Ticker Scout
← Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DAL)

Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DAL) Q3 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $20.19B, Net income $756.00M

CIK 0000027904 · NYSE · Latest period: Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-09-30, 10-Q accession 0000027904-26-000038) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-11, accession 0000027904-26-000013) · Next expected filing: 10-K ~2027-02-10

More for Delta Air Lines: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ3 FY2026

Published

Delta Air Lines reported $20.19 billion in operating revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 21.1% from a year earlier, helped by higher fares on roughly flat capacity and higher third-party refinery sales. Aircraft fuel expense rose to $4.35 billion, up 69.3%, and operating income was $1.45 billion, down 13.7%. Net income was $756 million, or $1.15 per diluted share, down 46.6% from $1.42 billion, as mark-to-market losses on Delta's equity investments replaced gains recorded a year earlier.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$20,186,000,000up 21.1%
Net income$756,000,000down 46.6%
Diluted EPS$1.15down 47.0%
Operating income$1,454,000,000down 13.7%
Fuel expense$4,351,000,000up 69.3%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerDAL
CIK0000027904
CompanyDelta Air Lines, Inc.
Business typeairline
Schema templateairline: operating revenue by type (passenger, cargo, other), operating expense by line as the statement prints it, operating income, net income, EPS and weighted shares; full balance sheet with air traffic liability, loyalty deferred revenue and debt and finance leases; operating, investing and financing cash flow with capital expenditures and free cash flow; the airline and refinery segments; and airline operating statistics (capacity, traffic, load factor, unit revenue and unit cost, fuel)
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; share counts in actual shares; seat miles and fuel gallons in actual units; unit revenue and unit cost in cents; load factor in percent

