Ticker Scout
← CSX Corporation (CSX)

CSX Corporation (CSX) Q2 FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $3.94B, Net income $1.00B

CIK 0000277948 · Nasdaq · Latest period: Q2 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30, 10-Q accession 0000277948-26-000032) · Annual report: FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-12, accession 0000277948-26-000006) · Next filing: 10-Q, due (projected 2026-10-15)

More for CSX: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodQ2 FY2026

Published

CSX Corporation reported net income of $1.00 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 20.9% from $829 million a year earlier, on revenue of $3.94 billion, up 10.1%. Diluted earnings per share were $0.54 against $0.44, and operating income was $1.51 billion, up 17.4%. CSX attributed the revenue gain to higher fuel surcharge revenue and to higher volume and pricing in merchandise, intermodal and coal, while lower non-fuel costs partly offset a sharp rise in fuel expense.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$3,935,000,000up 10.1%
Net income$1,002,000,000up 20.9%
Diluted EPS$0.54up 22.7%
Operating income$1,506,000,000up 17.4%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCSX
CIK0000277948
CompanyCSX Corporation
Business typeindustrial
Schema templateindustrial (freight railroad): revenue, operating expenses by category, operating income, net earnings, EPS; cash, debt, assets, equity; operating cash flow, property additions, free cash flow, dividends, buybacks; rail/trucking segment split
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); per-share amounts in dollars; share counts in actual shares

CSX annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2025FY2024FY2023
Period start2025-01-012024-01-012023-01-01
Period end2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Source form10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Revenue14,092,000,00014,540,000,00014,657,000,000
Goodwill impairment164,000,000108,000,000
Labor and fringe expense3,262,000,0003,165,000,0003,052,000,000
Purchased services and other expense3,013,000,0002,841,000,0002,768,000,000
Depreciation and amortization1,680,000,0001,658,000,0001,607,000,000
Fuel expense1,095,000,0001,168,000,0001,377,000,000
Equipment and other rents expense357,000,000355,000,000354,000,000
Total operating expense9,571,000,0009,295,000,0009,158,000,000
Operating income4,521,000,0005,245,000,0005,499,000,000
Interest expense-844,000,000-832,000,000-809,000,000
Other income net92,000,000142,000,000139,000,000
Pretax income3,769,000,0004,555,000,0004,829,000,000
Income tax expense-880,000,000-1,085,000,000-1,161,000,000
Net income2,889,000,0003,470,000,0003,668,000,000
Basic EPS1.541.791.83
Diluted EPS1.541.791.82
Basic shares1,870,000,0001,939,000,0002,008,000,000
Diluted shares1,873,000,0001,943,000,0002,013,000,000
Dividends declared per share0.520.480.44
Segments
Intersegment revenue elimination-23,000,000-7,000,000-5,000,000
Rail operating income4,689,000,0005,346,000,0005,467,000,000
Rail revenue13,276,000,00013,696,000,00013,775,000,000
Trucking revenue839,000,000851,000,000887,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and equivalents670,000,000933,000,000
Short term investments5,000,00072,000,000
Total current assets2,550,000,0002,820,000,000
Properties net36,811,000,00035,658,000,000
Total assets43,682,000,00042,764,000,000
Current maturities of long term debt708,000,000606,000,000
Total current liabilities3,133,000,0003,276,000,000
Long term debt18,165,000,00017,897,000,000
Total liabilities30,522,000,00030,257,000,000
Noncontrolling minority interest5,000,0005,000,000
Total equity13,160,000,00012,507,000,000
Total debt18,873,000,00018,503,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow4,613,000,0005,247,000,0005,514,000,000
Capex-2,902,000,000-2,529,000,000-2,257,000,000
Investing cash flow-2,851,000,000-2,605,000,000-2,227,000,000
Share repurchases-1,396,000,000-2,237,000,000-3,482,000,000
Dividends paid-972,000,000-930,000,000-882,000,000
Financing cash flow-2,025,000,000-3,062,000,000-3,867,000,000
Free cash flow1,711,000,0002,718,000,0003,257,000,000

