Ticker Scout
← Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST) FY2026 Financial Statements: Total revenue $303.15B, Net income $9.23B

CIK 0000909832 · Nasdaq · Latest period: FY2026 (ended 2026-08-30, 10-K accession 0000909832-26-000093) · Next expected filing: 10-Q ~2026-12-16

More for Costco Wholesale: Company index · 10-K and 10-Q summary · 8-K filings and events

PeriodFY2026

Published

Costco Wholesale Corporation reported $303.15 billion in total revenue for FY2026, the fiscal year ended August 30, 2026, up 10.1% from a year earlier. Net income was $9.23 billion, up 13.9%, or $20.76 per diluted share against $18.21, while operating income was $11.69 billion, up 12.5%. Membership fees, which Costco collects on top of its low-margin merchandise sales, were $5.91 billion, up 11.0% from $5.32 billion.

MetricAmountvs. year ago
Total revenue$303,154,000,000up 10.1%
Net income$9,226,000,000up 13.9%
Diluted EPS$20.76up 14.0%
Operating income$11,685,000,000up 12.5%
Membership fees$5,907,000,000up 11.0%

Figures link to the filing they came from. Wherever the SEC filing tags a number, that number is linked: click it and the filing opens at the exact line that prints it. Figures calculated here, such as margins, free cash flow and trailing-twelve-month totals, have no line in a filing to point to and are not linked.

About this file

TickerCOST
CIK0000909832
CompanyCostco Wholesale Corporation
Business typeretail (membership warehouse)
Schema templatestandard retail template
Schema noteStandard retail template. Costco's revenue is net sales plus membership fees, and its cost line is merchandise costs; Costco does not present a gross profit line, so none is shown here. Results are also broken out by Costco's three reportable segments (United States, Canada, Other International), whose total revenue includes membership fees and sums to the consolidated figure.
Reporting currencyUSD
Converted to USDno
Unitsactual US dollars (not millions); share counts in actual shares; per-share amounts in dollars per share
Fiscal calendar noteCostco uses a 52/53-week fiscal year ending on the Sunday closest to August 31. Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024 were each 52 weeks. Its fiscal quarters are 12, 12, 12 and 16 weeks long, so the fourth quarter is a 16-week period. Compare a fourth quarter only with another fourth quarter, and a third quarter with another third quarter; a 16-week quarter is not comparable with a 12-week one.