DAL annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Passenger revenue51,768,000,00050,894,000,00048,909,000,000
Cargo revenue900,000,000822,000,000723,000,000
Other revenue10,696,000,0009,927,000,0008,416,000,000
Total operating revenue63,364,000,00061,643,000,00058,048,000,000
Salaries and related costs17,520,000,00016,161,000,00014,607,000,000
Aircraft fuel and related taxes9,819,000,00010,566,000,00011,069,000,000
Ancillary businesses and refinery expense5,987,000,0005,416,000,0004,172,000,000
Contracted services4,617,000,0004,228,000,0004,041,000,000
Landing fees and other rents3,564,000,0003,150,000,0002,563,000,000
Aircraft maintenance materials and outside repairs2,432,000,0002,616,000,0002,432,000,000
Passenger commissions and other selling expenses2,485,000,0002,485,000,0002,334,000,000
Regional carrier expense2,553,000,0002,328,000,0002,200,000,000
Depreciation and amortization2,443,000,0002,513,000,0002,341,000,000
Passenger service1,855,000,0001,788,000,0001,750,000,000
Profit sharing1,337,000,0001,389,000,0001,383,000,000
Aircraft rent542,000,000548,000,000532,000,000
Other operating expense2,388,000,0002,460,000,0002,239,000,000
Total operating expense57,542,000,00055,648,000,00052,527,000,000
Operating income5,822,000,0005,995,000,0005,521,000,000
Interest expense net679,000,000747,000,000834,000,000
Gain loss on investments net1,212,000,000-319,000,0001,263,000,000
Gain loss on extinguishment of debt-26,000,000-39,000,000-63,000,000
Miscellaneous non operating net-144,000,000-232,000,000-279,000,000
Total non operating income expense net363,000,000-1,337,000,00087,000,000
Income before income taxes6,185,000,0004,658,000,0005,608,000,000
Income tax provision1,180,000,0001,201,000,000999,000,000
Net income5,005,000,0003,457,000,0004,609,000,000
Basic EPS7.725.397.21
Diluted EPS7.665.337.17
Basic shares648,000,000641,000,000639,000,000
Diluted shares654,000,000648,000,000643,000,000
Pilot agreement and related expenses864,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents4,310,000,0003,069,000,000
Accounts receivable net2,850,000,0003,224,000,000
Fuel expendable parts and supplies inventories net1,601,000,0001,428,000,000
Prepaid expenses and other2,207,000,0002,123,000,000
Total current assets10,968,000,0009,844,000,000
Property and equipment net39,743,000,00037,595,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets6,244,000,0006,644,000,000
Goodwill9,753,000,0009,753,000,000
Identifiable intangibles net5,966,000,0005,975,000,000
Equity investments4,222,000,0002,846,000,000
Other noncurrent assets4,421,000,0002,715,000,000
Total noncurrent assets70,349,000,00065,528,000,000
Total assets81,317,000,00075,372,000,000
Current maturities of debt and finance leases1,605,000,0002,175,000,000
Current maturities of operating leases809,000,000763,000,000
Air traffic liability7,157,000,0007,094,000,000
Accounts payable5,226,000,0004,650,000,000
Accrued salaries and related benefits4,906,000,0004,762,000,000
Loyalty program deferred revenue current4,876,000,0004,314,000,000
Fuel card obligation1,100,000,0001,100,000,000
Other accrued liabilities1,945,000,0001,812,000,000
Total current liabilities27,624,000,00026,670,000,000
Debt and finance leases noncurrent12,507,000,00014,019,000,000
Noncurrent operating leases5,353,000,0005,814,000,000
Pension postretirement and related benefits3,156,000,0003,144,000,000
Loyalty program deferred revenue noncurrent4,386,000,0004,512,000,000
Deferred income taxes net3,444,000,0002,176,000,000
Other noncurrent liabilities3,994,000,0003,744,000,000
Total noncurrent liabilities32,840,000,00033,409,000,000
Additional paid in capital11,883,000,00011,740,000,000
Retained earnings13,343,000,0008,783,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-4,135,000,000-4,979,000,000
Treasury stock at cost-238,000,000-251,000,000
Total stockholders equity20,853,000,00015,293,000,000
Total liabilities60,464,000,00060,079,000,000
Total debt and finance leases14,112,000,00016,194,000,000
Total debt13,308,000,00015,347,000,000
Common shares issued659,669,346654,571,606
Treasury shares6,498,1098,098,971
Common shares outstanding653,171,237646,472,635
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities8,342,000,0008,025,000,0006,464,000,000
Depreciation and amortization2,443,000,0002,513,000,0002,341,000,000
Flight equipment additions3,521,000,0003,914,000,0003,645,000,000
Ground property and equipment additions978,000,0001,226,000,0001,678,000,000
Capital expenditures4,499,000,0005,140,000,0005,323,000,000
Purchase of equity investments276,000,0000152,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-4,186,000,000-3,739,000,000-3,148,000,000
Proceeds from long term obligations2,215,000,0000878,000,000
Payments on debt and finance lease obligations4,827,000,0003,953,000,0004,071,000,000
Cash dividends paid440,000,000321,000,000128,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-3,076,000,000-4,260,000,000-3,394,000,000
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash end of period4,501,000,0003,421,000,0003,395,000,000
Free cash flow3,843,000,0002,885,000,0001,141,000,000
Free cash flow as reported by delta4,643,000,000
Equity
Dividends declared445,000,000324,000,000129,000,000
Dividends declared per share0.6750.5000.200
Segments
Airline
Operating revenue58,287,000,00057,001,000,00054,669,000,000
Operating income5,665,000,0005,957,000,0005,136,000,000
Refinery
Operating revenue6,961,000,0007,767,000,0007,572,000,000
Operating income157,000,00038,000,000385,000,000
Intersegment sales and other
Operating revenue-1,884,000,000-3,125,000,000-4,193,000,000
Operating metrics
Revenue passenger miles249,578,000,000246,145,000,000
Available seat miles298,045,000,000288,394,000,000
Passenger mile yield cents20.7420.68
Prasm cents17.3717.65
Trasm cents21.2621.37
Trasm adjusted cents19.5619.76
Casm cents19.3119.30
Casm ex cents13.8613.54
Passenger load factor %84%85%
Fuel gallons consumed4,269,000,0004,114,000,000
Average price per fuel gallon2.302.57

