Ticker Scout
← Copart, Inc. (CPRT)

Copart, Inc. (CPRT) FY2026 Financial Statements: Revenue $4.67B, Net income $1.48B

CIK 0000900075 · Nasdaq · Latest period: FY2026 (ended 2026-07-31, 10-K accession 0001193125-26-405731) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-11-23

More for Copart: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodFY2026

Published

Copart reported revenue of $4.67 billion for FY2026, the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026, up 0.4% from a year earlier, while net income attributable to Copart was $1.48 billion, down 4.4%, and diluted earnings per share were $1.55, compared with $1.59. Operating income was $1.65 billion, down 2.6%, as growth in the International segment did not make up for lower United States results, which Copart attributed in part to non-recurring hurricane-related revenue in the prior year. In September, after the fiscal year ended, Copart agreed to acquire ACV Auctions through an all-cash tender offer and merger, and it completed the acquisition in October, making ACV a wholly owned subsidiary; the deal is not reflected in Copart's FY2026 results.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Revenue$4,666,209,000up 0.4%
Net income$1,484,270,000down 4.4%
Diluted EPS$1.55down 2.5%
Operating income$1,652,590,000down 2.6%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCPRT
CIK0000900075
CompanyCopart, Inc.
Business typeindustrial
Schema noteStandard operating-company template, adapted to how Copart presents its results. Copart is an online vehicle-auction and remarketing business. Its income statement does not print a cost-of-revenue or gross-profit line: revenue is service revenues plus vehicle sales, and the expenses are facility operations, cost of vehicle sales and general and administrative. Those lines are recorded as printed. Gross profit appears only where Copart's own earnings releases print it, with that release cited. Copart had no borrowings outstanding in any period here, so total_debt is recorded as zero (see notes). Segment data covers Copart's two reportable segments, United States and International.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not thousands); per-share amounts in US dollars; share counts in actual shares. Cash outflows are negative, as the cash flow statements print them.
Fiscal calendar noteCopart's fiscal year ends July 31. Fiscal 2026 ran from August 1, 2025 to July 31, 2026. Its third quarter ran from February 1 to April 30, 2026, and its fourth quarter from May 1 to July 31, 2026.