COST annual income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

FY2026FY2025FY2024
Period start2025-09-012024-09-022023-09-04
Period end2026-08-302025-08-312024-09-01
Period typefiscal year (52 weeks)fiscal year (52 weeks)fiscal year (52 weeks)
Weeks525252
Source accession10-K10-K10-K
Income statement
Net sales297,247,000,000269,912,000,000249,625,000,000
Membership fees5,907,000,0005,323,000,0004,828,000,000
Total revenue303,154,000,000275,235,000,000254,453,000,000
Merchandise costs264,279,000,000239,886,000,000222,358,000,000
Selling general and administrative27,190,000,00024,966,000,00022,810,000,000
Operating income11,685,000,00010,383,000,0009,285,000,000
Interest expense145,000,000154,000,000169,000,000
Interest income and other net711,000,000589,000,000624,000,000
Income before income taxes12,251,000,00010,818,000,0009,740,000,000
Provision for income taxes3,025,000,0002,719,000,0002,373,000,000
Net income9,226,000,0008,099,000,0007,367,000,000
Basic EPS20.7818.2416.59
Diluted EPS20.7618.2116.56
Basic shares443,953,000443,985,000443,914,000
Diluted shares444,427,000444,803,000444,759,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents20,207,000,00014,161,000,000
Short term investments1,094,000,0001,123,000,000
Receivables net3,959,000,0003,203,000,000
Merchandise inventories19,324,000,00018,116,000,000
Other current assets1,998,000,0001,777,000,000
Total current assets46,582,000,00038,380,000,000
Property and equipment net35,633,000,00031,909,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets2,697,000,0002,725,000,000
Other long term assets4,133,000,0004,085,000,000
Total assets89,045,000,00077,099,000,000
Accounts payable22,591,000,00019,783,000,000
Accrued salaries and benefits5,641,000,0005,205,000,000
Accrued member rewards3,037,000,0002,677,000,000
Deferred membership fees3,006,000,0002,854,000,000
Current portion of long term debt2,248,000,00075,000,000
Other current liabilities7,429,000,0006,514,000,000
Total current liabilities43,952,000,00037,108,000,000
Long term debt excluding current portion3,914,000,0005,713,000,000
Long term operating lease liabilities2,414,000,0002,460,000,000
Other long term liabilities2,962,000,0002,654,000,000
Total liabilities53,242,000,00047,935,000,000
Additional paid in capital8,830,000,0008,282,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive income loss-1,620,000,000-1,770,000,000
Retained earnings28,591,000,00022,650,000,000
Total equity35,803,000,00029,164,000,000
Shares outstanding443,266,000443,237,000
Total debt6,162,000,0005,788,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization2,674,000,0002,426,000,0002,237,000,000
Stock based compensation924,000,000860,000,000818,000,000
Operating cash flow15,817,000,00013,335,000,00011,339,000,000
Capex6,435,000,0005,498,000,0004,710,000,000
Net cash from investing activities-6,378,000,000-5,311,000,000-4,409,000,000
Repurchases of common stock848,000,000903,000,000700,000,000
Dividends paid2,458,000,0002,183,000,0009,041,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-3,355,000,000-3,775,000,000-10,764,000,000
Free cash flow9,382,000,0007,837,000,0006,629,000,000
Revenue by segment
United states219,823,000,000200,046,000,000184,143,000,000
Canada40,561,000,00036,923,000,00034,874,000,000
Other international42,770,000,00038,266,000,00035,436,000,000
Operating income by segment
United states7,647,000,0006,878,000,0006,217,000,000
Canada2,107,000,0001,849,000,0001,648,000,000
Other international1,931,000,0001,656,000,0001,420,000,000
Dividends
Dividends declared per share5.544.92
Total dividends declared2,458,000,0002,183,000,0008,589,000,000
Special dividend per share15
  • Source description, FY2026. Fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, filed 2026-10-07
  • Source description, FY2025. Fiscal 2026 Form 10-K comparative columns, filed 2026-10-07
  • Source description, FY2024. Fiscal 2026 Form 10-K comparative columns, filed 2026-10-07 (income statement, cash flows and segment results only; the 10-K presents no balance sheet at this date)
  • Note, FY2026. From the FY2026 10-K (accession 0000909832-26-000093). Its fourth-quarter results release (accession 0000909832-26-000084), marked subject to reclassification, printed operating cash flow of $15,825 million, net cash used in investing activities of $6,386 million and other investing activities of $26 million for fiscal 2026; the 10-K, which this record follows, prints $15,817 million, $6,378 million and $34 million.
  • Note, FY2025. From the comparative columns of the FY2026 10-K (accession 0000909832-26-000093). The 10-K reclassified the fiscal 2025 balance sheet to show the $75 million current portion of long-term debt on its own line (other current liabilities $6,514 million); the FY2026 third-quarter 10-Q showed the same date with that amount inside other current liabilities ($6,589 million). This record follows the 10-K.
  • Note, FY2024. From the comparative columns of the FY2026 10-K (accession 0000909832-26-000093), which presents income statements, cash flows and segment results for fiscal 2024 but no balance sheet at September 1, 2024. Fiscal 2024 dividends included a special dividend of $15 per share, a payment of $6,655 million, which is why dividends declared ($8,589 million) and paid ($9,041 million) were far above other years.