DAL quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter33
Period start2026-07-012025-07-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Passenger revenue15,534,000,00013,506,000,000
Cargo revenue301,000,000233,000,000
Other revenue4,351,000,0002,934,000,000
Total operating revenue20,186,000,00016,673,000,000
Salaries and related costs4,822,000,0004,443,000,000
Aircraft fuel and related taxes4,351,000,0002,570,000,000
Refinery expense2,601,000,0001,476,000,000
Contracted services1,277,000,0001,166,000,000
Landing fees and other rents1,021,000,000921,000,000
Aircraft maintenance materials and outside repairs662,000,000667,000,000
Passenger commissions and other selling expenses703,000,000645,000,000
Regional carrier expense680,000,000649,000,000
Depreciation and amortization673,000,000614,000,000
Passenger service494,000,000485,000,000
Profit sharing389,000,000392,000,000
Mro expense267,000,000212,000,000
Aircraft rent159,000,000135,000,000
Other operating expense633,000,000614,000,000
Total operating expense18,732,000,00014,989,000,000
Operating income1,454,000,0001,684,000,000
Interest expense net146,000,000171,000,000
Gain loss on investments net-218,000,000311,000,000
Gain loss on extinguishment of debt2,000,000-6,000,000
Miscellaneous non operating net-18,000,000-41,000,000
Total non operating income expense net-380,000,00093,000,000
Income before income taxes1,074,000,0001,777,000,000
Income tax provision318,000,000360,000,000
Net income756,000,0001,417,000,000
Basic EPS1.152.18
Diluted EPS1.152.17
Basic shares655,000,000649,000,000
Diluted shares659,000,000654,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents3,787,000,000
Accounts receivable net4,325,000,000
Fuel expendable parts and supplies inventories net2,637,000,000
Prepaid expenses and other2,741,000,000
Total current assets13,490,000,000
Property and equipment net42,206,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets6,120,000,000
Goodwill9,753,000,000
Identifiable intangibles net5,960,000,000
Equity investments3,824,000,000
Other noncurrent assets4,695,000,000
Total noncurrent assets72,558,000,000
Total assets86,048,000,000
Current maturities of debt and finance leases3,324,000,000
Current maturities of operating leases912,000,000
Air traffic liability9,560,000,000
Accounts payable6,595,000,000
Accrued salaries and related benefits4,550,000,000
Loyalty program deferred revenue current5,451,000,000
Fuel card obligation1,100,000,000
Other accrued liabilities2,083,000,000
Total current liabilities33,575,000,000
Debt and finance leases noncurrent9,527,000,000
Noncurrent operating leases5,072,000,000
Pension postretirement and related benefits3,031,000,000
Loyalty program deferred revenue noncurrent4,181,000,000
Deferred income taxes net4,232,000,000
Other noncurrent liabilities3,917,000,000
Total noncurrent liabilities29,960,000,000
Additional paid in capital12,071,000,000
Retained earnings14,883,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive loss-4,043,000,000
Treasury stock at cost-398,000,000
Total stockholders equity22,513,000,000
Total liabilities63,535,000,000
Total debt and finance leases12,851,000,000
Total debt12,105,000,000
Common shares issued666,699,325
Treasury shares8,786,945
Common shares outstanding657,912,380
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities1,713,000,0001,847,000,000
Capital expenditures1,413,000,0001,160,000,000
Net cash used in investing activities-1,303,000,000-1,035,000,000
Free cash flow300,000,000687,000,000
Free cash flow as reported by delta463,000,000833,000,000
Equity
Dividends declared142,000,000124,000,000
Dividends declared per share0.21500.1875
Segments
Airline
Operating revenue17,585,000,00015,197,000,000
Operating income1,487,000,0001,631,000,000
Refinery
Operating revenue2,967,000,0001,795,000,000
Operating income-33,000,00053,000,000
Intersegment sales and other
Operating revenue-366,000,000-319,000,000
Operating metrics
Revenue passenger miles68,133,000,00067,621,000,000
Available seat miles79,288,000,00079,054,000,000
Passenger mile yield cents22.8019.97
Prasm cents19.5917.08
Trasm cents25.4621.09
Trasm adjusted cents22.1819.22
Casm cents23.6318.96
Casm ex cents14.0313.08
Passenger load factor %86%86%
Fuel gallons consumed1,146,000,0001,138,000,000
Average price per fuel gallon3.802.26
Cash flow source accession0000027904-26-000035