CPRT annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-08-012024-08-012023-08-01
Period end2026-07-312025-07-312024-07-31
Period typefiscal yearfiscal yearfiscal year
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Service revenues3,969,520,0003,968,662,0003,561,002,000
Vehicle sales696,689,000678,296,000675,821,000
Total revenue4,666,209,0004,646,958,0004,236,823,000
Facility operations1,965,888,0001,944,318,0001,710,084,000
Cost of vehicle sales616,463,000602,997,000619,487,000
General and administrative431,268,000402,929,000335,229,000
Total operating expenses3,013,619,0002,950,244,0002,664,800,000
Operating income1,652,590,0001,696,714,0001,572,023,000
Interest income net181,923,000178,909,000145,673,000
Other income expense net464,00019,958,000-3,095,000
Total other income182,387,000198,867,000142,578,000
Income before income taxes1,834,977,0001,895,581,0001,714,601,000
Income tax expense354,580,000347,218,000352,254,000
Net income1,480,397,0001,548,363,0001,362,347,000
Net income attributable to copart1,484,270,0001,552,449,0001,363,020,000
Gross profit2,083,858,0002,099,643,000
Net income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest-3,873,000-4,086,000-673,000
Per share
Basic EPS1.561.611.42
Basic weighted average shares949,640,000965,306,000960,739,000
Diluted EPS1.551.591.40
Diluted shares956,860,000977,563,000974,798,000
Balance sheet
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash1,907,901,0002,780,531,000
Held to maturity securities2,581,901,0002,008,539,000
Accounts receivable net809,247,000762,811,000
Vehicle pooling costs122,948,000116,145,000
Inventories51,382,00039,661,000
Total current assets5,568,194,0005,754,628,000
Property and equipment net3,733,220,0003,598,093,000
Operating lease right of use assets83,728,00099,708,000
Intangibles net50,477,00062,832,000
Goodwill511,297,000517,779,000
Total assets10,027,810,00010,090,902,000
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities634,675,000591,831,000
Deferred revenue32,466,00030,440,000
Lease liabilities current15,163,00019,869,000
Total current liabilities703,741,000683,281,000
Lease liabilities noncurrent73,204,00083,870,000
Total liabilities913,930,000883,411,000
Redeemable noncontrolling interest16,585,00020,458,000
Retained earnings7,980,626,0008,093,069,000
Total stockholders equity9,097,295,0009,187,033,000
Shares outstanding926,298,293967,478,690
Total debt00
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization238,466,000217,784,000190,256,000
Stock based compensation38,818,00038,004,00035,234,000
Operating cash flow1,604,492,0001,799,750,0001,472,564,000
Proceeds from held to maturity securities2,345,000,0003,960,000,0003,645,000,000
Capex-337,363,000-568,990,000-510,990,000
Purchases of held to maturity securities-2,889,072,000-4,001,918,000-4,087,162,000
Net cash from investing activities-877,601,000-587,448,000-940,079,000
Repurchases of common stock-1,632,538,00000
Net cash from financing activities-1,606,854,00052,107,00019,273,000
Net change in cash cash equivalents and restricted cash-872,630,0001,266,420,000556,716,000
Free cash flow1,267,129,0001,230,760,000961,574,000
Revenue by segment
United states3,807,430,0003,855,104,0003,464,735,000
International858,779,000791,854,000772,088,000
Operating income by segment
United states1,419,040,0001,480,886,0001,428,034,000
International233,550,000215,828,000143,989,000
Gross profit source accession0001193125-26-3879020001193125-26-387902
  • Source description, FY2026. Fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, filed 2026-09-29
  • Source description, FY2025. Fiscal 2026 Form 10-K (prior-year comparative columns), filed 2026-09-29
  • Source description, FY2024. Fiscal 2026 Form 10-K (earliest comparative columns), filed 2026-09-29
  • Note, FY2024. The fiscal 2026 Form 10-K presents three years of income statement and cash flow but only two year-end balance sheets, so no July 31, 2024 balance sheet is recorded here.

