Ticker Scout
← Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR)

Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $4.89B, Income from continuing operations $514.50M

CIK 0000935703 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-08-01, 10-Q accession 0000935703-26-000109) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-03-16, accession 0000935703-26-000025) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-12-02

More for Dollar Tree: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

Dollar Tree reported $4.89 billion in revenue for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, up 7.0% from a year earlier, as comparable store net sales rose 3.7%. Income from continuing operations was $514.5 million, or $2.70 per diluted share, up from $155.5 million, or $0.75, a year earlier. Operating income rose to $690.1 million from $231 million, and much of that increase came from refunds of tariffs struck down by the U.S. Supreme Court, which Dollar Tree recorded as a reduction in cost of sales.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$4,891,200,000up 7.0%
Income from continuing operations$514,500,000up 230.9%
Diluted EPS from continuing operations$2.70up 260.0%
Operating income$690,100,000up 198.7%
Comparable store net sales growth3.7%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerDLTR
CIK0000935703
CompanyDollar Tree, Inc.
Business typeindustrial
Schema templatestandard retail (net sales / other revenue / total revenue / cost of sales / gross profit / operating income / income from continuing operations / net income, with balance sheet, cash flow, comparable store net sales and store count)
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars per share; percentages as percent values (3.7 means 3.7%)
Fiscal calendar noteDollar Tree's fiscal year is a 52- or 53-week period ending on the Saturday closest to January 31. Fiscal 2025 (52 weeks) ended January 31, 2026; fiscal 2024 (52 weeks) ended February 1, 2025; fiscal 2023 (53 weeks) ended February 3, 2024. The second quarter of fiscal 2026 is the 13 weeks ended August 1, 2026.

DLTR annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-02-022024-02-042023-01-29
Period end2026-01-312025-02-012024-02-03
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Weeks in period525253
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Net sales19,395,700,00017,565,800,00016,770,300,000
Other revenue16,100,00012,700,00010,800,000
Total revenue19,411,800,00017,578,500,00016,781,100,000
Cost of sales12,345,000,00011,284,100,00010,761,400,000
Selling general and administrative expenses5,468,600,0004,832,400,0004,245,200,000
Transition services agreement income net54,900,00000
Operating income1,653,100,0001,462,000,0001,774,500,000
Interest expense net85,500,000107,500,000112,500,000
Other expense net-61,900,000-29,100,000100,000
Income from continuing operations before income taxes1,629,500,0001,383,600,0001,661,900,000
Provision for income taxes404,200,000341,100,000396,100,000
Income from continuing operations1,225,300,0001,042,500,0001,265,800,000
Income from discontinued operations net of tax57,200,000-4,072,600,000-2,264,200,000
Net income1,282,500,000-3,030,100,000-998,400,000
Basic EPS continuing operations5.954.835.77
Basic EPS discontinued operations0.28-18.88-10.32
Basic EPS6.23-14.05-4.55
Diluted EPS continuing operations5.944.835.76
Diluted EPS discontinued operations0.28-18.86-10.30
Diluted EPS6.22-14.03-4.54
Basic shares205,800,000215,700,000219,500,000
Diluted shares206,300,000215,900,000219,900,000
Gross profit7,050,700,0006,281,700,0006,008,900,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents717,800,0001,256,500,000
Merchandise inventories2,495,400,0002,672,000,000
Other current assets233,000,000169,800,000
Total current assets3,446,200,0009,107,200,000
Restricted cash42,900,00075,700,000
Property plant and equipment net4,959,600,0004,499,300,000
Operating lease right of use assets4,435,100,0004,146,400,000
Goodwill423,200,000421,200,000
Deferred income tax assets net1,000,000260,600,000
Other assets158,200,000133,600,000
Total assets13,466,200,00018,644,000,000
Current portion of operating lease liabilities1,000,200,000960,700,000
Accounts payable1,530,700,0001,705,800,000
Other current liabilities697,700,000574,400,000
Total current liabilities3,228,600,0008,585,900,000
Long term debt net2,431,700,0002,431,200,000
Operating lease liabilities long term3,623,700,0003,438,700,000
Deferred income tax liabilities net153,300,0000
Income taxes payable long term29,700,00028,200,000
Other liabilities244,300,000182,600,000
Total liabilities9,711,300,00014,666,600,000
Retained earnings3,803,600,0003,941,500,000
Total shareholders equity3,754,900,0003,977,400,000
Current portion of long term debt01,000,000,000
Income taxes payable0120,100,000
Shares outstanding198,505,205215,078,018
Total debt2,431,700,0003,431,200,000
Current assets of discontinued operations5,008,900,000
Current liabilities of discontinued operations4,224,900,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization648,100,000526,900,000400,500,000
Stock based compensation expense58,900,000106,900,00076,300,000
Operating cash flow2,190,700,0002,193,300,0002,400,800,000
Capital expenditures-1,134,000,000-1,300,500,000-1,193,800,000
Payments for repurchase of stock-1,548,000,000-400,000,000-500,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-2,556,900,000-411,300,000-530,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities of discontinued operations343,300,000669,200,000283,700,000
Net cash provided by used in discontinued operations263,500,000223,200,000-629,100,000
Proceeds from sale of discontinued operations680,000,000
Principal payments for long term debt-1,000,000,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities continuing operations-648,700,000-1,249,400,000-1,194,800,000
Free cash flow1,056,700,000892,800,0001,207,000,000
Operating metrics
Comparable store net sales change percent5.31.85.8
Comparable store customer traffic change percent1.01.67.4
Comparable store average ticket change percent4.30.1-1.5
Store count end of period9,2828,8818,415
New stores opened402525333
Selling square feet end of period82,600,00078,400,00073,100,000
  • Balance sheet note, FY2023. The fiscal 2025 Form 10-K presents balance sheets as of January 31, 2026 and February 1, 2025 only, so no balance sheet is reported here for fiscal 2023.