DAL year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended September 30, 2026Nine months ended September 30, 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-09-302025-09-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Passenger revenue43,443,000,00038,852,000,000
Cargo revenue821,000,000654,000,000
Other revenue11,533,000,0007,855,000,000
Total operating revenue55,797,000,00047,361,000,000
Salaries and related costs14,124,000,00012,928,000,000
Aircraft fuel and related taxes11,202,000,0007,439,000,000
Refinery expense6,346,000,0003,679,000,000
Contracted services3,729,000,0003,442,000,000
Landing fees and other rents2,912,000,0002,650,000,000
Aircraft maintenance materials and outside repairs2,059,000,0001,904,000,000
Passenger commissions and other selling expenses2,019,000,0001,869,000,000
Regional carrier expense2,001,000,0001,913,000,000
Depreciation and amortization1,964,000,0001,823,000,000
Passenger service1,411,000,0001,397,000,000
Profit sharing882,000,000986,000,000
Mro expense868,000,000581,000,000
Aircraft rent469,000,000408,000,000
Other operating expense1,992,000,0001,987,000,000
Total operating expense51,978,000,00043,006,000,000
Operating income3,819,000,0004,355,000,000
Interest expense net442,000,000521,000,000
Gain loss on investments net-419,000,0001,007,000,000
Gain loss on extinguishment of debt-3,000,000-26,000,000
Miscellaneous non operating net-87,000,000-143,000,000
Total non operating income expense net-951,000,000317,000,000
Income before income taxes2,868,000,0004,672,000,000
Income tax provision798,000,000886,000,000
Net income2,070,000,0003,786,000,000
Basic EPS3.175.85
Diluted EPS3.155.80
Basic shares654,000,000648,000,000
Diluted shares657,000,000653,000,000
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities5,740,000,0006,082,000,000
Flight equipment additions3,444,000,0002,912,000,000
Ground property and equipment additions627,000,000680,000,000
Capital expenditures4,071,000,0003,592,000,000
Acquisition of strategic investments and related150,000,0000
Net cash used in investing activities-4,078,000,000-3,458,000,000
Proceeds from short term obligations1,325,000,0000
Proceeds from long term obligations103,000,0002,215,000,000
Payments on debt and finance lease obligations3,334,000,0003,931,000,000
Cash dividends paid393,000,000318,000,000
Net cash used in financing activities-2,281,000,000-2,074,000,000
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash end of period3,882,000,0003,971,000,000
Free cash flow1,669,000,0002,490,000,000
Segments
Airline
Operating revenue49,451,000,00043,681,000,000
Operating income3,541,000,0004,313,000,000
Refinery
Operating revenue7,616,000,0005,213,000,000
Operating income278,000,00042,000,000
Intersegment sales and other
Operating revenue-1,270,000,000-1,533,000,000
Operating metrics
Revenue passenger miles191,369,000,000189,717,000,000
Available seat miles227,145,000,000225,099,000,000
Passenger mile yield cents22.7020.48
Prasm cents19.1317.26
Trasm cents24.5621.04
Trasm adjusted cents21.7719.41
Casm cents22.8819.11
Casm ex cents14.3913.47
Passenger load factor %84%84%
Fuel gallons consumed3,256,000,0003,226,000,000
Average price per fuel gallon3.442.31

DAL trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended September 30, 2026
Period start2025-10-01
Period end2026-09-30
Period typetrailing twelve months
Source accession10-Q
Derived from accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Passenger revenue56,359,000,000
Cargo revenue1,067,000,000
Other revenue14,374,000,000
Total operating revenue71,800,000,000
Depreciation and amortization2,584,000,000
Total operating expense66,514,000,000
Operating income5,286,000,000
Total non operating income expense net-905,000,000
Income before income taxes4,381,000,000
Income tax provision1,092,000,000
Net income3,289,000,000
Cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities8,000,000,000
Capital expenditures4,978,000,000
Free cash flow3,022,000,000

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Delta reports in U.S. dollars, so no currency translation was applied.
SplitsNone. Delta has had no stock split in the periods covered; per-share figures are as printed.
ADRNot applicable. Delta's common stock trades directly on the New York Stock Exchange.