CPRT quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q4 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q3 FY2025
Fiscal quarter4343
Period start2026-05-012026-02-012025-05-012025-02-01
Period end2026-07-312026-04-302025-07-312025-04-30
Period typethree monthsthree monthsthree monthsthree months
Source accession10-K0001193125-26-24557810-K0001193125-26-245578
Derived from accessions10-K, 0001193125-26-24557810-K, 0001193125-26-245578
Per share source accession0001193125-26-3879020001193125-26-387902
Gross profit source accession0001193125-26-3879020001193125-26-2344470001193125-26-3879020001193125-26-234447
Income statement
Gross profit481,449,000572,599,000509,718,000552,267,000
Service revenues969,544,0001,056,080,000956,209,0001,034,836,000
Vehicle sales182,895,000180,986,000168,888,000176,880,000
Total revenue1,152,439,0001,237,066,0001,125,097,0001,211,716,000
Facility operations506,779,000504,190,000467,981,000489,735,000
Cost of vehicle sales164,211,000160,277,000147,398,000169,714,000
General and administrative112,545,000108,317,00097,127,000100,722,000
Total operating expenses783,535,000772,784,000712,506,000760,171,000
Operating income368,904,000464,282,000412,591,000451,545,000
Interest income net39,618,00038,813,00049,839,00042,776,000
Other income expense net-3,811,000-1,001,00015,978,0008,483,000
Total other income35,807,00037,812,00065,817,00051,259,000
Income before income taxes404,711,000502,094,000478,408,000502,804,000
Income tax expense77,884,000100,701,00083,100,00097,466,000
Net income326,827,000401,393,000395,308,000405,338,000
Net income attributable to copart327,423,000402,401,000396,354,000406,609,000
Net income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest-596,000-1,008,000-1,046,000-1,271,000
Per share
Basic EPS0.350.430.410.42
Basic weighted average shares927,067,000936,293,000967,100,000966,234,000
Diluted EPS0.350.430.410.42
Diluted shares932,140,000942,770,000977,778,000978,089,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization69,667,00054,142,000
Stock based compensation9,805,0009,099,000
Operating cash flow357,541,000438,476,000
Proceeds from held to maturity securities310,000,0002,020,000,000
Capex-78,810,000-87,641,000
Purchases of held to maturity securities-2,043,502,000-1,984,075,000
Net cash from investing activities-1,811,071,000-28,399,000
Repurchases of common stock00
Net cash from financing activities8,368,0007,934,000
Net change in cash cash equivalents and restricted cash-1,446,241,000414,032,000
Free cash flow278,731,000350,835,000
Revenue by segment
United states930,334,0001,002,862,000926,262,0001,006,457,000
International222,105,000234,204,000198,835,000205,259,000
Operating income by segment
United states312,150,000390,445,000357,468,000392,465,000
International56,754,00073,837,00055,123,00059,080,000
Balance sheet
Cash cash equivalents and restricted cash3,354,142,000
Held to maturity securities845,570,000
Accounts receivable net794,472,000
Vehicle pooling costs117,979,000
Inventories49,632,000
Total current assets5,216,673,000
Property and equipment net3,715,922,000
Operating lease right of use assets88,066,000
Intangibles net53,943,000
Goodwill522,703,000
Total assets9,649,036,000
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities598,290,000
Deferred revenue33,494,000
Lease liabilities current15,825,000
Total current liabilities685,259,000
Lease liabilities noncurrent77,291,000
Total liabilities857,591,000
Redeemable noncontrolling interest17,181,00021,504,000
Retained earnings7,654,177,000
Total stockholders equity8,774,264,0008,781,193,000
Shares outstanding925,811,482966,812,661
Total debt0
  • Source description, Q4 FY2026. Derived: fiscal 2026 full year from the Form 10-K less the nine months ended April 30, 2026 from the third-quarter Form 10-Q. Per-share amounts, weighted share counts and gross profit are as printed in the fourth-quarter earnings release furnished on Form 8-K on 2026-09-10.
  • Source description, Q3 FY2026. Fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-29. Gross profit is as printed in the third-quarter earnings release furnished on Form 8-K on 2026-05-21.
  • Source description, Q4 FY2025. Derived: fiscal 2025 full year from the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K's comparative column less the nine months ended April 30, 2025 from the fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q's comparative column. Per-share amounts, weighted share counts and gross profit are as printed in the prior-year column of the fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release furnished on Form 8-K on 2026-09-10.
  • Source description, Q3 FY2025. Fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q (prior-year comparative columns), filed 2026-05-29. Stockholders' equity and shares outstanding at April 30, 2025 are from that filing's statement of changes in stockholders' equity; the 10-Q prints no April 30, 2025 balance sheet. Gross profit is as printed in the third-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release furnished on Form 8-K on 2026-05-21.
  • Cash flow source description, Q4 FY2026, Q4 FY2025. Derived: full-year cash flows from the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K less nine-month cash flows from the third-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q. Neither filing nor the earnings release prints a three-month cash flow statement.
  • Note, Q4 FY2026. Every consolidated income statement line derived here equals the three-month column of the fourth-quarter earnings release (accession 0001193125-26-387902). Segment operating income differs by $1 thousand from the release, which prints United States $312,151 thousand and International $56,753 thousand against the derived $312,150 thousand and $56,754 thousand; the total, $368,904 thousand, is the same. Share repurchases are recorded as zero: subtracting the nine-month figure ($1,632,537 thousand) from the full-year figure ($1,632,538 thousand) leaves a $1 thousand rounding difference, and both filings' equity statements show the same 43,433,164 shares repurchased in the first nine months and in the full year.
  • Note, Q4 FY2025. Every consolidated income statement line derived here equals the prior-year three-month column of the fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release (accession 0001193125-26-387902). Segment revenue differs by $1 thousand from the release, which prints United States $926,263 thousand and International $198,834 thousand against the derived $926,262 thousand and $198,835 thousand; the total, $1,125,097 thousand, is the same.