DLTR quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-05-032025-05-04
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typethree monthsthree months
Weeks in period1313
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Cash flow source accession0000935703-26-0001080000935703-26-000108
Income statement
Net sales4,886,500,0004,566,800,000
Other revenue4,700,0003,600,000
Total revenue4,891,200,0004,570,400,000
Cost of sales2,792,200,0002,996,700,000
Selling general and administrative expenses1,426,600,0001,350,700,000
Transition services agreement income net17,700,0008,000,000
Operating income690,100,000231,000,000
Interest expense net17,800,00022,800,000
Other expense net-14,100,000-400,000
Income from continuing operations before income taxes686,400,000208,600,000
Provision for income taxes171,900,00053,100,000
Income from continuing operations514,500,000155,500,000
Income from discontinued operations net of tax032,900,000
Net income514,500,000188,400,000
Basic EPS continuing operations2.700.75
Basic EPS discontinued operations0.000.16
Basic EPS2.700.91
Diluted EPS continuing operations2.700.75
Diluted EPS discontinued operations0.000.16
Diluted EPS2.700.91
Basic shares190,600,000207,300,000
Diluted shares190,900,000207,800,000
Gross profit2,094,300,0001,570,100,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents1,058,100,000666,300,000
Merchandise inventories2,452,200,0002,683,400,000
Other current assets234,300,000264,200,000
Total current assets3,744,600,0003,613,900,000
Restricted cash43,700,00077,500,000
Property plant and equipment net5,100,900,0004,652,400,000
Operating lease right of use assets4,559,100,0004,393,200,000
Goodwill422,100,000422,400,000
Deferred income tax assets net1,700,00085,500,000
Other assets157,500,000140,000,000
Total assets14,029,600,00013,384,900,000
Short term borrowings0299,500,000
Current portion of operating lease liabilities1,011,000,000976,700,000
Accounts payable1,626,500,0001,593,800,000
Other current liabilities665,600,000616,900,000
Total current liabilities3,303,100,0003,486,900,000
Long term debt net2,933,500,0002,429,700,000
Operating lease liabilities long term3,726,300,0003,636,800,000
Deferred income tax liabilities net347,900,0000
Income taxes payable long term23,400,00027,600,000
Other liabilities270,100,000198,800,000
Total liabilities10,604,300,0009,779,800,000
Retained earnings3,478,900,0003,657,000,000
Total shareholders equity3,425,300,0003,605,100,000
Shares outstanding187,672,941204,634,244
Total debt2,933,500,0002,729,200,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow921,500,000260,700,000
Capital expenditures-246,300,000-245,100,000
Free cash flow675,200,00015,600,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities continuing operations-246,900,000177,700,000
Net cash used in financing activities-622,900,000-1,196,600,000
Operating metrics
Comparable store net sales change percent3.76.5
Comparable store customer traffic change percent0.43.0
Comparable store average ticket change percent3.33.4
Store count end of period9,4369,148
Selling square feet end of period84,000,00081,200,000
  • Cash flow note, Q2 FY2026. The Form 10-Q presents cash flows for the 26 weeks ended August 1, 2026 only. The 13-week operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, investing and financing figures here are from the second-quarter earnings release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed August 27, 2026 (accession 0000935703-26-000108), not from the Form 10-Q.
  • Cash flow note, Q2 FY2025. The Form 10-Q presents cash flows for the 26 weeks ended August 2, 2025 only. The 13-week operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, investing and financing figures here are the prior-year comparatives printed in the second-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed August 27, 2026 (accession 0000935703-26-000108), not from the Form 10-Q.

