Cintas Corporation (CTAS) Q1 FY2027 Financial Statements: Revenue $3.01B, Net income $551.71M
More for Cintas: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events
PeriodQ1 FY2027
Published
Cintas Corporation reported revenue of $3.01 billion for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended August 31, 2026, up 10.9% from a year earlier, a gain helped by an extra workday in the quarter. Net income was $551.71 million, up 12.3%, and diluted earnings per share were $1.36, compared with $1.20. Operating income was $711.89 million, up 15.2%, after transaction costs for the pending acquisition of UniFirst Corporation, while a higher effective tax rate kept net income growth below that pace.
| Metric | Amount | vs. year ago |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,013,981,000 | up 10.9% |
| Net income | $551,711,000 | up 12.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.36 | up 13.3% |
| Operating income | $711,887,000 | up 15.2% |
Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.
About this file
| Ticker | CTAS |
|---|---|
| CIK | 0000723254 |
| Company | Cintas Corporation |
| Business type | industrial |
| Schema template | standard operating company (uniform rental and facility services), extended with reportable-segment revenue and operating income |
| Schema rationale | Cintas rents and services uniforms, mats and facility products and sells first aid, safety and fire protection products and services. It reports revenue, cost of sales and a gross margin, so the standard revenue / gross profit / operating income / cash flow frame fits. Revenue is shown split between uniform rental and facility services and other revenue, as the income statement presents it, and by reportable operating segment, as the segment note presents it. |
| Reporting currency | USD |
| Converted to USD | no |
| Units | actual dollars (not thousands); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars |
| Fiscal calendar note | Cintas's fiscal year ends May 31. Fiscal 2027 began June 1, 2026; its first quarter is the three months ended August 31, 2026. |
CTAS annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Period start | 2025-06-01 | 2024-06-01 | 2023-06-01 |
| Period end | 2026-05-31 | 2025-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
| Period type | fiscal year | fiscal year | fiscal year |
| Source accession | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
| Source form | 10-K filed 2026-07-29 | 10-K filed 2026-07-29 (comparative column) | 10-K filed 2026-07-29 (comparative column) |
| Income statement | |||
| Unifirst transaction expenses | 15,136,000 | 0 | 0 |
| Uniform rental and facility services revenue | 8,621,624,000 | 7,976,073,000 | 7,465,199,000 |
| Other revenue | 2,643,137,000 | 2,364,108,000 | 2,131,416,000 |
| Total revenue | 11,264,761,000 | 10,340,181,000 | 9,596,615,000 |
| Cost of uniform rental and facility services | 4,312,097,000 | 4,040,888,000 | 3,865,071,000 |
| Cost of other | 1,244,871,000 | 1,125,129,000 | 1,045,128,000 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | 3,086,145,000 | 2,814,438,000 | 2,617,783,000 |
| Operating income | 2,606,512,000 | 2,359,726,000 | 2,068,633,000 |
| Interest expense | 106,285,000 | 101,108,000 | 100,740,000 |
| Income before income taxes | 2,505,334,000 | 2,264,202,000 | 1,973,635,000 |
| Income taxes | 505,366,000 | 451,921,000 | 402,043,000 |
| Net income | 1,999,968,000 | 1,812,281,000 | 1,571,592,000 |
| Basic EPS | 4.97 | 4.48 | 3.85 |
| Diluted EPS | 4.91 | 4.40 | 3.79 |
| Dividends declared per share | 1.80 | 1.56 | 1.35 |
| Basic weighted average shares | 401,267,000 | 403,530,000 | 406,612,000 |
| Diluted weighted average shares | 406,197,000 | 410,286,000 | 413,468,000 |