CPRT year-to-date income statement and cash flow

Nine months ended April 30, 2026 (first three quarters of fiscal 2026)Nine months ended April 30, 2025 (first three quarters of fiscal 2025)
Period start2025-08-012024-08-01
Period end2026-04-302025-04-30
Period typenine monthsnine months
Source accession0001193125-26-2455780001193125-26-245578
Gross profit source accession0001193125-26-2344470001193125-26-234447
Income statement
Service revenues2,999,976,0003,012,453,000
Vehicle sales513,794,000509,408,000
Total revenue3,513,770,0003,521,861,000
Facility operations1,459,109,0001,476,337,000
Cost of vehicle sales452,252,000455,599,000
General and administrative318,723,000305,802,000
Total operating expenses2,230,084,0002,237,738,000
Operating income1,283,686,0001,284,123,000
Interest income net142,305,000129,070,000
Other income expense net4,275,0003,980,000
Total other income146,580,000133,050,000
Income before income taxes1,430,266,0001,417,173,000
Income tax expense276,696,000264,118,000
Net income1,153,570,0001,153,055,000
Net income attributable to copart1,156,847,0001,156,095,000
Gross profit1,602,409,0001,589,925,000
Net income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest-3,277,000-3,040,000
Per share
Basic EPS1.211.20
Basic weighted average shares957,280,000964,702,000
Diluted EPS1.201.18
Diluted shares965,215,000977,485,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization168,799,000163,642,000
Stock based compensation29,013,00028,905,000
Operating cash flow1,246,951,0001,361,274,000
Proceeds from held to maturity securities2,035,000,0001,940,000,000
Net cash from investing activities933,470,000-559,049,000
Net change in cash cash equivalents and restricted cash573,611,000852,388,000
Capex-258,553,000-481,349,000
Purchases of held to maturity securities-845,570,000-2,017,843,000
Net cash from financing activities-1,615,222,00044,173,000
Repurchases of common stock-1,632,537,0000
Free cash flow988,398,000879,925,000
Revenue by segment
United states2,877,096,0002,928,842,000
International636,674,000593,019,000
Operating income by segment
United states1,106,890,0001,123,418,000
International176,796,000160,705,000
  • Source description, Nine months ended April 30, 2026 (first three quarters of fiscal 2026). Fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-29. The full fiscal year is recorded under annual (FY2026). Gross profit is as printed in the third-quarter earnings release furnished on Form 8-K on 2026-05-21.
  • Source description, Nine months ended April 30, 2025 (first three quarters of fiscal 2025). Fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q (prior-year comparative columns), filed 2026-05-29. Gross profit is as printed in the third-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release furnished on Form 8-K on 2026-05-21.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXNone. Copart reports in US dollars, so no currency conversion was needed.
Splits noteNone applied. Copart's most recent stock split, a two-for-one split paid as a stock dividend in August 2023, falls inside fiscal 2024; the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K states that all share and per-share amounts are retroactively adjusted for it, so every figure here is used as printed.