CSX quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q2 2026Q2 2025
Fiscal quarter22
Period start2026-04-012025-04-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typethree monthsthree months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Revenue3,935,000,0003,574,000,000
Labor and fringe expense831,000,000791,000,000
Purchased services and other expense644,000,000710,000,000
Depreciation and amortization411,000,000427,000,000
Fuel expense446,000,000269,000,000
Equipment and other rents expense97,000,00094,000,000
Total operating expense2,429,000,0002,291,000,000
Operating income1,506,000,0001,283,000,000
Interest expense-211,000,000-212,000,000
Other income net25,000,00022,000,000
Pretax income1,320,000,0001,093,000,000
Income tax expense-318,000,000-264,000,000
Net income1,002,000,000829,000,000
Basic EPS0.540.44
Diluted EPS0.540.44
Basic shares1,855,000,0001,867,000,000
Diluted shares1,859,000,0001,869,000,000
Dividends declared per share0.140.13
Segments
Rail revenue3,709,000,0003,363,000,000
Trucking revenue229,000,000219,000,000
Intersegment revenue elimination-3,000,000-8,000,000
Rail operating income1,493,000,0001,277,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and equivalents1,007,000,000
Short term investments383,000,000
Total current assets3,408,000,000
Properties net36,946,000,000
Total assets44,726,000,000
Current maturities of long term debt1,702,000,000
Total current liabilities4,154,000,000
Long term debt17,162,000,000
Total liabilities30,638,000,000
Noncontrolling minority interest6,000,000
Total equity14,088,000,000
Total debt18,864,000,000

CSX year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Six months 2026Six months 2025
Period start2026-01-012025-01-01
Period end2026-06-302025-06-30
Period typesix monthssix months
Source accession10-Q10-Q
Source form10-Q10-Q
Income statement
Revenue7,417,000,0006,997,000,000
Labor and fringe expense1,643,000,0001,612,000,000
Purchased services and other expense1,260,000,0001,484,000,000
Depreciation and amortization826,000,000852,000,000
Fuel expense748,000,000544,000,000
Equipment and other rents expense181,000,000181,000,000
Total operating expense4,658,000,0004,673,000,000
Operating income2,759,000,0002,324,000,000
Interest expense-424,000,000-421,000,000
Other income net48,000,00048,000,000
Pretax income2,383,000,0001,951,000,000
Income tax expense-574,000,000-476,000,000
Net income1,809,000,0001,475,000,000
Basic EPS0.970.79
Diluted EPS0.970.78
Basic shares1,858,000,0001,878,000,000
Diluted shares1,860,000,0001,881,000,000
Dividends declared per share0.280.26
Segments
Rail revenue6,989,000,0006,584,000,000
Trucking revenue434,000,000426,000,000
Intersegment revenue elimination-6,000,000-13,000,000
Rail operating income2,748,000,0002,315,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow2,599,000,0001,890,000,000
Capex-1,119,000,000-1,495,000,000
Investing cash flow-1,321,000,000-1,454,000,000
Share repurchases-518,000,000-1,172,000,000
Dividends paid-520,000,000-488,000,000
Financing cash flow-941,000,000-982,000,000
Free cash flow1,480,000,000395,000,000

CSX trailing twelve month income statement and cash flow

Twelve months ended June 30, 2026
Period start2025-07-01
Period end2026-06-30
Period typetrailing twelve months (derived)
Source accession10-Q
Source accessions10-K, 10-Q
Income statement
Revenue14,512,000,000
Total operating expense9,556,000,000
Operating income4,956,000,000
Pretax income4,201,000,000
Net income3,223,000,000
Cash flow
Operating cash flow5,322,000,000
Capex-2,526,000,000
Free cash flow2,796,000,000
  • Derivation. FY2025 (10-K) plus six months 2026 less six months 2025 (10-Q)

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; CSX reports in US dollars
Splits noteCSX's 3-for-1 stock split took effect in June 2021, before every period in this record, so no per-share figure here needed adjusting.