DLTR year-to-date income statement and cash flow

26 weeks ended August 1, 202626 weeks ended August 2, 2025
Period start2026-02-012025-02-02
Period end2026-08-012025-08-02
Period typesix monthssix months
Weeks in period2626
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Net sales9,857,000,0009,203,300,000
Other revenue10,000,0006,800,000
Total revenue9,867,000,0009,210,100,000
Cost of sales5,933,200,0005,983,700,000
Selling general and administrative expenses2,809,200,0002,619,300,000
Transition services agreement income net38,800,0008,000,000
Operating income1,163,400,000615,100,000
Interest expense net34,100,00045,500,000
Other expense net-19,500,000-62,100,000
Income from continuing operations before income taxes1,148,800,000631,700,000
Provision for income taxes287,000,000162,700,000
Income from continuing operations861,800,000469,000,000
Income from discontinued operations net of tax062,800,000
Net income861,800,000531,800,000
Basic EPS continuing operations4.452.23
Basic EPS discontinued operations0.00.3
Basic EPS4.452.53
Diluted EPS continuing operations4.442.22
Diluted EPS discontinued operations0.00.3
Diluted EPS4.442.52
Basic shares193,700,000210,400,000
Diluted shares194,100,000210,800,000
Gross profit3,923,800,0003,219,600,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization356,800,000313,100,000
Stock based compensation expense40,700,00031,600,000
Operating cash flow1,565,500,000639,200,000
Capital expenditures-498,800,000-493,900,000
Payments for repurchase of stock-1,208,900,000-924,200,000
Net cash used in financing activities-723,800,000-1,636,000,000
Net cash provided by operating activities of discontinued operations0343,300,000
Net cash provided by used in discontinued operations0263,500,000
Proceeds from long term debt500,000,000
Net cash provided by used in investing activities continuing operations-499,800,000-21,200,000
Free cash flow1,066,700,000145,300,000
Proceeds from sale of discontinued operations668,000,000
Principal payments for long term debt-1,000,000,000
Operating metrics
Comparable store net sales change percent3.65.9
Comparable store customer traffic change percent-0.32.8
Comparable store average ticket change percent3.93.1
Store count end of period9,4369,148
New stores opened188254

