Ticker Scout
← D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI)

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $9.23B, Net income $904.90M

CIK 0000882184 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 10-Q accession 0000882184-26-000096) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-11-19, accession 0000882184-25-000081) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2026-11-18

More for D.R. Horton: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

D.R. Horton reported revenue of $9.23 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, flat from a year earlier, while net income attributable to D.R. Horton was $904.9 million, down 11.7% from $1.02 billion. Diluted earnings per share were $3.20, down 4.8%, a smaller decline than in net income because the weighted average diluted share count fell to 283,000,000 from 304,900,000. Pre-tax income was $1.23 billion, down 9.7%, and the company said a lower average sales price and higher sales incentives, including mortgage rate buydowns, reduced its home sales gross margin.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$9,227,100,000flat
Net income$904,900,000down 11.7%
Diluted EPS$3.20down 4.8%
Pre-tax income$1,226,200,000down 9.7%
Diluted shares283,000,000down 7.2%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerDHI
CIK0000882184
CompanyD.R. Horton, Inc.
Business typehomebuilder
Schema templatehomebuilder (consolidated): revenues, cost of sales, SG&A, other income, pre-tax income, net income attributable to D.R. Horton, diluted EPS and shares; cash, total inventory, mortgage loans held for sale, notes payable, total assets, liabilities and equity; operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, dividends and share repurchases
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; share counts in actual shares

DHI annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2024-10-012023-10-012022-10-01
Period end2025-09-302024-09-302023-09-30
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Revenues34,250,400,00036,801,400,00035,460,400,000
Cost of sales26,134,200,00027,266,000,00026,110,000,000
Selling general and administrative expense3,692,000,0003,599,500,0003,248,800,000
Income before income taxes4,739,900,0006,284,700,0006,314,700,000
Income tax expense1,119,000,0001,478,700,0001,519,500,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests3,620,900,0004,806,000,0004,795,200,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests35,700,00049,600,00049,500,000
Net income attributable to d r horton3,585,200,0004,756,400,0004,745,700,000
Basic EPS11.6214.4413.93
Diluted EPS11.5714.3413.82
Basic shares308,500,000329,500,000340,700,000
Diluted shares309,900,000331,600,000343,300,000
Other income net315,700,000348,800,000213,100,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,420,900,0002,189,800,0004,304,100,000
Capex-137,400,000-165,300,000-148,600,000
Depreciation and amortization101,300,00087,100,00091,600,000
Dividends paid-494,800,000-395,200,000-341,200,000
Repurchases of common stock-4,281,600,000-1,787,500,000-1,178,500,000
Free cash flow3,283,500,0002,024,500,0004,155,500,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents2,985,400,0004,516,400,000
Restricted cash47,900,00027,600,000
Total inventory25,287,300,00024,903,200,000
Mortgage loans held for sale2,566,500,0002,477,500,000
Total assets35,471,200,00036,104,300,000
Notes payable5,965,500,0005,917,700,000
Total liabilities10,729,000,00010,279,900,000
Stockholders equity24,190,400,00025,312,800,000
Noncontrolling interests551,800,000511,600,000
Total equity24,742,200,00025,824,400,000
Common shares outstanding294,475,153324,027,360
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared per share1.61.21.0
Shares repurchased30,735,30812,467,29411,133,774
Dividends declared-494,800,000-395,200,000-341,200,000
Share repurchases at cost-4,298,200,000-1,803,100,000-1,187,300,000