COST quarterly income statement, balance sheet and cash flow

Q4 FY2026 (16 weeks)Q3 FY2026 (12 weeks)Q4 FY2025 (16 weeks)Q3 FY2025 (12 weeks)
Fiscal quarter4343
Period start2026-05-112026-02-162025-05-122025-02-17
Period end2026-08-302026-05-102025-08-312025-05-11
Period type16 weeks (fiscal fourth quarter)12 weeks (fiscal third quarter)16 weeks (fiscal fourth quarter)12 weeks (fiscal third quarter)
Weeks16121612
Source accession10-K0000909832-26-00005110-K0000909832-26-000051
Derived from accessions10-K, 0000909832-26-00005110-K, 0000909832-26-000051
Per share source accession0000909832-26-0000840000909832-26-000084
Income statement
Basic EPS6.754.945.884.29
Diluted EPS6.754.935.874.28
Basic shares443,975,000443,923,000444,007,000443,958,000
Diluted shares444,364,000444,430,000444,706,000444,762,000
Net sales93,873,000,00069,154,000,00084,432,000,00061,965,000,000
Membership fees1,850,000,0001,373,000,0001,724,000,0001,240,000,000
Total revenue95,723,000,00070,527,000,00086,156,000,00063,205,000,000
Merchandise costs83,531,000,00061,519,000,00075,037,000,00054,996,000,000
Selling general and administrative8,391,000,0006,193,000,0007,778,000,0005,679,000,000
Operating income3,801,000,0002,815,000,0003,341,000,0002,530,000,000
Interest expense45,000,00032,000,00046,000,00035,000,000
Interest income and other net253,000,000155,000,000215,000,00085,000,000
Income before income taxes4,009,000,0002,938,000,0003,510,000,0002,580,000,000
Provision for income taxes1,011,000,000746,000,000900,000,000677,000,000
Net income2,998,000,0002,192,000,0002,610,000,0001,903,000,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization883,000,000774,000,000
Stock based compensation153,000,000140,000,000
Operating cash flow4,684,000,0003,867,000,000
Capex2,207,000,0001,966,000,000
Net cash from investing activities-2,218,000,000-1,968,000,000
Repurchases of common stock245,000,000280,000,000
Dividends paid1,304,000,0001,153,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-1,180,000,000-1,593,000,000
Free cash flow2,477,000,0001,901,000,000
Revenue by segment
United states69,889,000,00051,434,000,00062,227,000,00046,318,000,000
Canada12,787,000,0009,410,000,00011,902,000,0008,321,000,000
Other international13,047,000,0009,683,000,00012,027,000,0008,566,000,000
Operating income by segment
United states2,523,000,0001,873,000,0002,152,000,0001,713,000,000
Canada691,000,000506,000,000634,000,000450,000,000
Other international587,000,000436,000,000555,000,000367,000,000
Balance sheet
Cash and cash equivalents18,946,000,000
Short term investments1,050,000,000
Receivables net3,750,000,000
Merchandise inventories19,418,000,000
Other current assets2,013,000,000
Total current assets45,177,000,000
Property and equipment net34,293,000,000
Operating lease right of use assets2,747,000,000
Other long term assets4,213,000,000
Total assets86,430,000,000
Accounts payable22,363,000,000
Accrued salaries and benefits5,218,000,000
Accrued member rewards2,948,000,000
Deferred membership fees3,157,000,000
Other current liabilities8,439,000,000
Total current liabilities42,125,000,000
Long term debt excluding current portion5,670,000,000
Long term operating lease liabilities2,466,000,000
Other long term liabilities2,660,000,000
Total liabilities52,921,000,000
Additional paid in capital8,683,000,000
Accumulated other comprehensive income loss-1,658,000,000
Retained earnings26,482,000,000
Total equity33,509,000,000
Shares outstanding443,514,000
Current portion of long term debt0
Total debt5,670,000,000
Dividends
Dividends declared per share1.471.30
  • Source description, Q4 FY2026 (16 weeks). Derived: fiscal 2026 full year (Form 10-K) less the 36 weeks ended May 10, 2026 (Form 10-Q); per-share amounts and share counts from the fourth-quarter results release furnished on Form 8-K on 2026-09-24
  • Source description, Q3 FY2026 (12 weeks). Fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q, filed 2026-06-03
  • Source description, Q4 FY2025 (16 weeks). Derived: fiscal 2025 full year (Form 10-K comparative column) less the 36 weeks ended May 11, 2025 (Form 10-Q comparative column); per-share amounts and share counts from the fourth-quarter results release furnished on Form 8-K on 2026-09-24
  • Source description, Q3 FY2025 (12 weeks). Fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q comparative columns, filed 2026-06-03
  • Derivation, Q4 FY2026 (16 weeks). Every income statement, cash flow and segment amount for this 16-week quarter is the fiscal 2026 full-year figure in the FY2026 10-K (accession 0000909832-26-000093) less the 36 weeks ended May 10, 2026 in the third-quarter 10-Q (accession 0000909832-26-000051). Each income statement difference agrees exactly with the 16-week column of the fourth-quarter results release furnished on Form 8-K on September 24, 2026 (accession 0000909832-26-000084, Exhibit 99.1). Earnings per share and weighted-average share counts cannot be obtained by subtraction and are taken from that release. The release states that this quarter's results include a non-recurring benefit of $0.15 per diluted share from IEEPA tariff refunds received in the quarter, less partial reinvestment of those refunds in increased member values. The release prints no 16-week cash flow statement or segment table, so the cash flow and segment amounts here are derived only. The balance sheet at August 30, 2026 is in the FY2026 annual entry.
  • Derivation, Q4 FY2025 (16 weeks). Every income statement, cash flow and segment amount for this 16-week quarter is the fiscal 2025 full-year figure in the comparative column of the FY2026 10-K (accession 0000909832-26-000093) less the 36 weeks ended May 11, 2025 in the comparative column of the third-quarter 10-Q (accession 0000909832-26-000051). Each income statement difference agrees exactly with the prior-year 16-week column of the fourth-quarter results release furnished on Form 8-K on September 24, 2026 (accession 0000909832-26-000084, Exhibit 99.1), from which earnings per share and weighted-average share counts are taken. Cash flow and segment amounts are derived only. The balance sheet at August 31, 2025 is in the FY2025 annual entry.
  • Note, Q3 FY2026 (12 weeks). Income statement, balance sheet at May 10, 2026, segment results and the dividend declared in the quarter are from the third-quarter 10-Q (accession 0000909832-26-000051). The 10-Q presents cash flows only for the 36 weeks to date, which are in the year-to-date block; no 12-week cash flow figures are shown. Note 4 of the 10-Q reports no current portion of long-term debt at May 10, 2026, so total debt is the long-term debt line alone.
  • Note, Q3 FY2025 (12 weeks). Income statement, segment results and the dividend declared in the quarter are from the comparative columns of the third-quarter 10-Q (accession 0000909832-26-000051). No balance sheet is shown: the 10-Q's comparative balance sheet is at August 31, 2025, not May 11, 2025. The 10-Q presents cash flows only for the 36 weeks to date.