| Total cost of revenue | 5,556,968,000 | 5,166,017,000 | 4,910,199,000 |
| Gross profit | 5,707,793,000 | 5,174,164,000 | 4,686,416,000 |
| Interest income | 5,107,000 | 5,584,000 | 5,742,000 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Debt due within one year | 998,987,000 | 0 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 289,018,000 | 263,973,000 | |
| Accounts receivable net | 1,555,190,000 | 1,417,381,000 | |
| Inventories net | 446,435,000 | 447,408,000 | |
| Uniforms and other rental items in service | 1,276,174,000 | 1,137,361,000 | |
| Total current assets | 3,853,042,000 | 3,436,169,000 | |
| Property and equipment net | 1,740,501,000 | 1,652,474,000 | |
| Goodwill | 3,544,212,000 | 3,400,227,000 | |
| Total assets | 10,529,140,000 | 9,825,241,000 | |
| Accounts payable | 461,157,000 | 485,109,000 | |
| Total current liabilities | 2,686,959,000 | 1,644,502,000 | |
| Debt due after one year | 1,429,086,000 | 2,424,999,000 | |
| Total long term liabilities | 2,702,294,000 | 3,496,258,000 | |
| Retained earnings | 13,073,999,000 | 11,798,451,000 | |
| Treasury stock | -10,869,708,000 | -9,791,838,000 | |
| Total shareholders equity | 5,139,887,000 | 4,684,481,000 | |
| Total debt | 2,428,073,000 | 2,424,999,000 | |
| Total liabilities | 5,389,253,000 | 5,140,760,000 | |
| Shares outstanding | 400,147,000 | 402,948,000 | |
| Cash flow | |||
| Operating cash flow | 2,276,280,000 | 2,165,905,000 | 2,068,500,000 |
| Capital expenditures | -395,105,000 | -408,884,000 | -409,469,000 |
| Acquisitions of businesses net of cash acquired | -164,548,000 | -232,899,000 | -186,837,000 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | -568,428,000 | -623,638,000 | -603,334,000 |
| Dividends paid | -701,485,000 | -611,627,000 | -530,909,000 |
| Repurchase of common stock | -952,104,000 | -934,800,000 | -700,033,000 |
| Net cash used in financing activities | -1,682,072,000 | -1,619,011,000 | -1,247,506,000 |
| Depreciation | 318,637,000 | 303,377,000 | 280,866,000 |
| Amortization | 194,209,000 | 190,806,000 | 176,004,000 |
| Stock based compensation | 128,076,000 | 128,329,000 | 116,986,000 |
| Cash at end of period | 289,018,000 | 263,973,000 | 342,015,000 |
| Free cash flow | 1,881,175,000 | 1,757,021,000 | 1,659,031,000 |
| Segments | |||
| Corporate unifirst transaction expenses | |||
| Operating income | -15,136,000 | ||
| Uniform rental and facility services | |||
| Revenue | 8,621,624,000 | 7,976,073,000 | 7,465,199,000 |
| Operating income | 2,077,012,000 | 1,873,390,000 | 1,659,501,000 |
| First aid and safety services | |||
| Revenue | 1,391,853,000 | 1,218,090,000 | 1,067,334,000 |
| Operating income | 353,399,000 | 294,728,000 | 239,153,000 |
| All other | |||
| Revenue | 1,251,284,000 | 1,146,018,000 | 1,064,082,000 |
| Operating income | 191,237,000 | 191,608,000 | 169,979,000 |
CTAS quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow
| Q1 FY2027 | Q1 FY2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fiscal quarter | 1 | 1 |
| Period start | 2026-06-01 | 2025-06-01 |
| Period end | 2026-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
| Period type | three months | three months |
| Source accession | 10-Q | 10-Q |
| Source form | 10-Q filed 2026-10-07 | 10-Q filed 2026-10-07 (comparative column) |
| Income statement | ||
| Uniform rental and facility services revenue | 2,294,736,000 | 2,091,066,000 |
| Other revenue | 719,245,000 | 627,056,000 |
| Total revenue | 3,013,981,000 | 2,718,122,000 |
| Cost of uniform rental and facility services | 1,128,884,000 | 1,052,553,000 |
| Cost of other | 331,554,000 | 299,008,000 |
| Selling and administrative expenses | 827,244,000 | 748,702,000 |
| Operating income | 711,887,000 | 617,859,000 |