DLTR trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

52 weeks ended August 1, 2026
Period start2025-08-03
Period end2026-08-01
Period typetrailing twelve months
Weeks in period52
Derivedyes
Source accession10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Net sales20,049,400,000
Other revenue19,300,000
Total revenue20,068,700,000
Cost of sales12,294,500,000
Gross profit7,754,900,000
Selling general and administrative expenses5,658,500,000
Transition services agreement income net85,700,000
Operating income2,201,400,000
Interest expense net74,100,000
Other expense net-19,300,000
Income from continuing operations before income taxes2,146,600,000
Provision for income taxes528,500,000
Income from continuing operations1,618,100,000
Income from discontinued operations net of tax-5,600,000
Net income1,612,500,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization691,800,000
Operating cash flow3,117,000,000
Capital expenditures-1,138,900,000
Free cash flow1,978,100,000
Payments for repurchase of stock-1,832,700,000
  • Derivation. Fiscal 2025 (52 weeks ended January 31, 2026, from the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K, accession 0000935703-26-000025) plus the 26 weeks ended August 1, 2026 less the 26 weeks ended August 2, 2025 (both from the Form 10-Q for the second quarter of fiscal 2026, accession 0000935703-26-000109).
  • Note. Derived, not reported. No per-share figures are given for this span; see uncertainties.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Dollar Tree reports in U.S. dollars, so no currency translation was applied.
Splits noteDollar Tree had no stock splits in the periods covered, so no per-share figure was restated.
ADR noteDollar Tree common stock trades directly on Nasdaq; it is not an ADR, so per-share figures are per common share.

Notes

  • Template: standard retail. Dollar Tree is a discount variety-store retailer, so the record carries net sales, other revenue, total revenue, cost of sales, gross profit, operating income, income from continuing operations and net income, with the balance sheet, cash flow, comparable store net sales and store counts.
  • Family Dollar was sold on July 5, 2025 and is presented as discontinued operations for every period in this record. Revenue, cost, operating income, operating cash flow and capital expenditure figures are for continuing operations only (the Dollar Tree and Dollar Tree Canada banners). Net income, total basic and diluted EPS include the discontinued Family Dollar results; the continuing-operations EPS is carried separately as basic_eps_continuing_operations and diluted_eps_continuing_operations.
  • The fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023 net losses ($3,030.1 million and $998.4 million) are driven by losses from discontinued operations of $4,072.6 million and $2,264.2 million; income from continuing operations was $1,042.5 million and $1,265.8 million. The balance sheet as of February 1, 2025 still carries Family Dollar as current assets ($5,008.9 million) and current liabilities ($4,224.9 million) of discontinued operations.
  • Gross profit is the company's own measure, net sales less cost of sales (other revenue is excluded), as printed in the gross profit tables of the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K and the second-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q management's discussion. For the trailing twelve months it is derived on the same basis.
  • other_expense_net follows the statement's sign convention: it is deducted from operating income, so a negative value is net other income. The fiscal 2025 10-K labels the line "Other (income) expense, net" and the 10-Q labels it "Other income, net"; it is the same line.
  • Second quarter fiscal 2026 cost of sales includes approximately $369 million of refunds of tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, and other income includes $14 million of interest on those refunds, per Note 3 of the Form 10-Q (accession 0000935703-26-000109). The company also recorded a charge of approximately $13 million in the quarter for antidumping and countervailing duties on imports of aluminum pans and paper plates.
  • operating_cash_flow and capital_expenditures are the continuing-operations lines of the cash flow statement. free_cash_flow is operating cash flow of continuing operations less capital expenditures of continuing operations, which is how the company defines it in its earnings releases. For the fiscal years and the 26-week periods it is derived from the statement of cash flows; for the two 13-week quarters it is the figure printed in the second-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release.
  • The Form 10-Q presents cash flows for the 26 weeks only. The 13-week cash flow figures for the second quarters of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025 come from the earnings release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed August 27, 2026 (accession 0000935703-26-000108), and each of those quarters records that accession as cash_flow_source_accession.
  • total_debt is derived: short-term borrowings (commercial paper) plus the current portion of long-term debt plus long-term debt, net, as printed on each balance sheet. It excludes operating lease liabilities. Long-term debt at August 1, 2026 includes a $500.0 million term loan entered into on March 19, 2026 (10-Q Note 4).
  • shares_outstanding is the count of common shares issued and outstanding printed in the balance sheet's common stock caption. Weighted average share counts (basic_shares, diluted_shares) are printed in millions and stored as actual shares.
  • Fiscal 2023 was a 53-week year; fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2025 were 52-week years. The fiscal 2025 10-K states the 53rd week added approximately $307.0 million of sales to fiscal 2023.
  • Dollar Tree paid no cash dividends in any period in this record; no dividend line is carried.
  • Comparable store net sales change, customer traffic and average ticket are from the management's discussion in each filing. store_count_end_of_period and selling_square_feet_end_of_period are end-of-period figures from the store activity tables; new_stores_opened excludes stores converted from Family Dollar, which the filings report separately.
  • The January 31, 2026 balance sheet column in the Form 10-Q agrees line for line with the fiscal 2025 Form 10-K balance sheet; the annual entry cites the 10-K.