Notes

  • Template: freight railroad (industrial). CSX does not report cost of revenue or gross profit; its income statement lists operating expenses by category (labor and fringe, purchased services and other, depreciation and amortization, fuel, equipment and other rents) and the record follows that layout.
  • Sources: the fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023 come from the FY2025 10-K (accession 0000277948-26-000006). It prints three years of income statement and cash flow but balance sheets only at December 31, 2025 and 2024, so FY2023 carries no balance sheet. The second quarters of 2026 and 2025, the six-month periods and the June 30, 2026 balance sheet come from the Q2 2026 10-Q (accession 0000277948-26-000032).
  • Signs follow the filings: amounts the statements print in parentheses are stored as negative numbers. This covers interest expense, income tax expense, property additions (capex), shares repurchased, dividends paid, net cash used in investing and financing activities, and intersegment revenue eliminations.
  • total_debt is current maturities of long-term debt plus long-term debt, as shown on the balance sheet. Lease liabilities are not included.
  • free_cash_flow is net cash provided by operating activities less property additions. CSX's own non-GAAP 'Free Cash Flow (before payment of dividends)' also adds proceeds and advances from property dispositions. In its Q2 2026 earnings release (accession 0000277948-26-000031) that measure is $1,617 million for the first six months of 2026 and $444 million for the first six months of 2025, higher than the figures here ($1,480 million and $395 million).
  • The 10-Q's cash flow statement covers only the six months ended June 30, so the record has no three-month cash flow figures for either second quarter. Cash flows appear in the six-month (year_to_date) and trailing-twelve-month blocks.
  • The 10-Q compares the June 30, 2026 balance sheet with December 31, 2025, not with June 30, 2025, so the Q2 2025 entry has no balance sheet. The December 31, 2025 figures the 10-Q prints match the FY2025 10-K.
  • Trailing twelve months to June 30, 2026 is derived as fiscal 2025 (10-K) plus the six months ended June 30, 2026, less the six months ended June 30, 2025 (both from the 10-Q). It has no per-share figures because neither filing prints them for that period.
  • Dividends declared per share come from the statements of changes in shareholders' equity. The six-month figures add the two quarterly declarations shown there: $0.14 in each quarter of 2026 and $0.13 in each quarter of 2025.
  • Goodwill impairment of $164 million in 2025 and $108 million in 2024 relates to the trucking segment (Quality Carriers). The 10-K says no goodwill remains attributed to that segment at December 31, 2025. FY2023 shows no impairment, and the 10-Q income statement has no impairment line for any 2026 or 2025 period shown.
  • Segments: CSX reports two operating segments, rail and trucking (Quality Carriers). rail_revenue, trucking_revenue and the intersegment elimination add up to consolidated revenue. rail_operating_income is the rail segment's operating income as the filings print it. The filings print no trucking operating income line.
  • total_equity is 'Total Shareholders' Equity' as printed, which includes a small non-controlling minority interest ($5 million at December 31, 2025 and 2024; $6 million at June 30, 2026).
  • Both filings say certain prior-year data was reclassified to match the current presentation. Every figure is recorded as the filing in hand prints it.

Uncertainties

  • Neither second quarter has three-month cash flow figures (operating cash flow, capex or free cash flow), because the Q2 2026 10-Q prints only six-month cash flows.

Company details

NameCsx Corp
TickerCSX
CIK0000277948
ExchangeNasdaq
StateFlorida
IncorporationVirginia
SIC4011
OfficeEnergy & Transportation
IndustryRailroads, Line-Haul Operating

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodQ2
TagFY26Q2
Period end2026-06-30
Form10-Q
Accession0000277948-26-000032
Fiscal year end1231
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualno10-K2025FYFY252025-12-312026-02-120000277948-26-000006reported
quarterlyyes10-Q2026Q2FY26Q22026-06-302026-07-220000277948-26-000032facts

FAQ · CSX financial statements

How much revenue did CSX report in Q2 FY2026?

CSX Corporation reported revenue of $3.94 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026. That is up 10.1% from $3.57 billion in the same quarter a year earlier, which the company attributed to higher fuel surcharge revenue and to higher volume and pricing in merchandise, intermodal and coal.

What was CSX's net income in Q2 FY2026?

CSX Corporation earned net income of $1.00 billion in Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 20.9% from $829 million in the same quarter a year earlier.

What were CSX's earnings per share in Q2 FY2026?

CSX Corporation reported diluted earnings per share of $0.54 for Q2 FY2026, up 22.7% from $0.44 a year earlier.

What was CSX's operating income in Q2 FY2026?

CSX Corporation reported operating income of $1.51 billion for Q2 FY2026, up 17.4% from $1.28 billion a year earlier. Revenue grew faster than expenses: fuel expense rose sharply with higher locomotive fuel prices, while non-fuel operating expenses fell in total.

Where can I get CSX Corporation (CSX) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes CSX Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/csx/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/csx/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/csx/events.md. CSX Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000277948. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does CSX Corporation (CSX) next file with the SEC?

CSX Corporation (CSX) is due to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC. The projected date, October 15, 2026, has passed, which means the filing is due or overdue rather than already reported here. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from CSX Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, the period ended 2026-06-30, SEC accession 0000277948-26-000032.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of CSX Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names one such gap.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from CSX Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.