Notes

  • Figures are taken from the financial statements, notes and operating statistics in the FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0000027904-26-000013, filed February 11, 2026) and the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (accession 0000027904-26-000038, filed October 9, 2026), except where a note below names another source. Both filings state amounts in millions; every amount here is converted to actual dollars, share counts to actual shares, and seat miles and fuel gallons to actual units.
  • Periods covered: fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 (the 10-K's income statement and cash flow statement present three years, but its balance sheet presents only December 31, 2025 and 2024, so fiscal 2023 carries no balance sheet); the September 2026 and September 2025 quarters; the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025; and a trailing twelve months to September 30, 2026. Delta's fiscal year is the calendar year.
  • Sign convention: operating expense lines, net interest expense and the income tax provision are shown as positive amounts (the statements print interest and tax in parentheses as deductions). Investment gains and losses, debt-extinguishment gains and losses, miscellaneous non-operating items and the non-operating total keep the sign the statement prints, so a negative value is a loss or expense. Cash flow subtotals keep their printed sign (negative means a net outflow); capital expenditures, debt and finance lease payments, dividends paid and investment purchases are shown as positive outflow amounts.
  • Presentation change: the 2026 Form 10-Q presents 'Refinery expense' and 'MRO expense' (Delta TechOps' third-party maintenance, repair and overhaul business) as separate operating expense lines and states that certain prior-period amounts were reclassified to conform. The 10-K instead presents a single 'Ancillary businesses and refinery' line. The annual expense lines therefore follow the 10-K presentation and the quarterly and nine-month lines follow the 10-Q presentation; 'other operating expense' is not comparable between the two. Comparing the September 2025 quarter and nine months as originally published in Delta's October 2025 earnings release (accession 0000027904-25-000018) with the same periods in the 2026 10-Q, the reclassification moved amounts only among ancillary businesses and refinery, MRO and other operating expense; every revenue line, total operating expense and every line from operating income down are unchanged.
  • Total liabilities is not printed on Delta's balance sheet; it is the sum of total current liabilities and total noncurrent liabilities. 'Total debt and finance leases' is the sum of the balance sheet's current and noncurrent 'debt and finance leases' lines; it agrees with the $12,851 million of total debt and finance lease obligations at September 30, 2026 in the earnings release. 'Total debt' is the debt-note total, which excludes finance leases.
  • Common shares outstanding is shares issued less treasury shares, both as printed in the balance sheet captions. At September 30, 2026 this gives 657,912,380 shares, the same count the 10-Q cover reports.
  • Capital expenditures are Delta's property and equipment additions: flight equipment (including advance payments) plus ground property and equipment (including technology). The annual, nine-month and September 2026 quarter figures are the consolidated 'Capital expenditures' line of the segment note, which equals the sum of the two cash flow statement lines in every period where both are printed.
  • free_cash_flow is computed here as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. Delta's own free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, is defined differently (operating and investing cash flows, adjusted for pension contributions, certain airport construction projects and strategic investments) and is shown separately as free_cash_flow_as_reported_by_delta: $4,643 million for fiscal 2025 (10-K), $463 million for the September 2026 quarter (10-Q) and $833 million for the September 2025 quarter (earnings release).
  • Quarterly cash flow: the 10-Q's cash flow statement covers the nine months only. The September 2026 quarter's operating and investing cash flows come from the 10-Q's free cash flow reconciliation, and its capital expenditures from the 10-Q's segment note. The September 2025 quarter's cash flow figures come from Delta's September quarter 2026 earnings release, furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to a Form 8-K (accession 0000027904-26-000035, filed October 9, 2026), which prints a three-month cash flow statement for both years; that quarter's capital expenditures of $1,160 million also appear in the 10-Q's segment note.
  • The trailing twelve months to September 30, 2026 are derived as fiscal 2025 plus the nine months of 2026 less the nine months of 2025. Only lines unaffected by the 2026 expense reclassification are included, and no per-share figure is derived for the period.
  • Segments: Delta reports an airline segment and a refinery segment (its Monroe subsidiary's Trainer refinery). The intersegment line removes refinery sales to the airline and products delivered under exchange agreements; segment revenue less that line equals consolidated operating revenue, and airline plus refinery operating income equals consolidated operating income.
  • Operating statistics are as printed in management's discussion and analysis. TRASM, adjusted and CASM-Ex are non-GAAP measures that Delta defines and reconciles in the same filing. Average price per fuel gallon includes fuel hedge activity and refinery segment results.
  • CASM-Ex is defined differently in the two filings: the FY2025 10-K excludes aircraft fuel and related taxes, third-party refinery sales and profit sharing from CASM, while the 2026 10-Q also excludes MRO expense, and restates the September 2025 quarter and nine months on that basis. Annual CASM-Ex (13.86 cents for 2025) is therefore not directly comparable with the 2026 10-Q's quarterly and nine-month figures.
  • Dividends declared per share are the amounts printed in the stockholders' equity statements: $0.675, $0.50 and $0.20 for fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023; $0.2150 for the September 2026 quarter and $0.1875 for the September 2025 quarter.