Uncertainties

  • The 13-week cash flow figures for the second quarters of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025 come from an unaudited earnings release rather than the Form 10-Q. They are consistent with the filings: the release's 26-week figures equal the Form 10-Q's, and the 13-week operating cash flow equals the 26-week figure less the first-quarter figure printed in the first-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release (accession 0000935703-26-000064).
  • The trailing-twelve-month block is derived arithmetic (fiscal 2025 plus the 26 weeks ended August 1, 2026 less the 26 weeks ended August 2, 2025), not a period the company reports. No trailing-twelve-month EPS is given, because per-share figures computed on different weighted share counts cannot be added exactly. Its discontinued-operations figure (a $5.6 million loss) is the residual of that arithmetic, not a figure the filings print.

Company details

NameDollar Tree, Inc.
TickerDLTR
CIK0000935703
ExchangeNasdaq
StateVirginia
IncorporationVirginia
SIC5331
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryRetail-Variety Stores

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-08-01
Form10-Q
Accession0000935703-26-000109
Fiscal year end0130
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252026-01-312026-03-160000935703-26-000025reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-08-012026-08-270000935703-26-000109facts

FAQ · Dollar Tree financial statements

How much revenue did Dollar Tree make in Q2 FY2026?

Dollar Tree reported $4.89 billion in revenue for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, up 7.0% from $4.57 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Comparable store net sales rose 3.7%.

What were Dollar Tree's earnings and EPS in Q2 FY2026?

Dollar Tree earned $514.5 million from continuing operations, or $2.70 per diluted share, in Q2 FY2026, compared with $155.5 million, or $0.75, a year earlier. Figures for both quarters exclude the Family Dollar business, which Dollar Tree sold during the year-ago quarter and reports as discontinued operations.

Why did Dollar Tree's profit jump in Q2 FY2026?

Dollar Tree's operating income rose to $690.1 million in Q2 FY2026 from $231 million a year earlier, and much of the increase came from refunds of tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, which the U.S. Supreme Court struck down. Dollar Tree recorded the refunds as a reduction in cost of sales and plans to reinvest a significant portion of them over the rest of the year.

How did Dollar Tree's comparable store sales do in Q2 FY2026?

Dollar Tree's comparable store net sales rose 3.7% in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended August 1, 2026, driven mostly by a higher average ticket, while customer traffic edged up.

Where can I get Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Dollar Tree, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/dltr/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/dltr/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/dltr/events.md. Dollar Tree, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000935703. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) next file with the SEC?

Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around December 2, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Dollar Tree, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-01, SEC accession 0000935703-26-000109.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from four of Dollar Tree, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Dollar Tree, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.