,000-17,000,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests2,296,000,0002,154,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests8,000,000-3,000,000
Net income attributable to the company2,288,000,0002,157,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders2,288,000,0002,157,000,000
Net income from continuing operations attributable to common shareholders2,412,000,0002,174,000,000
Diluted EPS continuing operations2.322.04
Basic EPS continuing operations2.332.06
Diluted EPS2.202.02
Basic EPS2.212.04
Diluted shares1,041,000,0001,065,000,000
Basic shares1,035,000,0001,058,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash8,764,000,000
Current receivables14,019,000,000
Inventories12,743,000,000
Current contract assets3,527,000,000
Total current assets41,528,000,000
Investment securities noncurrent35,949,000,000
Property plant and equipment net8,333,000,000
Goodwill8,967,000,000
Other intangible assets net4,030,000,000
Deferred income tax assets6,777,000,000
Assets of discontinued operations1,361,000,000
Total assets127,195,000,000
Short term borrowings2,335,000,000
Accounts payable10,983,000,000
Progress collections8,201,000,000
Contract liabilities and deferred income current10,342,000,000
Total current liabilities42,395,000,000
Long term borrowings16,991,000,000
Insurance liabilities and annuity benefits34,123,000,000
Liabilities of discontinued operations1,096,000,000
Total liabilities109,444,000,000
Retained earnings92,755,000,000
Common stock held in treasury-93,093,000,000
Total shareholders equity17,522,000,000
Noncontrolling interests228,000,000
Total equity17,751,000,000
Total debt19,326,000,000
Shares outstanding1,033,351,921
Cash flow
Operating cash flow2,203,000,0002,556,000,000
Capex-337,000,000-307,000,000
Free cash flow company defined non GAAP2,042,000,0002,362,000,000
Free cash flow1,866,000,0002,249,000,000
Segments
Commercial engines and services
Equipment revenue2,607,000,0001,892,000,000
Services revenue7,735,000,0006,629,000,000
Revenue10,342,000,0008,521,000,000
Segment profit2,887,000,0002,384,000,000
Defense and propulsion technologies
Equipment revenue1,754,000,0001,665,000,000
Services revenue1,715,000,0001,586,000,000
Revenue3,469,000,0003,251,000,000
Segment profit475,000,000440,000,000
Total segment revenue13,811,000,00011,771,000,000
Total segment profit3,361,000,0002,824,000,000
Corporate and other profit loss-511,000,000-279,000,000

GE year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Sales of equipment10,794,000,0008,659,000,000
Sales of services26,739,000,00021,798,000,000
Insurance revenue2,326,000,0002,681,000,000
Total revenue39,859,000,00033,138,000,000
Cost of equipment sold11,049,000,0008,451,000,000
Cost of services sold14,642,000,00012,154,000,000
Selling general and administrative expenses3,330,000,0003,091,000,000
Separation costs93,000,000150,000,000
Research and development1,358,000,0001,132,000,000
Interest and other financial charges675,000,000593,000,000
Insurance losses annuity benefits and other costs2,168,000,0001,899,000,000
Non operating benefit cost income-531,000,000-596,000,000
Total costs and expenses32,784,000,00026,874,000,000
Other income loss730,000,000885,000,000
Income from continuing operations before income taxes7,804,000,0007,149,000,000
Benefit provision for income taxes-1,044,000,000-1,015,000,000
Net income from continuing operations6,761,000,0006,133,000,000
Income from discontinued operations net of taxes-188,000,00014,000,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests6,573,000,0006,147,000,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests11,000,000-16,000,000
Net income attributable to the company6,562,000,0006,163,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders6,562,000,0006,163,000,000
Net income from continuing operations attributable to common shareholders6,750,000,0006,149,000,000
Diluted EPS continuing operations6.445.73
Basic EPS continuing operations6.495.78
Diluted EPS6.275.75
Basic EPS6.315.79
Diluted shares1,047,000,0001,071,000,000
Basic shares1,041,000,0001,064,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization of ppe679,000,000643,000,000
Amortization of intangible assets282,000,000270,000,000
Operating cash flow7,329,000,0006,447,000,000
Operating cash flow discontinued operations-159,000,000-191,000,000
Operating cash flow total7,170,000,0006,256,000,000
Capex-1,002,000,000-842,000,000
Investing cash flow total-3,093,000,000-1,458,000,000
Dividends paid-1,362,000,000-1,071,000,000
Share repurchases-6,506,000,000-5,554,000,000
Financing cash flow total-8,497,000,000-5,856,000,000
Free cash flow company defined non GAAP6,728,000,0005,933,000,000
Free cash flow6,327,000,0005,605,000,000
Segments
Commercial engines and services
Equipment revenue7,006,000,0005,406,000,000
Services revenue21,986,000,00017,424,000,000
Revenue28,992,000,00022,830,000,000
Segment profit7,899,000,0006,501,000,000
Defense and propulsion technologies
Equipment revenue5,103,000,0004,357,000,000
Services revenue5,022,000,0004,570,000,000
Revenue10,126,000,0008,927,000,000
Segment profit1,329,000,0001,169,000,000
Total segment revenue39,118,000,00031,757,000,000
Total segment profit9,228,000,0007,670,000,000
Corporate and other profit loss-1,291,000,000-509,000,000