Notes

  • Sources. The three fiscal years (FY2026, FY2025, FY2024), their income statements and cash flows, and the July 31, 2026 and 2025 balance sheets come from Copart's fiscal 2026 Form 10-K (accession 0001193125-26-405731, filed 2026-09-29). The third quarters of fiscal 2026 and 2025, the nine months ended April 30, 2026 and 2025, and the April 30, 2026 balance sheet come from the third-quarter fiscal 2026 Form 10-Q (accession 0001193125-26-245578, filed 2026-05-29).
  • Quarterly coverage. This record holds the third and fourth quarters of fiscal 2026 and of fiscal 2025. The first and second quarters are not included because neither the Form 10-K nor the Form 10-Q presents full financial statements for them. The 10-Q's statement of stockholders' equity shows some quarter-by-quarter movements, such as net income attributable to Copart for each quarter, but neither filing prints an income statement, balance sheet or cash flow statement for those quarters. Copart published those quarters' results in earnings releases furnished on Form 8-K.
  • Fourth quarters are derived. Each fourth-quarter figure is the full fiscal year from the Form 10-K less the nine months from the Form 10-Q. Every consolidated income statement line derived this way equals the figure printed in Copart's fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, accession 0001193125-26-387902, furnished 2026-09-10). Per-share amounts and weighted-average share counts cannot be derived by subtraction, so for the fourth quarters they are taken as printed in that release. Fourth-quarter cash flows are derived the same way; no filing or release prints a three-month cash flow statement.
  • Earnings release and Form 10-K. The fourth-quarter release was furnished before the Form 10-K was filed. Its full-year income statement, its July 31, 2026 and 2025 balance sheets and its full-year cash flow figures agree with the Form 10-K. Where a figure appears in both, the Form 10-K is the source cited. The release presents operating expenses differently: it shows facility depreciation and amortization and facility stock-based compensation on separate lines, and does the same for general and administrative. In the Form 10-K those amounts are included in facility operations and in general and administrative, and this record follows the Form 10-K's presentation.
  • Gross profit is a measure Copart defines in its earnings releases. It does not appear on the face of the Form 10-K or Form 10-Q income statements. It equals total service revenues and vehicle sales less facility operations and cost of vehicle sales, both as the Form 10-K presents them. For fiscal 2026: $4,666,209 thousand less $1,965,888 thousand less $616,463 thousand equals $2,083,858 thousand. It is recorded only where a release prints it: the fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 release for FY2026, FY2025 and both fourth quarters, and the third-quarter fiscal 2026 release (Form 8-K, accession 0001193125-26-234447, furnished 2026-05-21) for both third quarters and both nine-month periods. It is not recorded for FY2024.
  • Net income. net_income is consolidated net income. net_income_attributable_to_copart deducts the share belonging to the redeemable noncontrolling interest. That share is a loss in every period here, so it is recorded as a negative figure, and net income attributable to Copart is slightly higher than consolidated net income. Earnings per share are based on net income attributable to Copart.
  • Debt. Copart had no borrowings outstanding in any period here; its balance sheets carry no debt line, so total_debt is recorded as zero. Lease liabilities are recorded separately and are not counted as debt. On January 23, 2026 Copart entered into an unsecured $1,250 million revolving credit facility maturing January 23, 2031. At July 31, 2026, $22.5 million of letters of credit were outstanding under it and $1,227.5 million was unused (Form 10-K, Note 9).
  • Free cash flow is not a figure Copart reports. Here it is net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property and equipment. The Form 10-K's MD&A uses a different line, 'capital expenditures and acquisitions' ($342,367 thousand for fiscal 2026), which also includes acquisitions.
  • Line names. The Form 10-K calls the held-to-maturity purchase line 'Investment in held to maturity securities' and the Form 10-Q calls it 'Purchases of held to maturity securities'. Both are recorded as purchases_of_held_to_maturity_securities. The two filings also word the other-income line in opposite orders ('Other income (expense), net' and 'Other (expense) income, net'); it is recorded as other_income_expense_net, with expense negative.
  • Share repurchases. In fiscal 2026 Copart repurchased 43,433,164 shares at a weighted average price of $37.63, totalling $1.6 billion. All of these repurchases were made in the first nine months of the year. It made no repurchases under the program in fiscal 2025 or fiscal 2024 (Form 10-K, Note 12).
  • The third quarter of fiscal 2025 carries no full balance sheet, because the Form 10-Q prints only the April 30, 2026 and July 31, 2025 balance sheets. Its stockholders' equity, redeemable noncontrolling interest and shares outstanding at April 30, 2025 come from the 10-Q's statement of changes in stockholders' equity.
  • Acquisition completed after the end of the fiscal year. On September 10, 2026 Copart entered into a definitive merger agreement to acquire ACV Auctions Inc. for $10.50 per share in cash, an implied equity value of approximately $1.9 billion (Form 10-K subsequent-events note; Form 8-K, accession 0001193125-26-388064). The deal was structured as a tender offer followed by a merger. The Form 10-K said Copart expected to fund the purchase price from its cash flows and expected the deal to close by the end of calendar 2026. Closing required a majority of ACV's shares to be tendered, expiry of the Hart-Scott-Rodino waiting period and other customary conditions. The tender offer began with a Schedule TO filed 2026-09-17 (accession 0001193125-26-393827) and was extended (Amendment No. 3, accession 0001193125-26-417451). Amendment No. 4 (accession 0001193125-26-421044) reported that the Hart-Scott-Rodino waiting period had expired. Amendment No. 5 (accession 0001193125-26-423456, filed 2026-10-16) reports that the offer expired at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on October 15, 2026, with 116,818,409 ACV shares validly tendered, representing, together with shares owned by Copart and its affiliates, about 68.43% of ACV's outstanding shares. The minimum condition was satisfied, all tendered shares were accepted for payment, and Copart then completed the merger under Section 251(h) of Delaware law, making ACV a wholly owned subsidiary. Copart's Form 8-K (accession 0001193125-26-423478, filed 2026-10-16) reports that the acquisition was completed on October 16, 2026. Because it closed after July 31, 2026, the acquisition is not reflected in any period in this record.