| Interest expense | 24,706,000 | 24,161,000 |
| Income before income taxes | 689,830,000 | 595,907,000 |
| Income taxes | 138,119,000 | 104,767,000 |
| Net income | 551,711,000 | 491,140,000 |
| Basic EPS | 1.37 | 1.21 |
| Diluted EPS | 1.36 | 1.20 |
| Dividends declared per share | 0.52 | 0.45 |
| Basic weighted average shares | 400,137,000 | 403,292,000 |
| Diluted weighted average shares | 404,290,000 | 409,294,000 |
| Unifirst transaction expenses | 14,412,000 | 0 |
| Total cost of revenue | 1,460,438,000 | 1,351,561,000 |
| Gross profit | 1,553,543,000 | 1,366,561,000 |
| Interest income | 2,649,000 | 2,209,000 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 243,599,000 | |
| Accounts receivable net | 1,587,573,000 | |
| Inventories net | 433,286,000 | |
| Uniforms and other rental items in service | 1,309,995,000 | |
| Total current assets | 3,931,745,000 | |
| Property and equipment net | 1,768,378,000 | |
| Goodwill | 3,548,696,000 | |
| Total assets | 10,652,735,000 | |
| Accounts payable | 506,502,000 | |
| Debt due within one year | 999,291,000 | |
| Total current liabilities | 2,704,666,000 | |
| Debt due after one year | 1,429,554,000 | |
| Total long term liabilities | 2,743,537,000 | |
| Retained earnings | 13,416,890,000 | |
| Treasury stock | -11,235,046,000 | |
| Total shareholders equity | 5,204,532,000 | |
| Total debt | 2,428,845,000 | |
| Total liabilities | 5,448,203,000 | |
| Shares outstanding | 399,517,000 | |
| Cash flow | ||
| Operating cash flow | 572,331,000 | 414,481,000 |
| Capital expenditures | -107,532,000 | -101,957,000 |
| Acquisitions of businesses net of cash acquired | -3,916,000 | -7,602,000 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | -117,367,000 | -116,227,000 |
| Dividends paid | -180,700,000 | -157,766,000 |
| Repurchase of common stock | -315,710,000 | -266,097,000 |
| Net cash used in financing activities | -500,168,000 | -424,001,000 |
| Depreciation | 78,918,000 | 77,589,000 |
| Amortization | 48,408,000 | 48,348,000 |
| Stock based compensation | 31,047,000 | 30,348,000 |
| Cash at end of period | 243,599,000 | 138,143,000 |
| Free cash flow | 464,799,000 | 312,524,000 |
| Segments | ||
| Uniform rental and facility services | ||
| Revenue | 2,294,736,000 | 2,091,066,000 |
| Operating income | 575,088,000 | 499,937,000 |
| First aid and safety services | ||
| Revenue | 388,517,000 | 334,657,000 |
| Operating income | 99,542,000 | 80,327,000 |
| All other | ||
| Revenue | 330,728,000 | 292,399,000 |
| Operating income | 51,669,000 | 37,595,000 |
| Corporate unifirst transaction expenses | ||
| Operating income | -14,412,000 | |
CTAS trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow
| Twelve months ended August 31, 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Period start | 2025-09-01 |
| Period end | 2026-08-31 |
| Period type | trailing twelve months |
| Source accession | 10-Q |
| Source accessions | 10-K, 10-Q |
| Income statement | |
| Uniform rental and facility services revenue | 8,825,294,000 |
| Other revenue | 2,735,326,000 |
| Total revenue | 11,560,620,000 |
| Total cost of revenue | 5,665,845,000 |
| Gross profit | 5,894,775,000 |
| Operating income | 2,700,540,000 |
| Net income | 2,060,539,000 |
| Diluted EPS | 5.07 |
| Cash flow | |
| Operating cash flow | 2,434,130,000 |
| Capital expenditures | -400,680,000 |
| Free cash flow | 2,033,450,000 |
| Dividends paid | -724,419,000 |
| Repurchase of common stock | -1,001,717,000 |
- Derivation. Fiscal 2026 full-year figures from the FY2026 10-K, less the three months ended August 31, 2025, plus the three months ended August 31, 2026, both from the Q1 FY2027 10-Q. This is a computed roll-forward, not a figure Cintas reports.