Uncertainties

  • The September 2025 quarter's cash flow figures come from an earnings release furnished on Form 8-K rather than a filed quarterly report, because the 10-Q prints three-month cash flow only for the current quarter.
  • The trailing-twelve-month figures combine fiscal 2025 as presented in the 10-K with nine-month periods as presented in the 2026 10-Q. Revenue, total operating expense and the lines below operating income were confirmed unchanged by the reclassification for the September 2025 quarter and nine months; the full-year 2025 split between affected expense lines under the new presentation is not published in these filings.

Company details

NameDelta Air Lines, Inc.
TickerDAL
CIK0000027904
ExchangeNYSE
StateGeorgia
IncorporationDelaware
SIC4512
OfficeEnergy & Transportation
IndustryAir Transportation, Scheduled

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ3
TagFY26Q3
Period end2026-09-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000027904-26-000038
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-110000027904-26-000013reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q3FY26Q32026-09-302026-10-090000027904-26-000038facts

FAQ · Delta Air Lines financial statements

How much revenue did Delta Air Lines make in Q3 FY2026?

Delta Air Lines reported $20.19 billion in operating revenue for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. That is up 21.1% from $16.67 billion in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were Delta Air Lines' net income and EPS in Q3 FY2026?

Delta Air Lines earned net income of $756 million, or $1.15 per diluted share, in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026. A year earlier it earned $1.42 billion, or $2.17 per diluted share.

Why did Delta's profit fall in Q3 FY2026?

Delta Air Lines' aircraft fuel expense rose to $4.35 billion in Q3 FY2026 from $2.57 billion a year earlier, and operating income fell to $1.45 billion from $1.68 billion even as revenue grew. Net income fell more steeply than operating income because mark-to-market losses on Delta's equity investments replaced gains recorded a year earlier.

How much did Delta spend on fuel in Q3 FY2026?

Delta Air Lines recorded $4.35 billion of aircraft fuel and related taxes in Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 69.3% from $2.57 billion a year earlier, as jet fuel prices rose.

Where can I get Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DAL) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Delta Air Lines, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/dal/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/dal/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/dal/events.md. Delta Air Lines, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000027904. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DAL) next file with the SEC?

Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DAL) is expected to file its next Form 10-K with the SEC on or around February 10, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Delta Air Lines, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, the period ended 2026-09-30, SEC accession 0000027904-26-000038.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from four of Delta Air Lines, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Delta Air Lines, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.