COST year-to-date income statement and cash flow

First 36 weeks of fiscal 2026 (ended May 10, 2026)First 36 weeks of fiscal 2025 (ended May 11, 2025)
Period start2025-09-012024-09-02
Period end2026-05-102025-05-11
Period type36 weeks36 weeks
Weeks3636
Source accession0000909832-26-0000510000909832-26-000051
Income statement
Net sales203,374,000,000185,480,000,000
Membership fees4,057,000,0003,599,000,000
Total revenue207,431,000,000189,079,000,000
Merchandise costs180,748,000,000164,849,000,000
Selling general and administrative18,799,000,00017,188,000,000
Operating income7,884,000,0007,042,000,000
Interest expense100,000,000108,000,000
Interest income and other net458,000,000374,000,000
Income before income taxes8,242,000,0007,308,000,000
Provision for income taxes2,014,000,0001,819,000,000
Net income6,228,000,0005,489,000,000
Basic EPS14.0312.36
Diluted EPS14.0112.34
Basic shares443,943,000443,976,000
Diluted shares444,455,000444,846,000
Cash flow
Depreciation and amortization1,791,000,0001,652,000,000
Stock based compensation771,000,000720,000,000
Operating cash flow11,133,000,0009,468,000,000
Capex4,228,000,0003,532,000,000
Net cash from investing activities-4,160,000,000-3,343,000,000
Repurchases of common stock603,000,000623,000,000
Dividends paid1,154,000,0001,030,000,000
Net cash from financing activities-2,175,000,000-2,182,000,000
Free cash flow6,905,000,0005,936,000,000
Revenue by segment
United states149,934,000,000137,819,000,000
Canada27,774,000,00025,021,000,000
Other international29,723,000,00026,239,000,000
Operating income by segment
United states5,124,000,0004,726,000,000
Canada1,416,000,0001,215,000,000
Other international1,344,000,0001,101,000,000
  • Source description, First 36 weeks of fiscal 2026 (ended May 10, 2026). Fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q, filed 2026-06-03
  • Source description, First 36 weeks of fiscal 2025 (ended May 11, 2025). Fiscal 2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q comparative columns, filed 2026-06-03
  • Note, First 36 weeks of fiscal 2026 (ended May 10, 2026). Costco's fiscal 2026 is complete, so the FY2026 annual entry is the current full-year and trailing-twelve-month view; no separate trailing-twelve-month block is presented. This block keeps the 36-week figures from the third-quarter 10-Q (accession 0000909832-26-000051), which are the basis on which the 16-week fourth quarter is derived.