Adjustments
| Splits applied | none |
|---|---|
| Splits note | Cintas carried out a four-for-one stock split (three additional shares for each share held), with shares trading on a post-split basis from September 12, 2024. The FY2026 10-K states that all share and per-share amounts in its financial statements reflect the split, and every period reported here (fiscal 2024 onward) is therefore already on a post-split basis; no further adjustment was made. |
| ADR ratio | n/a |
| FX | None applied. Cintas reports in U.S. dollars. |
Notes
- All figures come from Cintas's annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 (accession 0000723254-26-000028, filed July 29, 2026) and its quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended August 31, 2026 (accession 0000723254-26-000047, filed October 7, 2026), taken from the face of the financial statements and from the earnings-per-share, debt and operating segment notes in those same filings.
- Every statement and note used is presented in thousands of dollars, with share counts also in thousands. All dollar amounts and share counts here have been restated into actual dollars and actual shares; per-share amounts are in dollars as printed.
- Periods covered: the 10-K presents income statements and cash flow statements for fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024 and balance sheets at May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025, so fiscal 2024 carries no balance sheet here. The 10-Q presents the three months ended August 31, 2026 and August 31, 2025 and a balance sheet at August 31, 2026 (alongside May 31, 2026, which is the fiscal 2026 year-end balance sheet). No balance sheet is presented at August 31, 2025, so the year-ago quarter carries none.
- The quarter ended August 31, 2026 is the first quarter of fiscal 2027, so the fiscal year-to-date period is identical to that quarter and is not repeated as a separate block.
- The income statement lists the cost of uniform rental and facility services and the cost of other revenue separately and does not print a gross profit line. Total cost of revenue and gross profit are taken from the Total column of the operating segment note ("Cost of sales" and "Gross margin"), which equals the sum of the two cost lines on the income statement.
- Interest income is presented on the income statement within costs and expenses as a negative amount (a reduction of expense). It is recorded here as a positive interest income figure.
- On March 10, 2026 Cintas agreed to acquire UniFirst Corporation in a transaction valued at approximately $5.5 billion; each UniFirst share is to be converted into $155.00 in cash and 0.7720 Cintas shares. The transaction had not closed when the 10-Q was filed. The FTC issued a request for additional information on June 11, 2026; on October 2, 2026 the companies certified substantial compliance and entered into a timing agreement not to complete the transaction before December 11, 2026 unless the FTC closes its investigation earlier. Cintas expects the transaction to close before the end of calendar 2026.
- UniFirst transaction expenses appear as their own line within costs and expenses: $15.1 million in fiscal 2026 and $14.4 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Cintas states that a further $1.0 million (fiscal 2026) and $1.3 million (first quarter of fiscal 2027) of transaction costs were recorded in interest expense. The filings print a dash for fiscal 2025, fiscal 2024 and the first quarter of fiscal 2026, recorded here as zero. In the segment note these expenses sit in a Corporate column outside the operating segments.
- Segments: Cintas has two reportable operating segments, Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services. Its Fire Protection Services and Uniform Direct Sale operating segments are combined as All Other. Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment revenue equals the income statement's uniform rental and facility services revenue line; First Aid and Safety Services and All Other together make up the income statement's other revenue line.
- Total debt is the sum of debt due within one year and debt due after one year as carried on the balance sheet, net of unamortized debt issuance costs. The underlying senior notes total $2,436.55 million of principal at May 31, 2025, May 31, 2026 and August 31, 2026; the $1.0 billion 3.70% senior notes maturing in fiscal 2027 moved into debt due within one year at May 31, 2026. No commercial paper or revolving credit borrowings were outstanding at any of these dates.
- The balance sheet does not print a total liabilities line; total liabilities here is total current liabilities plus total long-term liabilities, which together with total shareholders' equity equals total assets at each date.
- Free cash flow is calculated here as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures; it is not a figure Cintas reports in these statements. Cash outflows (capital expenditures, acquisitions, dividends paid, share repurchases, net investing and financing outflows) are shown as negative amounts, as the cash flow statement prints them.