GE trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months (derived)
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Total revenue52,576,000,000
Income from continuing operations before income taxes10,655,000,000
Net income from continuing operations9,223,000,000
Net income attributable to common shareholders9,103,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow9,425,000,000
Capex-1,433,000,000
Free cash flow7,992,000,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
Splits noteNone applied. Every per-share figure here is taken from the FY2025 10-K or the Q3 2026 10-Q as printed. Neither filing reports a stock split in the periods shown. The April 2, 2024 distribution of GE Vernova shares was a spin-off (10-Q Note 2), and the filings do not restate per-share figures for it.
ADR ration/a
FXNone. The company reports in US dollars.

Notes

  • Schema: industrial template. General Electric Company operates as GE Aerospace, an aircraft-engine maker and aftermarket services business with two reportable segments, Commercial Engines & Services and Defense & Propulsion Technologies. It also carries a run-off insurance operation, whose revenue is part of total revenue and whose losses and annuity benefits are a separate cost line.
  • No gross profit or operating income is shown. GE Aerospace's statement of operations prints neither: it lists total costs and expenses (including insurance losses and interest) against total revenue, then other income, and reports income from continuing operations before income taxes, which the company calls 'profit'. The company's 'operating profit' is a non-GAAP measure and is not included here.
  • Coverage: the FY2025 10-K (accession 0000040545-26-000008) gives FY2025, FY2024 and FY2023 for the income statement and cash flow statement, and December 31, 2025 and 2024 for the balance sheet. FY2023 therefore has no balance sheet in this record. The Q3 2026 10-Q (accession 0000040545-26-000064) gives the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, the nine months ended on those dates, and the September 30, 2026 balance sheet. It does not print a September 30, 2025 balance sheet, so Q3 FY2025 has none.
  • Cash flow naming: operating_cash_flow is cash from operating activities of continuing operations, the figure GE Aerospace reports as CFOA. operating_cash_flow_total adds cash flows from discontinued operations and is the bottom line of the operating section. investing_cash_flow_total and financing_cash_flow_total include discontinued operations. capex is additions to property, plant and equipment and internal-use software, shown as a negative outflow.
  • free_cash_flow is calculated here as operating_cash_flow less capex. It is not the company's own free cash flow measure. GE Aerospace's non-GAAP free cash flow also adds back dispositions of property, plant and equipment and excludes separation and Corporate & Other restructuring cash spending. Where the Q3 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, accession 0000040545-26-000063) prints that measure, it is shown separately as free_cash_flow_company_defined_non_gaap.
  • The 10-Q prints its cash flow statement for nine months only. The three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 (operating cash flow, capex and the company-defined free cash flow) come from the Q3 2026 earnings release, furnished with the Form 8-K under accession 0000040545-26-000063, not from the 10-Q. Each quarter records this as cash_flow_source_accession.
  • Signs follow the statements: costs and expenses are positive. benefit_provision_for_income_taxes, net_income_attributable_to_noncontrolling_interests, the cash outflows (capex, dividends_paid, share_repurchases) and common_stock_held_in_treasury keep the filing's sign, so a provision or an outflow is negative. non_operating_benefit_cost_income is a cost line, so a negative value is net income from pension and other non-operating benefit plans.
  • Net income: net_income_attributable_to_common_shareholders is the numerator of the reported net EPS. In FY2023 it is below net income attributable to the company by 295 million dollars of preferred stock dividends and other. net_income_including_noncontrolling_interests is the statement's 'Net income (loss)' line. diluted_eps is net earnings per share. diluted_eps_continuing_operations is the continuing-operations figure the company headlines. diluted_shares and basic_shares are weighted-average 'total average equivalent shares' from the EPS note, which the filings print in millions.
  • The EPS notes strike diluted EPS on a numerator that differs slightly from net income attributable to common shareholders in some periods: 8,701 versus 8,704 million dollars in FY2025, 2,152 versus 2,157 million dollars in Q3 FY2025, 6,157 versus 6,163 million dollars in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, and 9,184 versus 9,188 million dollars in FY2023. For FY2025 and FY2023 the 10-K attributes this to a dilutive adjustment for forward purchase contracts that may be settled in stock. The income figures here are the statement-of-operations lines, and the EPS figures are as printed.
  • net_income_from_continuing_operations_attributable_to_common_shareholders comes from the 10-K statement of operations for the annual periods and from 10-Q Note 23 for the quarter and nine-month periods. The 10-Q statement of operations does not print that line.
  • Discontinued operations: the former GE Vernova business (spun off April 2, 2024), the Bank BPH mortgage portfolio in Poland, and other trailing items are reported as discontinued operations for every period shown. In Q3 2026 the loss from discontinued operations was 124 million dollars, including 108 million dollars of pre-tax charges for Bank BPH borrower litigation (10-Q Note 2).
  • total_debt is short-term borrowings plus long-term borrowings as printed on the balance sheet. At September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 this matches the 10-Q's stated total borrowings of $19.3 billion and $20.5 billion. shares_outstanding is the point-in-time count printed on the balance sheet's common stock line.
  • Segments: quarterly and nine-month segment revenue and profit come from 10-Q Note 23. They reflect the realignment announced January 15, 2026, which moved the Aeroderivative business from Commercial Engines & Services to Defense & Propulsion Technologies. The 10-Q recast the 2025 comparatives to the new structure. The FY2025 10-K reports annual segments on the earlier structure, so annual segment figures are left out to avoid mixing two bases. Segment revenue does not sum to total revenue: it excludes Corporate & Other, including the insurance revenue. corporate_and_other_profit_loss is the Corporate & Other line from the same reconciliation.
  • Trailing twelve months (October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026) is calculated as FY2025 (10-K) plus the nine months of 2026 less the nine months of 2025 (both from the 10-Q). It covers selected lines only, and no per-share figure is calculated for it.