DHI quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Revenues9,227,100,0009,225,700,000
Cost of sales7,080,900,0007,016,500,000
Selling general and administrative expense991,200,000944,300,000
Income before income taxes1,226,200,0001,358,100,000
Income tax expense307,500,000325,000,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests918,700,0001,033,100,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests13,800,0008,500,000
Net income attributable to d r horton904,900,0001,024,600,000
Basic EPS3.213.37
Diluted EPS3.203.36
Basic shares282,200,000304,100,000
Diluted shares283,000,000304,900,000
Other income net71,200,00093,200,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents2,078,700,000
Restricted cash56,200,000
Total inventory26,686,900,000
Mortgage loans held for sale2,990,600,000
Total assets36,511,300,000
Notes payable7,112,600,000
Total liabilities12,104,800,000
Stockholders equity23,819,500,000
Noncontrolling interests587,000,000
Total equity24,406,500,000
Common shares outstanding280,730,194
Shareholder returns
Dividends declared-127,100,000-122,400,000
Share repurchases at cost-615,700,000-1,203,500,000
Dividends declared per share0.450.40
Shares repurchased4,229,4619,714,653

DHI year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended June 30, 2026 (9M FY2026)Nine months ended June 30, 2025 (9M FY2025)
Period start2025-10-012024-10-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Revenues23,672,200,00024,572,600,000
Cost of sales18,227,900,00018,553,100,000
Selling general and administrative expense2,759,700,0002,721,100,000
Income before income taxes2,891,600,0003,535,100,000
Income tax expense713,500,000831,000,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests2,178,100,0002,704,100,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests30,500,00024,200,000
Net income attributable to d r horton2,147,600,0002,679,900,000
Basic EPS7.478.57
Diluted EPS7.458.53
Basic shares287,500,000312,700,000
Diluted shares288,400,000314,100,000
Other income net207,000,000236,700,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow880,800,000949,100,000
Capex-106,600,000-93,600,000
Depreciation and amortization84,800,00073,900,000
Dividends paid-388,300,000-376,400,000
Repurchases of common stock-2,209,400,000-3,576,300,000
Free cash flow774,200,000855,500,000

DHI trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026 (TTM)
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Derivedyes
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Revenues33,350,000,000
Cost of sales25,809,000,000
Selling general and administrative expense3,730,600,000
Other income net286,000,000
Income before income taxes4,096,400,000
Income tax expense1,001,500,000
Net income including noncontrolling interests3,094,900,000
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests42,000,000
Net income attributable to d r horton3,052,900,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow3,352,600,000
Capex-150,400,000
Free cash flow3,202,200,000
Dividends paid-506,700,000
Repurchases of common stock-2,914,700,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (10-K) plus nine months ended June 30, 2026 less nine months ended June 30, 2025 (10-Q)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; the company reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Sources: fiscal years 2023 to 2025 come from D.R. Horton's FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0000882184-25-000081); the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the year-ago quarter, the nine-month year-to-date figures and the June 30, 2026 balance sheet come from the Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0000882184-26-000096). D.R. Horton's fiscal year ends September 30, so Q3 FY2026 is April 1 to June 30, 2026.
  • Template: homebuilder. D.R. Horton reports a single consolidated revenue line covering homebuilding, rental, Forestar (its majority-owned lot developer) and financial services, and a single cost of sales line. Because financial services costs sit in SG&A rather than cost of sales, revenues less cost of sales is not a like-for-like gross margin, so no consolidated gross profit is reported here. The statement of operations has no operating income subtotal; income before income taxes is the closest pre-tax measure.
  • Net income is shown two ways, as the filing prints it: net income including the noncontrolling interests (the share of Forestar that D.R. Horton does not own, 38% at September 30, 2025) and net income attributable to D.R. Horton, Inc. Earnings per share are struck on the attributable figure.
  • other_income_net is the line the filing captions 'Other (income) expense'. The filing prints it in parentheses because it is net income in every period shown; it is recorded here as a positive amount of net other income.
  • Cash outflows on the cash flow statement (capital expenditures, dividends paid, share repurchases) and reductions of equity on the statement of total equity (dividends declared, repurchases at cost) are recorded as negative figures, as the filings print them.
  • capex is the cash flow line 'Expenditures for property and equipment'. Free cash flow is derived as net cash provided by operating activities less that line; it is not a figure D.R. Horton reports. Inventory spending on land and homes runs through operating cash flow for a homebuilder, not capex.
  • notes_payable is the balance-sheet total of notes payable across homebuilding, rental, Forestar and the financial services mortgage repurchase facility; D.R. Horton does not print a separate total debt line.
  • common_shares_outstanding is the period-end count printed in the balance sheet's common stock caption. Weighted average basic and diluted shares are printed in millions and stored here as whole shares.
  • shareholder_returns figures come from the consolidated statements of total equity: dividends declared per share and the number of shares repurchased are printed in the row captions; dividends declared and repurchases at cost are the total-equity column. Repurchases at cost on the equity statement and cash paid for repurchases on the cash flow statement are different measures and do not match exactly.
  • The Form 10-Q's cash flow statement covers only the nine months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, so the quarterly entries carry no cash flow figures; the nine-month cash flows are in the year-to-date block.
  • The trailing twelve months to June 30, 2026 are derived: fiscal 2025 from the 10-K plus the nine months ended June 30, 2026 less the nine months ended June 30, 2025 from the 10-Q. Per-share figures and share counts are not derived for this period because they do not add across periods.
  • No stock splits, currency translation or ADR adjustments apply: D.R. Horton reports in US dollars and its common stock trades directly on the New York Stock Exchange.
  • After the quarter, an 8-K filed September 15, 2026 (accession 0000882184-26-000108) reported a new $5.0 billion share repurchase authorization and that the company expects fiscal 2026 repurchases of at least $3.25 billion. Full-year fiscal 2026 results had not been filed when this record was prepared.