- Shares outstanding are taken from the balance sheet caption (issued shares less treasury shares). The cover of the 10-Q reports 397,075,093 common shares outstanding at September 30, 2026.
- The 10-K labels its per-share dividend line "Dividends declared and paid per share" and the 10-Q labels it "Dividends declared per share"; both are recorded as dividends declared per share. The 10-K labels its amortization add-back "Amortization of intangible assets and capitalized contract costs" and the 10-Q labels it "Amortization"; both are recorded as amortization.
- The trailing-twelve-month figures for the period ended August 31, 2026 are computed as fiscal 2026 plus the first quarter of fiscal 2027 less the first quarter of fiscal 2026. They are a roll-forward, not figures Cintas reports. Trailing diluted EPS of $5.07 is the sum of reported diluted EPS ($4.91 for fiscal 2026, plus $1.36, less $1.20) and is an approximation, because the weighted-average share count differs from period to period.
- The effective tax rate was 20.0% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 and 17.6% in the first quarter of fiscal 2026; Cintas states that both periods were affected by discrete items, primarily the tax accounting for stock-based compensation.
Uncertainties
- Trailing-twelve-month diluted EPS is the sum of reported per-share figures, not a figure computed on a single share count, so it may differ by a cent or two from a properly weighted figure.
- The year-ago quarter (three months ended August 31, 2025) has income statement, cash flow and segment figures but no balance sheet, because the 10-Q does not present one at that date.
Company details
| Name | Cintas Corp |
|---|---|
| Ticker | CTAS |
| CIK | 0000723254 |
| Exchange | Nasdaq |
| State | Ohio |
| Incorporation | Washington |
| SIC | 2320 |
| Office | Manufacturing |
| Industry | Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments |
Fiscal period
| Fiscal year | 2027 |
|---|---|
| Fiscal period | Q1 |
| Tag | FY27Q1 |
| Period end | 2026-08-31 |
| Form | 10-Q |
| Accession | 0000723254-26-000047 |
| Fiscal year end | 0531 |
| Source | facts |
Source filings
| Role | Current | Form | Fiscal year | Fiscal period | Tag | Period end | Filed | Accession | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| annual | no | 10-K | 2026 | FY | FY26 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-07-29 | 0000723254-26-000028 | reported |
| quarterly | yes | 10-Q | 2027 | Q1 | FY27Q1 | 2026-08-31 | 2026-10-07 | 0000723254-26-000047 | facts |
FAQ · Cintas financial statements
What was Cintas revenue in Q1 FY2027?
Cintas Corporation reported revenue of $3.01 billion for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended August 31, 2026. That is up 10.9% from $2.72 billion in the same quarter a year earlier, and the quarter had an extra workday compared with the prior year.
How much did Cintas earn in Q1 FY2027?
Cintas Corporation earned net income of $551.71 million in Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended August 31, 2026, up 12.3% from $491.14 million a year earlier. A higher effective tax rate meant net income grew more slowly than operating income.
What was Cintas diluted EPS for Q1 FY2027?
Cintas Corporation reported diluted earnings per share of $1.36 for Q1 FY2027, up 13.3% from $1.20 a year earlier. The figure is after transaction costs for Cintas's pending acquisition of UniFirst Corporation.
What was Cintas operating income in Q1 FY2027?
Cintas Corporation's operating income was $711.89 million in Q1 FY2027, up 15.2% from $617.86 million in the same quarter a year earlier. That is after transaction costs for the pending UniFirst acquisition, which Cintas books at the corporate level.
Where can I get Cintas Corporation (CTAS) financial data in machine-readable form?
Ticker Scout publishes Cintas Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/ctas/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/ctas/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/ctas/events.md. Cintas Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000723254. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.
When does Cintas Corporation (CTAS) next file with the SEC?
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around January 6, 2027. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Cintas Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, the period ended 2026-08-31, SEC accession 0000723254-26-000047.
How this page was built
This page was built from two of Cintas Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names two such gaps.
A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.
Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer
Built from Cintas Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.