Uncertainties

  • Three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 come from the earnings release, not from a filed statement of cash flows. The 10-Q prints only nine-month cash flows, and the Q2 2026 10-Q needed to calculate the quarter by subtraction is not one of the filings this record is built from.

Company details

NameGeneral Electric Co
TickerGE
CIK0000040545
ExchangeNYSE
StateOhio
IncorporationNew York
SIC3600
OfficeManufacturing
IndustryElectronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip)

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000040545-26-000064
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-01-290000040545-26-000008reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-200000040545-26-000064facts

FAQ · General Electric financial statements

How much revenue did GE Aerospace report in Q3 FY2026?

GE Aerospace reported $14.12 billion in revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That is up 15.9% from $12.18 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were GE Aerospace's net income and earnings per share in Q3 FY2026?

GE Aerospace's net income attributable to common shareholders was $2.29 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 6.1% from $2.16 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $2.20, against $2.02 in the same quarter of the prior year.

How did GE Aerospace's Commercial Engines and Services segment perform in Q3 FY2026?

GE Aerospace's Commercial Engines and Services segment, its largest, reported revenue of $10.34 billion in Q3 FY2026, up 21.4% from a year earlier, and segment profit of $2.89 billion, up 21.1%. Services revenue grew on more internal shop visits with heavier workscopes and higher spare parts volume, and equipment revenue grew on more engine deliveries.

Why did GE Aerospace's net income grow more slowly than revenue in Q3 FY2026?

GE Aerospace's run-off insurance business swung from a profit a year earlier to a loss in Q3 FY2026, and its annual review of reserve assumptions, driven by long-term care claims experience and the rising cost of care, produced a larger charge than the review in the same quarter a year earlier. The loss from discontinued operations also widened, including charges for Bank BPH mortgage borrower litigation in Poland, so net income of $2.29 billion was up 6.1% from a year earlier while revenue was up 15.9%.

Where can I get General Electric Company (GE) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes General Electric Company's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/ge/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/ge/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/ge/events.md. General Electric Company's SEC CIK is 0000040545. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does General Electric Company (GE) next file with the SEC?

General Electric Company (GE) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around January 28, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from General Electric Company's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0000040545-26-000064.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of General Electric Company's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names one such gap.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from General Electric Company's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.