Adjustments

Splits appliednone
ADR ration/a
FXnone; Costco reports in US dollars

Notes

  • Coverage: fiscal years 2026, 2025 and 2024 (income statements, cash flows and segment results) and balance sheets at August 30, 2026 and August 31, 2025 come from the FY2026 Form 10-K (accession 0000909832-26-000093, filed 2026-10-07). The third quarters of fiscal 2026 and 2025 (12 weeks each), the balance sheet at May 10, 2026 and the first 36 weeks of each year come from the FY2026 third-quarter Form 10-Q (accession 0000909832-26-000051, filed 2026-06-03). The 16-week fourth quarters of fiscal 2026 and 2025 are derived by subtracting the 10-Q's 36-week figures from the 10-K's full-year figures.
  • The first and second fiscal quarters are not shown. Neither the 10-K nor the third-quarter 10-Q presents full financial statements for those quarters (the 10-Q's statements of equity do print balances at the start of the third quarter), so this record holds the third and fourth quarters only for each year.
  • The fourth quarter is 16 weeks long and the third quarter 12 weeks; the two are not comparable with each other. Fourth-quarter earnings per share and share counts come from the fourth-quarter results release furnished on Form 8-K on September 24, 2026 (accession 0000909832-26-000084, Exhibit 99.1).
  • Total debt is the current portion of long-term debt plus long-term debt excluding the current portion, as printed on the balance sheet; it excludes operating and finance lease liabilities.
  • Free cash flow is derived here as net cash provided by operating activities less additions to property and equipment. Costco does not report this measure in these filings.
  • Sign convention: capital expenditures, dividends paid, share repurchases and interest expense are stored as positive amounts. Net cash from investing and financing activities is signed, with a negative figure meaning a net use of cash. Accumulated other comprehensive income is negative because it is an accumulated loss.
  • Dividends declared were $5.54 per share ($2,458 million) in fiscal 2026 and $4.92 per share ($2,183 million) in fiscal 2025. In April 2026 the Board raised the quarterly dividend from $1.30 to $1.47 per share.
  • Weighted-average share counts are stated in shares; the filings print them in thousands. Shares outstanding are from the statements of equity.
  • No stock split, currency translation or depositary-share adjustment applies: Costco reports in US dollars, is a domestic filer, and its common stock trades directly.

Uncertainties

  • The fourth-quarter cash flow figures are derived and are not printed in any filing: the 10-K presents only full-year cash flows, and neither the 10-Q nor the fourth-quarter results release presents a 16-week cash flow statement. Fiscal 2026 full-year operating and investing cash flows differ by $8 million between the results release ($15,825 million and $6,386 million used) and the 10-K ($15,817 million and $6,378 million used); this record follows the 10-K, giving fourth-quarter operating cash flow of $4,684 million, against $4,692 million on the release's figures. Neither filing says whether the 36-week figures in the 10-Q would also be affected.
  • The 10-K states that the fiscal 2025 and 2024 cash flow statements were reclassified to conform with the current presentation. The fiscal 2025 fourth-quarter cash flow figures subtract the 10-Q's 36-week column, which uses the earlier presentation (for example, it does not show deferred income taxes on a separate line), from the 10-K's reclassified full-year column. Fiscal 2025 operating cash flow of $13,335 million is the same in the 10-K and in the fourth-quarter results release.
  • No 12-week cash flow figures are available for the third quarters: the 10-Q and the third-quarter results release present cash flows for the 36 weeks to date only.
  • First- and second-quarter results are outside this record, as neither filing read here presents full financial statements for them.