Uncertainties

  • Three-month cash flow figures for Q3 FY2026 and Q3 FY2025 are not available: the Form 10-Q and the accompanying July 21, 2026 earnings release print nine-month cash flows only, and the Q2 FY2026 10-Q needed to difference them is not part of this record.
  • The balance sheet at June 30, 2025 is not printed in the Q3 FY2026 10-Q (its comparative balance sheet is September 30, 2025), so the year-ago quarter carries no balance sheet; the balance sheet at September 30, 2023 is likewise not printed in the FY2025 10-K, so FY2023 carries none.
  • Trailing-twelve-month figures are arithmetic derivations, not figures D.R. Horton reports.

Company details

NameHorton D R Inc /De/
TickerDHI
CIK0000882184
ExchangeNYSE
StateTexas
IncorporationDelaware
SIC1531
OfficeReal Estate & Construction
IndustryOperative Builders

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-06-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000882184-26-000096
Fiscal year end0930
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-09-302025-11-190000882184-25-000081reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-06-302026-07-230000882184-26-000096facts

FAQ · D.R. Horton financial statements

How much did D.R. Horton earn in Q3 FY2026?

D.R. Horton reported net income attributable to D.R. Horton of $904.9 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, down 11.7% from $1.02 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $3.20, against $3.36.

What was D.R. Horton's revenue in Q3 FY2026?

D.R. Horton reported consolidated revenue of $9.23 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, flat from $9.23 billion a year earlier. The figure combines homebuilding, rental, Forestar lot sales and financial services.

Why did D.R. Horton's earnings per share fall less than its net income in Q3 FY2026?

D.R. Horton's diluted earnings per share were $3.20 in Q3 FY2026, down 4.8% from a year earlier, while net income attributable to D.R. Horton was down 11.7%. The difference reflects share repurchases, which cut the weighted average diluted share count to 283,000,000 from 304,900,000 a year earlier.

What was D.R. Horton's pre-tax income in Q3 FY2026?

D.R. Horton reported income before income taxes of $1.23 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, down 9.7% from $1.36 billion a year earlier. The company said a lower average sales price and higher incentives, including mortgage rate buydowns, reduced its home sales gross margin.

Where can I get D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes D.R. Horton, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/dhi/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/dhi/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/dhi/events.md. D.R. Horton, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000882184. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) next file with the SEC?

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around November 18, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from D.R. Horton, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0000882184-26-000096.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of D.R. Horton, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names three such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from D.R. Horton, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.