Uncertainties

  • First and second quarters of fiscal 2026 and 2025 are not in this record. Neither filing it is built from presents full financial statements for them, so the only quarters shown are the third and fourth.
  • No three-month cash flow figures exist for the third quarters. The Form 10-Q prints cash flows only for the nine months, and the six-month figures needed to isolate the quarter come from the second-quarter Form 10-Q, which this record does not draw on.
  • Fourth-quarter per-share amounts and weighted-average share counts come from an unaudited earnings release, because they cannot be derived from the annual and nine-month figures. Quarterly per-share amounts need not add up to the full-year figure.
  • Fourth-quarter segment figures derived by subtraction differ from the earnings release by $1 thousand in two places for each fourth quarter (see each quarter's note). These are rounding differences; the consolidated totals agree exactly.
  • Gross profit is a company-defined measure taken from unaudited earnings releases. It does not appear on the face of the audited statements.
  • No trailing-twelve-months view is included. At the end of the latest period, July 31, 2026, the trailing twelve months are fiscal 2026 itself, which is recorded under annual.
  • Completion of the ACV acquisition was reported in Schedule TO Amendment No. 5 (accession 0001193125-26-423456, filed 2026-10-16) and in Form 8-K accession 0001193125-26-423478 (filed 2026-10-16). The acquisition's financial effects, such as the purchase price allocation and how the purchase price was funded, are not yet reported in any filing and are not reflected in this record.

Company details

NameCopart Inc
TickerCPRT
CIK0000900075
ExchangeNasdaq
StateTexas
IncorporationDelaware
SIC5500
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryRetail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodFY
TagFY26
Period end2026-07-31
Form10-K
Accession0001193125-26-405731
Fiscal year end0731
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualyes10-K2026FYFY262026-07-312026-09-290001193125-26-405731facts

FAQ · Copart financial statements

How much revenue did Copart make in FY2026?

Copart reported revenue of $4.67 billion for FY2026, the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026. That is up 0.4% from $4.65 billion in the prior fiscal year.

What was Copart's net income in FY2026?

Copart's net income attributable to the company was $1.48 billion for FY2026, the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026, down 4.4% from $1.55 billion a year earlier.

What were Copart's earnings per share for FY2026?

Copart's diluted earnings per share were $1.55 for FY2026, the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026, compared with $1.59 in the prior fiscal year.

Did Copart's operating income grow in FY2026?

Copart's operating income was $1.65 billion for FY2026, down 2.6% from $1.70 billion a year earlier. Its International segment grew, but United States results fell against a prior year that included non-recurring hurricane-related revenue.

Where can I get Copart, Inc. (CPRT) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Copart, Inc.'s financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/cprt/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/cprt/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/cprt/events.md. Copart, Inc.'s SEC CIK is 0000900075. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Copart, Inc. (CPRT) next file with the SEC?

Copart, Inc. (CPRT) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around November 23, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Copart, Inc.'s own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-K for FY2026, the period ended 2026-07-31, SEC accession 0001193125-26-405731.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from 10 of Copart, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names seven such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Copart, Inc.'s SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.