Company details

NameCostco Wholesale Corp /New
TickerCOST
CIK0000909832
ExchangeNasdaq
StateWashington
IncorporationWashington
SIC5331
OfficeTrade & Services
IndustryRetail-Variety Stores

Fiscal period

Fiscal year2026
Fiscal periodFY
TagFY26
Period end2026-08-30
Form10-K
Accession0000909832-26-000093
Fiscal year end0830
Sourcefacts

Source filings

RoleCurrentFormFiscal yearFiscal periodTagPeriod endFiledAccessionSource
annualyes10-K2026FYFY262026-08-302026-10-070000909832-26-000093facts

FAQ · Costco Wholesale financial statements

How much revenue did Costco make in FY2026?

Costco Wholesale Corporation reported $303.15 billion in total revenue, net sales plus membership fees, for FY2026, the fiscal year ended August 30, 2026. That is up 10.1% from $275.24 billion the year before.

What was Costco's net income and EPS for FY2026?

Costco Wholesale Corporation earned $9.23 billion in FY2026, up 13.9% from $8.10 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $20.76, against $18.21.

How much operating income did Costco make in FY2026?

Costco Wholesale Corporation reported operating income of $11.69 billion for FY2026, up 12.5% from $10.38 billion the year before.

How much does Costco make from membership fees?

Costco Wholesale Corporation recorded $5.91 billion in membership fees in FY2026, the fiscal year ended August 30, 2026, up 11.0% from $5.32 billion a year earlier. The fees are recognized over each membership year and come on top of the company's merchandise sales.

Where can I get Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST) financial data in machine-readable form?

Ticker Scout publishes Costco Wholesale Corporation's financial statements as JSON at https://tickerscout.ai/cost/financials.json, free, with no API key and no signup. The 10-K and 10-Q narrative and the 8-K events digest are published as Markdown at https://tickerscout.ai/cost/narrative.md and https://tickerscout.ai/cost/events.md. Costco Wholesale Corporation's SEC CIK is 0000909832. Every figure cites the SEC accession number it came from, so it can be checked against sec.gov.

When does Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST) next file with the SEC?

Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST) is expected to file its next Form 10-Q with the SEC on or around December 16, 2026. That date is a projection rather than a company-announced date: it is derived from Costco Wholesale Corporation's own filing history with the SEC, by taking the date the company filed the same fiscal period a year earlier and adding 52 weeks. The most recent periodic report on file is the 10-K for FY2026, the period ended 2026-08-30, SEC accession 0000909832-26-000093.

Related companies

See every covered company and its filings data.

How this page was built

This page was built from three of Costco Wholesale Corporation's own filings with the SEC, read one at a time. Nothing on it is taken from a pre-tagged dataset, a data vendor or another website. The figures are on the company's own fiscal calendar and in actual dollars, as the filings report them. Where the filings do not support a figure, the record says so instead of reporting a zero; this period names four such gaps.

A single company files thousands of pages with the SEC in a year, and no two companies file them the same way, so the reading and the assembly here are done by AI rather than by rules that break on the differences. Every pass is then audited back against the filings it came from before the page is published, and anything the filings do not support is left out and named rather than filled in. AI can still make mistakes. That is why the accession numbers are printed: the filing is the authority, and this page is a route to it.

Published by Ticker Scout, an independent publisher of company filings data. About Ticker Scout · Disclaimer

Built from Costco Wholesale Corporation's SEC filings by Ticker Scout; accession numbers are cited throughout so every figure can be checked against sec.gov. Free to cite with attribution: Ticker Scout (tickerscout.ai). Not investment advice, see the Disclaimer.